Race Results From Coast to Coast

Night one of East Coast Nationals to Newlin 2019-05-25 16:02:51

Newlin wins intense duel with Duke to capture Hagerstown feature

PA Sprint Series defending champion Zach Newlin held off a determined challenge by this year’s top winner, Ken Duke Jr., and won the opening night feature of the East Coast Nationals for IMCA/RaceSaver sprint cars Friday night at Hagerstown Speedway.

The East Coast Nationals conclude with a $1,000-to-win, $500-to-start, 25-lap feature Saturday night at Hagerstown, with racing scheduled to begin with hot laps at 7:00 p.m. Another stellar field of RaceSaver competitors from several regions is expected to contend for the win.

In Friday’s race, Newlin (Millerstown, Pa.) outran Lock Haven’s Dylan Proctor for the early lead, making the top groove work to perfection. Duke (Selinsgrove) had started 13th but sliced through the field, using a lower line, and by the time Newlin began to encounter lapped traffic, Duke was right behind him.

For the last half of the 25-lapper, the two racers thrilled the crowd with an intense battle for the lead, topped by three restarts in the last five laps. The final restart came with just one lap to go, and Duke got a strong start on the bottom and tried to slide in front of Newlin exiting Turn 2. Newlin didn’t lift, though, and squeezed between Duke and the wall to maintain his lead and hold on for his second win of 2019.

Trailing the top two were Christian Rumsey (Middletown, N.Y.), Scott Lutz (Jonestown, Pa.) and Jaremi Hanson (Dillsburg, Pa.), with Ryan Lynn, Larry McVey, Brad Mellott, Scott Ellerman and Doug Dodson completing the Top 10.

Heat races for the 41-car field were won by Mellott, Jacob Gomola, Jonathan Jones and Jared Zionkowski. Dodson and Jake Frye captured the two B-Main races.

Lutz advanced all the way from 19th starting position to his 4th-place finish; other big movers were Duke (13th to 2nd) and Dodson (21st to 10th).

The field included racers from Pennsylvania, Maryland, New York, New Jersey, Virginia and North Carolina.

Hagerstown officials announced that a non-qualifiers race, paying $300 to the winner, will be added to Saturday’s schedule. Hobby stocks and pure stocks will join the sprinters on the card.

Results from Hagerstown Speedway, May 24, 2019

HEAT 1 – 1. 6X-Brad Mellott; 2. 11Z-Zach Newlin; 3. 36-Jaremi Hanson; 4. 67-Ken Duke Jr.; 5. 5K-Jake Karklin; 6. 2-Erin Statler; 7. 6L-Tyler Denochick; 8. 5-John Walp; 9. 28-Keith Prutzman; 10. 23-Samantha Lieberman.

HEAT 2 – 1. 4J-Jacob Gomola; 2. 31-Donnie Hendershot; 3. 92-Dylan Proctor; 4. 83-Larry McVey; 5. 69K-John Karklin; 6. 56-John Frye; 7. 25K-Matthew Kline; 8. 7-Ben McCall; 9. 88VA-Bill Rice; 10. 99 Cale Reigle.

HEAT 3 – 1. 12J-Jonathan Jones; 2. 1R-Christian Rumsey; 3. 26-Ryan Lynn; 4. 88-Greg Dobrosky; 5. 33-Scott Lutz; 6. 86-Ron Aurand; 7. 20-Doug Dodson; 8. 880-Drew Ritchey; 9. 6-Tony Harris; 10. 90-Charlie Ware.

HEAT 4 – 1. 41Z-Jared Zionkowski; 2. 12-Roger Irvine; 3. 8D-Scott Ellerman; 4. 44V-Daren Bolac; 5. R6-Reed Thompson; 6. 77-Mike Leraas; 7. 17K-Steve Kenawell; 8. 39-Tom Humphries; 9. 00S-Randy Sterline; 10. J9-Jerald Harris.

B MAIN 1 – 1. 20-Doug Dodson; 2. 6L-Tyler Denochick; 3. 86-Ron Aurand; 4. 2-Erin Statler; 5. 5-John Walp; 6. 23-Samantha Lieberman; 7. 6-Tony Harris; 8. 90-Charlie Ware; 9-13-Kurt Knepper; DNS – 28-Keith Prutzman; 880-Drew Ritchey.

B MAIN 2 – 1. 56-Jake Frye; 2. 77-Mike Leraas; 3. 39-Tom Humphries; 4. 00S-Randy Sterling; 5. J9-Jerald Harris; 6. 25K-Matthew Kline; 7. 88VA-Bill Rice; 8. 17K-Steve Kenawell; 9. 99-Cale Reigle; DNS – 7-Ben McCall.

FEATURE – 1. 11Z-Zach Newlin; 2. 67-Ken Duke Jr.; 3. 1R-Christian Rumse; 4. 33-Scott Lutz; 5. 36-Jaremi Hanson; 6. 26-Ryan Lynn; 7. 83-Larry McVey; 8. 6X-Brad Mellott; 9. 8D-Scott Ellerman; 10. 20-Doug Dodson; 11. 12J-Jonathan Jones; 12. 44V-Daren Bolac; 13. 77-Mike Leraas; 14. R6-Reed Thompson; 15. 56-Jake Frye; 16. 6K-Jake Karklin; 17. 88-Greg Dobrosky; 18. 4J-Jacob Gomola; 19. 6L-Tyler Denochick; 20. 31-Donnie Hendershot; 21. 41Z-Jared Zionkowski; 22. 12-Roger Irvine; 23. 92-Dylan Proctor; 24. 69K-John Karklin.

 

 

Jason Barney Goes Back-to-Back in Lucas Oil ESS Action in Winning the "Don Gillette Memorial" at the Brewerton Speedway

By MIKE MALLETT

BREWERTON, NY – Jason Barney wasn’t the happiest person when the redraw concluded with lining up with the pole position. The local favorite drew the pole last you for a Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint at Brewerton Speedway and ended up not getting the win.

Friday night the pole starting spot payed off for Barney as he went on to win the “Don Gillette Memorial” for his second consecutive series victory. The Brewerton, N.Y., driver fell back to second at the drop of the green flag before running down Dave Axton in traffic to take the lead. He then fended off multiple-time Brewerton winner Danny Varin to take home the checkers in the E&V Energy, NAPA Auto Parts, Mach 1 Chassis and National Sprint Car Hall of Fame 25-lap finale.

“I wanted to see the one more than the 12, but I was real nervous,” stated Barney afterwards about drawing the pole. “I was nervous all night. We come here we have a lot of friends and a lot of family. We’ve lost more races here than we’ve won. It is always a place we want to go good at. There are so many good cars here and to get two in a row is amazing. It’s good to be home with all these guys. Glad my friends and family could be here.”

Axton started from the outside of the front row which allowed him to get the jump on Barney at the initial green. He beat Barney to the bottom of turns one and two to secure the top spot with Barney working the high-lane. Axton was able to keep him at bay to lead lap one.

Before a second lap could be scored Kelly Hebing got tangled together with another car sending her off the back straightaway. She took a wild ride which brought out the red flag. Thankfully Hebing walked away uninjured in the incident.

Axton and Barney remained the class of the field on the next restart. Axton again beat Barney into the first corner keeping the lead with his No. 2 firmly planted on the inner loop of the speedway. Barney worked the cushion as he kept pace with Axton.

As the race reached lap 10 Varin inserted himself into the fray at the front of the field making it a three car race for the lead as traffic loomed. Axton stayed true the line on the bottom while Barney and Varin searched for a better line. Barney found it a lap later.

Just as they started to get into traffic Axton dove low in turn one leaving the high lane open for Barney. He was able to pull even with Axton as they raced down the backstretch. He’d complete the pass for the lead through turns three and four on the cushion. Varin followed suit and moved in second moments later.

It was down to Barney and Varin at the front of the field as traffic came into play. Barney was maneuverable enough to go the top or the bottom. He continued to make the necessary moves to keep Varin behind him. Varin had some struggles in traffic which allowed Barney to increase the gap.

“I didn’t know what to do,” mentioned Barney. “Last time we came from 21st to the lead and then had a caution with one to go and Danny passed me. All I kept doing is looking at that flagstand and saying, ‘no cautions, no cautions.’ I would have no idea what lane I would have picked. I was thankful to get through it.”

With Barney and Varin solidly in the top two positions, racing for third picked up as Davie Franek and Larry Wight were busy swapping the position as the field received the five to go signal. Barney was able to maintain the top spot as Varin searched for a faster line.

When the race came to the checkered flag Barney got the win while Varin, of Fonda, N.Y., had to be satisfied with a second place finish.

“There at the end I was really searching,” commented Varin. “I was trying to find something. I was so close to Jason, even if he made a mistake, I was following him on the top and I wouldn’t have been able to get by. I was trying to search and make something that could propel me past him. It didn’t happen tonight.”

Franek, of Wantage, N.J., continued his streak of podium finishes edging by Larry Wight at the end of the race to finish in the third spot.

“This is really good for our team,” stated Franek. “We had a great car. We worked on it all night. We weren’t good in warm-ups and weren’t good in the heat race even though we won that. These guys just kept plugging at it and in the feature it really came to us. We’ll have something now when we come back.”

Wight crossed the line in fourth with Chuck Hebing, who recovered from a flip in warm-ups, completing the top five. A field of 33 sprints filled the pits and played host to a big crowd which turned out to be the track’s 2019 opener.

Lucas Oil ESS/Mach 1 Chassis – Don Gillette Memorial A-Main – Jason Barney ($2,350), Danny Varin ($1,035), Davie Franek ($835), Larry Wight ($655), Chuck Hebing ($580), Dave Axton ($675), Jordan Poirier ($480), Paul Kinney ($420), Tommy Wickham ($410), Kyle Moffit ($600), Billy VanInwegen ($385), Denny Peebles ($370), Shawn Donath ($300), Parker Evans ($450), Scott Holcomb ($125), Matt Tanner ($300), Jared Zimbardi ($300), Jeff Cook ($375), Todd Gracey ($300), Chad Miller ($300), Josh Azzi ($300), Pete Richardson ($300), Brett Wright ($300), Paulie Colagiovanni ($325), Kelly Hebing ($375).

Did Not Qualify – Edward Kelley, Jonathan Preston, Steve Poirier, Josh Flint, Dan Douville, Matt Hoyt, Sammy Reakes IV, Tyler Cartier

ESS Bonuses:

Don Gillette Memorial Lap Money – Barney $240, Axton $180

E3 Spark Plugs Fast Time – Richardson, Cook, Varin, Holcomb $25

Car Mate Trailers Heats – Wight, Axton, Franek, Colagiovanni $25

Around Town Plumbing and Heating Halfway – Barney $50

Pinnacle Pole Award – Barney $50

Fondations 55 Hard Charger – C. Hebing (15 pos), $50

Lacaillade Masonry B-Main – Cook $50

Ground Control Last Car Lead Lap – Evans $25

Ground Control 11th Place Finish – VanInwegen - $25

Lane’s Yamaha/Cobra Coaches Dash – Evans $125, K. Hebing $75, Denny Peebles $50, J. Poirier $50

Ashley Lynn Winery Podium – Barney, Varin, Franek $10

Hoosier Tire – Moffit $200

For more Information on the Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints:
Web: www.empiresupersprints.com
Twitter: @ESSprints

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/EmpireSuperSprints

The Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints are brought to you by: Lucas Oil, Mach 1 Chassis, NAPA Auto Parts, Hoosier Racing Tires, Donath Motorworx, E3 Spark Plugs, Ground Control Lawn and Snow, Car Mate Trailers, Fondations 4 Saisons, Ohsweken Speedway/Canadian Sprint Car Nationals, Cobra Coaches, Fondations 55, E&V Energy, SUNY Canton, Pinnacle Employee Services, AroundTown Plumbing & Heating, Engler Machine and Tool, Kevin Nouse Design/K1 Racegear, Winters Performance, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Lacaillade Masonry, FX Caprara Ford/Chevy, ASI Racewear and many, many associate sponsors!!

 

 

Meseraull Wins Sprint Car Feature

In ‘Salute to the Military’ Show Friday

At Gas City I-69 Speedway

GAS CITY, Ind., May 25 — Thomas Meseraull of Waveland, Ind. came, saw, and conquered the 25-lap non-wing sprint car feature Friday night at Gas City I-69 Speedway as the quarter-mile dirt oval staged its “Salute to the Military” show to kick off the Memorial Day weekend.

“Kid Smooth,” 17-year-old Logan Kirkman of Richmond, Ind., captured his first UMP modified feature victory in a 20-lap race that attracted 34 cars. Andy Bishop of Gas City won the 15-lap street stock feature and Bill Lewis took his second 15-lap super street feature of the year at Gas City. Josh Gamblin of Kokomo, Ind. came out on top of 24 entries in the hornet class.

It was the second Gas City feature victory of the year for “T-Mez,” as the 2010 Gas City champion also won the feature on May 17. This time he started third in the Physical Medicine Consultants DRC owned by Tom Eades of Sharpsville, Ind., and wrestled the lead from defending track champion Clinton Boyles with a move to the outside in Turn 2 working lap four.

Despite four cautions for spins that tightened up the field, Meseraull had a straightaway lead over runner-up Scotty Weir of Marion, Ind. at the checkered. Weir drove the Benic Enterprises DRC owned by Scott and Donna Pedersen of Greenfield, Ind., which is sponsored by Reds Racing Engines and Indy Race Parts.

Weir took second from Boyles, of Brownsburg, Ind., on lap 13. Boyles hung on for third in Paul Hazen’s DRC out of Columbia City, Ind., which is sponsored by Physical Medicine Consultants, Wix Filters, Rod End Supply and KECO Coatings.

Dallas Hewitt of Troy, Ohio, the nephew of two-time USAC Silver Crown champion Jack Hewitt, finished fourth. Cole Ketcham of Muncie, Ind. rounded out the top five.

Kirkman started on the pole of the UMP modified feature, led all 20 laps despite numerous restarts, and was one of the most jubilant feature winners ever at the track. His modified is sponsored in part by the Brake Shop, Sherman Enterprises, Don’s Drywall and Remodeling and Caregan Transport.

Frank Marshall of Valparaiso, Ind. started fourth, took just seven laps to move into second place, and finished in that position. The third-place car of defending track champion Dillon Nusbaum of Warsaw, Ind. and the fourth-place car of Ryan Cripe of North Manchester, Ind. came together at the beginning of the backstretch on the last lap, which allowed Zeke McKenzie of Claypool, Ind. to slip into third at the checkered. Nusbaum held on for fourth and Cripe was fifth.

Chris Tippet led all the laps of the 22-car street stock feature except the one that paid. On the 15th and final lap, Bishop and Joey Spiewak slipped under Tippet, with Bishop taking the victory over Spiewak. Tippit crossed the line in third followed by Travis Wolford and Jerrad Krick.

Polesitter Lewis increased his lead in the super street point standings with his second victory in as many races with his Thompson Trucking-sponsored car. He had a straightaway lead over runnerup Bill Bradley at the line. Jeff Jessup, Robert Pardo and John Halsey rounded out the top five.

Gamblin started on the pole of the hornets feature and led all 15 laps. Josh Owens, who started alongside him on the front row, finished second. James Headley Jr. placed third after a fierce battle with Matt Twining. Mark Gott finished fourth and Jacob Beard, who started 13th, rounded out the top five.

Non-wing sprint cars, UMP modifieds, street stocks, super streets, hornets and the first appearance of the tough trucks class will be on the card next Friday, May 31 before the USAC NOS national midgets highlight a mid-week show on Wednesday, June 5 that will also include non-wing sprint cars and 600cc non-wing mini sprints.

Fans can see the 2019 schedule and get additional information on the track’s website at GasCityI69Speedway.com. Fans can also follow it on Facebook (@GasCitySpeedwayOnTheGas), Twitter (@GasCitySpeedway) and Instagram (@GasCitySpeedway).

The results:

Non-Wing Sprint Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Clinton Boyles, 2. Tim Creech, 3. Tyler Kendall, 4. Adam Byrkett, 5. Evan Mosley, 6. Parker Fredrickson, 7. Anthony D’Alessio, 8. Brayden Clark.

Non-Wing Sprint Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. Scotty Weir, 3. Cole Ketcham, 4. Dallas Hewitt, 5. Tyler Hewitt, 6. Paul Dues, 7. Austin Nigh, 8. Dave Gross.

Non-Wing Sprint Feature (25 laps): 1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. Scotty Weir, 3. Clinton Boyles, 4. Dallas Hewitt, 5. Cole Ketcham, 6. Tyler Hewitt, 7. Adam Byrkett, 8. Tim Creech, 9. Anthony D’Alessio, 10. Tyler Kendall, 11. Brayden Clark, 12. Austin Nigh, 13. Evan Mosley, 14. Parker Fredrickson, 15. Paul Dues, 16. Dave Gross (DNS).

UMP Modified Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Derek Losh, 2. Logan Kirkman, 3. Garrett Rons, 4. Matt Twining, 5. Michael Tarlton, 6. Bill Lewis, 7. Scott Orr, 8. Todd Sherman, 9. Dylan Woodling.

UMP Modified Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Bub Roberts, 2. Daniel Russell, 3. Adam Lantz, 4. Tony Anderson, 5. Jesse Strange, 6. Bill Griffith, 7. Clayton Bryant, 8. Chris Hicks, 9. Brian Prezepiora.

UMP Modified Heat 3 (8 laps): 1. Frank Marshall, 2. Andy Bishop, 3. Zeke McKenzie, 4. Darren Mallory, 5. Justin White, 6. Frank Paladino, 7. Shane O’Connor, 8. Josh Hotsinpiller (DNS).

UMP Modified Heat 4 (8 laps): 1. Ryan Cripe, 2. Dillon Nusbaum, 3. Jessica Sroufe, 4. Daric Snyder, 5. Aaron Rearden, 6. Jerry Bland Jr., 7. Josh Betts, 8. Travis Nichols.

UMP Modified B Main 1 (8 laps): 1. Dylan Woodling, 2. Shane O’Connor, 3. Scott Orr, 4. Michael Tarlton, 5. Justin White, 6. Frank Paladino, 7. Bill Lewis (DNS), 8. Todd Sherman (DNS), 9. Josh Hotsinpiller (DNS).

UMP Modified B Main 2 (8 laps): 1. Bill Griffith, 2. Jesse Strange, 3. Jerry Bland Jr., 4. Chris Hicks, 5. Josh Betts, 6. Aaron Rearden, 7. Clayton Bryant, 8. Travis Nichols, 9. Brian Prezepiora.

UMP Modified Feature (20 laps): 1. Logan Kirkman, 2. Frank Marshall, 3. Zeke McKenzie, 4. Dillon Nusbaum, 5. Ryan Cripe, 6. Dylan Woodling, 7. Bub Roberts, 8. Shane O’Connor, 9. Tony Anderson, 10. Jessica Sroufe, 11. Bill Griffith, 12. Jesse Strange, 13. Darren Mallory, 14. Adam Lantz, 15. Daric Snyder, 16. Matt Twining, 17. Derek Losh, 18. Daniel Russell, 19. Andy Bishop, 20. Garrett Rons.

Street Stock Heat 1 (7 laps): 1. Jeff Hinkley Jr., 2. Chris Tippit, 3. Travis Wolford, 4. Ervin Turner, 5. Eric Sandlin, 6. David Norman, 7. Wryan Collis, 8. Travis Nichols, 9. Dustin Ratliff, 10. Greg Marlow, 11. Kevin Conley.

Street Stock Heat 2 (7 laps): 1. Joey Spiewak, 2. Jerrad Krick, 3. Andy Bishop, 4. John Rhodes, 5. D.J. Holt, 6. Dustin Marcum, 7. Ron Flaugh, 8. Garrett Bradley, 9. Austin Jones, 10. Unknown; late arrival, 11. Mike Finch.

Street Stock Feature (15 laps): 1. Andy Bishop, 2. Joey Spiewak, 3. Chris Tippit, 4. Travis Wolford, 5. Jerrad Krick, 6. Jeff Hinkley Jr., 7. John Rhodes, 8. Mike Finch, 9. Ervin Turner, 10. Garrett Bradley, 11. Greg Marlow, 12. Ron Flaugh, 13. Travis Nichols, 14. D.J. Holt, 15. Unknown; 16. Wryan Collis, 17. Dustin Marcum, 18. David Norman, 19. Dustin Ratliff, 20. Eric Sandlin, 21. Austin Jones (DNS), 22. Kevin Conley (DNS).

Super Street Heat (7 laps): 1. Bill Lewis, 2. Jeff Jessup, 3. Jeremy Creech, 4. John Halsey, 5. Keith Schokency, 6. Robert Pardo, 7. Bill Bradley, 8. Dalton Smith, 9. Daniel Sanchez.

Super Street Feature (15 laps): 1. Bill Lewis, 2. Bill Bradley, 3. Jeff Jessup, 4. Robert Pardo, 5. John Halsey, 6. Keith Schokency, 7. Jeremy Creech, 8. Daniel Sanchez, 9. Dalton Smith (DNS).

Hornets Heat 1 (6 laps): 1. Josh Gamblin, 2. James Headley Jr., 3. Mark Gott, 4. Alyssa Clark, 5. Jacob Beard, 6. Jesse Arenas, 7. Seth Trissel, 8. Brad Evans.

Hornets Heat 2 (6 laps): 1. Josh Owens, 2. Jason Spencer, 3. Chris Hillman, 4. Frankie White, 5. Stevie Clark, 6. Robbie White, 7. Jordan Hicks, 8. Joey Eastes.

Hornets Heat 3 (6 laps): 1. Dustin Franks, 2. Matt Twining, 3. Logan Easterday, 4. Randy Brommer , 5. Sam Landis, 6. Leslie Clark, 7. Brian Isley, 8. Abbey Werling.

Hornets B Main (6 laps): 1. Robbie White, 2. Abbey Werling, 3. Jesse Arenas, 4. Jordan Hicks, 5. Joey Eastes, 6. Brad Evans, 7. Leslie Clark, 8. Seth Trissel (DNS), 9. Brian Isley (DNS).

Hornets Feature (15 laps): 1. Josh Gamblin, 2. Josh Owens, 3. James Headley Jr., 4. Mark Gott, 5. Jacob Beard, 6. Abbey Werling, 7. Jesse Arenas, 8. Jordan Hicks, 9. Randy Brommer, 10. Frankie White, 11. Sam Landis, 12. Dustin Franks, 13. Matt Twining, 14. Stevie Clark, 15. Robbie White, 16. Alyssa Clark, 17. Chris Hillman, 18. Jason Spencer, 19. Logan Easterday (DNS), 20. Joey Estes (DNS).

 

 

Dylan Westbrook, Liam Martin, Dave Bailey and Sean Iftody Win on Ackland Insurance 24th Season Opening Night at Ohsweken

By Clayton Johns

OHSWEKEN, Ont. (May 24, 2019) – Ohsweken Speedway finally got to kickoff its 2019 season with the Ackland Insurance Friday Night Excitement Season Opener on Friday, May 24. A busy grandstand saw a full pit area of 120 racecars battle in an exciting night of action. When the dust settled, it was Dylan Westbrook who scored the win in the Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars and Liam Martin led all 20 laps on the way to victory in the Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Car lid lifter. For the Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stocks it was defending champion Dave Bailey claiming victory on opening night while Sean Iftody won the HRW Automotive Mini Stock opener in what was also the first race of the Insta-Panels Duel on the Dirt Series.

Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars

Jim Huppunen and Chris Steele started on the front row for the 20-lap Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Car A-Feature. Huppunen grabbed the early lead but fourth-starting Dylan Westbrook jumped to second through the opening two corners. The top two raced nose-to-tail until Westbrook drove under Huppunen off turn four on lap seven and had the lead at the start-finish line. The leaders had worked their way into lapped traffic and on lap nine Westbrook darted through the middle of two slower cars to hold his advantage.

A lap later at the halfway point, Steele and Mack DeMan got passed Huppunen for second and third, respectively. By lap 12, Westbrook had grown his lead to 2.9 seconds, but saw it erased after lap 13 was complete when the caution flag waved for a slowing Cole MacDonald.

There were no lapped cars between Westbrook, Steele and DeMan on the ensuing restart, but Westbrook had no problem establishing a lead again. However, the red flag was displayed on lap 14 when Mike Thorne and Scott Kreutter came together in turn two, sending both cars flipping. Both drivers were uninjured and walked away from their cars under their own power.

The restart with six laps to go proved no problem for Westbrook who drove to the victory by 1.9 seconds over Steele and DeMan. Huppunen and Cory Turner completed the top-five. The victory was Westbrook’s 23rd 360 Sprint Car triumph at Ohsweken, putting him four back of Glenn Styres’ all-time record of 27. Westbrook, Huppunen and Steele won their qualifying heat races to start the night.

Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Cars

Liam Martin and Caleb Wood paced the field to the green flag for the Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Cars season opening feature. Martin jumped out to the early advantage that ultimately proved to be the winning move. By lap five, the Binbrook, Ont. teenager held a 1.3-second advantage over Wood, but had to keep pushing as he worked into lapped traffic on lap seven.

At the halfway point, it was still Martin and Wood out front of Jacob Dykstra and Paul Klager. With nine laps to go, Martin was in the thick of lapped traffic and made a move that may have sealed his win. Stuck behind two slower cars, Martin made a daring slice between the two cars off turn four to maintain his lead over Wood. A similar situation arose with 14 laps to go, but Martin was up to the task again and raced away to the checkered flag. Wood, Dykstra, Klager and Dereck Lemyre completed the top-five.

Wood, Trevor Young, Klager and Brian Nanticoke won their qualifying heats to begin the nights while Derek Miller and Brad Herron won the pair of B-Mains.

Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stocks

Brian Teeple and Ryan Beagle brought the 22-car field of Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stocks to the line for the green flag. Beagle immediately jumped to the point while fourth-starting Dave Bailey climbed into second. The two drivers battle side-by-side for the first five laps until Beagle regained a brief edge only to have Bailey take the top spot on lap seven.

The first caution of the race came on lap nine for a piece of debris in turn one. Bailey chose the outside line on the restart, which proved no issue for. Beagle, meanwhile, fell into the clutches of Logan Shwedyk who moved forward into second. The top three stayed that way until lap16 as Jonny Lowenberg brought out the caution when he went into the turn three hay bales after it appeared the rad hose let go on his No.14.

On the ensuing restart, Bailey re-asserted his dominance in the division and paced the remaining four laps to start his championship defence with a victory. Shwedyk held off Beagle and Jim Lampman in a hard-fought battle for second while Chris Hale rounded out the top-five. Blake Bomberry Jr., Shwedyk and Beagle scored victories in the qualifying heats earlier in the night. The victory was the 22nd Thunder Stock win of Bailey’s career at Ohsweken, putting him one back of the all-time record of 23 held by AJ Lewis and Ryan Dinning.

HRW Automotive Mini Stocks

Bobby Tolton and Sean Iftody were on the front row for the HRW Automotive Mini Stock 15-lap Feature. Iftody took full advantage of his front row starting position and grabbed the point position on the opening lap. Third-starting Kyle Wert challenged Iftody up front on lap five, but then fell back into a battle for second with Dusty DeBoer and Wayde Thorne at the halfway point of the 15-lap affair.

The only caution came on lap 11 for debris in turn three. Iftody was not troubled by the restart, however, Wert didn’t fair so well and fell off the pace and pulled into the pits on lap 12. That handed the second spot to DeBoer who was in no position to track down the lead with just two laps remaining. The win was Iftody’s second at Ohsweken as DeBoer, Thorne, Kyle Haynes and Jonathan Ayrton completed the top-five.

Dusty DeBoer, Kevin Thorne, Ayrton and Mike Sarantakos raced to heat race victories, meanwhile Nick Masi and Matt Nuell scored checkered flags in a pair of B-Mains.

Up Next at Ohsweken Speedway

Ohsweken Speedway returns to action on Friday, May 31 for Victory Gamez Friday Night Excitement and will make history with its first ever live television broadcast on MavTV Canada as part of All North Racing presented by Pinty's. All four of Ohsweken’s weekly divisions will be in action, including the Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars, Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Cars, Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stocks and HRW Automotive Mini Stocks. The Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stocks race will count as their first home track race for the Insta-Panels Duel on the Dirt Series. Grandstand admission is $30 per car load (max 6 people) as we try to #FillTheO. Pit gates open at 5:30pm and spectator gates open at 6:00pm. Race time is 7:30pm. For additional event information, visit www.ohswekenspeedway.ca.

_____________________________ Ohsweken Speedway Race Report May 24, 2019 Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada Friday Night Excitement presented by Ackland Insurance Total Entries – 121 ________________________ Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars (25 Entries)

A-Feature (20 laps – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 47X-Dylan Westbrook, [3]; 2. 80-Chris Steele, [2]; 3. 17X-Mack DeMan, [4]; 4. 14H-Jim Huppunen, [1]; 5. 13-Cory Turner, [6]; 6. 1-Holly Porter, [5]; 7. 91-Ryan Turner, [8]; 8. 10-Mitch Brown, [13]; 9. 94-Todd Hoddick, [17]; 10. 15-Dan Nanticoke, [16]; 11. 1-10-Jake Brown, [11]; 12. 87X-Shone Evans, [15]; 13. 5D-Shane Ross, [9]; 14. 68-Aaron Turkey, [25]; 15. 9-Steve Lyons, [19]; 16. 88H-Josh Hansen, [10]; 17. 11-Jamie Turner, [14]; 18. 9B-Scott Burk, [24]; 19. 43-Scott Sherk, [21]; 20. 49-Scott Kreuter, [7]; 21. 55-Mike Thorne, [18]; 22. 90-Travis Cunningham, [22]; 23. 0C-Cole MacDonald, [23]; 24. 46-Kevin Pauls, [20]; 25. 81-Derek Jonathan, [12] A-Feature Lap Leaders – Jim Huppunen 1-6, Dylan Westbrook 7-20 Hard Charger – Todd Hoddick +8 (17th to 9th)

Heat Race No.1 (8 laps – Top 6 Transfer – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 47X-Dylan Westbrook, [1]; 2. 49-Scott Kreuter, [8]; 3. 17X-Mack DeMan, [5]; 4. 1-10-Jake Brown, [6]; 5. 11-Jamie Turner, [3]; 6. 10-Mitch Brown, [7]; 7. 90-Travis Cunningham, [2]; 8. 46-Kevin Pauls, [9]; 9. 68-Aaron Turkey, [4]

Heat Race No.2 (8 laps – Top 6 Transfer – 2:09. 472) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 14H-Jim Huppunen, [1]; 2. 5D-Shane Ross, [2]; 3. 88H-Josh Hansen, [4]; 4. 91-Ryan Turner, [8]; 5. 87X-Shone Evans, [3]; 6. 94-Todd Hoddick, [6]; 7. 55-Mike Thorne, [7]; 8. 9B-Scott Burk, [5]

Heat Race No.3 (8 laps – Top 6 Transfer – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 80-Chris Steele, [2]; 2. 13-Cory Turner, [6]; 3. 1-Holly Porter, [8]; 4. 81-Derek Jonathan, [5]; 5. 15-Dan Nanticoke, [3]; 6. 9-Steve Lyons, [1]; 7. 43-Scott Sherk, [4]; 8. 0C-Cole MacDonald, [7]

Ackland Insurance Top Gun: Scott Kreutter ________________________ Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Cars (35 Entries)

A-Feature From (20 laps – 5:43.273) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 29-Liam Martin, [1]; 2. 7-Caleb Wood, [2]; 3. 5D-Jacob Dykstra, [4]; 4. 1EH-Paul Klager, [5]; 5. 56-Dereck Lemyre, [6]; 6. 88-Jesse McDonald, [8]; 7. 49L-Lucas Smith, [7]; 8. 5-D.J. Christie, [12]; 9. 51-Trevor Young, [3]; 10. 08-Steven Beckett, [16]; 11. 9C-Brian Nanticoke, [10]; 12. 49H-Jerry Hill, [9]; 13. 70-Baily Heard, [24]; 14. 74-Rob Neely, [14]; 15. 3B-Blaine Barrow, [15]; 16. 26-John Verney, [19]; 17. 12-Brad Herron, [22]; 18. 28-Jordan Hill, [20]; 19. 20-Johnny Miller, [23]; 20. 38-Derek Miller, [21]; 21. 83-Spencer Davis, [11]; 22. 22JR-Allan Gilleta Jr, [18]; 23. (DNF) 69-Joshua Hill, [13]; (DNS) 52-Jesse Costa, A-Feature Lap Leaders – Liam Martin 1-20 Hard Charger – Baily Heard +11 (24th to 13th)

Heat Race No.1 (8 laps – Top 5 Transfer – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 7-Caleb Wood, [4]; 2. 49L-Lucas Smith, [2]; 3. 5-D.J. Christie, [3]; 4. 74-Rob Neely, [5]; 5. 22JR-Allan Gilleta Jr, [6]; 6. 14T-Noelle Teal, [7]; 7. (DNF) 14-Eric Gladhill, [9]; 8. (DNF) 2-Travis Hofstetter, [8]; 9. (DNF) MK8-Matthew Hill, [1]

Heat Race No.2 (8 laps – Top 5 Transfer – 2:14.503) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 51-Trevor Young, [2]; 2. 88-Jesse McDonald, [3]; 3. 3B-Blaine Barrow, [1]; 4. 08-Steven Beckett, [4]; 5. 26-John Verney, [5]; 6. 12-Brad Herron, [7]; 7. 20-Johnny Miller, [8]; 8. 4-Hannah Ferrell, [6]; 9. 19D-Allan Downey, [9]

Heat Race No.3 (8 laps – Top 5 Transfer – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 1EH-Paul Klager, [1]; 2. 49H-Jerry Hill, [2]; 3. 29-Liam Martin, [5]; 4. 52-Jesse Costa, [3]; 5. 28-Jordan Hill, [4]; 6. 38-Derek Miller, [7]; 7. 43-Darren Dryden, [8]; 8. 45-Nick Sheridan, [6]; (DNS) 24A-A.J. Lewis

Heat Race No.4 (8 laps – Top 5 Transfer – No Time) 1. 5D-Jacob Dykstra, [4]; 2. 9C-Brian Nanticoke, [1]; 3. 56-Dereck Lemyre, [6]; 4. 69-Joshua Hill, [5]; 5. 83-Spencer Davis, [8]; 6. 70-Baily Heard, [2]; 7. 26X-Terry Baker, [3]; 8. (DNF) 29W-Tyler Ward, [7]

B-Feature 1 (10 laps – Top 2 Transfer – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 1. 38-Derek Miller, [2]; 2. 20-Johnny Miller, [3]; 3. 26X-Terry Baker, [4]; 4. 45-Nick Sheridan, [5]; 5. 14T-Noelle Teal, [1]; 6. 14-Eric Gladhill, [6]; (DNS) 24A-A.J. Lewis; (DNS) 29W-Tyler Ward

B-Feature 2 (10 laps – Top 2 Transfer – 2:45.796) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 12-Brad Herron, [1]; 2. 70-Baily Heard, [3]; 3. 43-Darren Dryden, [2]; 4. 4-Hannah Ferrell, [4]; 5. 19D-Allan Downey, [5]; (DNS) MK8-Matthew Hill; (DNS) 2-Travis Hofstetter

Ackland Insurance Top Gun: Caleb Wood ________________________ Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stocks (22 entries)

A-Feature From (20 laps – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 1. 49-Dave Bailey, [4]; 2. 53-Logan Shwedyk, [10]; 3. 84RK-Ryan Beagle, [2]; 4. 28-Jim Lampman, [7]; 5. 79-Christopher Hale, [5]; 6. 23-Trevor DeBoer, [12]; 7. 37-Robert Hoskins, [13]; 8. 8-Ryan Dinning, [3]; 9. 11-Gofast Teeple, [1]; 10. 32-Mark Fawcett, [9]; 11. 4-Aaron Rewutzsky, [8]; 12. 24-Blake Bomberry Jr., [6]; 13. 28D-Donny Lampman, [11]; 14. 25-Ken Sargent, [16]; 15. 1-Chris Dickie, [14]; 16. 41-Adam Plazek, [18]; 17. 40-Derek Liverance, [19]; 18. 6R-Jeff Roelofs, [17]; 19. 21X-Mark Bazuin, [22]; 20. 14-Jonny Lowenberg, [21]; 21. 13-Kacey Huffman, [15]; 22. 43-Kyle Andress, [20] A-Feature Lap Leaders – Ryan Beagle 1-6, Dave Bailey 7-20 Hard Charger – Logan Shwedyk (+8)

Heat Race No.1 (8 laps – Top 6 Transfer – 2:45.087) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 24-Blake Bomberry Jr., [1]; 2. 32-Mark Fawcett, [6]; 3. 23-Trevor DeBoer, [8]; 4. 11-Gofast Teeple, [5]; 5. 37-Robert Hoskins, [2]; 6. 25-Ken Sargent, [4]; 7. 40-Derek Liverance, [7]; 8. 21X-Mark Bazuin, [3]

Heat Race No.2 (8 laps – Top 6 Transfer – 2:46.849) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 53-Logan Shwedyk, [6]; 2. 4-Aaron Rewutzsky, [2]; 3. 79-Christopher Hale, [4]; 4. 28D-Donny Lampman, [3]; 5. 1-Chris Dickie, [7]; 6. 6R-Jeff Roelofs, [5]; 7. 43-Kyle Andress, [1]

Heat Race No.3 (8 laps – Top 6 Transfer – 2:44.472) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 84RK-Ryan Beagle, [2]; 2. 49-Dave Bailey, [5]; 3. 28-Jim Lampman, [4]; 4. 8-Ryan Dinning, [1]; 5. 13-Kacey Huffman, [3]; 6. 41-Adam Plazek, [6]; (DNS) 14-Jonny Lowenberg _________________________ HRW Automotive Mini Stocks (39 Entries)

A-Feature From (15 laps – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 15-Sean Iftody, [2]; 2. 23-Dusty DeBoer, [5]; 3. 46-Wayde Thorne, [7]; 4. 22-Kyle Haynes, [8]; 5. 21-Jonathan Ayrton, [9]; 6. 222-Nick Masi, [21]; 7. 01-Tristan DaSilva, [4]; 8. 188-Paul Longboat, [6]; 9. 9-Tim DeBoer, [23]; 10. 96-Tyler Lafantaisie, [14]; 11. 6-Jason Dixon, [16]; 12. 16J-Jeremy May, [11]; 13. 1-Jason Tolton, [20]; 14. 16-Fabio Olivieri, [13]; 15. 360-Kevin Thorne, [12]; 16. 60-Martin Schroder, [18]; 17. 69-Rob Twitchett, [15]; 18. 21H-Ryan Hillar, [24]; 19. 6X-Mike Sarantakos, [10]; 20. 4-Mark Thorne, [19]; 21. 19-Kyle Wert, [3]; 22. 88-Aidan Nigh, [17]; 23. 26-Tim Nuell, [22]; 24. 13-Bobby Tolton, [1] A-Feature Lap Leaders – Sean Iftody 1-15 Hard Charger – Tim DeBoer +14 (23rd to 9th)

Heat Race No.1 (6 laps – Top 5 Transfer – 2:14.994) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 23-Dusty DeBoer, [1]; 2. 15-Sean Iftody, [4]; 3. 188-Paul Longboat, [5]; 4. 16-Fabio Olivieri, [3]; 5. 88-Aidan Nigh, [7]; 6. 54-Christopher French, [8]; 7. 93-Andy Ryckman, [10]; 8. 265-Mike Evers, [6]; 9. 79-Steve Miller, [9]; 10. 6R-Tom Cole, [2]

Heat Race No.2 (6 laps – Top 5 Transfer – 2:13.815) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 365-Kevin Thorne, [2]; 2. 46-Wayde Thorne, [1]; 3. 22-Kyle Haynes, [5]; 4. 96-Tyler Lafantaisie, [7]; 5. 60-Martin Schroder, [9]; 6. 26-Tim Nuell, [3]; 7. 96C-Brian Crosgrove, [8]; 8. 19T-Trevor Want, [6]; 9. 11-Mike Giberson, [4]; 10. 11E-Jeff Elsliger, [10]

Heat Race No.3 (6 laps – Top 5 Transfer – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 21-Jonathan Ayrton, [4]; 2. 01-Tristan DaSilva, [6]; 3. 13-Bobby Tolton, [1]; 4. 69-Rob Twitchett, [9]; 5. 4-Mark Thorne, [5]; 6. 222-Nick Masi, [10]; 7. 05-Dave Goodacre, [8]; 8. 38C-John Cote, [2]; 9. (DNF) 9-Tim DeBoer, [3]; (DNS) 10-Zach Buchwald

Heat Race No.4 (6 laps – Top 5 Transfer – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 6X-Mike Sarantakos, [3]; 2. 16J-Jeremy May, [6]; 3. 19-Kyle Wert, [1]; 4. 6-Jason Dixon, [8]; 5. 1-Jason Tolton, [2]; 6. 21H-Ryan Hillar, [7]; 7. (DNF) 517-Cody Sommerville, [4]; 8. (DNF) 7C-Cole Hardy, [5]; 9. (DNF) 6W-Brent Walker, [9]

B-Feature 1 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer – 2:13.707) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 222-Nick Masi, [2]; 2. 9-Tim DeBoer, [8]; 3. 265-Mike Evers, [5]; 4. 79-Steve Miller, [7]; 5. 05-Dave Goodacre, [4]; 6. 10-Zach Buchwald, [10]; 7. 6R-Tom Cole, [9]; 8. 54-Christopher French, [1]; (DNS) 93-Andy Ryckman; (DNS) 38C-John Cote

B-Feature 2 (12 laps – Top 2 Transfer – 2:14.372) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 26-Tim Nuell, [1]; 2. 21H-Ryan Hillar, [2]; 3. 96C-Brian Crosgrove, [3]; 4. 517-Cody Sommerville, [4]; 5. 19T-Trevor Want, [5]; 6. 11-Mike Giberson, [7]; 7. 6W-Brent Walker, [8]; 8. 11E-Jeff Elsliger, [9]; (DNS) 7C-Cole Hardy ___________________________________________ About Ackland Insurance: Ackland Insurance is an agent for Desjardins Insurance. Born and raised in Brantford, Nathan Ackland is a second generation insurance agent with 18 years experience in the industry serving the community of Brant. Nathan is an active supporter of several local charities, sports teams and is an avid race fans who owns and supports several local race teams. For more information, visit www.acklandinsurance.com.

About MavTV Canada’s All North Racing Powered by Pinty’s Ohsweken Speedway is excited to announce its Friday Night Excitement racing will be the centerpiece of a new international television broadcast on MavTV Canada called All North Racing powered by Pinty’s. All North Racing will visit Ohsweken for six live broadcasts that will be re-aired multiple times in Canada and the United States. The MavTV broadcasts are scheduled for May 31, June 21, July 22, July 23, August 30 and September 14. These broadcasts include both nights of the Northern Summer Nationals featuring Tony Stewart, Christopher Bell and Rico Abreu as well as the 15th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. For more information on MavTV Canada, visit www.facebook.com/MAVTVCanada.

Northern Summer Nationals Tickets Available Now Tony Stewart, Christopher Bell and Rico Abreu are coming to Ohsweken Speedway for two action-packed nights on July 22-23. All three Sprint Car stars will be in action both nights for two $5,000-to-win 360 Sprint Car shows. Tickets and camping for the Northern Summer Nationals are on sale online at https://ohswekenspeedway.ticketforce.com/ or can be purchased by phone by calling (519) 717-0023.

Ohsweken Speedway Live Stream Can’t make it to the track or don’t live within driving distance? No problem! Check out all of Ohsweken’s weekly Friday Night Excitement action live online for free via the Ohsweken Speedway Live Stream. The stream goes live at 7:30pm EST each race night at www.OhswekenSpeedway.ca and on our official Facebook page.

2019 SEASON Ohsweken Speedway’s 24th season of weekly Friday Night Excitement features four divisions of racing, including the Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars, Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Cars, Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stocks and HRW Automotive Mini Stocks. Visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com or call (519) 717-0023 for more information.

About Ohsweken Speedway: Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring 360 Sprint Cars, Crate Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks and Mini Stocks. The season finishes each year with the track’ annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY MEDIA Phone: (519) 717-0023 Email: media@ohswekenspeedway.com Website: www.OhswekenSpeedway.com Facebook: www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY Twitter: @OhswekenSpdway Instagram: www.Instagram.com/OhswekenSpeedway YouTube: www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

 

 

Reutzel gets first Attica All Star win

By Brian Liskai

ATTICA, Ohio - Aaron Reutzel has experienced a lot of heart-break at Attica Raceway Park over the past few seasons,watching certain victory snatched from his grasp. That changed Friday as the defending Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions Presented by Mobil 1 champion took the lead when Brock Zearfoss spun while battling in lapped traffic just past the half-way point and went on to score his first ever win at Attica.

It wasn't easy for Reutzel, from Clute, Texas, as he nearly got into a lapped car after taking the white flag but he drove his Baughman-Reutzel Motorsports machine to his 10th career All Star victory over Buddy Kofoid and Cap Henry on Foster Auto Body/Steinle Chevrolet-Buick in Clyde/Adkins Group Night.

"That last lap I had a guy change lanes on me...it wasn't his fault, he didn't know I was there. Luckily I didn't run into him and spin out because that's what I thought was going to happen there for a second. We had a really great race car tonight. My guys did a hell of a job. Grant Boyum (crew chief) has been working really hard to get us better here in Ohio. We had a good year last year but we felt like there was a lot of things we needed to work on. One of them being here. I felt like we could make good laps here but when we do start up front here we have heartbreak. Luckily tonight we started up front and didn't get caught up when Brock spun out," said Reutzel beside his Folkens Brothers Trucking/Fisher Body Shop/Precision Catalyst/Dissolvalloy/Hollywood Coating backed #87.

Reutzel's winning move came with five laps to go when he split a couple of lapped cars in turn three.

"I showed one of the guys I was there once and he raced back around me so the next time it was just going to be a right rear to where ever the hell it hits his car. I showed him once I was there...you gotta go when you're leading on that. That's where I started to capitalize on Brock...when he changed lanes and I saw where he kind of made mistakes so I knew what I needed to do," Reutzel added.

For Penngrove, California's Kofoid, it was nearly another win at Attica as last week he lead most of the feature only to finish third.

"I was close to him one time...he's fast where ever he goes. And that one time he got close to the front stretch wall and that as close as I got. We were a little tight in the beginning and I think that's what let Aaron by. So far that's four podiums in a row at Attica...just not a win. I can't thank Ed Neumeister enough for giving me this opportunity and the Linder boys for giving me a great car and Gill Construction, CK Plumbing, DMI, Al Driveline, ProShocks and Real Capz," said Kofoid.

Henry brought the Lane Racing machine home in third after battling with Jac Haudenschild for much of the race.

"That was a little bit busier than I'd like to be. The guys gave me a really good car. Unfortunately we started running out of fuel there with about five laps to go and I needed to back the pace up. I was disappointed because we were pretty good in traffic. To finish third after how we ran last week is a win," said Henry beside his Beer Barrel Bourbon/Pro Auto Wraps/Lead Head Waterfowl/Wings Unlimited/FK Rod Ends backed machine.

McClure, Ohio's Rusty Schlenk battled with Devin Shiels throughout most of the Summit Racing Equipment UMP Late Model feature before taking the lead on lap 16 and driving to his first win of the season. It was the 26th of his career at Attica to keep him in a tie with Doug Drown atop the division's all-time win list.

"The track widened up pretty good. We could run all over..thank God because when we got to traffic I wasn't quite sure where I needed to go. I was a little tight on the cushion...usually I'm pretty good up there. At the beginning of the year, the dirt they put on here threw me for a loop. I couldn't get a hold of it or figure it out. We just kept digging and we finally got a handle on it," said McClure beside his Buckeye Concrete Coatings/Velocita Fire Suits/Tom Finich Automotive/VP Race fuels/CP Carrillo/Dominator Race Products backed machine. "I have to thank my owner Tyler Bork for getting this thing ready for me...I've been so busy in the shop he's pretty much been doing it himself.

Fremont, Ohio's Paul Weaver, who has won the last three track titles and four overall in the Fremont Fence 305 Sprints, took the lead from Luke Griffith on lap 18 and went on to score his division leading 49th career Attica win.

"It felt pretty easy, except for that issue in the cushion one time. I missed a lot of years racing at other tracks but this is one of the most fun tracks you will run," said Weaver beside his Adkins Motorsports/B&B Drain Service/Hampshire Racing Engines/M&L Excavating/Miller Rigging/Schiets Motorsports/Weaver Performance backed machine.

Brock Zearfoss and Kofoid brought the field to green for the $5,000-to-win 40-lap All Star feature with Zearfoss gaining the upper hand over Kofoid, Reutzel, Dale Blaney, Henry, Jac Haudenschild and Chris Andrews. Zearfoss was able to pull away slightly as Reutzel moved into second on lap three just as the caution flew for a stalled Greg Wilson. On the restart Zearfoss was once again able to pull away from Reutzel with Kofoid, Blaney, Henry, Haudenschild and Andrews in tow.

The leaders raced into very heavy lapped traffic by lap 10 and that allowed Kofoid to close on Reutzel with Henry taking fourth just before the caution flew for Travis Philo. A lap later and another caution when Broc Martin spun and collected TJ Michael. When the green flew Reutzel immediately began to pressure Zearfoss with Kofoid staying within striking distance.

At the halfway point once again the leaders encountered very heavy lapped traffic and as Zearfoss attempted to maneuver through, he spun, handing the lead to Reutzel. When the green flew so did Reutzel, pulling away from Kofoid, Henry, Blaney, Haudenschild, Shawn Dancer, Andrews and Paul McMahan. Once again it was traffic that tightened up the race with 13 laps to go as Kofoid used it to close on Reutzel.

Reutzel split two lapped machines on lap 35 and pulled away for the win over Kofoid, Henry, Dancer, Haudenschild, Andrews, Blaney, McMahan, DJ Foos and Tim Shaffer.

Josh Haynes and Jeff Warnick paced the field for the 25 lap late model feature with Warnick taking the early lead over Haynes who had his hands full with Devin Shiels and Casey Noonan. After a quick caution for a Paul Stubber spin on lap two, Warnick was able to pull away slightly out front while Shiels took second on lap four and drove into the lead a circuit later as Matt Irey took second on lap six.

Shiels and Irey battled side by side for the lead but it was Schlenk on the move, taking third on lap eight and second four circuits later. Stubber brought out the final caution on lap 13, setting up a shoot out between Shiels and Schlenk. Schlenk officially took the lead by a bumper on lap 16 as Shiels continued to race to his inside. Then Schlenk steadily pulled away and drove to the win over Shiels, Irey, Drown and Warnick.

Luke Griffith and Jimmy McGrath brought the 305 feature to green as the pair battled hard for the top spot with Griffith leading the first two circuits and McGrath taking over on lap three. McGrath started to pull away Griffith ran comfortably in second while a torrid battle ensued for third involving Shawn Valenti, Brandon Moore, Weaver, John Ivy and Jamie Miller.

Disaster struck for McGrath as Chris Verda spun right in front of him on lap 10, collecting the leader and Moore. That put Griffith back into the lead and he held the point until Weaver got around Valenti for second on lap 15 and closed quickly. Weaver used the cushion in turn four to drive around Griffith into the lead on lap 18. Miller, who had steadily worked his way to the front, took second on lap 22 just before the caution flew for a Zeth Sabo spin. On the restart Weaver hit his marks perfectly and drove to the win over Miller, Griffith, Valenti and Jason Keckler.

Attica Raceway Park will be back in action Friday, June 7 on Edward Jones of Clyde/Mike Neill Financial Advisor/Gordon Lumber Mid-Season Championship Night. It will feature the All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads/Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont Championship Series Presented by the Baumann Auto Group paying the 410 feature winner $4,000 thanks to Spanky's Pizza. The KS Sales &Service AFCS Presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales will award double points and the dirt trucks will make their second appearance of the season.

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.com or follow the track on Twitter @atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at attica_raceway_park.

About Steinle Chevrolet Buick

Steinle Chevrolet Buick is part of the Steinle family of dealerships that have been in existence for over 55 years. Located on McPherson Highway in Clyde, Ohio, stop by and check out their big inventory of new and formerly owned vehicles. Check out our inventory at www.steinlechevroletbuick.com

About Foster’s Auto Body

Foster Auto Body was first opened in March of 1956 at the present location, 2117 W. State St. Fremont , Ohio by Robert G Foster. He offered 24 hour towing, rust repair and painting. Collision repair was his specialty and his motto was good work at a fair price. He sold the company to his son Ted Foster in 1972. Today Ted’s son, Bobby Foster is co-owner and general manager of Foster Auto Body Inc. Foster’s repairs all American and foreign cars and trucks, any type of trailers, including RVs and motor homes. Foster’s also specializes in fiberglass and aluminum repair, motor cycle repair and custom painting. For more information go to www.fosterautobody.com

About The Adkins Group

The Adkins Group, based in Fremont, Ohio, has been meeting the fencing and sanitation needs of Northwest Ohio for over 50 years. Adkins Fence offers many different styles of fence in wood, vinyl, aluminum and chain linked materials. In addition to fences we also guard rail, dog kennels, gate operators and accessories. Adkins Sanitation offers a wide variety of sanitary and septic services that include unplugging drain lines, pumping septic or holding tanks, video inspection of underground drain lines cleaning catch basins and renting portable restrooms. For fencing and sanitary needs contact the Adkins group at www.adkins-group.com

Attica Raceway Park
Friday, May 24, 2019
Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions
[*] Starting position

Qualifying
Group (A)
1. 3-Jac Haudenschild, 12.535; 2. 5T-Travis Philo, 12.680; 3. 4-Cap Henry, 12.693; 4. 8-Jordan Ryan, 12.825; 5. 35b-Stuart Brubaker, 12.833; 6. 97-Caleb Helms, 13.077; 7. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 13.086; 8. 35-Tyler Esh, 13.171; 9. 5B-Chad Blonde, 13.460; 10. 5H-Jordan Harble, 13.846

Group (B)
1. 33W-Caleb Griffith, 12.642; 2. 8M-TJ Michael, 12.756; 3. 49-Shawn Dancer, 12.832; 4. 83M-Broc Martin, 12.878; 5. 70X-Spencer Bayston, 12.884; 6. 16-DJ Foos, 12.907; 7. 1-Nate Dussel, 12.946; 8. 8J-Jess Stiger, 13.098; 9. 21N-Frankie Nervo, 13.143; 10. 3J-Trey Jacobs, 13.183

Group (C)
1. 70-Brock Zearfoss, 12.510; 2. 13-Paul McMahan, 12.583; 3. 11-Dale Blaney, 12.603; 4. 23-Max Stambaugh, 12.625; 5. 57X-Andrew Palker, 12.878; 6. 71h-Ryan Ruhl, 12.885; 7. 26-Cory Eliason, 12.998; 8. 19-Paige Polyak, 13.154; 9. 40-George Hobaugh, 13.321; 10. 98-Chad Boespflug, 13.562

Group (D)
1. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 12.307; 2. 49x-Tim Shaffer, 12.622; 3. 11N-Buddy Kofoid, 12.804; 4. 25M-Chris Andrews, 12.805; 5. 99-Skylar Gee, 12.916; 6. 81-Lee Jacobs, 12.920; 7. O7-Gerard McIntyre, 13.000; 8. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.010; 9. 20i-Kelsey Ivy, 13.224; 10. 40i-Mark Imler, 13.958

Heat #1 - Group (A) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer
1. 4-Cap Henry [2]; 2. 3-Jac Haudenschild [4]; 3. 5T-Travis Philo [3]; 4. 8-Jordan Ryan [1]; 5. 35B-Stuart Brubaker [5]; 6. 22-Brandon Spithaler [7]; 7. 97-Caleb Helms [6]; 8. 35-Tyler Esh [8]; 9. 5B-Chad Blonde [9]; 10. 5H-Jordan Harble [10]

Heat #2 - Group (B) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer
1. 83M-Broc Martin [1]; 2. 49-Shawn Dancer [2]; 3. 8M-TJ Michael [3]; 4. 33W-Caleb Griffith [4]; 5. 16-DJ Foos [6]; 6. 1-Nate Dussel [7]; 7. 3J-Trey Jacobs [10]; 8. 8J-Jess Stiger [8]; 9. 21N-Frankie Nervo [9]; 10. 70X-Spencer Bayston [5]

Heat #3 - Group (C) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer
1. 23-Max Stambaugh [1]; 2. 11-Dale Blaney [2]; 3. 70-Brock Zearfoss [4]; 4. 13-Paul McMahan [3]; 5. 26-Cory Eliason [7]; 6. 57X-Andrew Palker [5]; 7. 71H-Ryan Ruhl [6]; 8. 98-Chad Boespflug [10]; 9. 19-Paige Polyak [8]; 10. 40-George Hobaugh [9]

Heat #4 - Group (D) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer
1. 11N-Buddy Kofoid [2]; 2. 25M-Chris Andrews [1]; 3. 87-Aaron Reutzel [4]; 4. 99-Skylar Gee [5]; 5. 49X-Tim Shaffer [3]; 6. O7-Gerard McIntyre [7]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson [8]; 8. 81-Lee Jacobs [6]; 9. 40I-Mark Imler [10]; 10. 20I-Kelsey Ivy [9]

Dash #1 (4 Laps)
1. 70-Brock Zearfoss [1]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel [2]; 3. 3-Jac Haudenschild [4]; 4. 4-Cap Henry [3]; 5. 23-Max Stambaugh [5]

Dash #2 (4 Laps)
1. 11N-Buddy Kofoid [3]; 2. 11-Dale Blaney [1]; 3. 25M-Chris Andrews [2]; 4. 49-Shawn Dancer [4]; 5. 83M-Broc Martin [5]

B-Main (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer
1. 57X-Andrew Palker [1]; 2. 70X-Spencer Bayston [2]; 3. 1-Nate Dussel [3]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [7]; 5. 3J-Trey Jacobs [9]; 6. 71H-Ryan Ruhl [6]; 7. 81-Lee Jacobs [10]; 8. 35-Tyler Esh [12]; 9. 19-Paige Polyak [15]; 10. 97-Caleb Helms [8]; 11. 5B-Chad Blonde [16]; 12. 8J-Jess Stiger [11]; 13. 40-George Hobaugh [19]; 14. 21N-Frankie Nervo [14]; 15. 22-Brandon Spithaler [5]; 16. O7-Gerard McIntyre [4]; 17. 98-Chad Boespflug [13]; 18. 5H-Jordan Harble [20]; 19. 40I-Mark Imler [17]; 20. 20I-Kelsey Ivy [18]

A-Main (40 Laps)
1. 87-Aaron Reutzel [3]; 2. 11N-Buddy Kofoid [2]; 3. 4-Cap Henry [7]; 4. 49-Shawn Dancer [8]; 5. 3-Jac Haudenschild [5]; 6. 25M-Chris Andrews [6]; 7. 11-Dale Blaney [4]; 8. 13-Paul McMahan [13]; 9. 16-DJ Foos [19]; 10. 49X-Tim Shaffer [17]; 11. 70X-Spencer Bayston [22]; 12. 99-Skylar Gee [16]; 13. 70-Brock Zearfoss [1]; 14. W20-Greg Wilson [24]; 15. 23-Max Stambaugh [9]; 16. 33W-Caleb Griffith [14]; 17. O7-Gerard McIntyre [25]; 18. 35B-Stuart Brubaker [18]; 19. 26-Cory Eliason [20]; 20. 40-George Hobaugh [26]; 21. 5T-Travis Philo [11]; 22. 57X-Andrew Palker [21]; 23. 83M-Broc Martin [10]; 24. 8M-TJ Michael [12]; 25. 1-Nate Dussel [23]; 26. 8-Jordan Ryan [15]
Hard Charger: 70x-Spencer Bayston +11

305 Sprints - Fremont Fence

Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 4*-Tyler Street[1] ; 2. 77I-John Ivy[4] ; 3. 25-Jason Keckler[2] ; 4. 12-Kyle Capodice[3] ; 5. 97-Kyle Peters[5] ; 6. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[8] ; 7. 28-Tad Peck[6] ; 8. 22-Justin Lusk[9] ; 9. 3V-Chris Verda[7]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 26-Jamie Miller[8] ; 2. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[1] ; 3. 7M-Brandon Moore[3] ; 4. 11G-Luke Griffith[7] ; 5. 1H-Zeth Sabo[4] ; 6. Z10-Kevin Mingus[2] ; 7. X15-Kasey Ziebold[6] ; 8. 75-Jerry Dahms[5]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 1W-Paul Weaver[2] ; 2. 7B-Shawn Valenti[3] ; 3. 36-Seth Schneider[8] ; 4. 3X-Brandon Riehl[1] ; 5. 09-Justin Adams[5] ; 6. 8-Bobby Clark[4] ; 7. 47-Matt Lucius[6] ; 8. 9R-Dustin Rall[7]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 8-Bobby Clark[3] ; 2. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[1] ; 3. 47-Matt Lucius[6] ; 4. 9R-Dustin Rall[9] ; 5. 3V-Chris Verda[10] ; 6. 28-Tad Peck[4] ; 7. 22-Justin Lusk[7] ; 8. X15-Kasey Ziebold[5] ; 9. Z10-Kevin Mingus[2] ; 10. 75-Jerry Dahms[8]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)
1. 1W-Paul Weaver[7] ; 2. 26-Jamie Miller[9] ; 3. 11G-Luke Griffith[1] ; 4. 7B-Shawn Valenti[3] ; 5. 25-Jason Keckler[10] ; 6. 97-Kyle Peters[13] ; 7. 77I-John Ivy[8] ; 8. 4*-Tyler Street[11] ; 9. 8-Bobby Clark[16] ; 10. 1H-Zeth Sabo[14] ; 11. 09-Justin Adams[15] ; 12. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[17] ; 13. 3X-Brandon Riehl[4] ; 14. 36-Seth Schneider[12] ; 15. 47-Matt Lucius[18] ; 16. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[2] ; 17. 7M-Brandon Moore[5] ; 18. 3V-Chris Verda[20] ; 19. 9R-Dustin Rall[19] ; 20. 12-Kyle Capodice[6]
Hard Charger: #26-Jamie Miller +7

Late Models - Summit Racing Equipment

Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A)
1. 36-Matt Irey[5] ; 2. 69W-Jeff Warnick[3] ; 3. 92-Justin Chance[1] ; 4. 71-Dave Hornikel[7] ; 5. 59-Larry Bellman[4] ; 6. 24-Jerry Aber[6] ; 7. 20H-Troy Hahn[2] ; 8. 17X-Dustin Keegan[8]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A)
1. 77-Steve Kester[5] ; 2. 27-Ken Hahn[3] ; 3. 94-Mike Bores[8] ; 4. 69M-John Mayes Jr.[1] ; 5. 6-Jimmie Ward[7] ; 6. 11H-Darrick Hubbard Jr[6] ; 7. 30-Nate Potts[2] ; 8. 50-Ryan Missler[4]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps)
1. 1N-Casey Noonan[2] ; 2. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[6] ; 3. 12-Doug Drown[7] ; 4. 8-Rob Anderzack[1] ; 5. 18-Mitch Caskey[4] ; 6. 11D-Darrick Hubbard Sr[3] ; 7. 42*-Bob Mayer[5] ; 8. 02-Jeff McCoy[8]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A)
1. 51-Devin Shiels[1] ; 2. 5M-Ryan Markham[5] ; 3. 10-Brett Miller[3] ; 4. 31AUS-Paul Stubber[7] ; 5. 28-Kent Brewer[4] ; 6. 25-Chuck Hummer[2] ; 7. 03-Jim Gingery[8] ; 8. 23H-Craig Hartong[6]

Heat 5 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A)
1. X3-Dan Wallace[1] ; 2. 5Y-Josh Haynes[3] ; 3. 17-Charlie Duncan[5] ; 4. 14R-Jeff Roth[6] ; 5. RH21-Gregg Haskell[7] ; 6. 14G-Joe Godsey[2] ; 7. 7-Nick Cox[4]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 2 to A)
1. 18-Mitch Caskey[2] ; 2. RH21-Gregg Haskell[3] ; 3. 42*-Bob Mayer[7] ; 4. 25-Chuck Hummer[5] ; 5. 11H-Darrick Hubbard Jr[4] ; 6. 23H-Craig Hartong[10] ; 7. 20H-Troy Hahn[6] ; 8. 59-Larry Bellman[1] ; 9. 7-Nick Cox[8] ; 10. 50-Ryan Missler[9]

B-Main 2 - (10 Laps, top 2 to A)
1. 14G-Joe Godsey[5] ; 2. 6-Jimmie Ward[1] ; 3. 28-Kent Brewer[2] ; 4. 24-Jerry Aber[3] ; 5. 11D-Darrick Hubbard Sr[4] ; 6. 30-Nate Potts[6] ; 7. 03-Jim Gingery[7] ; 8. 17X-Dustin Keegan[8] ; 9. 02-Jeff McCoy[9]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)
1. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[7] ; 2. 51-Devin Shiels[3] ; 3. 36-Matt Irey[5] ; 4. 12-Doug Drown[13] ; 5. 69W-Jeff Warnick[2] ; 6. 5M-Ryan Markham[9] ; 7. 1N-Casey Noonan[4] ; 8. 94-Mike Bores[12] ; 9. 5Y-Josh Haynes[1] ; 10. 27-Ken Hahn[10] ; 11. 77-Steve Kester[6] ; 12. X3-Dan Wallace[8] ; 13. 10-Brett Miller[14] ; 14. 18-Mitch Caskey[21] ; 15. 17-Charlie Duncan[15] ; 16. 14G-Joe Godsey[22] ; 17. 14R-Jeff Roth[20] ; 18. 8-Rob Anderzack[18] ; 19. 69M-John Mayes Jr.[17] ; 20. RH21-Gregg Haskell[23] ; 21. 6-Jimmie Ward[24] ; 22. 71-Dave Hornikel[16] ; 23. 31AUS-Paul Stubber[19] ; 24. 92-Justin Chance[11]
Hard Charger: 12-Doug Drown +9

 

 

Wade Nygaard Nabs Midwest Power Series Opener at Cedar Lake Speedway New Richmond, WI 5/4/2019

By: Greg Parent, Midwest Power Series

After rainy weather forced the scheduled season opener at the Princeton Speedway on Friday night May 3 to be cancelled, the 2019 Midwest Power Series presented by GRP Motorsports kicked off their season at the Cedar Lake Speedway the following night May 4 under sunny skies and seasonal temperatures. At the end of the 25 lap feature race, Grand Forks, North Dakota driver Wade Nygaard earned his fourth career 360 winged sprint car feature win at the Cedar Lake Speedway coming from the seventh starting position. Nygaard joined seven other drivers who also have four wins in this division at the popular western Wisconsin dirt track. Nygaard earned $3,000 for his first win of the season at what he calls one of his “favorite tracks.”

It appeared as though Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada racer Thomas Kennedy was going to run away and possibly lap the entire field. Kennedy blasted into the lead at the drop of the green and checked out into a different time zone. While attempting to put John Schulz of West Burlington, Iowa a lap down on the tenth circuit of the race, Kennedy spun. Kennedy went to the work area to change a flat right rear tire and they also discovered the Jacob’s ladder was bent. Kennedy returned to tag the tail of the lead lap cars, but his speedy 21k sprinter was not the same as it had been prior to the lone caution of the race. Kennedy would eventually finish fourth.

Scoring reverted back to lap nine with young New Richmond, Wisconsin hot shoe Chase Viebrock leading the field back to the green flag. Nygaard restarted third and made an incredible move on the next lap to pass Ryan Bowers and Viebrock for the top spot, gaining the lead exiting turn four to complete lap ten. From there Nygaard held the point for the remaining nonstop run to the checkers. Viebrock finished second ahead of Bowers, Kennedy and Kaleb Johnson. A two-time local champion, Bowers from Ham Lake, Minnesota and young Kaleb Johnson of Sioux Falls, South Dakota were driving team cars for BDS Motorsports of Newton, Iowa. Bowers is slated to be in the BDS ride for the season while Johnson was “subbing” in the other car for Travis Rilat while Johnson waits for the motor to get ready in his own ride.

Heat races were won by Lonsdale, Minnesota driver James Broty and Viebrock. Broty was looking to make it two straight Midwest Power Series feature wins having won the final race of the 2018 season at the Deer Creek Speedway, but misfortune hit and Broty failed to finish the feature. Viebrock, who was looking for his second 360 winged sprint car victory at his home track, also won the Dash which earned him the right to start on the pole for the 25 lap feature. Each heat race winner received $100 from Al Parker Engines on Newton, Iowa while Viebrock also picked up an extra $200 from Al Parker Engines for his dash victory. Nygaard earned the $100 GRP Motorsports/Minnesota Mafia Hard Charger Award in the feature for his run forward from seventh to first. Random draws prior to the start of the feature for the BOXO USA Bonus money saw the 4th and 12th place finishing positions selected. Thomas Kennedy earned an extra $200 for fourth while James Broty earned $100 for 12th from BOXO USA.

The next Midwest Power Series race will be the first of ten events scheduled at the Jackson Motorplex set to kick off on Friday night May 17 at the southern Minnesota facility paying $3,000 to win and $400 to start. As usual at Jackson, the Midwest Power Series is partnered up with the MSTS 360s as part of the program which will also feature the IMCA Racesaver 305 Sprints and the NSL non-winged sprints. The NSL non-wings race will be part of the Mastell Brothers Touring Series scheduled for seven appearances at Jackson in 2019.

Midwest Power Series thanks it 2019 sponsors Midwest Power Equipment, GRP Motorsports, Mastell Brothers Trailer Service, Dekalb Asgrow Seeds, Al Engines Engines, BOXO USA, AO Coolers, Grandview Buildings, LIFAN USA, Eagle and Vortex Racing Products.

 

 

Josh Hansen Scores Second Career Win In Action Sprint Tour Season Opener At Merrittville

 By Clayton Johns

THOROLD, Ont. (May 20, 2019) – Beamsville’s Josh Hansen took full advantage of lapped traffic on lap nine to jump from third and steal the point position from Caledonia’s Jesse McDonald before leading the final 12 laps to win the season opener for the Action Sprint Tour powered by RaceRivalz.com at Merrittville Speedway on Monday night.

“I was really good (in clean air),” Hansen said in Victory Lane. “I thought the top was going to be a bit faster and I was trying it for the first four or five laps and then I decided to go to the bottom and I was able to catch big time on Jacob (Dykstra). I stuck with it once I realized (the bottom) was a lot faster.”

The win was the second of Hansen’s career with the tour and second in as many starts after he won the 2018 finale. He also becomes the third different winner is three series races at Merrittville, joining Shone Evans and Jacob Dykstra on the victors’ list. The third-year Sprint Car pilot said following the race he will run the entirely of the Action Sprint Tour schedule in 2019 while also racing 360 Sprint Cars on Friday nights at Ohsweken Speedway.

McDonald and Brad Herron started on the front row for the 20-lap A-Feature after grabbing those positions in the RaceRivalz.com redraw. McDonald jumped out to a convincing 10 car-length lead over the opening five laps with Dykstra, Hansen, Herron and Ryan Hunsinger leading the way early.

That changed on lap nine when Dave McKnight Jr. spun at the top of turn two with a complete 360 and continued on as the race stayed green. However, McDonald was forced to slow to avoid contact with McKnight and Dykstra followed suit, allowing Hansen to pounce from third and take the lead down the backstretch.

“I saw Jesse was pretty hung-up and I saw some of them slide high. It feels like I’m racing go karts again. It looked like Jesse was a little too tight and I was able to roll the bottom a bit better,” Hansen explained.

Hansen took full advantage of the track position and negotiated his way through some slower traffic. Fourth-running Aaron Turkey was not so fortunate and spun at the top of turn two while working through lapped traffic. The spin collected McKnight, who rolled to bring out the red flag. He was uninjured.

Hansen was strong again on the single-file restart, while Hunsinger used some extra momentum he found in the outside groove to move past Herron and run his fastest lap of the race to that point. The race was slowed again on lap 14 when rookie Adrian Stahle spun at the top of turn two. Stahle did not continue.

On the ensuing restart with six laps remaining, Hansen proved he had the best car in clean air. While McDonald threw everything he had at the Beamsville teenager, including a late challenge on the outside, it was not enough to steal the victory. Regardless, McDonald was happy to be back in a car after a year absence from Sprint Car Racing.

“It was amazing,” McDonald said. “I couldn’t be happier. The car was good in clean air, but as soon as I got in dirty air I couldn’t really do much. I kept missing my marks and then lapped traffic kept screwing me up. As soon as I got back into clean air I was able to catch the No.88h and I just didn’t have anything for him coming out (of the corner). I moved my wing back at the end of the race and I should have done that sooner. Either way, I had a blast.”

Dykstra, who had a pair of wins on the tour last year, was third. Over the final five laps, Hunsinger went back to the outside, but twice got over the cushion, allowing Herron to claim the fourth spot. Hunsinger rounded out the top-five. Hansen, Herron, and Rob Neely claimed qualifying heat race wins to begin the night. Liam Martin of Binbrook, Ont. won the 10-lap B-Main and transferred to the A-Feature with fellow top-6 finishers Trevor Young, DJ Christie, Adrian Stahle, Johnny Miller and John Verney. Martin was also the Hard Charger in the main event, racing from the 19th starting spot to an eventual 13th-place finish.

The Action Sprint Tour powered by RaceRivalz.com will return to competition for round 2 of the 2019 series on Sunday, June 2 at Humberstone Speedway in Port Colborne, Ont. For more information on the Action Sprint Tour, including a full break down of the Series’ 2019 point fund and race purses as well as series rules, visit www.ActionSprintTour.com. _________________ Action Sprint Tour powered by RaceRivalz.com Race Report May 20, 2019 Merrittville Speedway – Thorold, Ontario, Canada Total Entries – 29

Entry List No. Name – Hometown 08 Steven Beckett – Fonthill, Ont. 1eh Paul Klager – Beamsville, Ont. 3b Blaine Barrow – Welland, Ont. 5* DJ Christie – Beachville, Ont. 5d Jacob Dykstra – Port Colborne, Ont. 9c Brian Nanticoke – Ohsweken, Ont. 10 Lofton Schuts – Oakland, Ont. 12 Brad Herron – Waterford, Ont. 14 Noelle Teal – Hagersville, Ont. 20 Johnny Miller – Six Nations, Ont. 22jr Al Gilletta Jr. – St. Catharines, Ont. 24a AJ Lewis – Stoney Creek, Ont. 26 John Verney – Salmon Arm, B.C. 26x Terry Baker – Ancaster, Ont. 28 Jordan Hill – Ohsweken, Ont. 29 Liam Martin – Binbrook, Ont. 43 Darren Dryden – Freelton, Ont. 49h Jerry Hill – Hagersville, Ont. 49L Lucas Smith – Brantford, Ont. 50LS Adrian Stahle – Kitchener, Ont. 51 Trevor Young – Ancaster, Ont. 52r Ryan Hunsinger – Caledonia, Ont. 68 Aaron Turkey – Ohsweken, Ont. 70 Baily Heard – Niagara Falls, Ont. 70mm Dave McKnight Jr. – Brampton, Ont. 74 Rob Neely – Rockwood, Ont. 83 Spencer Davis – Scotland, Ont. 88 Jesse McDonald – Caledonia, Ont. 88h Josh Hansen – Beamsville, Ont.

A-Feature (20 laps – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 88H-Josh Hansen, [6]; 2. 88-Jesse McDonald, [1]; 3. 5D-Jacob Dykstra, [4]; 4. 12-Brad Herron, [2]; 5. R52-Ryan Hunsinger, [3]; 6. 74-Rob Neely, [5]; 7. 28-Jordan Hill, [8]; 8. 1EH-Paul Klager, [12]; 9. 49L-Lucas Smith, [14]; 10. 70-Bailey Heard, [9]; 11. 3B-Blaine Barrow, [11]; 12. 08-Steven Beckett, [13]; 13. 29-Liam Martin, [19]; 14. 49H-Jerry Hill, [10]; 15. 68-Aaron Turkey, [7]; 16. 5-D.J. Christie, [21]; 17. 22JR-Al Gilletta, [16]; 18. 10-Lofton Schuts, [15]; 19. 26-John Verney, [22]; 20. 20-Johnny Miller, [23]; 21. 43H-Darren Dryden, [24]; 22. 51-Trevor Young, [18]; 23. (DNF) 50LS-Adrian Stahle, [20]; 24. (DNF) 70MM-Dave McKnight Jr, [17] A-Feature Lap Leaders – Jesse McDonald 1-8; Josh Hansen 9-20 Hard Charger – Liam Martin +6 (19th to 13th)

Heat Race No.1 (8 laps – Top 6 Transfer – Top 2 Redraw – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 88H-Josh Hansen, [2]; 2. 5D-Jacob Dykstra, [4]; 3. 68-Aaron Turkey, [5]; 4. 26X-Terry Baker, [1]; 5. 08-Steven Beckett, [7]; 6. 49L-Lucas Smith, [8]; 7. 29-Liam Martin, [6]; 8. 51-Trevor Young, [9]; 9. 20-Johnny Miller, [10]; 10. 83-Spencer Davis, [3]

Heat Race No.2 (8 laps – Top 6 Transfer – Top 2 Redraw – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 12-Brad Herron, [3]; 2. R52-Ryan Hunsinger, [5]; 3. 28-Jordan Hill, [1]; 4. 3B-Blaine Barrow, [7]; 5. 1EH-Paul Klager, [8]; 6. 70MM-Dave McKnight Jr, [2]; 7. 50LS-Adrian Stahle, [10]; 8. 9C-Brian Nanticoke, [6]; 9. 43H-Darren Dryden, [9]; 10. (DNF) 24A-A.J. Lewis, [4]

Heat Race No.3 (8 laps – Top 6 Transfer – Top 2 Redraw – No Time) Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position] 1. 74-Rob Neely, [1]; 2. 88-Jesse McDonald, [4]; 3. 70-Bailey Heard, [2]; 4. 49H-Jerry Hill, [3]; 5. 10-Lofton Schuts, [7]; 6. 22JR-Al Gilletta, [5]; 7. 5-D.J. Christie, [6]; 8. 26-John Verney, [8]; 9. 14-Noelle Teal, [9]

B-Feature (10 laps – Top 6 Transfer – No Time) Finish. #-Name [Starting Position] 1. 29-Liam Martin, [1]; 2. 51-Trevor Young, [4]; 3. 5-D.J. Christie, [3]; 4. 50LS-Adrian Stahle, [2]; 5. 20-Johnny Miller, [7]; 6. 26-John Verney, [6]; 7. 83-Spencer Davis, [10]; 8. 14-Noelle Teal, [9]; 9. 43H-Darren Dryden, [8]; 10. (DNF) 9C-Brian Nanticoke, [5]; (DNS) 24A-A.J. Lewis _________________ 2019 Action Sprint Tour Schedule Mon. May 20 – Merrittville Speedway – Thorold, Ont. – Winner: Josh Hansen Sun. June 2 – Humberstone Speedway – Port Colborne, On Sat. June 8 – Southern Ontario Motor Speedway – Merlin, Ont. Mon. July 1 – Merrittville Speedway – Thorold, Ont. Sun. July 14 – Humberstone Speedway – Port Colborne, Ont. Tue. July 23 – Ohsweken Speedway – Six Nations, Ont. Sat. July 28 – Merrittville Speedway – Thorold, Ont. Sun. August 11 – Humberstone Speedway – Port Colborne, Ont. Sat. August 17 – Brighton Speedway – Brighton, Ont. Sat. September 14 – Ohsweken Speedway – Ohsweken, Ont. – Canadian Sprint Car Nationals

ACTION SPRINT TOUR MEDIA Website: www.ActionSprintTour.com Facebook: www.facebook.com/ActionSprintTour Twitter: @ActionSprints

About the Action Sprint Tour: The Action Sprint Tour is a travelling Winged Sprint Car Series based in Ontario, Canada. The cars on the Action Sprint Tour are powered by GMC 602 Crate Motors modified specifically to fit a Sprint Car chassis. The Series ran its inaugural season in 2018 and in 2019 will run 10 races at five different Ontario tracks. Drivers will compete for a point fund and bonuses totaling $10,000. For additional information, including rules, event purse and series point fund, visit the Action Sprint Tour official website at www.ActionSprintTour.com.

 

 

FLICK FINALLY TAMES "410" SPRINTS AT SHARON FOR HIS 1ST WIN; WHITLING ENDS 7-YEAR WINLESS DROUGHT WINNING STOCK CAR THRILLER; KRISTYAK ENDS WOLBERT'S 5-RACE WIN STREAK WITH 1ST EVER IN RUSH MODS; RHOADES TAKES ECONO MODS

by Mike Leone

Hartford, OH May 18, 2019 After some morning rain, skies clears and Sharon Speedway was left with a warm and sunny afternoon that led into Saturday night's second racing program of the 90th anniversary season. The Menards "Super Series" event saw A.J. Flick-Hovis Auto & Truck Supply "410" Sprint Cars, Bobby Whitling-Gibson Insurance Agency Stock Cars, Rob Kristyak-HTMA/Precise Racing Products RUSH Sportsman Modifieds, and Ty Rhoades-Summit Racing Equipment Econo Mods celebrate in the Hovis Auto & Truck Supply victory lane. Also, Evan Darby picked up the Junior Sprints for kids victory on Nese's County Café Night.

In his six years behind the wheel of a "410" Sprint Cars, A.J. Flick has always seemed to struggle at Sharon Speedway. On Saturday night, the three-time Lernerville Speedway Champion, finally stamped out his first career win at the Hartford, Ohio oval putting a slide job on George Hobaugh to take the lead on lap 19 and went on for the 30-lap feature win. Flick's victory was worth $3,000 and came over another strong field of Sprints at Sharon with 33 in the pit area. Flick became the 10th straight different "410" Sprint winner at Sharon dating back to last year.

"We were involved in an accident last night and I said on the way here nothing was going to stop me from winning this race," explained the 26-year-old Apollo, Pa. driver. "This money will help us out from what happened last night. I can't thank Sharon Speedway enough for what they're doing to promote 410 Sprint racing and giving us $3000 to race for. This is a big win for my team- the first of the year and first ever here. The track was awesome tonight- it was extremely racey and I hope everyone enjoyed that."

Hobaugh and Flick led the field to green as the duo battled side-by-side in the opening five laps before a caution for Cody Bova. When racing resumed, Clay Riney flipped to bring out the red. He was okay, but done for the event. Back under green, fourth starting Jack Sodeman, Jr., moved past Flick for second. While Sodeman chased Hobaugh in the race for the lead on the top, Flick went to the bottom to regain second on lap 13.

Hobaugh caught lapped traffic on lap 17 and two laps later Flick would make the winning move in turns one and two with a slide job. A caution for Dan McCarron slowed action for the final time with 22 laps scored. Hobaugh would try a slide job on the restart, but couldn't make it stick as Flick maintained the lead. Flick would be smooth through lapped traffic as he took the checkered flag first by 2.8 seconds in his Ferguson Heating & AC/Fence by Maintenance Service/Red Robin Gourmet Burgers/Chermega Construction-sponsored #2.

"It's always easier to be running second here," added Flick. "George (Hobaugh) had no idea what to do because he couldn't see where the faster cars were going. The lapped traffic was everywhere. You had to be maneuverable. I think George was probably the best car here and even Jack was good, but once I got passed for second I'm not going to settle. The only chance I had was to see what I had around the bottom. Somehow we got the car good enough to be like that and made up some ground- especially in the middle of (turns) three and four."

Hobaugh, who won his first career "410" race last year at Sharon, settled for second over Sodeman. Brandon Spithaler came from 16th to finish fourth over Brandon Matus. Andrew Palker was sixth ahead of Friday night's Lernerville winner, Sye Lynch. Ohio racers Trevor Baker and Jordan Ryan were eighth and ninth as Andy Priest completed the top 10. Hobaugh set fast time overall in qualifying with a lap of 13.689. Heat wins went to McCarron, Lynch, Matus, and Michael Bauer, while Darren Pifer won the last chance B main.

Bobby Whitling came out on top in what was nearly a race-long duel with Jackson Humanic in the 20-lap Gibson Insurance Agency Stock Car feature. Whitling overtook Humanic for good on lap 18 after Humanic got into the fence and went on for his first victory at Sharon in exactly seven years! Whitling's last win at the track actually came in a Crate Late Model on May 19, 2012. With more than a full field of cars on hand, Whitling's win was worth $700.

"He was up there running that cushion- I'm too old to be up there," joked the 46-year-old Franklin, Pa. driver. "I just figured I'd run the bottom and get what I could get. I saw he kept jumping the cushion and was having problems. I just hung in there and it worked out. There's a lot of good cars here- anyone can win and any given night. The track was great tonight- my favorite place. It had two grooves. There's so many young guys that are going to be great drivers so it makes it fun racing with them now."

Humanic kept Whitling at bay for the first five circuits before Whitling took the lead on a restart to lead lap six; however, Humanic regained the lead one lap later. On lap 12, Humanic got sideways allowing Whitling to once again resume the top spot. Whitling held the lead until Humanic drove back by Whitling coming off turn two on lap 14.

On lap 18, newcomer Tyler Wyant spun after making contact with Whitling to bring out the caution. Humanic chose the outside for the restart and would make contact with the fence racing off turn two allowing both Whitling and defending champion, Chris McGuire, to move into the top two positions. Whitling would fend off McGuire over the final three laps by a margin of just 0.103 of a second in his World of Wheels/R&R Enterprises/Precise Racing Products/Hoosier Tire/Genesis Racing Shocks/Jed`s Racing Engines-sponsored #7W. For Whitling, it was the 2000 track champion's third career Stock Car win and fourth overall at Sharon.

Humanic crossed the finish with a disappointing third ahead of teammate Gerry Bruce, who started 11th. Curt J. Bish was fifth. Completing the top 10 were Mike T. Miller, Paul Davis, Hunter Exley, Andy Thompson, and veteran Larry Kugel from the 21st starting spot. Heat winners were Whitling, Tim Bish, and Miller over the 28-car field. Bryan Wagner won the last chance B main.

Rob Kristyak not only ended his nearly eight-year winless drought, but also derailed Chas Wolbert's five-race win streak in the RUSH Sportsman Modifieds, which dated back to last season! Kristyak passed Kole Holden on lap 12 and held off Wolbert over the final two laps to score the 20-lap HTMA/Precise Racing Products-sponsored feature win- his first at Sharon since July 12, 2011 in a Big-Block Modified.

"It was a good race," acknowledged the 40-year-old Bristolville, Ohio driver. "These guys race clean in this division and there's a bunch of good racers and a lot of young guys. We're working on this new car and have some bugs to work out of it. We finally brought a good car to the table now. We have a real good crew, my wife allows me to do this, and we have fun. I have to thank everyone that helps out, my sponsors, and Sharon Speedway."

Tony Tatgenhorst raced out to the early lead in search of his first career win. Tatgenhorst held the lead until lap seven when a lapped car allowed Holden to take charge. Tatgenhorst then felt pressure from Kristyak, who would make the pass for second on lap nine. The race was slowed with 11 laps completed when newcomer Joe Gibson hit an infield tire to bring out a caution.

Back under green, Kristyak got a great restart and made the outside work to take the lead on lap 12. The two battled for a couple laps until Kristyak pulled away. Wolbert, who started 11th, made his way to third and finally worked his way by Holden for second on lap 19. Wolbert would run out of time as Kristyak took the checkered flag first for his 12th career win overall at Sharon by a margin of 1.951 seconds in his Mark Thomas Ford/Classic Auto Glass/Wedge Motorsports/Bristol Disposal/Texas Roadhouse/T&C Automotive/C&R Tire-sponsored #00.

Holden, Tatgenhorst, and David Kalb, Jr. completed the first five. Sixth through 10th were Jeremy Weaver, Jacob Jordan, Gary Haupt, Chelsie Kriegisch, and Kyle Martell. Heat winners were Tatgenhorst, Kristyak, and Gibson over the 22-car field.

The new RUSH Sportsman Modified "Wheelman" Non-Winners race presented by Ohio Intra Express and C&R Tire debuted on Saturday night for drivers that have never won a feature event in a full-size race car. Eight of the eligible 14 drivers took the green for the eight-lap race, which saw David Kalb, Jr. victorious. After finishing fifth in the regular feature event, Kalb led the entire caution-free event by 1.406 seconds over Tatgenhorst. The 17-year-old Aurora, Ohio driver earned $75 for the win in his Frankland Rear End/Newbury Tire-sponsored #11J. Third through fifth were Jacob Jordan, Greg Porter, and Cameron Nastasi.

They always say the first win is the hardest. After trying for years to break into victory lane at Sharon Speedway, Ty Rhoades finally accomplished the feat on July 28 of last year in the Econo Mods. Rhoades would add another victory in the 2018 season finale and on Saturday night was back in victory lane in 20-lap Summit Racing Equipment feature for the third time in the past six events!

"This is a 1992 throwback car to the Super Late Model my dad had that he won the track championship with," revealed the 28-year-old Pittsburgh, Pa. resident. "My parents always liked green and purple so I left it up to the lettering guy and it came out green. They say green is bad luck, but we'll see how it goes. We've been fighting some gremlins, but I can't thank everyone on my team enough. They've been busting their butts. David Stremme with Lethal Chassis and Dan Davies have been helping me out behind the scenes. I'm so blessed to have so many people on this car helping me, and my family behind me."

Rhoades started third and took the lead on the opening lap. Rhoades would survive several cautions including one that collected nearly half the field when outside pole-sitter Andy Buckley got sideways. Rhoades' third career win came by a winning margin of 1.609 seconds in his Bloom Machineworks/Trace Lawn & Landscaping/A&MP Electric/Talbar Inc./Dirt Rhoades Logging/Village Auto/Smokey Martins BBQ/Weldbark Energy-sponsored #12R.

Bud Watson started 15th and made his way to second at the finish with his new GM 602 crate engine. Wayne Tessean, who is subbing for Alan Dellinger until he recuperates from offseason surgery, drove Bob Williams' #7 from the 13th starting position to third at the finish. Buckley was fourth as Nate Young completed the top five. Heat victories went to Rhoades, Buckley, and Young over the 23-car field.

Hovis Auto & Truck Supply "410" Sprint Cars (30 laps, $3,000 to-win): 1. A.J. FLICK (2) 2. George Hobaugh (40) 3. Jack Sodeman, Jr. (23Jr) 4. Brandon Spithaler (22) 5. Brandon Matus (13) 6. Andrew Palker (57x) 7. Sye Lynch (42) 8. Trevor Baker (45) 9. Jordan Ryan (Chappel 8) 10. Andy Priest (McCandless 7N) 11. Dan Kuriger (08) 12. Michael Bauer (46) 13. Jimmy Morris III (Stafford 4N) 14. Darren Pifer (23) 15. Brent Matus (33) 16. Frankie Nervo (21N) 17. Jamie Myers (1) 18. Cody Bova (20B) 19. Dan McCarron (22M) 20. Troy Kingan (7) 21. Gary Kriess, Jr. (Frederick 55) 22. Henry Malcuit (70) 23. John Garvin, Jr. (J4) 24. Clay Riney (c1). DNQ: Darin Gallagher (12), Eric L. Williams (4W), Jeremy Kornbau (Dellinger 27K), Jared McFarland (250), Mark Rossey (66), Logan McCandless (29), Dylan Kingan (7DK), Leyton Wagner (38), Davey Jones (76).

Gibson Insurance Agency Stock Cars (20 laps, $700 to-win): 1. BOBBY WHITLING (7W) 2. Chris McGuire (63) 3. Jackson Humanic (17) 4. Gerry Bruce (Humanic z17) 5. Curt J. Bish (Tarr 29) 6. Mike T. Miller (T6) 7. Paul Davis (3) 8. Hunter Exley (23H) 9. Andy Thompson (5) 10. Larry Kugel (Duncan 67) 11. Steve D'Apolito (84) 12. Brian Carothers (02c) 13. Bryan Wagner (56) 14. Tyler Thompson (T2) 15. David Snyder (14D) 16. Gil Demello (22) 17. Shaun Hooks (65) 18. Tyler Wyant (24) 19. Tyler Kubic (222) 20. Rod Laskey (1R) 21. Mike Miller (81) 22. Rusty Moore (17M) 23. Tim Bish (11B) 24. Jamie Maxwell (6) 25. Jamie Duncan (67J)-DNS. DNQ: Mark Hopkins (69H), Jamie Scharba (11S), Jordan Perkins (13J).

HTMA/Precise Racing Products RUSH Sportsman Modifieds (20 laps): 1. ROB KRISTYAK (00) 2. Chas Wolbert (c3) 3. Kole Holden (2) 4. Tony Tatgenhorst (63T) 5. David Kalb, Jr. (11J) 6. Jeremy Weaver (14J) 7. Jacob Jordan (28J) 8. Gary Haupt (16) 9. Chelsie Kriegisch (10) 10. Kyle Martell (8) 11. Connor King (19) 12. Don Blaney (11B) 13. Greg Porter (25) 14. Calvin Clay (12c) 15. Amelia Clay (16c) 16. Joe Gibson (19G) 17. Cameron Nastasi (615) 18. Todd Gabriel (33G) 19. John McMillen (6) 20. Jordan Ehrenberg (JD57) 21. Jacob Wolfe (7) 22. Brandon Albert (30).

Summit Racing Equipment Econo Mods (20 laps): 1. Ty Rhoades (12R) 2. Bud Watson (25) 3. Wayne Tessean (Williams 7) 4. Andy Buckley (Leamer 965) 5. Nate Young (42) 6. Dan McEwen (44) 7. Gary Olson (23) 8. Rick Wilson, Jr. (35) 9. Buzz Seitz (1) 10. Ray Gregory (82R) 11. Jarrett Young (21) 12. Pat Drennan (24) 13. Todd Canter (9T) 14. Bob Simmons (4RJ) 15. Kyle Adkins (311) 16. Brian Toto (8B) 17. Jacob Eucker (64) 18. Gary Robinson (44R) 19. Dustin DeMattia (77D) 20. Brent Coleman (01) 21. Ed Roberts (6s) 22. Mike Hillman (29)-DNS 23. Brian Huchko (60)-DNS.

Ohio Intra Express/C&R Tire RUSH Sportsman Modified "Wheelman" Non-Winners Race (8 laps, $75 to-win): 1. David Kalb, Jr. (11J) 2. Tony Tatgenhorst (63T) 3. Jacob Jordan (28J) 4. Greg Porter (25) 5. Cameron Nastasi (615) 6. Amelia Clay (16c) 7. Brandon Albert (30) 8. John McMillen (6) 9. Calvin Clay (12c)-DNS 10. Don Blaney (11B)-DNS 11. Jordan Ehrenberg (JD57)-DNS 12. Todd Gabriel (33G)-DNS 13. Joe Gibson (19G)-DNS 14. Jacob Wolfe (7)-DNS.

Coming up this Saturday night (May 25) will be the first appearance of the season by the Hovis Auto & Truck Supply Big-Block Modifieds in a Menards "Super Series" event. The winner will receive a guaranteed starting spot for the July 30 Super DIRTcar Series event. Also on the card will be the RUSH Sprint Cars, RUSH Sportsman Modifieds, Econo Mods, and Junior Sprints. It's Twin-State Auto Racing Club Night. Race time is 7 p.m.

Sharon Speedway is owned by the Blaney, Weller, and Kirila Families and is a 3/8-mile dirt track located on Custer-Orangeville Road in Hartford, Ohio near the intersection of Routes 7 & 305. For more information, check out the website at www.sharonspeedway.com or call 330-772-5481. Become a fan of Sharon Speedway on Facebook at www.facebook.com/sharonspeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/sharonspdwy.

 

 

Thunderbowl Raceway announces Faria Memorial/ Peter Murphy Classic double header June 7th and 8th

By Gary Thomas

Tulare, CA – May 20, 2019…With last Saturday’s Peter Murphy Classic falling victim to rain the Merle Stone Chevrolet Thunderbowl Raceway has announced that the rescheduled date will now be part of a two-night weekend, which features the Faria Memorial moving to Friday June 7th.

The annual Chris and Brian Faria Memorial will now open the double header weekend and will showcase the Kings of Thunder Winged 360 Sprint Cars, USAC West Coast Wingless Sprints, Western RaceSaver Sprint Cars and IMCA Stock Cars.

Adult reserved grandstand seats for the Chris and Brian Faria Memorial on Friday June 7th cost $18, while general admission bleacher tickets are $15. Kids 6-12 are $9 in the grandstands and $8 in the bleachers. Senior grandstand seats will be $16 and senior bleacher tickets are $13. The front gate will open at 3pm, with heat races scheduled to begin around 6pm.

On Saturday June 8th the sixth annual Peter Murphy Classic will conclude with the King of the West-NARC Fujitsu 410 Sprint Car Series and the Kings of Thunder Winged 360 Sprint Cars. The purse for both divisions and format on Saturday will remain the same as originally scheduled.

Fans that purchased tickets for the previously scheduled running this past Saturday must hang onto those and use them for June 8th.

Adult reserved grandstand seats for the Peter Murphy Classic cost $30, while general admission bleacher tickets are $25 each night. Kids 6-12 will be $15 in the grandstands and $13 in the bleachers. Senior grandstand seats will be $28 and senior bleacher tickets are $23. The front gate will open at 3pm, with heat races scheduled to begin around 6pm. To reserve your seats, contact 559-688-0909. Plenty of tickets will also be available at the gate on race day.

Special thanks to all our partners for their support of the Thunderbowl Raceway including Merle Stone Chevrolet, Budweiser, Roth Motorsports, KRC Safety Company, Western Metal Company, Southwest Contractors, Double “D” Towing and JD Heiskel & Company.

For more on Merle Stone Chevrolet Thunderbowl Raceway visit our website www.thunderbowlraceway.com and like our Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/Tulare-Thunderbowl-Raceway-392991907541396/?fref=ts

The Merle Stone Chevrolet Thunderbowl Raceway is located at the Tulare County Fairgrounds on the corner of Bardsley and K Streets at 620 South K Street Tulare, California 93274. From the junction of SR 99 and SR 137, go west on SR 137. At South K go south one-half mile to the Fairgrounds. Camping is available for fans off turns three and four.

Upcoming events at Merle Stone Chevrolet Thunderbowl Raceway:

Friday June 7: Chris & Brian Faria Memorial- Kings of Thunder Winged 360 Sprint Cars, USAC West Coast Sprints, Western RaceSaver Sprint Cars and IMCA Stock Cars

Saturday June 8: Peter Murphy Classic- King of the West-NARC Fujitsu 410 Sprint Car Series and the Kings of Thunder Winged 360 Sprint Cars

Saturday September 28: Kings of Thunder Winged 360 Sprint Cars, Western RaceSaver Sprint Cars and IMCA Stock Cars

Thursday October 17: Abreu Vineyards 26th annual Trophy Cup presented by Rudeen Racing - Winged 360 Sprint Cars

Friday October 18: Abreu Vineyards 26th annual Trophy Cup presented by Rudeen Racing - Winged 360 Sprint Cars

Saturday October 19: Abreu Vineyards 26th annual Trophy Cup presented by Rudeen Racing - Winged 360 Sprint Cars

 

 

Trombley Dominates CRSA Opener At The Land of Legends

For Immediate Release May 20th, 2019 CRSA Series Announcer/Public Relations – Toby LaGrange

Canandaigua, NY – The 2019 SuperGen Products with Champion Power Equipment CRSA Sprint Car Series kicked off the new season Saturday night at the Land of Legends Raceway. When all 25 A-Main laps were completed a familiar face stood tall in victory lane – Jeff Trombley.

The Albany County veteran entered the new season as a favorite to win his third straight series title. The opening day win was a huge step in becoming the first three-peat champion in series history.

By virtue of the pre-race redraw, Trombley and Emily VanInwegen led the field to the green with Trombley quickly taking the early race lead. VanInwegen would hold the second position until she spun on lap two and rolled the Mike VanDusen owned machine over onto its lid. Steve Glover was also collected in the incident. VanInwegen, who earlier in the afternoon graduated from Hudson Valley Community College, was not injured in the wreck.

Trombley controlled the restart and the remainder of the event. Trombley would bring home the win, his second of his Sprint Car career at the Canandaigua oval. Justin Mills, who one year ago was crowned CRSA Rookie of the Year, put on a late race charge to finish second. Eighth place starter Jason Whipple finished third with 11th place starter Johnny Kolosek and ninth place starter Jesse Pruchnik rounding out the top five.

The event was also the opening round of the 2019 CRSA/Land of Legends Raceway Five Star Series presented by SuperGen Products with Champion Power Equipment. Trombley, who finished fifth in the 2018 Five Star Series to champion Darryl Ruggles, leaves the Land of Legends as the points leader.

Heat races for the 18 drivers on hand were won by Trombley and Karlsen. The Prestige Pool & Spa Final Finisher Award went to Tom Fletcher, the Midstate Basement Authorities First Car Out Award went to Steve Cousins, the Maguire Family of Dealerships Magnificent Move of the Race Award went to Jesse Pruchnik, the Powder Tech Powder Coatings Hard Charger Award went to Darryl Ruggles (17th to 8th) and the Magsarus Ignitions Electrifying Move of the Race Award went to Karlsen.

“I had the race won the last time here and gave it away so I told the (crew) I don't want to do that again,” Trombley said. “I Just tried to hit my lines tonight. The guys gave me a really fast car and that made it easy on my part.”

As is customary in Dirt Track racing, the track changes as the program goes on. On Saturday night it changed in Trombley’s favor.

“The track was awesome, turned out to be great by feature time after showing some bumps early on,” Trombley continued. “I want to thank all the fans for coming out tonight, got a great crowd and always fun to race here a couple times a year.”

The 2019 SuperGen Products with Champion Power Equipment CRSA Sprint Car Series season rolls into the Weedsport Speedway on Memorial Day, Monday May 27th. This will be the first CRSA event held at the beautiful Weedsport Speedway.

Please visit the SuperGen Products with Champion Power Equipment CRSA Sprint Car Series online at www.crsasprints.com, on Facebook (CRSA Sprints) and on Twitter (@CRSAsprints).

The Super Gen Products with Champion Power Equipment CRSA Sprint Car Series recognizes the following marketing partners for the 2019 season: SuperGen Products, Champion Power Equipment, Hoosier Racing Tire, Midstate Basement Authorities, Maguire Family of Dealerships, A-Verdi Storage Containers, CNY Power Sports, Prestige Pool & Spa, Insinger Performance, Sunoco Race Fuels, Kennedy’s Towing, Algonkin Motel, Powder Tech Powder Coatings, Magsarus Ingnitions, ProFab Engineering, Just Signs & Designs, Mike Emhof Motorsports, Inc.

Round #1 – Land of Legends Raceway – A-Main Finish (25 laps): 1. Jeff Trombley, 2. Justin Mills, 3. Jason Whipple, 4. Johnny Kolosek, 5. Jesse Pruchnik, 6. Erik Karlsen, 7. Alysha Bay, 8. Darryl Ruggles, 9. Dan Bennett, 10. Trevor Years, 11. Tom Fletcher, 12. Andy Jacobus, 13. Dan Craun, 14. Brandyn Griffin, 15. Emily VanInwegen, 16. Steve Glover, 17. Steve Cousins, (DNS) Jordan Noody

 

 

CUMMINS, MAY, BEADLES COLLECT WINS TO OPEN THE SEASON

Haubstadt, IN -May 18, 2019 - It was a victorious night for four time champion Kyle Cummins of Princeton, IN. The veteran sprint car racer made a clean sweep of the BRANDEIS Midwest Sprint Car Series portion of the MIDWEST MADNESS event at Tri-State Speedway Saturday night. Cummins set fast time to start the evening and then won his heat race and the 25 lap feature event. That victory was worth $2,500. The sweep also gave Cummins the point lead at the start of the season. Despite lining up fourth for the feature in a starting field with the top six heat race transfers inverted, Cummins took the lead on lap one. Then he put the Rock Steady Racing sprinter into auto-motion. He quickly pulled away from the field. Cummins lapped car after car. The other top five finishers were the only drivers on the lead lap at the finish. Cummins was at the wheel of a Mach 1 Sprint sponsored by Debra Corn Foster Care, Tim Mason Remax, and Greenwell Auto Body. The car is owned by Hank Byram of Dupont, IN. Tim Spindler serves as the crew chief. Donny Brackett of Ft. Branch, IN, would finish second. He held off 2018 MIDWEST MADNESS winner Stephen Schnapf along with Kent Schmidt, and Brady Short. The four competitors completed the top five. Aric Gentry recovered to finish sixth after being involved in an accident in turn four. Gentry was forced to make a quick visit to the work area under red flag conditions with only 10 laps to go. His car had turned over as he was unable to avoid another car driven by Dustin Christie. Dakota Jackson, Chet Williams, Brian Karraker, and Collin Ambrose rounded out the top ten. Stephen Schnapf became the first driver to win the new $100 Certified Rentals Hard Charger Award. The Evansville, IN, driver gained 9 hard fought spots in the feature. The Wilwood Tuff Brakes Award was presented to Jadon Rogers. The first and second heats For the BRANDEIS MSCS Sprints were won by Kent Schmidt and Donny Brackett.

In the Built Ford Tough MOWA Winged Sprints, Paul May of Terre Haute, IN, took the feature victory in a battle with Cory Bruns. It was a $2,000 pay day for May! Critter Malone was third followed by Clinton Boyles and Jeremy Standridge. Malone had started 13th and was on the move! The three MOWA heat races were victories for Paul Nienhiser, Paul May, and Clinton Boyles. The only sprint car driver present to compete with a winged and a non-wing car was Chayse Hayhurst. His best finish in the two back to back features was a 12th with the MSCS series.

In the UMP Open Wheel Modifieds Stan Beadles of Owensville, IN, collected the victory along with the $600 feature prize money. Beadles had some strong competition in the form of runner-up Levi Kissinger and Zach Fair who finished third. It was the closest finish of the program. Dustin Beck and Lance Foreman rounded out the top five. Heat race winners were Dustin Beck and Stan Beadles.

The next race at Tri-State Speedway will be The Memorial Weekend Classic on Sunday May 26th featuring the MSCS Sprints, MMSA Mini Sprints, and the UMP Modifieds. Provided as News and Information for Tri-State Speedway & MSCS. RACE SUMMARY - MIDWEST MADNESS Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, IN, May 18, 2019

BRANDEIS MSCS SPRINTS (20 entries):

Top Overall Qualifier - Kyle Cummins, 13:392 seconds

FIRST HEAT - 5K Kent Schmidt, 3 Dakota Jackson, 11P Brady Short, 14 Jadon Rogers, 45 Eric Perrott, 7H Kyle Hathaway, 98 Brandon Morin-DNS SECOND HEAT - 4B Donny Brackett, 10 Aric Gentry, 23 Brian Karraker, 70 Jordan Kinser, 75 Dustin Christie, 79 Matt Humphrey, 20 Chayse Hayhurst THIRD HEAT - 3R Kyle Cummins, 38 Chet Williams, 36 Collin Ambrose, 61 Stephen Schnapf, 28 Brandon Mattox, 7R Ryan Bond

FEATURE (25 Laps) - 3R Kyle Cummins, 4B Donny Brackett, 61M Stephen Schnapf, 5K Kent Schmidt, 11P Brady Short, 10 Aric Gentry, 3 Dakota Jackson, 38 Chet Williams, 23 Brian Karraker, 36 Collin Ambrose, 14 Jadon Rogers, 20 Chayse Hayhurst, 28 Brandon Mattox, 79 Matt Humphrey, 7H Kyle Hathaway, 45 Eric Perrott, 70 Jordan Kinser, 75 Dudtin Christie, 7R Ryan Bond, 98 Morin-DNS

MOWA WINGED SPRINTS (23 entries):

FIRST HEAT - Paul Nienhiser, Cory Bruns, Brayton Lynch, Kody Kinser, Jim Moughan, Paul Hart, Kendall Ruble, George Crawford SECOND HEAT - Paul May, Joey Moughan, Jeremy Standridge, Jacob Patton, Critter Malone, Brayden Fox, Chayse Hayhurst, Robbie Standridge THIRD HEAT - Clinton Boyles, Cale Thomas, Jason Keith, Dustin Barks, Mike Terry Jr., Kyle Schuett, Zach Hampton

FEATURE - May, Bruns, Malone, Boyles, J. Standridge, Kinser, Joey Moughan, Thomas, Ruble, Lynch, Patton, Barks, Fox, Schuett, Hayhurst, Crawford, Hampton, Jim Moughan, Terry Jr., Nienhiser, Keith, Hart

UMP OPEN WHEEL MODIFIEDS (17 entries)

TOP OVERALL QUALIFIER - 84 Stan Beadles, 15.769 seconds

FIRST HEAT - 75 Dustin Beck, 95z Zach Fair, 8K Levi Kissinger, 41 Lance Foreman, mB4 Marty Lindeman, 55 Alex Love, 42K Neal Kramer, 35s Matthew Smith, 21H Michael Hussman SECOND HEAT -84 Stan Beadles, 14J John Baker, 07 Dane Heilman, 91K Jason Kibby, 87 Samantha Beadles, 71 Ricky Frasure, 0s Shannon Kissinger, 15 Brandon Justus

FEATURE (25 Laps) - 84 Stan Beadles, 8K Levi Kissinger, 95z Zach Fair, 75 Dustin Beck, 41 Lance Foreman, 91K Jason Kibby, 07 Dane Heilman, 14J John Baker, 15 Brandon Justus, 55 Alex Love, 0s Shannon Kissinger, 71 Ricky Frasure, mB4 Marty Lindeman, 35s Matthew Smith, 87 Samatha Beadles, 42K Neal Kramer

 

 

Graduation 2019 Celebrated at Double X Speedway

Sunday May 19, 2019

California, MO

By Dean Reichel

Graduates of area high schools for 2019 were welcomed to celebrate at Double-X Speedway Sunday night. Racers and fans turned out to enjoy the cool evening of races after many tracks across the state were forced to cancel their programs due to Mother Nature making her presence known on Saturday. With the help of some sunshine and a breeze on Sunday afternoon Kyle Wirts and crew were able to get the track into racing shape for the Sunday night event.

After a week off due to rain the previous weekend, the Super Stocks were the first to take the track in competition for a pair of heat races. Cole Henson utilized his front row starting position to take the lead on lap one and would carry the advantage for the duration of the event. Joe Miller would finish second, veteran Dale Berry edged his son Marshall Berry at the line to claim third. Second Super Stock heat saw Mark Davis leading the field to the green on the pole. However, Cody Frazon was not to be denied as he held even with Davis until turn three when he was able to clear the pole sitter and take the lead. At the checkered flag it was Frazon, followed by John Clancy in second, Mark Davis crossed the strip third and Brandon Hays was fourth.

The hobby stock class saw some new cars and drivers joining the evening competition. Kyler Girard and Jeremiah Wallingford brought the field to the green flag. Kyler Girard would take the lead at the start with Dakota Girard in tow. Heading to the white flag, Dakota Girard would make the pass and take the victory in heat one. Following him across the line were Kyler Girard, Chuck Coffey, Jeremiah Wallingford and John Canada respectively. Heat two saw Mike Schrader on the pole and opening night feature winner Kyle Smith. Schrader led the first three laps before Rick Girard made his way from the rear of the field to take over the lead on lap four. Following Girard under the checkered flag was Schrader, Smith, Isaiah Penton and Chris Kammerich.

360 Winged Sprint Cars have been a staple at Double-X since the beginning. In heat race number one it was veteran Randy Martin in the LCR#24 on the pole with Tyler Utz to the outside. At the green flag the two front row starters ran side by side with Utz taking a slight advantage. They would continue to duel with Utz remaining at the point. At the finish it was Utz, Tyler Blank with a last lap pass to claim second, Martin was third, Taylor Walton, Riley Kreisel and Timmy Smith would complete the racing order. Heat race number two saw Korey Bales pick up the win over Evan Martin. Ben Brown claimed third in the event, Kaitlyn Boland was fourth, Frank Brown finished fifth and Broc Elliott completed the field.

Feature races ran in the same order with the Super Stocks taking to the racing surface first. Cole Henson and Cody Frazon led the field to green with Frazon taking the early advantage. Henson would maintain second with Joe Miller and John Clancy both looking for a way to pass. Miller would make the pass for second on the low side of turn two on lap four and start to chase down the leader. Miller would gain ground in turns three and four on each lap but would come up just short at the checkered flag. John Clancy would finish a strong third with Cole Henson fourth and Mark Davis completing the top five. Completing the field respectively were Brandon Hays in sixth, Tyler Waters in seventh and Marshall Berry in eighth. Veteran Dale Berry was unable to make the call for the feature event.

The Hobby Stock division rolled out next with a mix of rear wheel and front wheel drive cars. Dakota Girard sat on the pole with Rick Girard to the outside. The feature lead was an all Girard show with the two front row starters wiring the field for the majority of the race. On lap ten leader Rick Girard made contact with a lapped car, however it was determined by track officials that the contact was the fault of the lapped car and the leader was placed back at the point. The remaining two laps continued the same as the prior ten with Rick Girard picking up the victory. Dakota Girard was second, Mike Schrader ran a strong third with Kyler Girard fourth and Chuck Coffey claiming fifth. Completing the running order in sixth through tenth respectively were Isaiah Penton, John Canada, Chris Kammerich, Kyle Smith and Jeremiah Wallingford.

The winged sprint car feature shaped up to be an exciting event with Tyler Utz and Korey Bales on the front row. Utz would lead the first two laps before Bales would take the point until sliding off of the top of turn two. On the restart Utz was back at the point with opening night feature event winner Tyler Blank in second. Utz would lead with Blank keeping pace, on lap 10 Blank would show his front wing to Utz on the low side of turn four and as Utz moved to protect the low line, Blank moved to the top shelf in 3 & 4 to make the pass for the lead. Evan Martin moved around Utz two laps later to take second and began to reel in the leader. Martin closed up to challenge for the lead on lap 22, but as he was working around the lapped car of Tyler Utz he slid over the berm in turn 1. Martin was able to keep his momentum and came back on the track as the yellow flag waved on for the stalled 75E of Broc Elliott. On the restart it was Blank, Evan Martin and Taylor Walton in the top three. On the restart Blank moved back to the low groove and held off Evan Martin to claim his second win on the season at Double-X. Taylor Walton was third, Riley Kreisel finished a good run in fourth and Ben Brown finished fifth. Randy Martin came home sixth, with early leader Korey Bales finishing seventh. Tyler Utz, after leading early, faded to eighth with Timmy Smith ninth and Kaitlyn Boland tenth. Broc Elliott and Frank Brown completed the finishing order.

Next Sunday night will be the 10th “Tribute to Jesse” Memorial race featuring the POWRi WAR non wing Sprint cars, the 360 winged sprint, super stocks and hobby stocks. Parking lot gates will open early for tailgating. This is always a special event for the Hockett family and we invite you to join us for this annual event to celebrate the lives of Jesse “The Rocket” Hockett and Daniel “The Wrench” McMillan. For more information check us out on Facebook or on the website. www.doublexspeedway.com Grandstand admission will be $15 and pit passes $30 for this special event.

 

 

Second chance brings first win for Walp at BAPS

Second chances don’t always happen, so when John Walp got one Saturday night at BAPS Motor Speedway, he took full advantage, leading from start to finish and winning the 20-lap PA Sprint Series feature.

It was Walp’s first feature win.

The 20-year-old racer from Wapwallopen had spun out while leading Friday night’s IMCA RaceSaver feature at Clinton County Speedway, so getting another chance at a front-row starting spot was too good to pass up. Walp grabbed the lead from fellow front-row starter Jaremi Hanson and held Hanson at bay to score a 2.319-second victory.

“The car was awesome,” an emotional Walp said in Victory Lane. “The track held moisture all night. We were spot on. I couldn’t ask for anything better.”

The 2017 PASS Rookie or the Year thanked his sponsors, GMS Piling Products, Dotzel Trucking, La Napoli Pizza II, Hammaker Race Engines, Whitebread Racing Enterprises, DeFebo Graphics, John and Karen Matrafailo, and his parents.

BAPS was a likely place for Walp’s breakthrough in his #5 sprinter. His best previous finish in PASS/IMCA was a runner-up showing at this track last August, and he finished third in the feature on April 20. Still, with the likes of this year’s prior BAPS feature winners Zach Newlin and Cale Reigle in the field, along with Ken Duke Jr., the season’s hottest competitor in the series, the going was bound to be tough.

It was Hanson, though, who proved the most troublesome, stalking Walp throughout the event but never able to complete a challenge. The runner-up finish was Hanson’s best so far this season, though, in the Ort Signs #36.

Bordentown, N.J., racer Larry McVey came home third, followed by Doug Dodson of Middletown and Newlin (Millerstown). Duke, Keith Prutzman, Reigle, Donnie Hendershot and Clinton County winner Jared Zionkowski rounded out the Top 10.

The feature’s only serious incident came early when Devin Adams and Jay Krout tangled, with the latter flipping. Neither driver was injured.

Nick Sweigart was the night’s hard charger, advancing nine spots from 23rd to 14th. For that run, he’ll receive a hand-made, miniature replica of his car from Jeff Jacobs of Artwerks.

Heat races for the 32-car field were won by Dodson, Johnny Scarborough, Duke and McVey, with Kirsten Hess taking the consolation race victory.

PIT NOTES – The most recent IMCA RaceSaver national points include seven drivers from Saturday’s race in the Top 20. Ken Duke Jr. continues to lead.

This weekend, the PA Sprint Series will take part in the East Coast Nationals interregional competition at Hagerstown Speedway, with racing scheduled for both Friday and Saturday nights. More than two dozen PASS/IMCA competitors have preregistered for one or both nights, and the total number of entrants could be two to three times that many. The Mason-Dixon late model series also will have the first event in its three-race “shootout” as part of the program.

Saturday, May 18, BAPS Motor Speedway PASS/IMCA Results

HEAT 1 – 1. 20-Doug Dodson; 2. 36-Jaremi Hanson; 3. 11Z-Zach Newlin; 4. 54A-Austin Burke; 5. 41Z-Jared Zionkowski; 6. 2-Erin Statler; 7. 55-Domenic Melair; 8. 8D-Scott Ellerman.

HEAT 2 – 1. 61-Johnny Scarborough; 2. 5-John Walp; 3. 50-Jay Krout; 4. 23-Samantha Lieberman; 5. 24L-Ian Cumens; 6. 44K-Kirsten Hess; 7. 17K-Kyle Keen; 8. 97-Kenny Heffner.

 

 

Krummert Doubles Down at Michaels Mercer Raceway;
Dobroski, Robinson, and Shook also Score Wins

(Mercer, PA May 18, 2019): Garrett Krummert scored the daily double on Military Night by sweeping both the Diehl Ram Big Block Modifieds and the Turn 4 Toilets Fastrak Limited Modifieds at Michaels Mercer Raceway. Joining him in victory lane were Greg Doborsky (Hards Welding and Fabrication/River Valley Butcher Block Racesaver 305 Sprints), Chris Robinson (Barris Trucking Modified Lites), and Shane Shook (Ray's Racing Collectibles/Eperthener's Auto Wrecking Mini Stocks).

Krummert, a very tired but happy driver, owns his own Big Block but is a hired gun in the Fastrak division. He gave props to his Fastrak car owner, Jerry Schaffer, and all of the family, friends, and crew that helped him get to victory lane twice. Krummert thought that he would run second to Rex King, Sr. when he saw the starting line-up, "I'll be honest, when I saw Rex on the outside front row, I figured if we could run second, it would be a good night, and early on, we went to the top in one and two and it sucked." But, after switching lines, he developed a lead over King Sr. "I thought that we'd be alright, so anytime you beat the Kings here, you beat the best. I was so tired, so maybe the old saying is slower is faster is probably true." Krummert summed things up by thanking the fans and the Michaels family for reopening the track. "You can't win two if they're not open."

Some of the division's heavy hitters started at the front of the 25 lap feature for the Diehl Ram Big Block Modifieds. Kyle Fink was on the pole, with Rex King, Sr. on his flank. J.R. McGinley and Krummert were in the second row. Tommy Glenn and Jeremiah Shingledecker were in row three. Two-time winner Rex King, Jr. lined up in the seventh spot, with Erik Martin beside him. Lonnie Riggs and Dave Murdick rounded out the top ten for the start.

When the green flag was displayed, Rex King Sr. seized the lead, but a caution on lap one set up a restart.
This time, Krummert was up for the challenge. He led King into turn one, with Fink, Shingledecker, McGinley, and King Jr. in tow. Krummert maintained the advantage through the next caution, on lap five, for another two-car tangle.

On the ensuing restart, Krummert led, but King Sr. was applying the pressure. Fink raced along in third, but McGinley and Shingledecker were swapping the fourth spot. Riggs entered the picture, dicing with King Jr. for sixth. Murdick, Kevin Hoffman, and Jimmy Holden were also fighting for positions in the top ten. Holden's run was impressive to that point as he started in the eleventh row after suffering a motor problem in his heat race.

With nine laps remaining, the race had its final stoppage for another two-car jingle. Krummert took the lead again, but King Sr. got is nose ahead to lead lap 18. Fink was third, and challenging. Shingledecker held down fourth, and Riggs was up to fifth after McGinley pitted for a fresh tire unded that caution. Krummert regained the point, and now Fink was working over King Sr. for the second spot. Their battle would rage until the end of the race.

Krummert stretched his advantage to over 1.7 seconds at the checkers. King Sr. was second, with Fink, Shingledecker, and Riggs completing the top five. King Jr. led the second batch to the finish line. Murdick, Hoffman, and Holden were next across. Will Thomas grabbed the tenth spot.

There were three heats for the 23 cars on hand. Wins went to King Sr., Riggs, and Krummert. There was no B Main.

In the Turn 4 Toilets Fastrak Modifieds, Brandon Ritchey and Garrett Krummert had the first row. Lined up in the second row for the 20 lapper were Gage Priester and Jerry Schaffer. Michael Kristyak and Brian Sadler were in the third row. Erik Martin, Tom Urey, Shayne Izzo, and Jim Bryce were the other starters in the top ten.

Krummert jumped out front, followed by Ritchey, J. Schaffer, Kristyak, and Sadler. Five laps into the race, J. Schaffer took second away from Ritchey. Martin worked his way up to fourth, while Kristyak was fighting with Brian Schaffer for fifth. On lap ten, Martin's strong run came to an end, as he brought out the second caution of the race.

The racers reeled off another six rounds without interruption. While Krummert and Ritchey ran out front, there was a family feud between Jerry and Brian Schaffer for the third position. Izzo and Sadler were racing in fifth and sixth when the final caution was displayed.

There were no changes in the running order at the front of the field over the final four laps, which was a bit of a surprise given the fact that Izzo was driving a wounded car. His mount sustained a bent rear wheel.
Following Krummert, Ritchey, B. Schaffer, J. Schaffer, Izzo, and Sadler were Jason Huffnagle, Dillon Barr, Josh Hinchberger, and Clayton Deems.

The pair of heats went to Krummert and Izzo. No B Main was needed for the 18 cars that registered.

Greg Dobroski led wire to wire in the Hards Welding and Fabrication/River Valley Butcher Block Racesaver 305 Sprints. He started on the pole, with Kyle Colwell on the outside. Chad Hill made his first start of the season in third, with Will Fleming next to him. Andy Cavanaugh and Nathan Kline were in the third row for the start of the 15 lap contest.

At the green, Dobroski surged ahead. Fleming immediately went to second, followed by Colwell, Hill, and Cavanaugh. Johnny Walker brought out the first yellow on lap four, but the more significant incident was the two-car incident on lap six involving Hill and Cavanaugh. Hill was done, but Cavanaugh was able to continue.

Over the final nine laps, Vince Daugherty was moving forward. He reached third by the time the checkers were shown to the field. Dobrosky and Fleming saw them first, of course. Colwell was fourth and Jacob Gomola in fifth. Kline, Chase Matheney, Cavanaugh, Walker, and Toby Hanlon completed the top ten.
Preliminaries went to Hill and Gomola. There was no B Main for the dozen competitors.

It was a father and daughter front row for the Barris Trucking Modified Lites. Vivian Jones had the pole and Rod the outside. Cole Petrelle and Logan Lewis were in the second row and Ayden Cipriano and Chris Robinson in the third.

Rod led Vivian into turn one, followed by Petrelle, Lewis, and Cipriano. Cipriano brought out the first of several cautions. On the restart, Robinson, Petrelle, and Lewis moved ahead. A handful of laps later, Robinson took the lead. Rod Jones continued in second fo4r another lap before retiring from the race.

Robinson led the rest of the way. Teddy Williams raced up to second from tenth on the grid. Shane Webb was third. Jeff Davis nipped Jacob Isenhart at the finish line by the slimmest of margins, .001 seconds, to claim fourth. Dusty Frantz, Jordan Simmons, Charlie Armstrong, Tiffany Williams, and Eric Marsh completed the top ten.

Three heats sorted the twenty-four car field. Ted Williams, Petrelle, and Rod Jones were the winners. There was no B Main.

Another big field signed in for the Ray's Racing Collectibles and Eperthener's Auto Wrecking Mini Stocks. DeWayne Redinger led the first two laps from his front row starting spot. But Shane Shook climbed from tenth to take the lead on lap three, while Mike Porterfield came from sixth to third. He took second on lap five and gave chase until the final laps of the race.

Following Shook across the fine at the end of the night was Redinger, Joe Campbell, Porterfield, and Steve Longwell, Sr. Jason Pavlick, David Macrae, Dan Hittle, David Coffin, and Johnny Bruce, Sr. completed the top ten.

Four heat races belonged to Redinger, Sook, Campbell, and Tim Callahan. The B Main victor was Coffin.

There will be no racing on the oval at Michaels Mercer Raceway over the Memorial Day holiday weekend. Instead, the pulling pit will be the center of attention. An exciting program will be presented for all sorts of trucks and tractors under the leadership of the Northwest PA Pullers Association and Power Pull Productions. Racing will resume on the track June 1. It will be a Fast Five program, along with Junior Sprints and bicycle races for the children presented by Ray's Racing Collectibles. It will also be Twin State Auto Racing Club night.

Diehl Ram Big Blocks: Garrett Krummert, Rex King, Sr., Kyle Fink, Jeremiah Shingledecker, Lonnie Riggs, Rex King, Jr., Dave Murdick, Kevin Hoffman, Jimmy Holden, Will Thomas, Skip Moore, J.R. McGinley, Tommy Marshall, III, Bob Warren, Eric Martin, Shawn Kozar, Rich Whitney, Tommy Glenn, Brad Rapp, Rick Regalski, Max Smoker, Kevin Green (DNS), Dave Reges (DNS).

Turn 4 Toilets Fastrak Limited Modifieds: Garrett Krummert, Brandon Ritchey, Brian Schaffer, Jerry Schaffer, Shayne Izzo, Brian Sadler, Jason Huffnagle, Dillon Barr, Josh Hinchberger, Clayton Deems, Tom Urey, Gage Priester, Justin Halicki, Erik Martin, Lucas Degloat, Steve Slater, Jim Bryce, Michael Kristyak.

Hards Welding and Fabrication/River Valley Butcher Block Racesaver 305 Sprints: Greg Dobrosky, Will Fleming, Vincent Daugherty, Kyle Colwell, Jacob Gomola, Nathan Kline, Chase Matheney, Andy Cavanaugh, Johnny Walker, Toby Hanlon, Chad Hill, Mike Lutz, Jr. (DNS).

 

 

Virginia Sprint Series
Race #5 Saturday May 18th 2109
IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series
Natural Bridge Speedway, Virginia
Tom Humphries Takes the Bridge
On the first summer like day Tom Humphries figured out what he needed to get back to victory lane. The feature only event had Charlie Ware and Bill Rice on the front row as the field went green with Rice out first. Rice was trying to gap the field but Humphries stayed right on him. Jerald Harris was making his way after the front two first getting by Charlie Ware then Daren Bolac. Humphries was by Rice and was checking out as Harris closed on Rice, Harris went low in to second and the chase was on. The laps were clicking off as Harris kept closing as they went under the white flag they were side by side. Going in to turn one Humphries had a cleaner line and pulled out a car length on Harris and he held it under the waving checkered flag. At the line it was Tom Humphries, Jerald Harris, Bill Rice, Daren Bolac, Tony Harris, Chris Ware and Charlie Ware.
Next week it’s off to Hagerstown Speedway on Friday night May 24th and Saturday night May 25th for the First Annual East Coast Sprint Nationals for IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Cars.
Thanks for your support Jim Haines Virginia Sprint Series IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series

 

Jake Karklin Wins Wild TriboDyn Lubricants Carolina Sprint Tour Event at Harris Speedway

Inside Line Promotions - HARRIS, N.C. (May 19, 2019) - Jake Karklin captured an action-packed TriboDyn Lubricants Carolina Sprint Tour feature event on Saturday at Harris Speedway.

Karklin is the only driver to finish on the podium during both races this season.

Brandon McLain finished in the runner-up position with John Karklin placing third, Mike Jackson fourth and Mike Sellers fifth.

One of the biggest moments of the night came just after the midpoint of the 25-lap main event as Sean Vardell's engine cut off coming out of turn four. As he drifted up the track to get out of the way of his fellow competitors, the fourth car in line - Bronzie Lawson - wasn't able to spot Vardell until it was too late. Lawson hopped Vardell's right rear tire and flipped down the frontstretch. Lawson did go to the hospital, but has been released.

Vardell and George Blaney were the heat race winners.

The next TriboDyn Lubricants Carolina Sprint Tour race is a non-points event next Friday and Saturday at Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, Md.

The next points race for the series is June 8 at 311 Speedway in Pine Hall, N.C. That event will have one of the biggest paying purses in the history of the series. The winner will receive $1,000 with second earning $550 and third $475. It pays $311 to start the A Main.

VP Racing Fuels is putting up one free drum of M1 methanol to the team with the longest haul.

The event will be the first of several live streamed events through Total Sports Network. The series will host qualifying that night. The Fast Time Award pays $50 and one oil change from TriboDyn Lubricants.

TRIBODYN LUBRICANTS CAROLINA SPRINT TOUR RESULTS AT HARRIS SPEEDWAY (May 18, 2019) -

A Main : 1. Jake Karklin; 2. Brandon McLain; 3. John Karklin; 4. Mike Jackson; 5. Mike Sellers; 6. Bobby Komisarski; 7. Shawn Mott; 8. Sonny Stroud; 9. George Blaney; 10. Sean Vardell; 11. Bronzie Lawson; 12. Chaz Woodward; 13. Frank Peters.

Heat 1 : 1. Sean Vardell; 2. Sonny Stroud; 3. Mike Sellers; 4. John Karklin; 5. Frank Peters; 6. Chaz Woodward; 7. Mike Jackson.

Heat 2 : 1. George Blaney; 2. Brandon McLain; 3. Bobby Komisarski; 4. Bronzie Lawson; 5. Jake Karklin; 6. Shawn Mott.

2019 FEATURE WINNERS -

Jake Karklin - 1 (Harris Speedway in Harris, N.C., on May 18) and Nick Tucker - 1 (Sumter Speedway in Sumter, S.C., on April 27)

UP NEXT -

Friday and Saturday at Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, Md. (non-points)

MEDIA LINKS -

Website: https://www.carolinasprinttour.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/CarolinaSprintTour/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/carolina305tour

MARKETING PARTNERS -

TriboDyn Lubricants, VP Racing Fuels, Superior Steering Wheels, Newlin Bar Service, Pitbull Lifts, Velocita Racewear and Next Level Custom Apparel

ABOUT CAROLINA SPRINT TOUR -

The TriboDyn Lubricants Carolina Sprint Tour is a RaceSaver 305ci winged sprint car series that primarily competes in North Carolina and South Carolina. There are 16 points-paying races on the 2019 schedule as well as two non-points races on tap. Additionally, series drivers will see an increased payout at most tracks this year.

 

 

KRESSLEY AND HIRTHLER WIN NASCAR FEATURES, BUCKWALTER TOPS IN USAC EAST COAST SPRINT FEATURE AT GRANDVIEW

BECHTELSVILLE, PA. May 19, 2019 . . . Brett “The Threat” Kressley, behind the wheel of the Kressley family owned No. 19K, scored his second 30-lap TP Trailers NASCAR 358 Modified feature victory on Saturday night at Grandview Speedway in a down-to-the wire battle with Skyler Sheriff, the leader since the beginning of the event. The pair had several laps of paint swapping battles, but with one lap to go the Orefield based lead foot muscled the lead away from Sheriff and went on to chalk up the win.

Brian Hirthler, who’s regular No. 4 Star was waiting for repairs, borrowed his Brother Kevin’s backup No. 117X with a crate engine in it and won his first TP Truck Equipment 25-lap Sportsman NASCAR feature of the season. It was the same car Kevin won the opening race in. Brian received an extra $100 from the track for being the highest finishing driver with a crate engine.

Tim Buckwalter, doing double duty driving Modifieds and Sprints piloted the GEI-owned No. 5G to victory in the 25-lap Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Cars feature. It was just the second time for Buckwalter in the car.

Providing all feature winners met the necessary requirements, the Modified and Sportsman feature winner got monetary awards from TP Trailers and a certificate from VP Fuels for product awards. Sheriff and Mohr won the Dan’s Deli ½-way hoagie award.

More than 100 cars took part in the three division show.

Modified action saw Sheriff motor ahead of rookie Steve Wilson, Ron Seltmann Jr., Ron Kline and Mike Laise at the start of the race to set the pace for the 31-car starting grid that included provisionals taken by Craig Whitmoyer, Jeff Strunk and Craig Von Dohren.

The yellow was out when Bob Trapper Jr. slowed in the fourth turn with ten laps completed. Sheriff was still the leader on the restart, but now Seltmann Jr. was second and when he put in a bid for the lead he was taken high into the first turn marbles. He stayed out of the wall, but fell back several positions.

By the 13th lap restart needed when Buckwalter slowed in turn two, Kressley, 13th-place starter, advanced to second to pressure Sheriff for the top spot.

Behind Sheriff and Kressley waiting for a slip-up were Duane Howard, Ron Kline and Jared Umbenhauer.

The red was thrown on the 23rd lap after Frank Yankowski hit the third turn wall with heavy impact and had flames coming out from underneath his car which was extinguished quickly. Alex Yankowski was along the third turn inside berm with both out of contention. Sheriff held his line when action resumed, but not he had to contend with Howard, who was in the runner-up spot making his presence known.

Sheriff and Howard exchanged paint on occasions and with five to go Kressley was back in second with Howard, Umbenhauer and now Rick Laubach in pursuit.

The battle for the lead continued between Sheriff and Kressley with neither one giving an inch as the race progressed. Both drivers swapped lanes several times, but the outcome remained the same.

Coming around for the one to go signal Kressley made a bold move and managed to take the lead away after using every inch of the track to find a way around.

Kressley didn’t give Sheriff another chance to regain the lead and pulled into the winner’s circle for his 11th career win. Following him across the line for his best finish was Sheriff trailed by Howard, Umbenhauer and Laubach. Sixth through tenth were Frank Cozze, Mike Laise, Von Dohren, Ryan Grim and Doug Manmiller.

Steve Wilson, Sheriff, Buckwalter and Bobby Gunther Walsh won the heats. Consies went to Kyle Weiss and Louden Reimert.

For the third straight week, ten-time point champion Jeff Strunk failed to finish the race.

Derrick Smith led four laps of the Sportsman feature before Brad Brightbill slowed with a flat tire in the first turn for the yellow. On the restart Nathan Mohr jumped into the lead to take control of the race.

It didn’t take Mohr long to build up a sizeable lead over Smith, Mike Mammana, Kyle Lilick and Nate Brinker.

Lap 13 was certainly an unlucky won for Mohr as his car seized up bringing him to a halt in turn two bringing out the caution. Mammana, who inherited the lead, wasted no time staying in front of the pack when action went green again with Smith, Brinker, Hirthler and Lilick in pursuit.

Hirthler overtook second on the 17th lap and set his sights on Mammana and the lead.

The lead changed hands for the fourth and final time on the 22nd lap when Hirthler overtook first.

Hirthler, whose contact in his right eye shifted earlier in the race and he had to rely on his left eye until it moved to a comfortable spot, never looked back once he was in front and proceeded into victory lane for his fourth career win. Mammana, Smith, Lilick and Brinker chased him across. Ryan Beltz, Brad Grim, Jack Butler, Brad Arnold and Brightbill rounded out the top ten.

Heats were won by Mohr, Mammana and Josh Adams. The consi went to Butler.

Joey Biasi led the USAC Sprint feature for four laps before Buckwalter charged to the front of the pack.

Chasing Buckwalter for numerous laps were Biasi, Carmen Perigo, Ryan Quackenbush and Steve Drevicki.

Quackenbush’s strong run ended when he slowed on the homestretch to bring out the seventh lap caution. It was still Buckwalter ahead with Chandler Leiby joining the mix.

Drevicki was on the move as he went from fourth to second in one lap to take chase after Buckwalter.

No one was able to reel Buckwalter in to challenge and he went on to take the checkered followed by Drevicki, Perigo, Biasi and Leiby.

Perigo, Biasi and Buckwalter won the heat winners. Zach Burd picked up the consi win.

Next Saturday, May 25, a doubleheader show of NASCAR T.P.Trailers Modifieds and T.P.Truck Equipment Sportsman closes out the month of May as the battle for the NASCAR titles goes on. Racing starts at 7:30 p.m. Adult admission is $15 with youngsters 11 and under admitted free. Spectator gates open at 5:30 p.m.

Coming up on June 1st is the first of two visits for the Central PA Legends as part of a tripleheader show that will also feature the NASCAR Modifieds and Sportsman stock cars. There is no increase in the admission price for this tripleheader.

RACE RESULTS

T.P. Trailers Modified Feature (30-laps): 1. Brett Kressley, 2. Skyler Sheriff, 3. Duane Howard, 4. Jared Umbenhauer, 5. Rick Laubach, 6. Frank Cozze, 7. Mike Laise, 8. Craig Von Dohren, 9. Rayan Grim, 10. Doug Manmiller, 11. Kyle Weiss, 12. Clay Butler, 13. Dylan Swinehart, 14. Ron Seltmann Jr., 15. Bobby Gunther Walsh, 16. Craig Whitmoyer, 17. Justin Grim, 18. Tim Buckwalter, 19. Ron Kline, 20. Alex Yankowski, 21. Frank Yankowski, 22. Louden Reimert, 23. Danny Erb, 24. Steve Wilson, 25. Jordan Henn, 26. Meme DeSantis, 27. Kevin Hirthler, 28. Bobby Trapper, 29. Jeff Strunk, 30. Steve Swinehart, DNQ: Mike Lisowski, Brett Gilmore, Briggs Danner, Joe Funk, Richie Hitzler, Ron Myers, Ray Swinehart, Mark Levy, Brian Houseknecht, John Willman, Kyle Kania, Eric Behm, Kory Fleming, Steve Young, Ryan Lilick, Glenn Owens.

T.P. Truck Equipment Sportsman Feature (25-laps): 1. Brian Hirthler, 2. Mike Mammana, 3. Derrick Smith, 4. Kyle Lilick, 5. Nate Brinker, 6. Ryan Beltz, 7. Brad Grim, 8. Jack Butler, 9. Brad Arnold, 10. Brag Brightbill, 11. Mark Kemmerer, 12. Kyle Smith, 13. Dean Bachman, 14. Andrew Kreis, 15. Brandon Edgar, 15. Jesse Landis, 17. Scott Kohler, 18. Joey Vaccaro, 19. Andy Clemmer, 20. Josh Adams, 21. Sean Weiss, 22. Nathan Mohr, 23. Steve Desmelyk, 24. Tom Miller. DNQ: Lex Shive, Parker Guldin, Ray Cost, Chris Esposito, Warren Floyd Jr.

USAC Sprint Feature (25-laps): 1. Tim Buckwalter, 2. Steve Drevicki, 3. Carmen Perigo, 4. Joey Biasi, 5. Chandler Leiby, 6. Tyler Brehm, 7. Mike Thompson, 8. Jonathan Swanson, 9. Steve Surniak, 10. John Stehman, 11. David Swanson, 12. Jason Cherry, 13. Zach Burd, 14. Bryan Quackenbush, 15. Chris Allen, 16. Eddie Strada, 17. Eric Jennings, 18. Connor Loeffler, 19. Bill Unglert, 20. Jake Winters. DNQ: Kyle Lick.

 

 

Kofoid scores exciting 410 win at Fremont; Weaver tames 305s, Valenti again in trucks

By Brian Liskai

FREMONT, Ohio - Michael "Buddy" Kofoid had only raced at Fremont Speedway twice, including Saturday, May 18. But, the 17-year-old Penngrove, California driver looked like a long-time veteran, handling a tricky track surface, passing for the lead late in the 410 sprint feature and holding off a challenger to score his first ever win at "The Track That Action Built" on Kistler Engines Night.

Kofoid, who looked to be heading for his first win in Ohio the previous night at Attica Raceway Park only to suffer a minor issue and finish third, tracked down race long leader Travis Philo with 10 laps to go to take the lead and then held off fast qualifier Justin Peck to score the $4,000 win thanks to Spanky's Pizza of Carey. Kofoid unofficially takes the lead in the point standings in All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads/Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont Championship Series (AFCS) Presented by the Baumann Auto Group.

"That was probably the most physically and mentally tough race I've ever run. I was so determined and I had so much adrenaline and it keeps you going in the seat. My hands are so cramped right now I can barely pull a tear off and pull myself out of my car. Yesterday at Attica we had a lot of speed and probably should have won but had some issues but having that much speed gave me a big momentum boost. I had to sack up and run the rough stuff. I felt like I knew I was making it work in three and four a car width higher than them and a couple of times I tried way to high and almost blew myself into the turn four wall. I figured it out right through the middle above those guys," said an exhausted Kofoid in the Engine Pro Victory Lane.

"I can't thank Ed Neumeister enough for giving me an amazing opportunity for me to fulfill my dream and come out here and race full time. Of course the Linders for all their help and letting me live with them. Also thanks to Gill Construction, CK Plumbing, Linder's Speed Equipment, DMI, AL Driveline, ProShocks...without those guys I wouldn't be standing here," Kofoid added.

Former Fremont Speedway track champion Paul Weaver battled with Luke Griffith throughout the opening half of the Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprint feature before grabbing the lead on lap 12 and holding off Jamie Miller for his 48th career victory at the track. Weaver is tied for seventh on the track's all-time win list. The victory puts Weaver in the running for the championship of the KS Sales and Service AFCS presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer sales.

"Running second wasn't bad...your focus was on getting into the lead and you really didn't think about the track. But once you got into the lead then it got really rough. I want to thank Bob Hampshire and Dave Rice for the motor on this deal, my nephew Daniel, Schiets Motorsports, B&B Drain...they just come on board, Russ Adkins come on this year to help out...I can't thank them enough," said Weaver.

While the stat sheet will show Fostoria, Ohio's Shawn Valenti led all 20 laps of the Burmeister Trophy Dirt Truck feature it wasn't easy as former track champion Kent Brewer challenged him the entire distance. But, Valenti was able to hold on for the win, his 48th career victory at the track to tie him with Weaver for seventh on the all-time win list. It was his second victory of the year at Fremont and third overall of 2019 in the truck division, having scored the win at Attica the previous week.

"The track was something else tonight but I know these guys are working on it to make it the best they can be and hopefully now we can get the bad weather behind us and get some racing in. The top looks like the smoothest but Kent stuck his nose down there so I had to go down there. I have to thank the Babcocks for everything they do for me, Craig Miller Trucking, Speedways Bar and Grill out of Bradner, Gressman Powersports, Best Performance Motorsports, A Plus Auto Center and everyone who helps out," said Valenti.

At the drop of the Silver Top Bar and Grill Green Flag for the Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 Sprint 30-lap A-main outside front row starter Travis Philo jumped into the lead but after a lap was completed a three car tangle involving Jac Haudenschild, Byron Reed and Trey Jacobs slowed the pace. On the restart Philo pulled away from Dale Blaney, Justin Peck, Joey Saldana, Nate Dussel and Kofoid. While Kofoid pulled away, Blaney and Peck battled hard for second with Peck taking the spot on lap six and quickly closed on Philo. That left Blaney to battle Saldana for third with Kofoid joining in on that fun by lap 10.

As Philo and Peck ran nose to tail, Saldana took third on lap 11 with Blaney and Kofoid continuing to apply pressure. The leaders raced into lapped traffic just before the half way point when Kofoid used the middle groove to take third from Saldana three laps latter. With 10 laps to go it was now a three car battle for the lead involving Philo, Kofoid and Peck. Kofoid once again used the middle line to grab the lead on lap 21, with Peck taking second a lap later. Peck tried lap after lap to get around Kofoid but to no avail.

Kofoid took the checkers half a car length over Peck with Philo, Saldana and Nate Dussel rounding out the top five.

In the 305 feature outside front row starter Luke Griffith grabbed the early lead over Jimmy McGrath, Weaver and Seth Schneider. Weaver quickly moved into second but Griffith started to pull away as Schneider took third and Jamie Miller and Tyler Street rounding out the top five. Weaver used lapped traffic to reel Griffith in and took the lead on lap 12 just as the caution flew for a Schneider spin. On the restart Miller drove around Griffith into second and stayed within striking distance of Weaver. The veteran Weaver worked his way through the lapped cars and drove to the win over Miller, Griffith, Street and John Ivy.

Valenti, who started outside the front row, quickly took the lead in the dirt truck feature over Keith Sorg, Brewer and Jim Holcomb. Brewer took second on a restart on lap four and hounded Valenti until a caution slowed the pace with four laps to go. In the shoot out Valenti was able to hold off both Brewer and Holcomb for the win with John Brooks and Sorg rounding out the top five.

Fremont Speedway has a big Memorial Day weekend double-header. It begins Saturday, May 25 as the FAST 410 Series invades along with the 305 sprints. General admission is only $10 for adults. The following night, Sunday, May 26, Tony Stewart's Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions Presented by Mobile 1 return to "The Track That Action Built" after a three year absence. The dirt trucks join the card on Sunday.

For more information go to www.fremontohspeedway.com or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/FremontSpeedway or on Twitter https://twitter.com/FremontSpeedway.

About Kistler Engines – www.kistlerengines.com

Kistler Engines was established in 1993 and builds lightweight, high performance racing engines with a commitment to quality. At Kistlers we pride ourselves in high tech, innovative designs, producing highly competitive engines for sprint cars (410 c.i., 360 c.i. and 305 c.i.), as well as, late models and midgets. Kistler Engines has also earned a great reputation for our service among professional race teams due to our quick turnaround time on engine rebuilds. Kistlers uses of state-of-the art equipment, the highest standard quality parts and invest in constant research and development. Customers powered by Kistler engines have set numerous quick times, track records and have also won on the local level as well as on national traveling series such as the World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, All Star Circuit of Champions and USAC.

Fremont Speedway Kistler Engines Night Saturday, May 18, 2019

410 Sprints - Fort Ball Pizza Palace

Qualifying 1.5X-Justin Peck, 13.424; 2.09-Craig Mintz, 13.515; 3.3-Jac Haudenschild, 13.554; 4.11-Dale Blaney, 13.619; 5.19-Paige Polyak, 13.637; 6.6-Joey Saldana, 13.647; 7.83M-Broc Martin, 13.660; 8.4-Cap Henry, 13.699; 9.5T-Travis Philo, 13.703; 10.1-Nate Dussel, 13.709; 11.99-Skylar Gee, 13.743; 12.81-Lee Jacobs, 13.753; 13.5-Byron Reed, 13.758; 14.16-DJ Foos, 13.808; 15.25M-Chris Andrews, 13.808; 16.11N-Buddy Kofoid, 13.811; 17.3J-Trey Jacobs, 13.820; 18.23X-John Ivy, 13.832; 19.68G-Tyler Gunn, 13.855; 20.35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.926; 21.14-Chad Wilson, 13.950; 22.17B-Bill Balog, 13.995; 23.45-Brian Lay, 14.003; 24.70X-Spencer Bayston, 14.008; 25.97-Caleb Helms, 14.013; 26.23-Max Stambaugh, 14.061; 27.8M-TJ Michael, 14.081; 28.20I-Kelsey Ivy, 14.230; 29.9J-Dean Jacobs, 14.254; 30.W20-Greg Wilson, 14.372; 31.2+-Brian Smith, 14.629; 32.88N-Frank Neil, 14.682; 33.11E-Ed Neumeister, 14.720; 34.22B-Ryan Broughton, 14.792; 35.33W-Caleb Griffith, 99.620;

Heat 1 - (8 Laps) 1. 5-Byron Reed[1] ; 2. 5T-Travis Philo[2] ; 3. 5X-Justin Peck[4] ; 4. 3J-Trey Jacobs[5] ; 5. 97-Caleb Helms[7] ; 6. 9J-Dean Jacobs[8] ; 7. 14-Chad Wilson[6] ; 8. 11E-Ed Neumeister[9] ; 9. 19-Paige Polyak[3]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps) 1. 16-DJ Foos[1] ; 2. 1-Nate Dussel[2] ; 3. 6-Joey Saldana[3] ; 4. 09-Craig Mintz[4] ; 5. W20-Greg Wilson[8] ; 6. 17B-Bill Balog[6] ; 7. 22B-Ryan Broughton[9] ; 8. 23-Max Stambaugh[7] ; 9. 23X-John Ivy[5]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps) 1. 99-Skylar Gee[2] ; 2. 25M-Chris Andrews[1] ; 3. 3-Jac Haudenschild[4] ; 4. 83M-Broc Martin[3] ; 5. 68G-Tyler Gunn[5] ; 6. 33W-Caleb Griffith[9] ; 7. 8M-TJ Michael[7] ; 8. 45-Brian Lay[6] ; 9. 2+-Brian Smith[8]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps) 1. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[1] ; 2. 81-Lee Jacobs[2] ; 3. 11-Dale Blaney[4] ; 4. 70X-Spencer Bayston[6] ; 5. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[7] ; 6. 88N-Frank Neil[8] ; 7. 4-Cap Henry[3] ; 8. 35-Stuart Brubaker[5]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps) 1. 97-Caleb Helms[1] ; 2. 17B-Bill Balog[4] ; 3. 9J-Dean Jacobs[3] ; 4. 22B-Ryan Broughton[6] ; 5. 23-Max Stambaugh[8] ; 6. 14-Chad Wilson[5] ; 7. 11E-Ed Neumeister[7] ; 8. W20-Greg Wilson[2] ; 9. 23X-John Ivy[10]

B-Main 2 - (10 Laps) 1. 33W-Caleb Griffith[3] ; 2. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[2] ; 3. 4-Cap Henry[6] ; 4. 68G-Tyler Gunn[1] ; 5. 8M-TJ Michael[5] ; 6. 45-Brian Lay[7] ; 7. 88N-Frank Neil[4] ; 8. 2+-Brian Smith[9]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps) 1. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[10] ; 2. 5X-Justin Peck[6] ; 3. 5T-Travis Philo[2] ; 4. 6-Joey Saldana[3] ; 5. 1-Nate Dussel[1] ; 6. 11-Dale Blaney[4] ; 7. 33W-Caleb Griffith[16] ; 8. 16-DJ Foos[8] ; 9. 09-Craig Mintz[14] ; 10. 99-Skylar Gee[9] ; 11. 17B-Bill Balog[19] ; 12. 83M-Broc Martin[15] ; 13. 97-Caleb Helms[17] ; 14. 25M-Chris Andrews[11] ; 15. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[18] ; 16. 81-Lee Jacobs[12] ; 17. 3-Jac Haudenschild[5] ; 18. 5-Byron Reed[7] ; 19. 3J-Trey Jacobs[13] ; 20. 70X-Spencer Bayston[20]

Hard Charger: 33W-Caleb Griffith +9

305 Sprints - Fremont Federal Credit Union

Qualifying 1.26-Jamie Miller, 14.335; 2.25-Jason Keckler, 14.415; 3.99-Alvin Roepke, 14.503; 4.75-Jerry Dahms, 14.645; 5.4*-Tyler Street, 14.672; 6.1W-Paul Weaver, 14.700; 7.36-Seth Schneider, 14.713; 8.11G-Luke Griffith, 14.840; 9.5Jr-Jimmy McGrath Jr, 14.864; 10.7-Shawn Valenti, 14.927; 11.7M-Brandon Moore, 14.931; 12.77I-John Ivy, 14.974; 13.21-Larry Kingseed JR, 15.083; 14.9R-Dustin Rall, 15.092; 15.8-Bobby Clark, 15.102; 16.X-Mike Keegan, 15.106; 17.12-Kyle Capodice, 15.127; 18.09-Justin Adams, 15.129; 19.47-Matt Lucius, 15.264; 20.1H-Zeth Sabo, 15.341; 21.3V-Chris Verda, 15.399; 22.3X-Bradon Riehl, 15.473; 23.97-Kyle Peters, 15.689; 24.X15-Kasey Ziebold, 15.716; 25.28-Tad Peck, 15.788; 26.Z10-Kevin Mingus, 99.910;

Heat 1 - (8 Laps) 1. 26-Jamie Miller[4] ; 2. 36-Seth Schneider[2] ; 3. 7-Shawn Valenti[1] ; 4. 75-Jerry Dahms[3] ; 5. 21-Larry Kingseed JR[5] ; 6. 47-Matt Lucius[7] ; 7. X-Mike Keegan[6] ; 8. 3X-Bradon Riehl[8] ; 9. 28-Tad Peck[9]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps) 1. 7M-Brandon Moore[1] ; 2. 11G-Luke Griffith[2] ; 3. 4*-Tyler Street[3] ; 4. 12-Kyle Capodice[6] ; 5. 25-Jason Keckler[4] ; 6. 97-Kyle Peters[8] ; 7. 9R-Dustin Rall[5] ; 8. 1H-Zeth Sabo[7] ; 9. Z10-Kevin Mingus[9]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps) 1. 5Jr-Jimmy McGrath Jr[2] ; 2. 77I-John Ivy[1] ; 3. 1W-Paul Weaver[3] ; 4. 8-Bobby Clark[5] ; 5. 99-Alvin Roepke[4] ; 6. 3V-Chris Verda[7] ; 7. X15-Kasey Zieboled8] ; 8. 09-Justin Adams[6]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps) 1. 97-Kyle Peters[2] ; 2. 3V-Chris Verda[3] ; 3. 1H-Zeth Sabo[8] ; 4. Z10-Kevin Mingus[11] ; 5. 47-Matt Lucius[1] ; 6. X-Mike Keegan[4] ; 7. X15-Kasey Ziebold[6] ; 8. 9R-Dustin Rall[5] ; 9. 28-Tad Peck[10] ; 10. 09-Justin Adams[9] ; 11. 3X-Bradon Riehl[7]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps) 1. 1W-Paul Weaver[4] ; 2. 26-Jamie Miller[6] ; 3. 11G-Luke Griffith[2] ; 4. 4*-Tyler Street[5] ; 5. 77I-John Ivy[8] ; 6. 99-Alvin Roepke[15] ; 7. 97-Kyle Peters[16] ; 8. 7M-Brandon Moore[7] ; 9. 8-Bobby Clark[12] ; 10. 7-Shawn Valenti[9] ; 11. 12-Kyle Capodice[11] ; 12. 25-Jason Keckler[14] ; 13. 36-Seth Schneider[3] ; 14. 3V-Chris Verda[17] ; 15. 5Jr-Jimmy McGrath Jr[1] ; 16. 1H-Zeth Sabo[18] ; 17. Z10-Kevin Mingus[19] ; 18. 75-Jerry Dahms[10] ; 19. 21-Larry Kingseed JR[13] ; 20. 47-Matt Lucius[20]

Hard charger: 99-Alvin Roepke +9

Dirt Trucks - Burmeister Trophy

Heat 1 - (8 Laps) 1. 22-Brandon Leighton[1] ; 2. 3X-Brad Keckler[7] ; 3. 9-Curt Inks[4] ; 4. 115-Ben Good[6] ; 5. 8W-Allen White[8] ; 6. 2X-Chris Bitters[2] ; 7. 3-Gaige Slaven[5] ; 8. 5-Jim Mcgrath[3]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps) 1. 16-Jim Holcomb[7] ; 2. 4s-Keith Sorg[6] ; 3. 1-John Brooks[1] ; 4. 23m-Brad Mitten[4] ; 5. 83-Noah Wagner[2] ; 6. 0H-Derek Halka[5] ; 7. 11-Austin Gibson[3] ; 8. 75-Adam Dible[8]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps) 1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[4] ; 2. 8KB-Kent Brewer[3] ; 3. 0-Andy Keegan[2] ; 4. 911-Mark Kachnmeister[5] ; 5. 37-Eric DeVanna[7] ; 6. 36M-Cory Mccaughey[1] ; 7. 14T-Cody Truman[8]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps) 1. 2-Steve Endicott[4] ; 2. 5s-Brad Stuckey[3] ; 3. 17x-Dustin Keegan[6] ; 4. P51-Paul Brown JR[1] ; 5. 26-Kyle Lagrou[8] ; 6. 7X-Dana Frey[2] ; 7. 32-Kevin Phillips[5] ; 8. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath Jr[7]

B-Main 1 - (8 Laps) 1. 26-Kyle Lagrou[4] ; 2. 36M-Cory Mccaughey[7] ; 3. 7X-Dana Frey[8] ; 4. 83-Noah Wagner[2] ; 5. 14T-Cody Truman[11] ; 6. 11-Austin Gibson[10] ; 7. 8W-Allen White[1] ; 8. 5-Jim Mcgrath[13] ; 9. 32-Kevin Phillips[12] ; 10. 2X-Chris Bitters[5] ; 11. 0H-Derek Halka[6] ; 12. 37-Eric DeVanna[3]

A-Main 1 - (20 Laps) 1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[2] ; 2. 8KB-Kent Brewer[5] ; 3. 16-Jim Holcomb[6] ; 4. 1-John Brooks[12] ; 5. 4s-Keith Sorg[1] ; 6. 23m-Brad Mitten[14] ; 7. 36M-Cory Mccaughey[18] ; 8. 2-Steve Endicott[8] ; 9. 911-Mark Kachnmeister[15] ; 10. 17x-Dustin Keegan[7] ; 11. 3X-Brad Keckler[3] ; 12. 9-Curt Inks[11] ; 13. 7X-Dana Frey[19] ; 14. 115-Ben Good[13] ; 15. 5s-Brad Stuckey[10] ; 16. 83-Noah Wagner[20] ; 17. 22-Brandon Leighton[9] ; 18. 26-Kyle Lagrou[17] ; 19. P51-Paul Brown JR[16] ; 20. 0-Andy Keegan[4] Hard charger: 36M-Cory McCaughey +11

 

 

Heath Hauls to Skagit Speedway Win

5/18/19

Alger, WA - The pits were packed with race cars as Skagit Speedway hosted the fifth round of the dual track bonus for the Budweiser 360 Sprints. When the dust settled on the night, Colton Heath stood triumphant in victory lane after an entertaining A Main. Joining Heath were Jayme Barnes in the Cook Road Shell Sportsman Sprints and Craig Moore in the Skagit Aggregates Modifieds.

19 cars signed in for competition with the Budweiser 360 Sprints with Jason Solwold and Heath sitting on the front row with Solwold getting the jump on the preferred inside line through turns one and two. Heath would linger several cars lengths back before finding the top side of turns three and four coming in. A lap four caution bunched the field up and on the following restart, Heath went on the attack, aggressively moving on Solwold in turns three and four. As slower traffic approached, Solwold kept low through both sets of turn, opening the highside for Heath to blast by Jason at the conclusion of lap nine, a lead he wouldn’t relinquish on his way to his first win of the 2019 season. Solwold settled for second with Devon Borden hauling 17 hours from Tulare, CA the night before to take a hard earned third place. Eric Fisher was the Cooks General Contracting fast qualifier. Heat winners were Greg Hamilton, Reece Goetz and Travis Jacobson.

Right place, right time for Jayme Barnes who took the Frank Sherman owned #06 to victory lane for the first time on the year in the Cook Road Shell Sportsman Sprints. Barnes had just moved into second past Malachi Gemmer when race leader Michael Bollinger had a front suspension piece fail, resulting in him tipping over on the back straightaway and handing the lead to Jayme. Knowing he needed to protect the low side of the speedway, Barnes hit all his marks, leading laps 17-25 without challenge in taking the win. Gemmer grabbed his career best second place finish with Sean Johnson running third. Kelsey Carpenter was the Cooks General Contracting fast qualifier. Barnes and Gemmer won the heats.

The Skagit Aggregates Modifieds looked to be the Kevin Smith show once again, as the two time division champion picked up the lead from Jeff Jansma on lap nine and looked to be establishing an insurmountable lead. A number of cautions kept the field close, and with four laps remaining, Craig Moore, who had himself been part of a lap 10 caution, had worked his way back to third with a Delaware style restart coming. On that restart, Moore found the high groove in turns three and four to his liking, using it to take second and give pursuit to Smith. With the white flag flying, Smith and Moore were in a nearly dead heat at the line as the pair rumbled into the final lap. With both drivers standing on the the throttle, Moore won the thrilling finish by a margin of .048 in taking the win for car owned Louis Nutter Sr. Smith finished a disappointed second and Lane Zerbin was third. Heat wins went to Smith and Mel Decker.

Budweiser 360 Sprints

Cooks General Contracting Fast Time - Eric Fisher 11.654

Heat 1 - Greg Hamilton, Jason Solwold, Eric Fisher, James Setters, Nate Vaughn, Chris Bullock

Heat 2 - Reece Goetz, Cam Smith, Devon Borden, Brock Lemley, Lance Sargent, Jeff Dunlap

Heat 3 - Travis Jacobson, Colton Heath, JJ Hickle, Jason Reed, Derek Roberts, Bailey Sucich

Main - Colton Heath, Solwold, Borden, Fisher, Hickle, Lemley, Smith, Goetz, Setters, Hamilton, Vaughn, Reed, Sucich, Roberts, Bullock, Sargent, Jacobson, Dunlap

Lap Leaders - Solwold 1-8 Heath 9-25

Cook Road Shell Sportsman Sprints

Cooks General Contracting Fast Time - Kelsey Carpenter 12.421

Heat 1 - Malachi Gemmer, Kelsey Carpenter, Eric Turner, Brett McGhie, Cory Swatzina, Ashleigh Johnson, Joe Lyon, Jake Helsel

Heat 2 - Jayme Barnes, Michael Bollinger, Chase Goetz, Sean Johnson, John Tharp, Steve Parker, Bill Rude

Main - Jayme Barnes, Gemmer, S Johnson, A Johnson, McGhie, Parker, Swatzina, Turner, Goetz, Carpenter, Lyon, Tharp, Rude, Bollinger, Helsel

Lap Leaders - Bollinger 1-16 Barnes 17-25

Skagit Aggregates Modifieds

Heat 1 - Mel Decker, Craig Moore, Ben Gunderson, Jeff Blanton, Dan Butenschoen, Brandon Nutter, Jason Butenschoen

Heat 2 - Kevin Smith, Adam Holtrop, Jeff Jansma, Lane Zerbin, Rick Smith, Mike Steltz

Main - Craig Moore, K Smith, Zerbin, R Smith, Jansma, Decker, Blanton, Steltz, J Butenschoen, Gunderson, Holtrop, Nutter, D Butenschoen

Lap Leaders - Jansma 1-8 K Smith 9-24 Moore 25

 

 

Jonathan Preston Gets the Job Done at Outlaw Speedway to Score First Career Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Victory

By MIKE MALLETT

DUNDEE, NY – Jonathan Preston finally cracked into the record books on Friday night at the Outlaw Speedway with the Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints. The Romulus, N.Y., has been so close so many times to getting his first win only to come up short.

Early in the feature Friday night it looked like Preston was going to dominate the race. Then it looked like a late mistake was going to cost him the opportunity for a win. Luckily Preston got a well-timed caution that eventually allowed him to go on and score the $2,610 victory in the NAPA Auto Parts / Mach 1 Chassis 25-lap feature.

Preston started the night by setting fast time in his group before dominating his heat race. From there he redrew the second position for the start of the A-Main. By completing the sweep of fast time, heat win and A-Main win he won the $500 Wick-edly Sent Triple Crown.

“I finally got the monkey off my back,” commented Preston after the win. “I think it was an omen. Someone was looking down from up above because I got fast time, redrew two and redrew two again for the feature. Two and two...it was my night.”

That outside front row starting spot helped propel him to the lead at the green flag. Preston went high into the first turn securing the number one spot from pole-sitter Paulie Colagiovanni.

Preston set a quick pace in the early go catching the rear of the field prior to lap five. Before he got into the heavier traffic, Steve Poirier spun off the speedway just into the infield with a collapsed front end. That ended the night for the defending series champion.

Preston chose the outside lane for the next restart which proved to be the right choice as he again kept Colagiovanni in check to keep the lead. As the laps clicked off, the gap over the field expanded while Colagiovanni had a host of competitors looking to take the second spot from him including Jason Barney and Davie Franek.

By the time the race reached the mid-point Preston was mired in traffic, but he held a comfortable margin over the rest of the field. He kept his No. 22 predominately on the top of the speedway to keep up momentum allowing him to slice his way quickly through traffic.

“There was a nice cushion up on the top,” said Preston. “I don’t think there was much on the bottom.”

On lap 19 Mark Smith spun off the high-side of turn two forcing the second caution of the race. Like the previous restart, Preston elected to go to the outside groove for the green. This decision appeared to prove costly as Colagiovanni got the jump on him. He slid up in front of Preston in turns one and two to take the lead away.

As the field came to the line to complete lap 20 a caution was necessary for a spinning Jason Barney. As the field slowed up Josh Azzi flipped heading into turn one necessitating the red flag. He was unharmed in the crash.

This caution was good news for Preston as he inherited the lead back for a single-file restart. It took two more attempts before lap 20 could be scored, but it was all Preston. Preston drove away over the final six laps of the feature to earn his first ever series win.

“Last year Chuck (Hebing) got me here,” cited Preston. “I gave him the top after going to the bottom. I tried guarding the bottom. I knew I wasn't going to do that again, but in hindsight that was probably the right thing to do to go to the bottom so he couldn’t slide me.”

As happy as Preston was to see the caution, Colagiovanni was as equally disappointed that he lost the lead due to the yellow. He inevitably was forced to settle for a second place effort.

“Things didn’t go my way tonight, but the car was good,” stated Colagiovanni. “I’m pretty happy with the performance tonight. My dad and Doug (Emery) set up the car really good so I could move all over the track. I tried the bottom a couple times but I think the top was just too fast with the momentum. We’ll get it next time.”

Franek completed the podium, and like Colagiovanni, the caution hurt him as he had actually moved up to the second spot before having the field reset.

“I hate finishing third,” joked Franek. “It was a good run for us to come up here. I didn’t need that yellow when I got to second but that is the way the cards fall. If it was another way it could have been me falling back. We’re happy.”

Paul Kinney advanced from the seventh starting position to finish in fourth while Matt Tanner was able to complete the top five. The next five was made up of Chuck Hebing, Barney, Brett Wright, Smith and Shawn Donath.

A field of 30 sprints filled the pit area for the first race of 2019.

Lucas Oil ESS/Mach 1 Chassis A-Main – Jonathan Preston ($2,610), Paulie Colagiovanni ($1,060), Davie Franek ($810), Paul Kinney ($630), Matt Tanner ($555), Chuck Hebing ($495), Jason Barney ($430), Brett Wright ($720), Mark Smith ($460), Shawn Donath ($400), Kyle Moffit ($410), Denny Peebles ($355), Darryl Ruggles ($300), Billy VanInwegen ($300), Kelly Hebing ($350), Jeff Cook ($100), Pete Richardson ($325), Scott Holcomb ($300), Jared Zimbardi ($325), Parker Evans ($300), Josh Flint ($300), Josh Azzi ($375), Joe Trenca ($325), Dave Axton ($350), Chad Miller ($300), Steve Poirier ($100).

Did Not Qualify – Steve Glover, Edward Kelley, Josh Pieniazek, Kevin Carlson

ESS Bonuses:

Wick-edly Sent Triple Crown – Preston $500

E3 Spark Plugs Fast Time – Preston, Poirier, C. Hebing $25

Car Mate Trailers Heats – Preston, Tanner, Trenca $25

Around Town Plumbing and Heating Halfway – Preston $50

Pinnacle Pole Award – Colagiovanni $50

Fondations 55 Hard Charger – Smith (13 pos), $50

Lacaillade Masonry B-Main – K. Hebing $50

Ground Control Last Car Lead Lap – Moffit $25

Ground Control 11th Place Finish – Moffit - $25

Lane’s Yamaha/Cobra Coaches Dash – Wright $100, Azzi $75, Axton $50, Zimbardi $25, Peebles $25, Richardson $25

Ashley Lynn Winery Podium – Preston, Colagiovanni, Franek $10

Hoosier Tire – Wright $200

For more Information on the Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints: Web: www.empiresupersprints.com Twitter: @ESSprints

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/EmpireSuperSprints

The Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints are brought to you by: Lucas Oil, Mach 1 Chassis, NAPA Auto Parts, Hoosier Racing Tires, Donath Motorworx, E3 Spark Plugs, Ground Control Lawn and Snow, Car Mate Trailers, Fondations 4 Saisons, Ohsweken Speedway/Canadian Sprint Car Nationals, Cobra Coaches, Fondations 55, E&V Energy, SUNY Canton, Pinnacle Employee Services, AroundTown Plumbing & Heating, Engler Machine and Tool, Kevin Nouse Design/K1 Racegear, Winters Performance, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Lacaillade Masonry, FX Caprara Ford/Chevy, ASI Racewear and many, many associate sponsors!!

 

 

Meseraull Tops Sprint Car Feature

In ‘Open-Wheel Madness’ Show Friday

At Gas City I-69 Speedway

GAS CITY, Ind., May 18 — Thomas Meseraull of Waveland, Ind. captured the headlining 25-lap non-wing sprint car feature Friday night at Gas City I-69 Speedway’s “Open-Wheel Madness” show. It was a bit like heaven on earth for open-wheel fans, as with four classes the program offered the most diverse night of open-wheel racing in Indiana.

Anton Hernandez of Arlington, Texas won the first IMCA Racing Xcaliber Graphics Indiana RaceSaver 305 winged sprint car feature ever held at the quarter-mile dirt oval. Also a 25-lapper, it was co-sanctioned by CRS Sprints. Tyler Nelson of Indianapolis won the 20-lap open-competition midget feature, and Joey Paxson of Connersville, Ind. topped the 15-lap UMRA three-quarter-midget’s main event during “Hoosier Auto Racing Fans (HARF) Night.”

There were 30 non-wing sprint cars, 24 305 winged sprint cars, 34 midgets and 17 TQ midgets on hand.

“T Mez” started fifth in the 20-car non-wing sprint car feature in the No. 47, a DRC chassis which is owned by Tom Eades of Sharpsville, Ind., powered by a Stensland-prepared Chevy engine, sponsored by Physical Medicine Consultants of Fort Wayne, Ind., and wrenched by Allen Brown of Kokomo, Ind.

Polesitter Matt Westfall of Pleasant Hill, Ohio led the first 16 laps in the Ray Marshall Motorsports No. 33M Maxim until Meseraull took the lead in Turn 2. Defending track champion Clinton Boyles of Lees Summit, Mo. started 11th in Paul Hazen’s DRC but steadily moved up until he powered under Westfall for second in Turn 3 on lap 19. Westfall hung on for third followed by Shane Cottle of Kansas, Ill. in Jamie and Michelle Paul’s DRC and Tyler Hewitt of Marion, Ind. in the One More Time Motorsports Maxim. The people’s champion, Dave Darland of Atlanta, Ind., who was making his first start since flipping hard in a USAC sprint race at Eldora Speedway in Ohio on May 10, finished sixth in his wife Brenda’s DRC.

Michael Koontz of Bloomington, Ind. flipped in Turn 4 with 10 laps down, but climbed out of his car under his own power and later finished second in the midget feature.

Alex Nalon led the first eight laps of the 305 winged sprint car feature until Hernandez took the lead with a move to the outside as they went down the backstretch. There were two yellows and a red later in the race and lapped traffic made Hernandez’s job harder, but the 21-year-old driver took the checkered over Bradley Sterrett, Nalon, Jackson Slone and Ethan Barrow in a sprint car sponsored by Velocita-USA and Big D’s Pizza, among other companies.

The red flag in that race with 18 laps down was for the most bizarre accident of the night. Andy Bradley, who was fourth at the time, flipped in Turn 2, and Jordan Welch, who was sixth, flipped in Turn 4. Luckily neither needed the assistance of the ambulance crew and they’ll hope for better luck when the series returns to Gas City on Oct. 5.

Nelson came from the fifth starting spot to nab his first Gas City feature victory in the midget main event. Polesitter Michael Koontz led the first two laps before Chris Baue passed him on a restart after Oliver Akrad stopped between Turns 3 and 4. After a three-way battle for the lead between Koontz, Baue and Nelson, the latter emerged at the head of the pack on lap four and led the rest of the way. Koontz, Nick Spiedel, Aaron Leffel and Hernandez, who was doing double duty, rounded out the top five. Leffel’s effort was particularly noteworthy, as he started 15th.

Paxson started second in the TQ feature, got the jump on his teammate, Johnny Goff, at the start, and led all 15 laps. He was able to build up a huge lead, lost his advantage twice due to yellows, but still held off Tate Martz to become the fourth different winner in as many UMRA TQ midget features so far this year. Cory Clay, Matt Hedrick and Goff rounded out the top five.

The races were covered by Speed Shift TV. The beginning of the show was delayed an hour and a half due to rain.

Tomorrow (Sunday) the American Ethanol late models and modifieds will stage a show at Gas City in a program that will also include a non-points hornets race. The late model feature winner will receive $4,000 and the modified winner $1,500.

Next Friday night is the track’s “Salute to the Military” show for the Memorial Day weekend. Non-wing sprint cars, UMP modifieds, street stocks, super streets and hornets will provide the action. Those five divisions plus the first appearance of the tough trucks class will be on the card on Friday, May 31 before the USAC NOS national midgets highlight a mid-week show on Wednesday, June 5 that will also include non-wing sprint cars and 600cc non-wing mini sprints.

Fans can see the 2019 schedule and get additional information on the track’s website at GasCityI69Speedway.com. Fans can also follow it on Facebook (@GasCitySpeedwayOnTheGas), Twitter (@GasCitySpeedway) and Instagram (@GasCitySpeedway).

The results:

Non-Wing Sprint Heat 1 (8 laps; 4 transferred): 1. Tim Creech, 2. Tyler Hewitt, 3. Cody White, 4. Dallas Hewitt, 5. Adam Byrkett, 6. Evan Mosley, 7. Luke Hall, 8. Shawn Swim.

Non-Wing Sprint Heat 2 (8 laps; 4 transferred): 1. Michael Koontz, 2. Matt Westfall, 3. Dave Darland, 4. Koby Barksdale, 5. Shawn Westerfeld, 6. Kyle Simon, 7. Landon Simon, 8. Kevin Blue.

Non-Wing Sprint Heat 3 (8 laps; 4 transferred): 1. Shane Cottle, 2. Thomas Meseraull, 3. Clinton Boyles, 4. Kyle Robbins, 5. Garrett Abrams, 6. Derek Crane, 7. Gary Dunkle.

Non-Wing Sprint Heat 4 (8 laps; 4 transferred): 1. J.J. Hughes, 2. Brandon Rose, 3. Anthony D’Alessio, 4. Paul Dues, 5. Tyler Kendall, 6. Brayden Clark, 7. Tim Foster.

Non-Wing Sprint B Main 1 (10 laps, 4 transferred): 1. Shawn Westerfeld, 2. Garrett Abrams, 3. Adam Byrkett, 4. Landon Simon, 5. Kyle Simon, 6. Brayden Clark, 7. Luke Hall, 8. Derek Crane, 9. Shawn Swim, 10. Evan Mosley, 11. Kevin Blue, 12. Tyler Kendall, 13. Gary Dunkle (DNS), 14. Tim Foster (DNS)

Non-Wing Sprint Feature (25 laps): 1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. Clinton Boyles, 3. Matt Westfall, 4. Shane Cottle, 5. Tyler Hewitt, 6. Dave Darland, 7. J.J. Hughes, 8. Dallas Hewitt, 9. Landon Simon, 10. Anthony D’Alessio, 11. Tim Creech, 12. Paul Dues, 13. Kyle Robbins, 14. Koby Barksdale, 15. Garrett Abrams, 16. Brandon Rose, 17. Adam Byrkett, 18. Cody White, 19. Shawn Westerfeld, 20. Michael Koontz.

RaceSaver 305 Winged Sprint Heat 1 (8 laps, 5 transferred): 1. Rod Henning, 2. Ethan Barrow, 3. Bradley Sterrett, 4. Patrick Kren, 5. A.J. Carlson, 6. Jordan Welch, 7. John Gurley, 8. Jack James.

RaceSaver 305 Winged Sprint Heat 2 (8 laps, 5 transferred): 1. Jackson Slone, 2. Scott Bradley, 3. Mason Day, 4. Ryan Tusing, 5. Jeff Wimmenauer, 6. Eli Lankin, 7. Saban Bibent, 8. Pete Johnson.

RaceSaver 305 Winged Sprint Heat 3 (8 laps, 5 transferred): 1. John Paynter Jr., 2. Alex Nalon, 3. Anton Hernandez, 4. Davey Ray, 5. Kevin Champoux, 6. Coleman Chasteen, 7. Colette Mann, 8. Justin Clark.

RaceSaver/CRS 305 Winged Sprint Feature (25 laps): 1. Anton Hernandez, 2. Bradley Sterrett, 3. Alex Nalon, 4. Jackson Slone, 5. Ethan Barrow, 6. John Paynter Jr., 7. A.J. Carlson, 8. Eli Lankin, 9. Justin Clark, 10. Scott Bradley, 11. Ryan Tusing, 12. Saben Bibent, 13. Jack James, 14. Patrick Kren, 15. Mason Day, 16. John Gurley, 17. Coleman Chasteen, 18. Colette Mann, 19. Jeff Wimmenauer, 20. Davey Ray, 21. Jordan Welch, 22. Pete Johnson, 23. Kevin Champoux, 24. Rod Henning.

Open Midget Heat 1 (8 laps, 5 transferred): 1. Emerson Axsom, 2. Nick Spiedel, 3. Justin Dickerson, 4. Stratton Briggs, 5. John Heydenreich, 6. Gunnar Lucius, 7. Chris Bounds, 8. Don Bigelow, 9. Zane Briggs, 10. Adam Schmenk, 11. Bryce Dues, 12. Alex Cogley.

Open Midget Heat 2 (8 laps, 5 transferred): 1. Tyler Nelson, 2. Anton Hernandez, 3. Alex Watson, 4. Ian Creager, 5. Jeff Beasley, 6. Matt Cogley, 7. Kyle Kriegbaum, 8. Tyler Key, 9. Tim Key, 10. Kevin Blue, 11. Chett Gherke.

Open Midget Heat 3 (8 laps, 5 transferred): 1. Michael Koontz, 2. Chris Baue, 3. Oliver Akrad, 4. Jeff Wimmenauer, 5. Anthony Haas, 6. Aaron Leffel, 7. Tom Bigelow, 8. Chuck Taylor, 9. Jon Steed, 10. Cory Guingrich, 11. Davey Ray.

Open Midget B Main (10 laps, 5 transferred): 1. Gunnar Lucius, 2. Aaron Leffel, 3. Chris Bounds, 4. Tom Bigelow, 5. Chuck Taylor, 6. Kyle Kriegbaum, 7. Tim Key, 8. Don Bigelow, 9. Bryce Dues, 10. Tim Key, 11. Davey Ray, 12. Tyler Key, 13. Matt Cogley (DNS), 14. Zane Briggs (DNS), 15. Jon Steed (DNS), 16. Alex Cogley (DNS), 17. Kevin Blue (DNS), 18. Cory Guingrich (DNS), 19. Chett Gherke (DNS).

Open Midget Feature (20 laps): 1. Tyler Nelson, 2. Michael Koontz, 3. Nick Spiedel, 4. Aaron Leffel, 5. Anton Hernandez, 6. Gunar Lucius, 7. John Heydenreich, 8. Justin Dickerson, 9. Stratton Briggs, 10. Chris Baue, 11. Jeff Wimmenauer, 12. Chris Bounds, 13. Jeff Beasley, 14. Ian Creager, 15. Tom Bigelow, 16. Oliver Akrad, 17. Chuck Taylor, 18. Anthony Haas, 19. Kyle Kriegbaum, 20. Emerson Axsom (DNS), 21. Alex Watson (DNS).

UMRA TQ Midget Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Matt Lux, 2. Matt Hedrick.

UMRA TQ Midget Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Ron Combs, 2. Tate Martz.

UMRA TQ Midget Feature (15 laps): 1. Joey Paxson, 2. Tate Martz, 3. Cory Clay, 4. Matt Hedrick, 5. John Goff, 6. Ron Combs, 7. Robbie Roland, 8. Anthony Lawrence, 9. Matt Lux, 10. Layne Beard, 11. Stephen Arnold, 12. Rick Robinson, 13. Ashlea Albertson, 14. Stephen Davis, 15. Josh Derrickson, 16. Devin Fairchild, 17. Kris Brown.

 

 

Haudenschild gets late race Attica AFCS win; Drown and Ivy notch 2nd victories of year in late models and 305 AFCS sprints

By Brian Liskai

ATTICA, Ohio - It was patented Jac Haudenschild. The National Hall of Fame inductee from Wooster, Ohio, utilized Attica Raceway Park's extreme high line to pass Joey Saldana coming to the white flag of the 410 sprint feature Friday and went on to score his third career victory at the track on American Powersports/AmeriGas Night.

The victory was worth $4,000 for Haudenschild on an All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads/Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont Championship Series (AFCS) Presented by the Baumann Auto Group point night.

Not to be outdone, the Summit Racing Equipment UMP Late Models saw a tremendous battle between Wooster, Ohio's Doug Drown and McClure, Ohio's Rusty Schlenk - who ironically came into the night tied with 25 career Attica wins to sit atop the division all-time victory mark. The duo raced side by side, slicing through lapped traffic the final five laps with Drown prevailing for his second win of the year and the 26th of his career at Attica on an Attica/Wayne County Speedway Challenge Series point night.

To finish out the exciting night, Fremont, Ohio's John Ivy used the low groove to get around race-long leader Jimmy McGrath with just four laps to go to score his second Fremont Fence 305 Sprint feature win and the $1,000 Gressman Powersports check. It was Ivy's 17th career 305 victory at Attica putting him seventh on the division's all-time victory list. It was also a valuable point night for Ivy in the chase for the KS Sales & Service AFCS Presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales title.

Haudenschild grabbed the early lead of the Callie's Performance Products 410 Sprint A-main, battling early with Buddy Kofoid who took the point on lap six. Kofoid seemed to have things in hand as Craig Mintz and Saldana battled with Haudenschild. Kofoid suffered some sort of issue with eight laps to go, dropping to fourth as Saldana inherited the lead over Mintz and Haudenschild right before the caution flew. Saldana, Mintz and Haudenschild battled for the lead with "The Wild Child" driving into second with four laps to go and blasted around Saldana exiting turn four coming to the white flag and driving to the close win.

"Joey and Craig and Buddy got me pretty good there at the start...I was searching around a little bit because when you start on the front row I didn't really know where to run for sure. I had to get up on the cushion and go there at the end. Zach (Ames) had the car pretty good. We are a little loose in the heat but Zach worked on it and had the car really good any where on the track," said Haudenschild beside his Finzer Farms/Ron Jacobs Trucking/Performance Foot & Ankle/Triple X Racing backed #3.

Pole sitter Mike Bores jumped to the early lead of the 25 lap late model feature but faced constant pressure from Devin Shiels. Meanwhile eighth starter Drown worked his way to third by lap seven and after a great few lap battle with Shiels moved into second and drove around Bores on lap 13 to take the lead. Meanwhile Schlenk, who started 11th, worked his way into third with nine laps remaining and took second from Bores a lap later. When the five to go signal was given Drown and Schlenk were mired in heavy lapped traffic as the pair raced door to door trying to maneuver around lapped cars. As they crossed the white flag they were side by side with lapped cars all around. Drown would hold off Schlenk for the win.

"That's what everybody wants to see...Rusty and myself battling like it's been for many many times here. That's why I wasn't getting off the top. I knew if anyone was going to run up there and be able to peddle the car he would be the one. The lapped cars were kind of my blockers. I have to thank Ely Road Reel, BAR Farms, 89 Homes, Wooster Blass, Chubb Frank Racing for giving us this machine, Cody for building the car and working on it every week, my wife for her support, my dad, my uncle, Steve or tire guy and Hoosier Racing Tire, AccuForce and everyone who helps out on this car," Drown said.

McGrath led the first 21 of the 25 lap 305 feature while seventh starter Ivy steadily moved his way tot he front, taking second on lap 10. A red for last week's winner Kyle Capodice who tipped over with eight laps to go put Ivy right on McGrath's rear bumper. McGrath got a great restart and looked like he might be on his way to his first career sprint win, but the veteran Ivy methodically ate away at the lead and drove off the bottom of turn four on lap 22 to take the lead and drove to the win.

"I'm glad we had that red flag there...I was sucking wind pretty bad," said Ivy who also drove in the 410 sprint feature. "This thing wouldn't take off real good on the restart. I just tried to bide my time and settle down and make sure I made my right move. I have to thank all my guys. I made it hard on them tonight going back and forth to the 410 car and they do it all the time for me," said Ivy beside his L&R Farms/C&N Supply/Rohr Lawncare/Sonny's Welding & Machine/Welty Financial Services/Atkinson Farms/Story Equipment backed #77i

Haudenschild and Kofoid brought the field to green for the 25 lap 410 sprint feature but before a lap could be completed Caleb Griffith stopped necessitating a complete restart. When the green flew again Haudenschild gained the advantage over Kofoid, Chris Andrews, Ivy, Mintz, Saldana, Tony Stewart and DJ Foos. Kofoid continued to pressure Haudenschild while Mintz drove into third. Kofoid took the lead on lap six with a slider in turn one. Kofoid began to pull away slightly as Haudenschild had his hands full with Mintz, Saldana, Andrews, Ivy, Stewart and Greg Wilson who had charged from 18th.

Kofoid encountered lapped traffic by lap 11 with Haudenschild, Mintz and Saldana battling for second with Mintz taking the spot on lap 14. Saldana slipped by Haudenschild for third on lap 17 as heavy lapped traffic appeared. With 10 laps to go Kofoid was still in command while Saldana got around Mintz for second. Something appeared to happen to Kofoid in turn four with eight laps to go as he slowed dramatically, handing the lead to Saldana as Mintz and Haudenschild also got around the California driver.

Other than the initial start, the feature's only caution flew for a Skylar Gee spin with seven laps to go. On the restart Mintz pressured Saldana with Haudenschild joining the fun a lap later. Haudenschild drove around Mintz on lap 26 and quickly close don Saldana. Haudenschild rocked off the high side of turn four coming to the white flag and went on to take the win over Saldana, Kofoid, Mintz and Andrews.

"We had a really really good car. I had a terrible start and fell back and I just kept with it and kept with it. The top wasn't cleaned off early and right there at the end I saw the top cleaned and I was like 'oh shit Haud.' If anyone's going to try it he's going to and look, it paid off and he won. If they don't have the yellow I think we win the race. We had a car good enough because we could move through traffic really really good and they couldn't get through traffic as good as me. At the end...that's called experience..Haud knows what to do. You only have one shot and it worked and I lost," said Saldana.

Bores and Shiels brought the field to green for the 25 lap late model feature with Bores, who already has a win this season, holding off Shiels for the lead with Larry Bellman, Matt Irey and Drown locked in a torrid battle for third.A quick caution on lap four saw the running order Bores, Shiels, Irey, Drown, Bellman, last week's winner Ryan Missler, Steve Kester and Schlenk.Bores began to pull away when the green came back out while Shiels was trying to fend off Drown and Irey. Drown took the runner-up position on lap 10 and quickly closed on Bores.

Bores was glued to the bottom and Drown used the high line to take the lead on lap 13 but Bores and Shiels didn't give up, challenging over the next couple of laps. Meanwhile Schlenk had moved into fourth. With nine laps to go it was a great four car battle up front with Drown leading Bores, Shiels and Schlenk. With five laps to go a lapped car held up Drown and Schlenk took the lead but a circuit later Drown regained the top spot. Drown and Schlenk raced side by side in traffic the remaining four laps with Drown getting the narrow win over Schlenk, Shiels, Bores and Missler.

McGrath and Shawn Valenti brought the field to green for the 25 lap 305 sprint A-main with McGrath getting the top spot over Valenti, Matt Lucius, Dustin Rall, Tyler Street, Ivy and Luke Griffith. McGrath and Valenti raced side by side over the next hand full of laps before McGrath started to pull away. Meanwhile Lucius, Rall, Street and Ivy were battling hard for third when the caution flew on lap nine. On the restart Ivy took second and started to close on McGrath.

Last week's winner Kyle Capodice and Rall tangled with eight laps to go. When the green flew McGrath got an excellent restart and pulled away slightly from Ivy with Valenti, Street, Bobby Clark, Lucius, Paul Weaver, Griffith and Jamie Miller giving chase. McGrath and Ivy ran side by side over the next few laps until Ivy utilized the bottom groove to take the lead on lap 22. Ivy drove to the win over McGrath, Valenti, Street and Weaver.

The Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions Presented by Mobile 1 invade Attica Raceway Park on Friday, May 24 on Foster Auto Body/Steinle Chevrolet-Buick in Clyde/Adkins Group Night. The UMP late models and 305 sprints are also in competition. Gates open at 4 p.m. with racing under way at 7:45 p.m.

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.com or follow the track on Twitter @atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at attica_raceway_park.

About American Powersports – www.americanpowersport.com

At American Powersports we are power sports enthusiasts, and we are excited to help you experience the fun and adventure that a quality Can-Am®, Arctic Cat®, Polaris®, Suzuki, and Yamaha can bring into your life! American Powersports in Sandusky, on Milan Rd. beside Meiers and in Findlay along I-75 Exit 161 offers the best in new and pre-owned ATVs, motorcycles, trailers, snowmobiles, or UTVs. At American Powersports our service department will help you maintain your vehicle so it runs for years. And our parts department has the largest selection of parts and accessories in the area. Find out more at www.americanpowersport.com

About AmeriGas –www.amerigas.com

With AmeriGas you get more than just a propane supplier…you also get a propane expert and partner. Since 1959 AmeriGas’ vision has been to provide you with the safest, most reliable and most responsive propane service in the national. Locally, AmeriGas has propane tank exchanges and provides residential and commercial services in Sandusky, Erie, Huron, Seneca and Ottawa counties.

Attica Raceway Park

American Powersports/AmeriGas Night

Friday, May 17, 2019 Indicates starting position [*]

410 Sprints - Callie's Performance Products

Qualifying 1.11N-Buddy Kofoid, 12.710; 2.14-Tony Stewart, 12.713; 3.11-Dale Blaney, 12.714; 4.70X-Spencer Bayston, 12.732; 5.5X-Justin Peck, 12.858; 6.3-Jac Haudenschild, 12.869; 7.23-Max Stambaugh, 12.883; 8.45L-Brian Lay, 12.906; 9.09-Craig Mintz, 12.925; 10.5T-Travis Philo, 12.948; 11.8J-Jess Stiger, 12.950; 12.25M-Chris Andrews, 12.954; 13.6-Joey Saldana, 12.965; 14.35-Stuart Brubaker, 12.971; 15.99-Skyler Gee, 12.985; 16.5-Byron Reed, 12.985; 17.83M-Broc Martin, 13.005; 18.8M-TJ Michael, 13.013; 19.16-DJ Foos, 13.047; 20.71-Aryton Olsen, 13.066; 21.33W-Caleb Griffith, 13.087; 22.81-Lee Jacobs, 13.103; 23.W20-Greg Wilson, 13.109; 24.4-Cap Henry, 13.121; 25.1-Nate Dussel, 13.134; 26.97-Caleb Helms, 13.167; 27.9X-Ricky Peterson, 13.207; 28.3J-Trey Jacobs, 13.208; 29.22B-Ryan Broughton, 13.240; 30.2+-Brian Smith, 13.241; 31.23X-John Ivy, 13.457; 32.27B-Boston Mead, 13.462; 33.21N-Frankie Nervo, 13.487; 34.20I-Kelsey Ivy, 13.490; 35.14W-Chad Wilson, 13.613; 36.70-Henry Malcuit, 13.712; 37.29-Steve Butler, 13.855; 38.88N-Frank Neill, 13.865; 39.59-Bryan Nuckles, 99.990;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps, top 3 to A) 1. 83M-Broc Martin[1] ; 2. 09-Craig Mintz[3] ; 3. 3-Jac Haudenschild[4] ; 4. 8J-Jess Stiger[2] ; 5. 4-Cap Henry[5] ; 6. 2+-Brian Smith[6] ; 7. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[7] ; 8. 88N-Frank Neill[8]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps, top 3 to A) 1. 99-Skyler Gee[3] ; 2. 23X-John Ivy[1] ; 3. 9X-Ricky Peterson[2] ; 4. 35-Stuart Brubaker[4] ; 5. 27B-Boston Mead[5] ; 6. 14W-Chad Wilson[6] ; 7. 29-Steve Butler[7] ; 8. 59-Bryan Nuckles[8]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps, top 3 to A) 1. 6-Joey Saldana[1] ; 2. 45L-Brian Lay[2] ; 3. 23-Max Stambaugh[3] ; 4. 70X-Spencer Bayston[4] ; 5. 5-Byron Reed[5] ; 6. 8M-TJ Michael[6] ; 7. 22B-Ryan Broughton[8] ; 8. 71-Aryton Olsen[7]

Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps, top 3 to A) 1. 5T-Travis Philo[1] ; 2. 14-Tony Stewart[3] ; 3. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[4] ; 4. 11-Dale Blaney[2] ; 5. 81-Lee Jacobs[5] ; 6. 1-Nate Dussel[6] ; 7. 97-Caleb Helms[7] ; 8. 21N-Frankie Nervo[8]

Heat 5, Group E - (8 Laps, top 3 to A) 1. 16-DJ Foos[2] ; 2. 25M-Chris Andrews[3] ; 3. 33W-Caleb Griffith[1] ; 4. W20-Greg Wilson[5] ; 5. 5X-Justin Peck[4] ; 6. 3J-Trey Jacobs[6] ; 7. 70-Henry Malcuit[7]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 70X-Spencer Bayston[2] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[3] ; 3. 2+-Brian Smith[6] ; 4. 8J-Jess Stiger[1] ; 5. 3J-Trey Jacobs[8] ; 6. 8M-TJ Michael[7] ; 7. 27B-Boston Mead[4] ; 8. 71-Aryton Olsen[12] ; 9. 88N-Frank Neill[11] ; 10. 29-Steve Butler[9] ; 11. 97-Caleb Helms[10] ; 12. 81-Lee Jacobs[5]

B-Main 2 - (10 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 35-Stuart Brubaker[1] ; 2. 11-Dale Blaney[2] ; 3. 4-Cap Henry[3] ; 4. 5-Byron Reed[4] ; 5. 5X-Justin Peck[5] ; 6. 1-Nate Dussel[7] ; 7. 14W-Chad Wilson[6] ; 8. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[8] ; 9. 70-Henry Malcuit[10] ; 10. 22B-Ryan Broughton[9] ; 11. 21N-Frankie Nervo[12] ; 12. 59-Bryan Nuckles[11]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps) 1. 3-Jac Haudenschild[1] ; 2. 6-Joey Saldana[6] ; 3. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[2] ; 4. 09-Craig Mintz[5] ; 5. 25M-Chris Andrews[3] ; 6. 4-Cap Henry[21] ; 7. W20-Greg Wilson[18] ; 8. 14-Tony Stewart[8] ; 9. 11-Dale Blaney[19] ; 10. 16-DJ Foos[7] ; 11. 5T-Travis Philo[9] ; 12. 83M-Broc Martin[12] ; 13. 70X-Spencer Bayston[16] ; 14. 5-Byron Reed[23] ; 15. 23-Max Stambaugh[14] ; 16. 35-Stuart Brubaker[17] ; 17. 33W-Caleb Griffith[15] ; 18. 99-Skyler Gee[11] ; 19. 23X-John Ivy[4] ; 20. 2+-Brian Smith[20] ; 21. 8J-Jess Stiger[22] ; 22. 9X-Ricky Peterson[13] ; 23. 45L-Brian Lay[10]

Hard Charger: 4-Cap Henry +15

Late Models - Summit Racing Equipment

Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 50-Ryan Missler[1] ; 2. 36-Matt Irey[2] ; 3. 51-Devin Shiels[3] ; 4. 69W-Jeff Warnick[6] ; 5. 92-Justin Chance[8] ; 6. X3-Dan Wallace[7] ; 7. 17X-Dustin Keegan[4] ; 8. 23H-Craig Hartong[5]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 94-Mike Bores[4] ; 2. 77-Steve Kester[6] ; 3. 59-Larry Bellman[3] ; 4. 5Y-Josh Haynes[5] ; 5. 1N-Casey Noonan[7] ; 6. 11H-Darrick Hubbard Jr[8] ; 7. 20H-Troy Hahn[1] ; 8. 25-Ryan Eddleblute[2]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 5M-Ryan Markham[5] ; 2. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[7] ; 3. 69M-John Mayes Jr.[2] ; 4. 41-Jason Playter Jr[4] ; 5. 30-Nate Potts[3] ; 6. 42*-Bob Mayer[1] ; 7. 16-Steve Sabo[6] ; 8. 101-Chester Fitch[8]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 12-Doug Drown[1] ; 2. 55-TJ Watson[4] ; 3. 28-Kent Brewer[3] ; 4. 6-Jimmie Ward[6] ; 5. 41G-Austin Goon[2] ; 6. 69R-Doug Baird[5] ; 7. 75-Dana Frey[7]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 1N-Casey Noonan[2] ; 2. 92-Justin Chance[1] ; 3. 30-Nate Potts[3] ; 4. X3-Dan Wallace[5] ; 5. 42*-Bob Mayer[7] ; 6. 101-Chester Fitch[15] ; 7. 23H-Craig Hartong[13] ; 8. 17X-Dustin Keegan[9] ; 9. 11H-Darrick Hubbard Jr[6] ; 10. 16-Steve Sabo[11] ; 11. 75-Dana Frey[12] ; 12. 41G-Austin Goon[4] ; 13. 20H-Troy Hahn[10] ; 14. 69R-Doug Baird[8] ; 15. 25-Ryan Eddleblute[14]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps) 1. 12-Doug Drown[8] ; 2. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[11] ; 3. 51-Devin Shiels[2] ; 4. 94-Mike Bores[1] ; 5. 50-Ryan Missler[9] ; 6. 36-Matt Irey[5] ; 7. 5M-Ryan Markham[10] ; 8. 69W-Jeff Warnick[13] ; 9. 92-Justin Chance[18] ; 10. 59-Larry Bellman[3] ; 11. 55-TJ Watson[4] ; 12. 5Y-Josh Haynes[14] ; 13. 28-Kent Brewer[12] ; 14. 1N-Casey Noonan[17] ; 15. X3-Dan Wallace[20] ; 16. 30-Nate Potts[19] ; 17. 6-Jimmie Ward[16] ; 18. 77-Steve Kester[7] ; 19. 69M-John Mayes Jr.[6] ; 20. 41-Jason Playter Jr[15]

Hard Charger: CJ1-Rusty Schlenk +9

305 Sprints - Fremont Fence

Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A) 1. 26-Jamie Miller[4] ; 2. 4*-Tyler Street[6] ; 3. 77I-John Ivy[3] ; 4. 47-Matt Lucius[2] ; 5. 12-Kyle Capodice[5] ; 6. 1W-Paul Weaver[8] ; 7. 25-Jason Keckler[7] ; 8. 7M-Brandon Moore[9] ; 9. 3X-Brandon Riehl[1]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A) 1. 97-Kyle Peters[2] ; 2. 9R-Dustin Rall[3] ; 3. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[5] ; 4. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[7] ; 5. Z10-Kevin Mingus[6] ; 6. 1H-Zeth Sabo[8] ; 7. X15-Kasey Ziebold[1] ; 8. 22-Justin Lusk[9] ; 9. 48-Mike Burkin[4]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A) 1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[1] ; 2. 11G-Luke Griffith[6] ; 3. 8-Bobby Clark[4] ; 4. 36-Seth Schneider[8] ; 5. 09-Justin Adams[7] ; 6. 5-Kody Brewer[2] ; 7. 75-Jerry Dahms[5] ; 8. 3V-Chris Verda[3]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 5 to A) 1. 1W-Paul Weaver[1] ; 2. 1H-Zeth Sabo[2] ; 3. 25-Jason Keckler[4] ; 4. 7M-Brandon Moore[7] ; 5. 5-Kody Brewer[3] ; 6. 75-Jerry Dahms[6] ; 7. X15-Kasey Ziebold[5] ; 8. 3X-Brandon Riehl[10] ; 9. 22-Justin Lusk[8] ; 10. 3V-Chris Verda[9] ; 11. 48-Mike Burkin[11]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps) 1. 77I-John Ivy[7] ; 2. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[1] ; 3. 7B-Shawn Valenti[2] ; 4. 4*-Tyler Street[5] ; 5. 1W-Paul Weaver[16] ; 6. 8-Bobby Clark[12] ; 7. 97-Kyle Peters[9] ; 8. 11G-Luke Griffith[8] ; 9. 7M-Brandon Moore[19] ; 10. 26-Jamie Miller[10] ; 11. 47-Matt Lucius[3] ; 12. 36-Seth Schneider[11] ; 13. 25-Jason Keckler[18] ; 14. 09-Justin Adams[15] ; 15. Z10-Kevin Mingus[14] ; 16. 12-Kyle Capodice[13] ; 17. 1H-Zeth Sabo[17] ; 18. 9R-Dustin Rall[4] ; 19. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[6] ; 20. 5-Kody Brewer[20]

Hard Charger: 1W-Paul Weaver +11


 

Will Hull Dominates Sprint Cars of New England Season Opener at Bear Ridge Speedway

The 2019 season for the Green Mountain Gearheads Sprint Cars of New England finally kicked off at Bear Ridge Speedway Saturday May 11th with a caution free 25 lap Feature Event.

When Feature time rolled around Will Hull wasted no time and bolted into the lead from the pole position at the drop of the green flag with Brett Wright settling into the second spot. By the time three laps were complete Chris Donnelly used the low groove to motor by Floyd Billington and Brett Wright to grab the runner up spot and set his sights on leader Hull, who was using the high line. In spite of a power plant that wasn’t firing on all cylinders Donnelly slowly started to reel Hull in, closing the gap ever so slightly every lap while hugging the bottom. Just as it looked like Donnelly would mount a challenge for the lead the duo encountered lapped traffic which let Hull pull back out to a comfortable lead. A little further back in the field Clay Dow mounted a challenge on Wright for third as the duo battled side-by-side for a few laps with Wright using a line even higher than Will Hull was and Dow primarily using the bottom groove. Dow finally completed the pass on lap fifteen and started to reel in second place runner Donnelly but ran out of time in the fast paced caution free event. At the Checkers it was defending Champion Will Hull taking the victory with Chris Donnelly second. Clay Dow was a strong third with Brett Wright fourth and Mike Bosco completing the top five.

The next event on the schedule for the Green Mountain Gearheads Sprint Cars of New England is back at Bear ridge Speedway on Saturday night, May 25th followed by the first visit of the season to the Devils Bowl Speedway the following evening, May 26th.

For more information and a complete 2019 Sprint Cars of New England schedule visit www.nesprintcars.com. For additional information on Green Mountain Gearheads visit www.greenmountaingearheads.com.

Unofficial Finish-Bear Ridge Speedway May 11rh, 2019

1. Will Hull

2. Chris Donnelly

3. Clay Dow

4. Brett Wright

5. Mike Bosco

6. Floyd Billington

7. Rick Stone

8. Bill Guertin

9. Dan Douville-DNS

 

 

Duke wins fourth PASS feature of 2019

Ken Duke Jr. of Selinsgrove outran fellow front-row starter Jonathan Jones of Irvona for the first-lap lead in Saturday’s PA Sprint Series feature at Port Royal Speedway and made that advantage hold up for the 20-lap distance to score a wire-to-wire victory, his fourth of the 2019 PASS/IMCA season.

The win was Duke’s second of the year at the Port “Speed Palace.” He has finished no lower than sixth in the seven PASS/IMCA features run so far.

Jones chased Duke for the entire race and collected his third straight runner-up finish at Port Royal.

Roger Irvine, also from Irvona, finished third, followed by Doug Dodson of Middletown and Devin Adams of Lebanon, who moved up from 11th starting position.

Rounding out the Top 10 were Johnny Scarborough, Jaremi Hanson, John Fiore, Jake Frye and Zach Newlin.

Newlin, who only qualified for the feature with a last-lap, last-turn pass in the second B-Main, advanced from 24th starting spot to 10th, earning the Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic Burnin’ Rubber Award for hard charger.

The feature’s only significant incident came when Sweigart tagged the outside wall in turns 3 and 4, ending his night. With 12 straight green-flag laps to the finish, lapped traffic became an issue, but Duke finessed that issue and held his lead to the end.

Heat race winners for the 41-car field were Adams, Scott Ellerman, Nick Sweigart and Dodson, with Cale Reigle and Ron Aurand taking the two B-Main wins.

PIT NOTES – Colton Hoover was in the hunt for a heat race victory until engine problems ended his night with two laps to go in Heat 1. Kassidy Kreitz was due to start B-Main 1 from the pole, but her car would not fire. Erin Statler, whose new car crashed hard during the last PASS/IMCA visit to the Port, was back in action (in a like-new-looking car) and qualified for the feature.

Ben McCall, whose home base of Fayetteville, N.C., is nearly 500 miles from Port Royal, drove overnight to the track after finishing seventh in a Virginia Sprint Series IMCA/RaceSaver event at Dixieland Speedway in Elizabeth City, N.C., Friday, then experienced engine problems prior to his B-Main. He and his dad loaded up and headed for home, where Ben was due to work at 8 a.m. Sunday.

PASS/IMCA is now averaging 41 cars per appearance at Port Royal in 2019. Saturday’s event had the starting time moved ahead to beat anticipated rain, and the strategy worked, but with occasional rain drops all night.

Saturday, May 11, Port Royal Speedway PASS/IMCA Results

HEAT 1 – 1. 99A-Devin Adams; 2. 56-Jake Frye; 3. 80-Dave Wickham; 4. 50-Jay Krout; 5. 10-Jake Waters; 6. 69K-Kassidy Kreitz; 7. 59T-Tim Stallings; 8. 72-Dave Guss; 9. 69-Eric Mathiot; 10. 97-Kenny Heffner; 11. 107-Colton Hoover.

HEAT 2 – 1. 8D-Scott Ellerman; 2. 12-Roger Irvine; 3. 67-Ken Duke Jr.; 4. 36-Jaremi Hanson; 5. 26-Ryan Lynn; 6. 99-Cale Reigle; 7. 911-Michael Wenrick; 8. 880-Drew Ritchey; 9. 0-Kyle Ganoe; 10. 13-Kurt Knepper.

HEAT 3 – 1. 8-Nick Sweigart; 2. 12J-Jonathan Jones; 3. 91-John Fiore; 4. 61-Johnny Scarborough; 5. 23-Nathan Gramley; 6. 86-Ron Aurand; 7. 6R-Reed Thompson; 8. 51-Dave Graber; 9. 54K-Mark Zimmerman; 10. 7-Ben McCall.

HEAT 4 – 1. 20-Doug Dodson; 2. 5E-Wally Eshenaur; 3. 3D-Dave Grube; 4. 2-Erin Statler; 5. 53W-Jimmy White; 6. 11X-Robert Garvey; 7. 17K-Kyle Keen; 8. 19-Cruz Kepner; 9. 88-Fred Arnold; 10. 11Z Zach Newlin.

B-Main 1 – 1. 99-Cale Reigle; 2. 911-Michael Wenrick; 3. 880-Drew Ritchey; 4. 72-Dave Guss; 5. 69-Eric Mathiot; 6. 97-Kenny Heffner. DNS – 59T-Tim Stallings; 0-Kyle Ganoe; 69K-Kassidy Kreitz; 13-Kurt Knepper; 107-Colton Hoover.

B-Main 2 – 1. 86-Ron Aurand; 2. 11-Zach Newlin; 3. 17K-Kyle Keen; 4. 51-Dave Graber; 5. 88-Fred Arnold; 6. 19-Cruz Kepner; 7. 6R-Reed Thompson; 8. 54K-Mark Zimmerman; 9. 11X-Robert Garvey. DNS – 7-Ben McCall.

FEATURE – 1. 67-Ken Duke Jr.; 2. 12J-Jonathan Jones; 3. 12-Roger Irvine; 4. 20-Doug Dodson; 5. 99A-Devin Adams; 6. 61-Johnny Scarborough; 7. 36-Jaremi Hanson; 8. 91-John Fiore; 9. 56-Jake Frye; 10. 11Z-Zach Newlin; 11. 99-Cale Reigle; 12. 8D-Scott Ellerman; 13. 10-Jake Waters; 14. 86-Ron Aurand; 15. 53W-Jimmy White; 16. 80-Dave Wickham; 17. 911-Michael Wenrick; 18. 2-Erin Statler; 19. 50-Jay Krout; 20. 8-Nick Sweigart; 21. 23-Nathan Gramley; 22. 3D-Dave Grube; 23. 5E-Wally Eshenaur; 24. 26-Ryan Lynn.

 

 

Walter, Scheffler, Kulow, Bauer heat up
frigid PDTR racing program

(PEDAL DOWN PROMOTIONS) May 11, 2019 – An impressive field of 102 cars in four divisions and a hearty contingent of racing fans braved an unseasonably chilly evening to get their racing fix as three veteran drivers earned return visits to victory lane, while another celebrated the first A-main triumph of his career in Plymouth Track Racing action at The Plymouth Dirt Track on the Sheboygan County Fairgrounds in Plymouth, Wis. on Saturday, May 11.

Josh Walter of Plymouth held off a pair of heated challenges to capture the 25-lap Richard’s of Dunbar 360 Sprint Car A-main. Waukesha’s Taylor Scheffler scored a wire-to-wire victory in the 25-lap Gasroots Project Late Model A main. Tyler Kulow of Plymouth came out on top in the 25-lap Klips & Tips Grand National A main. Justin Bauer of Sheboygan Falls held off a late charge from last week’s A-main winner Tim Warner of Fond du Lac to earn his very first 25-lap Cellcom B Mod A-main triumph.

In the 360 Sprint Car A-main, Walter outpowered outside front row starter Nich Melis of Plymouth to take the lead in turn one of the opening lap from the pole position. The first of two caution flags appeared on lap 2, when Waupun’s Tyler Brabant spun in turn four.

On the restart, sixth starter Travis Arenz of Sheboygan began to make his march to the front of the field as he pulled off a slide job in turn three to move past fourth starter Shane Wenninger of Kewaskum, 2017 PDTR 360 Sprint Car champion Brandon McMullen of Oshkosh, who started third, and Melis to secure second place in the running order on lap 3.

Arenz then ducked low on lap 7 to pressure Walter for the top spot. On lap 8, Arenz slipped underneath Walter in turn one to take over the top spot. However, Walter did not back down as he held tight to Arenz and dove low in turn three on lap 11 as the two drivers raced side by side before Walter regained the top spot on lap 12.

On lap 13, Arenz dropped from contention as he slowed to a stop in turn four with a magneto failure to bring out the second caution flag of the race. After the restart, the low line prevailed for nearly every competitor searching for traction on the ultra-slick racing surface.

Walter stayed glued to the inside lane until he had to negotiate lapped traffic starting on lap 20, which allowed McMullen to close the gap significantly. On lap 22, McMullen attempted a high move in turn one, but Walter was too strong along the inside lane.

As the leaders continued to weave their way through slower traffic, McMullen continued to pressure Walter over the final five laps. However, Walter was able to hold off McMullen’s last-lap charge to notch his fifth career PDTR and Midwest Sprint Car Association 360 Sprint Car A-main victory by a half-car length margin over runner-up McMullen.

Defending PDTR 360 Sprint Car champion Justin Miller of Plymouth moved up from his 11th starting spot to finish third, Wenninger placed fourth and eighth starter Tim Haddy of Waupun rounded out the top five.

After an aborted initial start for a five-car incident in turn two involved Joe Bongiorno of Milwaukee, Tom Naeyeart of Shawano, 2016 PDTR Late Model champ Tim Buhler of Greenbush, Dave Jaeger of Slinger and Cedar Grove’s Charlie Schmidt, Taylor Scheffler used his outside front row starting spot to move past defending PDTR Late Model champion Justin Schmidt of Cleveland, who started on the pole, to lead the opening lap.

By lap 8, Scheffler had built up a half-straightaway lead over Schmidt with third starter Justin Ritchie of New London trailing in third. Scheffler caught the rear of the field on lap 16, which allowed Schmidt to close a bit before the second caution flag of the race flew on lap 18 for an incident involving Adam Jahnke of Bear Creek and four-time PDTR Late Model champ Brad Mueller of Random Lake in turn two.

On the restart, Schmidt hounded Scheffler along the low groove and mounted a spirited challenge for the top spot on lap 19. However, Scheffler closed the door and successfully fended off Schmidt’s repeated bids for the lead over the final six laps en route to his second career PDTR Late Model A-main victory.

Schmidt had to settle for second, Ritchie placed third, last week’s Late Model A-main winner Paul Parker of Kaukauna, who started sixth, placed fourth and Turk Letizia of Milwaukee moved up from the 11th starting position to finish fifth.

In the Grand National A main, polesitter J.J. Pagel of Mount Calvary jumped into the lead on the opening lap while outside front row starter Dave Holm of Quinney dueled with Plymouth’s Steven Weber, who started third, for second place on lap 2.

The lone caution of the race appeared on lap three for a seven-car mishap in turn two, which was triggered by Holm’s spin at the front of the field. On the restart, Tyler Kulow, who started fifth, used the high groove to challenge Pagel for the top spot.

On lap 4, Kulow powered around Pagel to assume the lead in turn two. Pagel then battled back to close to within inches of Kulow’s rear bumper on lap 14. By lap 19, the leaders found themselves in lapped traffic, which gave Pagel another opportunity to pressure Kulow for the lead. However, Kulow held off each of Pagel’s challenges to post his fifth career PDTR Grand National A-main victory by a quarter-straightaway margin.

Pagel finished second, Weber wound up third, sixth starter Luke Scholten of Oostburg placed fourth and Elkhart Lake’s Donny Kulow, who started fourth, rounded out the top five.

Polesitter Justin Bauer grabbed the lead on the drop of the green flag of the B Mod A main with outside front row starter Steve Lorier of Sheboygan following in second. Lorier moved in to challenge Bauer along the outside line on lap 4 and stayed within striking distance over the next 11 circuits before the first of five caution flags appeared on lap 15 for a one-car spin in turn three.

On the restart, fourth starter Shane Long of Sheboygan Falls dove low to challenge Lorier for second as Tim Warner of Fond du Lac, who starter seventh, moved in to join the battle for second on lap 17.

Two laps later, Lorier again initiated a spirit attempt to wrestle the lead away from Bauer just before another caution flag appeared on lap 20, which tipped off a string of incidents over the final five laps.

On the restart, Lorier and Long collided in turn two, which sent Long spinning. Under caution, Lorier claimed responsibility for the incident by tapping on his roof. As a result, Long kept his second-place position in the running order, while Lorier went to the rear of the field on the ensuing restart.

Warner flexed his muscle in the closing laps moving past Long to challenge Bauer for the lead along the high groove on lap 21. However, two more caution flags slowed the pace once again.

On the final restart, Bauer held strong to turn back Warner’s tenacious bid for the lead on the way to his first career PDTR B Mod A-main victory. Warner had to settle for second, ninth starter Travis Schmidt of Waldo took third, Brandon Knepprath of Kewaskum, who started sixth, placed fourth and Mark Hoeppner of Hartford took fifth after starting 11th.

Lance Fassbender of Burnett won the first 12-lap 360 Sprint Car B main and Bill Taylor of Kewaskum captured the second 12-lap 360 Sprint Car B main. Marcus Hoeppner of Hartford was victorious in the B Mod B main.

The program, which honored Police, Fire and EMS personnel and was sponsored by the city of Sheboygan Falls Fire Department, featured a large field of 40 PDTR 360 Sprints, along with 28 B Mods, 18 Grand Nationals and 16 Late Models.

This Saturday, May 18 PDTR will welcome the Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions national touring 410 Sprint Car series for a combined points event with the regional touring Interstate Racing Association 410 Sprint Car Series.

Retired NASCAR legend and All Star series owner Tony Stewart will compete, along with three-time World of Outlaws Series champion Sammy Swindell and current NASCAR Xfinity Series competitor, 2017 NASCAR Truck Series champion and three-time defending Chili Bowl Midget Car race winner Christopher Bell, in addition to a host of other top-flight national and regional Sprint Car drivers.

Advance general admission tickets are available by calling 920-893-5751. Adult tickets at $30, student tickets for age 6-12 are $10 and children age 5 and under will be admitted free. Pit passes are $35 or $25 with a PDTR Rewards Card.

Spectator gates open at 3 p.m. for advance general admission ticket holders and 4 p.m. for those purchasing tickets on race day.

The program, which is sponsored by JDL Automotive, will also feature the PDTR 360 Sprint Cars. On-track action is scheduled to begin at 5:30 p.m.

The Plymouth Dirt Track at the Sheboygan County Fairgrounds in Plymouth is located at 229 Fairview Drive in Plymouth. For more information, visit www.plymouthdtr.com or check out Plymouth Dirt Track Racing on Facebook.

Pedal Down Promotions is a full-service public relations and media services company devoted to helping clients effectively communicate with targeted audiences through a diverse array of promotional strategies and methods, including press releases, newsletters, profile and feature articles, website and social media content development, printed media, editing and layout, graphic design and book publishing services.

For more information on Pedal Down Promotions, email pedaldownpromotions@gmail.com, visit www.pedaldownpromotions.com or call 920-323-7970.

RICHARD’S OF DUNBAR SPRINT CAR
Date of Race: May 11, 2019
HEAT 1
1, NICH MELIS. 2, PAUL POKORSKI. 3, CHRIS FLICK. 4, BILL TAYLOR. 5, DOUG WONDRA. 6, JOSH TEUNISSEN. 7, SEAN RAYHALL. 8, SCOTT
CONGER. (DNS).
HEAT 2
1, TIM HADDY. 2, DANNY SCHLAFER. 3, SCOTTY NEITZEL. 4,
KEVIN KARNITZ. 5, BRANDON BERTH. 6, ROBBIE PRIBNOW. 7, MIKE
DECKER. 8, WAYNE MODJESKI.
HEAT 3
1, JOSH WALTER. 2, SHANE WENNINGER. 3, KURT DAVIS. 4, JUSTIN
MILLER. 5, SCOTTY THIEL. 6, ANTHONY KNIERIM. 7, JACK
VANDERBOOM. 8, BLAKE WONDRA.
HEAT 4
1, TONY WONDRA. 2, TYLER BRABANT. 3, WILL GERRITS. 4, JIM MELIS
. 5, CHRIS LARSON. 6, AL SCHLAFER. 7, JUSTIN
ERICKSON. 8, PRESTON RUH. (DNS).
HEAT 5
1, TRAVIS ARENZ. 2, BRANDON MCMULLEN. 3, ADAM MILLER. 4, LANCE
FASSBENDER. 5, CHRIS CLAYTON. 6, BRYCE SCHMITT. 7, TYLER
DAVIS. 8, TYLER TISCHENDORF.
B FEATURE
1, LANCE FASSBENDER. 2, KEVIN KARNITZ. 3, DOUG WONDRA. 4, CHRIS
CLAYTON. 5, ANTHONY KNIERIM. 6, JUSTIN ERICKSON. 7, JACK
VANDERBOOM. 8, TYLER TISCHENDORF. 9, MIKE DECKER. 10, CHRIS
LARSON. 11, SEAN RAYHALL. 12, SCOTT CONGER.
B FEATURE
1, BILL TAYLOR. 2, SCOTTY THIEL. 3, AL SCHLAFER. 4, CHRIS FLICK. 5,
JOSH TEUNISSEN. 6, BRANDON BERTH. 7, WAYNE MODJESKI. 8,
TYLER DAVIS. 9, BRYCE SCHMITT. 10, BLAKE WONDRA. 11, ROBBIE
PRIBNOW. 12, PRESTON RUH. (DNS).
A FEATURE
1, JOSH WALTER. 2, BRANDON MCMULLEN. 3, JUSTIN MILLER. 4,
SHANE WENNINGER. 5, TIM HADDY. 6, PAUL POKORSKI. 7, WILL
GERRITS. 8, SCOTTY NEITZEL. 9, KURT DAVIS. 10, JIM MELIS.
11, NICH MELIS. 12, ADAM MILLER. 13, LANCE
FASSBENDER. 14, TONY WONDRA. 15, SCOTTY THIEL. 16, TYLER
BRABANT. 17, BILL TAYLOR. 18, DOUG WONDRA. 19, DANNY
SCHLAFER. 20, AL SCHLAFER. 21, TRAVIS ARENZ. 22, KEVIN KARNITZ.

 

 

COLE DUNCAN FENDS OFF TONY STEWART FOR 1ST CAREER SHARON WIN AGAINST THE 43-CAR FAST "410" SPRINT FIELD; ANOTHER BIG PENN-OHIO STOCK WIN FOR SCHNEIDER; 5TH STRAIGHT FOR WOLBERT IN RUSH MODS; ECONO MOD SPECIAL TO MILLER

by Mike Leone

Hartford, OH May 11, 2019 After two rain outs to start the year, Sharon Speedway was finally able to kick off the 90th anniversary season of racing on Saturday night completing the entire program just before the rain set in. Celebrating in the Hovis Auto & Truck Supply victory lane on Mark Thomas Ford Night part of the Menards "Super Series" were Cole Duncan-FAST Series for the Hovis Auto & Truck Supply "410" Sprint Cars, Chris Schneider-Penn-Ohio Championship Series for the Gibson Insurance Agency Stock Cars, Chas Wolbert-RUSH Touring Series for the HTMA/Precise Racing Products Sportsman Modifieds, and Kyle Miller-Summit Racing Equipment Econo Mods. Aside from the Sprints, the remainder of the program was the rained out night two of the "Apple Festival Nationals" from back on September 8, 2018.

It certainly hasn't been the start to the 2019 season that Ohio standout Cole Duncan had envisioned, but on Saturday night Duncan stamped out a statement "410" Sprint Car win over a stout field of 43 cars. Duncan went from fourth to first on the opening lap then held off Tony Stewart's furious charge through lapped traffic for his first career Sharon win. Duncan earned $3,000 for the FAST-sanctioned victory that came in the non-stop 25-lap feature timed in 7:45.679.

"What an awesome race track- good job to Sharon and the FAST guys," expressed the 27-year-old Lockbourne, Ohio driver. "That was a lot of fun. I've always wanted to win here. I think I ran second here years ago when I first started. This is pretty freaking cool. I love winning anywhere obviously, but it's cool to win in Ohio. This year has been such a struggle for us. We had a horrible start out of the gate, but mostly self-inflicted. We tore up some cars. This feels so good to be back in victory lane early in the year. That was a hell of a field of cars. You don't know who's behind you because you don't have mirrors in these things. I thought I was struggling in traffic and couldn't make the right moves. I took the lead around the top, and I decided I wasn't going to lose it by getting passed up there so I stuck it back on the fence and here we are."

Broc Martin and Brandon Spithaler led the 24 feature transfer cars to green, but it was Duncan shooting from outside row two into the lead on the racey surface. Meanwhile, Stewart, who earned his first career "410" win back in 2009 at Sharon, started sixth and moved into fourth after one lap ahead of Joey Saldana. Duncan quickly stretched his lead to a straightaway advantage, while Stewart and Saldana passed Spithaler for third and fourth on laps two and three respectively.

Duncan caught lapped traffic on lap six and was in heavy traffic on lap seven as his lead quickly shrunk as Martin and Stewart closed in. Stewart drove under Martin for second on lap eight then ran down Duncan on lap 11, while Saldana duplicated Stewart's move on Martin for third. By lap 14, Saldana joined caught the front duo making it a three-car race for the lead.

On lap 22, Stewart went to the bottom in turns and two as he fought his way through traffic and pulled even with Duncan, but Duncan had the momentum off the topside of turn two to maintain the lead. Stewart remained within striking distance over the final laps, but just couldn't get close enough to throw a slide job on Duncan. Duncan would take the checkered flag first by a margin of 0.379 of a second over Stewart in his Helms Construction/Industrial Special Power Coatings/Ohio Heating/Motor City Auto Transport/CnB Chubby/Factory Kahne/Wolf Composites/Gressman Powersports-sponsored #22. Cole now joins his father Rodney Duncan as Sprint Car winners at Sharon.

Saldana, who is competing for the $10,000 FAST title in Jamie Miller's #6, was third. Six-time All Star Champion, Chad Kemenah who won a non-sanctioned show at Sharon in 2018, drove John Garvin's #K4 from 14th to fourth. T.J. Michael came on late to finish fifth after starting 10th. Spithaler and Martin dropped to sixth and seventh at the finish. Dan Shetler was eighth. Sixteenth starting Lee Jacobs raced to a ninth place finish over Carl Bowser.

Dan Kuriger set fast time overall in qualifying with a lap of 14.815. Picking up $40 heat race wins were Shetler, Dan McCarron, Bowser, Saldana, and Spithaler. Kody Swanson and Darin Gallagher copped the last chance B main wins.

Over the years, Chris Schneider has had a knack for winning big Stock Car races at Sharon Speedway despite never being a full-time competitor at the track. On Saturday night, Schneider passed race-long leader Rob Shook on lap 10 and drove a perfect race through lapped traffic for the $2,000 payday. Schneider's win came in the non-stop 25-lap September 8 make-up feature for the Penn-Ohio Series, which now gives him 10 career victories at the track.

"Lapped traffic can be hairy," acknowledged the 40-year-old Lower Burrell, Pa. driver. "You just have to be patient, not take anyone out, and not get passed- what else can you do? We've built a total of 52 cars so far and there's a good many in the field tonight. It was a tight field with a lot of good drivers and competition- I love this class. The car felt pretty good; she went wherever I wanted to put it. We just pieced this motor together the very last minute to make it here. I have to thank Bob Walters for slamming this motor together. There's a 25-year-old camshaft in this that we got out of a white bucket in the back corner."

Shook used the outside to move past Joey Zambotti III on the start, while Zambotti settled into second over Schneider on the opening lap. Schneider then raced past Zambotti for second on lap two. Schneider closed in on Shook in the race for the lead on lap seven. Schneider caught Shook on lap nine and the two raced side-by-side for the lead for two laps before Schneider went around Shook to lead lap 10.

Schneider would deal with lapped traffic the entire second half of the race, and wouldn't make any mistakes as he crossed the checkered flag first by a comfortable 4.134-second margin in his Nick's Chevrolet/It's All Clean Pressure Washing/SS Chassis & Supply/Hot Dog Guys-sponsored #55 in a race that went non-stop in 8:49.177. Fifth starting Andrew Gordon passed Rusty Martz for third on lap 18 then got by Shook for second, but was unable to make any kind of challenge on Schneider.

After leading the first nine circuits, Shook dropped to third over Martz and Jason Fosnaught. Completing the top 10 were Mike T. Miller, Chris McGuire, Jackson Humanic, Bobby Whitling, and Zambotti. Humanic tagged the second B main, which he raced to the front to win then charged from 17th to eighth in the feature. Gordon, Randy Wyant, Shook, Miller, and Schneider won the heat races originally run back on September 7. Besides Humanic, Curt J. Bish also won a last chance B main on Saturday night. A total of 53 different Stock Cars competed.

Chas Wolbert started the 2019 season right where he left off in 2018- in victory lane. After ending the season winning the final four HTMA/Precise Racing Products RUSH Sportsman Modified features at Sharon, Wolbert extended his win streak to five by capturing the 25-lap Hovis Auto & Truck Supply Touring Series September 8 make-up event on Saturday night. Despite starting eighth, Wolbert made the winning pass of Garrett Krummert on lap 15 to nail down the $800 victory.

"This is crazy and awesome," expressed the 24-year-old Warren, Ohio resident. "It's 2019, but the same car from last year and only looks a little different. I was happy I got to second when I did. I utilized the top on the initial start and then the middle, but Krummert is such a good driver with all of his background and experience. He's just an all-around awesome guy. I was a little worried for a bit, but you just have to get comfortable and whatever happens, happens. I have to thank God first because without him I wouldn't be here. I have to thank RUSH- Mike (Leone), Vicki (Emig), and yourself (Brian Spaid) along with Sharon Speedway and all of the track officials, plus all of my sponsors."

Krummert raced out to an early big advantage over Gary Haupt, while Wolbert advanced five spots on the opening lap to third. Wolbert caught Haupt on lap three and drove under the former Late Model racer for second on lap four. Rob Kristyak started sixth and was on the move taking fourth from Josh Deems on lap six then ran down Haupt on lap 11. The two were racing side-by-side for third on lap 13 when the event's only stoppage occurred when Jordan Ehrenberg got upside down in turn two after catching an infield tire. He was okay.

When racing resumed on lap 14, Kristyak made the pass of Haupt for third; meanwhile, Wolbert and Krummert were battling side-by-side for the lead with Wolbert on the bottom and Krummert on the top. Wolbert slipped by Krummert on the 15th circuit for the winning move. Kristyak then went to work on Krummert for two laps before making the pass for runner-up on lap 17.

Kristyak though would be unable to mount a challenge over the final eight laps as Wolbert marched on in his Alcon Mechanical/Dunkin Donuts of Warren, OH/C.T. Wolbert Trucking/Walters Building Co./Ohio Intra Express/Russ King Racing-sponsored #10s by a winning margin of 3.392 seconds. The victory was Wolbert's fifth career in Touring Series competition and 10th overall in his career at Sharon.

After finishing a season best third in the 2018 finale at Sharon, Kristyak did one spot better to open the 2019 season matching his best finish throughout the circuit since joining the class. After leading the first 14 laps, Krummert dropped to third at the finish. Kole Holden came on late to finish fourth as Haupt slipped to fifth. Completing the top 10 were Josh Deems, Jeremy Weaver, Blaze Myers, Jacob Jordan from 18th, and David Kalb, Jr. Krummert, Kalb, and Deems won the heat races back on September 8, while Pat Adams and Brandon Ritchey won the last chance B mains on Saturday night. A total of 36 different RUSH Sportsman Modifieds competed.

Kyle Miller started off his 2019 season in fine fashion last Sunday night winning the season opener at Eriez Speedway. On Saturday night, Miller duplicated his feat in the Sharon opener by leading all 20 laps of the Summit Racing Equipment Econo Mod September 8, 2019 make-up feature. Miller earned $750 for his biggest career win.

"This feels good to get another win here- it's been a year and a half so it's pretty exciting," stated the 24-year-old East Hickory, Pa. driver. "The track changed quite a bit and it's pretty slick now. I just had to keep it smooth and straight. I have to thank everyone that helps out, my whole family, all of the sponsors on the car, and the fans for coming out."

After a five-car accident on the opening lap, third starting Miller charged to the lead over 2016 and 2017 track champion, Steve Haefke, and Eric Wilson. While Miller pulled away, Wilson caught Haefke on lap seven and two laps later drove around him for second. After 16 consecutive green flag laps, Mark Titus spun to bring out the caution. When racing resumed, Ty Rhoades passed Haefke for third before a seven-car pile-up stopped action for the final time.

Miller fended off Wilson on the double-file restart and the two-lap shootout to the finish taking the checkered flag first by 0.597 of second in his A. Crivelli/Denochick Logging/Whitehill's Garage/Hickory Nut Inn/Wedge Motorsports/Tom's Auto Repair/955 Automotive/Friedhabers-sponsored #15 for just his second career Sharon win. Rhoades, Haefke, and Josh Mueller were third through fifth at the finish. Jacob Eucker, Wilson, and Miller won the heat races run back on September 7. Andy Buckley and Brian Huchko won Saturday's last chance B mains. A total of 38 different Econo Mods competed.

FAST Series for the Hovis Auto & Truck Supply "410" Sprint Cars (25 laps, $3,000 to-win): 1. COLE DUNCAN (22) 2. Tony Stewart (14) 3. Joe Saldana (Miller 6) 4. Chad Kemenah (Garvin K4) 5. T.J. Michael (8M) 6. Brandon Spithaler (22) 7. Broc Martin (83M) 8. Dan Shetler (Pryde 29) 9. Lee Jacobs (Lewis 81) 10. Carl Bowser (11) 11. Dan McCarron (22M) 12. Caleb Griffith (Ward 33) 13. Dan Kuriger (08) 14. Tyler Gunn (68G) 15. Max Stambaugh (Kiser 23) 16. George Hobaugh (40) 17. Kody Swanson (Wolters 12) 18. Gary Kriess, Jr. (Frederick 55) 19. Justin Peck (5x) 20. Sye Lynch (42) 21. Michael Bauer (46) 22. Jordan Harble (5) 23. Darin Gallagher (12G) 24. Jack Sodeman, Jr. (23Jr). DNQ: Ayrton Olsen (71), Brandon Matus (13), Frankie Nervo (21N), Andy Priest (McCandless 7N), Chad Wilson (14W), John Garvin, Jr. (J4), Cody Bova (20B), Steve Irwin (Stambaugh 5M), Mark Rossey (66), Adam Cruea (83), Davey Jones (76), Jeremy Kornbau (Dellinger 27K), Brett Brunkenhoefer (47), Russ Sansosti (23s), Darren Pifer (23), Jimmy Morris III (Stafford 4N), Leyton Wagner (38), Brent Matus (33), Gale Ruth (1R).

Penn-Ohio Championship Series for the Gibson Insurance Agency Stock Cars (25 laps, $2,000 to-win): 1. CHRIS SCHNEIDER (55) 2. Andrew Gordon (25) 3. Rob Shook (Kiehl 64) 4. Rusty Martz (16M) 5. Jason Fosnaught (Tristani 73) 6. Mike T. Miller (T6) 7. Chris McGuire (63) 8. Jackson Humanic (17) 9. Bobby Whitling (7W) 10. Joey Zambotti III (948) 11. Rod Laskey (1R) 12. Shaun Hooks (65) 13. Curt J. Bish (Tarr 29) 14. Jamie Duncan (67J) 15. Tyler Thompson (T2) 16. Leigh Wheeler (717) 17. Tim Bish (11B) 18. Jim Fosnaught (20J) 19. Mike Miller (81) 20. Chris Withers (21W) 21. Terry Wheeler (2W) 22. Brian Carothers (02c) 23. Steve D'Apolito (84) 24. Jason Jones (81) 25. Paul Davis (3) 26. Randy Wyant (11T)-DNS 27. Jeff Broniszewski (08)-DNS 28. Noah Brunnel (31)-DNS 29. Tim Deutsch (20)-DNS 30. Hunter Exley (23H)-DNS. DNQ: Gerry Bruce (Humanic (z17), David Snyder (14D), Brett McDonald (25), Darr Diegelman (15*), Pat Fielding (23), Jamie Scharba (11S), Mike Clark (7), Bobby Heim (92), Jacob Billyk (4), Garrett Calvert (77), Nick Kocuba (10), Larry Kugel (Petsko (00), Steve Burns, Jr. (70B), Bobby Robinson (34R), Andy Buckley (965), Gil Demello (22), Jamie Maxwell (6), Tony Bruno (97), Curt Bish (00), Rusty Wheeler (44), Alan Dellinger (Bish 1B), Jason Longwell (7s), Bryan Wagner (56).

RUSH Touring Series for the HTMA/Precise Racing Products Sportsman Modifieds (25 laps, $800 to-win): 1. CHAS WOLBERT (c3) 2. Rob Kristyak (00) 3. Garrett Krummert (10S) 4. Kole Holden (2) 5. Gary Haupt (16) 6. Josh Deems (9D) 7. Jeremy Weaver (35W) 8. Blaze Myers (43JR) 9. Jacob Jordan (28J) 10. David Kalb, Jr. (11J) 11. Jessica Kriegisch (63) 12. Brandon Ritchey (17) 13. Joe Lockhart (Degroat 03) 14. Jacob Wolfe (7) 15. Greg Porter (25) 16. Chelsie Kriegisch (10) 17. Pat Adams (39) 18. Preston Cope (24P) 19. Amelia Clay (4S) 20. Calvin Clay (12C) 21. Tony Tatgenhorst (63T) 22. Jordan Ehrenberg (JD57) 23. Cameron Nastasi (615) 24. Brandon Albert (30)-DNS 25. Will Thomas III (9)-DNS 26. Shayne Izzo (86)-DNS 27. Rocky Kugel (83)-DNS 28. Kyle Martell (8)-DNS. DNQ: Clayton Deems (55D), John McMillen (6), Jim Rasey (32), Alan Dellinger (Williams 8), Max Smoker (Kristyak 404), Kyler Jolley (Myers 43X), Brian Foley, Jr. (Smith 3G), Steve Slater (29).

Summit Racing Equipment Econo Mods (20 laps, $750 to-win): 1. KYLE MILLER (15) 2. Eric Wilson (27B) 3. Ty Rhoades (12R) 4. Steve Haefke (41) 5. Josh Mueller (01) 6. Buzz Seitz (1) 7. Andy Buckley (Leamer 965) 8. Dustin Demattia (77D) 9. Nate Young (42) 10. Mike Boyd (1B) 11. Mitchell Lam (12) 12. Gary Robinson (44R) 13. Brent Coleman (01) 14. Keith Felicetty (98) 15. Butch Lambert (Hendrickson 19) 16. Jacob Eucker (64) 17. Wayne Tessean (Williams 7) 18. Brian Huchko (60) 19. Mike Harmon (09SR) 20. Jeff Bametzrieder (74) 21. Shawn Shingledecker (54s) 22. Dwayne Clay (007) 23. Jarrett Young (21) 24. Mark Titus (25) 25. Brandon Blackshear (10)-DNS 26. Brian Huffman (07x)-DNS 27. Matt Alexander (77) 28. Bud Watson (25)-DNS 29. Jim Clay (84)-DNS 30. Brian Toto (8B)-DNS. DNQ: Tyler Davis (14D), Ed Roberts (6s), Ray Gregory (82R), Chris Beall, Jr. (96), Brandon Fiedler (18), Pat Drennan (22), Gary Olson (23), Justin Lapcevich (777).

Coming up next Saturday night (May 18) will see the "410" Sprint Cars return in a non-sanctioned event for $3,000 to-win part of the Menards "Super Series" along with the first night of points for the Stock Cars, RUSH Sportsman Modifieds, and Econo Mods on Nese's Country Cafe Night. The Junior Sprints for kids will also be on the program. The RUSH Sportsman Modifieds will also run their first "Wheelman" Non-Winners race presented by C&R Tire and Ohio Intra Express. It'll be Scout & Youth Sports Night. Pits open at 4 p.m. with grandstands at 5, and heat racing at 7. Grandstand admission is $13 for those 14 and over. Pit passes are $30.

Sharon Speedway is owned by the Blaney, Weller, and Kirila Families and is a 3/8-mile dirt track located on Custer-Orangeville Road in Hartford, Ohio near the intersection of Routes 7 & 305. For more information, check out the website at www.sharonspeedway.com or call 330-772-5481. Become a fan of Sharon Speedway on Facebook at www.facebook.com/sharonspeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/sharonspdwy.

 

 

Night of Firsts Nets Another New Sprint Car Bandits Feature Winner at Monarch Motor Speedway

Wichita Falls, TX (5/12/19) by DarinShort.com. On the first visit of the Sprint Car Bandits (SCB) to the ultra-modern Monarch Motor Speedway Saturday night, May 11th, a night of firsts, led to several eye-poppers, jaw-droppers and head scratchers as John Carney II would take his first-ever series win. He would become the 17th different Series winner in the past 21 events.

But his path to victory lane was anything but a walk in the park.

Recent heavy rains led to extremely fast and volatile track conditions throughout the evening. The track crews worked feverishly to keep up with demands of the track surface, with all race teams doing a great job keeping the track packed during yellow flag laps and between races. Several times corner workers would scrape the walls so drivers could see through their spent tear-offs where the track ends and the wall began.

Action and passing abounded throughout the evening.

After gridding 10th in his heat race, Carney II would blister the field in his heat race by not only winning but earning enough points to start on the pole of the feature event.

Other big movers in heat race action was Harli White, who drove from 6th to win her heat race, while Will Eggimann would start 8th in his heat race and finish 2nd. White and Eggimann would become the 2nd and 3rd high point drivers and start the feature event outside front row and inside second row, respectively.

Not one crash or flip would take place in any of the sprint car heat races – or companion midget heats – as drivers would do a masterful job negotiating the highly technical and fast racing surface.

As the feature race fired off, Carney II would take the lead, while Harli would get in a small snafu leading to her rejoining the 22-car starting field from the tail.

Her night was far from over.

In the meantime, the moisture in the shoe-sucking track surface would keep drivers up-on-the-wheel, as the high speeds and cushion would cause several incidents leading to yellows and a red for the #18 of Logan Scherb. Scherb was on his was possibly going to be his highest SCB feature finish when the incident occurred.

In the ensuing restart Carney II would come down to the white stripe from his pole position, when the car appeared to stumble a bit as he hit the throttle, and third place runner Will Eggimann would blast by him on the frontstrech and take command of the event.

Eggiman would lead the next ten or so laps with Carney II falling back to as far back as forth as Arkansas’ Tim Crawley would continue to advance through the field from his 16th starting position.

After a pair of cautions to remove stuck cars from their infield excursions, a fuel stop was ordered – which is something that had only occurred once before in SCB history.

Eggimann would jet back out in front of the field in his well-prepared J&J Chassis sprinter with Carney II climbing his way back to 2nd place, now with Crawley and White in tow, with little signs that anyone had enough to get past Eggimann as the laps wound down.

As Eggimann and Crawley came down to the three laps to go mark, disaster struck, resulting in one of the more bizarre situations leaving fans jaws dropped, as they were still trying to process what happened.

When the lead pair entered corner one to negotiate the soon-to-be-lapped car of Kodey Keimig, Keimig would dig in to the cushion, sending his #27 sprinter into a series of flips that would shear the top wing off of leader Eggiman’s car as the speeding pair of leaders would pass by.

During the ensuing red flag, unharmed physically, yet sans the top wing, Eggimann would quickly determine that he would not resume the feature from his pole restart position and chose to exit to the pit area ending his stellar run against some of the top 360C.I. sprint drivers in the business.

The final restart of the event would see Carney II blast off from the second-row pair of Crawley and White, to take the hard-fought and highly popular win. Carney II would entertain the hardcore sprint car fans in the stands by pre-entering his car under the pseudonym "Rusty Pipes." When the fans found out who was really behind the wheel of the car, they all erupted in applause.

Harli White would zip past Crawley to finish 2nd – and as a reminder from the tail – to complete her impressive rebound, while Crawley would take the final podium position.

We’d like to thank West Texas Raceway for putting up $100 to the night’s Hard Charger, which goes to Dale Wester after advancing 15 spots from his 20th place starting spot.

The KoolTrikes.com heat races were won by John Carney II, Dalton Stevens and Harli White.

The companion Monarch Midget Championships feature event was a hotly contested battle between Tim Crawley, Kyle Jones, Hank Davis, Wesley Smith and Kevin Ramey. Wesley Smith would take a bite out of the cushion battling with Crawley for the lead, while not getting upside down, Smith would retire from the event. Meanwhile, Hank Davis would drop to the sidelines, leaving Crawley, Jones and Ramey to battle it out. Jones would slip by Ramey to finish 2nd, while Crawley would win by one car length – in a very popular win to the local crowd as his winning car was fielded by local racer/car owner John James.

The massive 41-car Limited Modified field would entertain the crowd throughout the night with great side-by-side racing, and their results will be posted as they become official.

30 cars would sign in for Sprint Car Bandits vs NCRA Shootout competition, and full results will be posted along with points in the next few days (there’s one car missing from the scoring loop results here, the 72 of Daniel Estes), so these results are pending his insertion:

45 – John Carney II 17W – Harli White 1X – Tim Crawley 79 – Ryan Hall 12W – Dale Wester 21 – Michelle Melton 9Z – Taylor Courtney 71 – Colby Estes 92 – Jordan Weaver 77W – Will Eggimann 27 – Kodey Keimig 13M – Chance McCrary 99X – Dalton Stevens 57C – Chris Schmelzle 23 – Junior Jenkins 18 – Logan Scherb 18L – Dillon Laden 44 – Jason Howell 10C – Jeremy Campbell V8 – Robert Vetter 35 - Chris Hinson 72 – Daniel Estes (finishing position pending transponder/hand scoring confirmation)

Thank you to all the fans that supported the event on an abnormally cool May evening, to one of the hardest working and determined track crews ever witnessed, and to the race teams that all supported the event.

Next up for the Sprint Car Bandits series is a pair of $2,000 to win and $300 to start shootout events with the NCRA series, to be contested Saturday May 25th and Sunday May 26th at 81 Speedway in Wichita, Kansas. Details on these events will be posted by mid-week.

Until then we hope you enjoy a great Mother’s Day holiday with the family and we look forward to seeing you all back at the track soon!

Click www.SprintCarBandits.com for more details and series news.

 

 

Carnett Clash wins go to Andy Forsberg, Ray Trimble, Dan Jinkerson and Mike Miller on Saturday at Placerville Speedway

By Gary Thomas

Placerville, CA – May 11, 2019…One-week after claiming his 60th career Placerville Speedway victory Auburn, California’s Andy Forsberg returned on Saturday and charged to win number 61 during an exciting 25-lap Thompson’s Family of Dealerships Winged 360 Sprint Car main event.

Also picking up wins at the annual “Carnett Clash” on Saturday were Ray Trimble with the Ltd. Late Models, Dan Jinkerson with the Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks, Mike Miller with the Mini Trucks and Dave Mackey with the Vintage Hard Tops. Special thanks goes out to Fords Only, Country Lube Automotive, Dirt Solutions and Lungevity for elevating the purses for the Late Models, Pure Stocks and Mini Trucks during the night.

The 25-lap Thompson’s Family of Dealerships Winged 360 Sprint Car feature came to the line with recent Bradway Memorial winner Justin Sanders and 16-year-old Jodie Robinson sharing the front row. The initial start was all for naught though, as runner up in points Kalib Henry got into a spin to bring out the yellow. It forced him to the rear of the field where point leader going into the night, Tony Gualda, was lined-up after not getting a qualifying time to begin the evening.

Sanders then shot into the lead on the next attempt but would encounter problems and slow to a stop on lap-one, which ultimately ended his night. Shingle Springs veteran Justin Johnson then inherited the top-spot but after going back green Robinson found the high-side of the speedway to her liking and she charged past him to take over the lead, prior to a caution on lap-four. On the ensuing restart Andy Forsberg showed his muscle and stayed close to Robinson, eventually carving his way under her to put the F&F Racing X1 out front.

For the second straight week track prep took place prior to the A-main and it certainly paid off by giving drivers multiple lines to use on the quarter-mile. Great side-by-side racing was seen all throughout the field with numerous competitors battling their way forward. A couple of red flag periods were seen on lap seven for Kenny Wanderstadt and then lap 14 for Shane Golobic. Both drivers were okay, but their nights came to an end. With 11-laps remaining all eyes were on Henry, who had rocketed through the pack and restarted in fourth.

When going back green Forsberg had his way with things out front and was never seriously challenged en route to taking the Ron Stahl checkered flag for his second consecutive victory.

Henry was able to pick off a couple more spots and got by Robinson late to score an ultra-impressive runner up finish aboard the Jensen Motorsports No. 5. The son of former track champion Mike Henry has now claimed three consecutive podium finishes at the Placerville Speedway. For Robinson it marked her first career podium effort at the track and came aboard the Rick Spencer owner No. 34 machine. The daughter of three-time track titlist David Robinson Jr. has been very impressive the last two weekends.

Elk Grove’s Bobby McMahan looked solid in the feature once again to snag a fourth-place finish for the second straight week. The 1982 Placerville Speedway Rookie of the Year raced as high as second in the main event at one point. A couple more veterans that should be commended for fine nights are Justin Johnson and Placerville’s own CJ Humphreys, who ran fifth and sixth respectively. Both drivers have been strong supporters of the track over the years and it was nice to see them pick up good finishes on Saturday. Tony Gualda moved forward to cross the stripe in seventh after starting from last on the grid, with Shane Hopkins, Mike Benson and Chris Masters completing the top-10.

Three heat races were held during the night and went to Bubba Decaires, Justin Sanders and Jodie Robinson. Andy Forsberg began the night by earning the ADCO Driveline and Custom Exhaust Fast Time Award. His lap of 10.651 paced the 22-car field.

The Ltd. Late Model 20-lap feature saw Tyler Lightfoot and Ryan McDaniel lead the field down to green. Drama occurred early though as McDaniel, the current point leader, encountered problems and made a sharp right hand turn back into the pit area early on. Round one winner Ray Trimble eventually fought his way to the front as drivers battled for position behind him. Cars raced high and low with Tyler Lightfoot, Tom Tilford, Dan Brown Jr., Mike Lightfoot and others looking to catch up with the leader.

Contact to the inside of Lightfoot’s machine while racing for second cost him a few positions at one point. Brown was also attempting to take over second on lap 13 when an incident in traffic left him parked on the inside of turn two. It was all about Trimble out front in the closing laps who took the checkered flag by a sizable margin to snag his second Ltd. Late Model victory of the season and 13th of his career. Tilford, Mike Lightfoot, Tyler Lightfoot and Michael Helton rounded out the top-five. Dan Brown Jr. captured the night’s lone heat race.

The Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks provided some epic racing at the Carnett Clash in both their heat races and the 20-lap finale. Last weeks winner Dan Jinkerson and Dave Silva made up the front row for the feature and it saw Jinkerson jump into the lead. Just like the Ltd. Late Model and Winged 360 main events cars raced on every square inch of the tight bullring. Numerous movers and shakers were seen with cars running closely together in packs on the speedway. Ryan Peter Jason Palmer, Nick Baldwin, Silva, Kevin Jinkerson and others put on a show for the fans racing behind Jinkerson.

The fast-moving Jinkerson was perfect out front however and crossed under the checkered flag for yet another Placerville Speedway victory. It marked his 23rd career triumph at the track, which moves him into sole possession of sixth place on the all-time Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stock win list. Peter, Palmer, Baldwin and Silva ran second through fifth respectively. The remainder of the top-10 was comprised of Kevin Jinkerson, Scott Grunert, Rick Grunert, Ronnie Richards and Matthew Chacon. Dan Jinkerson and Dave Silva won the two thrilling heat races held during the night. A nice field of 17 Pure Stocks were on hand.

The Mini Trucks also had one of their best fields since they debuted a few years ago. A total of 10 truckers were in action and saw Mike Miller win both the heat race and the 20-lap feature. Chris Curtis, Ryan Murphy, Aaron Rupley and John LittleJohn completed the top-five.

Full results from the Carnett Clash can be viewed at https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Events/1657898?fbclid=IwAR0oK4YRrGCg6jGUbzNFNiCbhOeHigSyuxslw55nDrGQPwn5Qp--UdpoIis

The Placerville Speedway will be dark the next two weekends before resuming action with the “Dads and Grads Night” on Saturday June 1st. Division competing will include the Thompson’s Family of Dealerships Winged 360 Sprint Cars, Ltd. Late Models, Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks and the POWRi-BCRA Midgets.

 

 

DEAN JACOBS COLLECTS HOME WIN AT WAYNE COUNTY SPEEDWAY; MARKHAM MASTERS LATE MODEL WIN; RAIN STOPS THE REST OF THE ACTION

Orrville, Ohio

Saturday, May 11, 2019

By Mike Swanger

After three weeks of rain outs, the night started out with the sun shining at Wayne County Speedway on White’s Ford night, but as the Malcuit’s Tavern Super Late Model feature was running the last three laps of the race, the rain began to fall and as the McKenzie Concrete Super Stocks took to the track, the moisture became heavier and stopped their race after four laps. Their feature will pick up at that point next week and the JOYRIDE Transportation Mini Stocks will have double features also.

Before the rains came, the Pine Tree Towing & Recovery Sprints started the action with D J Foos grabbing the top spot from the outside front row with Clay Riney in his tire tracks on the opening lap as the caution would quickly fly for a Mitch Harble and Henry Malcuit tangle in turn four, ending both of their nights. Foos would continue to lead with Riney in pursuit with Trey Jacobs in third until he spun in turn 4 on lap seven. He would later drop out with a flat tire. On the ensuing restart, Andrew Palker would bounce off the turn one guardrail and spin collecting Ryan Broughton, ending Broughton’s race. As the green flag waved again, Wooster’s Dean Jacobs would take third from Ricky Peterson as Riney would challenge Foos for the top spot with Jacobs closing on the front runners. Foos would start to pull away from Riney, who would give up second place on lap 18 to Jacobs as Peterson would also move past the fading Riney. As lapped traffic came into play, Foos would get caught in the low groove in turn three and four behind a couple of back markers and Jacobs, driving the McClure Motorsports #9, used the high side to power past Foos for the lead at the five to go mark. A caution on the next circuit for debris was the only thing to slow Jacobs to the Summit Racing victory circle, where he said ‘I’ve won races all over the country, but there is nothing like winning on your home track.’ Peterson would outduel Foos on the last lap for second while Trevor Baker streaked to fourth in the last four laps to take fourth from his 11th starting position. Jordan Ryan filled out the top five. Steve Butler, Stuart Brubaker and Foos topped the heat wins.

A pair of Ryan’s, Missler and Markham would bring the Malcuit’s Tavern Super Late Models to the green flag with Missler setting the pace for the opening two laps before Markham would tale over the point. J R Gentry and Doug Drown would follow the two leaders until lap six when Drown took over second and Gentry into third on lap 10. A yellow flag on lap 10 would bunch the field together and Corey Conley would move into 4th on the restart as the top five were tightly packed with Markham in the lead. Another caution two laps later and on this return to green, Conley would suffer a flat tire and he would drop out. As the race would go green the rest of the way, Markham of Asland and his H & T Demolition, The Beer Barrel and Hickory Hollow Concrete #5m, kept Drown at bay as Markham would storm out of the corners as Drown would close in in the corners but could never catch Markham. Gentry would ride in third as the driver on the move the last half of the feature was Cody Scott as he started 20th and picked up the hard charger award as he got by Missler for fourth with two laps to go as Missler finished fifth. ‘The last couple of laps were tricky as the rain started to fall,’ said Markham in the winners circle. Heat winners were Drown, Missler and Gentry.

The McKenzie Concrete Super Stocks ran four laps of their feature before the rain became to heavy and made the track unraceable. They will pick up at that point next week with John Wilson in the lead. Heat winners were Don Baney, Gary Hensel Jr. and Wilson.

The JOYRIDE Transportation Mini Stocks will also race their feature next week. Wes Staley, Doug Hensel, Jolene Voshel, her 1st heat win ever, and Gary Hensel Jr. paced the heat wins.

Next Saturday night, May 18, the World of Outlaw Morton Buildings Late Models will be at Wayne County Speedway for a $10,000 to win 50 lap feature as Brandon Sheppard will be looking to win his third straight WoO win at ‘Orrville’s Historic Oval.’ The McKenzie Concrete Super Stock and the JOYRIDE Transportation Mini Stocks will finish up this weeks races and run a complete program. Pit Gates will open at 2 pm with General Admission gates at 3 pm and racing at 7 pm.

For more information go to www,waynecountyspeedway.com or www.worldofoutlaws.com

WAYNE COUNTY SPEEDWAY RESULTS

Saturday, May 11, 2019

PINE TREE TOWING & RECOVERY SPRINTS

Heat 1 Steve Butler, Jordan Ryan, Dean Jacobs, Mitch Harble, Brian Smith, Travis Danford, Brinton Marvel

Heat 2 Stuart Brubaker, Tyler Dunn, Ricky Peterson, Trevor Baker, Henry Malcuit, Ryan Broughton, Ray Miller

Heat 3 D J Foos, Trey Jacobs, Clay Riney, Andrew Palker, Danny Mumaw, William Aumend, Troy Kingan dns

Feature Dean Jacobs, Ricky Peterson, D J Foos, Trevor Baker, Jordan Ryan, Clay Riney, Tyler Dunn, Stuart Brubaker, Andrew Palker, Danny Mumaw, Brian Smith, Brinton Marvel, Steve Butler, Ray Miller, William Aumend, Travis Danford, Trey Jacobs, Ryan Broughton, Mitch Harble, Henry Malcuit, Troy Kingan

MALCUIT’S TAVERN SUPER LATE MODELS

Heat 1 Doug Drown, Ryan Markham, Brad Malcuit, Larry Bellman, Brett Bee, Nick Cox, Jerry Aber, Tom Denzinger dns

Heat 2 Ryan Missler, Matt Irey, Charlie Duncan, Dave Hornikel, Mitch Caskey, Jeromy Misel, Cody Scott, Ashlee Todd

Heat 3 J R Gentry, Corey Conley, Matt Aber, Ben Mott, Craig Hartong, Jason Henderson, Dave Scott Jr., Austin Goon

Feature Ryan Markham, Doug Drown, J R Gentry, Cody Scott, Ryan Missler, Charlie Duncan, Dave Hornikel, Brad Malcuit, Ben Mott, Mitch Caskey, Matt Aber, Jeromy Misel, Brett Bee, Larry Bellman, Jerry Aber, Craig Hartong, Nick Cox, Jason Henderson, Ashlee Todd, Corey Conley, Austin Goon, Dave Scott Jr., Matt Irey, Tom Denzinger dns

McKENZIE CONCRETE SUPER STOCKS

Heat 1 Don Baney, Justin Lorentz, Don Lehman, Curt Zimmerman, Tony Prestier, Paul McVicker, Kevin Ake, Virgil Masters dns

Heat 2 Gary Hensel Jr., Michael Amick, Doug Drown, Nick Humphrey, Mike McElravy, #22, Luke Sprouse, Dan Radtka

Heat 3 John Wilson, David Uhler, Brandon Craver, Don Rutt, James Alleman, James Stanley, Jaret Sams

Feature To be completed May 18

JOYRIDE TRANSPORTATION MINI STOCKS

Heat 1 Wes Staley, Brad Hensel, Jordan James, Cory Staley, #82, Cory Boyd, Dusty Long

Heat 2 Doug Hensel, Dustin Bedlion, Jon Gamery, Lewis Walters, Matt Short, David Keagy, Brent Boreman

Heat 3 Jolene Voshel, Mitch Reichard, Dale Beckett, Steven Lester, Wyatt Zimmerman, Clayton Evans, Gary Lewis

Heat 4 Gary Hensel Jr., Wayne Newbury, Tyler Wiles, Jimmy Burns, J R Graser, Darrel Taylor, Cody Newbury

B Main Matt Short, J R Graser, David Keagy, #82, Wyatt Zimmerman dns, Cory Boyd dns, Clayton Evans dns, Darrel Taylor dns, Dusty Long dns, Brent Boreman dns, Gary Lewis dns, Cody Newbury dns

Feature To be raced May 18

 

Davie Franek’s Late Race Pass Parks Him in Victory Lane at Woodhull

(Woodhull, NY) It is extremely rare when someone comes to the Woodhull Raceway for the first time, and does well due to the uniqueness of the track compared to every other track the Patriot Sprint Tour visits.

That was not the case for Wantage, New Jersey driver, Davie Franek as he was able to put his Franek Auto Sales No. 28f in victory lane over another first-time visitor in Gerard McIntyre with. Jonathan Preston rounding out the top three.

“This race track was amazing” an elated Franek stated in victory lane. “You could race bottom, middle, top, where ever you needed to be. The restarts were kind of messing me up because I was trying to get into a rhythm to size him, (McIntyre) up to pass but then the caution would come out.”

All Star Circuit of Champions regular, Gerard McIntyre made a very rare 360 start and was the last driver into the top 8 redraw. Luck was on his side as the first 7 re-draw drivers left him the pole. He would start alongside three-time Woodhull A-Main winner Justin Barger as they both would lead the 23-car field to the green.

After a lap one restart, McIntyre would start to build a lead from the rest of the field as Franek, who started third would have to get by Barger before tracking down the leader. He would do that on lap three.

On lap 10, a yellow flag would come out for Chuck Hebing and Steve Collins coming together at the top of turn four. This would restack the field with McIntyre leading Franek, Barger, Dalton Herrick, Jonathan Preston, and Shawn Donath.

On the ensuing restart, the red flag was displayed as Hebing would be put on his side after making contact with Scott Goodrich who was sitting in the entrance of turn 1 after contact with a slowing Dylan Westbrook. All three driver’s nights would come to an end early.

The battle for the race lead would continue between Franek and McIntyre as they were both the class of the field on a very cold night in Woodhull. Franek would try multiple lanes while racing down the straightaways in attempt to get by the McIntyre ride but just could not get it done.

One final restart would occur on lap 18 due to a Steve Collins spin at the top of turn four.

McIntyre would once again lead the field to green as Franek would try to get a lot of momentum going down the back stretch by taking the high lane. McIntyre would continue to protect anywhere Franek would go.

Then on lap 20, Franek would dive down deep heading into turn three for a big slider and hoping the car would stick coming out of four and it did scoring him as the leader on lap 21.

Franek would lead the next four laps to score his first win at Woodhull in his first start over McIntyre and Jonathan Preston. Joe Trenca was able to squeak by Jared Zimbardi on the final lap to take fourth relegating Zimbardi to a fifth-place finish.

Kyle Drum would win the Bonnell’s Rod Shop Four Laps of Fame Dash as Steve Collins, Dalton Herrick, and Jonathan Preston were the heat winners. Chuck Hebing would go on to win the B Main.

For Franek, he is always happy to pick up a win but to win at a track he has never seen before is always something special.

“This is why we come up here” the New Jersey native continued. “This is grass roots racing where you have to get up on the wheel and make it happen. Its fun racing down in PA with those half-mile tracks but when you come up here, you really gotta man handle these things in order to get a win.”

Making his first ever start with the Patriots, Gettysburg’s Gerard McIntyre was also pleased with his runner up showing at Woodhull.

“I think we gotta be happy with tonight” McIntyre said. “We just kind of came here on a whim and the race track was so racy with the top coming in at the end, I heard Davie up there where I thought I was good. But it was a lot of fun, I think we only touched one time, so it wasn’t too bad.”

For Jonathan Preston, it was also a career best night for the Romulus, New York driver taking a third-place run.

“The car was really good; I just didn’t have enough for Franek” Preston said. “I really needed to tighten it up a little bit more, but I am happy with a top three, anything top five, I am happy.”

Taking home, the Prestige Pool & Spa Final Finisher award was Ed Kelley in the 20k.

The tour will take a weekend off before heading east to the Fonda Speedway for the Earl Halaquist Memorial paying $3,000 to the winner and $300 to start on the Saturday of Memorial Day weekend. Lap bonuses and other contingencies will be awarded throughout the program.

For up to date Patriot Sprint Tour news, please visit patriotsprinttour.com and by connecting with us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

The Patriot Sprint Tour recognizes the following marketing partners for the 2019 season: A-Verdi Storage Containers, Hoosier Racing Tires, Prestige Pool & Spa, Ground Control Landscaping, Bonnell’s Auto Group, Bonnell’s Rod Shop, Fine Touch Collision, Mike Emhof Motorsports Inc., Super Gen Products with Champion Power Equipment, Patriot Tank Lines, Danny Willmes Enterprises, Just Signs & Designs, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Sunoco Race Fuels, Insinger Performance, ASI Racewear, CBP Media.

A-Verdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Quick Results

A-Main: 1) DAVIE FRANEK (1) 2) 55-Gerard McIntyre 3) 22-Jonathan Preston 4) 98-Joe Trenca 5) 35-Jared Zimbardi 6) 5-Justin Barger 7) 3A-Jeff Trombley 8) 79-Jordan Thomas 9) 47-Kyle Drum 10) 2-Dave Axton 11) 49-Scott Kreutter 12) 36-Steve Doell 13) 67-Steve Collins 14) 29-Dalton Herrick 15) 121-Steve Glover 16) 10P-Paulie Colagiovanni 17) 20K-Ed Kelley 18) 53-Shawn Donath (DNF) 19) 30-Scott Goodrich (DNF) 20) 47x-Dylan Westbrook (DNF) 21) 45-Chuck Hebing (DNF) 22) 87-Jason Barney (DNF) 23) 22r-Mike Koehler (DNF)

Bonnell’s Rod Shop Dash for Cash: 1) 47-Kyle Drum 2) 3A-Jeff Trombley 3) 10P-Paulie Colagiovanni 4) 98-Joe Trenca 5) 36-Steve Doell 6) 22r-Mike Koehler

Heat 1: 1) 67-Steve Collins 2) 35-Jared Zimbardi 3) 10P-Paulie Colagiovanni 4) 36-Steve Doell 5) 55-Gerard McIntyre 6) 87-Jason Barney 7) 2-Dave Axton 8) 9-Steve Lyons 9) 121-Steve Glover

Heat2: 1) 29- Dalton Herrick 2) 28F-Davie Franek 3) 22r-Mike Koehler 4) 98-Joe Trenca 5) 3A- Jeff Trombley 6) 79-Jordan Thomas 7) 20K-Ed Kelley 8) 16L-Roger Levesque

Heat 3: 1) 22-Jonathan Preston 2) 53-Shawn Donath 3) 5-Justin Barger 4) 47-Kyle Drum 5) 49-Scott Kreutter 6) 30-Scott Goodrich 7) 47x-Dylan Westbrook (DNF) 8) 45-Chuck Hebing (DNF)

B-Main: 1) 45-Chuck Hebing 2) 2-Dave Axton 3) 47x-Dylan Westbrook 4) 20K-Ed Kelley 5) 9-Steve Lyons 6) 121-Steve Glover 7) 16L-Roger Levesque

 

 

Martin Wins a Thrilling Washington Modified Tour Main

5/11/19

Alger, WA - Sun drenched Skagit Speedway saw racing action as hot as the weather was on the track with Jeremy Martin claiming top honors with the Washington Modified Tour on Saturday night. Tyler Thompson and Brian Michelson were feature winners in the Cook Road Shell Sportsman Sprints and Outlaw Tuners respectively.

Lane Zerbin bolted to the early lead with the Washington Modified Tour but never got too far away from the field as he had the likes of BJ Wild, Kevin Smith and Jason Beaulieu nipping at his heels early and often. Beaulieu looked to have the fastest car, advancing from eighth to second before tangling with Smith on a lap 12 restart, sending both to the back of the field .When the main resumed, Wild and Jeremy Martin both made a play for the lead, with Martin coming out ahead after Zerbin jumped the cushion in turn two and flattened a tire in the process. With Martin now on point, Wild changed strategies, going for bold line changing moves rather than waiting for Martin to make a mistake. On lap 22, Wild made a sprint car style slide job try to work in turn three, but Martin executed a crossover to drive back underneath him at corner exit and held the lead. Wild tried again in turns one and two, but this time Martin kept his foot in the gas and railed the high side of the speedway to hold the lead while BJ spun out as he hit the cushion, doing a full 360 and keeping his car going. Martin looked to have lost his rhythm, as Lawrence O’Connor pulled even with him on the entrance of turn three, with Graham Cook and Jason Beaulieu (who had raced back forward from 18th on lap 12) hot behind him. Martin found his speed again, pulling away from O’Connor to reestablish his lead and score his first Washington Modified Tour and Skagit Speedway win. Cook would get second with Beaulieu passing O’Connor on the last lap for third. Wild, Zerbin, O’Connor and Martin won the heats.

The Oudman Motorsports #7o has been the car to beat, no matter the driver in the Cook Road Shell Sportsman Sprints. With Chase Goetz off on other commitments, Tyler Thompson, the Harrisburg, OR teenager, drew driving duties and scored the victory, inheriting the lead on lap 15 after race leader Justin Youngquist tangled with cars who were slowing on the back straightaway as Brett McGhie’s ride caught fire. Thompson was too strong on the ensuing restart, driving away from runner up Kelsey Carpenter and third place Michael Bollinger to take the win in his very first Skagit Speedway appearance. On the year, the Oudman Motorsports car has won all three main events and led 61 of the 75 A Main laps. Carpenter won the Cooks General Contracting Fast Time award. Heat wins went to Malachi Gemmer and Jayme Barnes.

Three different drivers led the Outlaw Tuner A Main, but it was Brian Michelson capturing the win after taking the lead on the sixth lap. Michelson held off a strong challenge from Jon Gunderson to take the win with Vance Hibbard rounding out the podium. Michelson and Kyle Hanson won the heats.

Washington Modified Tour

Heat 1 - BJ Wild, Kevin Smith, Chris Beaulieu, Tyson Blood, Graham Cook, Tiana Wild, Roger Drake

Heat 2 - Lane Zerbin, Jeremy Martin, Jason Beaulieu, Jeff Blanton, Ben Gunderson, Craig Moore, Dan Butenschoen

Heat 3 - Lawrence O’Connor, Mike Steltz, Rick Smith, Kyler Moore, Jeff Jansma, Mel Decker, Adam Holtrop

Main - Jeremy Martin, Cook, J Beaulieu, O’Connor, K Moore, C Beaulieu, K Smith, Blood, B Wild, C Moore, R Smith, Steltz, Gunderson, T Wild, Blanton, Butenschoen, Drake, Zerbin, Holtrop, Jansma, Decker

Lap Leaders - Zerbin 1-11 Martin 12-25

Hard Charger - Cook +11

Cook Road Shell Sportsman Sprints

Fast Time - Kelsey Carpenter 12.245

Heat 1 - Malachi Gemmer, Steve Parker, Kelsey Carpenter, Michael Bollinger, Eric Turner, John Tharp, Jake Helsel

Heat 2 - Jayme Barnes, Justin Youngquist, Tyler Thompson, Bill Rude, Ashleigh Johnson, Brett McGhie, Jesse Schlotfeldt

Main - Tyler Thompson, Carpenter, Bollinger, Rude, Helsel, Barnes, Youngquist, Parker, Johnson, Tharp, Turner, Gemmer, Schlotfeldt, McGhie

Lap Leaders - Rude 1-6 Youngquist 7-14 Thompson 15-25

Hard Charger - Helsel +9

Outlaw Tuners

Heat 1 - Kyle Hanson, Clint Meins, Cliff Ballenger, Rob Dozark, Mike Thomas, Jon Edwards

Heat 2 - Brian Michelon, Jon Gunderson, Matt Ploeg, Vance Hibbard, TJ Campbell

Main - Brian Michelson, Gunderson, Hibbard, Hanson, Meins, Ploeg, Edwards, Ballenger, Thomas, Campbell, Dozark

Lap Leaders - Ploeg 1-2 Gunderson 3 Ploeg 4-5 Michelson 6-17

Hard Charger - Hibbard +8

 

BROWN BANKS DOMINATING POWRi NATIONAL VICTORY AT BELLE-CLAIR

BELLEVILLE, ILL. (May 10, 2019) - Leading from start-to-finish, Austin Brown of nearby Millstadt, Illinois was the hometown hero on Friday night as he dominated Belle-Clair Speedway for an impressive triumph in the 28th annual "Knepper Memorial." The wire-to-wire score aboard his BOSS Chassis, Toyota Racing No. 17 marked the fifth-career POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League victory for Brown.

Earning the pole position via a strong sixth-to-first heat race win, Brown took the green flag for the 30-lapper with 16-year old Cannon McIntosh of Bixby, Oklahoma to his outside in the Dave Mac Motorsports, Spike/Toyota No. 08. Brown immediately shot to the lead as McIntosh fell back and three-time POWRi Midgets champion, Zach Daum, moved into second aboard his Daum Motorsports, Eagle/Toyota No. 5D.

With lap traffic looming, Daum and Tucker Klaasmeyer, the defending Knepper Memorial winner, were hot on the heels of Brown and ready to challenge. However, a lap 11 caution bunched the field back up and allowed Brown to sneak away while a frenzy ensued behind him with Daum, Klaasmeyer, McIntosh, and Carrick all squaring off.

Brown continued to pace the field while the battle raged for second with multiple position swaps between Daum and McIntosh. A red flag for top-ten running Tyler Thomas on lap 24 followed by a three-car tangle on the final lap between Tucker Klaasmeyer, Logan Seavey and Tanner Carrick shuffled the line up in the late stages.

On the final green-white-checkered restart, Brown quickly pulled away while Daum and McIntosh's battle reached the boiling point. As Brown came out of turn four to take the double checkered flags, Daum and McIntosh collided and tangled at the apex, both halting to a stop and bringing a chaotic conclusion to the 30-lapper.

Nonetheless, it was Austin Brown's night, as the native of nearby Millstadt, Illinois picked up his fifth-career POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League victory in dominating fashion. As he climbed atop the BOSS/Toyota No. 17 following his wire-to-wire run, a standing ovation and roaring applause greeted the new winner of the "Knepper Memorial."

Escaping the wreckage of the final corner and leaving with a career-best second-place finish was California's Jesse Colwell aboard the Keith Kunz Motorsports, KKM Giveback Classic, Bullet/Toyota No. 71. Rounding out the podium with another career-best finish was Oklahoma's Ace McCarthy, who hauled from 17th-to-third in the Jim Neuman Racing, Two-Eight Drilling No. 28.

Finishing fourth-from-16th was Oklahoma's Kaylee Bryson in the Dave Mac Motorsports, Spike/Toyota No. 11B and taking fifth-from-21st was Jake Neuman of New Berlin, Illinois in his No. 3N entry. Closing out the top ten at Belle-Clair was Nick Hoffman making his POWRi debut in sixth, rookie Daison Pursley claiming a solid seventh, Nick Knepper nabbing an eighth, Presley Truedson charging to ninth, and Chance Morton moving from 23rd-to-tenth.

Tomorrow night, the POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League marches on to the "Mighty" Macon Speedway in Macon, Illinois. Joined by the POWRi Engler Machine & Tool Outlaw Micros, the gates are slated to open at 1:00 PM with driver registration from 3:00 PM to 5:15 PM followed by hot laps at 6:00 PM. Fans catch watch LIVE on www.speedshifttv.com!

For more information, visit www.powri.com online, follow @POWRi_Racing on Twitter, "like' POWRi on Facebook.

Smith Titanium Heat One (8 Laps):

1. 9-Daison Pursley, Locust Grove, OK (1); 2. 71-Jesse Colwell, Red Bluff, CA (4); 3. 11B-Kaylee Bryson, Muskogee, OK (3); 4. 97K-Jesse Love, Redwood City, CA (7); 5. 7M-Chance Morton, Coweta, OK (5); 6. 1T-Thomas Chandler (2); 7. 50-Daniel Adler, St. Louis, MO (6).

Keizer Wheels Heat Two (8 Laps):

1. 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer, Paola, KS (2); 2. 21KS-Nick Hoffman, Mooresville, NC (4); 3. 67K-Holley Hollan, Broken Arrow, OK (3); 4. 103-Broc Hunnell, Eolia, MO (5); 5. 30T-Tyler Vantoll, Belleville, IL (6); 6. 5H-Ryan Mueller, Wildwood, MO (7); 7. 3N-Jake Neuman, New Berlin, IL (1).

Saldana Racing Products Heat Three (8 Laps):

1. 08-Cannon McIntosh, Bixby, OK (5); 2. 11-Daniel Robinson, Ewing, IL (2); 3. 97A-Austin O'Dell, Rochester, IL (3); 4. 22-Andy Malpocker, St. Charles, MO (7); 5. 8M-Kade Morton, Coweta, OK (4); 6. 35-Tyler Robbins, Collinsville, IL (1); 7. 17C-Devin Camfield, Decatur, IL (6).

Rod End Supply Heat Four (8 Laps):

1. 71K-Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA (2); 2. 67-Logan Seavey, Sutter, CA (3); 3. 5D-Zach Daum, Pocahontas, IL (7); 4. 55-Nick Knepper, Belleville, IL (6); 5. 28-Ace McCarthy, Tahlequah, OK (4); 6. 16C-Dave Camfield Jr. (1); 7. 20G-Noah Gass, Mounds, OK (5).

Racing Electronics Heat Five (8 Laps):

1. 17-Austin Brown, Millstadt, IL (6); 2. 91T-Tyler Thomas, Collinsville, OK (3); 3. 3B-Shelby Bosie, Sherman, IL (4); 4. 5T-Presley Truedson, Kennedy, MN (1); 5. 5-Danny Frye III, St. Peters, MO (5); 6. 86C-Dalton Camfield, Decatur, IL (2).

Toyota Racing B-Main (12 Laps):

1. 28-Ace McCarthy (9); 2. 67K-Holley Hollan (1); 3. 5T-Presley Truedson (5); 4. 30T-Tyler Vantoll (4); 5. 3N-Jake Neuman (18); 6. 20G-Noah Gass (17); 7. 35-Tyler Robbins (13); 8. 50-Daniel Adler (15); 9. 5-Danny Frye III (7); 10. 17C-Devin Camfield (16); 11. 1T-Thomas Chandler (11); 12. 5H-Ryan Mueller (10); 13. 103-Broc Hunnell (3); 14. 16C-Dave Camfield Jr. (14); 15. 86C-Dalton Camfield (12); 16. 97A-Austin O'Dell (2); 17. 7M-Chance Morton (6); 18. 8M-Kade Morton (8).

POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League Main Event (30 Laps):

1. 17-Austin Brown (1); 2. 71-Jesse Colwell (6); 3. 28-Ace McCarthy (17); 4. 11B-Kaylee Bryson (16); 5. 3N-Jake Neuman (21); 6. 21KS-Nick Hoffman (7); 7. 9-Daison Pursley (8); 8. 55-Nick Knepper (15); 9. 5T-Presley Truedson (19); 10. 7M-Chance Morton (23); 11. 67K-Holley Hollan (18); 12. 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer (4); 13. 71K-Tanner Carrick (5); 14. 67-Logan Seavey (9); 15. 5D-Zach Daum (3); 16. 08-Cannon McIntosh (2); 17. 91T-Tyler Thomas (10); 18. 3B-Shelby Bosie (14); 19. 97K-Jesse Love (11); 20. 11-Daniel Robinson (13); 21. 22-Andy Malpocker (12); 22. 30T-Tyler Vantoll (20); 23. 20G-Noah Gass (22).

Lap Leader(s): Brown 1-30.
Hard Charger(s): Neuman +16

 

 

Missler defends home sturf to nab American Ethanol Late Model Series win

By Brian Liskai

ATTICA, Ohio - Ryan Missler defended the home turf Friday, May 10 at Attica Raceway Park. The Bellevue, Ohio driver - a five time Attica track champion - scored the biggest win of his career, besting the American Ethanol Late Model Tour to nab the $4,000 payday in the Buckeye 40 on Stillwater Metal/Bazell Race Fuels Night.

Missler battled with Doug Drown early in the 40-lap affair and then had to deal with Greg Satterlee as well later on. With 14 laps to go, Missler used lapped cars to his advantage and charged from third to first and drove to his 14th career victory at Attica, placing him in a three way tie for third on the track's all-time win list for the UMP late models.

"After the restart (on lap 13) I thought oh crap the car isn't firing the way it was before. But as the laps went on the car kept getting better and better and better and I was so comfortable in that thing...it was awesome. The car just picked where it wanted to go and it was good any where I wanted to put it. I have to thank all my guys. Matt Carmody for putting this thing together...it's his birthday and his wife's birthday on the same day...how about that for a present? This is the biggest race I've ever won. We've only ever won a $2,000 to win race. We defended our home turf," said Missler beside his Handy Grafix, Rick Delong Racecars, Keizer Wheels, Wilson's Barber Shop, NAPA of Bryan, King Industrial Supply, Terry McConnel Excavating, Accuforce Shocks, 3D Racing, Missler Sweets backed #50.

Indiana, Pennsylvania's Satterlee would hold off Drown for the runner-up finish, though blaming himself for "making too many mistakes."

"Drown and Missler were both really good. I just made too many mistakes. Drown pushed off the corner there once and needed to take advantage and had made a bad corner myself and I let him get back by me. I got to where I was hanging at the end and just couldn't go near as hard as I could the first 25 laps. It's a step in the right direction. We haven't had a real good season so far. It was a lot of fun and and an awesome race track tonight," said Satterlee.

Drown, from nearby Wooster, Ohio, came home third. "I just cruised too long. I was looking over my shoulder and saw them and they were down on the bottom and normally on the bottom you will wear out a tire so I was just cruising. Ryan had a good car and could manuever anywhere," said Drown.

Sandusky, Ohio's Kyle Capodice was in the right place at the right time to capitalize when early race contenders suffered mechanical woes in the Fremont Fence 305 sprint feature. For much of the 25 laps main event it looked like the race woud come down to Jamie Miller or Kyle Peters but first Peters retired with mechanical problems and then Miller suffered the same fate with just six laps remaining and Capodice drove to the win, the fourth of his career at Attica.

"We were better on the long runs and I just really wanted to win. We went through a drought last year and I can't thank Franlin Sanitation, Greber Racing Components, Barnes Nursery, Fred Wolf, Rob Butts and Lynette Lawless, Burns Electric, my fiancee Kylie, my Dad and Tyler Crump who isn't here tonight because he just became a dad," said Capodice.

Fostoria, Ohio's Shawn Valenti knows a great race vehicle when he drives one and his dirt truck was unstoppable at Attica as he drove to a dominating feature win, the 16th of his career in the division at the track.

"This truck has 50 some wins. I'm not sure what makes it so good. It's unbelieveable it's able to keep doing what it's doing," said Valenti beside his Best Performance Motorsports, A Plus Auto Center, Craig Miller Trucking, KS Sales & Service, Gressman Powersports backed #7B.

Drown and Missler brougth the field to green for the 40 laps American Ethanol Late Model Tour main event with Drown gaining the advantage over Missler, Steve Kester, Zach Dohm, David Mielke, Ryan Markham and Devin Shiels. While Drown and Missler pulled away, a tremendous battle ensued involving Kester, Shiels and Dohm. Shiels was able to take the third spot on lap four and closed on Drown and Missler while Dohm now had his hands full with Satterlee.

Just as Drown was struggling to put several cars a lap down, the only caution of the feature fly for a Chad Finley spin on lap 13 just after Satterlee had worked his way into third. On the restart, Drown, Missler and Satterlee had the crowd on their feet as the trio put on a whale of a show. Satterlee was able to take second a lap later but Missler continued to apply pressure. Things settled down somewhat over the next hand full of laps as Drown, Satterlee and Missler ran nose to tail with Shiels locked in a battle with Markham for fourth. However, at the half-way point Satterlee began applying pressure to Drown with Missler closing five laps later.

As the leaders raced into lapped traffic, Missler made his move, driving around both Satterlee and Drown to take the lead exiting turn two. Missler was able to drive any where on the racing surface and pulled away as Satterlee and Drown battled for second with Shiels and defending AELMT champion Brandon Thirlby who had stormed from his 11th starting spot, battling for fourth. As the white flag flew Missler had only a one car length advantage as Satterlee, Drown and Thirlby battled hard for second. Missler got through traffic and took the win over Satterlee, Drown, Thirlby and Shiels.

In the 25 lap 305 sprint A-main opening night winner Kyle Peters and former track champion Jamie Miller brought the field to green with Miller and Peters quickly establishing themselves as the cars to beet with Capodice battling with John Ivy and Paul Weaver for third. A caution flew when Kevin Mingus and Shawn Valenti came to a stop on the speedway on lap four. When the green flew Miller pulled away slightly from Peters with Capodice holding the advantage over Weaver, Ivy and Tyler Street for third. Jerry Dahms tipped over on lap 10 just as the leaders were racing into lapped traffic.

When the green flew again Miller used the clean air to pull away as Peters drove into the infield with mechanical issues handing second to Capodice as Street moved into third. Miller found lapped traffic with eight laps to go but seemed headed to the win. But disaster struck for Miller on lap 19 as he pulled to the pits putting Capodice into the lead. Capodice hit his marks perfectly to take the win over a closing Street with Weaver, Ivy and Brandon Moore rounding out the top five.

The 15 lap dirt truck feature saw outside front row starter Cory McCaughey jump into the early lead with Valenti, Brad Stuckey and Jimmy McGrath Jr. staying close. Valenti drove to the outside of McCaughey to take the lead on lap three and the only thing that slowed his march to victory lane was a couple of cautions with three laps to go. While Valenti drove away, the battle for second was very entertaining the entire feature involving McCaughey, McGrath, Stuckey and John Brooks. When the dust settled Valenti had the win with McCaughey earning second over Brooks, McGrath and Stuckey.

Attica Raceway Park will be back in action Friday, May 17 for the Eric Phillips 31st Anniversary Classic presented by American Powersports of Findlay and Sandusky and AmeriGas. The Kistler Racing Products/All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Attica Fremont Championship Series Presented by the Baumann Auto Group for the 410 sprints will pay $4,000 to win while the KS Sales & Service AFCS Presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales for the 305 sprints will pay $1,000 to win thanks to Gressman Powersports. The Summit Racing Equipment UMP Late Models will also be in action as part of the Attica/Wayne County Speedway Late Model Series Challenge.

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.com or follow the track on Twitter @atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at attica_raceway_park.

About Stillwater Metal - www.stillwater-metal.com

Stillwater Metal is located in Kenton, Ohio and handles all of your steel siding and roofing needs.

About Bazell Racing Fuels – www.bazellracefuels.com

Bazell Race Fuels distributes racing fuel throughout Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Kentucky, West Virginia, Virginia, Delaware and Maryland.

Attica Raceway Park Friday, May 10, 2019 Stillwater Metal/Bazell Race Fuels Night Starting position [*]

American Ethanol Late Model Tour

Qualifying 1.94-Mike Bores, 14.477; 2.12-Doug Drown, 14.580; 3.5M-Ryan Markham, 14.627; 4.M14-Brandon Thirlby, 14.632; 5.22-Gregg Satterlee, 14.653; 6.87M-David Mielke, 14.730; 7.27-Eric Spangler, 14.736; 8.17-Zack Dohm, 14.746; 9.CJ1-Rusty Schlenk, 14.748; 10.51-Devin Shields, 14.816; 11.42-Chad Finley, 14.854; 12.36-Matt Irey, 14.881; 13.21B-Rich Bell, 14.907; 14.77-Steve Kestter, 14.912; 15.79-Nick Kurtz, 14.931; 16.50-Ryan Missler, 14.931; 17.44-Matt Shipley, 14.946; 18.5Y-Josh Haynes, 14.982; 19.C9-Steve Casebolt, 15.118; 20.1W-Mike Laberta, 15.177; 21.21A-Logan Arntz, 15.216; 22.X3-Dan Wallace, 15.250; 23.RH21-Gregg Haskell, 15.292; 24.23W-Brad Wade, 15.361; 25.42*-Bob Mayer, 15.408; 26.75-Dana Frey, 15.439; 27.28-Kent Brewer, 15.458; 28.10-Brett Miller, 15.462; 29.69-Jeff Warnick, 15.616; 30.25-Ryan Eddleblute, 15.834; 31.41-Austin Goon, 16.196; 32.17x-Dustin Keegan, 16.445; 33.30-Nate Potts, 16.505; 34.69R-Doug Baird, 16.637;

Heat 1, Group A - (10 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 77-Steve Kester[2] ; 2. 44-Matt Shipley[1] ; 3. RH21-Gregg Haskell[5] ; 4. X3-Dan Wallace[4] ; 5. 28-Kent Brewer[6] ; 6. 41-Austin Goon[7] ; 7. 6-Jimmie Ward[9] ; 8. 75-Dana Frey[8] ; 9. 94-Mike Bores[3]

Heat 2, Group B - (10 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 12-Doug Drown[3] ; 2. 87M-David Mielke[1] ; 3. 5M-Ryan Markham[2] ; 4. 27-Eric Spangler[4] ; 5. 36-Matt Irey[5] ; 6. 23W-Brad Wade[7] ; 7. 10-Brett Miller[9] ; 8. 75x-Dusty Moore[8] ; 9. 1W-Mike Laberta[6]

Heat 3, Group C - (10 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 22-Gregg Satterlee[2] ; 2. 17-Zack Dohm[1] ; 3. M14-Brandon Thirlby[3] ; 4. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[4] ; 5. 21B-Rich Bell[5] ; 6. 79-Nick Kurtz[6] ; 7. 69-Jeff Warnick[7] ; 8. 69R-Doug Baird[9] ; 9. 21A-Logan Arntz[8] ; 10. 92-Justin Chance[10]

Heat 4, Group D - (10 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 50-Ryan Missler[1] ; 2. 51-Devin Shields[3] ; 3. 42-Chad Finley[2] ; 4. C9-Steve Casebolt[5] ; 5. 2S-Travis Stemler[10] ; 6. 5Y-Josh Haynes[4] ; 7. 25-Ryan Eddleblute[7] ; 8. 30-Nate Potts[9] ; 9. 42*-Bob Mayer[6] ; 10. 17x-Dustin Keegan[8]

B-Main 1 - (12 Laps, top 2 to A) 1. 21B-Rich Bell[2] ; 2. 79-Nick Kurtz[4] ; 3. 69-Jeff Warnick[6] ; 4. 94-Mike Bores[9] ; 5. 21A-Logan Arntz[10] ; 6. 28-Kent Brewer[1] ; 7. 6-Jimmie Ward[5] ; 8. 69R-Doug Baird[8] ; 9. 41-Austin Goon[3] ; 10. 75-Dana Frey[7]

B-Main 2 - (12 Laps, top 2 to A) 1. 36-Matt Irey[1] ; 2. 2S-Travis Stemler[2] ; 3. 23W-Brad Wade[3] ; 4. 25-Ryan Eddleblute[6] ; 5. 10-Brett Miller[5] ; 6. 5Y-Josh Haynes[4] ; 7. 30-Nate Potts[8] ; 8. 42*-Bob Mayer[10] ; 9. 17x-Dustin Keegan[11] ; 10. 1W-Mike Laberta[9] ; 11. 75x-Dusty Moore[7]

A-Main 1 - (40 Laps) 1. 50-Ryan Missler[2] ; 2. 22-Gregg Satterlee[7] ; 3. 12-Doug Drown[1] ; 4. M14-Brandon Thirlby[11] ; 5. 51-Devin Shields[8] ; 6. 17-Zack Dohm[5] ; 7. 5M-Ryan Markham[10] ; 8. 87M-David Mielke[6] ; 9. 77-Steve Kestter[3] ; 10. 27-Eric Spangler[14] ; 11. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[15] ; 12. 21B-Rich Bell[17] ; 13. 2S-Travis Stemler[20] ; 14. 21A-Logan Arntz[21] ; 15. RH21-Gregg Haskell[9] ; 16. X3-Dan Wallace[13] ; 17. 44-Matt Shipley[4] ; 18. 79-Nick Kurtz[19] ; 19. C9-Steve Casebolt[16] ; 20. 42-Chad Finley[12] ; 21. 36-Matt Irey[18] Hard Charger: M14 Brandon Thirlby +7

305 Sprints - Fremont Fence

Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 19R-Steve Rando[3] ; 2. 8-Bobby Clark[1] ; 3. 26-Jamie Miller[6] ; 4. 78-Justin Clark[4] ; 5. 11G-Luke Griffith[8] ; 6. 28-Tad Peck[2] ; 7. 01-Dustin Hammond[5] ; 8. 3V-Chris Verda[7]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 97-Kyle Peters[1] ; 2. 1W-Paul Weaver[8] ; 3. X-Mike Keegan[3] ; 4. 4*-Tyler Street[6] ; 5. 75-Jerry Dahms[7] ; 6. 8C-Lewie Christian[5] ; 7. 3X-Brandon Riehl[4] ; 8. 9R-Dustin Rall[2]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 77I-John Ivy[8] ; 2. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[2] ; 3. 09-Justin Adams[4] ; 4. 25-Jason Keckler[5] ; 5. Z10-Kevin Mingus[7] ; 6. 7T-Tyler Hesson[1] ; 7. X15-Kasey Ziebold[6] ; 8. 5-Kody Brewer[3]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 12-Kyle Capodice[1] ; 2. 7M-Brandon Moore[3] ; 3. 7B-Shawn Valenti[5] ; 4. 36-Seth Schneider[4] ; 5. 1H-Zeth Sabo[7] ; 6. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[2] ; 7. 47-Matt Lucius[6]

B-Main 1 - (8 Laps, top 3 to A) 1. 11G-Luke Griffith[1] ; 2. Z10-Kevin Mingus[2] ; 3. 28-Tad Peck[3] ; 4. 01-Dustin Hammond[5] ; 5. 5-Kody Brewer[8] ; 6. X15-Kasey Ziebold[6] ; 7. 7T-Tyler Hesson[4] ; 8. 3V-Chris Verda[7]

B-Main 2 - (8 Laps, top 3 to A) 1. 75-Jerry Dahms[1] ; 2. 1H-Zeth Sabo[2] ; 3. 9R-Dustin Rall[7] ; 4. 47-Matt Lucius[6] ; 5. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[4] ; 6. 3X-Brandon Riehl[5] ; 7. 8C-Lewie Christian[3]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps) 1. 12-Kyle Capodice[4] ; 2. 4*-Tyler Street[14] ; 3. 1W-Paul Weaver[7] ; 4. 77I-John Ivy[6] ; 5. 7M-Brandon Moore[10] ; 6. 11G-Luke Griffith[17] ; 7. 09-Justin Adams[8] ; 8. 36-Seth Schneider[16] ; 9. 19R-Steve Rando[11] ; 10. 25-Jason Keckler[15] ; 11. 8-Bobby Clark[5] ; 12. 9R-Dustin Rall[22] ; 13. 7B-Shawn Valenti[9] ; 14. 1H-Zeth Sabo[20] ; 15. X-Mike Keegan[3] ; 16. Z10-Kevin Mingus[19] ; 17. 28-Tad Peck[21] ; 18. 26-Jamie Miller[2] ; 19. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[12] ; 20. 97-Kyle Peters[1] ; 21. 78-Justin Clark[13] ; 22. 75-Jerry Dahms[18] Hard Charger: 11G-Luke Griffith +11

Dirt Trucks -

Heat 1 - (8 Laps) 1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[1] ; 2. 22-Brandon Leighton[5] ; 3. P51-Paul Brown Jr[3] ; 4. 33A-Brian Arnold[7] ; 5. 17X-Dustin Keegan[4] ; 6. 5-Jimmy McGrath Sr[6] ; 7. 7X-Dana Frey[2] ; 8. 8W-Austin White[8]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps) 1. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[4] ; 2. 1-John Brooks[7] ; 3. 5S-Brad Stuckey[3] ; 4. 9-Curt Inks[2] ; 5. 2-Steve Endicott[6] ; 6. 83-Noah Wagner[8] ; 7. 26-Kyle Lagrou[1] ; 8. 75-Adam Dible[5]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps) 1. 16-Jim Holcomb[2] ; 2. 23M-Brad Mitten[1] ; 3. 1X-Brad Keckler[6] ; 4. 36M-Cory McCaughey[3] ; 5. 4S-Keith Sorg[5] ; 6. 11-Austin Gibson[7] ; 7. 8KB-Kent Brewer[4]

A-Main 1 - (15 Laps) 1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[3] ; 2. 36M-Cory McCaughey[2] ; 3. 1-John Brooks[9] ; 4. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[4] ; 5. 5S-Brad Stuckey[1] ; 6. 16-Jim Holcomb[11] ; 7. 23M-Brad Mitten[12] ; 8. 4S-Keith Sorg[15] ; 9. 1X-Brad Keckler[10] ; 10. 2-Steve Endicott[14] ; 11. 17X-Dustin Keegan[13] ; 12. 83-Noah Wagner[17] ; 13. 5-Jimmy McGrath Sr[16] ; 14. 7X-Dana Frey[19] ; 15. 8W-Austin White[22] ; 16. 33A-Brian Arnold[5] ; 17. 9-Curt Inks[8] ; 18. P51-Paul Brown Jr[6] ; 19. 26-Kyle Lagrou[20] ; 20. 22-Brandon Leighton[7] ; 21. 11-Austin Gibson[18] ; 22. 75-Adam Dible[23] ; 23. 8KB-Kent Brewer[21] Hard Charger: 4S-Keith Sorg +7

 

 

Holmes Outduels Winningham For Sprint Car Win At Southern Oregon Speedway

By Don Martin II White City, Oregon...May 4...Tanner Holmes won a spirited duel with 2004 champion TJ Winningham to collect the victory in the 25 lap Kendall Oil Winged Sprint Car Main Event Saturday night at Southern Oregon Speedway. The win was the third straight for Holmes going back to last year and it came after a thrilling side-by-side battle with Winningham for several laps.

There were 11 Sprinters for the show, and fans got a peek of what what was to come in the Main Event when David Marble made a similar outside groove effort to his uncle Winningham. Marble moved around Mike Wheeler to get the lead in their 10 lap heat race. For a few laps, the two would go into the turns side by side, but Marble would get the grip he needed coming out of the turns as he brought it home to a victory. Reigning champion David Hibbard won the other heat race and then picked up the victory in the six lap Scramble ahead of Winningham.

With the outside front row starting position, Winningham moved into the lead at the start of the Main Event ahead of Hibbard and Wheeler. Contact on the front stretch between Anissa Curtice and Bailey Hibbard saw Curtice spin with fellow rookie Jared Hood spinning in the first turn. Winningham continued to lead David Hibbard and Wheeler on the restart. Winningham seemed to have the right combination and led to the lap eight caution flag, which waived for Aaron Miller and Enrique Jaime in Turn 2. Winningham maintained the lead over Hibbard on the restart as Holmes moved past Wheeler for third. An inside move on the backstretch on lap 10 gained Holmes second from Hibbard, and things began to get interesting at the front of the pack. Winningham continued to make excellent use of the outside groove, but Holmes was running strong on the inside. They began a side-by-side battle through the turns, but Winningham continued to have the grip he needed to move ahead on exit. Just as Holmes was about to take the lead from Winningham working what would have been lap 22, a yellow flag fell for Bailey Hibbard. On the restart, Holmes made a strong move on the inside and drifted up on the exit of Turn 2 to make that pass stick. A final yellow flag fell on left 23. However, Holmes wouldn't let the lead get away from him as he led the final two laps for the victory. Winningham settled for second, followed by David Hibbard, Wheeler, Charlie Thompson, Enrique Jaime, Aaron Miller and Jared Hood.

The Kendell Oil Winged Sprint Cars return for their second appearance on May 18th. For further information, go to www.southernoregonspeedway.com.

Unofficial Race Results Kendall Oil Winged Sprint Cars Heat 1-David Hibbard, Tanner Holmes, Charlie Thompson, Anissa Curtice, Jared Hood.

Heat 2-David Marble, Mike Wheeler, TJ Winningham, Bailey Hibbard, Enrique Jaime.

Scramble-David Hibbard, TJ Winningham, Tanner Holmes, Mike Wheeler, Charlie Thompson.

Main Event-Tanner Holmes, TJ Winningham, David Hibbard, Mike Wheeler, Charlie Thompson, Enrique Jaime, Aaron Miller, Jared Hood, Bailey Hibbard, Anissa Curtice, David Marble.

 

 

Newton Wins Fourth Straight Spec Sprint Feature At Antioch Speedway

By Don Martin II Antioch, CA...May 4,,,Shannon Newton rolled to his fourth straight 20 lap All Star Series Wingless Spec Sprint Main Event victory Saturday night at Antioch Speedway. Newton has proven to be unbeatable so far this year in the Richard Basden owned entry. After missing all of last season due to a serious leg injury suffered at work, two time division champion Dan Gonderman was back in action and would finish second.

Gonderman set the early pace with Newton quickly into second. The lead duo pulled away from the pack and was soon in slower traffic. It was traffic that proved Gonderman's undoing as a slower car ran in the high groove that he was using. When they exited Turn 2 of the sixth lap, Newton ducked underneath the slower car and Gonderman and had the lead. Newton stretched his advantage during the final half of the race as he won ahead of Gonderman, Roy Fisher, Alan Miranda and Cameron Martin. Gonderman and Newton won their respective six lap heat races. \ The Wingless Spec Sprints return on May 18th along with the Hobby Stocks as part of the Contra Costa County Fair racing program. For further information, go to www.antiochspeedway.com.

Unofficial Race Results All Star Series Antioch Speedway Wingless Spec Sprints Heat Winners (6 Laps)-Dan Gonderman, Shannon Newton. Main Event (20 Laps)-Shannon Newton, Dan Gonderman, Roy Fisher, Alan Miranda, Cameron Martin, Rick Panfili, Troy Ferry, Jeff Scotto, Mackenzie Newton, Adam Teves DNS.

 

 

Bandey, Mayden, Smith, McHargue, And E. Ashley Fan Appreciation Night Winners At CGS

By Ben Deatherage Cottage Grove, Oregon- Cottage Grove Speedway returned to racing on Saturday, May 4th, for the third race of 2019. The event just happened to be the ultra-popular Fan Appreciation Night, where during intermission all the cars in the pit area come out on the track and drivers gave autographs. Classes on the bill included the Todd’s Auto Body Sprint Cars, Mohawk Metal IMCA Modifieds, Late Models, IMCA Sport Mods, and Hornets.

The Todd’s Auto Body Sprints were in action for the first time in 2019. Cottage Grove’s Ian Bandey picked up a major win in his young career, his first at CGS. Defending track champion Shane Forte, of Junction City, was the runner-up with Ricky Ashley, from Thurston, in third. Harrisburg teenager Tyler Thompson placed fourth over fifth finishing Orion Redmond, out of Roseburg. Forte was fastest in time trials while winning in the heat races were Forte, McKenzie Bridge youngster A.J. Harbaugh, and Sutherlin veteran Vern Scevers.

In Mohawk Metal IMCA Modified competition defending track champion Jake Mayden returned to victory lane. The Springfield chauffeur became the third different winner in as many races in the classification. Cottage Grove’s Evan Britton posted an impressive second while fellow CG driver Tyler Smith was third. The rest of the top five was made up of Kevin Williamson, from Coburg, in fourth and Springfield’s Aaron Sheelar, in fifth. Sheelar was the fastest driver in qualifying while heat race wins went to Britton and Sheelar.

The Late Models made their 2019 debut with a great car count. Sweet Home pilot Brian Smith managed to take the checked flag first to claim victory over the rest of the field. Eugene’s Ed Peters was a respectable second while Trent Elliott, of La Pine, was third. Mike Peters, from Cottage Grove, ended his evening in fourth over fifth place driver Craig Hanson, out of Albany. Elliott managed to get quick time during qualifying while Elliott and Smith were the two heat race victors.

The IMCA Sport Mods would make another appearance at the ¼-mile clay oval. Winston driver Buddy McHargue bested the field to become the third different winner in as many races so far this year. Roseburg regular David Schmidt posted a second-place effort while Jayson Nelson, of Springfield, was behind him in third. The balance of the top five consisted of Cottage Grove’s Matt Brown, in fourth, over Shawn Hand, from Springfield, in fifth. Hand laid down the best time in time trials while in heat race action McHargue and Brandon Fox accumulated the wins.

Lastly in the Hornets, Jasper’s Eric Ashley parked the Randy Kuhl owned entry in the winner’s circle for his first win of the new campaign. His father, Gene Ashley also running for Randy Kuhl, was second with Veneta’s Josh Linville placing third. Eugene driver Brad Moffett posted a fourth-place result over fellow Eugene ace Joel Hazen, who was fourth. Linville was the fastest driver in qualifications with heat race victories going to Springfield’s K.C. Scott and Eric Ashley.

Cottage Grove Speedway will return for two nights of racing next weekend. Things will kick off with Kage Karts on Friday, May 10th, for their second race of 2019. Saturday, the 11th, will have the ¼-mile host Mom’s Night Out where all mothers get into the races for FREE. Classes on the card include the Todd’s Auto Body Sprints, IMCA Sport Mods, Street Stocks, Hornets, and Dwarf Cars.

On Friday for Karts the Pit Gates open at 3:00 PM and the Pit Meeting (with Hot Laps/Racing to follow) at 6:00. General Admission is FREE, Pit Passes $10.00, and Car/Driver Entry $35.00. On Saturday the Pit Gates open at 1:00 PM, Front Gates 3:30, and Time Trials at 5:30 with Racing beginning at 6:00. Tickets are $13.00 for Adults, Seniors/Juniors/Military $10.00, Youths (6-12) $5.00, and Children (5 & Under) are FREE. CGS offers a Family Pass (2 Adults and up to 4 Youths) for $35.00, VIP Skybox Seating is $25.00 each, and Pit Passes are $30.00. For more information and updates log on to www.cottagegrovespeedway.com or check out the official Facebook page

Race Results Fan Appreciation Night Saturday, May 4th, 2019 Cottage Grove Speedway Cottage Grove, Oregon

Todd’s Auto Body Sprints Fast Qualifier: Shane Forte Heat Race Winners: Shane Forte (1), A.J. Harbaugh (2), Vern Scevers A Feature: 1. Ian Bandey, 2. Shane Forte, 3. Ricky Ashley, 4. Tyler Thompson, 5. Orion Redmond, 6. Kyle Alberding, 7. Raquel Ivie, 8. Anthony Pope, 9. Vern Scevers, 10. A.J. Harbaugh, 11. Steven Snawder, 12. Tyrell Mead, 13. Don Waddell, 14. Mike Crawford, 15. Scott Fox, 16. Spencer Desbiens, 17. Morgan Burks, 18. Brody Sim, 19. Nicky Mendenhall, 20. Kinzer Cox

Mohawk Metal IMCA Modifieds Fast Qualifier: Aaron Sheelar Heat Race Winners: Evan Britton (1), Aaron Sheelar (2) A Feature: 1. Jake Mayden, 2. Evan Britton, 3. Tyler Smith, 4. Kevin Williamson, 5. Aaron Sheelar, 6. Chad Groves, 7. Paul Rea, 8. Justin Ryker, 9. Hunter Bloom, 10. Ray Bloom, 11. Roy Kirk Jr., 12. Steven Sturdevant, 13. Curtis Towns, 14. Jim Vanloon, 15. Jason Kocks

Late Models Fast Qualifier: Trent Elliott Heat Race Winners: Trent Elliott (1), Brian Smith (2) A Feature: 1. Brian Smith, 2. Ed Peters, 3. Trent Elliott, 4. Mike Peters, 5. Craig Hanson, 6. Chuck Christian, 7. Randy Barley, 8. Richard Wallace, 9. Rob Williams, 10. Paul Culp, 11. Ryan Ronning

IMCA Sport Mods Fast Qualifier: Shawn Hand Heat Race Winners: Buddy McHargue (1), Brandon Fox (2) A Feature: 1. Buddy McHargue, 2. David Schmidt, 3. Jayson Nelson, 4. Matt Brown, 5. Shawn Hand, 6. Brandon Fox, 7. Jordan Henry, 8. Steve Hopkins, 9. Theran Trissell, 10. Tanya Ryker, 11. Aaron Bloom, 12. Gavin Ropchan, 13. Kevin Kirk

Hornets Fast Qualifier: Josh Linville Heat Race Winners: K.C. Soctt (1), Eric Ashley (2) A Feature: 1. Eric Ashley, 2. Gene Ashley, 3. Josh Linville, 4. Brad Moffett, 5. Joel Hazen, 6. Jim Simmons, 7. Jason Loucks, 8. Mark Milligan, 9. Joe Maricle, 10. Cole Trissell, 11. Barry Cannon, 12. Melissa Abston, 13. Kerry Cooper, 14. K.C. Scott, 15. Mitchell Jamison, 16. Rod Jackson

2019 Cottage Grove Speedway Sponsors/Marketing Partners Archer Floor Covering Bonanza Drive-Up Boyce & Sons Landscape & Building Materials Columbia Distributing Comfort Suites of Creswell Farmlands Market Giant Burger Goofy's Muffler James Heating & Air Conditioning Maximus Unlimited Mohawk Metal O'Reilly's Auto Parts Pink House Todd's Auto Body Welt & Welt Wenzel's Farm Sausage Dot’s Trophy Shop Todd’s Auto Body Mohawk Metal

 

 

Double-X Speedway
5-5-2019

By Dean Reichel

Opening night at Double-X Speedway for 2019, the "Back to our roots" season saw a good crowd and a good field of cars supporting local dirt track racing. The evening started off with two heats of Super Stocks. In heat 1 Dalton Imhoff took the lead completing lap 1 and never looked back. Cole Henson crossed the line second after starting fifth followed by the 409 of Joe Miller. Dale Berry and James Keeran completed the running order. Heat 2 in the division saw John Ketterer lead the first four laps until veteran John Clancy Jr. made a strong pass on the bottom of turn 2 to take the lead. From that point until the checkered it was all Clancy, Ketterer came home in second with Mark Davis third and Brandon Hays fourth.

The Hobby Stock division this year is a mix of front and rear wheel drive machines and it may make for some fun action as the season progresses. Heat 1 saw hard charging Chris Brockert pick up the win followed by Aaron Brookshire, Drew Tully in third and Chris Kammerich to fourth. Heat two saw veteran Mike Schrader post a decisive victory over Chuck Coffey, Kyle Smith, Jeremy Townsend and Waylon Dimmitt.

The 360 Winged Sprint Cars wrapped up the heat race action. The first heat saw Evan Martin post the victory in his #4 machine over Kyle Bellm. Zach Daum finished third, Ben Brown was fourth and Mike Trent completed the running order. The second heat found Tyler Blank putting on a clinic while taking the checkered. Taylor Walton finished a strong second with Tyler Utz third, Broc Elliott fourth and Timmy Smith in fifth.

The Super Stocks were first on the card for the feature events with a 15 lap main on tap. Dalton Imhoff and John Clancy, Jr paced the field to the green flag. Contact in turn two between the front row starters saw Cole Henson inherit the lead for the restart. During the yellow flag Imhoff retired to the pit area as did Clancy, however he was able to return to the competition. On the restart Henson took the green but had a bobble in turn one allowing Joe Miller and Dale Berry to move past. Miller would continue to lead while Berry held off Henson. Cole Henson would race a complete lap side by side with Berry before completing the pass for second. A lap 12 caution brought Henson to the rear bumper of Miller's, #409, but the cagey veteran was able to maintain his lead over the final three laps to secure the win. Following Miller and Henson under the checkered flag were Brandon Hays in third, Mark Davis fourth and John Ketterer in fifth. Sixth was John Clancy, Jr. seventh was James Keeran. Dale Berry and Dalton Imhoff completed the starting field Marshall Berry was unable to make the green flag.

In the Hobby Stock feature it was Kyle Smith with a convincing run to claim the victory on night #1. Mike Schrader came across the line to finish second. Chuck Coffey was third, Aaron Brookshire crossed fourth and Drew Tully completed the top five. Waylon Dimmitt finished sixth, Kevin Prall was seventh, Jeremy Townsend eighth, Chris Brockert and Chris Kammerich completed the field.

The Sunday Night Thunder of the Winged Sprint Cars took to the track for the first feature event of the season. Evan Martin and Tyler Blank were on the front row and brought the field to the green. Blank took the lead on the high side in turns 1 & 2 with Kyle Bellm in tow. Martin would fade to fourth after a pass for third by Taylor Walton. On a clear track, Blank was setting sail with Bellm keeping pace. As the leaders encountered lapped traffic on lap 10, Bellm would begin to reel in the leader. Blank changed his line moving to the low groove in 1& 2 with Bellm mimicking the change. As they cleared the lapped cars the duo moved back to the top shelf and Blank once again gained some breathing room over Bellm. Lapped cars were looming again but Blank was able to clear them and claim the victory. Following the fleet lead duo under the checkered flag were Taylor Walton with a good run in third. Evan Martin finished fourth and Zach Daum was fifth. Finishing in the second five were Ben Brown sixth, Tyler Utz seventh, Broc Elliott eighth, Timmy Smith ninth and Mike Trent tenth.

Please be sure to continue to support local dirt track racing and we would love to see you at Double-X in 2019. For more info check us out on the web at www.doublexspeedway.com and sign up for text alerts.


 

Karnitz, Parker, Espen, Warner shine in 2019 PDTR season opener

(PEDAL DOWN PROMOTIONS) May 4, 2019 – The excitement of a brand new season brought dirt track racing competitors, crews, fans and supporters out in full force to usher in the 15th season of Plymouth Dirt Track Racing (PDTR) sanctioned competition at The Plymouth Dirt Track at the Sheboygan County Fairgrounds in Plymouth, Wis. on Saturday, May 4.

With a strong contingent of 95 cars in PDTR’s four regular divisions packing the pit area, a pair of veteran drivers claimed their first career A-main victories as Paul Parker of Kaukauna scored a wire-to-wire triumph in the 25-lap Gasroots Project Late Model A main and Chad Espen of West Bend survived an incident-filled 25-lap Klips & Tips Grand National A main to notch his first career PDTR main event victory.

In other action, West Bend’s Kevin Karnitz mounted a late charge to capture the 25-lap Richard’s of Dunbar 360 Sprint Car A main and Tim Warner of Malone pulled off the winning move with two laps to go to claim the 25-lap Cellcom B Mod A main.

Mike Yurmanovich of Cascade led the Sprint Car A-main to the green flag from the pole position with Paul Pokorski of West Bend lining up on the outside of the front row. Pokorski got the jump on the start to power into the lead along the high groove of the smooth, wide and slick track surface.

As Pokorski rocketed away from 2005 PDTR 360 Sprint Car champ Danny Schlafer of Sussex, who started third, the first of two caution flags was displayed on lap 2 when Nich Melis of Plymouth spun his machine in turn four.

On the restart, Schlafer got sideways and spun in turn two, triggering a five-car melee involving 2010 PDTR 360 Sprint Car champion Kurt Davis of South Milwaukee, Shane Wenninger of Kewaskum, Al Schlafer of Sussex and Adam Miller of Plymouth. All five drivers emerged uninjured, but none of them were able to return to the race.

Pokorski grabbed the lead on the restart while sixth starter Kevin Karnitz used the high grove to move around fourth starter Robbie Pribbnow of Lomira to secure second on lap 3.

By lap 7, Pokorski had built up a full-straightaway lead over Karnitz. Three laps later, 14th starter Travis Arenz of Sheboygan moved in to take third from Pribbnow. Meanwhile, Karnitz was quickly reeling in the high-riding Pokorski along the low groove.

On lap 16, Karnitz ducked underneath Pokorski to seize the top spot exiting turn four, while Arenz followed Karnitz into second place one lap later. Arenz appeared poised to challenge Karnitz as he drew within striking distance along the cushion on lap 19.

However, Karnitz was too strong as he pulled away over the final five laps to notch his third career PDTR 360 Sprint Car A-main victory and fifth overall Midwest Sprint Car Association triumph of his career. Arenz had to settle for second, Pokorski held on to finish third, fifth starter Tyler Brabant of Waupun placed fourth and Pribbnow wound up fifth.

Polesitter Paul Parker outdueled defending PDTR Late Model champion Justin Schmidt of Cleveland to lead the opening lap of the 25-lap Late Model A main.

The lone caution of the event appeared on lap 2 when 2016 PDTR Late Model champ Tim Buhler of Greenbush stopped on the frontstretch with a flat tire. Parker was strong again on the restart as he pulled away from Schmidt along the extreme inside lane to gain a quarter-straightaway cushion by lap 15.

Parker encountered lapped traffic on lap 18, which allowed Schmidt to close the gap and mount a late challenge for the lead. Schmidt took a peek under Parker in turn one on lap 22, but Parker shut the door and maintained a solid edge over the final three laps to post his first career PDTR Late Model A-main triumph.

Schmidt was second, fourth starter Turk Letizia of Milwaukee placed third, Justin Ritchie of New London finished fourth after starting sixth and eight starter Charlie Schmidt of Cedar Grove placed fifth.

Donny Singer of Waldo led the opening lap of the 25-lap Grand National A main from the pole. On lap three, third starter Jeff Muehlbauer of Elkhart Lake slipped under Singer to gain the top spot in turn three before the first of five cautions slowed the field.

On the restart, Chad Espen, who started fifth, began to make his presence felt as he moved into to challenge Muehlbauer along the long groove before the second caution was displayed for debris on the backstretch.

After the restart, further starter Tyler Kulow of Plymouth used the high line to pressure to make it a three-car battle for the lead. As Kulow worked the outside groove, both Espen and Muehlbauer held tight to the low line as the three raced in close quarters for seven consecutive laps before a pair of cautions appeared on lap 15 and lap 16 for single-car spins.

On the restart, Kulow ducked low, Espen swung out high and Muehlbauer held the middle lane as they raced three-wide through turn four on lap 17. On lap later, Espen seized the lead along the high groove in turn two.

Following another caution for a single-car spin on lap 21, Kulow worked the high line to mount one last shot at the victory. Kulow and Espen dueled side by side on lap 23, but Espen successfully fended off the challenge while sixth starter J.J. Pagel of Campbellsport snuck in to steal second from the high-riding Kulow on the final lap.

Espen held on to secure his first career PDTR Grand National A-main victory, Pagel placed second, Kulow finished third, Muehlbauer wound up fourth and second starter Donny Kulow of Elkhart Lake placed fifth.

Steve Lorier of Sheboygan grabbed the lead on the opening lap of the 25-lap B Mod A main from his outside front row starting position before the first of two caution flags flew for a three-car incident in turn two.

On the restart, Lorier again seized the top spot as Jesse Jakubowski of Sheboygan Falls, who started on the pole, settled into second. By lap 8, Lorier had built up a half-straightaway lead over Jakubowski, while Tim Warner, who started eighth, was making a charge to the front of the pack.

On lap 12, Warner worked the high groove to power his way into third as Lorier caught the rear of the field on lap 15, which allowed Jakubowski and Warner to cut the gap.

As Jakubowski and Warner moved into striking range, the second caution appeared on lap 22 when Travis Schmidt of Waldo spun in turn two. On the restart, Warner again charged hard along the outside line to capture the lead in turn two on lap 23. Warner then pulled away to secure his second career PDTR B Mod A-main victory.

Lorier had to settle for second, Jakubowski placed third, Marcus Hoeppner of Hartford finished fourth after starting fourth and third starter Justin Bauer of Sheboygan Falls was fifth.

Justin Miller of Plymouth won the first 12-lap 360 Sprint Car B main and Josh Walter of Plymouth captured the second 12-lap 360 Sprint Car B main. Brian Wieland of Elkhart Lake was victorious in the B Mod B main.

The evening, which was sponsored by Collins State Bank, featured a huge field of 39 PDTR 360 Sprints, along with 25 B Mods, 17 Grand Nationals and 14 Late Models.

PDTR racing action will continue next Saturday, May 11 with an earlier starting time. Grandstands gates will open at 3:30 p.m. with racing scheduled to begin at 5 p.m. The evening will honor all police, fire and EMS personnel with free admission with proper credentials.

The Plymouth Dirt Track at the Sheboygan County Fairgrounds in Plymouth is located at 229 Fairview Drive in Plymouth. For more information, visit www.plymouthdtr.com or check out Plymouth Dirt Track Racing on Facebook.

Pedal Down Promotions is a full-service public relations and media services company devoted to helping clients effectively communicate with targeted audiences through a diverse array of promotional strategies and methods, including press releases, newsletters, profile and feature articles, website and social media content development, printed media, editing and layout, graphic design and book publishing services.

For more information on Pedal Down Promotions, email pedaldownpromotions@gmail.com, visit www.pedaldownpromotions.com or call 920-323-7970.

RICHARD OF DUNBAR SPRINTS Date of Race: Saturday, May 04, 2019 HEAT 1 1, MICHAEL YURMANOVICH. 2, ANTHONY KNIERIM. 3, ADAM MILLER. 4, WILL GERRITS. 5, JUSTIN MILLER. 6, DOUG WONDRA. 7, BILL TAYLOR. 8, TYLER TISCHENDORF. HEAT 2 1, DANNY SCHLAFER. 2, KEVIN KARNTZ. 3, AL SCHLAFER. 4, TIM HADDY. 5, SHANE WENNINGER. 6, BRANDON BERTH. 7, SPYDER AKRIGHT. 8, BRYCE SCHMITT. HEAT 3 1, KURT DAVIS. 2, NICH MELIS. 3, SCOTT CONGER. 4, CHRIS CLAYTON. 5, CHRIS FLICK. 6, SEAN RAYHALL. 7, BLAKE WONDRA. 8, MIKE DECKER. (DNS). HEAT 4 1, TYLER BRABANT. 2, ROBBIE PRIBNOW. 3, JUSTIN ERICKSON. 4, LANCE FASSBENDER. 5, TONY WONDRA. 6, JACK VANDERBOOM. 7, TYLER DAVIS. 8, TYLER NELSON. HEAT 5 1, MAYER RACING. 2, PAUL POKORSKI. 3, BRANDON MCMULLEN. 4, TRAVIS ARENZ. 5, JOSH WALTER. 6, JOSH TEUNISSEN. 7, PRESTON RUH. (DNS). B FEATURE 1, JUSTIN MILLER. 2, LANCE FASSBENDER. 3, WILL GERRITS. 4, JOSH TEUNISSEN. 5, JACK VANDERBOOM. 6, TYLER DAVIS. 7, BRYCE SCHMITT. 8, BLAKE WONDRA. 9, SCOTT CONGER. 10, BRANDON BERTH. 11, DOUG WONDRA. 12, PRESTON RUH. B FEATURE 1, JOSH WALTER. 2, SHANE WENNINGER. 3, AL SCHLAFER. 4, TONY WONDRA. 5, BILL TAYLOR. 6, SPYDER AKRIGHT. 7, MIKE DECKER. 8, CHRIS FLICK. 9, TYLER NELSON. 10, TYLER TISCHENDORF. 11, SEAN RAYHALL. A FEATURE 1, KEVIN KARNTZ. 2, TRAVIS ARENZ. 3, PAUL POKORSKI. 4, TYLER BRABANT. 5, ROBBIE PRIBNOW. 6, TIM HADDY. 7, JUSTIN MILLER. 8, WILL GERRITS. 9, CHRIS CLAYTON. 10, LANCE FASSBENDER. 11, BRANDON MCMULLEN. 12, ANTHONY KNIERIM. 13, MICHAEL YURMANOVICH. 14, JOSH WALTER. 15, MAYER RACING. 16, JUSTIN ERICKSON. 17, DANNY SCHLAFER. 18, KURT DAVIS. 19, ADAM MILLER. 20, SHANE WENNINGER. 21, AL SCHLAFER. 22, NICH MELIS. GASROOTS PROJECT LATE MODEL HEAT 1 1, CHARLIE SCHMIDT. 2, TIM BUHLER. 3, JUSTIN SCHMIDT. 4, TURK LETIZIA. 5, BRIAN KONITZER. 6, ZACK KESSLER. (DNS).7, RICK SCHEFFLER. (DNS). HEAT 2 1, JUSTIN RITCHIE. 2, JOE BONGIORNO. 3, TAYLOR SCHEFFLER. 4, PAUL PARKER. 5, KEVIN BALDRY. 6, BRAD MUELLER. 7, RON STROIKA. A FEATURE 1, PAUL PARKER. 2, JUSTIN SCHMIDT. 3, TURK LETIZIA. 4, JUSTIN RITCHIE. 5, CHARLIE SCHMIDT. 6, KEVIN BALDRY. 7, TAYLOR SCHEFFLER. 8, RON STROIKA. 9, TIM BUHLER. 10, BRIAN KONITZER. 11, BRAD MUELLER. 12, JOE BONGIORNO. 13, ZACK KESSLER. (DNS).14, RICK SCHEFFLER. (DNS).

 

Wilmot Raceway

(Wilmot, Wisconsin, Saturday, May 4, 2019)--Beaver Dam's Jeremy Schultz ended a feature less winning drought by taking the 30-lap Bumper to Bumper Interstate Racing Association(IRA) Wilmot Raceway 2019 opening night feature win.
Pardeeville's Craig Campton captured his first ever 20-lap AutoMeter Wisconsin WingLess Sprints feature.
Waukesha's Mark Heinert led wire to wire for the win in the 20-lap Lightning Sprints presented by the IRA main
Joe Huenefeld of Cedarville, IL won his first ever Wilmot 20-lap modified feature.
"I got my first ever 410(winged sprint car) feature win here, and to get Bob and Dawn Hood their first IRA win is awesome," said a jubilant Schultz, noting his previous success at the Kenosha County Fair located 1/3-mile clay oval, the original home of the IRA 52 years ago. "Not having a win in over a year and getting it holding off Bill (Balog) and Rico (Abreu) is fantastic. The team set the car up super. I can't wait until we come back (Friday, May 17 for All Star-IRA Sprint Challenge)."
"I congratulate Jeremy on a great race," said Balog of North Pole, Alaska, 7-time IRA Champion. "We came up just a little short."
"This is a different track for us, so it took a while to get the car set up," said Abreu, of Rutherford, California, who made a last minute decision to come to Wilmot after a rain out at his previously planned event. "I like this track. I look forward to coming back."
Schultz jumped out in front at the drop of the green in the main. In the closing laps a caution cleared some lapped traffic giving the past Wilmot regular season Winged Sprint Champion clear sailing, but not without a hard challenge from Balog and Abreu. The yellow came out as Balog and Brandon Wimmer of Jonesboro, Indiana came together while battling for position in turn four. Wimmer's car was not damaged but restarted at the tail. Balog was able to continue, taking over second on the restart.
The top three of Schultz, Balog and Abreu were followed by Paul Nienhiser of Chapin, IL fourth with defending IRA Champion Jake Blackhurst of Hanna City, IL fifth.
"Finally we get a win," said Campton, who works on world championship snowmobiles. "I have to thank Doug Schenck for getting me to do this. It was fun finishing ahead of him in our other team car. I dedicate this win to Carl Wagener (engine builder who recently passed away).
Trevor's Jordan Paulsen, in his second season, headed the field until lap 13 when he spun in turn two bringing out a caution. Kenosha's B.G. Wood, who battled Paulsen much of the early going, took top spot on the restart.
Campton took the point after the two battled wheel to wheel for several laps. Schenck, of Cottage Grove, followed his teammate getting around Wood for second. Campton was up to the challenges from his mentor for the win. Schenck took second, Wood third, Trevor's Chris Dodd fourth and Oconomowoc's Ryan Zielski fifth.
"This is a great win for us," said Heinert after the Lightning Sprints win, 3-time Wilmot champion. "I have to thank my wife, Michelle, my daughters, for all of their support and everyone who plays a part in our team from our marketing partners to the crew members."
Heinert was followed by C.J. Malueg of Johnsburg, IL second, John Kirk of Johnsburg third, defending Wilmot champion Ion Stear of Harvard, IL fourth and Sun Prairie's Kevin Douglas fifth.
"Last year we were on the last lap and broke while leading," said Huenefeld, who tows nearly two hours one way to race. "We finally got a win. My family, sponsors, everyone who supports us and the great fans who stick around even though it's cold to watch us race. Thank you all."
Tichigan's Michael Wittenburg led the early going. Huenefeld went side by side with Wittenburg until the midway point when he took top spot. One lap later the red flag came out when Tony Izzo, who was not injured, got upside down landing on his roof in turn two.
Huenefeld kept in front to the finish. Eagle's Steve Mueller took second in a hotly contested battle with Genoa City's Simons brothers, Nick who took third and 2-time defending champion Mike II fourth. Past Wilmot Champion Chris Carlson of South Milwaukee was fifth.
Family Night comes to Wilmot Raceway Saturday, May 11 featuring AutoMeter Wisconsin WingLess Sprints, Lightning Sprints presented by the IRA, Modifieds along with the season debuts of the street stocks and Bandit 4-Cylinder Stock Cars. Grandstands open at 5:00 p.m. with on track activity at 5:45 and racing to follow.
Meet The Driver will begin with select drivers and cars from each competing division invited to be on the grandstand concourse between 5:00 and 5:30 p.m. allowing fans an up close look.
May 11 Grandstand Admission is $15.00 for everyone ages 12 and over, with ages 11 and under admitted free.
The IRA-All Star Sprint Challenge comes to Wisconsin's birthplace of sprint car racing in a special Friday race program, May 17. NASCAR Champion Tony Stewart will be competing along with a host of regional and national winged sprint car warriors. AutoMeter Wisconsin WingLess Sprints and Lightning Sprints round out the first major all open wheel sprint car program.
For updated information phone trackside race line 262-862-2090, check wilmotraceway.com or official Wilmot Raceway Facebook Page.
Wilmot Raceway and Kenosha County Fair sponsor 216thenet Facebook Live "Let's Go Racing!" Radio Program hosted by Mike Babicz, "the Voice of Wilmot Raceway," airing Mondays 5-6 p.m., replaying Thursdays 11 a.m.-noon, Saturdays 11 a.m.-noon and 11 p.m.-Midnight.
SUMMARY - WILMOT RACEWAY, WILMOT, WISCONSIN - SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2019
BUMPER TO BUMPER INTERSTATE RACING ASSOCIATION 410 OUTLAW WINGED SPRINTS: 30-LAP FEATURE: 1. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam; 2. Bill Balog, North Pole, Alaska; 3. Rico Abreu, Rutherford, CA; 4. Paul Nienhauser, Chapin, IL; 5. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL; 6. Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL; 7. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan; 8. Steve Meyer, Sheboygan Falls; 9. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove; 10. Scott Biertzer, West Bend; 11. Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie; 12. Scott Nietzel, Beaver Dam; 13. Austin Deblauw, Ventura, CA; 14. Brayton Lynch, Springfield, IL; 15. Dave Uttech, Kenosha; 16. Jim Fifield, Hewitt, IL; 17. Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek; 18. Kelsey Ivy, Fremont, OH; 19. Russel Borland, Kewaskum; 20. Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa, IL; 21. Hunter Custer, Chippewa Falls; 22. Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove; 23. Brandon Wimmer, Jonesboro, IN; 24. Kris Spitz, Salem.
12-LAP "B" MAIN: 1. Modjeski; 2. Fifield; 3. Lynch; 4. Deblauw; 5. K. Spitz; 6. Custer; 7. Nick Matuszewski, Antigo; 8. Matt Wiese, Lomira; 9. Brian Strane, Paris; 10. Keith Fellner, Sturtevant(Did Not Start).
HEAT WINNERS: Nietzel; Reinke; Schmidt.
FAST QUALIFIER: Balog(:13.315 seconds).
AUTOMETER WISCONSIN WINGLESS SPRINTS: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Craig Campton, Pardeeville; 2. Doug Schenck, Cottage Grove; 3. B.G. Wood, Kenosha; 4. Chris Dodd, Trevor; 5. Ryan Zielski, Oconomowoc; 6. Nick Petska, Spring Grove, IL; 7. Natalie Klemko, Bristol; 8. Tim Cox, Park City, IL; 9. Jimmy Sivia, Winthrop Harbor, IL; 10. Greg Olsen, Round Lake Heights, IL; 11. Derek Crane, Waukegan, IL; 12. Randy Stanford, Kenosha; 13. Vince Bartolotta, Muskego; 14. Chris Klemko, Bristol; 15. Dennis Spitz, Lewisburg, KY; 16. Scott Grissom, Winthrop Harbor, IL; 17. Rusty Egan, Burlington; 18. Rod Colburn, New Berlin; 19. James Walldan, Winthrop Harbor; 20. Charles Spoonmore, Somonauk, IL; 21. Greg Alt, Delavan; 22. Jordan Paulsen, Trevor; 23. William Huck, Mukwonago; 24. Matt Vandervere, Zion, IL.
12-LAP "B" MAIN: 1. Cox; 2. Egan; 3. R. Colburn; 4. Huck; 5. Spoonmore; 6. Tom Eller, Zion, IL; 7. Shawn Swim, Zion; 8. Tommy Colburn, New Berlin; 9. Steve Clott, Madison; 10. Lance Walldan, Winthrop Harbor; 11. Zach Raidart, Gurnee, IL; 12. Jim Wehrman, Kenosha; 13. Paul Shaffer, Milwaukee; 14. Zach Hansen, New Berlin; 15. Garrett Deieso, Wadsworth, IL(DNS); 16. Allen Hafford, Beach Park, IL(DNS).
HEAT WINNERS: Dodd; Paulsen; Olsen; Zielski.
FAST QUALIFIER: Petska(:15.656 seconds).
LIGHTNING SPRINTS PRESENTED BY IRA: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Mark Heinert, Waukesha; 2. C.J. Malueg, Johnsburg, IL; 3. John Kirk, Johnsburg; 4. Ion Stear, Hebron, IL; 5. Kevin Douglas, Sun Prairie; 6. Tim Brannam, Holiday Hills, IL; 7. Mike Neau, Kenosha; 8. Jeremy Douglas, McFarland; 9. Ron Brannam, Barrington, IL; 10. Kevin Frederiksen, Hales Corners; 11. Jeff Schmidt, Slinger; 12. Max Brannam, Holiday Hills; 13. Josh Rehberg, Franklin; 14. Tim Christensen, Winthrop Harbor; 15. Jonathon Smith, Spring Grove, IL; 16. Darren Ihrke, Hebron.
HEAT WINNERS: Malueg; Heinert.
FAST QUALIFIER: Neau(:15.317 seconds).
MODIFIEDS: 20-LAP FEATURE: 1. Joe Huenefeld, Cedarville, IL; 2. Steve Mueller, Eagle; 3. Nick Simons, Genoa City; 4. Mike Simons II, Genoa City; 5. Chris Carlson, South Milwaukee; 6. Michael Wittenburg, Tichigan; 7. Danny Walter, Burlington; 8. Mike Conn, Big Bend; 9. John Dost, Bristol; 10. David Wirth, Milwaukee; 11. Donnie Paskiewicz, Ottawa, WI; 12. Terry Kiedrowski, Union Grove; 13. Tony Izzo, Capron, IL; 14. Jason Wirth, Elkhorn; 15. Morgan Sheppard, Hebron; 16. Lee Tibbitts, Hebron(DNS); 17. Jack Williams, Rockford, IL(DNS).
HEAT WINNERS: Huenefeld; Wittenburg.
FAST QUALIFIER: M. Simons II(:16.690 seconds).

 

Sprints On Dirt

ERIE, MI (May 5, 2019) – The Lane Automotive Sprints On Dirt powered by King Engine Bearings / MSD Ignition / Motul traditional season opener at Crystal Motor Speedway, rained out a week ago, went off under a sunny day Saturday. Ryan Ruhl was impressive in winning his Engler Machine & Tool heat race and the twenty-five-lap feature.

 

In the feature, Ruhl took the lead from the pole at the start, but the caution flag came out causing a complete restart.  On the second start Ruhl and Joshua Turner (Osseo, MI) battled side by side with Turner using the top of the track to grab the early lead.  But Ruhl (Coldwater, MI) had his Smith Motorsports Krieger-powered, Maxim hooked up on the lower groove and quickly moved into the lead.  As the race went on, Ruhl got stronger and stronger, turning laps near 98 mph on the Crystal oval.

 

2018 SOD champion Chad Blonde (Litchfield, MI) used a slight miscue by Turner to take second.  Blonde had a couple shots at Ruhl on the high side on restarts, but Ruhl was just too strong and motored away to win by a wide margin.  Blonde held on for second while Zane DeVault (Plymouth, IN), last year’s SOD opener winner, was impressive in finishing third in former SOD competitor, now car owner Greg Wheeler’s 360 ride.  Turner took fourth and second-generation driver Ricky Ferkel (Mt. Pleasant, MI) had a strong showing to finish fifth.  Tyler Gunn (Napoleon, OH), easy winner of the King Engine Bearings heat race, recovered from a spin and charged from last to finish sixth.

 

Gremlins made the night difficult for some veteran drivers as former SOD champions Brett Mann (Goshen, IN) and Steve Irwin (Fenton, MI) both had engine problems.  Michigan Motor Sports Hall of Fame member Jason Blonde (Litchfield, MI) suffered the same fate.

 

Garrett Saunders (Lakeville, IN), a standout in Plymouth (IN) Speedway crate Pro Sprints, made his unlimited sprint car debut as team mate to Zane DeVault.  On the opposite end of the spectrum, Kent Gardner (Fenton, MI) returned to SOD competition after a twenty-six-year absence!

 

Crystal owner/promoter Ron Flinn, new SOD owner Dave Muzzillo, and their staffs did a great job to kick off the 2019 season in front of a great crowd.

 

Qualifying – Benic Enterprises Fast Masters (fast qualifiers)

Group

Time

#

Driver

Engler Machine & Tool Heat

13.839

16C

Zane DeVault

King Engine Bearings Heat

14.334

5b

Chad Blonde

 

Heat Races

Engler Machine & Tool Heat #1

 

#

Driver

Contingency

1

71H

Ryan Ruhl

 

2

4

Joshua Turner

Ti22 Performance

3

16C

Zane DeVault

Racing Optics

4

46

Robert Huisken

 

5

10S

Jay Steinebach

 

6

10XS

Robert Bulloch

 

7

16W

Garrett Saunders

 

8

24

Eric Smith

 

9

0

Steve Irwin

 

DNS

19

Brett Mann

 

 

King Engine Bearings Heat #2

 

#

Driver

Contingency

1

68G

Tyler Gunn

 

2

5b

Chad Blonde

Ti22 Performance

3

1a

Mark Aldrich

Racing Optics

4

0

Ricky Ferkel

 

5

8

Justin Ward

 

6

81

John Gall

 

7

52

Zac Broughman

 

8

6

Tyler Bearden

 

9

41

Kent Gardner

 

10

27K

Jason Blonde

 

 

A-Main

 

#

Driver

Contingencies

1

71H

Ryan Ruhl

Rod End Supply

2

5b

Chad Blonde

Rod End Supply

3

16C

Zane DeVault

Rod End Supply

4

4

Joshua Turner

Schoenfeld Headers

5

0

Ricky Ferkel

Saldana Racing Products

6

68G

Tyler Gunn

Pyrotect Racing Cells

7

10S

Jay Steinebach

King Racing Products

8

46

Robert Huisken

Keizer Aluminum Wheels

9

81

John Gall

 

10

8

Justin Ward

 

11

16W

Garrett Saunders

 

12

52

Zac Broughman

 

13

6

Tyler Bearden

 

14

1a

Mark Aldrich

 

15

10XS

Robert Bulloch

 

16

0

Steve Irwin

 

17

41

Kent Gardner

 

18

24

Eric Smith

 

19

27K

Jason Blonde

 

 

MAHLE Aftermarket Hard Charger – 4 drivers (3)

KSE Racing Products Hard Charger – 4 drivers (3)

BR Motorsports Contingency (feature top 10 draw) – Tyler Gunn

DMI (Diversified Machine) Contingency (feature 12-16 draw) – Tyler Bearden

COMP Cams Lucky Dog – Tyler Bearden

Allstar Performance Better Luck Next Time – Brett Mann

Allstar Performance Better Luck Next Time – Jason Blonde

 

Check out Crystal Motor Speedway at www.crystalmotorspeedway.com and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/CMSpeedway.

 

For more information, check out these websites:

Lane Automotive – www.laneautomotive.com

King Engine Bearings – www.kingbearings.com

MSD Ignition – www.msdperformance.com

Motul – www.motul.com/us/en-US

Sprints On Dirt – www.sprintsondirt.com

 

Sprints On Dirt is brought to you in 2019 by:

·         KSE Racing Products (Hard Charger Sponsor)

 

SOD 2019 contingency marketing partners are:

 

 

 

 

Wade Nygaard Nabs Midwest Power Series Opener at Cedar Lake Speedway
 

After rainy weather forced the scheduled season opener at the Princeton Speedway on Friday night May 3 to be cancelled, the 2019 Midwest Power Series presented by GRP Motorsports kicked off their season at the Cedar Lake Speedway the following night May 4 under sunny skies and seasonal temperatures. At the end of the 25 lap feature race, Grand Forks, North Dakota driver Wade Nygaard earned his fourth career 360 winged sprint car feature win at the Cedar Lake Speedway coming from the seventh starting position. Nygaard joined seven other drivers who also have four wins in this division at the popular western Wisconsin dirt track. Nygaard earned $3,000 for his first win of the season at what he calls one of his “favorite tracks.”

It appeared as though Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada racer Thomas Kennedy was going to run away and possibly lap the entire field. Kennedy blasted into the lead at the drop of the green and checked out into a different time zone. While attempting to put John Schulz of West Burlington, Iowa a lap down on the tenth circuit of the race, Kennedy made contact and spun. Kennedy went to the work area to change a flat right rear tire and they also discovered the Jacob’s ladder was bent. Kennedy returned to tag the tail of the lead lap cars, but his speedy 21k sprinter was not the same as it had been prior to the lone caution of the race. Kennedy would eventually finish fourth.

Scoring reverted back to lap nine with young New Richmond, Wisconsin hot shoe Chase Viebrock leading the field back to the green flag. Nygaard restarted third and made an incredible move on the next lap to pass Ryan Bowers and Viebrock for the top spot, gaining the lead exiting turn four to complete lap ten. From there Nygaard held the point for the remaining nonstop run to the checkers. Viebrock finished second ahead of Bowers, Kennedy and Kaleb Johnson. A two-time local champion, Bowers from Ham Lake, Minnesota and young Kaleb Johnson of Sioux Falls, South Dakota were driving team cars for BDS Motorsports of Newton, Iowa. Bowers is slated to be in the BDS ride for the season while Johnson was “subbing” in the other car for Travis Rilat while Johnson waits for the motor to get ready in his own ride.

Heat races were won by Lonsdale, Minnesota driver James Broty and Viebrock. Broty was looking to make it two straight Midwest Power Series feature wins having won the final race of the 2018 season at the Deer Creek Speedway, but misfortune hit and Broty failed to finish the feature. Viebrock, who was looking for his second 360 winged sprint car victory at his home track, also won the Dash which earned him the right to start on the pole for the 25 lap feature. Each heat race winner received $100 from Al Parker Engines on Newton, Iowa while Viebrock also picked up an extra $200 from Al Parker Engines for his dash victory. Nygaard earned the $100 GRP Motorsports/Minnesota Mafia Hard Charger Award in the feature for his run forward from seventh to first. Random draws prior to the start of the feature for the BOXO USA Bonus money saw the 4th and 12th place finishing positions selected. Thomas Kennedy earned an extra $200 for fourth while James Broty earned $100 for 12th from BOXO USA.

The next Midwest Powers Series race will be the first of ten events scheduled at the Jackson Motorplex set to kick off on Friday night May 17 at the southern Minnesota facility paying $3,000 to win and $400 to start. As usual at Jackson, the Midwest Power Series is partnered up with the MSTS 360s as part of the program which will also feature the IMCA Racesaver 305 Sprints and the NSL non-winged sprints. The NSL non-wings race will be part of the Mastell Brothers Touring Series scheduled for seven appearances at Jackson in 2019.

Midwest Power Series thanks it 2019 sponsors Midwest Power Equipment, GRP Motorsports, Mastell Brothers Trailer Service, Dekalb Asgrow Seeds, Al Engines Engines, BOXO USA, AO Coolers, Grandview Buildings, LIFAN USA, Eagle and Vortex Racing Products.

 

 

Late passes propel Schudy, Seavey and Hanks to Open Wheel Showdown feature wins at Lucas Oil Speedway

WHEATLAND, Missouri (May 5, 2019) - Kory Schudy passed Korey Weyant on a restart with two laps remaining to capture the POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint Car feature victory in Saturday night's 8th annual Impact Signs Awnings & Wraps Open Wheel Showdown at Lucas Oil Speedway.

It was something of a home-track triumph for Schudy, as he pulled off the win just an hour from home in Springfield, Missouri.

"All I can say is God is good," an excited Schudy said in victory lane. "I have to thank everybody that helps out."

Also earning feature wins, as 107 cars checked into the pits, were Logan Seavey (POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League) and Brandon Hanks (RacinBoys ASCS Warrior Region Winged Sprint Cars Presented by Impact Signs Awnings & Wraps/American Bank of Oklahoma Sooner Region Presented by Smiley's Racing Products).

Weyant passed Schudy at the start-finish line to complete lap 18 after Schudy had opened as much as a 2.5-second lead while leading laps 5-through-17.

Drama ensued just as Weyant was about to take the white flag with a two-second lead. A three-car tangle in turn one brought out a red flag and set up a green-white-checkered sprint to the finish with Weyant leading Schudy and Mitchell Davis.

Schudy, who drives for Sawyer Racing, made the most of the opportunity. He got a tremendous restart and made the pass in turn one and Weyant was no match from there. Schudy, 34, scored his first POWRi WAR Sprint victory.

"We definitely needed the restart," said Schudy, who started sixth in the main event. "To be honest, I was wore out and kind of got lazy and Korey got by me there. I was able to regroup there and go back at him."

Weyant, of Springfield, Illinois, said the red flag essentially took away the win from him.

"We would have won it if not for that," Weyant said. "But he did a good job on the restart."

Mitchell Davis finished third and Slater Helt was fourth.

Seavey takes control late: Logan Seavey made the decisive pass with six laps remaining and went on to win the POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League feature. Driving for the famed Keith Kunz Motorsports team, Seavey beat Cannon McIntosh and Jesse Colwell to the finish for his third POWRi Midget win of the season in five events.

Colwell started on the front row and had opened a half-straightaway lead over McIntosh and Seavey when a caution flag waved on lap 12 to bunch the field. After the restart, Seavey moved past McIntosh into second and put pressure on Colwell as the duo broke away from the field.

Tyler Thomas slowed for a flat tire, while running in the top five, to bring out a caution on lap 23. After the restart, Seavey made an inside pass of Colwell in turn two to take over the lead. But just one lap later, Hank Davis found the wall in turn two to bring out the race's fifth caution.

Seavey, of Sutter, California, dominated as the race remained green the rest of the way. McIntosh was second and Colwell third. Zach Daum finished fourth and Jake Neuman, the race's biggest mover, wound up fifth after starting 19th.

"That was tough for sure," the fifth-starting Seavey said of the hard-earned win. He said the track surface had some holes that made it challenging - but he didn't really mind.

"I like the holes; it kind of gives the race track character," Seavey said after his third win of the season and ninth of his POWRi National Midget League career.

"That's pretty cool," Seavey said of his growing win total. "That shows how good Keith's cars are. I'm so happy to be driving them. My crew believes in me a lot.

Sixteen-year-old McIntosh, of Bixby, Oklahoma, said it was a satisfying result and described it as a physically demanding race.

"Logan did a great job. He drove away at the end," McIntosh said. "I drove my butt off and we'll take second."

Hanks captures ASCS win: Brandon Hanks grabbed control over the final portion of the feature and prevailed in the ASCS Winged Sprint headliner.

"I need to go to the gym," a tired-but-happy Hanks said afterward. "Shoot, I run 65 miles a week. I'll tell you, anybody who thinks race-car drivers ain't athletes, they're crazy."

Hanks, who started fourth, caught and passed pole-starting Bergman with 10 laps remaining in the 30-lap feature. He was leading by half a straightaway when a caution on lap 25 bunched the field with Bergman in second.

But that proved no problems for Hanks as the Burlison, Tennessee driver dominated the rest of the way and finished 2.37 seconds clear of Bergman, of Snohomish, Washington. Alex Sewell of Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, wound up third.

8th ANNUAL IMPACT SIGNS AWNINGS & WRAPS OPEN WHEEL SHOWDOWN Results (May 4, 2019) POWRi National Midget League with POWRi West Midgets A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 67-Logan Seavey, [5]; 2. 08-Cannon McIntosh, [7]; 3. 71-Jesse Colwell, [2]; 4. 5D-Zach Daum, [12]; 5. 3N-Jake Neuman, [17]; 6. 21KS-Jason McDougal, [6]; 7. 67K-Holley Hollan, [8]; 8. 7M-Chance Morton, [13]; 9. 71K-Tanner Carrick, [14]; 10. 9-Daison Pursley, [18]; 11. 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer, [1]; 12. 28-Ace McCarthy, [9]; 13. 3B-Shelby Bosie, [4]; 14. 19S-Korey Weyant, [22]; 15. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [3]; 16. 5T-Presley Truedson, [21]; 17. 8M-Kade Morton, [24]; 18. 42-Hank Davis, [15]; 19. 44-Wesley Smith, [10]; 20. 20G-Noah Gass, [19]; 21. 32-Trey Marcham, [11]; 22. 7S-Pat Schudy, [20]; 23. 41-Brad Wyatt, [16]; 24. 44S-Andrew Felker, [23] B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 3N-Jake Neuman, [1]; 2. 9-Daison Pursley, [3]; 3. 20G-Noah Gass, [10]; 4. 7S-Pat Schudy, [2]; 5. 5T-Presley Truedson, [5]; 6. 19S-Korey Weyant, [11]; 7. 8M-Kade Morton, [4]; 8. 9H-Emilio Hoover, [8]; 9. 15L-Merril Lamb, [9]; 10. 15H-Tony Hudlin, [14]; 11. 3H-Rick Horn, [13]; 12. 11B-Kaylee Bryson, [7]; 13. 44S-Andrew Felker, [12]; 14. 17E-Blake Edwards, [6]; 15. 2H-Luke Howard, [15] Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 21KS-Jason McDougal, [1]; 2. 67K-Holley Hollan, [3]; 3. 67-Logan Seavey, [6]; 4. 5D-Zach Daum, [5]; 5. 71K-Tanner Carrick, [7]; 6. 9H-Emilio Hoover, [4]; 7. 15L-Merril Lamb, [8]; 8. 2H-Luke Howard, [2] Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer, [3]; 2. 71-Jesse Colwell, [5]; 3. 7M-Chance Morton, [1]; 4. 42-Hank Davis, [4]; 5. 5T-Presley Truedson, [2]; 6. 8M-Kade Morton, [7]; 7. 19S-Korey Weyant, [6]; 8. 3H-Rick Horn, [8] Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 08-Cannon McIntosh, [1]; 2. 28-Ace McCarthy, [2]; 3. 32-Trey Marcham, [4]; 4. 41-Brad Wyatt, [3]; 5. 7S-Pat Schudy, [6]; 6. 11B-Kaylee Bryson, [5]; 7. 20G-Noah Gass, [7]; 8. 15H-Tony Hudlin, [8] Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 3B-Shelby Bosie, [2]; 2. 44-Wesley Smith, [1]; 3. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [7]; 4. 3N-Jake Neuman, [3]; 5. 9-Daison Pursley, [5]; 6. 17E-Blake Edwards, [6]; 7. 44S-Andrew Felker, [4]

POWRi WAR Sprints A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 28-Kory Schudy, [6]; 2. 99-Korey Weyant, [1]; 3. 56-Mitchell Davis, [4]; 4. 22S-Slater Helt, [8]; 5. 16-Anthony Nicholson, [14]; 6. 15B-Quinton Benson, [10]; 7. 31B-Joe B. Miller, [16]; 8. 77-Jack Wagner, [7]; 9. 90-Riley Kreisel, [11]; 10. 11-James Lyerla, [12]; 11. 12-Wesley Smith, [5]; 12. 37-Brian Beebe, [19]; 13. 7R-JD Black, [9]; 14. 65-Chris Parkinson, [17]; 15. 24H-Ty Hulsey, [13]; 16. 54-Trey Gropp, [18]; 17. 2H-Luke Howard, [15]; 18. 41-Brad Wyatt, [3]; 19. 77K-Katlynn Leer, [20]; 20. 11W-Wyatt Burks, [2] B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 65-Chris Parkinson, [2]; 2. 54-Trey Gropp, [4]; 3. 37-Brian Beebe, [1]; 4. 77K-Katlynn Leer, [3]; 5. 2X-Zach Clark, [9]; 6. 4-Braydon Cromwell, [15]; 7. 57-TJ Artz, [7]; 8. 2-Jason Billups, [16]; 9. 39-Kimberly Tyre, [12]; 10. 1X-Donovan Wise, [5]; 11. 24C-Craig Carroll, [10]; 12. 53-Brett Wilson, [6]; 13. 90X-Patrick Budde, [17]; 14. 42-Warren Johnson, [13]; 15. 73-Samuel Wagner, [8]; 16. 5$-Danny Smith, [11]; (DNS) 9-Casey Baker, ; (DNS) 21M-Michael Moore, ; (DNS) 31X-Dylan Kadous, ; (DNS) 31-Austin Sears. Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 41-Brad Wyatt, [2]; 2. 15B-Quinton Benson, [1]; 3. 28-Kory Schudy, [9]; 4. 65-Chris Parkinson, [4]; 5. 73-Samuel Wagner, [6]; 6. 24H-Ty Hulsey, [8]; 7. 39-Kimberly Tyre, [5]; 8. 9-Casey Baker, [3]; 9. 21M-Michael Moore, [7] Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11W-Wyatt Burks, [2]; 2. 90-Riley Kreisel, [1]; 3. 12-Wesley Smith, [9]; 4. 77K-Katlynn Leer, [3]; 5. 1X-Donovan Wise, [4]; 6. 2X-Zach Clark, [5]; 7. 24C-Craig Carroll, [7]; 8. 42-Warren Johnson, [8]; 9. 31X-Dylan Kadous, [6] Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 77-Jack Wagner, [1]; 2. 7R-JD Black, [2]; 3. 11-James Lyerla, [4]; 4. 16-Anthony Nicholson, [5]; 5. 31B-Joe B. Miller, [7]; 6. 54-Trey Gropp, [8]; 7. 57-TJ Artz, [9]; 8. 4-Braydon Cromwell, [3]; 9. 31-Austin Sears, [6] Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 22S-Slater Helt, [1]; 2. 99-Korey Weyant, [4]; 3. 56-Mitchell Davis, [7]; 4. 2H-Luke Howard, [5]; 5. 53-Brett Wilson, [3]; 6. 37-Brian Beebe, [9]; 7. 5$-Danny Smith, [6]; 8. 90X-Patrick Budde, [2]; 9. 2-Jason Billups, [8]

ASCS Winged Sprints Sooner Region with ASCS Warrior Region A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 84-Brandon Hanks, [4]; 2. 23-Seth Bergman, [1]; 3. 8-Alex Sewell, [8]; 4. 22-Sean McClelland, [5]; 5. 21-Miles Paulus, [12]; 6. 33-Austin Alumbaugh, [16]; 7. 14K-Kyle Bellm, [17]; 8. 35-Jonathan Cornell, [19]; 9. 26M-Fred Mattox, [7]; 10. 51-Mitchell Moore, [10]; 11. 86-Tony Bruce Jr, [13]; 12. 11AZ-Colton Fisher, [9]; 13. 0-Steven Russell, [18]; 14. 3V-Tyler Utz, [11]; 15. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [6]; 16. 14-Randy Martin, [2]; 17. 08-Cannon McIntosh, [15]; 18. 9M-Chad Goff, [20]; 19. 22S-Steven Shebester, [3]; 20. 44-Jared Sewell, [14] B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 08-Cannon McIntosh, [1]; 2. 14K-Kyle Bellm, [3]; 3. 35-Jonathan Cornell, [5]; 4. 13-Brayden Gaylord, [4]; 5. 0A-Dustin Adams, [6]; 6. 93-Taylor Walton, [11]; 7. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, [8]; 8. 9$-Kyle Clark, [9]; 9. 77-J.C. Wilson, [12]; 10. 92J-J.R. Topper, [7]; 11. 24C-Lanny Carpenter, [10]; 12. 5-Kory Bales, [13]; 13. 15D-Andrew Deal, [2] B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 33-Austin Alumbaugh, [2]; 2. 0-Steven Russell, [6]; 3. 9M-Chad Goff, [3]; 4. 4-Evan Martin, [7]; 5. 37H-Nicholas Howard, [1]; 6. 38-Cody Baker, [4]; 7. 49B-Ben Brown, [8]; 8. 22X-Riley Goodno, [9]; 9. 11-Austin O'Neal, [13]; 10. 23X-Grady Chandler, [5]; 11. 81-Tanner Gebhardt, [12]; 12. 51B-Joe B. Miller, [10]; 13. 5D-Zach Daum, [11] Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [2]; 2. 26M-Fred Mattox, [4]; 3. 33-Austin Alumbaugh, [1]; 4. 08-Cannon McIntosh, [5]; 5. 92J-J.R. Topper, [3]; 6. 13-Brayden Gaylord, [8]; 7. 51B-Joe B. Miller, [6]; 8. 5D-Zach Daum, [7] Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 22S-Steven Shebester, [4]; 2. 11AZ-Colton Fisher, [2]; 3. 21-Miles Paulus, [3]; 4. 38-Cody Baker, [1]; 5. 9M-Chad Goff, [6]; 6. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, [5]; 7. 49B-Ben Brown, [8]; 8. 77-J.C. Wilson, [7] Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Randy Martin, [4]; 2. 51-Mitchell Moore, [1]; 3. 86-Tony Bruce Jr, [2]; 4. 14K-Kyle Bellm, [3]; 5. 35-Jonathan Cornell, [5]; 6. 0A-Dustin Adams, [7]; 7. 9$-Kyle Clark, [8]; 8. 11-Austin O'Neal, [6] Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Sean McClelland, [3]; 2. 84-Brandon Hanks, [6]; 3. 44-Jared Sewell, [2]; 4. 37H-Nicholas Howard, [5]; 5. 23X-Grady Chandler, [4]; 6. 0-Steven Russell, [7]; 7. 5-Kory Bales, [1]; 8. 93-Taylor Walton, [8] Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 8-Alex Sewell, [2]; 2. 23-Seth Bergman, [6]; 3. 3V-Tyler Utz, [4]; 4. 15D-Andrew Deal, [5]; 5. 4-Evan Martin, [3]; 6. 24C-Lanny Carpenter, [1]; 7. 22X-Riley Goodno, [8]; 8. 81-Tanner Gebhardt, [7]

Weekly Racing Series returns next week: NMI/VMG Marketing Group and Wild Animal Safari team up to present Round 4 of the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing Series next Saturday with all mothers admitted FREE for Mother's Day. Gates open at 4 p.m. with racing at 7:05.

The Warsaw Auto Marine & RV ULMA Late Models, the Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds, O'Reilly Auto Parts Street Stocks and the Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mods will be in action with the USRA Modifieds running a special 25-lap, $1,000-to-win main event.

To inquire about tickets, VIP suites or camping, contact Admissions Director Nichole McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or via email at Nichole@LucasOilSpeedway.com.

CONTACT: Danny Lorton Lucas Oil Speedway General Manager Office: (417) 282-5984 DLorton@lucasoilspeedway.com

Kory Schudy with team and family in victory lane. (Kenny Shaw photo)

# # #

Complete Lucas Oil Speedway event information, archived race recaps, previews and driver features, along with ticket information and 2019 schedule can be found by visiting LucasOilSpeedway.com.

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Missouri. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With its entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks.

Click LucasOilSpeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984.

In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking "Like" at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway

About Lucas Oil Speedway Lucas Oil Speedway is considered by fans, drivers and industry insiders to be one of the top five racing facilities in the nation. Located in Wheatland, Missouri, approximately an hour from Springfield, Missouri, and just an hour and a half from the Kansas City metro area, the "Diamond of Dirt Tracks" lives up to its title.

Twenty-One VIP Luxury Suites, HD Jumbo-Tron Screen, Stadium Style Musco Sports Lighting, a Bose Sound System, Go-Kart Slick Track, The Diamond Bar, Track Treasures Gift Shop, the best track food in the country and paved pits are a few of the spectacular amenities setting the Diamond of Dirt apart. This year marks the ninth season for the Liquid Quarter Mile Drag Racing Lake, "Lake Lucas." New for 2017 was all-purpose built Off Road facility featuring the Lucas Oil Off Road Racing Series as well as a host of other regional events.

Lucas Oil Speedway's dirt oval track plays host to some of the largest and most-popular events in the Midwest with national and regional touring series appearing frequently including: The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, POWRi Midget National Series, Lucas Oil Pro-Pulling League, United States Modified Touring Series, ASCS Sprint Cars and the Lucas Oil MLRA.

In addition to the special events, the Lucas Oil Speedway Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing Series features the Warsaw Auto Marine & RV ULMA Late Models, Pitts Homes USRA Modifieds, O'Reilly Auto Parts Street Stocks and the Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mods.

2019 Official Lucas Oil Speedway Marketing Partners Bill Roberts Chevrolet-Buick "The Official Truck" of Lucas Oil Speedway

GEICO "The Official Insurance" of Lucas Oil Speedway

General Tire "The Official Tire" of Lucas Oil Speedway

Lucas Oil Products "The Official Oil" of Lucas Oil Speedway

MAVTV "The Official Television Network" of Lucas Oil Speedway

Optima Batteries "The Official Battery" of Lucas Oil Speedway

Ozarks Coca-Cola/Dr. Pepper "The Official Soft Drink" of Lucas Oil Speedway

RacingJunk.com "The Official Classifieds" of Lucas Oil Speedway

Rugged Radios "The Official 2-Way Communications Provider" of Lucas Oil Speedway

Spartan Mowers "The Official Mower of Lucas Oil Speedway"

Sunoco Race Fuels "The Official Fuel" of Lucas Oil Speedway

2019 Lucas Oil Speedway Supporters Include: Advanced Automotive Repair, AM Pyrotechnics, American Broadband, American Racer Race Tires, Angler's Resort, Arizona Sport Shirts, Ash Grove Aggregates, Benton County Tire, Berry Tractor and Equipment Co., Big Adventure RV, Big O Tires, Bill Roberts Chevrolet-Buick, Bolivar Auto Sales & Detailing, Bolivar Farmers Exchange-MFA, Bridal Cave, BWI Sanitation, Candlelight Creations-Dick's Wild Root Horseradish, Carson's Corner Napa Auto Parts, Casey's General Stores, Cedar Creek Beef Jerky, Citizens Memorial Healthcare, Clearlight Inn, Comfort Inn-Bolivar, Crappie Hole Bar & Grill, Croft Trailer Supply, Inc.; DirtonDirt.com, Eibach Springs, Elite Auto Repair, Evans Pipe & Steel Co., Farmer's State Bank, Fast Shafts by Axle Exchange, 54 Buildings and More, Foley Equipment-Cat Rental Store, Frog Signs, Happy Trails RV Center, Hermitage Lumber, HICKAMO Country Store, Highway 54 RV Park, Hobbytime Motorsports, Hoosier Race Tires, Impact Racing, Inc.; Impact Signs Awnings Wraps, In the Garden of Eden, JH Custom Wheel & Accessory, Kenny Carroll Excavating, Kettle Treats, Keyser Manufacturing, Kluhsman Racing Components, Kona Ice, Lucas Cattle Company, Midwest Sheet Metal, Missouri One Call System, National Wild Turkey Federation, Nemo Quarry, NMI/VMG Marketing Group, OakStar Bank, O'Bannon Bank, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Ozark Golf Cars, Ozarks Coca-Cola/Dr. Pepper, Petro Stopping Centers, Pitts Homes, Pitts Realty, Pitts Cattle, Presto-X, RACEceiver, Racinboys.com, RacinDirt.com, RacingJunk.com, Rains Ice Company, Real Racing Wheels, Rod End Supply, Ron Jenkins Accounting & Tax Service, Rugged Radios, Ryan E. Murphy Law Firm LLC, SBU Athletics, Safety Kleen, Scott Furniture, Shadow Lake Golf Course, Sidetrack RV Park, Southwest Electric Cooperative, Spartan Mowers, Stillwater Resort, Sunoco Race Fuels, Sunflower Resort, Superior Products, Tom & Jenn's Discount Cigarettes & Liquor, Town Video, Travel Centers of America, US Army Corps of Engineers-Pomme de Terre, Victory Lane Track Action Race Review, Warsaw Auto Marine & RV, Wheatland Motel, Wheeler & Sons Livestock Auction, White's Marine Center, Whitetail Trophy Hunt, Wild Animal Safari, Yeoman Race Engines.

 

 

After 82 Speedway, Now 16 Different Sprint Car Bandits Winners in Past 20 Events!

Petty, TX (05/05/19) by DarinShort.com. A wildly unpredictable race day and night culminated with 12th place starter and Minnesota transplant ‘Wild Willie’ Eggimann picking up his first-ever 360C.I. Sprint Car Bandits series feature win at 82 Speedway, and becoming the 16th different feature winner in the last 20 events.

But the day started in an inauspicious fashion, as the highly anticipated Grand Opening 25 was to take place at the brand new Buffalo Creek Speedway in Canton, Texas. However several days of spring storms made the track surface and facility too over saturated to race on.

So, series officials jumped in to action to find a track to race at. And in short order, 82 Speedway (host of last weeks series event) jumped at the chance and offered the ‘Bandits a place to race.

Track owner Tracy Peters commented: “We are a new track and the fans thoroughly enjoyed the ‘Bandits event last week and although we didn’t get a lot of advance notice, it ended up being another great night of racing action tonight and we look forward to them returning on Saturday June 15th.”

After the 4-wide parade lap led by the KoolTrikes.com Corvette pace car driven by former Wisconsin sprint racer Randy Butler, the FixYourGenerator.com 25-lap feature took off with Junior Jenkins (who got upside down at 82 last Saturday) and Claud Estes III battling side by side with several lead swaps.

After a lap 6 caution, the event would resume with Jenkins taking back the lead to the roar of the crowd.

In the meantime Eggimann would keep working the high line of 82’s high banks and would battle 3-wide with lap traffic with Eggimann eventually clearing the pair of cars with two laps to go and cruise to a well deserved win in his J&J Chassis sprinter.

Junior would come home in second for his highest SCB series finish, with Michael Day taking the final podium position.

Junior Jenkins would comment “we always seem to run decent but a lot of times our results don’t match up. So it sure feels great to battle cleanly with two different drivers and up in second. I really enjoy racing this series and I’m glad they found us a track to race at.”

9th place starter Dalton Stevens would finish fourth - which was a nice rebound after suffering ignition issues last week. Claud Estes III would round out the top 5 after his tires would fade later in the event.

An elated Eggimann commented in victory lane that he really appreciated the setup help from his chief mechanic and former racer www.cwb15.com - Wayne Brown. Wayne has been sidelined for the past 3 years after suffering a near life-ending illness, so it was great seeing them both in victory lane.

Eggimann also stated that his right rear tire actually had three nights on it as it had three sets of template paint on it.

Thanks again to 82 Speedway for hosting this event at such short notice, our sponsors www.FixYourGenerator.com and www.KoolTrikes.com for jumping up to sponsor the event, the 82 Speedway fans and staff for their support and we look forward to seeing everyone at next Saturday’s huge event at Monarch Motor Speedway featuring the Sprint Car Bandits vs NCRA Shootout, the Monarch Midget Championships and Limited Modifed Madness event. Click www.SprintCarBandits.com to get your team pre-entered, and race fans can take advantage of advance discount ticket sales - both good through May 10th.

Here’s the SCB feature finish at 82 Speedway, with the feature ending at 10:28pm:

77w Will Eggimann
23 Junior Jenkins
2 Michael Day
99x Dalton Stevens
74e Claud Estes III
45b Casey Burkham
13m Chance McCrary
12w Dale Wester
118 Scott Evans
8a Alan Myers
33 Michael Merrell
20 Chad Wilson
27 Kodey Keimig
V8 Robert Vetter
41m Steve McMackin
71 Colby Estes

 

Andy Forsberg, Ryan McDaniel, Dan Jinkerson and Dakota Albright pick off Big Trophy Night wins at Placerville Speedway

By Gary Thomas

Placerville, CA – May 4, 2019…It was a history making night at Placerville Speedway on Saturday as six-time track champion Andy Forsberg of Auburn became the first driver to reach 60 career Winged 360 Sprint Car wins at the quarter-mile.

Also claiming victories on Big Trophy Night were Ryan McDaniel with the Ltd. Late Models, Dan Jinkerson with the Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks and Dakota Albright with the BCRA Midget Lites.

The 25-lap Thompson’s Family of Dealerships Winged 360 Sprint Car feature came to the line with Hollister’s Tony Gualda and Roseville’s Jodie Robinson sharing the front row. Gualda earlier in the night had set his fourth ADCO Driveline & Custom Exhaust Fast Time in four events this season and blasted into the lead at the waving of the green flag. Track prep had gone on prior to the feature and made for some fantastic racing on the Placerville bullring.

Gualda paced the field out front while drivers raced hard for position behind him. On lap eight Mather’s Kalib Henry climbed up to the second position before a red flag for Jacob Tuttle, who emerged from the car okay. Up to that point Henry, Placerville’s Jimmy Trulli, J. Robinson, Elk Grove’s Bobby McMahan and Andy Forsberg were putting on a show racing high and low on the speedway. When going back green Forsberg showed his muscle by making several daring moves to power his way up to second by lap 15.

A restart with just five circuits left then set up the winning move. Gualda had continued to have his way out front but Forsberg was able to carve his way by to snag the lead that he would never relinquish. The veteran driver went on to cross the checkered flag to earn career win number 60 at the Placerville Speedway. Gualda came across the line just 0.590 seconds behind Forsberg to earn a runner up finish and take over the point lead.

Henry came home in third to secure his second podium in as many starts for the McColloch family at the track, while McMahan and Trulli also had fine runs to finish fourth and fifth respectively. Completing the top-10 were Calistoga’s Mike Benson, Robinson, hard charger award winner Billy Butler of Sacramento, Escalon’s Cody Hodgson and Cameron Park’s Shane Hopkins. All drivers should be commended for putting on an exciting display of dirt track racing in the feature.

A trio of heat races were held during the night for the Thompson’s Family of Dealerships Winged 360 Sprint Cars and were snagged by Jodie Robinson, Andy Forsberg and Kalib Henry. As noted, Tony Gualda continued to be a qualifying machine to start the evening with his lap of 10.757 topping the 21-car field.

The Ltd. Late Models competed in their third point race of the season on Saturday night and saw the third different winner in as many races with Ryan McDaniel coming out on top. McDaniel jumped into the lead at the waving of the green flag and never looked back en route to his 33rd career Ltd. Late Model triumph at Placerville Speedway. The top-five was rounded out by Jay Norton, Ray Trimble, Dan Brown Jr. and Tyler Lightfoot. The night’s lone heat race was claimed by Trimble.

The Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks took part in their fourth event of the 2019 campaign and it saw Dan Jinkerson race to his first victory of the season. The 20-lap feature was a battle of the Jinkerson brothers on the front row with Dan on the pole and last weeks winner Kevin to the outside. Dan climbed out front and quickly built up a sizeable advantage over the field.

Cars raced for position behind him but on this night, nobody had anything for the fast-moving No. 29 machine as he took the Ron Stahl checkered flag for the victory over Kevin Jinkerson, Nick Baldwin, Ryan Peter and Ronnie Richards. The remainder of the top-10 was filled out by John Ewing, Lonnie Leonard, Mel Byers, Jesse Bryant and Stephanie Hanson. A pair of heat races were contested for the Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks and were won by Dan and Kevin Jinkerson.

The BCRA Midget Lites also invaded Placerville Speedway for the third time this season and it was all about Dakota Albright in the feature. The pilot of the No. 35jr machine absolutely dominated the 20-lap finale to pick up the victory. Hunter Kinney, Scott Kinney, Terry Bergstrom and Danika Jo Parker completed the top-five. The two heat races held during the night were captured by Jim Riddell and Dakota Albright.

Full results from Big Trophy Night can be viewed at https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Events/1654081?fbclid=IwAR3pG66LCBrgTCOwfXF2Zw2QIMr9xPrtXvFltgV_b4TazpauSfRhS4ZVJHg The Placerville Speedway will be right back in action next Saturday night May 11th for the annual Carnett Clash. It will also be the final event for the month of May, as a two-week break occurs after that. Divisions on hand this coming weekend will include the Thompson’s Family of Dealerships Winged 360 Sprint Cars, Ltd. Late Models, Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks, Mini Trucks and Vintage Hard Tops.

 

 

Kyle Pfeifer Wins Stock Car Shootout at DCRP with Richardson, Money, Burger and Burkhart Also Victorious

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (May 4, 2019) – Saturday night’s Stock Car Shootout presented by Winner’s Circle Feedyards and Factory Direct Fireworks atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park clay oval lived up to its moniker with Hill City’s Kyle Pfeifer battling past Jason Rogers in the closing rounds of the 25-lapper to pocket the $1,000 winner’s share for IMCA Stock Cars.

While Pfeifer topped the Stock Car Shootout, other Saturday night winners included Steve Richardson in Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Cars, Clay Money in IMCA Modifieds, Travis Burger in IMCA Sport Modifieds and Tathan Burkhart in IMCA Hobby Stocks.

Pfeifer had his work cut out for him the in the 25-lap Stock Car Shootout, gridding the feature field 12th Tyler Walker and Mark Zorn led the way to the green flag.

Walker gunned into the early lead and paced the initial eight circuits before surrendering the point to eighth-starter Jason Rogers. Rogers was busy fending off Angel Munoz over the ensuing circuits wile Pfeifer making his into the top five by the midway point.

Working the top side of the track, Pfeifer made his way to second by the 17th round and then began pressuring Rogers for the lead. After battling side-by-side for several circuits, Pfeifer surged ahead on the 23rd lap and paced the final three circuits to secure the win.

After leading more than half the race, Rogers settled for second with Munoz filling out the podium in third. Mike Petersilie crossed the stripe fourth after starting tenth with Will Bauer rounding out the top five.

In the Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Cars, defending track champion Steven Richardson led all but the first round in the 20-lapper to become the third different winner of the season in as many rounds.

Starting from the front row outside, the Liberal racer chased opening night winner Steven Richardson for the first lap before racing by on the top side of the track.

Richardson rode the rim flawlessly the rest of the way to secure the win aboard the Poor Boy Kustomz No. 0 Sprint Car. Cranston tried to reel Richardson back in just past the midway point but was unable to fully eliminate the gap.

Cranston settled for second with Ty Williams in third. Kris Moore cracked the top five on the eighth round and took command of fourth for keeps on the 11th lap. Koby Walters outlasted Alexander Ort to round out the top five.

The feature was marred by a wild opening lap crash exiting turn two that eliminated a handful of cars. Colorado’s Buddy Tubbs was transported to a local hospital with undisclosed injuries.

Penokee’s Clay Money became the first repeat winner in the IMCA Modified ranks by making a late move into the lead and then holding off a charging Daniel Gottschalk and Clay Sellard to top the 20-lapper.

While Money worked his way forward from the eighth starting position, Brandon Conkwright paced the initial 14 rounds from the pole position.

Money needed just seven laps to climb to third and then took second away from Jake Schroeder on the tenth. And when Conkwright ran afoul of a pair of lapped cars on the 16th round, Money was there to cash in on the opportunity by racing into the lead.

A caution with just four laps to go put Conkwrigth and Sellard on Money’s rear bumper. Sellard slipped around Conkwright while Gottschalk worked the high side to race past both of them only to fall just short of Money at the line. Gottschalk’s charge was a rebound from an early race incident that sent him to the tail of the field

Sellard settled for third with Conkwright and Schroeder rounding out the top five.

Manhattan’s Travis Burger left little doubt about his first career IMCA Sport Modified feature win, gunning into the lead on the opening lap and leading all 20 rounds in convincing fashion.

While Burger streaked away from the pack, defending track champion Jeff Kaup made his way past Brian May for second on the eighth lap. By that time though, Burger had opened up nearly straightaway worth of real estate between himself and Kaup.

Kaup closed to within eight car length but ran out of laps to chase down the fleet Burger. Kaup and May rounded out the podium in second and third, respectively, with Dakota Sproul in fourth after wining the first two rounds of championship chase action. Luke Stallbaumer rounded out the top five.

Hays’ Tathan Burkhart reeled off his second IMCA Hobby Stock feature win in as many 2019 tries by leading the final 13 rounds of the 15-lapper.

Burkhart battled past Devon Ghumm for the point on the third round and cruised the rest of the way to the checkered flag with Ghumm holding off Cody Ghumm for runner-up honors. B.J. Rogers was fourth with Sheri Berger rounding out the top five.

The 1/7-mile Little DCRP clay oval will be unveiled on Sunday, May 5, with a full slate of Micro Sprint Cars and Karts while the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park resumes action on Saturday, May 18, with URSS vs. DCRP Sprint Cars along with IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Modifieds, IMCA Stok Cars and IMCA Hobby Stocks.

Dodge City Raceway Park – Stock Car Shootout

May 4, 2019 Results:

IMCA Stock Cars – Stock Car Shootout presented by Winner’s Circle Feedyards and Factory Direct Fireworks:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 20-Tyler Walker, 2. 97x-Ondre Rexford, 3. 33-Marlin Hogie, 4. 3z-Mark Zorn, 5. 57-Dalton Bauer, 6. 21-Josh Siebert, 7. 94b-Brandon Ballard.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 54p-Kyle Pfeifer, 2. 25x-Troy Burkhart, 3. 38-Shaylan Holloway, 4. 16-Will Bauer, 5. 3-Chris Oliver, 6. 99-Gerald Walker, 7. F0-Anthony Finch.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 37-Jason Rogers, 2. 25p-Mike Petersilie, 3. 52s-Angel Munoz, 4. 52T-Travis Baird, 5. 22-Donald Kaup, 6. 42-Zach McLemore, 7. 91b-Richard Knoll.

“A” Main (25 Laps): 1. 54p-Kyle Pfeifer, 2. 37-Jason Rogers, 3. 52s-Angel Munoz, 4. 25p-Mike Petersilie, 5. 16-Will Bauer, 6. 3z-Mark Zorn, 7. 52T-Travis Baird, 8. 33-Marlin Hogie, 9. F0-Anthony Finch, 10. 97x-Ondre Rexford, 11. 99-Gerald Walker, 12. 91b-Richard Knoll, 13. 25x-Troy Burkhart, 14. 57-Dalton Bauer, 15. 21-Josh Siebert, 16. 22-Donald Kaup, 17. 94b-Brandon Ballard, 18. 3-Chris Oliver, 19. 20-Tyler Walker, 20. 42-Zach McLemore, 21. 38-Shaylan Holloway.

Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Cars:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 95-Buddy Tubbs, 2. 49x-Luke Cranston, 3. 13-Alexander Ort, 4. 33-Koby Walters, 5. 11k-Tyler Knight, 6. 8J-Brandy Jones, 7. 6-Kaden Taylor, 8. 18-Brandon Sprott (DNS), 9. 1x-Cody Lampe (DNS).

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 2. 0-Steven Richardson, 3. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 4. 911-Ty Williams, 5. 49-Kris Moore, 6. 72-Ray Seemann, 7. 10-Jordan Knight, 8. 51r-Ross Essenburg.

“A” Main (20 Laps): 1. 0-Steven Richardson, 2. 49x-Luke Cranston, 3. 911-Ty Williams, 4. 49-Kris Moore, 5. 33-Koby Walters, 6. 13-Alexander Ort, 7. 11k-Tyler Knight, 8. 1x-Cody Lampe, 9. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 10. 51r-Ross Essenburg, 11. 6-Kaden Taylor, 12. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 13. 95-Buddy Tubbs, 14. 8J-Brandy Jones, 15. 72-Ray Seemann, 16. 10-Jordan Knight, 17. 18-Brandon Sprott (DNS).

 

 

Jimmy McCune Must See Racing victor Saturday night at Anderson Speedway.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

ANDERSON, Ind. – Four-time defending Must See Racing Sprint Car Series champion Jimmy McCune made one thing abundantly clear Saturday night at Anderson Speedway: he’s not about to slow down.

McCune charged to his milestone 30th career Must See Racing victory and sixth at Anderson during the season-opening Must See Racing 50, firing past Tom Jewell on a lap-19 restart and never looking back.

The Toledo, Ohio veteran led the final 32 laps uncontested en route to his fourth-straight season-opening victory with the 410ci winged asphalt sprint car tour.

“I’m pretty dang pleased,” said McCune, who started 10th. “We made a lot of changes over the winter, and this is one of the places where we knew we had to get better. We’d been so strong over the years, but just missed something last year and I think we got a lot of it back tonight, for sure.”

Saturday night’s marathon feature took more than an hour to complete the 50-lap distance, in part due to a 20-minute red flag with six laps complete for a track wrecker that was stuck deep in the mud in turn one, after steady morning rains drenched the already-saturated grounds.

Despite that delay, the racing on the track was fast and furious throughout the night.

Jewell and 16-year-old rookie Trey Osborne led the field to green from the front row, after engine issues for provisional polesitter Ryan Litt left the Canadian unable to take the start under power.

Osborne stumbled on the green flag, allowing Jewell to get away and pace the first four laps, before a spinning Tom Geren in turn three brought out the first caution of the night and bunched the field up.

That incident was followed two laps later by a hard crash between Christian Koehler and Joshua Sexton in turn one, eventually leading to the delay for the stuck wrecker.

Both Koehler and Sexton were uninjured in the crash, which occurred while the pair was racing for 12th.

Jewell held serve once racing finally resumed, while McCune – who was up to fifth at the time of the yellow – got up on the wheel and started making moves. He passed Tyler Roahrig for fourth on lap seven, then dispatched Geoff Kaiser for third on the 11th revolution with a dive in turn two.

A three-wide move in slower traffic gave McCune the second spot on lap 14, setting him up on Jewell’s back bumper when Jerry Caryer smacked the outside wall off turn four to draw the third and final caution flag of the night with 18 laps in the books.

Jewell attempted to time the ensuing restart and get away from McCune, but McCune gave Jewell a shot in the back nerf bar that sent Jewell sideways, allowing McCune to duck to the inside and get away.

From there, it was all but over as McCune pulled away to a straightaway-plus advantage over the rest of the field, cruising to the twin checkers over a 32-lap, green-flag run to the finish.

“Unfortunately for him (Jewell), he likes to play with the starts,” McCune noted. “I’ve told him not to do that, but he waited for me to thump him … and he wrung the tires. I just ran on by after that.”

McCune’s nephew, Anthony McCune, powered past Jewell with an inside dive in turn four coming to three laps to go and hung on for second. The run tied the 21-year-old’s highest Must See Racing finish.

“This was a really good night; we just started really far back and had to pick our way through the field,” said Anthony McCune. “Jimmy got a really good start, got ahead of me and passed cars way before I could. That was the difference tonight, but I’m pleased with our effort tonight.”

Jewell completed the podium and lamented the restart where he lost the lead, but still carried a smile after a strong run to open the season.

“If we keep running like this, a win will come,” Jewell noted. “Gene (Fogel, car owner), had it dialed in. You always want to win, but we’ll take this one. … Jimmy just flat hit me, anticipating my start. I’m not really mad at him; it just happened. We’ll learn from all this and come back stronger next time.”

Roahrig and Joe Liguori, a pair of rookie-of-the-year contenders, were fourth and fifth, respectively.

RESULTS: Must See Racing Sprint Car Series; Anderson Speedway; May 4, 2019

1-800-RADIATOR A-Feature (50 laps): 1. #88 – Jimmy McCune [10], 2. #8 – Anthony McCune [8], 3. #7 – Tom Jewell [3], 4. #99s – Tyler Roahrig [4], 5. #13 – Joe Liguori [5], 6. #10N – Geoff Kaiser [7], 7. #9s – Charlie Schultz [9], 8. #81 – Trey Osborne [2], 9. #71 – Brian Vaughn [21], 10. #11g – Tom Geren [16], 11. #99k – Brenden Torok [18], 12. #15t – Tim Henthorne [17], 13. #4L – Anthony Linkenhoker [19], 14. #32 – Todd McQuillen [14], 15. #26 – Jeff Bloom [6], 16. #75c – Jerry Caryer [11], 17. #85 – Rick Holley [13], 18. #22 – Tony Grams [15], 19. #51s – Joshua Sexton [12], 20. #10k – Christian Koehler [20], 21. #07L – Ryan Litt [1].

Lap Leader(s): Tom Jewell 1-18, Jimmy McCune 19-50.

Hard Charger: #71 – Brian Vaughn (+12)

Hamilton Trucking Time Trials (best of two laps): 1. #88 – Jimmy McCune, 11.006 seconds; 2. #9s – Charlie Schultz, 11.047 seconds; 3. #8 – Anthony McCune, 11.075 seconds; 4. #10n – Geoff Kaiser, 11.075 seconds; 5. #26 – Jeff Bloom, 11.095 seconds; 6. #13 – Joe Liguori, 11.179 seconds; 7. #99s – Tyler Roahrig, 11.207 seconds; 8. #7 – Tom Jewell, 11.217 seconds; 9. #81 – Trey Osborne, 11.268 seconds; 10. #07L – Ryan Litt, 11.361 seconds; 11. #75c – Jerry Caryer, 11.414 seconds; 12. #10k – Christian Koehler, 11.657 seconds; 13. #51s – Joshua Sexton, 11.878 seconds; 14. #85 – Rick Holley, 12.019 seconds; 15. #32 – Todd McQuillen, 12.328 seconds; 16. #22 – Tony Grams, 12.401 seconds; 17. #11g – Tom Geren, 12.421 seconds; 18. #15t – Tim Henthorne, 12.443 seconds; 19. #99k – Brendan Torok, 12.629 seconds; 20. #4L – Anthony Linkenhoker, 13.098 seconds; 21. #71 – Brian Vaughn, NT.

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. Tony Grams [5], 2. Brenden Torok [2], 3. Tim Henthorne [3], 4. Todd McQuillen [6], 5. Anthony Linkenhoker [1], 6. Tom Geren [4], 7. Brian Vaughn (DNS).

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. Ryan Litt [4], 2. Jerry Caryer [3], 3. Trey Osborne [5], 4. Tom Jewell [6], 5. Joshua Sexton [1], 6. Rick Holley [7], 7. Christian Koehler [2].

Heat #3 (10 laps): 1. Jeff Bloom [2], 2. Charlie Schultz [5], 3. Joe Liguori [1], 4. Jimmy McCune [6], 5. Tyler Roahrig [7], 6. Anthony McCune [4], 7. Geoff Kaiser [3].

--

 

 

16 Year Old Borden Wins Summer Thunder Sprint Feature

5/4/19

Alger, WA - A picturesque Skagit County evening was punctuated with a win by at Skagit Speedway on Saturday night in the Here 2 Wire Summer Thunder Sprintcar Series by 16 year old Devon Borden, who outraced Jason Solwold for his first win at the track. Joining him in victory lane were Nick Evans in the Midgets and Vance Hibbard in the Outlaw Tuners.

The battle of youth and exuberance versus veteran guile was on from the drop of the green, with Borden setting a lightning fast pace and Solwold searching for speed to match. Borden would lead the pair into slower traffic around lap 9 with Brock Lemley joining the mix, making it a three car battle. Time and again, Borden would make a daring move to advance his lead with Solwold and Lemley both matching it. The breakneck pace continued until a lap 17 caution for Chris Schmelzle in turn three - at the same time, Lemley ended up stopped in turn two, relegating him to the back of the field. On the ensuing restart, Borden jumped to a big advantage, one Solwold was unable to makeup, giving the win to the Raymond, WA teenager, his first at Skagit Speedway and with the Summer Thunder Sprintcar Series. Solwold settled for second - on the year, he has four wins in five races, with a second tonight his only non victory. Cam Smith raced to third. Solwold was the fast qualifier. Heat wins went to Colton Heath, Travis Jacobson and Greg Hamilton. Colton Heath was the Triple X Hard Charger.

Like he was shot out of a cannon, Nick Evans blasted out to an early lead from his outside pole position starting spot to an insurmountable lead in winning the Wicked Energy Gum Focus Midget Series main event. Evans was never seriously threatened over the course of the A Feature. Chance Crum was runner up with Tristin Thomas finishing third. Evans, Greg Thornhill, Hannah Lindquist and AJ Fugitt won the heats.

The never ending Vance Hibbard retirement tour (year 3 now) brought Vance to victory lane on Saturday night. Hibbard took the lead on a lap three restart from Clint Meins and held off challenges from runner up Brian Michelson to secure the win. Heat winners were Hibbard and Howard Vos.

Here 2 Wire Summer Thunder Sprints

Fast Time - Jason Solwold 11.507

Heat 1 - Colton Heath, Jason Solwold, Brock Lemley, Cam Smith, Derek Roberts, Corbyn Fauver

Heat 2 - Travis Jacobson, Devon Borden, Chris Schmelzle, Jason Reed, Bailey Sucich, Lance Sargent, Chris Bullock

Heat 3 - Greg Hamilton, JJ Hickle Jeff Dunlap, Eric Fisher, Michael Bollinger, Steve James

Main - Devon Borden, Solwold, Smith, Jacobson, Heath, Fisher, Hickle, Hamilton, Reed, Lemley, Roberts, Sargent, Sucich, Dunlap, Fauver, James, Schmelzle, Bollinger, Bullock

Lap Leaders - Borden 1-30

Triple X Hard Charger - Heath +5

Wicked Energy Gum Focus Midgets

Heat 1 - Nick Evans, Ashley Thompson, Garrett Thomas, Nik Larson, Matt Loving, Jesse Conway, Stuart Milner, Jake Austin

Heat 2 - Greg Thornhill, Ross Rankine, Tristin Thomas, Mike Stryker, Ray Stebbins, Dave Mills, Katie Jackson

Heat 3 - Hannah Lindquist, Sawyer Lind, Riley Vaillant, Alex Peck, Guy Tow Jr, Kenny Ferris, Brenden White

Heat 4 - AJ Fugitt, Chance Crum, Shane Smith, TJ Hartmann, Breanna Brostrom, Brian Hayes, Alden Ostrom

B Main - Matt Loving, Brostrom, Stebbins, Tow Jr, Conway, Mills, Hayes, White, Ferris, Milner, Austin, Jackson

A Main - Nick Evans, Crum, T Thomas, Rankine, Fugitt, Smith, Thompson, Loving, Lind, Lindquist, Larson, Stryker, Peck, Hartmann, Brostrom, Stebbins, G Thomas, Thornhill, Vaillant, Tow Jr

Lap Leaders - Evans 1-25

Outlaw Tuners

Heat 1 - Vance Hibbard, TJ Campbell, Kyle Hanson, Jon Edwards, Megan White, Mike Thomas

Heat 2 - Howard Vos, Brian Michelson, Clint Meins, Brandon Jensen, Matt Dunnigan

Main - Vance Hibbard, Michelson, Meins, Edwards, Thomas, Vos, Campbell, White, Jensen

Lap Leaders - Meins 1-2 Hibbard 3-17

 

 

KNOXVILLE RACEWAY, Knoxville, IA
May 4, 2019

410 RESULTS

Time Trials, 1. 91, Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN (12), 16.068; 2. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (17), 16.076; 3. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (2), 16.215; 4. 71P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (7), 16.246; 5. 33M, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA (6), 16.319; 6. 2M, Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust (5), 16.378; 7. 44S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (31), 16.402; 8. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (22), 16.438; 9. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (13), 16.44; 10. 7X, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (19), 16.45; 11. 4, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (26), 16.515; 12. 41S, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (1), 16.542; 13. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (11), 16.603; 14. 17, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (9), 16.633; 15. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (16), 16.682; 16. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aus (24), 16.688; 17. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (20), 16.699; 18. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (15), 16.702; 19. 7, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (3), 16.775; 20. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (25), 16.794; 21. 10, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (30), 16.801; 22. 35L, Cody Ledger, Omaha, NE (10), 16.899; 23. 15, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (28), 16.944; 24. 45, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (29), 16.962; 25. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (8), 16.984; 26. 35, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (14), 17.024; 27. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust (4), 17.243; 28. 21M, Brinton Marvel, Pittsboro, IN (18), 17.358; 29. 7S, Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA (27), 17.411; 30. 85, Chase Wanner, Batavia, IA (21), 17.553; 31. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (23), 17.558;
Heat 1, 8 Laps, No Time: 1. Brooke Tatnell (1); 2. Justin Henderson (3); 3. Tasker Phillips (2); 4. Parker Price-Miller (5); 5. Trey Starks (4); 6. Cale Thomas (6); 7. AJ Moeller (9); 8. Joe Simbro (11); 9. Cody Ledger (8); 10. Brinton Marvel (10);
Heat 2, 8 Laps, No Time: 1. Brian Brown (6); 2. Sheldon Haudenschild (2); 3. Matt Juhl (4); 4. Chris Martin (1); 5. Terry McCarl (3); 6. Sawyer Phillips (7); 7. Mason Daniel (5); 8. Bobby Mincer (8); 9. Skylar Prochaska (9); 10. Tyler Groenendyk (10);
Heat 3, 8 Laps, No Time: 1. Davey Heskin (2); 2. Mark Dobmeier (1); 3. Kerry Madsen (5); 4. Gio Scelzi (3); 5. Austin McCarl (4); 6. Josh Schneiderman (6); 7. Chad Kemenah (8); 8. RJ Johnson (7); 9. Chase Wanner (10); 10. Glen Saville (9);
B main, 12 Laps, No Time: 1. Chad Kemenah (3); 2. AJ Moeller (4); 3. Bobby Mincer (2); 4. Skylar Prochaska (5); 5. Tyler Groenendyk (8); 6. Joe Simbro (10); 7. Brinton Marvel (7); 8. Chase Wanner (9);
A main, 20 Laps, No Time: 1. Brian Brown (6); 2. Kerry Madsen (3); 3. Matt Juhl (1); 4. Brooke Tatnell (11); 5. Parker Price-Miller (4); 6. Josh Schneiderman (2); 7. Sheldon Haudenschild (13); 8. Davey Heskin (10); 9. Trey Starks (8); 10. Austin McCarl (12); 11. Gio Scelzi (15); 12. Chris Martin (18); 13. Tasker Phillips (14); 14. Terry McCarl (16); 15. Mason Daniel (9); 16. Cale Thomas (5); 17. Sawyer Phillips (19); 18. Chad Kemenah (21); 19. Skylar Prochaska (24); 20. Bobby Mincer (23); 21. AJ Moeller (22); 22. Mark Dobmeier (17); 23. RJ Johnson (20); 24. Justin Henderson (7);

360 RESULTS

Time Trials, 1. 9, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (22), 16.291; 2. 2M, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (28), 16.77; 3. 4J, Lee Grosz, Harwood, ND (3), 16.826; 4. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (31), 16.9; 5. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (14), 17.051; 6. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (21), 17.131; 7. 70, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (12), 17.191; 8. 24N, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (29), 17.254; 9. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (18), 17.269; 10. 55, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (8), 17.285; 11. 76, Brad Comegys, Bondurant, IA (9), 17.315; 12. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (13), 17.32; 13. 17, Zeb Wise, Angola, IN (17), 17.358; 14. 35, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (26), 17.386; 15. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (10), 17.386; 16. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (4), 17.439; 17. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA (23), 17.492; 18. 15, Christian Bowman, Altoona, IA (16), 17.505; 19. 17B, Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (19), 17.687; 20. 83, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (20), 17.696; 21. 40C, Cody Wehrle, Burlington, IA (27), 17.7; 22. 9X, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (25), 17.728; 23. 33J, Jayce Jenkins, Colfax, IA (5), 17.76; 24. 19, Rob Weuve, Oakland Acres, IA (15), 17.914; 25. 64C, Casey Greubel, Lacona, IA (1), 17.947; 26. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (7), 18.005; 27. 81E, Eric Bridger, Winterset, IA (30), 18.051; 28. 11B, Ben Woods, Newton, IA (24), 18.128; 29. 67, Jon Hughes, Knoxville, IA (11), 18.654; 30. 6, Frank Rodgers III, Lucas, IA (6), 18.85; 31. 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA (2), No Time;
Heat 1, 7 Laps, No Time: 1. Zeb Wise (2); 2. Carson McCarl (5); 3. Ryan Giles (6); 4. Ryan Leavitt (1); 5. Calvin Landis (4); 6. McKenna Haase (3); 7. Ryan Bickett (7); 8. Jake Bubak (8); 9. Ben Woods (10); 10. John Anderson (11);
Heat 2, 7 Laps, No Time: 1. Jon Agan (5); 2. Josh Higday (2); 3. Matt Moro (6); 4. Nathan Mills (4); 5. Tom Lenz (1); 6. Brad Comegys (3); 7. Rob Kubli (7); 8. Jayce Jenkins (8); 9. Alan Zoutte (9); 10. Jon Hughes (10);
Heat 3, 7 Laps, No Time: 1. Clint Garner (4); 2. Tasker Phillips (2); 3. Lee Grosz (6); 4. Joe Beaver (5); 5. Christian Bowman (1); 6. Eric Bridger (9); 7. Kelby Watt (3); 8. Rob Weuve (8); 9. Cody Wehrle (7); 10. Frank Rodgers III (10);
B main, 10 Laps, No Time: 1. Jake Bubak (2); 2. Cody Wehrle (1); 3. Rob Weuve (4); 4. Eric Bridger (7); 5. Casey Greubel (5); 6. Jayce Jenkins (3); 7. Jon Hughes (9); 8. Ben Woods (8); 9. Frank Rodgers III (10); 10. John Anderson (11); 11. Alan Zoutte (6);
A main, 18 Laps, No Time: 1. Joe Beaver (2); 2. Clint Garner (3); 3. Lee Grosz (4); 4. Jon Agan (6); 5. Carson McCarl (5); 6. Ryan Giles (8); 7. Zeb Wise (10); 8. Matt Moro (7); 9. Calvin Landis (9); 10. Kelby Watt (16); 11. McKenna Haase (13); 12. Ryan Leavitt (15); 13. Rob Kubli (20); 14. Jake Bubak (21); 15. Nathan Mills (1); 16. Josh Higday (11); 17. Ryan Bickett (19); 18. Eric Bridger (24); 19. Cody Wehrle (22); 20. Brad Comegys (14); 21. Rob Weuve (23); 22. Christian Bowman (18); 23. Tom Lenz (17); 24. Tasker Phillips (12);

Pro Series RESULTS

Time Trials, 1. 26, Chase Young, Des Moines, IA (9), 17.647; 2. 99, Matthew Stelzer, Papillion, NE (6), 17.878; 3. 41, Jeff Wilke, Genoa, IL (11), 17.947; 4. 14J, Mike Johnston, Des Moines, IA (2), 18.138; 5. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (10), 18.158; 6. 21X, Devin Wignall, Altoona, IA (12), 18.325; 7. 56, Chris Walraven, Knoxville, IA (5), 18.327; 8. 71, Brandon Worthington, Indianola, IA (7), 18.406; 9. 21, Evan Epperson, Muscatine, IA (8), 18.512; 10. 11, Tyler Barrick, Slater, IA (4), 19.966; 11. 2, Matt Johnson, Melcher-Dallas, IA (1), 20.132; 12. 50, Mike Ayers, Waukee, IA (3), No Time;
Heat 1, 6 Laps, No Time: 1. Chris Walraven (3); 2. Evan Epperson (2); 3. Chase Young (6); 4. Jeff Wilke (5); 5. Mike Mayberry (4); 6. Matt Johnson (1);
Heat 2, 6 Laps, No Time: 1. Brandon Worthington (2); 2. Mike Johnston (4); 3. Devin Wignall (3); 4. Matthew Stelzer (5); 5. Mike Ayers (6); 6. Tyler Barrick (1);
A main, 12 Laps, No Time: 1. Matthew Stelzer (4); 2. Brandon Worthington (1); 3. Chase Young (6); 4. Evan Epperson (8); 5. Mike Ayers (11); 6. Chris Walraven (3); 7. Mike Johnston (5); 8. Jeff Wilke (2); 9. Mike Mayberry (9); 10. Tyler Barrick (10); 11. Matt Johnson (12);

 

 

Boyles Tops Sprint Car Feature

To Highlight Gas City I-69 Speedway Opener

During ‘Spring Fever’ Show Friday Night

GAS CITY, Ind., May 4 — After a long winter and a rainout last week, Gas City I-69 Speedway drivers and fans got some relief for their spring fever as the track opened its 2019 season Friday night. Despite a persistent mist in the air, a large crowd of race-hungry fans was on hand for the six-class program at the quarter-mile dirt oval and saw defending track champion Clinton Boyles win a torrid 25-lap, non-stop, non-wing sprint car feature.

Derek Losh came out on top of a battle with Ryan Sutter to win the 20-lap UMP modified feature. Brad Strunk dominated the 15-lap American Mini Sprint Association (AMSA)’s 1,000 cc winged mini sprint feature in the first of five events that group is scheduled to present at Gas City in 2019. Joey Spiewak was triumphant in the 10-lap street stock feature, and Bill Lewis led all 10 laps of the super street main event. James Headley won the 10-lap hornets feature. The jam-packed program featured 116 race cars (including 35 sprint cars) and challenging weather, but was still over by 11:47 p.m.

Boyles started eighth in the 20-car sprint car feature but was third by lap two, took the lead from Chad Boespflug on lap four, and was lapping cars before the halfway point. Justin Grant passed Boespflug on lap 11 for second place and finished in the runner-up position. Kevin Thomas Jr., Brady Bacon and Tyler Hewitt rounded out the top five in a field of heavy hitters, but Boyles was not to be denied. He drove the same car that took him to the 2018 track championship — Paul Hazen’s red No. 57 DRC that is sponsored by Physical Medicine Consultants and KECO Coatings and powered by a Kercher-prepared Chevy engine.

The sprint action only paused once all night, when Shane O’Banion flipped between Turns 1 and 2 in warm-ups. Mini sprint driver Keith Arvin also flipped between Turns 3 and 4 at the start of that feature. Luckily both escaped injury.

Nathan Loney started second in the UMP modified feature and led the first four laps before Zeke McKenzie charged under him in Turn 2. Loney regained the lead in the same turn on lap nine before McKenzie got him back with a move to the outside in Turn 4 on the following lap. Two laps later they banged together on the backstretch, and Loney pulled off into the infield due to the contact.

McKenzie continued to show the way as the cars jerked their way around the track until something broke on his car too, which put Ryan Sutter into the lead on lap 16. Losh came on strong at the end and dipped under Sutter in Turn 4 on the white-flag lap for the victory with his Superior Sales and Service No. 21. Sutter, Scott Orr, polesitter Bill Griffith and Tony Anderson, who started 17th, rounded out the top five.

After the red for Arvin’s flip at the start of the mini sprint feature, polesitter Brad Strunk dominated that race with his Parsons Construction Group No. 23S. He had more than a half-track lead over runner-up Jack Nickles at the checkered. Howard McCormick started 15th and last but finished third. Ethan Rutherford and Chuck White were next across the line.

Bill Lewis led all 10 laps of the super street feature in the R & R Transmission/Thompson Trucking No. 14. Jeff Matheny ran in second place until Shawn Valenti got under him at the beginning of the backstretch working lap four, but by the time they reached Turns 1 and 2 Matheny slid to a stop to bring out a yellow. Jeffery Jessup ended up third behind Lewis and Valenti. Matheny rebounded for fourth and Tony Anderson rounded out the top five.

Polesitter Joey Spiewak led the whole way in the street stock feature for his first Gas City feature victory. Andy Bishop passed Mike Fincher for second on lap three to secure the runner-up honors. Fincher held on for third followed by D.J. Holt and Austin Jones.

The Headleys were the stars of the hornet feature. James Headley Jr. started second and led the first lap before his father got the lead with a move to the inside coming out of Turn 4. Headley Jr. regained the lead at the start-finish line on lap five. Eric Solms passed Headley for second on the next lap in the same spot, but Headley got second back on lap seven. His son pulled off the track and headed to the pits with two laps to go due to mechanical difficulties, which gave the lead and eventual victory back to his father in the All Star Performance No. 81. Solms held on for second followed by Logan Easerday, Stevie Clark and Frankie White.

The show was streamed live on Speed Shift TV.

All six feature winners won their respective heat races.

Next Friday night is the track’s “Salute to Moms” show in honor of Mothers Day. Sprint cars, UMP modifieds, street stocks, super streets, hornets and a spectator car race where all the drivers must be mothers are on tap for that program. The latter pays $200 to win.

Fans can see the 2019 schedule and get additional information on the track’s website at GasCityI69Speedway.com. Fans can also follow it on Facebook (@GasCitySpeedwayOnTheGas), Twitter (@GasCitySpeedway) and Instagram (@GasCitySpeedway).

The results:

Non-Wing Sprint Heat 1 (8 laps; 4 transferred): 1. Isaac Chapple, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Matt Westfall, 4. Tim Creech, 5. Thomas Meseraull, 6. Koby Barksdale, 7. Tyler Kendall, 8. Dustin Smith, 9. Luke Harbison.

Non-Wing Sprint Heat 2 (8 laps; 4 transferred): 1. Justin Grant, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Paul Dues, 4. Tyler Hewitt, 5. Braden Clark, 6. Cody White, 7. Bryar Schroeter, 8. Parker Fredrickson, 9. Shane O’Banion.

Non-Wing Sprint Heat 3 (8 laps; 4 transferred): 1. Clinton Boyles, 2. Chad Boespflug, 3. Jarett Andretti, 4. Ben Knight, 5. Scotty Weir, 6. Dallas Hewitt, 7. Adam Byrkett, 8. Dave Gross, 9. Matt Cooley.

Non-Wing Sprint Heat 4 (8 laps; 4 transferred): 1. Anthony Dalessio, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Cole Ketcham, 4. Rex Norris III, 5. Garrett Abrams, 6. Travis Hery, 7. Zane Hendricks, 8. Matt Goodnight.

Non-Wing Sprint B Main 1 (10 laps, 2 transferred): 1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. Scotty Weir, 3. Dallas Hewitt, 4. Adam Byrkett, 5. Matt Cooley, 6. Tyler Kendall, 7. Luke Harbison, 8. Dave Gross, 9. Dustin Smith, 10. Koby Barksdale.

Non-Wing Sprint B Main 2 (10 laps, 2 transferred): 1. Garrett Abrams, 2. Travis Hery, 3. Zane Hendricks, 4. Braden Clark, 5. Cody White, 6. Bryar Schroeter, 7. Parker Fredrickson, 8. Matt Goodnight (DNS), 9. Shane O’Banion (DNS).

Non-Wing Sprint Feature (25 laps): 1. Clinton Boyles, 2. Justin Grant, 3. Kevin Thomas Jr., 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Tyler Hewitt, 6. Dave Darland, 7. Jarett Andretti, 8. Matt Westfall, 9. Scotty Weir, 10. Paul Dues, 11. Ben Knight, 12. Garrett Abrams, 13. Cole Ketcham, 14. Isaac Chappel, 15. Travis Hery, 16. Rex Norris III, 17. Anthony Dalessio, 18. Chad Boespflug, 19. Tim Creech, 20. Thomas Meseraull.

UMP Modified Heat 1 (8 laps; 4 transferred): 1. Daniel Russell, 2. Todd Sherman, 3. Ryan Sutter, 4. Adam Stricker, 5. Tony Anderson, 6. Cameron Head, 7. Garrett Rons, 8. Dillon Nusbaum (DNS).

UMP Modified Heat 2 (8 laps; 4 transferred): 1. Zeke McKenzie, 2. Bill Griffith, 3. Andy Bishop, 4. Terry Sroufe, 5. Jessica Sroufe, 6. Drew Smith, 7. Jerry Bland Jr.

UMP Modified Heat 3 (8 laps; 4 transferred): 1. Derek Losh, 2. Josh Morton, 3. Dylan Woodling, 4. Jason Jones, 5. Percy Gendreau, 6. Chris Hicks, 7. Darren Mallery.

UMP Modified Heat 4 (8 laps; 4 transferred): 1. Nathan Loney, 2. Scott Orr, 3. James Grider, 4. Jesse Strange, 5. Alex Morehouse, 6. Brandon Dailey, 7. Braxton Strait (DNS), 8. John Raney (DNS).

UMP Modified B Main 1 (8 laps; 4 transferred): 1. Tony Anderson, 2. Percy Gendreau, 3. Drew Smith, 4. Jessica Sroufe, 5. Chris Hicks, 6. Darren Mallery, 7. Garrett Rons, 8. Tyler Morehouse, 9. Jerry Bland Jr., 10. Dillon Nusbaum (DNS), 11. John Raney (DNS), 12. Cameron Head (DNS), 13. Braxton Strait (DNS), 14. Brandon Dailey (DNS).

UMP Modified Feature (20 laps): 1. Derek Losh, 2. Ryan Sutter, 3. Scott Orr, 4. Bill Griffith, 5. Tony Anderson, 6. Terry Sroufe, 7. Percy Gendreau, 8. Drew Smith, 9. Jessica Sroufe, 10. James Grider, 11. Zeke McKenzie, 12. Nathan Loney, 13. Jack Jones, 14. Todd Sherman, 15. Daniel Russell, 16. Josh Morton, 17. Adam Stricker, 18. Dylan Woodling, 19. Andy Bishop, 20. Jesse Strange.

AMSA Mini Sprints Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Brad Strunk, 2. Keith Arvin, 3. Jac Nickles, 4. Chris Bounds, 5. Ethan Rutherford, 6. Alex Cogley, 7. Ryan Barr, 8. Howard McCormick.

AMSA Mini Sprints Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Eddie Mehl, 2. Bill Dunham, 3. Anthony Haas, 4. Chuck White, 5. Adam Schmenk, 6. Bryce Dues, 7. Matt Cogley.

AMSA Mini Sprints Feature (15 laps): 1. Brad Strunk, 2. Jac Nickles, 3. Howard McCormick, 4. Ethan Rutherford, 5. Chuck White, 6. Anthony Haas, 7. Adam Schmenk, 8. Alex Cogley, 9. Matt Cogley, 10. Bryce Dues, 11. Bill Dunham, 12. Chris Bounds, 13. Ryan Barr, 14. Eddie Mehl, 15. Keith Arvin.

Street Stock Heat 1 (6 laps): 1. Joey Spiewak, 2. Glenn Bradley, 3. Jeff Hinkley Jr., 4. Austin Jones, 5. Josh Neal, 6. Greg Long.

Street Stock Heat 2 (6 laps): 1. Mike Fincher, 2. D.J. Holt, 3. Andy Bishop, 4. Shane Hillman, 5. David Norman, 6. Cody Devlin.

Street Stock Feature (10 laps): 1. Joey Spiewak, 2. Andy Bishop, 3. Mike Fincher, 4. D.J. Holt, 5. Austin Jones, 6. Jeff Hinkley Jr., 7. David Norman, 8. Cody Devlin, 9. Greg Long, 10. Glenn Bradley (DNS), 11. Shane Richardson (DNS), 12. Josh Neal (DNS), 13. Shane Hillman (DNS).

Super Street Heat (6 laps): 1. Bill Lewis, 2. Jeff Matheny, 3. Jeffery Jessup, 4. Shawn Valenti, 5. Rusty Smith, 6. Tony Anderson.

Super Street Feature (10 laps): 1. Bill Lewis, 2. Shawn Valenti, 3. Jeffery Jessup, 4. Jeff Matheny, 5. Tony Anderson, 6. Rusty Smith (DNS).

Hornets Heat 1 (6 laps): 1. James Headley, 2. Frankie White, 3. Alyssa Clark, 4. Stevie Clark, 5. Jacob Beard, 6. Donnie Huddleston, 7. Dustin Franks, 8. Kaleb Hinkley, 9. Jordan Hicks.

Hornets Heat 2 (6 laps): 1. James Headley Jr., 2. Eric Solms, 3. Logan Easerday, 4. Gage Allen, 5. Jason Spencer, 6. Jesse Arenas, 7. Randy Bromer, 8. Josh Gamblin, 9. Robbie White.

Hornets Feature (10 laps): 1. James Headley, 2. Eric Solms, 3. Logan Easerday, 4. Stevie Clark, 5. Frankie White, 6. Alyssa Clark, 7. Jacob Beard, 8. Jason Spencer, 9. Donnie Huddleston, 10. Jordan Hicks, 11. James Headley Jr., 12. Jesse Arenas, 13. Dustin Franks, 14. Alyssa Clark, 15. Robbie White, 16. Gage Allen, 17. Randy Brommer, 18. Josh Gamblin (DNS).

 

 

Mark Maliepaard Claims POWRi BCRA Lucas Oil Midgets Pavement Opener

(PETERSEN MEDIA- Stockton, CA )- Saturday night in Stockton, CA the curtain was raised on the 2019 pavement edition of the new POWRi BCRA Lucas Oil Midget Series, and it was Mark Maliepaard celebrating in victory lane when the checkered flag flew.

Starting his night out by timing in second fastest in qualifications, Maliepaard would prove to be the class of the field. The feature event would see a great battle between himself, Chad Nichols, and Frankie Guerrini.

While the trio put on an exciting show, in the end it was Maliepaard grabbing the first pavement win of the year followed by Nichols, Guerrini, JR Williams, and Robert Carson.

FEATURE-

1. Mark Maliepaard, 2. Chad Nichols, 3. Frankie Guerrini, 4. JR Williams 5. Robert Carson

Time Trials

1. Chad Nichols, 2, Mark Maliepaard, 3. Frankie Guerrini, 4. JR Williams, 5. Robert Carson

ON TAP: The POWRi BCRA Lucas Oil Midget Series will get back to the dirt this Friday night as they return to the Dirt Track at Kern County.

2019 WINNERS: Chase Johnson (March 15 at Kern County), Mark Maliepaard (April 27th at Stockton 99)

STAY CONNECTED: Keep up with the POWRi BCRA Lucas Oil Midget Series by clicking over to www.bcraracing.com.

POWRI BCRA LUCAS OIL MIDGET SERIES- Founded in 1939, the Bay Cities Racing Association has a rich and flavorful history of midget racing in the “Golden State” of California. For eight decades, the BCRA has been giving drivers a proving ground and giving fans the thrilling races they crave, be it on the dirt tracks or on the pavement surfaces. In 2019, the series joined forces with POWRi to create the POWRi-BCRA Lucas Oil Midget Series.

 

 

Jason Solwold Sweeps Cottage Grove Spring Fling; Young, M. Sanders, And Maricle Also Pick Up Wins

By Ben Deatherage

Cottage Grove, Oregon- Saturday, April 27th, witnessed the second night of the 2019 Spring Fling at Cottage Grove Speedway. After a thrilling season opener the night before it would be an even more exhilarating Saturday program. 360 Sprints, Mohawk Metal IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Mods, and Hornets were all the divisions on the bill.

Just like in night one, Jason Solwold took full advantage of his front row starting position in the 360 Sprint main event. But just like the previous evening Solwold had to deal with some thick traffic. A late challenge would be brought before Jason by the likes of youngster Tyler Thompson.

The Harrisburg teenager, Thompson, was able to hunt down Solwold and just as he was setting up a move for the lead a lapped car spun in front of both drivers. The lap twenty-five restart allowed for Solwold to operate with an open race track and cruise to his second straight victory at CGS in 2019. It is the fourth overall win of the season for the Burlington, Washington chauffeur in the Mike Anderson and Monica Baca owned entry.

Tyler Thompson placed second over third finishing Jake Wheeler, of Central Point. The rest of the top five consisted of Boise, Idaho’s Logan Forler, in fourth, and fifth place Greg Hamilton, from Burlington, Washington. Central Point’s Garen Linder was quickest in time trials while Jason Solwold won the Dot’s Trophy Shop Trophy Dash. Heat race winners were Forler, Medford native Seth Nunes, and Solwold.

Defending Street Stock champion Ray Bloom had a great start in the Mohawk Metal IMCA Modified main event. The Cottage Grove pilot managed to pace the field for the first three laps before being overtaken by Derik Young. Young, from the Eastern Oregon town of Hines, had no issues once in front of the pack with the only thing slowing him down was four cautions. Despite the stoppages Young maintained the top place position to achieve his first win of the season.

Cottage Grove’s Curtis Towns was yet again the runner-up with Redmond traveler B.J. Wild posted a third-place finish. Aaron Sheelar, of Springfield, crossed the wire fourth while Springfield’s Jake Mayden was once more fifth. Sheelar was the fastest in qualifying and Springfield’s Steven Strudevant was the victor of the Dot’s Trophy Shop Trophy Dash. Derik Young and Eugene veteran Paul Rea were the two heat race winners.

In IMCA Sport action it would all be about Matt Sanders. The Brookings ace held on to the coveted top spot the entire race despite five cautions and a handful of challenges. It marked the first occasion that Sanders has won at Cottage Grove this year.

Winston’s Buddy McHargue was second while grabbing third was the previous night’s winner Jorddon Braaten, from Central Point. Roseburg’s David Schmidt managed to take home fourth over fifth finishing Shawn Hand, of Springfield. Braaten was fast time of the night while Veneta youngster Gavin Ropchan won the Dot’s Trophy Shop Trophy Dash. Matt Sanders and Cottage Grove’s Braedon Hand picked up wins in heat race competition.

Lastly, the Hornets made their only appearance of the weekend on Saturday. Defending track champion Graig Osborne was the man to beat for much of the main. The Creswell driver led the first thirteen circuits before being involved in an incident. It put Eugene’s Joe Maricle in first and where he would remain as Maricle dominated the closing stages of the feature.

Brad Moffett, of Eugene, was second with Joel Hazen, also of Eugene, in third. Eugene newcomer Jason Loucks was credited with fourth over fifth place finisher Mark Milligan, to make it an all Eugene top five.

Graig Osborne was fastest in time trials and earned first place in the Dot’s Trophy Shop Trophy Dash. Earning victories in the heat races were Osborne and Joe Maricle.

The 2019 Kage Kart season officially will kick off their racing campaign on Friday, May 3rd. Pit Gates open at 3:00 PM and the Pit Meeting (with Hot Laps/Racing to follow) at 6:00. General Admission is FREE, Pit Passes $10.00, and Car/Driver Entry $35.00.

Cottage Grove Speedway returns to ¼-mile racing Saturday, May 4th, for the annual Fan Appreciation Night featuring a special $10.00 ticket for General Admission. Classes in competition include the Todd’s Auto Body Sprint Cars, Late Models, Mohawk Metal IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Mods, and Hornets.

Pit Gates open at 1:00 PM, Front Gates 3:30, and Time Trials at 5:30 with Racing beginning at 6:00. Tickets are $10.00 for Adults, Seniors/Juniors/Military $10.00, Youths (6-12) $5.00, and Children (5 & Under) are FREE. CGS offers a Family Pass (2 Adults and up to 4 Youths) for $35.00, VIP Skybox Seating is $25.00 each, and Pit Passes are $30.00. For more information and updates log on to www.cottagegrovespeedway.com or check out the official Facebook page.

Race Results:

Spring Fling Night #2

Saturday, April 27th, 2019

Cottage Grove Speedway

Cottage Grove, Oregon

360 Sprints

Fast Qualifier: Garen Linder

Heat Race Winners: Logan Forler (1), Seth Nunes (2), Jason Solwold (3)

Trophy Dash Winner: Jason Solwold

A Feature: 1. Jason Solwold; 2. Tyler Thompson; 3. Jake Wheeler; 4. Logan Forler; 5. Greg Hamilton; 6. Jake Waddell; 7. Colton Heath; 8. Seth Nunes; 9. Kyle Miller; 10. James Setters; 11. Kinzer Cox; 12. Emily Williams; 13. Shane Forte; 14. Orion Redmond; 15. Steven Snawder; 16. Matt Hein; 17. Spencer Desbiens; 18. John Stuart; 19. Garen Linder; 20. Tanner Holmes; DNS Chelsea Blevins; DNS R.C. Levin

 

 

‘Nitro’ Nick explodes to Port Royal win

In a performance worthy of his nickname, “Nitro” Nick Sweigart blasted the PA Sprint Series field to earn his first victory since 2017 in the 20-lap feature Saturday night at Port Royal Speedway.

Flying past competitors on the outside from his 10th starting position, Sweigart, from Myerstown, took the lead from Jaremi Hanson of Dillsburg on lap 7 and never looked back, scoring the win with a 1.448-second margin over Jonathan Jones of Irvona, who passed Hanson in the fourth turn of the final lap.

Zach Newlin of Millerstown finished fourth, with Ryan Lynn of Hollidaysburg taking fifth. Rounding out the Top 10 were Ken Duke, Drew Ritchey, Colton Hoover, Kasssidy Kreitz and Johnny Scarborough.

Sweigart raced to seven Top 5 finishes last year, including two runner-ups, but he hadn’t visited victory lane since August of 2017 at BAPS Motor Speedway. He had added two more Top 5s this season and had finished in the Top 10 in all five previous PASS/IMCA events.

Hanson and Hoover started the feature on the front row and waged a classic battle for the early lead, with the former racing low and the latter high, but Sweigart was the racer on the move, going from 10th to 3rd by lap 4, the same circuit Hoover briefly took the lead, only to have Hanson quickly reclaim it. Then, on lap 7, “Nitro” Nick made his move, taking second and then squeezing between Hanson and the backstretch wall.

The race was slowed by caution flags only twice, both times for cars stopped on the track – Kyle Ganoe on lap 1 and Wally Eshenaur on lap 15. The latter set up a mad dash to the finish, with Jones, who had moved from ninth starting spot to sixth, now entering the fray. Last week’s Laurel Highlands and Virginia Sprint Series event winner at Hagerstown quickly advanced to fourth, took third from Newlin on lap 17, then nabbed the runner-up spot on the last lap.

A stellar field of 39 cars was in the pits for an all-sprint-car night at the Port, with 97 sprinters in all, also including 410s and URC 360s. Heat races were won by Ganoe, Jones and Hoover, with Jake Waters and Doug Dodson capturing the two B-Mains.

The night’s most serious incident took place in the first heat, when pole-sitting Samantha Lieberman got sideways coming out of turn 4 and collected Mike Alleman, John Walp and Dave Wickham. Allman and Walp both flipped, and while the drivers were OK, their cars were done for the night.

With the large field, Port Royal lead promoter Steve O’Neal added two starting positions to enable 26 cars to race in the feature.

Finishing 20th in the feature was Jay Krout, who had injured his hand in a hard crash at BAPS Motor Speedway last week. X-rays confirmed nothing was broken, and the veteran gratefully was back behind the wheel.

PASS representatives raised nearly $300 from team members who purchased decals for former series regular Dylan Shatzer, injured in a recent highway accident.

The series returns to action this Saturday at Path Valley Speedway, when the PASS/IMCA sprinters join late models, 270- and 600cc micro sprints and 4-cylinder thunder cars for an exciting night on the quarter-mile bullring. PASS/IMCA returns to Port Royal on Saturday, May 11.

Saturday, April 27, Port Royal Speedway PASS/IMCA Results

HEAT 1 – 1. 0-Kyle Ganoe; 2. 12J-Jonathan Jones; 3. 99-Cale Riegle; 4. 5E-Wally Eshenaur; 5. 80-Dave Wickham; 6. 10-Jake Waters; 7. 19 Cruz Kepner; 8. 23L-Samantha Lieberman; 9. 5-John Walp; 10. 46-Mike Alleman

HEAT 2 – 1. 11Z-Zach Newlin; 2. 67-Ken Duke; 3. R6-Reed Thompson; 4. 69K-Kassidy Kreitz; 5. 8D-Scott Ellerman; 6. 07-Brett Jaycox; 7. 88-Fred Arnold; 8. 00S-Randy Sterling; 9. 72 Dave Guss; 10. 911-Michael Wenrick

HEAT 3 – 1. 107-Colton Hoover; 2. 23-Nathan Gramley; 3. 36-Jaremi Hanson; 4. 99A-Devin Adams; 5. 00-Josh Dressler; 6. 20-Doug Dodson; 7. 6-Dylan Proctor; 8. 51-Dave Graber; 9. 17K-Kyle Keen; 10. 86-Ron Aurand

HEAT 4 – 1. 8-Nick Sweigart; 2. 880-Drew Ritchey; 3. 26-Ryan Lynn; 4. 61 Johnny Scarborough; 5. 11X-Robert Garvey; 6. 56-Jake Frye; 7. 69-Eric Mathiot; 8. 69-Landon Price; 9-50 Jay Krout

B-MAIN 1 – 1. 10-Jake Waters; 2. 88-Fred Arnold; 3. 07-Brett Jaycox; 4. 00S-Randy Sterling; 5. 19-Cruz Kepner; 6. 72-Dave Guss; 7. 911-Michael Wenrick; DNS – 23L-Samantha Lieberman; 5-John Walp; 46-Mike Alleman

B-MAIN 2 – 1 .20-Doug Dodson; 2. 50-Jay Krout; 3. 6-Dylan Proctor; 4. 56-Jay Frye; 5. 69-Eric Mathiot; 7. 51-Dave Graber; DNS – 69P-Landon Price; 17K-Kyle Keen

FEATURE – 1. 8-Nick Sweigart; 2. 12J-Jonathan Jones; 3. 36-Jaremi Hanson; 4. 11Z-Zach Newlin; 5. 26-Ryan Lynn; 6. 67-Ken Duke; 7. 880 Drew Ritchey; 8. 107-Colton Hoover; 9. 69K-Kassidy Kreitz; 10. 61-Johnny Scarborough; 11. 99A-Devin Adams; 12. 99-Cale Reigle; 13. 23-Nathan Gramley; 14. R6-Reed Thompson; 15. 8D-Scott Ellerman; 16. 11X-Robert Garvey; 17. 00-Josh Dressley; 18. 20-Doug Dodson; 19. 6-Dylan Proctor; 20. 50-Jay Krout; 21. 80-Dave Wickham; 22. 88-Fred Arnold; 23. 10-Jake Waters; 24. 07-Brett Jaycox; 25. 5E-Wally Eshenaur; 26. 0-Kyle Ganoe; DNQ – 00S-Randy Sterling; 19-Cruz Kepner; 72-Dave Guss; 911-Michael Wenrick; 23L-Samantha Lieberman; 5-John Walp; 46-Mike Alleman; 56-Jake Frye; 69-Eric Mathiot; 86-Ron Aurand; 51-Dave Graber; 69P-Landon Price; 17K-Kyle Keen.

 

 

Tucker Scores Season-Opening Win at Sumter Speedway to Start TriboDyn Lubricants Carolina Sprint Tour Campaign

Inside Line Promotions - SUMTER, S.C. (April 28, 2019) - Nick Tucker captured the season-opening race for the TriboDyn Lubricants Carolina Sprint Tour on Saturday evening at Sumter Speedway during the 4 th annual Spring Fling.

Tucker and Brandon McClain were the heat race winners and drew the front row for the RaceSaver 305ci winged sprint car series main event. When the checkered flag was waved it was Tucker who was victorious.

Connor Leoffler earned a runner-up result with Jake Karklin placing third. Defending series champion Steve Surniak finished fourth and John Karklin rounded out the top five.

Defending Rookie of the Year Sean Vardell garnered a sixth-place result with Mike Jackson powering from 12th to seventh. Frank Peters was eighth with George Blaney ninth. Ben McCall was the Hard Charger for passing the most cars as he drove from last - 16th - to a 10 th-place result.

The next race for the TriboDyn Lubricants Carolina Sprint Tour is May 11 at Travelers Rest Speedway in Travelers Rest, S.C.

TRIBODYN LUBRICANTS CAROLINA SPRINT TOUR RESULTS AT SUMTER SPEEDWAY (April 27, 2019) -

A-Main : 1. 70-Nick Tucker (2); 2. 22-Connor Leoffler (3); 3. 5k-Jake Karklin (6); 4. 1st-Steve Surniak (5); 5. 69k-John Karklin (4); 6. 86-Sean Vardell (8); 7. 19-Mike Jackson (12); 8. 191-Frank Peters (7); 9. 82-George Blaney (9); 10. 7-Ben McCall (16); 11. 21b-Brandon McClain (1); 12. 30-Duane Moore (14); 13. 58-Nate Emig (15); 14. 77-Mike Leras (11); 15. 88-Mike Sellers (13); 16. 5m-Shawn Mott (10).

Heat 1 : 1. 21b-Brandon McClain (1); 2. 191-Frank Peters (2); 3. 86-Sean Vardell (3); 4. 1st-Steve Surniak (7); 5. 77-Mike Leras (5); 6. 19-Mike Jackson (6); 7. 88-Mike Sellers (4); 8. 58-Nate Emig (8).

Heat 2 : 1. 70-Nick Tucker (1); 2. 22-Connor Leoffler (3); 3. 69k-John Karklin (5); 4. 5k-Jake Karklin (7); 5. 82-George Blaney (6); 6. 5m-Shawn Mott (8); 7. 30-Duane Moore (4); 8. 7-Ben McCall (2).

2019 FEATURE WINNERS -

Nick Tucker - 1 (Sumter Speedway in Sumter, S.C., on April 27)

UP NEXT -

May 11 at Travelers Rest Speedway in Travelers Rest, S.C.

MEDIA LINKS -

Website: https://www.carolinasprinttour.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/CarolinaSprintTour/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/carolina305tour

MARKETING PARTNERS -

TriboDyn Lubricants, VP Racing Fuels, Superior Steering Wheels, Newlin Bar Service, Pitbull Lifts, Velocita Racewear and Next Level Custom Apparel

ABOUT CAROLINA SPRINT TOUR -

The TriboDyn Lubricants Carolina Sprint Tour is a RaceSaver 305ci winged sprint car series that primarily competes in North Carolina and South Carolina. There are 16 points-paying races on the 2019 schedule as well as two non-points races on tap. Additionally, series drivers will see an increased payout at most tracks this year.

 

 

18-Year Old Rockets His Way in to 82 Speedway Sprint Car Bandits Victory Lane to Become 15th Different Series Winner in Past 19 Events!

Petty, TX (4/28/19) by DarinShort.com. With his twin sister and mom cheering him on in the stands (and his dad turning the wrenches on the car), 18-year old Casey Burkham chased down race leader and 'Stepdad' (as Casey's crew affectionately nicknames him) ‘Wild Willy’ Eggimann in lapped traffic to take the lead, and eventual $2,000 win, at the Sprint Car Bandits series event held at the beautiful 82 Speedway in Petty, Texas on Saturday night April 27th.

Equally as beautiful was the weather for the event, with temps hovering around the 80° all night long.

The night started off with three www.KoolTrikes.com heat races, that went G-W-C…yet, just before anyone could comment on how smooth and fast they were ran, Austin Mundie’s sizzling fast #4 sprinter would go flipping down the end of the backstretch into corner #3 after his throttle stuck.

Following the hair-raising incident, Austin would emerge unscathed to the roar of the crowd, and the crew would go to frenetic-paced work pit-side to attempt to get the car reassembled back together in time to make the feature.

And with the assistance of a team of pit warriors, they would, as he would join the other 21 A-feature cars just in the nick of time, to start in 14th.

It would prove to be worth their efforts with Austin’s stellar drive in the feature event. More on that in a bit.

After a fan-thrilling 4-wide parade lap paced by Randy Butler’s (yes, the retired Wisconsin sprint car driver) www.KoolTrikes.com Corvette pace car, assuming high points driver (after pole sitter Dalton Stevens car would suddenly drop out coming down to the green) Will ‘Wild Willy’ Eggimann (transplanted veteran sprint car driver from Jackson, MN via the East Coast) would take immediate command of the feature race.

Then a sequence of relatively bizarre events would occur.

The caution would come out for a spun-out car, and upon realigning the cars, it was found that the transponders of two of the cars somehow got crossed up in the track scoring system, forcing several laps of caution while scorers got it straightened out.

And in the meantime, the track surface threw all the drivers a major curve ball, as all the recent rains and trapped moisture just below the surface would continue to rise. The net effect was many of the team’s cars would become very tight on the fast, now sticky & slurpy surface.

Several tense moments would take place with drivers getting up on two wheels atop the ultra-fast track, and Chance “Mow Time” McCrary would do a soft roll-over in turn one, and a few laps later, Junior Jenkins would suffer the same fate at the apex of corners 1-2. Both drivers were reported to be okay.

With the event clock now showing 20-minutes in, and only three laps completed, during the red flag teams were allowed to add fuel to their cars – which I believe is the first time in series history would take place.

It was at about the same time three fast running cars would suddenly drop out for unrelated reasons: Colby Estes, Brad Queen and Josh Hawkins.

Eggimann would resume a blistering pace around the 1/3-mile, high banked black pond-dirt oval, advancing through lapped traffic cleanly. By mid-race you could see his ever-tightening J&J Chassis car struggle to stay in the fast line along with a glowing rear brake rotor, while Casey Burkham would keep pressure on Eggimann in his well-prepared Schnee Chassis #45B. A few laps later Burkham would pounce in lap traffic to cleanly get past the #77W of Eggimann.

Burkham’s car could not escape the suddenly wicked-fast conditions either, as his car would tighten up more than he would have liked, but it stayed good enough to propel him to his first-ever Sprint Car Bandits 360C.I. feature win.

An elated Burkham in victory lane was joined by his proud dad and crew, and he would become the 15th different SCB series winner in the past 19 events dating back to the start of 2018 – a real testament to the strength of the group of drivers in the series, and its ultra-competitive rules package.

The final 22 laps would flash by G-W-C, with lap times in the 12-second bracket, and the event completing at 10:56pm.

And what about Austin Mundie? Well, he would bounce back in amazing fashion after the post-heat race incident by driving past 11 cars in the feature to come home in the final podium position. Hats off to Austin and crew for facing adversity – and conquering it.

Scott Evans, Dalton Stevens and Brad Queen would win the www.KoolTrikes.com heat race wins, and each will collect $100 from Randy Butler next week. Randy was wearing quite a few hats last night, between his Kool Trikes display, our request for him to be pace driver throughout the night, and his heat race promos. So, he will be mailing out those awards to the winning drivers this week. Thank you once again to Randy for teaming up with the Sprint Car Bandits series!

Here’s the complete A-feature rundown from 82 Speedway, on April 27th, 2019. And note that the next series event will be held at the brand-new Buffalo Creek Speedway in Canton Texas this coming Saturday night, May 4th. Click www.BCS19.com for complete track details, and check out www.SprintCarBandits.com where you’ll find the event flyer and press release. Thanks once again to everyone that supported the event, 82 Speedway for an awesome facility and racing surface, and to the area fans that got a really good taste of what is to come when the Series returns to 82 on June 15th for the $2,000/win and $300/start ‘Texoma 25.’

Sprint Car Bandits A-feature Results – 82 Speedway, Petty, TX 4/27/19:

Casey Burkham #45B (started 3rd) Will Eggimann #77W Austin Mundie #4 Chad Wilson #20 Dale Wester #12W Scott Evans #118 Claud Estes III #74E Bryan Debrick #10 Michael Day #2 DJ Estes #74 Cody Freeman #02 Michael Merrell #33 Daniel Estes #72 Marcus Thomas #15T Kodey Keimig #27 Junior Jenkins #23 Steve McMackin #41M Brad Queen #55 Colby Estes #71 Josh Hawkins #80 Chance McCrary #13M Dalton Stevens #99X

 

 

Golobic Wins Sprint Car Challenge at Petaluma

Bill Sessa PETALUMA-----Shane Golobic patiently paced a rocket-fast Geoff Ensign in the early laps and pounced on him in traffic to claim a lead he would keep all the way to the checked flag, winning the Sprint Car Challenge Tour at Petaluma Speedway Saturday night.

The victory paid Golobic $3,100 with the Kyle Larson Racing Bonus Money and the Metal Works fastest lap award added in.

Golobic started the 35-lap race on the pole, but Ensign was the class of the field early on, diving to the bottom groove from fifth on a lap three restart and coming out on top of a three-wide fight for the lead through turn one before motoring away in a car old enough--in race car years---to get a senior citizen discount at the pit gate.

Ensign’s multi-car length lead evaporated as he hit traffic by lap nine on the three-eighths mile oval and Golobic struck his winning move seven laps later, gambling on a outside pass while Ensign was stuck in the bottom groove behind a lapped car. When Golobic opened that door, Chase Johnson and Kalib Henry followed, dropping Ensign to fourth.

“Geoff was in a tough spot, being in the lead in traffic,” said Golobic. “If he stayed low, I was going high, but if he moved up on the track, I was going low.”

Ensign said he was trying to be patient and simply waited too long to make a move on the lapped car that held him up. “My car was getting tight and I was waiting for him to make a mistake so I could drive under him,” said Ensign. “He did make a mistake that let me get by him, but he did it three laps later.”

Golobic bet consistently on the bottom groove during a couple of yellow flag restarts to keep the lead but faced his biggest challenge with five laps to go after a yellow flag for the stalled car of Bradley Terrell. On the restart, Chase Johnson powered past Golobic through turns one and two and seemed to have the race won before biking the car in turn three, giving Golobic the chance to drive underneath him and to the checkered flag.

Behind them, Ensign, driving a 12-year old car that had been reassembled and painted just the night before and powered by an engine whose age is a mystery, motored past Henry to take the third while Tim Kaeding stormed around the top side of the track to move up six spots in the last five laps to finish fifth. The Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Elk Grove Ford and Abreu Vineyards will return to action on Friday and Saturday May 17 and 18 at Tulare’s Thunderbowl Raceway for the annual Peter Murphy Classic.

 

 

Brendon Gemmill Stampedes at DCRP – Brian Herbert, Dakota Sproul, Angel Munoz and Duane Wahrman Victorious as Well

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 27, 2019) – Ponca City, OK, native Brendon Gemmill pocketed $1,000 by racing to victory lane in Saturday night’s Seventh Annual Modified Stampeded atop the 3/8-mile Dodge City Raceway Park.

While Gemmill fought off a late bid from Tanner Black to win the 25-lapper, Brian Herbert held off Jeremy Huish for Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car honors, Duane Wahrman picked off his first IMCA Hobby Stock win of the year and Dakota Sproul and Angel Munoz both made it two-for-two on the season in the IMCA Sport Modifieds and IMCA Stock Cars, respectively.

In the 25-lap IMCA Modified feature event, Brendon Gemmill briefly surrendered the point to Tanner Black on the 17th round before slipping away in the final circuits for his third Modified Stampede triumph.

Starting from the front row outside, Gemmill outgunned pole starter Nick Link with Black making his way from fourth into second after a lap three caution. Following the race’s second and final caution with eight laps in the books, Black tried to keep pace with Gemmill in the ensuing rounds.

With Gemmill railing the topside, Black worked the low side and closed in to challenge as traffic came into play. Black slid into the lead on the 17th round, only to have Gemmill surge back to the front and open up an eight-car length car advantage by the time the checkered flag flew.

“When he got by there, I wasn’t sure if I would get him back,” Gemmill commented afterward. “I wanted to try the bottom but nobody ever showed me anything down there, so I just stayed up top and it worked out.”

Behind the lead duo, Clay Sellard outdueled Troy Gemmill for the show position with Nick Link rounding out the top five.

In the 20-lap Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car feature, Dodge City’s Brian Herbert held off a mid-race challenge from Jordan Knight and then repelled a late charge from Jeremy Huish for his first win of the season. It was Herbert’s first triumph since topping last year’s opening night event.

“That was a hell of a show, I’m worn out,” Herbert commented. “I saw (Jeremy) Huish there. He came from pretty far back, so I knew had to get going.”

Herbert gridded the feature field outside the second row but wasted no time shooting into the lead on the opening lap. Herbert stretched out his advantage in the opening rounds of the non-stop affair, but Jordan Knight and Huish began to close the gap with Luke Cranston and Steven Richardson ultimately moving within striking distance as well.

Knight poked his nose under Herbert at the midway point, only to have Herbert deny the bid. Huish made his way past Knight for second by the 12th round and then put the pressure on Herbert until sliding into the lead in turns one and two on the 16th circuit. Herbert responded by racing back into the lead and kept his pursuers at bay over the final rounds.

Huish settled for second with Knight, Cranston and Richardson rounding out the top five.

Hays’ Dakota Sproul made it two in a row in the IMCA Sport Modified ranks by rallying to convincing victory in the 15-lapper.

After starting ninth, Sproul made his way up to second by the sixth round and then pounced on early leader Alex Wiens for the point following a lap seven caution.

Once out front, Sproul checked out to take the win by nearly a half-lap with Brian May, Bart Baker, Brendyn Nordyke and Jeff Kaup.

Lamar, Colorado’s Angel Munoz continued his mastery of the IMCA Stock Car ranks by racing to his second consecutive win of the year and 11th triumph in 15 starts since the beginning of the 2017 season.

This time, Munoz needed just three laps to climb from the fifth starting position into the lead and paced the field for the balance of the 15-lapper. Munoz raced to the stripe ahead of Chris Oliver, who slipped around Ondre Rexford for runner-up honors on the final circuit. Rexford settled for third with Josh Seibert and Marlin Hogie rounding out the top five.

In the IMCA Hobby Stocks, Pratt’s Duane Wahrman battled past Dion Priddy at the midway point of the 15-lap feature en route to his first triumph of the young season after scoring four triumphs last year.

Wahrman raced to the stripe in the non-stop race ahead of Priddy and Cody Ghumm. Reagan Sellard rebounded from an early 360-degree spin turn two to capture fourth with Tom Reed rounding out the top five.

Action resumes at Dodge City Raceway Park next Saturday night, May 4, with the Stock Car Shootout along with a full card of Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Cars, IMCA Sport Modifieds, IMCA Stock Cars and IMCA Hobby Stocks.

The following day, Sunday, May 5, will be inaugural event atop the Little DCRP 1/7-mile clay oval featuring a full slate of Micro Sprints and Karts.

Dodge City Raceway Park – Seventh Annual Modified Stampede

April 27, 2019 Results:

IMCA Modifieds – Seventh Annual Modified Stampede:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 721-Troy Gemmill, 2. 25-Kale Beavers, 3. 85c-Clay Sellard, 4. 01-Jesse Smith, 5. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 6. 7n-William Nusser, 7. 36-Travis Simmons.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 57-Joel Lane, 2. 44T-Tanner Black, 3. 22T-Trent Gray, 4. 3h-Ryan Heger, 5. 05m-Milton David, 6. 7s-David Solberg, 7. 16-Kevin Gray.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 1n-Nick Link, 3. 3c-Casey Jo Gemmill, 4. 05-Rick Taylor, 5. K17-Ryan Keller, 6. 17-Jake Schroeder.

“A” Main (25 Laps): 1. G3-Brendon Gemmill, 2. 44T-Tanner Black, 3. 85c-Clay Sellard, 4. 721-Troy Gemmill, 5. 1n-Nick Link, 6. 1m-Cody Gearhart, 7. 05m-Milton David, 8. 3h-Ryan Heger, 9. 57-Joel Lane, 10. 01-Jesse Smith, 11. 7s-David Solberg, 12. 7n-William Nusser, 13. 25-Kale Beavers 14. 16-Kevin Gray, 15. 36-Travis Simmons, 16. 17-Jake Schroeder, 17. 05-Rick Taylor, 18. K17-Ryan Keller, 19. 3c-Casey Jo Gemmill, 20. 22T-Trent Gray.

Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Cars:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 49-Kris Moore, 2. 10-Jordan Knight, 3. 49x-Luke Cranston, 4. 8J-Brandy Jones, 5. 0-Randy Richardson, 6. 11-Darren Robertson, 7. 45x-Kyler Johnson.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 11k-Tyler Knight, 2. 97-Brian Herbert, 3. 51r-Ross Essenburg, 4. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 5. 83-Austin McLean, 6. 17x-Kade Hagans, 7. 18-Brandon Sprott.

“A” Main (20 Laps): 1. 97-Brian Herbert, 2. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 3. 10-Jordan Knight, 4. 49x-Luke Cranston, 5. 0-Randy Richardson, 6. 83-Austin Mclean, 7. 17x-Kade Hagans, 8. 49-Kris Miller, 9. 11k-Tyler Knight, 10. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 11. 51r-Ross Essenburg, 12. 18-Brandon Sprott, 13. 11-Darren Robertson, 14. 8J-Brandy Jones.

 

 

Goetz Storms to Second Skagit Speedway Win

4/27/19

Alger, WA - Dominant is the only way to describe the start of the year for Chase Goetz as the Snohomish, WA driver has led every lap of main event action in the Cook Road Shell Sportsman Sprints in 2019. On Saturday night, Goetz would again visit victory lane after leading every lap of the feature. He was joined by fellow division winners Adam Holtrop, Chance Crum and Kyle Hanson.

SImilar to the week prior, Goetz was shot out of a cannon on the initial start, setting a torrid pace and putting massive distance between himself and the field. Goetz would lead all 25 laps for the second straight week in putting the Roger Oudman owned car in victory lane. Good racing occured for second on back, with Jake Helsel coming from seventh to take the runner up spot and Eric Turner rallying forward for third. Goetz set quick time. Helsel and Sean Johnson won the heat races.

The first appearance of the year for the Wicked Energy Gum Focus Midgets saw Chance Crum pilot the Bob & Lori Scott car to a wire to wire win in the 25 lap feature. Crum was dogged all race long by Tristin Thomas who was never more than three car lengths back from Chance, but could never find space to make a move as Crum expertly hit his marks every lap. Nick Evans won a spirited battle for third. Heat winners were Garrett Thomas, Tristin Thomas, Crum and AJ Fugitt.

Adam Holtrop fulfilled a childhood dream by winning the A Feature in the Skagit Aggregates Modifieds. After spending his youth watching his Dad and Mom racing late models at the track, Holtrop debuted in an Outlaw Hornet 10 years ago and after a couple year hiatus to North Carolina, returned to Skagit Speedway a couple years back looking to grab his first career win. That happened via some grit, determination and a little luck on Saturday. Holtrop would trade the early lead with Kevin Smith a number of times before Smith secured the top spot on lap seven and looked to build an advantage too large to conquer. A lap 20 caution bunched up the field and the first bit of luck kicked in for Adam as on the restart, Smith had issues and could not get his car up to speed. A caution was thrown, giving Holtrop the top spot for a second lap 20 restart. As the green flag dropped, Adam’s car pushed badly in turn two, taking him up to the wall letting Mike Steltz drive past him for the lead. Lady Luck would smile again though, as two cars wrecked at the back of the field, putting Adam back in front for another restart. He would not waste this chance, motoring hard for the final five laps to secure the win and making the childhood dream become reality. Craig Moore and Steltz rounded out the podium. Heat race wins went to Moore and Smith.

With his own car blown up, Kyle Hanson borrowed his wife’s ride and took it to the win in the Outlaw Tuner class, passing Clint Meins on lap four en route to the win. Vance Hibbard was second with Meins running third. Meins and Hanson won the heat races,

Cook Road Shell Sportsman Sprints Fast Time - Chase Goetz 12.810 Heat 1 - Jake Helsel, Chase Goetz, Eric Turner, Travis Jacobson, Bill Rude, Joe Lyon, Kelsey Carpenter, John Tharp Heat 2 - Sean Johnson, Malachi Gemmer, Michael Bollinger, Steve Parker, Ashleigh Johnson, Jayme Barnes Main - Chase Goetz, Helsel, Turner, Jacobson, Carpenter, Bollinger, Rude, Lyon, Tharp, A Johnson, Gemmer, Parker, Barnes, S Johnson Lap Leaders - Goetz 1-25

Wicked Energy Gum Focus Midgets Heat 1 - Garrett Thomas, Ashley Thompson, Jesse Conway, Renee Angel, Seth Hespe, Alex Peck, Brian Hayes Heat 2 - Tristin Thomas, Nick Evans, Hannah Lindquist, Shane Smith, Mike Stryker, Guy Tow Sr, Jake Austin Heat 3 - Chance Crum, Nik Larson, Breanna Brostrom, Sawyer Lind, Alden Ostrom, Guy Tow Jr, Brenden White Heat 4 - AJ Fugitt, Matt Loving, Jeremiah Franklin, Ray Stebbins, Tim Smith, Dave Mills, Stuart Milner B Main - Mike Stryker, Ostrom, Angel, Smith, Tow Jr, Tow Sr, Austin, Hayes, Mills, Milner, White A Main - Chance Crum, T Thomas, Evans, Fugitt, Larson, Loving, Smith, Lindquist, Thompson, Lind, Hespe, Conway, Ostrom, Stryker, Franklin, Brostrom, Stebbins, G Thomas, Angel Lap Leaders - Crum 1-25

Skagit Aggregates Modifieds Heat 1 - Craig Moore, Mike Steltz, Jeff Blanton, Ben Gunderson, (DQ) Rick Smith - Weight Heat 2 - Kevin Smith, Adam Holtrop. Mel Decker, (DQ) Jeff Jansma - Did Not Scale Main - Adam Holtrop, Moore, Steltz, K Smith, R Smith, Jansma, Blanton, Decker, Gunderson, Nutter Lap Leaders - Steltz 1-2 Holtrop 3-4 K Smith 5 Holtrop 6 K Smith 7-20 Holtrop 21-25

Outlaw Tuners Heat 1 - Clint Meins, TJ Campbell, Vance Hibbard, Howard Vos, Brian Michelson, Jon Edwards Heat 2 - Kyle Hanson, Megan White, Matt Dunnigan, Mike Thomas, Rob Dozark Main - Kyle Hanson, Hibbard, Meins, Vos, White, Dozark, Thomas, Edwards, Campbell, Dunnigan, Michelson Lap Leaders - Dunnigan 1 Meins 2-4 Hanson 5-17

 

 

Solwold, Winebarger, And Braaten Collect CGS Season Opener Wins

By Ben Deatherage

Cottage Grove, Oregon- After waiting patiently for over a month racing at Cottage Grove Speedway finally commenced for the 2019 race season. Friday, April 26th, witnessed the opening leg of the two-night Spring Fling at the ¼-mile clay oval. Three classes made up the competition including 360 Sprints, the Mohawk Metal IMCA Modifieds, and IMCA Sport Mods.

The thirty-lap 360 Sprint main event got to a rough start. Two stoppages in the first two attempts, including a red flag incident in turn three, slowed things down but the third try was the charm. Jason Solwold, racing for car owners Mike Anderson and Monica Baca, took full advantage of his inside front row starting position. The Burlington, Washington native cruised around the track but around the halfway mark heavy lapped traffic came into the picture.

Solwold would get briefly bogged down with the slower cars allowing for challengers to get into the mix. Marysville, Washington racer Colton Heath, in the Alan Larson and Kelly Welch owned entry, caught and passed Solwold for the lead on lap sixteen. Solwold got up on the wheel and gave chase eventually recapturing the position on lap nineteen. The next time around Heath found a way by Solwold once more. However, the caution came out moments after Heath had made the pass and since the lap was not counted as complete it put Solwold back in first.

Not only did Solwold have the lead but he also had an open race track to deal with. Jason held on the rest of the distance at the front and the defending CGS 360 Sprint champion recorded the victory. Colton Heath was second over Jacksonville’s Tanner Holmes, in third. Central Point native Garen Linder ended his night fourth, after getting caught up in a tangle at the start of the race, and capping off the top five was fifth finishing Jake Waddell, of Roseburg.

Tanner Holmes set fast time of the night earlier in the program. Heat race winnners were Janesville, California teenager Chelsea Blevins, Seth Nunes of Medford, and Central Point’s Jake Wheeler. Jason Solwold captured the Dot’s Trophy Shop Trophy Dash.

In the Mohawk Metal IMCA Modifieds feature three cautions took place before the completion of the second lap. Despite the stoppages Cottage Grove native Curtis Towns put his machine out in front of the pack. Towns stayed there for quite some time before eventually losing the coveted top spot on lap seven, shortly after a restart, to Corbett’s Collen Winebarger.

It was no stroll through the park for Winebarger as he had to deal with several lapped cars as well a number of restarts due to cautions. When it was all said and done “Superman” Collen Winebarger crossed the wire in first for his first win of 2019. Curtis Towns held on to be the runner-up while Aaron Sheelar, of Springfield, was third.

Albany ace Bricen James worked his was up to fourth while defending track champion Jake Mayden, also of Springfield, took home fifth.

Vancouver, Washington pilot Matt Jenner was fastest in time trials while Bricen James won the Dot’s Trophy Shop Trophy Dash. Heat races were won by Curtis Towns, Stayton’s Grey Ferrando, and Collen Winebarger.

Lastly, the IMCA Sport Mods had a good race. Jorddon Braaten returned to his prime form after winning the track and state titles last season. The Central Point native obtained the lead on the opening lap. But just like Winebarger, Braaten had to deal with similar factors including restarts, traffic, and a couple of challengers but all in all he managed to maintain his position and win in his first outing at “the Grove”.

Cottage Grove native brothers Braedon and Shawn Hand, now residing in Springfield, finished second and third respectively. The balance of the top five consisted of Brookings racer Isaac Sanders, in fourth, and David Schmidt, of Junction City, in fifth. Jorddon Braaten was the quick timer in qualifications with Isaac Sanders winning the Dot’s Trophy Shop Trophy Dash. Heat race winners included Braaten, Isaac Sanders, and fellow Brookings driver Matt Sanders.

Cottage Grove Speedway returns to racing Saturday, April 27th, for the finale of the Spring Fling. Classes on the card include 360 Sprints, Mohawk Metal IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Mods, and Hornets. There will be a massive Easter Egg Hunt during intermission that was originally supposed to take place last week.

Pit Gates open at 1:00 PM, Front Gates 3:30, and Time Trials at 5:30 with Racing beginning at 6:00. Tickets are $13.00 for Adults, Seniors/Juniors/Military $10.00, Youths (6-12) $5.00, and Children (5 & Under) are FREE. CGS offers a Family Pass (2 Adults and up to 4 Youths) for $35.00, VIP Skybox Seating is $25.00 each, and Pit Passes are $30.00. For more information and updates log on to www.cottagegrovespeedway.com or check out the official Facebook page.

Race Results:

Spring Fling Night #1

Friday, April 26th, 2019

Cottage Grove Speedway

Cottage Grove, Oregon

360 Sprints

Fast Qualifier: Tanner Holmes

Heat Race Winners: Chelsea Blevins (1), Seth Nunes (2), Jake Wheeler (3)

Trophy Dash Winner: Jason Solwold

A Feature: 1. Jason Solwold; 2. Colton Heath; 3. Tanner Holmes; 4. Garen Linder; 5. Jake Waddell; 6. Logan Forler; 7. Tyler Thompson; 8. Greg Hamilton; 9. Jake Wheeler; 10. Emily Williams; 11. James Setters; 12. Kinzer Cox; 13. Chelsea Blevins; 14. Seth Nunes; 15. John Stuart; 16. Spencer Desbiens; 17. R.C. Levin; 18. Steven Snawder; 19. Anthony Pope; DNS Matt Hein

 

 

Reigle, Newlin claim BAPS features

Defending PA Sprint Series champion Zach Newlin joined Cale Reigle in visiting victory lane for the first time in 2019 Saturday at BAPS Motor Speedway.

Newlin led all the way to win the regularly scheduled 20-lap PASS/IMCA feature after Reigle led all 19 laps of the evening’s first race, which completed a feature rained out two weeks earlier with one lap run.

The regular feature saw Kyle Ganoe follow Newlin across the finish line, with John Walp, Ken Duke Jr. and Landon Price completing the top five, and Nick Sweigart, Dave Brown Jr., Jaremi Hanson, Billy Ney and Dave Grube rounding out the top 10.

In the make-up feature, Devin Adams, Ney, Newlin and Duke followed Reigle across the finish line, with Sweigart, Larry McVay, Ganoe, Hanson and Doug Dodson completing the top 10.

In the regular feature, Newlin, of Millerstown, used a high line (high in turns 1&2; even higher in 3&4) and grabbed the lead from fellow front-row starter Walp, with all eyes on Duke, who had come from last to fifth in the first feature and dominated his heat race. The Selinsgrove racer quickly began to move up, but in this race he would not be unable to advance past fourth again, despite three cautions during the middle laps providing restart opportunities. Duke had run all three previous PASS/IMCA features this year.

After the second caution, Ganoe grabbed second from Walp, but the two continued a furious battle until the race’s end, while behind them Duke and Price were just as hotly contesting fourth. Major movers were Ney, who came from 19th to 9th, and Adams, who moved from 17th to 11th.

The first feature was stopped for a double flip on opening lap (actually the second lap of the race). Duke had slipped into third place past Johnny Scarborough coming out of turn two, and when Scarborough attempted to retake the spot in turn three, the cars tangled, with Scarborough flipping, while Duke spun. As other cars took evasive action, Jake Frye also flipped wildly, and Jay Krout also sustained damage (and an apparent injury to his left hand). Despite the flips, both Scarborough and Frye’s crews were able to repair their cars, and both ran the second feature.

From that point, while Newport’s Reigle sailed in front of the field, Ney, McVey and Newlin dueled for position behind him, while Duke put on the evening’s charge, coming from 11th to 4th over the final seven laps. Unlike the regular feature, the make-up race featured a tricky, slick track, with drivers fighting to get to the bottom for advantage. Ney in particular surprised regular fans by racing low, the opposite of his norm.

As impressive as Duke’s charge from the rear was after the early accident, he was hardly the only mover. Newlin came from 13th to 4th, and Dodson went from 22nd to 10th.

Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic awards a “Burnin’ Rubber” award, a new right rear tire, to the driver accumulating the most feature positions advanced, and for this night, both features counted. Ney (Reading) advanced 15 spots between the two races to claim the prize.

Heat races for the 28 cars on hand were won by Sweigart, Duke and Ganoe. Jared Zionkowski took the B-mail/consolation race.

In the third heat, front-row starter Ney went sideways in front of the field before the start/finish line, and Erin Statler was the ultimate victim, flipping into the fence during the melee. She was uninjured, but her brand new car was done for the night. Alex Potosky’s car also was damaged enough to end his evening.

Next weekend, the PASS sprinters will join their Laurel Highlands counterparts for a co-sanctioned event Friday at Clinton County Speedway, then return to Port Royal Speedway Saturday for a three-division night of sprint car racing, with 410 and URC 360 cars also in action.

 

 

MESERAULL BLAZES TO FIRST-CAREER WAR WIN AT SPOON RIVER
by Brian Walker

CANTON, ILL. (April 20, 2019) – Going where nobody else dared on Saturday night, Thomas Meseraull worked a treacherous and fine line around the top-side of turns one and two at Spoon River Speedway and stormed by Korey Weyant, Colten Cottle and Jarett Andretti to steal his first-career POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League victory. In thrilling T-Mez fashion, he capped the night with a broken front end due to a broken steering gear bolt during his wicked set of celebratory donuts.

A stout field of 29 WAR Sprints set the scene for the season opener at Spoon River, a much-anticipated event following a series of four consecutive rain outs that hampered the beginning of a new season. Wesley Smith (Hinchman Racewear Heat 1), Logan Faucon (Bell Helmets Heat 2), Korey Weyant (Schure Built Suspension Heat 3) and Thomas Meseraull (Wilwood Disc Brakes Heat 4) got the night rolling with preliminary wins.

Come feature time, Colten Cottle of Kansas, Illinois landed the pole position courtesy of his LRB, Inc. #HighPointMan honors and a zero draw for the feature inversion. With Mario Clouser of Auburn, Illinois to his outside, Cottle nor Clouser commanded the opening circuit as third-starter, Korey Weyant, snuck by them on the bottom and into the race lead.

Weyant and Cottle ran out front in the early running, but Jarett Andretti quickly maneuvered by Cottle into the second spot and set his sights on Weyant for the lead. By halfway, Andretti was hounding Weyant and finally made his move on lap 15 with a side-by-side move down the frontstretch.

Andretti assumed the lead on lap 16, but the battle was only beginning. With Andretti, Weyant and Thomas Meseraull going nearly three-wide, the Spoon River fans were treated to an epic mid-race brawl for the top spot. Meseraull made his presence felt on lap 18 with a high-side pass around both Weyant and then Andretti to move his No. 00 to the point.

A lap 19 caution abruptly brought the fiery action to a screeching halt and re-stacked the field with six laps to go. However, nobody offered a match to Meseraull’s run out front and T-Mez of San Jose, California snagged his first-career POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League victory at Spoon River Speedway.

Rounding out the podium along with Meseraull was Jarett Andretti in the Window World No. 18 with a second-place finish and Colten Cottle aboard the Cottle Flooring No. 5C. Closing out the top five was Wesley Smith in the Helm Racing No. 12 with a fourth-place result and Mario Clouser in the Yokahoma Tires No. 6 in fifth.

On tap next for the POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League is a Missouri doubleheader in two weeks. A Friday, May 3 show at Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, Mo. will lead into a Saturday, May 4 event at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Mo.

For more information on the POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League you can follow @WARSprints on Twitter, @WARSprints on Instagram, “like” POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprints on Facebook, or visit www.powri.com online.

Hinchman Racewear Heat One (8 Laps):
1. 12-Wesley Smith, Nixa, MO (2); 2. 18-Jarett Andretti, Mooresville, NC (5); 3. 6B-Andy Baugh, Mason City, IL (3); 4. 22-Koby Barksdale, Norman, OK (1); 5. 90-Riley Kreisel, Warsaw, MO (8); 6. 54-Trey Gropp, Lincoln, NE (7); 7. 51-Brent Burrows, Lewistown, IL (4); 8. 73-Samuel Wagner, Lone Jack, MO (6).

Bell Racing USA Heat Two (8 Laps):
1. 52F-Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL (1); 2. 16-Anthony Nicholson, Bartlett, TN (3): 3. 77K-Katlynn Leer, Moulton, IA (4); 4. 56-Mitchell Davis, Auburn, IL (5); 5. 2A-Austin Archdale, Brimfield, IL (2); 6. 4-Braydon Cromwell, Lone Jack, MO (6), 7. 38-Chet Williams, Newburgh, IN (DNS).

Schure Built Suspension Heat Three (8 Laps):
1. 99-Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL (3); 2. 6-Mario Clouser, Auburn, IL (6); 3. 1-Mitch Wissmiller, Saybrook, IL (4); 4. 22S-Slater Helt, Harrisonville, MO (1); 5. 57-TJ Artz, Lincoln, NE (7); 6. 28X-Brandon Mattox, Terre Haute, IN (5); 7. 31-Austin Sears, Macomb, IL (2).

Wilwood Disc Brakes Heat Four (8 Laps):
1 00-Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, CA (3); 2. 5C-Colten Cottle, Kansas, IL (7); 3. 28-Kory Schudy, Springfield, MO (5); 4. 77-Jack Wagner, Lone Jack, MO (4); 5. 8D-Justin Standridge, Springfield, IL (2); 6. 14J-Jadon Rogers, Worthington, IN (6); 7. 45-Eric Perrott, Sumner, IL (1).

Hoosier Tire B-Main (12 Laps):
1. 22-Koby Barksdale (1); 2. 22S-Slater Helt (2); 3. 8D-Justin Standridge (5); 4. 14J-Jadon Rogers (7); 5. 54-Trey Gropp (3); 6. 51-Brent Burrows (10); 7. 28X-Brandon Mattox (8); 8. 4-Braydon Cromwell (6); 9. 73-Samuel Wagner (13); 10. 2A-Austin Archdale (4); 11. 31-Austin Sears (11); 12. 38-Chet Williams (DNS); 13. 45-Eric Perrott (12).

POWRi Lucas Oil WAR Sprint League Main Event (25 Laps):
1. 00-Thomas Meseraull (4); 2. 18-Jarett Andretti (5); 3. 5C-Colten Cottle (1); 4. 12-Wesley Smith (6); 5. 6-Mario Clouser (2); 6. 90-Riley Kreisel (12); 7. 99-Korey Weyant (3); 8. 57-TJ Artz (15); 9. 8D-Justin Standridge (19); 10. 22S-Slater Helt (18); 11. 28-Kory Schudy (9); 12. 77-Jack Wagner (16); 13. 6B-Andy Baugh (13); 14. 56-Mitchell Davis (14); 15. 16-Anthony Nicholson (8); 16. 14J-Jadon Rogers (20); 17. 77K-Katlynn Leer (10); 18. 52F-Logan Faucon (7); 19. 1-Mitch Wissmiller (11); 20. 22-Koby Barksdale (17).
Lap Leader(s): Weyant 1-15, Andretti 16-17, Meseraull 18-25.
Hard Charger(s): Standridge +10.

 

 

"Balog wins Badger Midget opener at Beaver Dam Raceway"

 by Bryan Gapinski

Beaver Dam, WI, April 20---Bill Balog won the "Wipperfurth Triple Crown" 25-lap Zimbrick Chevrolet of Sun Prairie Badger Midget Racing Series feature Saturday Night at Beaver Dam Raceway. The event kicked off the 83rd year of sanctioning midget auto racing for the organization, oldest in the country.

Polesitter Mike Stroik paced the opening lap before Kevin Olson took over the top position. Chase McDermand passed Stroik for second place on the next lap, and passing Olson for the lead entering Turn 3 on the fourth lap. McDermand quickly built a two second advantage over Olson, when the caution appeared for a spun car on Lap 7.

McDermand led the field on the restart, with Balog in the seventh position. Balog moved into fourth place on the tenth lap, then improved one position each lap to second place at the midway, when a caution erased McDermand’s two second-plus lead.

On the restart Balog passed McDermand for the lead and began increasing his lead each lap. The events final caution appeared on Lap 17. Balog went unchallenged the final eight laps finishing 1.55 seconds ahead of Olson, driving the Mark Ray owned DRC/Honda No. 3. McDermand, Jack Routson, and Zach Boden completed the top five.

“Mark & Robbie had the car perfect the entire evening” commented Balog who for the second straight won the event at the track. Balog also won the IRA Sprint Car Series feature later in the evening.

Balog holds a twenty point lead over Olson entering the doubleheader weekend on Saturday May 18 at Sycamore (Ill.) Speedway, followed by Angell Park Speedway the following day Sunday May 19.

SUMMARY 25-lap Feature: 1. Bill Balog; 2. Kevin Olson; 3. Chase McDermand; 4. Jack Routson; 5. Zach Boden; 6. Brian Peterson; 7. Mike Stroik; 8. Kevin Douglas; 9. Jim Fuertst; 10. Pat Henson; 11. Jeremy Douglas; 12. Tristan Koeings; 13. Denny Smith; 14. Josh Rehberg; 15. Jordan Mattson; 16. Harrison Kleven; 17. Chase Jones; 18. Kyle Koch; 19. Matt ReChek; 20. Mike Unger. 8-lap AutoMeter Heat Race Winner: Koch. 8-lap Engler Machine Heat Race Winner: Jones. 8-lap Madison Extingher Heat Race Winner: Balog. Schoenfeld Headers Fast Time: McDermand, 15.345 seconds. Cars Present: 22 Feature Lap Leaders: Stroik 1, Olson 2-4, McDermand 5-13, Balog 14-25.

Badger Midget Series Points: 1. Bill Balog 116; 2. Kevin Olson 96; 3. Chase McDermand 90; 4. Jack Routson 81; 5. Zach Boden 72; 6. Brian Peterson63; 7. Jim Fuerst 54; 8. Chase Jones 51; 9. Mike Stroik 51; 10. Pat Hensen 49.

RACE NOTES ---Denny Smith was the other driver besides Balog doing double duty, and was sidelined in the Wisconsin wingless Sprint Car Series, finishing in 22nd place. ---2018 Beaver Dam Raceway Modified Champion Matt ReChek made his midget debut. ReChek running inside the top ten retired with mechanical problems shortly before the midway point of the feature. ---The feature victory for Balog was his seventh career Badger Midget Series feature victory. ---The event was the 59th for Badger at the track, with the series making additional appearances this season on Saturday Nights July 27, and Sept. 14.

 

 

Late move nets Sean Becker 24th career Winged 360 Sprint Car victory at Placerville Speedway

By Gary Thomas

Placerville, CA – April 20, 2019…A wild main event on Saturday night at the Placerville Speedway saw three different leaders and numerous charges through the field, but in the end it was veteran Sean Becker who stood in victory lane after claiming his 24th career Winged 360 Sprint Car victory at the track.

Also sharing victory lane at championship point race number two were Ray Trimble with the Ltd. Late Models, Nick Baldwin with the Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks, Chance Crum with the BCRA Midget Lites and Ken Retzloff with the Vintage Hard Tops. A total of 73 cars filled the pit area during the Easter weekend spectacular.

Saturday night marked Becker’s first Thompson’s Family of Dealerships Winged 360 Sprint Car triumph in weekly action at Placerville Speedway since July 22, 2017. His win aboard the Monhoff Racing/ M&M Structures No. 88N also allowed him to tie speedway legend Brian Crockett for fifth on the all-time win list at the quarter-mile. He is now just one-win shy of matching CJ Humphreys and Roger Crockett on the illustrious list.

The 25-lap feature began with Mather’s Kalib Henry jumping into the lead at the helm of the McColloch RV Repair No. 17 machine. A couple of early slowdowns for separate incidents involving round one winner and pole sitter Justyn Cox, along with Aromas, CA’s Justin Sanders occurred, but that wouldn’t be the last we’d hear from each driver. Once things got into a groove racing heated up with multiple lines for drivers to utilize on the tight bullring.

Henry was in search of his first career Placerville Speedway Winged 360 win, but Hollister’s Tony Gualda, also in search of his initial triumph, made his way under for the lead on lap 12. Right after that Becker also sliced his way around Henry to grab second, before a caution occurred with 17-laps complete. Gualda had made numerous passes while rolling the bottom side to perfection, but after going back green went upstairs and Becker patiently ran the bottom to slide up in front of him for the lead off turn four to complete lap 19.

Heading into turn one Gualda tried to sneak back to the inside but ran out of room and spun sideways, dropping multiple spots. Becker was able to hang on before the caution flag waved. When going back green it was all Becker who drove off to take the Ron Stahl checkered flag for victory over Henry and Auburn’s Andy Forsberg. All eyes over the second half of the race, however, were placed on Sanders who made a thrilling charge back through the field to grab fourth at the finish. The always exciting driver ran every square inch of the speedway as he carved through the pack.

Cox also made an impressive run through the field, getting all the way back up to fifth by the conclusion. Rounding out the top-10 were Kyle Offill, Bobby McMahan, Geoff Ensign, Gualda and Jodie Robinson. Young Jesse Love captured the evening’s B-main, with heat race wins going to Tony Gualda, Andy Forsberg, Justyn Cox and Justin Sanders. Gualda began the night by earning his third ADCO Driveline Fast Time Award in three starts this season. His lap of 10.632 topped the 28-car field.

The Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks also provided entertainment during their 20-lap feature. Point race number one winner Nick Baldwin found himself on the pole of the main event and he jumped out in front and had his way with things for the most part. Early on defending champion Scott Grunert and Kevin Jinkerson had a torrid battle for the second position, racing side by side, lap after lap. Just after the halfway point Jason Leonard jumped up to second and began to hound the rear of Baldwin’s machine.

Leonard kept Baldwin honest throughout the remainder of the race, but the 2016 Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stock champ hung strong and crossed the checkered flag by a narrow margin for victory. Leonard’s valiant run ended with him finishing second over Jared Beddow, Jinkerson and Jason Palmer. Dave Silva, Grunert, Mel Byers, Jason Armstrong and Matthew Chacon completed the top-10. Baldwin and Grunert captured the two exciting heat races during the night. A total of 16 Pure Stocks signed into the gate.

The Ltd. Late Models made their first appearance of the season and it saw last years runner up in the points Ray Trimble capture victory in the 20-lap A-main following a dominant run. Last season he claimed one victory overall, so it was nice to see Trimble get one right out of the box on Saturday. Ryan McDaniel, Tyler Lightfoot, Matt Michelli, Jay Norton and Dan Brown Jr. completed the field. Lightfoot, who captured the evenings lone heat race, led the early laps in the feature until Trimble was able to get by.

The traveling BCRA Midget Lites made their second visit of the season to Placerville Speedway on Saturday and it was all about Snohomish, Washington racer Chance Crum. The previous night saw the team earn a victory at Deming Speedway in Bellingham, Washington. They then hopped in their rig and hauled to California, which certainly paid off. Crum began the evening by setting a new all-time Midget Lite track record by clocking a blistering fast 11.848 and then came out on top in the 20-lap feature.

Scott Kinney, Dakota Albright, Hunter Kinney and Danika Jo Parker made up the top-five. The remainder of the top-10 was filled out by Gus Carcione, Craig Holsted, Tyler Chamorro, Jeff Griffin and Joseph Ferrolito. Chamorro got upside down in wild fashion, but luckily emerged from the car okay after catching his breath. Two very entertaining heat races were held that saw Scott Kinney and Hunter Kinney pick them off respectively. Thirteen BCRA Midget Lites were on hand for the event.

Full results from the night can be viewed at https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Events/1647596?fbclid=IwAR2z3z0qZPVrN0JburHKtUchlao-uZdbdPEgMgUhUfDAONFQj4srWbgWI2s

The Placerville Speedway returns to action next Saturday April 27th with the annual Donnie Tilford Tribute featuring the IMCA Dirt Modifieds, IMCA Sport Mods, Ltd. Late Models and the Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks. More info can be found at www.placervillespeedway.com

 

 

Premier Speedway

Jamie Veal created history at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool on Sunday nights claiming a $10,000.00 Bonus for clean sweeping all three nights of the 2019 Geelong Harley Davidson Easter Sprintcar Trail.
After being made to work hard for the win, especially over the opening two thirds of the race by fellow Warrnambool driver Darren Mollenoyux, veal would eventually lead home Luke Walker and Rusty enroute to also claiming the $10,000 Parr Motorsports Premier Speedway Track Premiership for season 2018-19.
In the Super Rod division an appreciative Easter Sunday Night crowd, saw Shaun Walsh claim the Super Rod Cup despite an amazing drive from veteran racer Ewan McKenzie who finished third just behind Michael Coad.
The results from all of the on-track action are as follows:
Geelong Harley Davidson Easter Sprintcar Trail Night 3 and Grand Final of the Parr Motorsports Premier Speedway, Track Premiership as presented by Hire Australia:
Time Trial Flight One:
1. V90 Corey McCullagh 10.188;2. V67 Luke Walker 10.225; 3. T22 Jock Goodyer 10.354; 4. V37 Grant Anderson 10.364; 5. V72 Matt Dumesny 10.483; 6. V27 Ross Jarrad 10.513; 7. S2 Craig Vanderstelt 10.549; 8. VA12 Mark Carlin 10.701; 9. V75 Mitchell Smith 10.716; 10. NQ11 Brad Ayers 10.746; 11. V71 Marcus Green 10.910.

Time Trial Flight Two:
1. V70 John Vogels 10.337; 2. V98 Peter Doukas 10.365; 3. V8 Bobby Daly 10.386; 4. V5 Marcus Dumesny 10.405; 5. S15 Aidan Hall 10.460; 6. V45 Mike Van Bremen 10.501; 7. NS56 Kris Johnson 10.502; 8. T62 Tate Frost 10.647; 9. V95 Ryan Davis 10.650; 10. N53 Jessie Attard 10.698; 11. V50 Darren Clarke 10.843.
Time Trial Flight Three:
1. V35 Jamie Veal 10.156; 2. V40 Rusty Hickman 10.311; 3. V17 Dennis Jones 10.395; 4. S13 Brock Hallett 10.404; 5. S72 Brayden Parr 10.454; 6. V96 Andy Caruana 10.576; 7. T48 Nicholas Penno 10.594; 8. V92 Matthew Reed 10.598; 9. V28 Andrew Hughes 10.617; 10. V12 Kristy Ellis 10.641.

Time Trial Flight Four:
1. V52 Darren Mollenoyux 10.266; 2. V38 Jarrod Woolstencroft 10.363; 3. V44 Tim Van Ginneken 10.366; 4. V81 Robbie Paton 10.475; 5. V88 David Murcott 10.522; 6. VA88 Grant Stansfield 10.590; 7. V25 Jack Lee 10.660; 8. V3 Mitchell Gee 10.669; 9. S28 Brett Sullivan 10.695; 10. S27 Daniel Pestka 10.753; 11. VA75 David Donegan.

Heat One: 1st V90 Corey McCullagh; 2nd V67 Luke Walker; 3rd T22 Jock Goodyer (Race Time 1:48.285).

Heat Two: 1st V98 Peter Doukas; 2nd V70 John Vogels; 3rd V8 Bobby Daly (Race Time 1:49.672).

Heat Three: 1st V35Jamie Veal; 2nd V40 Rusty Hickman; 3rd S72 Brayden Parr (Race Time 1:48.154).
.
Heat Four: 1st V52 Darren Mollenoyux; 2nd V44 Tim Van Ginneken; 3rd V88David Murcott (Race Time:No Time).
.
Heat Five: 1stN53 Jessie Attard; 2ndS2 Craig Vanderstelt; 3rdT62 Tate Frost (Race Time:No Time).
Heat Six: 1stV37 Grant Anderson; 2ndNQ11 Brad Ayers; 3rdVA12 Mark Carlin (Race Time 2:00.224).
Heat Seven: 1stV40 Rusty Hickman; 2ndV52 Darren Mollenoyux; 3rdV25 Jack Lee (Race Time: No Time).
Heat Eight: 1stS27 Daniel Pestka; 2ndV35 Jamie Veal; 3rdT48 Nicholas Penno (Race Time:No Time).
Sprintcar C-Main (Top 4 Transfer to B-Main) 1. V45 Mike Van Bremen; 2. V12 Kristy Ellis; 3. NS56 Kris Johnson; 4. S28 Brett Sullivan; 5. V27 Ross Jarred; 6. V50 Darren Clarke; 7. V71 Marcus Green; 8. VA75 David Donegan.

Sprintcar B-Main (Top 4 Transfer to A-Main): 1st S27 Daniel Pestka; 2nd S13 Brock Hallett; 3rd V8 Bobby Daly; 4th V25 Jack Lee; 5th V3 Mitchell Gee; 6th S2 Craig Vanderstelt; 7th N53 Jessie Attard; 8th VA12 Mark Carlin; 9th T62 Tate Frost; 10th V12 Kristy Ellis; 11th NQ11 Brad Ayers; 12th T48 Nicholas Penno; 13th V45 Mike VanBremen; 14th NS56 Kris Johnson; 15th V96 Andy Caruana; 16th S28 Brett Sullivan.

Sprintcar A-Main (30 lapsNo Time): 1st V35 Jamie Veal; 2nd V67 Luke Walker; 3rd V40 Rusty Hickman; 4th V44 Tim Van Ginneken; 5th V90 Corey McCullagh; 6th S13 Brock Hallett; 7th V5 Marcus Dumesny; 8th V8 Bobby Daly; 9th S15 Aidan Hall; 10th V17 Dennis Jones; 11th V70 John Vogels (DNF); 12th V98 Peter Doukas (DNF); 13th S27 Daniel Pestka (DNF); 14th V25 Jack Lee (DNF); 15th T22 Jock Goodyer (DNF); 16th V52 Darren Mollenoyux (DNF); 17th V72 Matt Dumesny (DNF); 18th V37 Grant Anderson (DNF).
(Start Order: 1. V35; 2. V52; 3. V40; 4. V67; 5. V90; 6. V37; 7. V98; 8. V70; 9. T22; 10. V44; 11. V17; 12. V72; 13. V5; 14. S15; 15. S27; 16.S13; 17. V8; 18. V25.

Lap Leaders: 1-21V52 Darren Mollenoyux& 22-30 V35 Jamie Veal.
2019Geelong Harley Davidson Street 500 – Overall Points:
Jamie Veal 660; V90 Corey McCullagh 595; V70 John Vogels 580; V40 Rusty Hickman 580; V63 Luke Walker 565; V17 Dennis Jones 490; T22 Jock Goodyer 425; S13 Brock Hallett 400; V45 Mike Van Bremen 370; S27 Daniel Pestka 355.

Max Dumesny Motorsport Super Rod Easter Trail (Super Rod Cup):
Heat One: 1st W88 Howard Stansfield; 2nd W5 Paul Verhoeven; 3rd W55 Trevor Perry

Heat Two: 1st S51 Michael Coad; 2nd S13 Shaun Walsh; 3rd W8 Jamie May.
Heat Three: 1st S13 Shaun Walsh; 2nd L56 Neville Gange; 3rd W88 Howard Stansfield.
Heat Four: 1st W8 Jamie May; 2nd AV12 Adrian Rieck; 3rd M41 Jason Kavenagh.
Super Rod Top 8 Pole Shuffle: -
AV12 Adrian Reick def W55 Trevor Perry (starts 8)
W5 Paul Verhoeven def AV12 Adrian Reick(starts 7)
W5 Paul Verhoeven def L56 Neville Gange(starts 6)
W88 Howard Stansfield def W5 Paul Verhoeven (starts 5)
W8 Jamie May def W88 Howard Stansfield (starts 4)
S13 Shaun Walsh (pole) def W8 Jamie May (starts 2)
AV12 Adrian Reick def W55 Trevor Perry (starts 8)

A-Main:1. S13 Shaun Walsh; 2. S51 Michael Coad; 3. W98 Ewan McKenzie; 4. W5 Paul Verhoeven; 5. L56 Neville Gange; 6. W55 Trevor Perry; 7. M85 Paul Singleton; 8. S66 George Woolstencroft; 9. AV12 Adrian Reick; 10. S17 Jim Gronbeck; 11. S59 Amy Duynhoven; 12. W18 Clinten Scott; 13. M57 Troy Hose; 14. W8 Jamie May; 15. M41 Jason Kavenagh.
The next meeting at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool will be held on Saturday November 2, 2019 and will feature a round of the Eureka Sprintcar Series to kick start the 2019-2020 Premier Speedway season.

 

 

Hickle Wins Opening Night at Skagit Speedway

4/20/19

Alger, WA - Opening night at Skagit Speedway saw JJ Hickle claim his first career win in 14 years of trying at the 65 year old track, going wire to wire in the Budweiser 360 Sprint Car division. Chase Goetz claimed his first sprint car win in the Sportsman Sprints, with Chris Beaulieu taking the Modified main event win and Vance Hibbard victorious in the Outlaw Tuners.

Lapped traffic was hairy for Hickle, who has been coming to Skagit Speedway seeking race wins since 2005. A still young veteran at this stage in his career, the Quilcene, WA driver and former Grays Harbor Raceway track champion led all 25 laps of the main, dealing with heavy and inconsistent lapped traffic, as slower cars changed lines in front of him frequently. Eventual second place finisher Greg Hamilton closed to with a car length multiple times in the late stages of the race while the lead pair dealt with the slower cars, but it was Hickle making the right moves to take his first Skagit Speedway win, followed by Hamilton and fast qualifier Colton Heath. Travis Jacobson and Luke Didiuk won the heat races.

Chase Goetz stepped into the driver’s seat of the Roger Oudman owned Cook Road Shell Sportsman Sprint and responded by going 25 straight laps for his first sprint car win at Skagit Speedway. Similar to Hickle, Goetz found fast and smooth lanes to navigate slower cars in a dominating performance that saw him finish half a track ahead of John Tharp and Sean Johnson who claimed second and third. Joe Lyon was quick time. Heat wins went to Michael Bollinger and Jayme Barnes.

Late race shenanigans benefited Chris Beaulieu in winning the Skagit Aggregates Modified A Main. Beaulieu led laps 3-14 before Lane Zerbin found a fast way around the outside of slower traffic to take the top spot from Chris. In a recurring theme, lapped cars were heavy for the lead pair all race long and while Zerbin opened up an advantage on Beaulieu, Chris would find his way back to the front after Zerbin and a slower car made contact in turn three of the final lap, causing Zerbin to pop a front tire and slow, giving Beaulieu just enough time to close and take the win. Zerbin limped the car along to second place and Kevin Smith was third. Heat wins went to Smith and Beaulieu.

Vance Hibbard went wire to wire for the Outlaw Tuner win. Brian Michelson would close and pull even with Hibbard a number of times off turn four, but Hibbard was consistently better in the first and second corners in securing the victory. Michelson would settle for runner up with Howard Vos rounding out the podium. Michelson and TJ Campbell were heat race winners.

Budweiser 360 Sprints Fast Time - Colton Heath 12.165 Heat 1 - Travis Jacobson, Colton Heath, Cam Smith, Lance Sargent, Steve James, Bailey Sucich, Chris Bullock, Derek Roberts Heat 2 - Luke Didiuk, Greg Hamilton, JJ Hickle, Eric Fisher, Brock Lemley, Matt Jensen, Garrett McLees, Jeff Dunlap, Corbyn Fauver Main - JJ Hickle, Hamilton, Heath, Fisher, Smith, Devon Borden, Sargent, Didiuk, James, Fauver, Jensen, McLees, Bullock, Dunlap Lap Leaders - Hickle 1-25

Cook Road Shell Sportsman Sprints Fast Time - Joe Lyon 12.547 Heat 1 - Michael Bollinger, Chase Goetz, Kelsey Carpenter, Joe Lyon, John Tharp, Cory Swatzina, Malachi Gemmer Heat 2 - Jayme Barnes, Sean Johnson, Bill Rude, Jake Helsel, Steve Parker, Eric Turner Main - Chase Goetz, Tharp, Johnson, Parker, Rude, Turner, Lyon, Swatzina, Ashleigh Johnson, Helsel, Carpenter, Bollinger, Barnes, Malachi Gemmer Lap Leaders - Goetz 1-25

Skagit Aggregates Modifieds Heat 1 - Kevin Smith, Mike Steltz, Ben Gunderson, Mel Decker, Dan Butenschoen, Jeff Jansma, Rick Smith Heat 2 - Chris Beaulieu, Craig Moore, Jeff Blanton, Lane Zerbin, Adam Holtrop Main - Chris Beaulieu, Zerbin, K Smith, Moore, Gunderson, R Smith, Steltz, Blanton, Butenschoen, Louis Nutter Sr, Jansma, Mel Decker, Holtrop Lap Leaders - Steltz 1-2 Beaulieu 3-14 Zerbin 15-24 Beaulieu 25

Outlaw Tuners Heat 1 - Brian Michelson, Vance Hibbard, Brandon Jensen, Kyle Hanson, Max Sanford, Howard Vos Heat 2 - TJ Campbell, Mike Thomas, Jon Edwards, Leah Hanson, Clint Meins Main - Vance Hibbard, Michelson, Vos, Sanford, Edwards, L Hanson, Meins, Jansen, K Hanson, Thomas, Campbell Lap Leaders - Hibbard 1-17

 

 

UMSS Traditional Sprints have Fantastic Season Opener

The UMSS had sunshine and 70 degree weather to usher in a stout 18 car field to open their 2019 season at Cedar Lake Speedway. There would be three Pirtek Fluid Transfer Solutions heat races that saw one caution for debris and one red flag for the non-wing rookie Jeff Kirchner who got a little high in turn three backing into the wall and flipping the car over.
Pirtek Heat 1 results: 99-Roach, 7-Hanson, 34 Stordahl, K1-Lear and 77E-Englund (DNF)
Pirtek Heat 2 results: 87-Mueller, 69s-Lewerer, 22-Pellersels, 19b-Berger, 7h-Hanson and 2j-Lowe
Pirtek Heat 3 results: 78-Caho Jr, 38s-Stettner, 93-Peterson, 95-Bradwell, 36-Wass, 65-Kirchner(DNF)
The 25 lap Rock Auto would go green to checkers with a great battle up front with Brad Peterson holding off the 78 of Rob Caho Jr for a few laps when Rob would finally take the lead and hold it to the checkers and cruz right into Rock Auto Victory Lane. Harry Hanson also slid by Peterson but could not overtake Caho in traffic.
Rock Auto Feature results: 78-Cajo Jr, 7-Hanson, 93-Peterson, 22-Pellersels, 87-Mueller, 69s-Lewerer, 19b-Berger, 99-Roach, 38s-Stettner, 95-Bradwell, K1-Lear, 34-Stordahl, 00-Buck, 2j-Lowe, 7h-Hanson, 36-Wass, 77e-Englund(DNF), 65-Kirchner (DNS)

 

 

Sprint Car Bandits

THANK YOU to the 28 Sprint Car Bandits teams & great group of fans that came out to support our host track LoneStar Speedway on Saturday April 20th.

And thank you to KoolTrikes.com for paying $100 to each of the heat winners and Cabinets By Tommy of Granbury for putting up $500 to win the Pole Scramble.

It ended up being a hotly contested feature event, yet with several near-the-front running drivers experiencing one problem or another as the laps ran down.

Austin Mundie would wrestle the lead from Pole scramble winner Marcus Thomas, only to run out of fuel on a lap 20 restart.

Claud Estes would drop out of a strong third place when he thinks his Mag broke as the car just stopped.

Will Eggimann got in to a solid 3rd and while running the wall in corner 3 drifted up just enough to suck the right front into the wall breaking an axle.

And Josh Hawkins was running 3rd and ran out of fuel.

So when the 25-lapper reached its conclusion, Marcus Thomas picked up his second Sprint Car Bandits feature event and hauled in $2,600 for his efforts.

This marks only the 5th time out of the last 18 SCB events the pole sitter would go on to win.

The feature race concluded before 10:30pm.

Thanks once again to all that helped make this event possible and we look forward to another great night of racing at 82 Speedway in Petty, Texas next Saturday.

Just go to SprintCarBandits.com and 82Speedway.com for the whole scoop.

 

 

 

Bergman Bags NCRA/ASCS Sooner Region Victory at Humboldt Speedway!

Humboldt, Kansas – April 19, 2019 - Seth Bergman took the lead with nine laps to go and went on the rest of the way unchallenged to win the caution-filled National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing and American Bank of Oklahoma American Sprint Car Series presented by Smiley’s Racing Products sprint car feature Friday night at Humboldt Speedway in Humboldt, Kansas.

The first of the Triple Crown Bonus for the two premiere 360-ci sprint divisions in the region saw Alex Sewell and Tim Crawley start on the front row for the thirty-lap feature with Sewell taking the lead as the green flag fell.

Crawley, Andrew Deal, Wayne Johnson and Sean McClelland were the top five after the first lap was complete and the first red flag fell on lap two when Don Droud, Jr., Jake Greider and Matt Covington got together in turns one and two with Droud flipping. All drivers were okay but were done for the night.

Sewell jumped out front on the restart while Deal would pass Crawley for the runner-up position on lap two. Sewell would stretch his lead to a half stretch before entering slower cars on lap seven.

The red flag would fall again on lap eleven when Casey Wills flipped at the bottom of turn three.

He was uninjured.

Sewell again jumped out front and pull away from Deal while behind them, the battle for third heated up as sixth-starting Bergman would pass Crawley for position and held it for the next couple laps before the caution waved on lap thirteen when Deal, who was running second, hit the wall at the top of turn three.

Top five on the restart were Sewell, Bergman, McClelland, Crawley and Johnson with Sewell again jumping out to a comfortable lead. While Sewell found the top side of the track to his liking all away around the quarter-mile clay oval, McClelland would pass Bergman for the runner-up position.

Sewell’s lead grew to a half-stretch over McClelland with ten laps to go before the caution would wave one lap later when Mike Goodman hit the wall on the backstretch and would coast around to turns three and four where he would come to a stop with a broke front end.

While Sewell continued out front, Bergman would pass McClelland for the runner up position and set his sights on the leader before the red flag quickly fell when Kyle Clark and Forrest Sutherland tangled on the backstretch with Sutherland landing on his side.

On the lap twenty-one restart, Bergman dove low entering turns one and two and drive underneath Sewell and would take the lead exiting turn two. Looking to get a strong run up top in turns one and two on the next lap, Sewell smacked the wall causing him to flip. Crawley had nowhere to go and was also involved but would be able to make the restart.

The final restart was no problem for Bergman as he would go the final eight laps virtually unchallenged to claim the victory. McClelland was six car lengths behind for second while eleventh-starting Blake Hahn would get around Johnson with four laps to go and go on to finish third. Johnson settled for fourth while twelfth-starting Harli White rounded out the top five.

The four, eight lap heat races for the thirty-three- car field were won by Deal, McClelland, Crawley and Wills with Fred Mattox and Goodman winning the two, twelve lap “B” features.

Next up for the NCRA of Park City, Kansas presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing sprint car division will be next Saturday night, April 27, at the Kansas State Fairgrounds in Hutchinson, Kansas.

Rounds two and three for the “Triple Crown Bonus” for the NCRA and ASCS Sooner region will take place on Friday night, July 12 at Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Oklahoma before both series head the next night to 81 Speedway in Park City for the finale. The top point driver of points accumulated among the three events will take home a $500 bonus while second place receives $300, $200 for third while fourth and fifth in the three-race bonus point accumulation receives $100.

The National Championship Racing Association would like to thank the following for their partnership with the sprint division for the 2019 race season: Hoosier Racing Tires, Sunoco Race Fuels, Mel Hambelton Ford Racing, Saldana Racing Products, Ultra-Shield Racing Products, Competition Suspension Inc. (CSI) and Keizer Wheels.

ASCS Sooner Region/NCRA 360’s

Humboldt Speedway/Humboldt, Kansas

April 19, 2019

33 Cars

1st Heat (8 Laps): 1) Andrew Deal, 2) Forrest Sutherland, 3) Landon Britt, 4) J.R. Topper, 5) Matt Covington, 6) Jeremy Campbell, 7) Joseph Miller, 8) Eric Matthews, 9) Michael Bookout

2nd Heat (8 Laps): 1) Sean McClelland, 2) Seth Bergman, 3) Cannon McIntosh, 4) Kyle Clark, 5) Jake Greider, 6) Zach Chappell, 7) Ayrton Gennetten, 8) Kyle Bellm

3rd Heat (8 Laps): 1) Tim Crawley, 2) Wayne Johnson, 3) Don Droud, Jr., 4) Blake Hahn, 5) Fred Mattox, 6) J.D. Johnson, 7) Nick Howard, 8) Grady Chandler

4th Heat: 1) Casey Wills, 2) Alex Sewell, 3) Mike Goodman, 4) Harli White, 5) Jeff Stasa, 6) Lance Norick, 7) Jarod Sewell, 8) Noah Harris

1st B Feature (12 Laps): 1) Fred Mattox, 2) Zach Chappell, 3) Jeremy Campbell, 4) Nick Howard, 5) Kyle Bellm, 6) Noah Harris, 7) Jarod Sewell, 8) Michael Bookout, 9) J.R. Topper, 10) Landon Britt

2nd B Feature (12 Laps): 1) Mike Goodman, 2) Jake Greider, 3) Jeff Stasa, 4) Ayrton Gennetten, 5) Lance Norick, 6) J.D. Johnson, 7) Grady Chandler, 8) Eric Matthews, 9) Joseph Miller

A Feature (30 Laps): 1) Seth Bergman (6), 2) Sean McClelland (5), 3) Blake Hahn (11), 4) Wayne Johnson (3), 5) Harli White (12), 6) Cannon McIntosh (10), 7) Tim Crawley (2), 8) Jeremy Campbell (19), 9) Fred Mattox (15), 10) Jeff Stasa (20), 11) Alex Sewell (1), 12) Kyle Clark (7), 13) Mike Goodman (16), 14) Forrest Sutherland (9), 15) Andrew Deal (4), 16) Casey Wills (8), 17) Matt Covington (13), 18) Don Droud, Jr. (14), 19) Jake Greider (18), 20) Zach Chappell (17)

 

 

Duke wins third straight PASS feature

Ken Duke Jr. preserved his 2019 PA Sprint Series winning streak Saturday night, winning the 20-lap feature race at Path Valley Speedway by 0.411 seconds over Doug Dodson.

“Nitro” Nick Sweigart, Jake Frye and Mike Alleman rounded out the Top 5, with Zach Newlin, Tyler Cochran, Drew Ritchey, John Fiore and Devin Adams completing the Top 10.

The Selinsgrove racer has now captured all three PASS/IMCA features run so far, but this was hardly an easy win. With 21 of the 22 sprinters on hand making the call for the feature, traffic was an incessant issue on the wide Path Valley quarter mile.

Port Royal’s Alleman grabbed the early lead from fellow front-row starter Dodson – the Middletown racer was celebrating his birthday – but just as the leaders were moving into heavy traffic, a lap seven caution bunched the field. On the restart, Duke, who had moved from sixth starting position into third, shot past both leaders.

The frontrunners then had a close call on lap nine when Cale Reigle (Newport), Keith Prutzma (Hamburg) and Dave Wickham (Hanover) tangled in turns one and two.

The longest green-flag run of the night followed, but Duke made it through traffic well enough to keep his challengers at bay. Terry Schaeffer got into the turn three wall with two laps remaining, but on the restart, Duke chose the middle lane and held off the outside-running Dodson for the win.

Sweigart moved from eighth starting position to third, with Frye coming from tenth to fourth – the rookie racer’s first Top 5. Kyle Ganoe was the night’s biggest mover, advancing from 20th starting position to 11th.

Newlin, John Walp and Sweigart were heat race winners for the 22-car field, with Sweigart taking his heat win via a last-lap pass over Duke in traffic.

The second-place finish was also the season’s best for Dodson, a PASS “rookie” with extensive experience in other sprint car divisions and super sportsman. This year’s large PASS/IMCA rookie class includes several drivers who are rookies in name only: Prutzman has been racing for more than four decades.

Next Saturday night (April 20), the PASS/IMCA sprinters return to BAPS Motor Speedway to complete a feature called due to rain on April 7 after one lap had been completed. A full show of heats and another 20-lap feature will be run as well. The super sportsman cars, street stocks and extreme stocks also are on the card, along with an Eastern Museum of Motor Racing display and track time for antique and classic race cars.

On Friday, April 26, PASS will join the Laurel Highlands IMCA/RaceSaver Sprint Car Series for a co-sanctioned event at Clinton County Motor Speedway, and it will return to Port Royal Speedway on April 27.

APRIL 13 FINISH AT PATH VALLEY SPEEDWAY – 1. Ken Duke Jr. 2. Doug Dodson 3. Nick Sweigart 4. Jake Frye 5. Mike Alleman 6. Zachery Newlin 7. Tyler Cochran 8. Drew Ritchey 9. John Fiore 10. Devin Adams 11. Kyle Ganoe 12. John Walp 13. Brad Mellott 14. Cale Reigle 15. Colton Hoover 16. Terry Schaeffer 17. Donnie Hendershot 18. Keith Prutzman 19. Dave Wickham 20. “Cowboy” Jim Kennedy 21. Dave Graber DNS – Ryan Lynn

Heat Race Winners – Newlin, Walp, Sweigart

 

United Racing Club


BRIDGEPORT, NEW JERSEY – The Capitol Renegade United Racing Club officially kicked off its 72nd season Sunday at Bridgeport Speedway.
And the 2018 champion, Josh Weller, carried the momentum from last season into the day’s event, picking up his first win of the season in the opening day race.
“We were pretty confident coming in,” the reigning champ said of kicking off this season following the 2018 championship. “Bridgeport’s always a good one for us, but it certainly helped to come in with that goal and then it’s certainly going to help to get this one out of the way. Last year we won the first race and this year we won the first race, so hopefully that’s a good sign.”
Weller started on the outside pole for the 25-lap feature next to polesitter Chris Allen Jr. Weller grabbed the early lead headed into Turn 1 with Steve Buckwalter, Allen, Troy Betts and Chad Layton falling in line behind him.
The top five spaced themselves out before a caution was thrown on Lap 8 after Ryan Quackenbush, the 2018 URC Rookie of the Year, grazed the wall along the backstretch. His machine was pushed back to the pit area.
Weller chose the outside lane for the restart, driving out of Turn 2 with the race lead once again, maintaining a comfortable distance between himself and Layton, who had worked his way up to second.
“It felt good. The car felt good,” Weller said. “We could put it pretty much anywhere that we needed to. Starting on the front row like that, obviously we couldn’t tell what was fast behind us and where other guys were coming from, but we were quick enough to hold everybody off at least.”
Weller had control of an impressive lead when a caution came out for the No. 39 of Ryan Watt. However, the yellow turned to a red as smoke poured from the No. 47 of Adam Carberry in Turns 1 and 2 before flames erupted from the car. Carberry was ok and both cars were pushed back to the pit area.
Weller once again chose the top lane for the restart, sharing the front row with Layton and followed by Lucas Wolfe, Jason Schultz, Curt Michael and Betts.
Weller’s No. 63 maintained control of the lead on the restart as he went low in Turns 1 and 2, but this time Layton stayed close behind. He showed Weller his nose down in Turns 3 and 4 before trying again in 1 and 2 before Weller motored away again.
“We were having a problem with our motor restarting, so once we got on the frontstretch we were good, but I needed to get through the corner to get going,” Weller explained.
The final caution of the evening was thrown on Lap 24 for Bill Unglert, who slowed on the backstretch and was pushed behind the wall. Weller held his line on the final green-white-checkered restart to claim the win in the first URC race of the season.
Weller was joined in the top five by Layton, Schultz, Michael and Wolfe.
CAPITOL RENEGADE UNITED RACING CLUB
RESULTS – SUNDAY, APRIL 14, 2019
BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY
HEAT 1 – 1: Jason Schultz (29); 2: Chris Allen Jr. (71); 3: Josh Weller (63); 4: Chad Layton (35); 5: Lucas Wolfe (5w); 6: Ryan Stillwaggon (11); 7. Zack Burd (5z); 8: Mark Van Vorst (34); 9: Bill Unglert (33b); 10: Tyler Ross (5)
HEAT 2 – 1: Ryan Watt (39); 2: Steve Buckwalter (7K); 3: Troy Betts (22); 4: Davie Franek (28f); 5: Adam Carberry (47); 6: Curt Michael (5g); 7: Austin Bishop (11A); 8: Ryan Quackenbush (5Q); 9: Larry McVay (83); 10: Austin Morris (706)
A-MAIN – 1: Josh Weller (63); 2: Chad Layton (35); 3: Jason Schultz (29); 4. Curt Michael (5g); 5: Lucas Wolfe (5w); 6. Troy Betts (22); 7: Austin Bishop (11A); 8: Tyler Ross (5); 9: Steve Buckwalter (7K); 10: Davie Franek (28f); 11: Ryan Stillwaggon (11); 12: Larry McVay (83); 13: Bill Unglert (33b); 14: Mark Van Vorst (34); 15: Chris Allen Jr. (71); 16: Adam Carberry (47); 17: Ryan Watt (39); 18: Austin Morris (706); 19: Zack Burd (5z); 20: Ryan Quackenbush (5Q)
ABOUT THE UNITED RACING CLUB
The United Racing Club is a traveling 360 sprint car organization that was founded in 1947. Following the value “It’s your club, it’s racing the way you want it,” URC is governed by its own membership and runs at local dirt tracks across the northeast. For more information, please visit www.urcsprintcarseries.com or find us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

 

 

Virginia Sprint Series
Race # 1 Saturday April 13th 2019
IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series
Shenandoah Speedway, Shenandoah Va.
Worrell Wears E’M Down for Win
Opening night for the season was a pavement race at the beautiful Shenandoah Speedway and when it was over Glenn Worrell was first to the finish line. The feature only event had Bill Rice and Charlie Ware on the point with Rice out first. Jerald Harris, Glenn Worrell and Mike Keeton were all right together at the front behind Rice. Rice was smooth lap after lap but Harris was under pressure from Worrell as his car was starting to go away Worrell went low and got by Rice as Harris was now dealing with Keeton for third. Laps were winding down and Worrell and Keeton were both keeping the pressure on with Worrell the first to get under Rice for the lead as Keeton went to third. Keeton worked on Rice and got by for second as time was running out to mount a challenge for first as Worrell went under the waving checkered flag. At the line it was Glenn Worrell, Mike Keeton, Bill Rice, Jerald Harris, Chris Ware, Matt Mullins, Charlie Ware and Josh Perreault. Next week Saturday night April 20th it’s off to the Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, Md. for a Race with the Laurel Highlands Sprint Series and the Virginia Sprint Series headlining the Open Wheel Easter Eve Race Night.

Thanks for your support Jim Haines
Virginia Sprint Series IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series

 

 

Rex King Jr. is Top Mod Tour Man at Michaels Mercer Raceway; Krummert, Gomola, V. Jones, and Hanlon also Score

(Mercer, PA April 13, 2019): Rex King, Jr. continued his family's dominance of BRP Modified Tour events held at Michaels Mercer Raceway. Amazingly, the racers from Bristolville, OH have won eleven of the twenty-eight contests held at the track. "Cooter," as he is affectionately known, now accounts for four of those triumphs, three of them coming in the annual Chiller Thriller. While this one was run in mild weather, it still paid a cool two grand.

Patriarch Rex King, Sr. was closing in for what could have been his seventh Mod Tour victory at Mercer, but a flat tire late in the race ended the generational conflict. "He was making me nervous when I saw him on the scoreboard, when he got up to second," the winner said. "I thought that we were going thirty laps and then when they said 'nine to go,' I said, 'oh, boy, here we go.'"

While King Jr. did not have to fight off his father for the win, he did have to survive a one-lap shootout with Jimmy Holden to get the win. Holden noted, "when we went out there I knew that I had a decent car, but I didn't think we had a winner, you know." He added, "I just thought that I'd play it slow, keep it safe, keep all four tires on it, and it turned out way better for us than I thought it would."

Both drivers announced that they were looking forward to racing their Big Blocks at the track weekly. "I have to give a big 'thank you' to Edward Michaels for getting this place back open," King Jr. commented. "You know, this is a really cool deal, and it looks like the people like it by how many people are here tonight," he added to a thunderous response.

Joining King Jr. in celebration this night were Garrett Krummert in the Fastrack Limited Modifieds presented by Turn Four Toilet Rentals, Jacob Gomola in the 305 Sprints offered by Hards Welding and Fabrication and River Valley Butcher Block, and Todd Hanlon in the Mini Stocks racing under the twin banners of Ray's Racing Collectibles and Eperthener's Auto Wrecking. Vivian Jones also earned her first ever career win in the Barris Trucking Modified Lites.

King Jr. wasted no time scooting out to the lead from his pole position in the thirty-five lapper that was hosted by Diehl Ram. Lonny Riggs, a track favorite, followed closely from his second starting spot. Jim Rasey, Richard Whitney, Brad Rapp, and Jimmy Holden battled for positions in the top five. Meanwhile, King Sr. began his march toward the front from eleventh on the grid.

King Sr. cracked the top five six laps into the contest, but he was still a ways back from his son, was holding Riggs at bay. Rasey and Rapp were in a tussle for the third position at the time. A caution for Whitney on lap six allowed King Sr. to join the lead group for the restart.

King Sr. gained one position on each of the next two laps. Will Thomas also joined the fun.

With King Jr. still out front, the battle was on between Riggs and King Sr. for the second position. King Sr. finally wrestled the runnerup spot away from Riggs on lap 12. He then set his sights on the blue 165 that was out front. Through the middle stage of the event, the Kings led Riggs, Rapp, Thomas, Jeremiah Shingledecker, Dave Murdick, Holden, Kevin Hoffman, and Garret Krummert.

A rash of yellow fever mixed things up within the top ten as the racers began the stretch run. There were no major calamities, but the race was halted briefly so that Dave Murdick could be checked out medically following his shunt in turn two. The last shuffle of positions happened on lap 28, when Riggs and Thomas tangled and King Sr. suffered his flat tire.

Those events moved Holden up to second behind King Jr., Krummert to third, Rick Regalski to fourth, and Kyle Fink to fifth. With a new shoe on his trusty mount, King Sr. lined up at the back of the field and he picked his way through in the field in the final laps.

Although there was a one-lap dash at the end, there were no changes in the top five. Kevin Hoffman and Chris Haines diced for sixth. King could Sr. reached eighth in the final tally.

The remaining finishers, all a lap in arrears, were Shawn Fleeger, John Venuto, Max Smoker, and Shawn Kozar.

The three heats for the Big Block Modifieds went to Riggs, Shingledecker, and King Sr. There was no B Main, as track owner Ed Michaels decided to allow all 28 cars to start the feature.

Jessica Kriegisch and Brandon Ritchey led the field to the start of the first Turn 4 Toilet Rentals Fastrack Limited Modified feature held at the speedway. Jordan Ehrenberg and Jason Hufnagle were in row two, with Garrett Krummert and Jacob Wolfe in row three. Kriegisch jumped out front, followed by Ritchey, Ehrenberg, and Krummert. Krummert made a powerful move on lap our to take the lead, which he would hold for the rest of the twenty lapper. Ritchey continued in second through lap 14. However, Kole Holden came on in the final five or six laps to take that spot away.

At the finish, It was Krummert, over Holden, Ritchey, Ehrenberg, and Blaze Myers. Erik Martin, Brian Schaffer, Josh Deems, Don Blaney, and Brian Sadler completed the top ten.

The trio of heats belonged to Krummert, Schaffer, and Martin. There was no B Main for the 22 cars on hand.

In the Hards Welding and Fabrication and River Valley Butcher Block 305 Sprints, Greg Dobrosky led the first twelve laps before surrendering the lead to the third place starter, Jacob Gomola for the final three rounds. Tyler Denochick, who started on the front row, ran along in third through the first nine laps. Soon thereafter, he pulled into the infield at turn four and jumped from his car, which had caught fire. Despite some scary moments, Denochick was unhurt. Vincent Dougherty came on for third. Fourth went to Robert Garvey, Jr. and fifth to Rob Felix. Josh Spices, Andy Cavanaugh, Randy Sterling, Chase Metheney, and Steve Cousins completed the top ten.

Gomola and Cousins topped their respective heats. There was no B Main for the eleven cars that signed in.

Teenager Vivian Jones charged form fourth to second on the opening lap of the Barris Trucking Modified Lite feature. She grabbed the lead on lap three and held off challenges from Shane Webb, Rod Jones (her father), Cole Petrelle, and Webb again over the course of the remaining twelve laps. Ayden Cipriano came from sixteenth to third, followed by Dusty Frantz, and Anthony Gillespie. Roman Jones, Ted Williams, Jacob Eakin, Jacob Isenhart, and Tyler Purnell rounded out the top ten.

There were three preliminaries for the 22 cars. Wins belonged to Petrelle, Rod Jones, and Williams. There was no B Main.

Todd Hanlon raced to victory in the Ray's Racing Collectibles and Eperthener Auto Wrecking Mini Stocks. Pete Blazczak took advantage of a late race restart to grab the second position. The late arriving 69er was third. David Coffin was fourth, and Di McRae was fifth. Positions six through ten went to Tom Unrue, Mike Kelly, Summer Pitts, Cameron Hutchens, and Karlee Longwell.

The heat victories went to Zech Frantz, Curtis Mohney, and the 69er.

Michaels Mercer Raceway will return to action on April 27, with a full five-division program starting at 7 p.m. The grand opening will be the first night of points racing for the Diehl Ram Big Block Modifieds, the Turn 4 Toilet Rentals Fastrack Limited Modifieds, the Hards Welding and Fabrication/River Valley Butcher Block 305 Sprints, the Barris Trucking Modified Lites, and the Ray's Racing Collectibles/Eperthener Auto Wrecking Mini Stocks.

Remember that you can get alerts regarding the cancellation of any racing event at Mercer Raceway Park sent directly to your smartphone or other electronic device. To register, please go to the track's website, www.mercerracewaypark.com, click on the icon for RainedOut.com, and follow the easy steps.

About Michaels Mercer Raceway: Michaels Mercer Raceway is a 3/8-mile dirt track located minutes from both Interstates 79 and 80 just off Route 19 on Fairground Road in Mercer, Pa. Dirt track racing and quality family entertainment are presented weekly from late March through early October. For more information, check out www.mercerracewaypark.com.

BRP Modified Tour presented by Diehl Ram: Rex King, Jr., Jimmy Holden, Garrett Krummert, Rick Regalski, Kyle Fink, Kevin Hoffman, Chris Haines, Rex King, Sr., Shawn Fleeger, John Venuto, Max Smoker, Shawn Kozar, Lonny Riggs, Will Thomas, Brad Rapp, Jeremiah Shingledecker, Dave Murdick, J.R. McGinley, Richard Whitney, Jordan Eck, Jim Rasey, Kevin Green, Tom Glenn, Steve Barr, Bob Warren, Erik Martin, Skip Moore, Tom Mattocks (DNS).

Turn 4 Toilet Rentals Fastrack Limited Modifieds: Garrett Krummert, Kole Holden, Brandon Ritchey, Jordan Ehrenberg, Blaze Myers. Erik Martin, Brian Schaffer, Josh Deems, Don Blaney, Brian Sadler, David Kalb, Jr., Cameron Nastasi, Jason Hufnagel, Jessica Kriegisch, Justin Halicki, Steve Slater, Dillon Barr, Gage Priester, Tom Urey, Jacob Wolfe, Chad Gumpp, Clayton Deems.

Hards Welding and Fabrication/River Valley Butcher Block 305 Sprints: Jacob Gomola, Greg Dobrosky, Vincent Dougherty, Robert Garvey, Jr., Rob Felix, Josh Spices, Andy Cavanaugh, Randy Sterling, Chase Metheney, Steve Cousins, Tyler Denochick.

Barris Trucking Modified Lites: Vivian Jones, Shane Webb, Ayden Cipriano, Dusty Frantz, Anthony Gillespie, Roman Jones, Ted Williams, Jacob Eakin, Jacob Eisenhart, Tyler Purnell, Amelia Clay, Justin Gracey, Cole Petrelle, Jordan Simmons, Logan Lewis, Rod Jones, Terry Ohl, Eric Marsh, Mark Marcucci, Todd Canter (DNS), Jason Darocha (DNS), Nathaniel Bale (DNS).

Ray's Racing Collectibles and Eperthener Auto Wrecking Mini Stocks: Todd Hanlon, Petre Blazczak, the 69er, David Coffin, Di McRae, Tom Unrue, Mike Kelly, Summer Pitts, Cameron Hutchens, Karlee Longwell, Johnny Bruce, Cory Price, Mike Porterfield, Don Hittle, DeWayne Redinger, Patrick Crawford, Shane Shook, Kyle Donnelly, Curtis Mohney, Tim Callahan, Fred Delwert, Ray Reynolds, Zack Frantz (DNS), Levi Baker (DNS), Joseph Romanko (DNS).

 

 

Meseraull, Lomax, Newgent and Litton pick up feature wins at LPS

By CAREY FOX Sports Editor PUTNAMVILLE – Spring rains held off long enough for action to be completed as Lincoln Park Speedway wrapped up its second evening of competition. Thomas Meseraull (sprint cars), Jamie Lomax (modifieds), Jonny Newgent (super stocks) and Josh Litton (bombers) were all winners on the night. Thirty-three sprint cars were on hand for competition at the Putnamville oval and Meseraull was able to take advantage of the misfortune of AJ Hopkins to claim the victory. Hopkins started sixth, but roared into the lead on the seventh lap, getting past Shane Cockrum with a slider into turn four. Once he was out front, Hopkins set a torrid pace and appeared on his way to a comfortable victory. However, Hopkins hooked the cushion coming out of turn three on the 16th lap and flipped wildly into turn four. He was fortunately uninjured in the incident, but the Brownsburg, Ind. resident would have to settle for a 17th-place finish. Meseraull, who started 11th for the 25-lap A-main, would assume the lead spot and would hold down the lead over the final eight laps over Kevin Thomas Jr., Jadon Rogers, Cockrum and Joe Stornetta Jr. In the UMP Modified feature, Lomax would claim his first feature win of the season in his fourth start. Lomax started on the pole and would open up a solid lead over Jeff Deckard by lap five with James Walters and Randy Shuman in tow. By lap 15, Lomax would pull out to a nearly full straightaway lead as Walters was able to fend off the challenges by Shuman to claim the second spot at the finish line. Derek Groomer would advance up to place fourth with Deckard taking fifth at the checkered flag. Fifteen UMP Super Stocks would take the green flag on Saturday night and Newgent was the early leader after starting alongside Josh Litton on the front row. However, it was Wes McClara that was the challenger to Newgent by lap five with Larry Raines in third position. McClara got a good run into the top spot on the seventh lap, but a caution flag re-set the field and Newgent went back to the front. From there, the Greencastle native would maintain that lead despite multiple challenges from McClara over the final few circuits. Litton would claim the third spot ahead of the opening night winner, Josh Boller. Raines would finish in the fifth spot. The bomber feature would ultimately turn into a battle between Josh Litton and Jordan Almanza for the lead during the 15-lap feature. Almanza would hold the lead through the fifth lap before Litton was able to nudge Almanza up the track and take over the point. From there, Litton was able to hold his line ahead of Almanza and take home the victory after several cautions slowed the main event. Barry Hicks claimed the third spot ahead of Tom Cox and Joseph Raber.

Lincoln Park Speedway Sprint car feature 1. Thomas Meserauell, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Jadon Rogers, . 4. Shane Cockrum, 5. Joe Stornetta Jr., 6. Dave Darland, 7. Travis Berryhill, 8. Brandon Mattox, 9. Hunter O’Neal, 10. Garrett Aitken, 11. Dustin Christie, 12. Nate McMillin, 13. Brady Ottinger, 14. Jordan Kinser, 15. Lee Dakus, 16. Colten Cottle, 17. AJ Hopkins, 18. Kent Schmidt, 19. Shane Cottle, 20. Koby Barksdale

B-main winners: McMillin, Aitken Heat winners: Dakus, Cockrum, O’Neal, Barksdale

 

 

Gio Scelzi pockets $25,000 by way of Asparagus Cup sweep at the Stockton Dirt Track

By Gary Thomas

Stockton, CA – April 13, 2019…Going into the weekend Fresno’s Gio Scelzi had never won a main event at the Stockton Dirt Track. That all changed in a big way however, after the 17-year-old swept both ends of the second annual Asparagus Cup to go home with $25,000 for two nights of work.

It marked the second and third wins of Scelzi’s career with the Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Elk Grove Ford and Abreu Vineyards, tying him with brother Dominic, Shane Golobic and Mitchell Faccinto for the most all-time. His victory came aboard the Scelzi Enterprise/ Panella Trucking No. 41 machine.

“We had a great car all weekend long so I can’t thank Bernie and this whole team enough,” Scelzi said to infield announcer PJ Petersen. “I got around Colby there early on just focused on running my own race through lapped traffic. It feels pretty awesome to walk out of Stockton with 25-grand for the weekend.”

The A-main started out with High Sierra Industries Dash winner Colby Copeland jumping into the lead. The driver of Canales Racing No. 5c led the opening six-laps before Scelzi sliced under him on lap seven to grab the top-spot. After that Scelzi worked lapped traffic like a magician and was never seriously challenged again, en route to taking the Ed Entz checkered flag. San Jose’s Tim Kaeding had a fine run to finish in the second spot at the helm of the Josh Bates Motorsports No. 42x, while two-time Sprint Car Challenge Tour champion Kyle Hirst completed the podium aboard the Tiner-Hirst Ent. No. 94.

Copeland crossed the stripe in fourth with Hollister’s Tony Gualda completing the top-five. The top-10 was rounded out by Campbell’s Bud Kaeding, Hollister’s Ryan Bernal, Fremont’s Shane Golobic, Rutherford’s Rico Abreu and Clarksburg’s Justyn Cox. Golobic earned the Pit Stop USA Hard Charger Award by carving his way from 22nd to eighth.

Hanford’s Mitchell Faccinto captured the Ti 22 Performance B-main and as mentioned Copeland won the High Sierra Industries Dash. All Star Performance Heat one went to Roseville’s Willie Croft, A.R.T. Speed Equipment Heat two was won by Tony Gualda, BR Motorsports Heat three was snagged by Sutter’s Logan Seavey and King Racing Products Heat four went to Ryan Bernal. Willie Croft opened the evening by earning the Quick Time Mortgage/ ADCO Driveline and Custom Exhaust Fast Time Award, clocking a blistering fast 14.149 second lap. A total of 37 cars were on hand to finish off the Asparagus Cup.

Full results from the night can be viewed at https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Events/1644749…

The Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Elk Grove Ford and Abreu Vineyards will return to action on Saturday April 27th at the Petaluma Speedway in Petaluma, California.

The Sprint Car Challenge Tour is proudly sponsored by Elk Grove Ford, Abreu Vineyards, Hoosier Racing Tires, Kyle Larson Racing, All Star Performance, A.R.T. Speed Equipment, BR Motorsports, King Racing Products, Pit Stop USA, Auto Meter, ADCO Driveline and Custom Exhaust, Bullard Construction, Bullet Impressions Inc., Chris Kenner Racing Specialties, CLT Logging, CRV Carbon Solutions, D&D Roofing, Garth Moore Insurance and Financial Services, High Sierra Industries, Keizer Wheels, Kevin Sharrah Designs, Moto Wear, Metal Works, PT Shocks, Quick Time Mortgage and Solar, SprintCarUnlimited.com, Ti 22 Performance and Walker Performance Filtration.

The Sprint Car Challenge Tour is operated under the Russell Motorsports Inc. banner, which also manages the Placerville Speedway in Placerville, California. For sponsorship opportunities and inquiries, RMI can be reached at 530-344-7592 or office@sprintcarchallengetour.com

More information on the Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Elk Grove Ford and Abreu Vineyards can be found at our official website www.sprintcarchallengetour.com – Be sure to also like us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/sprintcarchallengetour and follow on Twitter https://twitter.com/360SCCT for the latest breaking news regarding SCCT. You can also find us on Instagram by searching scct360.

 

 

MUMAW CHASES DOWN WAYNE COUNTY SPEEDWAY OVSCA WIN; 2 W’s FOR DROWN; WES STALEY GOES FLAG TO FLAG FOR VICTORY

Orrville, Ohio

Saturday, April 13, 2019

By Mike Swanger

Wayne County Speedway opened the gates for the opening night of the 2019 season with a huge crowd filling the stands and a packed pit area on a cool Saturday night and the start of the O’Reilly’s Auto Parts ‘Race to the Championship’. The Ohio Valley Sprint Car Association (OVSCA) would also be in town to start their season and Wooster’s Danny Mumaw would take the lead on lap 19 from Brandon Spithaler following a caution flag to post his second straight OVSCA win. Mumaw won last September during the Blowout weekend. Spithaler would grab the point at the drop of the green flag as action slowed on lap 5 when Steve Butler slid off the back stretch while he was running third to bring out the caution. As the race went back to green, Spithaler would start to pull away from the field as pole sitter Nick Patterson and Mumaw would duel for second with Brandon Matus and Sye Lynch were close behind. Mumaw would take over second on lap 11 and start to whittle down Spithaler’s straight away lead and Mumaw would get to the back of Spithaler’s machine on lap 18 and looked like he was going to make the pass when the caution flew for a spun Patterson in turn 2 while he was running third. On this restart, Mumaw took his ABR Farms, Tim Hawkins Logging and Finzer Farms #16 to the high side of turns one and two and coming out of turn two would overpower Spithaler for the lead and cruise away for the win. Lynch would get by the fading Spithaler on lap 21 for second as ninth starting Trey Jacobs motoring into third with three circuits to go and Brandon Matus taking fourth on the last lap as Spithaler filled out the top five. Last seasons track champion, Jordan Ryan finished sixth while Clay Riney came from starting 17th to finish 7th. Patterson, Dean Jacobs and Brandon Matus picked up the heat wins with Josh Davis scoring the last chance win.

The Malcuit Tavern Super Late Models feature would get off to slow start as Brett Bee and Austin Goon got together just past the flag stand and Ben Mott also needed assistance in turn one to negate the start while Brandon Groters spun in turn one after the completion of the 1st lap. In the good part of the action, Ryan Markham took the lead from his outside pole position from Brad Malcuit who gave up second to Corey Conley on lap two with Rex Slaughter on his tail. A lap four caution for Bee, Goon and Darrick Hubbard Jr. slowed the action as Bee and Hubbard Jr went pit side. That would be the final caution of the race as Markham pulled out to a half straight away advantage as Conley, Slaughter and Doug Drown raced for second. Drown would take over second from Conley on lap 8 with Cody Scott starting to challenge Conley for third as Drown set sail for Markham. With both Markham and Drown using different lines trying to find the best groove for their cars to handle the best, Drown’s Wooster based JoyRide Transport, Wooster Glass and 89 Homes #12 found the highside of turn three and four the best for him as he scooted by Markham on lap 15 and pulled away for the win. Markham held on to second as Conley and Scott finished third and fourth. Charlie Duncan started 11th and hard charged to round out the top five. Slaughter and Scott bagged the heat wins.

Caution flags would hamper the action in the McKenzie Concrete Super Stock action, but the green flag portion of the race was a tight one. John Wilson would set the pace from the pole as Brandon Craver would challenge for the top spot as Doug Drown would pull into third from his 7th starting spot on lap two. With the cautions intertwined, Wilson, Craver and Drown would stay in that order until lap nine when Drown would edge past Craver for second and Don Baney took third on the next circuit. Using the high side like he did in the Late Model race, Drown powered past Wilson with five to go and take the Char’s Cars, Ginono’s Pizza and McKenzie Concrete #21d to the Summit Racing victory lane. Dating back to last years two day Blowout, this was Drown’s third straight night of winning 2 features in a night. Wilson would drop from competition with two laps to go as 12th starting Baney would be the runner up as Craver hung on for third. David Uhler finishes with a career best fourth as Justin Lorentz grabbed fifth. Having not raced in 18 seasons, Curt Zimmerman ran 6th. Heat winners were Drown and Craver.

Wes Staley wasted no time in taking the lead from his 4th starting spot and taking the point in less than a lap to win the JoyRide Transportation Mini Stock main. Driving the NewFast Racing, Rumpke Sanitation and Staley Racing #73s as the best racing in the feature was for the rest of the top five between Jordan James, who started ninth, Doug Hensel and Brad Hensel as they would battle back and forth for position before finishing in that order followed by Cory Staley in fifth. James, Wes Staley and Doug Hensel captured the heat races.

Next Saturday night, April 20th, the Malcuit Tavern Super Late Models, the McKenzie Concrete Super Stocks and the JoyRide Transportation Mini Stocks will be joined by the Modifieds for the racing action at Wayne County Speedway. Saturday, April 27th will see the Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints roll in for a $5,000 to win show.

WAYNE COUNTY SPEEDWAY RESULTS

Saturday, April 13, 2019

OVSCA & PINE TREE TOWING & RECOVERY SPRINTS

Heat 1 Nick Patterson, Danny Mumaw, Steve Butler, Andy Fike, Jack Sodeman Jr, Troy Kingan, Brent Matus, Dave Dickson, Austin Welch, Mitch Harble

Heat 2 Dean Jacobs, Brandon Spithaler, Jordan Ryan, Trevor Baker, Jess Stiger, Clay Riney, Josh Davis, Nick Ley, Lance Webb, Shawn Hubler

Heat 3 Brandon Matus, Trey Jacobs, Sye Lynch, Henry Malcuit, Dylan Kingan, Jordan Harble, Tyler Dunn, R J Jacobs, Mike Bauer, Ray Miller

‘B’ Main Josh Davis, Tyler Dunn, Nick Ley, R J Jacobs, Mike Bauer, Ray Miller, Austin Welch, Brent Matus, Dave Dickson, Lance Webb dns, Mitch Harble dns, Shawn Hubler dns

Feature Danny Mumaw, Sye Lynch, Trey Jacobs, Brandon Matus, Brandon Spithaler, Jordan Ryan, Clay Riney, Trevor Baker, Dean Jacobs, Jack Sodeman Jr., Jordan Harble, Jess Stiger, Josh Davis, Tyler Dunn, Troy Kingan, Dylan Kingan, Nick Patterson, Andy Fike, Steve Butler, Henry Malcuit

MALCUIT TAVERN SUPER LATE MODELS

Heat 1 Rex Slaughter, Ryan Markham, Doug Drown, Matt Lux, Jeff Warnick, Charlie Duncan, Brandon Groters, Craig Hartong, Brett Bee, Ben Mott, Austin Goon

Heat 2 Cody Scott, Corey Conley, Brad Malcuit, Justin Chance, Wyatt Scott, J R Gentry, Matt Aber, Larry Bellman, Jason Brennan, Darrick Hubbard Jr.

Feature Doug Drown, Ryan Markham, Corey Conley, Cody Scott, Charlie Duncan, J R Gentry, Rex Slaughter, Justin Chance, Jeff Warnick, Brandon Groters, Brad Malcuit, Wyatt Scott, Larry Bellman, Matt Aber, Jason Brennan, Craig Hartong, Austin Goon, Matt Lux, Brett Bee, Darrick Hubbard Jr., Ben Mott

McKENZIE CONCRETE SUPER STOCKS

Heat 1 Doug Drown, John Wilson, David Uhler, Justin Lorentz, Dan Radtka, Mike McElravy, James Alleman, Ken Catlette

Heat 2 Brandon Craver, James Stanley, Curt Zimmerman, Nick Humphrey, Kevin Ake, Don Baney, Don Rutt

Feature Doug Drown, Don Baney, Brandon Craver, David Uhler, Justin Lorentz, Curt Zimmerman, Mike McElravy, Nick Humphrey, Ken Catlette, James Alleman, Kevin Ake, John Wilson, Dan Radtka, Don Rutt, James Stanley

JOYRIDE TRANSPORTATION MINI STOCKS

Heat 1 Jordan James, Brad Hensel, Dustin Bedlion, Dusty Long, Corey Boyd, Tyler Wiles, Steven Lester, Randy McFadden dns

Heat 2 Wes Staley, Wyatt Zimmerman, Wayne Newbury, Stephen Crowe, Clayton Evans, Jimmy Burns, Colton St. John, #015

Heat 3 Doug Hensel, Cory Staley, Dylan Tanner, Jolene Voshel, Lewis Walters, Darrell Taylor, Matt Short, Kyle Petit

‘B’Main Matt Short, #015, Steven Lester dns, Randy McFadden dns, Colton St.John dns, Kyle Petit dns

Feature Wes Staley, Jordan James, Doug Hensel, Brad Hensel, Cory Staley, Wayne Newbury, Wyatt Zimmerman, Dustin Bedlion, Jolene Voshel, Stephen Crowe, Corey Boyd, Jimmy Burns, Lewis Walters, Matt Short, Darrell Taylor, Clayton Evans, Dusty Long, Dylan Tanner, Tyler Wiles dns, #015 dns

 

 

 

Henry drives to Fremont 410 win; Street earns 1st 305 victory; Valenti rolls in trucks

By Brian Liskai

FREMONT, OH. (Saturday, April 13, 2019) - While everyone else went to the bottom of the track, Republic, Ohio's Cap Henry decided to go to the top at Fremont Speedway Saturday night and it paid off. Henry drove to the 410 sprint win to open the season at "The Track That Action Built," his seventh career victory at the speedway on Union Trades Night.

"Nate (Dussel) and Justin (Peck) were driving away from me...I'm not a points racer and I just wanted to win so it was time to move and see if we could figure something else up. I have to talk to my new crew chief Zack. He was giving me hand signals and I don't have a clue what they mean," Henry said beside his Beer Barrel Bourbon, Pro Auto Wraps, Wings Unlimited FK Rod Ends, Lead Head Waterfowl backed machine.

The cautions fell perfectly for Henry, keeping him out of lapped traffic. "I got nervous there that last run when we were catching traffic. I knew I could maintain what I was doing but I didn't know what I could do when I got to traffic," he added.

It was the second event of the newly created Kistler Racing Products/All Pro Aluminum Heads Attica Fremont Championship Series (AFCS) Presented by the Baumann Auto Group. The AFCS has a hefty point fund for both the 410s and 305 sprints separate from both Attica Raceway Park and Fremont Speedway.

Last year Tyler Street from Fredericktown, Ohio, scored his first ever sprint car win. He wasted little time in 2019 adding to that total, claiming his first ever Fremont Speedway win in the Fremont Federal Credit Union Sprints. It wasn't easy for Street, who nearly slid off the high side of the track in turn three with two laps to go.

"I over drove it and hit a rut in turn three and I really thought I was going over the banking and into the wall. I knew I was going to hear it from dad afterwards so I calmed myself down and finish off these last couple of laps. This is one of my favorite tracks and I'm glad to finally get a win here. I want to thank my mom and dad, Hannah and everyone who works on this car. My family came tonight so it was awesome," said Street beside his Steve Browns B&B Drain Service, MLTW Machine & Tool, Griff’s Engines, Radio Pulse, Schaeffers Oil, Innovative Graphics, Truform Eyewear and Vantage Athletic backed #4*.

It was also the second event for the new 305 KS Sales & Service AFCS Presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales.

"It's really cool what they are doing with this AFCS for us...giving us a chance to make some extra money and keep us racing," Street said.

Fostoria, Ohio's Shawn Valenti picked up where he left off last season - winning features in the Burmeister Trophy Dirt Trucks. Valenti took the lead at the half way point of the feature and drove to his 47th career Fremont win, placing him in a tie for seventh on the track's all-time win list.

"Jimmy (McGrath Jr.) was rolling pretty good in that truck. Track was a little different than what we've been used to the past few years but it made for some exciting racing," Valenti said beside his Babcock owned, Best Performance Motorsports, A Plus Auto Center, Craig Miller Trucking, KS Sales & Service, Gressman Powersports backed #7B.

Justin Peck and Nate Dussel brought the field to green for the 30-lap Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 Sprint feature with Peck gaining the advantage. Dussel ran comfortably in second with Henry holding off Hunter Schuerenberg, Buddy Kofoid, fast qualifier Parker Price-Miller and Lee Jacobs. While most ran the bottom, Jacobs quickly moved his wing back and drove to the middle of the track and soon was fourth challenging Henry.

DJ Foos spun on lap eight with Peck still leading Dussel, Henry, Jacobs, Schuerenberg and Price-Miller. On the restart Henry was able to get around Dussel and closed quickly on Peck just as the caution flew for a Broc Martin spin. When the green flew Henry drove to Peck's outside as the pair battle for two laps before Henry was able to take the top spot on lap 14. At the halfway point it was Henry leading Peck, Jacobs, Dussel, Schuerenberg, Price-Miller and Kofoid.

As Henry pulled away slightly Jacobs and Peck battled hard for second with Dussel holding off Price-Miller, Schuerenberg and Brian Smith who had charged from 12th. Brandon Wimmer clipped an infield tire to bring out the caution with nine laps to go. With a clear track Henry was able to pull away as Peck and Jacobs continued to battle for second. Jacobs executed a slider in turns three and four with five laps to go to take the second spot and started to track down Henry.

Henry was able to maintain his line and drove to the win over Jacobs, Peck, Price-Miller, Dussel and Smith.

Street and Brandon Moore led the field to green for the 305 A-main with Moore taking the lead over Street, Jason Keckler, Paul Weaver, Jamie Miller, Luke Griffith and John Ivy. With six laps scored, Street had closed on Moore with Miller taking third. Street drove into the lead on lap nine and immediately into heavy lapped traffic.

The first caution flew on lap 14 when Larry Kingseed Jr. spun with Street leading Moore, Miller, Keckler, Ivy, Weaver, Griffith and Bobby Clark who had charged up from his 14th starting spot. On the restart Miller took second and stayed within striking distance of Street. With three laps to go Miller was right on Street's rear bumper when the leader bobbled in turn three. Miller couldn't pounce and Street drove away to the win over Miller, Moore, Ivy and Clark.

Jimmy McGrath Jr. took the early lead in the 20-lap dirt truck feature while second was a war between Andy Keegan, Jim McGrath, Paul Brown Jr., Keith Sorg, Valenti and Dustin Keegan. The first of several early race cautions flew on lap five for a Steve Endicott spin. The truck on the move was Valenti who charged into second on the restart. A caution on lap eight for Brad Mitten followed by another on the restart involving Sorg and Cory McCaughey slowed the pace. A lap later and multi-truck crash brought out the yellow again a lap after Valenti had taken the lead. The final caution flew on lap 11 with Valenti leading McGrath Jr., Brown, Andy Keegan, McGrath Sr., Eric Devanna and Dustin Keegan.

Valenti couldn't shake McGrath Jr. who stayed glued to the leader's rear bumper. Valenti never made a mistake and drove to the win over McGrath Jr., Dustin Keegan, Andy Keegan and Brown.

Fremont Speedway will be back in action Saturday, April 27 on Level Performance/Gressman Powersports Fan Favorite Night with the 410 and 305 sprints and dirt trucks in action.

For more information go to www.fremontohspeedway.com or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/FremontSpeedway or on Twitter https://twitter.com/FremontSpeedway.

Fremont Speedway

Saturday, April 13, 2019

Union Trades Night

Starting position: [*]
410 Sprints - Fort Ball Pizza Palace

Qualifying
1.71P-Parker Price-Miller, 16.445; 2.G1-Hunter Schuerenberg, 16.527; 3.11N-Buddy Kofoid, 16.619; 4.4H-Cap Henry, 16.646; 5.16-DJ Foos, 16.688; 6.1-Nate Dussel, 16.736; 7.5X-Justin Peck, 16.770; 8.45-Brian Lay, 16.787; 9.2+-Brian Smith, 16.792; 10.5-Byron Reed, 16.806; 11.25M-Chris Andrews, 16.815; 12.81-Lee Jacobs, 16.894; 13.A79-Brandon Wimmer, 16.960; 14.83M-Broc Martin, 16.965; 15.8M-TJ Michael, 16.996; 16.14-Chad Wilson, 17.022; 17.71-Ayrton Olsen, 17.123; 18.22B-Ryan Broughton, 17.191; 19.83-Adam Cruea, 17.207; 20.35-Stuart Brubaker, 17.235; 21.23-Max Stambaugh, 17.242; 22.20I-Kelsey Ivy, 17.289; 23.33-Caleb Griffith, 17.318; 24.21N-Frankie Nervo, 17.576; 25.55-Gary Kriess, 17.842; 26.20B-Cody Bova, 99.190;

Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 5X-Justin Peck[2] ; 2. 71P-Parker Price-Miller[4] ; 3. 4H-Cap Henry[3] ; 4. 5-Byron Reed[1] ; 5. A79-Brandon Wimmer[5] ; 6. 14-Chad Wilson[6] ; 7. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[8] ; 8. 55-Gary Kriess[9] ; 9. 83-Adam Cruea[7]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 25M-Chris Andrews[1] ; 2. 45-Brian Lay[2] ; 3. G1-Hunter Schuerenberg[4] ; 4. 83M-Broc Martin[5] ; 5. 16-DJ Foos[3] ; 6. 33-Caleb Griffith[8] ; 7. 35-Stuart Brubaker[7] ; 8. 71-Ayrton Olsen[6] ; 9. 20B-Cody Bova[9]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 81-Lee Jacobs[1] ; 2. 1-Nate Dussel[3] ; 3. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[4] ; 4. 2+-Brian Smith[2] ; 5. 22B-Ryan Broughton[6] ; 6. 8M-TJ Michael[5] ; 7. 23-Max Stambaugh[7] ; 8. 21N-Frankie Nervo[8]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 14-Chad Wilson[1] ; 2. 35-Stuart Brubaker[5] ; 3. 33-Caleb Griffith[2] ; 4. 23-Max Stambaugh[6] ; 5. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[4] ; 6. 55-Gary Kriess[7] ; 7. 71-Ayrton Olsen[8] ; 8. 21N-Frankie Nervo[9] ; 9. 20B-Cody Bova[11] ; 10. 8M-TJ Michael[3] ; 11. 83-Adam Cruea[10]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps)
1. 4H-Cap Henry[3] ; 2. 81-Lee Jacobs[8] ; 3. 5X-Justin Peck[1] ; 4. 71P-Parker Price-Miller[6] ; 5. 1-Nate Dussel[2] ; 6. 2+-Brian Smith[12] ; 7. G1-Hunter Schuerenberg[5] ; 8. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[4] ; 9. 45-Brian Lay[9] ; 10. 16-DJ Foos[14] ; 11. 5-Byron Reed[10] ; 12. 25M-Chris Andrews[7] ; 13. 22B-Ryan Broughton[15] ; 14. 33-Caleb Griffith[18] ; 15. 35-Stuart Brubaker[17] ; 16. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[20] ; 17. 14-Chad Wilson[16] ; 18. A79-Brandon Wimmer[13] ; 19. 23-Max Stambaugh[19] ; 20. 83M-Broc Martin[11]
Hard Charger: 81-Lee Jacobs +6

305 Sprints - Fremont Federal Credit Union

Qualifying
1.77I-John Ivy, 16.485; 2.8-Bobby CLark, 16.560; 3.26-Jamie Miller, 16.747; 4.1W-Paul Weaver, 16.835; 5.25-Jason Keckler, 16.847; 6.7M-Brandon Moore, 16.868; 7.21-Larry Kingseed JR, 16.927; 8.4*-Tyler Street, 17.047; 9.47-Matt Lucius, 17.090; 10.5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath Jr, 17.111; 11.48-Mike Burkin, 17.136; 12.36-Seth Schneider, 17.170; 13.7-Shawn Valenti, 17.191; 14.97-Kyle Peters, 17.293; 15.12-Kyle Capodice, 17.340; 16.11G-Luke Griffith, 17.350; 17.3X-Bradon Riehl, 17.358; 18.19R-Steve Rando, 17.358; 19.5M-Mike Moore, 17.380; 20.1H-Zeth Sabo, 17.514; 21.09-Justin Adams, 17.577; 22.3V-Chris Verda, 17.621; 23.28-Tad Peck, 17.812; 24.X15-Kasey Ziebold, 17.825; 25.75-Jerry Dahms, 17.948;

Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath Jr[1] ; 2. 1W-Paul Weaver[3] ; 3. 77I-John Ivy[4] ; 4. 11G-Luke Griffith[6] ; 5. 21-Larry Kingseed JR[2] ; 6. 5M-Mike Moore[7] ; 7. 7-Shawn Valenti[5] ; 8. 75-Jerry Dahms[9] ; 9. 3V-Chris Verda[8]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 48-Mike Burkin[1] ; 2. 25-Jason Keckler[3] ; 3. 4*-Tyler Street[2] ; 4. 97-Kyle Peters[5] ; 5. 8-Bobby CLark[4] ; 6. 1H-Zeth Sabo[7] ; 7. 3X-Bradon Riehl[6] ; 8. 28-Tad Peck[8]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 36-Seth Schneider[1] ; 2. 26-Jamie Miller[4] ; 3. 7M-Brandon Moore[3] ; 4. 19R-Steve Rando[6] ; 5. 09-Justin Adams[7] ; 6. X15-Kasey Ziebold[8] ; 7. 47-Matt Lucius[2] ; 8. 12-Kyle Capodice[5]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 7-Shawn Valenti[4] ; 2. 1H-Zeth Sabo[2] ; 3. 12-Kyle Capodice[9] ; 4. 5M-Mike Moore[1] ; 5. 75-Jerry Dahms[7] ; 6. 3X-Bradon Riehl[5] ; 7. 3V-Chris Verda[10] ; 8. 28-Tad Peck[8] ; 9. X15-Kasey Ziebole[3] ; 10. 47-Matt Lucius[6]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)
1. 4*-Tyler Street[1] ; 2. 26-Jamie Miller[5] ; 3. 7M-Brandon Moore[2] ; 4. 77I-John Ivy[6] ; 5. 8-Bobby Clark[14] ; 6. 25-Jason Keckler[3] ; 7. 11G-Luke Griffith[10] ; 8. 1W-Paul Weaver[4] ; 9. 12-Kyle Capodice[18] ; 10. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath Jr[7] ; 11. 48-Mike Burkin[8] ; 12. 36-Seth Schneider[9] ; 13. 97-Kyle Peters[11] ; 14. 19R-Steve Rando[12] ; 15. 7-Shawn Valenti[16] ; 16. 1H-Zeth Sabo[17] ; 17. 09-Justin Adams[15] ; 18. 75-Jerry Dahms[20] ; 19. 5M-Mike Moore[19] ; 20. 21-Larry Kingseed JR[13]

Hard Charger: 12-Kyle Capodice +9

Dirt Trucks - Burmeister Trophy

Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 23m-Brad Mitten[6] ; 2. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath Jr[4] ; 3. 0-Andy Keegan[3] ; 4. 4s-Keith Sorg[7] ; 5. 115-Ben Good[8] ; 6. 11-Austin Gibson[2] ; 7. 0H-Derek Halka[1] ; 8. 5s-Brad Stuckey[5]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 17x-Dustin Keegan[2] ; 2. P51-Paul Brown JR[5] ; 3. 5-Jimmy Mcgrath[1] ; 4. 7X-Dana Frey[4] ; 5. 36M-Cory Mccaughey[6] ; 6. 911-Mark Kachnmeister[8] ; 7. 26-Kyle Lagrou[7] ; 8. 83-Noah Wagner[3]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 16-Jim Holcomb[4] ; 2. 37-Eric DeVanna[1] ; 3. 1X-Brad Keckler[7] ; 4. 7B-Shawn Valenti[6] ; 5. 33-Jeff Ward[5] ; 6. 2-Steve Endicott[3] ; 7. 1-John Brooks[2] ; 8. 8W-Allen White[8]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 5 to A)
1. 2-Steve Endicott[3] ; 2. 5s-Brad Stuckey[7] ; 3. 0H-Derek Halka[4] ; 4. 1-John Brooks[6] ; 5. 26-Kyle Lagrou[5] ; 6. 11-Austin Gibson[1] ; 7. 8W-Allen White[9] ; 8. 83-Noah Wagner[8] ; 9. 911-Mark Kachnmeister[2]

A-Main 1 - (20 Laps)
1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[10] ; 2. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath Jr[6] ; 3. 17x-Dustin Keegan[5] ; 4. 0-Andy Keegan[2] ; 5. P51-Paul Brown JR[8] ; 6. 23m-Brad Mitten[12] ; 7. 115-Ben Good[13] ; 8. 5s-Brad Stuckey[17] ; 9. 1-John Brooks[19] ; 10. 2-Steve Endicott[16] ; 11. 33-Jeff Ward[15] ; 12. 5-Jimmy Mcgrath[3] ; 13. 37-Eric DeVanna[7] ; 14. 1X-Brad Keckler[11] ; 15. 7X-Dana Frey[1] ; 16. 36M-Cory Mccaughey[14] ; 17. 0H-Derek Halka[18] ; 18. 16-Jim Holcomb[9] ; 19. 26-Kyle Lagrou[20] ; 20. 4s-Keith Sorg[4]

Hard Charger: 1-John Brooks +10

 

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES SATURDAY, APRIL 13, 2019

DESPITE chasing engine issues all night Kaiden Manders claimed the final of the Maddington Toyota Triple Crown at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night.

Manders took the win, which was also the Grand Final meeting of the Perth Motorplex, from Mitchell Wormall and Taylor Milling.

Manders was one of two drivers who didn’t post a time in qualifying at the start of the show.

He then pulled infield at the start of each of the heat races and as a result had to start from P16 in the 30-lap finale.

By lap 10 he was up to seventh and progressively moved forward from there - also taking advantage of a restart when Daniel Harding and Brad Maiolo tangled on the main straight on lap 21 in front of him, putting Maiolo out with Harding sent to the rear.

Manders and Wormall were locked in some entertaining duels for the lead before eventually the W60 pulled away to take the win by 2.6 seconds.

It was Manders’ second 410 feature race win of the season - and on the back of him also winning back to back Australian 360 Sprintcar titles.

The race hadn’t even moved out of the first turn when the red lights came on - after Jamie Maiolo, who started from P4, got out of shape and landed on top of Danny Porter from the Northern Territory, putting them both out of the show as well as Todd Davis who had nowhere to go, and despite only minor damage, was unable to get a restart.

Five laps in and it was Robert Watson junior who crashed out in the same area of the track, putting the red lights on again.

Liam Dowling, who started on the front row with Sam Borlini, enjoyed plenty of fresh air out in front and survived a few restarts

Wormall, after trading spots with Dowling for a few laps, took the lead mid-race and then Dowling started to slip back off the pace a bit.

On lap 21 Harding was coming on strong after starting from P11 but the contact between him and Brad Maiolo marred his strong run.

Wormall lost the lead with a handful of laps remaining but he still looked strong and took a well-deserved second - his first podium finish in a 410ci car.

Milling claimed his second podium placing for the season - a reward for putting in a solid season here in WA, getting more seat time and more comfortable in the W25 that makes the regular 600km trek from Kalgoorlie.

Milling started from P10 and tried different racing lines at opposite ends of the track to make up some serious ground.

Fourth was Jason Pryde who made up some spots after starting P8, with fifth being Harding who clawed his way back to respectably after being relegated and originally starting from P11.

They were followed over the line by Tom Payet, Shaun Bradford, Ben Ellement, Sam Borlini, Liam Dowling and Tom Callaghan.

Andrew Priolo was a non-starter after he crashed hard in a heat race.

Harding claimed enough points over the three rounds of the Triple Crown to win the end-of-season mini-series.

He claimed 424 points, taking the win from Jason Kendrick on 406, Manders 400, Jamie Maiolo 392 and Jason Pryde 390.

RESULTS

Heat 1: 1st Jamie Maiolo, 2nd Mitchell Wormall, 3rd Brad Maiolo, 4th Taylor Milling, 5th Daniel Harding, 6th Tom Callaghan, 7th Sam Borlini, 8th Todd Davis, 9th Robert Watson.

Heat 2: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Jason Pryde, 3rd Ben Ellement, 4th Shaun Bradford, 5th Andrew Priolo, 6th Danny Porter, 7th Liam Dowling, 8th Tom Callaghan.

Heat 3: 1st Robert Watson, 2nd Mitchell Wormall, 3rd Jason Kendrick, 4th Todd Davis, 5th Taylor Milling, 6th Liam Dowling. DNF: Shaun Bradford and Andrew Priolo.

Heat 4: 1st Danny Porter, 2nd Ben Ellement, 3rd Brad Maiolo, 4th Daniel Harding, 5th Sam Borlini, 6th Jamie Maiolo, 7th Tom Payet, 8th Jason Pryde, 9th Tom Callaghan.

Feature: 1st Kaiden Manders, 2nd Mitchell Wormall, 3rd Taylor Milling, 4th Jason Pryde, 5th Daniel Harding, 6th Tom Payet, 7th Shaun Bradford, 8th Ben Ellement, 9th Sam Borlini, 10th Liam Dowling, 11th Tom Callaghan. DNF: Brad Maiolo, Jason Kendrick, Robert Watson, Danny Porter, Jamie Maiolo and Andrew Priolo.

 

 

Reed gets 40th 410 win at Attica; Bores nips Stemler for late model victory; Ivy tames 305 sprints

 Saturday, April 13, 2019

By Brian Liskai

ATTICA, Ohio - Byron Reed opened his 30th year of sprint car racing in convincing fashion Friday, April 12 at Attica Raceway Park. The Monclova, Ohio driver led all 30 laps of the 410 sprint feature to record his 40th career win at "Ohio's Finest Racing" speed plant on True Alpha Wealth Management/Fisher Performance Night.

Bellevue, Ohio's Mike Bores battled Travis Stemler side by side the last six laps of the late model A-main before claiming his fifth career Attica win by half a car length.

Fremont, Ohio's John Ivy found something in the middle of the track and cruised to his 16th career 305 sprint feature win at Attica.

Reed, an eight time Attica champion, also claimed the first victory for the newly created Kistler Racing Products/All Pro Aluminum Heads Attica Fremont Championship Series (AFCS) Presented by the Baumann Auto Group. Ivy's win was also the first in the new KS Sales & Service AFCS Presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales. The AFCS has a hefty point fund for both the 410s and 305 sprints separate from both Attica Raceway Park and Fremont Speedway.

Reed's victory aboard the Crown Battery backed machine didn't come easy as young up-and-comer Buddy Kofoid from Penngrove, California charged from deep in the pack (10th) for the second week in a row to challenge for the win.

"This is my 30th year of racing and I was wondering if I could still do this but I guess I can. Leading is always tough when you get into traffic. It was tough to pass and the second place guy has the advantage of going where you don't. I want to thank my crew and parents for all their work and support," Reed said.

Bores, who will celebrate a birthday on Monday, patiently followed Stemler throughout most of the 25 lap Summit Racing Equipment UMP Late Model A-main. With six laps to go Bores moved up half a groove and began to challenge for the lead, finally pulling to the front with four laps to go. Stempler didn't back down and continued to race to Bores' inside while Ryan Missler joined in on the battle. Bores was able to maintain his line and the advantage by half a car length at the checkers.

"Two years ago I won on my birthday so this is a nice early present. I knew I wanted to get up on the track a little. Travis raced me hard and clean," Bores said beside his Cam Tech/Burns Electric/Underground Utilities Inc./MJD Motorsports/Roeder Racing & Services/ Accuforce Shocks/Black Diamond Chassis backed #94.

While everyone utilized the track's bottom groove, Ivy, who also owns eight 410 wins and 4 truck wins at Attica, moved up to the middle of the track and took the lead from Luke Griffith on lap seven then survived several restarts to hold off a closing Paul Weaver for the Fremont Fence 305 Sprint feature win.

"We took some gear away from this thing and I think that helped us out. We didn't spin tires and that helped us out a bunch actually. I didn't want to leave the bottom open. I tried to go around those lapped cars up top and it was pretty dusty and I was like don't do that again. I would make someone go around the outside to beat me. I have to thank everyone who helps out on this deal," Ivy said beside his L&R Farms, C&N Supply, Rohr Lawncare, Sonny’s Welding & Machine, Welty Financial Services , Atkinson Farms, Story Equipment backed machine.

Reed and Ryan Ruhl brought the field to green for the 30 lap feature for the Callie's Performance Products 410 sprints but before a lap could be completed Trevor Baker spun with front end damage. On the restart Reed gained the upper hand over Ruhl, Brian Lay, Brock Martin, DJ Foos, Travis Philo, Cale Thomas and Kofoid. While Reed steadily pulled away and Ruhl and Lay running comfortably in second and third, a great battle ensued for fourth with Martin, Philo and Foos.

With five laps scored Martin's great run would end when he spun. On the ensuing restart Philo would also spin. The restart would see Reed once again pull away from Ruhl with Lay, Foos and Thomas locked in a great battle for third. Reed encountered heavy lapped traffic on lap 13 but Ruhl could not close as Lay, Thomas, Foos and Kofoid gave chase. Foos and Thomas would tangle on lap 17 which moved Kofoid into the fourth spot for the ensuing restart. When the green flew Reed and Ruhl pulled away while Kofoid pressured Lay for third with Parker Price Miller and Chris Andrews staying with striking distance.

With six laps to go Reed had pulled away to a comfortable margin while Kofoid now pressured Ruhl for second and Lay and Price Miller battled for fourth. Kofoid took the runner-up spot on lap 27 and quickly closed on Reed who was dealing with lapped traffic. As Reed took the white flag Kofoid was within a car length. Reed hit his marks perfectly on the bottom of the track and drove to the win over Kofoid, Ruhl, Price Miller and Lay.

Bores and Stemler brought the field to green for the 25 lap late model A-main with Stemler gaining the upper hand over Bores, Eric Spangler, Steve Kester and Jeff Warnick. As the front duo pulled away a fantastic race ensued for third between Spangler, Kester, Matt Irey, Warnick, Ryan Missler and Ryan Markham.

With six laps scored Casey Noonan and Matt Shipley tangled to bring out the caution. On the restart once again Stemler and Bores pulled away as Kester tried to hold of Spangler and Irey. Stemler and Bores ran nose to tail and put some real estate between themselves and that torrid battle for third between Kester, Irey, Missler and now Devin Shiels. A caution for a Cody Scott spin with five laps to go made for some late race drama.

On the restart Bores moved up a groove and immediately got beside Stemler for the lead while Missler ran right off their rear bumpers while Kester, Markham, Shiels and Rusty Schlenk (up from 17th) battled hard behind the lead trio. Bores led lap 21 by a bumper as he and Stemler ran side by side lap after lap. At the white flag Bores led by two feet as Missler stuck his nose in to challenge. Bores would get the narrow victory over Stemler, Missler, Kester and Shiels.

Jerry Dahms and Luke Griffith paced the field for the 25 lap 305 A-main but it took four attempts to get a lap in as multiple spins and collisions took place. The fourth attempt was the charm as Griffith grabbed the lead over Mike Burkin, Dahms, Seth Schneider, Brandon Moore, Ivy and Weaver. Ivy quickly moved to the middle of the track and drove into third by the third lap. A caution for a Zeth Sabo spin on lap four gave Ivy the chance to take second on the ensuing restart.

Griffith tried to hold off Ivy but dropped to second on lap seven with Burkin, Schneider, Weaver, Jamie Miller and Brandon Moore in pursuit. Dahms spun on lap 10 just as Ivy had pulled away out front. On the restart Ivy was able to distance himself from Griffith who had his hands full with Weaver as Burkin and Miller battled for fourth. Ivy encountered heavy lapped traffic with five laps to go and Weaver, who took second three laps earlier, started to reel in the leader with Miller grabbing third from Griffith.

Ivy maintained the bottom groove and followed the lapped cars as Weaver ran out of laps and had to settle for second, Miller, Griffith and Burkin rounded out the top five.

Attica Raceway Park will be back in action for the Core & Main Spring Nationals, Friday and Saturday April 19 and 20 featuring the Ollie's Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions both nights running 40 laps for $5,000 each night. The late models will be in action Friday with the 305 sprints on the card for Saturday.

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.com or follow the track on Twitter @atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at attica_raceway_park.

About Fisher Performance:

Fisher Performance of Akron, Ohio has been supporting racing around Ohio for many years. Make sure to see Rick at the track for parts and tires. Give Fisher Performance a call for estimates on dyno work and have those bars and shocks checked before heading to the track.

About True Alpha Wealth Management - www.truealphawm.com

True Alpha Wealth Management strives to understand what matters most to you so together we can create a financial plan that is unique to you, your family and your business. We can help with sustaining your lifestyle, advice on and the management of generational wealth strategies, purchasing a dream home, funding for college or philanthropic intentions. True Alpha offers retirement plan consulting that provides innovative advice and guidance to properly structure your company's retirement plans. True Alpha Wealth Management is located in Sandusky, Ohio.

Attica Raceway Park

Friday, April 12, 2019

True Alpha Wealth Management/Fisher Performance Night

Starting position [*]

410 Sprints - Callies' Performance Products

Qualifying 1.5T-Travis Philo, 12.971; 2.11N-Buddy Kofoid, 12.991; 3.16-DJ Foos, 12.994; 4.91-Cale Thomas, 13.038; 5.35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.087; 6.45L-Brian Lay, 13.089; 7.25M-Chris Andrews, 13.098; 8.83M-Broc Martin, 13.106; 9.8M-TJ Michael, 13.147; 10.5R-Byron Reed, 13.192; 11.22-Cole Duncan, 13.219; 12.23-Max Stambaugh, 13.318; 13.71-Parker Price-Miller, 13.327; 14.20I-Kelsey Ivy, 13.346; 15.49-Shawn Dancer, 13.347; 16.3J-Trey Jacobs, 13.356; 17.45B-Trevor Baker, 13.366; 18.71H-Ryan Ruhl, 13.380; 19.23JR-Jack Sodeman, 13.400; 20.1-Nate Dussel, 13.410; 21.33-Caleb Griffith, 13.434; 22.22S-Brandon Spithaler, 13.455; 23.17-Jared Horstman, 13.482; 24.81-Lee Jacobs, 13.498; 25.4-Cap Henry, 13.518; 26.8J-Jess Stiger, 13.520; 27.8-Jordan Ryan, 13.548; 28.2-Ricky Peterson, 13.583; 29.14W-Chad Wilson, 13.649; 30.21N-Frankie Nervo, 13.764; 31.71O-Aryton Olsen, 13.834; 32.2+-Brian Smith, 14.019; 33.88N-Frank Neill, 14.226;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 25M-Chris Andrews[4] ; 2. 23-Max Stambaugh[2] ; 3. 8M-TJ Michael[3] ; 4. 4-Cap Henry[7] ; 5. 3J-Trey Jacobs[5] ; 6. 71O-Aryton Olsen[9] ; 7. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[1] ; 8. 21N-Frankie Nervo[8] ; 9. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[6]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 83M-Broc Martin[1] ; 2. 45L-Brian Lay[2] ; 3. 71-Parker Price-Miller[5] ; 4. 16-DJ Foos[4] ; 5. 35-Stuart Brubaker[3] ; 6. 81-Lee Jacobs[7] ; 7. 2+-Brian Smith[8] ; 8. 49-Shawn Dancer[6]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 71H-Ryan Ruhl[1] ; 2. 91-Cale Thomas[4] ; 3. 45B-Trevor Baker[2] ; 4. 33-Caleb Griffith[6] ; 5. 1-Nate Dussel[5] ; 6. 22-Cole Duncan[3] ; 7. 8J-Jess Stiger[7] ; 8. 8-Jordan Ryan[8]

Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 5R-Byron Reed[2] ; 2. 5T-Travis Philo[4] ; 3. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[3] ; 4. 23JR-Jack Sodeman[1] ; 5. 2-Ricky Peterson[6] ; 6. 88N-Frank Neill[8] ; 7. 14W-Chad Wilson[7] ; 8. 17-Jared Horstman[5]

B-Main 1 - (8 Laps, top 2 to A) 1. 1-Nate Dussel[2] ; 2. 3J-Trey Jacobs[1] ; 3. 22-Cole Duncan[4] ; 4. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[9] ; 5. 71O-Aryton Olsen[3] ; 6. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[5] ; 7. 21N-Frankie Nervo[7] ; 8. 8J-Jess Stiger[6] ; 9. 8-Jordan Ryan[8]

B-Main 2 - (8 Laps, top 2 to A) 1. 35-Stuart Brubaker[1] ; 2. 2-Ricky Peterson[2] ; 3. 81-Lee Jacobs[3] ; 4. 88N-Frank Neill[4] ; 5. 2+-Brian Smith[5] ; 6. 49-Shawn Dancer[7] ; 7. 14W-Chad Wilson[6] ; 8. 17-Jared Horstman[8]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps) 1. 5R-Byron Reed[1] ; 2. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[10] ; 3. 71H-Ryan Ruhl[2] ; 4. 71-Parker Price-Miller[12] ; 5. 45L-Brian Lay[4] ; 6. 23-Max Stambaugh[9] ; 7. 4-Cap Henry[15] ; 8. 8M-TJ Michael[11] ; 9. 5T-Travis Philo[5] ; 10. 16-DJ Foos[3] ; 11. 1-Nate Dussel[17] ; 12. 3J-Trey Jacobs[19] ; 13. 35-Stuart Brubaker[18] ; 14. 25M-Chris Andrews[7] ; 15. 2-Ricky Peterson[20] ; 16. 33-Caleb Griffith[16] ; 17. 23JR-Jack Sodeman[14] ; 18. 91-Cale Thomas[8] ; 19. 83M-Broc Martin[6] ; 20. 45B-Trevor Baker[13]

Hard Charger: 11N-Buddy Kofoid +8

305 Sprints - Fremont Fence

Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 77I-John Ivy[2] ; 2. 1W-Paul Weaver[3] ; 3. 97-Kyle Peters[6] ; 4. 26-Jamie Miller[4] ; 5. 12-Kyle Capodice[8] ; 6. 8-Bobby Clark[7] ; 7. 47-Matt Lucius[5] ; 8. 25R-Matt Russell[1]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 36-Seth Schneider[2] ; 2. 09-Justin Adams[4] ; 3. 7M-Brandon Moore[5] ; 4. 5M-Mike Moore[3] ; 5. 19R-Steve Rando[6] ; 6. 3X-Brandon Riehl[1] ; 7. 28-Tad Peck[7] ; 8. 3V-Chris Verda[8]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 4*-Tyler Street[2] ; 2. 48-Mike Burkin[3] ; 3. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[1] ; 4. 1H-Zeth Sabo[5] ; 5. 25-Jason Keckler[7] ; 6. X15-Kasey Ziebold[6] ; 7. 5-Kody Brewer[4]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[2] ; 2. 75-Jerry Dahms[1] ; 3. 11G-Luke Griffith[5] ; 4. 7B-Shawn Valenti[4] ; 5. Z10-Kevin Mingus[6] ; 6. 2X-Mike Grigsby[7] ; 7. 61-Chuck May[3]

B-Main 1 - (8 Laps, top 3 to A) 1. 12-Kyle Capodice[1] ; 2. 25-Jason Keckler[2] ; 3. 8-Bobby Clark[3] ; 4. 47-Matt Lucius[5] ; 5. X15-Kasey Ziebold[4] ; 6. 5-Kody Brewer[6] ; 7. 25R-Matt Russell[7]

B-Main 2 - (8 Laps, top 3 to A) 1. 19R-Steve Rando[1] ; 2. Z10-Kevin Mingus[2] ; 3. 2X-Mike Grigsby[4] ; 4. 3X-Brandon Riehl[3] ; 5. 28-Tad Peck[5] ; 6. 3V-Chris Verda[7] ; 7. 61-Chuck May[6]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps) 1. 77I-John Ivy[8] ; 2. 1W-Paul Weaver[11] ; 3. 26-Jamie Miller[13] ; 4. 11G-Luke Griffith[2] ; 5. 48-Mike Burkin[3] ; 6. 36-Seth Schneider[7] ; 7. 7M-Brandon Moore[4] ; 8. 4*-Tyler Street[10] ; 9. 97-Kyle Peters[12] ; 10. 8-Bobby Clark[21] ; 11. 12-Kyle Capodice[17] ; 12. 7B-Shawn Valenti[16] ; 13. 09-Justin Adams[9] ; 14. 25-Jason Keckler[19] ; 15. 5M-Mike Moore[14] ; 16. 75-Jerry Dahms[1] ; 17. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[6] ; 18. 19R-Steve Rando[18] ; 19. 1H-Zeth Sabo[15] ; 20. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[5] ; 21. Z10-Kevin Mingus[20] ; 22. 2X-Mike Grigsby[22]

Hard Charger: 8-Bobby Clark +11

Late Models - Summit Racing Equipment

Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 27S-Eric Spangler[1] ; 2. 20-Doug Eck[8] ; 3. 69W-Jeff Warnick[5] ; 4. 53-Hillard Miller[6] ; 5. 44-Matt Shipley[7] ; 6. 30-Nate Potts[2] ; 7. 42*-Bob Mayer[3] ; 8. 7-Ben Mott[4]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 77-Steve Kester[4] ; 2. 21A-Logan Arntz[1] ; 3. 5M-Ryan Markham[2] ; 4. 1N-Casey Noonan[6] ; 5. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[7] ; 6. 25-Ryan Eddleblute[5] ; 7. 44S-Colin Shipley[3]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 50-Ryan Missler[2] ; 2. 94-Mike Bores[4] ; 3. 19-Cody Scott[7] ; 4. 5Y-Josh Haynes[5] ; 5. 28-Kent Brewer[3] ; 6. RH21-Gregg Haskell[1] ; 7. 75-Dana Frey[6]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 51-Devin Shiels[3] ; 2. 36-Matt Irey[7] ; 3. 2S-Travis Stemler[6] ; 4. 92-Justin Chance[4] ; 5. 17X-Dustin Keegan[5] ; 6. 69R-Doug Baird[2] ; 7. 12-Doug Drown[1]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[2] ; 2. 44-Matt Shipley[1] ; 3. 12-Doug Drown[12] ; 4. 28-Kent Brewer[3] ; 5. 30-Nate Potts[5] ; 6. RH21-Gregg Haskell[7] ; 7. 17X-Dustin Keegan[4] ; 8. 44S-Colin Shipley[10] ; 9. 69R-Doug Baird[8] ; 10. 7-Ben Mott[13] ; 11. 25-Ryan Eddleblute[6] ; 12. 75-Dana Frey[11] ; 13. 42*-Bob Mayer[9]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps) 1. 94-Mike Bores[1] ; 2. 2S-Travis Stemler[2] ; 3. 50-Ryan Missler[6] ; 4. 77-Steve Kester[5] ; 5. 51-Devin Shiels[11] ; 6. 5M-Ryan Markham[8] ; 7. 12-Doug Drown[19] ; 8. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[17] ; 9. 27S-Eric Spangler[3] ; 10. 21A-Logan Arntz[7] ; 11. 69W-Jeff Warnick[4] ; 12. 20-Doug Eck[9] ; 13. 92-Justin Chance[16] ; 14. 19-Cody Scott[12] ; 15. 53-Hillard Miller[13] ; 16. 44-Matt Shipley[18] ; 17. 5Y-Josh Haynes[15] ; 18. 36-Matt Irey[10] ; 19. 1N-Casey Noonan[14] ; 20. 28-Kent Brewer[20]

Hard Charger: 12-Doug Drown +12

 

 

Peck earns Waynesfield sprint win, sweeps FAST weekend; Dancer nabs NRA victory

By Brian Liskai

WAYNESFIELD, OH. - Monrovia, Indiana's Justin Peck paid his dues the past couple of race seasons. Coming out of the midget ranks, Peck decided to bolt a wing on a sprint car and take on the tough Ohio racers. He took his lumps, learned, and it paid off huge this weekend. Peck led all 30 laps Sunday at Waynesfield Raceway Park to score his second NAPA Auto Parts FAST Series win of the weekend.

It wasn't easy for Peck, who won at Atomic Speedway near Chillicothe, Ohio Saturday, as he had to deal with heavy lapped traffic and Several challenges from Cale Conley, who had scored the win Saturday at Attica Raceway Park.

In the K&L Ready Mix National Racing Alliance (NRA) portion of Sunday's show, Delphos, Ohio's Shawn Dancer held off several challenges from Randy Hannagan on a hand full of restarts to take the victory.

"We really got taken to school for two years around Ohio. These guys are tough. It's pretty awesome to come in here and pick up two wins. It is the first races of the season which gives us a lot of confidence and makes us feel like we know what we are doing and gives us a pretty good base line with our cars," Peck said. "We talked last night after getting a strong start about following FAST now."

"Those lappers were really tough to get around. This place was just so fast wide open around the top you really had to check up to go to the bottom and be patient. I had to catch the lappers the first time to figure that out. I made too many mistakes the first time trying to get through. The last few times I caught them there at the end I was picking the right spots and making the right moves," said Peck of his DRC Chassis/Rider Racing Engines/Keizer Wheels/Lucas Oil/Wix Filters/Rock Star Graphics backed #5x.

In the K&L Ready Mix National Racing Alliance (NRA) portion of Sunday's show, Delphos, Ohio's Shawn Dancer held off several challenges from Randy Hannagan on a hand full of restarts to take the victory.

"Waynesfield is a great track. Shane (Helms, promoter) put on a great race. Thanks for the fans for coming out...come back for the other shows. The track prep job was awesome. Congrats to everyone who put this together," said Dancer beside his Dancer Logistics/Amshaw Service center/Global Warehouse/Pitsen Barger Supply/Kistler Engines backed #49. "Sometimes it gets tough on the cushion here. Thanks to Kent and Garth and everyone who helps."

Max Stambaugh and Justin Peck brought the field to green for the 30-lap FAST A-main with Peck gaining the advantage over Stambaugh, Conley, Henry and Brady Bacon. Buddy Kofoid spun in turn one on lap three, collecting Joey Saldana and Lee Jacobs with Saldana going pitside with front end damage as Kofoid and Jacobs rejoined at the tail. on the restart Conley drove around Stambaugh while Henry, Bacon and Travis Philo battled for fourth.

Adam Cruea spun on lap five just as the leaders were preparing to enter lapped traffic. With a clear track on the restart Peck and Conley pulled away from the battle for third between Stambaugh, Henry and Bacon. Peck encountered very heavy lapped traffic by the ninth circuit and Conley quickly closed as the pair maneuvered through and around lapped cars battling for the lead. Henry took third on lap 12 with Stambaugh now battling Bacon and Philo to hold onto fourth.

Peck worked his way through the lapped cars like a surgeon and was able to maintain the lead over Conley but that again evaporated by lap 18 with heavy lapped traffic. Conley again closed and this time Henry and Bacon joined the fun. The lead quartet was soon joined by Stambaugh as they had the crowd on their feet battling for the lead over the next seven laps. A Bradley Ashford spin with five laps to go giving Peck a clear track and clean air.

Peck pulled away for the win but the action behind didn't slow down as Conley, Henry and Bacon waged war for the runner-up spot. Henry was able to get under Conley on lap 27 and crossed the finish line second ahead of Conley, Bacon and Stambaugh. Spencer Bayston charged from 13th to sixth followed by Cole Duncan, Philo, Greg Wilson and Kofoid who rallied from his early race spin to round out the top 10.

It took three attempts to get the NRA 25-lap feature going as Luke Daugherty spun on the initial start in front of the entire field with no one making contact and Todd Heuerman getting upside down on the second try. When the green flew for the third time pole-sitter Max Stambaugh grabbed the lead over Randy Hannagan, Dancer and Chase Dunham. Stambaugh raced into lapped traffic by lap six while Dancer used the extreme high line to take second with Hannagan, Jared Horstman and Dunham in pursuit.

By lap 10 it was a three car battle for the lead as Stambaugh, Dancer and Hannagan sliced through lapped traffic. Dancer powered round Stambaugh for the lead on lap 14 with Hannagan moving into second a lap later. With eight laps to go RJ Jacobs spun to give the leaders a chance to catch their breathes. On the restart Hannagan took a peak under Dancer several times but was unable to complete the pass. The final caution flew with four laps to go for a Dunham spin.

On the restart Hannagan made one last shot at the lead but Dancer was able to maintain his momentum on the high side and drove to the win over Hannagan Dylan Westbrook, Stambaugh and Ricky Peterson.

With threatening weather around "The Field" Sunday, FAST officials along with officials from the K&L Ready Mix (NRA) and promoter Shane Helms pushed the show along to the delight of the fans and race teams.

To keep up on when the special events will be held at Waynesfield Raceway Park, keep checking in at www.waynesfieldmotorsportspark.com or on Twitter @OfficialWRP and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/Waynesfield.Raceway.Park

Waynesfield Raceway Park

Sunday, April 7, 2019

FAST 410 Sprints - NAPA Auto Parts

Qualifying
1.81-Lee Jacobs, 10.355; 2.5T-Travis Philo, 10.504; 3.5X-Justin Peck, 10.611; 4.99-Brady Bacon, 10.611; 5.11-Dale Blaney, 10.612; 6.7K-Cale Conley, 10.614; 7.22-Cole Duncan, 10.619; 8.4-Cap Henry, 10.629; 9.W20-Greg Wilson, 10.682; 10.70X-Spencer Bayston, 10.686; 11.6-Joey Saldana, 10.693; 12.23-Max Stambaugh , 10.788; 13.11N-Buddy Kofoid, 10.864; 14.5J-Jake Hesson, 10.928; 15.8M-TJ Michael, 10.946; 16.68G-Tyler Gunn, 10.966; 17.20B-Cody Bova, 10.980; 18.14-Chad Wilson, 11.021; 19.85-Mike Terry jr, 11.123; 20.5-Jordan Harble, 11.244; 21.4X-Bradley Ashford, 11.292; 22.83-Adam Cruea, 11.423;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)
1. 7K-Cale Conley[1] ; 2. 5X-Justin Peck[2] ; 3. 5T-Travis Philo[3] ; 4. W20-Greg Wilson[5] ; 5. 81-Lee Jacobs[4] ; 6. 5J-Jake Hesson[6] ; 7. 14-Chad Wilson[7] ; 8. 85-Mike Terry jr[8]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)
1. 23-Max Stambaugh [1] ; 2. 4-Cap Henry[2] ; 3. 11-Dale Blaney[4] ; 4. 22-Cole Duncan[3] ; 5. 8M-TJ Michael[5] ; 6. 20B-Cody Bova[6] ; 7. 4X-Bradley Ashford[7]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)
1. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[1] ; 2. 99-Brady Bacon[4] ; 3. 6-Joey Saldana[2] ; 4. 70X-Spencer Bayston[3] ; 5. 68G-Tyler Gunn[5] ; 6. 5-Jordan Harble[6] ; 7. 83-Adam Cruea[7]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps)
1. 5X-Justin Peck[2] ; 2. 4-Cap Henry[3] ; 3. 7K-Cale Conley[6] ; 4. 99-Brady Bacon[4] ; 5. 23-Max Stambaugh [1] ; 6. 70X-Spencer Bayston[13] ; 7. 22-Cole Duncan[12] ; 8. 5T-Travis Philo[8] ; 9. W20-Greg Wilson[11] ; 10. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[5] ; 11. 11-Dale Blaney[9] ; 12. 68G-Tyler Gunn[15] ; 13. 8M-TJ Michael[14] ; 14. 81-Lee Jacobs[7] ; 15. 14-Chad Wilson[19] ; 16. 85-Mike Terry jr[22] ; 17. 20B-Cody Bova[17] ; 18. 83-Adam Cruea[21] ; 19. 4X-Bradley Ashford[20] ; 20. 5J-Jake Hesson[16] ; 21. 5-Jordan Harble[18] ; 22. 6-Joey Saldana[10]

Hard Charger: 70X-Spencer Bayston +7
-
NRA Sprint Invaders - K&L Ready Mix

Qualifying
1.2-Kyle Sauder, 11.119; 2.66-Chase Dunham, 11.234; 3.15-Brandon Ferguson , 11.267; 4.22H-Randy Hannagan , 11.273; 5.28H-Hud Horton , 11.315; 6.47X-Dylan Westbrook, 11.316; 7.14-Luke Daugherty, 11.325; 8.18-Todd Heuerman, 11.341; 9.11-Tim Allison , 11.392; 10.23-Devon Dobie , 11.402; 11.17M-Max Stambaugh , 11.451; 12.49-Shawn Dancer , 11.462; 13.17H-Jared Horstman , 11.513; 14.34-Luke Hall, 11.534; 15.11N-Ed Neumeister, 11.637; 16.16B-Ricky Peterson, 11.657; 17.18J-RJ Jacobs, 11.665; 18.4*-Tyler Street, 11.730; 19.11G-Luke Griffith, 12.089; 20.22-Rod Henning, 12.108; 21.37-Noah Dunlap, 12.348; 22.2X-Mike Grigsby, 12.912; 23.51T-John Taylor, 99.991;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)
1. 22H-Randy Hannagan [3] ; 2. 14-Luke Daugherty[2] ; 3. 23-Devon Dobie [1] ; 4. 17H-Jared Horstman [5] ; 5. 2-Kyle Sauder[4] ; 6. 16B-Ricky Peterson[6] ; 7. 11G-Luke Griffith[7] ; 8. 2X-Mike Grigsby[8]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)
1. 17M-Max Stambaugh [1] ; 2. 66-Chase Dunham[4] ; 3. 18J-RJ Jacobs[6] ; 4. 28H-Hud Horton [3] ; 5. 18-Todd Heuerman[2] ; 6. 34-Luke Hall[5] ; 7. 22-Rod Henning[7]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)
1. 49-Shawn Dancer [1] ; 2. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[3] ; 3. 11-Tim Allison [2] ; 4. 4*-Tyler Street[6] ; 5. 15-Brandon Ferguson [4] ; 6. 11N-Ed Neumeister[5] ; 7. 37-Noah Dunlap[7]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)
1. 49-Shawn Dancer [3] ; 2. 22H-Randy Hannagan [4] ; 3. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[5] ; 4. 17M-Max Stambaugh [1] ; 5. 16B-Ricky Peterson[16] ; 6. 2-Kyle Sauder[13] ; 7. 23-Devon Dobie [7] ; 8. 11-Tim Allison [9] ; 9. 4*-Tyler Street[12] ; 10. 28H-Hud Horton [11] ; 11. 11N-Ed Neumeister[18] ; 12. 18J-RJ Jacobs[8] ; 13. 34-Luke Hall[17] ; 14. 11G-Luke Griffith[19] ; 15. 14-Luke Daugherty[2] ; 16. 2X-Mike Grigsby[22] ; 17. 37-Noah Dunlap[21] ; 18. 22-Rod Henning[20] ; 19. 66-Chase Dunham[6] ; 20. 17H-Jared Horstman [10] ; 21. 15-Brandon Ferguson [15] ; 22. 18-Todd Heuerman[14]

Hard Charger: 16B-Ricky Peterson +11

 

 

Justyn Cox, Nick Baldwin, Jake Morgan and Tom Stanwood earn victories on Law Enforcement Night at Placerville Speedway

By Gary Thomas

Placerville, CA – April 6, 2019…The Placerville Speedway opened its 54th regular season of competition on Saturday and fans were treated an exciting night of dirt track racing, which was capped with Clarksburg’s Justyn Cox narrowly holding off Hollister’s Tony Gualda to claim the 25-lap Thompson’s Family of Dealerships Winged 360 Sprint Car feature.

Also sharing victory lane on “Law Enforcement Night” was former track champion Nick Baldwin with the Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks, Jake Morgan with the Joe Hunt Magnetos Wingless Tour and Tom Stanwood with the Mini Trucks.

A strong field of 27 Thompson’s Family of Dealerships Winged 360 Sprint Cars signed into the pits for point race number one and were led down by Roseville’s Sean Becker and Justyn Cox in the main event. Cox charged into the lead at the waving of the Ron Stahl green flag and kept the field at bay while the action was fast and furious. The first 14-laps clicked off caution free until the first slowdown occurred. Shortly after going back green Tony Gualda poked his nose under Becker and assumed the second position.

Gualda then hounded the rear bumper of Cox as fans were kept entertained through lapped traffic. Gualda looked to find a way by Cox, but the two-time Mark Forni Classic champ made all the right moves in traffic. With two circuits left DJ Freitas got upside down to bring out the red. He was okay but done for the night. On the green-white-checkered restart Cox got bound up off turn four and it allowed Gualda to tuck right up behind him.

As the pair rounded the final corner the driver of the C&M Motorsports No. 7c gave it one last shot, but Cox beat him to the finish line by 0.110 seconds for the victory. It marked his sixth career Placerville Speedway triumph and came aboard the Cox Family Racing No. 31c machine. Gualda’s strong night also saw him earn the ADCO Driveline and Custom Exhaust Fast Time Award, plus a heat race victory to go along with his runner up in the feature. Becker, Aromas’ Justin Sanders and Mather’s Kalib Henry rounded out the top-five.

Completing the top-10 were Auburn’s Andy Forsberg, Roseville’s Colby Copeland, Penngrove’s Colby Johnson, Elk Grove’s Bobby McMahan and Menlo Park’s Jesse Love. Hanford’s Zane Blanchard captured the evening’s B-main, while heat race wins went to Gualda, Becker, Johnson and Cox. As noted, Gualda earned the fast time award by clocking a 10.722 around the quarter-mile.

Last season, 2016 Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stock champion Nick Baldwin raced to one victory on the year. So far in 2019 he is one-for-one after picking up an exciting victory in the 20-lap main event on Saturday. Lonnie Lennard and Dave Silva led the field to green in the feature and the action immediately heated up among the front runners. Four to five cars raced closely together for the top-spot on the well-prepared bullring as Silva led Kevin Jinkerson.

The winning move, however, came after a handful of laps when Baldwin shot from third to first down low in one fell swoop. After that Baldwin had his way out front and went on to take the checkered at the helm of his familiar No. 17 Pure Stock. It marked his seventh career victory at the Placerville Speedway. Jinkerson battled his way around Silva to earn a runner up finish, with Silva, last year’s Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stock titlist Scott Grunert and Mel Byers rounding out the top-five.

Lonnie Lennard, Jesse Bryant, Jason Palmer, Jason Lennard and Stephanie Hanson completed the top-10. Baldwin and Jinkerson captured the two heat races held. A total of 12 Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks competed on opening night.

The Joe Hunt Magnetos Wingless Sprint Car Tour provided a thrilling 25-lap main event during the evening that saw Jake Morgan continue his winning ways in the division at Placerville Speedway. Morgan jumped into the lead on the start, but things came to a halt on lap two when Matt Stewart got upside down off the second corner. Luckily, he emerged okay but his chance at victory came to an end. Morgan continued to lead the field when racing got back underway but had a hard-charging Shawn Jones coming after him.

Jones, last year’s Joe Hunt Magnetos Wingless Tour champion, was rocketing around the high-side of the speedway in exciting fashion trying to snag the lead. The pair proceeded to exchange the top-spot numerous times while battling through heavy lapped traffic. With the laps winding down Morgan found himself out front and ultimately crossed the stripe by just 0.242 seconds for the margin of victory over Jones. Ironically, the two also put on epic show last season with the Hunt Tour at Placerville Speedway in July, which saw them cross the checkered in a photo finish.

For Morgan it marked his fourth consecutive wingless spec sprint victory at the track and came in the Barry Pries Motorsports No. 14 machine. The Fair Oaks driver now ranks second all-time in spec sprint wins at Placerville Speedway to only the legendary Darrell Hanestad. DJ Johnson, Troy Degaton, Alan Miranda, Bryan Grier, Boy Moniz, Scott Chapeta, Angelique Bell and Ryon Siverling completed the top-10. Heat wins went to Morgan, Degaton and Cody Spencer. Billy Aton began the night by setting fast time with a lap of 12.498, topping the 21-car field.

The night’s Mini Truck main event was claimed by Tom Stanwood over Russ Murphy, Ryan Murphy, Thomas Jensen, Aaron Rupley and John LittleJohn. LittleJohn, the defending Mini Truck champion, took command at the start but bicycled and got upside down on lap three. He was okay but his shot at victory was over. LittleJohn won the lone heat race held during the night.

Full results from the night can be viewed at https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Events/1641830?fbclid=IwAR2F8TWKwQviJgXCXChO9yFJJQH6LVIxaEh6tzgVh-8mFfauuXDjMi68yV8

The Placerville Speedway will be dark this coming weekend for the two-night Sprint Car Challenge Tour sanctioned Asparagus Cup in Stockton. Racing then returns to the track on Easter weekend with the Thompson’s Family of Dealerships Winged 360 Sprint Cars, Ltd. Late Models, the Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks, BCRA Midget Lites and Vintage Hard Tops on Saturday April 20th. More info can be found at www.placervillespeedway.com

 

 

Terry McCarl Wires Field in NCRA Sprint Car Season Opener!

Park City, Kansas – April 5, 2019 - The National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Mel Hambelton Ford Racing 360-ci sprint car division kicked off their 30th anniversary season on Friday night and it was Altoon, Iowa veteran Terry McCarl taking the victory at 81 Speedway in Park City. The event was a tune-up for the following night’s ninth annual “Park City Cup/Air Capital Shootout.”

McCarl and two-time and defending 360-ci national champion Sam Hafertepe, Jr. started on the front row for the twenty-five-lap feature and when the race went green, the caution quickly fell when Seth Bergman stopped at the top of turn three.

The attempted complete restart wasn’t much better as Blake Hahn, Danny Wood and Harli White all spun entering turns one and two.

The third time was a charm and as feature action got underway, McCarl quickly jumped out into the lead while Hafertepe, Dylan Westbrook, Wayne Johnson and Jamie Ball were the top five after the first lap was complete.

McCarl had his Moyle Engine powered Silva chassis tuned to perfection as he opened up a half stretch lead over Hafertepe by lap three. Hafertepe would cut the deficit to six car lengths by the time the front runners approached slower cars on lap ten but couldn’t get any closer the rest of the night.

After the pair of caution flags to start the night’s championship feature, the race went green to checker the whole twenty-five laps with McCarl taking his first-career series 360 victory.

Hafertepe would settle for second while Westbrook brought the Alex Hill Racing #77x home third in his first series appearance. Reigning Tony Stewarts All-Star Circuit of Champions champion Aaron Reutzel started fourteenth and worked his way up to finish fourth while Wayne Johnson rounded out the top five.

The four, ten lap heat races for the twenty-nine car field were won by Hahn, Johnson, McCarl and Covington while John Carney, II and Reutzel were the two, twelve lap “B” feature winners.

The National Championship Racing Association would like to thank the following for their involvement in the ninth annual “PCC/ACS” weekend: Park City Chamber of Commerce and Wichita Burner, Inc based out of Wichita, Kansas

The series would also like to welcome the following partners for the 2019 race season: Hoosier Racing Tires, Sunoco Race Fuels, Mel Hambelton Ford Racing, Park City Chamber of Commerce, Saldana Racing Products, Keizer Wheels, Ultra-Shield Racing Products and Competition Suspension, Inc.

NCRA 360 Sprints

81 Speedway/Park City, Kansas

April 5, 2019

29 Cars)

1st Heat (10 Laps): 1) Blake Hahn, 2) Joe Wood, Jr., 3) John Carney, II, 4) Danny Wood, 5) Brandon Hanks, 6) Kyle Clark, 7) Don Droud, Jr., 8) Forrest Sutherland

2nd Heat (10 Laps): 1) Wayne Johnson, 2) Seth Bergman, 3) Dylan Westbrook, 4) Jeremy Campbell, 5) Ray Seemann, 6) J.D. Johnson, 7) Kaden Taylor

3rd Heat (10 Laps); 1) Terry McCarl, 2) Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 3) Jamie Ball, 4) Jake Greider, 5) Tucker Doughty, 6) Nick Howard, 7) Eric Matthews

4th Heat (10 Laps): 1) Matt Covington, 2) Harli White, 3) Aaron Reutzel, 4) Danny Jennings, 5) Jeff Stasa, 6) Tyler Knight, 7) Mike Woodruff

1st B Feature (12 Laps): 1) John Carney, II, 2) Don Droud, Jr., 3) Jake Greider, 4) Jeff Stasa, 5) Nick Howard, 6) Ray Seemann, 7) Eric Matthews, 8) Mike Woodruff

2nd B Feature (12 Laps): 1) Aaron Reutzel, 2) Jeremy Campbell, 3) Tucker Doughty, 4) Brandon Hanks, 5) Tyler Knight, 6) Kaden Taylor, 7) Kyle Clark, 8) Forrest Sutherland

A Feature (25 Laps): 1) Terry McCarl (1), 2) Same Hafertepe, Jr. (2), 3) Dylan Westbrook (6), 4) Aaron Reutzel (14), 5) Wayne Johnson (5), 6) Jamie Ball (7), 7) Danny Jennings (12), 8) Joe Wood, Jr. (10), 9) Jeremy Campbell (16), 10) Jake Greider (17), 11) Brandon Hanks (20), 12) Jeff Stasa (19), 13) Harli White (3), 14) John Carney, II (13), 15) Danny Wood (11), 16) Nick Howard (21), 17) Don Droud, Jr. (15), 18) Tucker Doughty (18), 19) Blake Hahn (4), 20) Seth Bergman (9), 21) Tyler Knight (22), 22) Matt Covington (8)

Lap leaders: McCarl 1-25

 

 

Cranston Tops DCRP Season Opener with Money, Sproul, Munoz & Burkhart in Victory Lane as Well

Lonnie Wheatley, DODGE CITY, Kan. (April 6, 2019) – Luke Cranston opened the 2019 season at Dodge City Raceway Park by racing to victory lane in the 25-lap Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Car vs. United Rebel Sprint Series feature event atop the 3/8-mile clay oval.

While Cranston bested the Sprint Car ranks, other opening night winners included Clay Money in IMCA Modifieds, Dakota Sproul in IMCA Sport Modifieds, Angel Munoz in IMCA Stock Cars and Tathan Burkhart in IMCA Hobby Stocks as 108 cars filled the pit area.

In the 25-lap DCRP Sprint Car vs. URSS feature, Ness City native Cranston gridded the feature inside the third row as Brian Herbert and Koby Walters led the way to the green flag but it was fourth-starter Ty Williams battling into the early lead.

Vying for his third DCRP opening night win in the last five years, Williams paced the opening eight rounds before looping it in turn three to hand the lead over to Walters with Cranston on his tailtank.

Walters kept Cranston at bay for ten rounds before Cranston finally found the opening he was looking for in traffic and battled into eh lead on the 19th circuit. Cranston led the rest of the way, taking the checkered flag ahead of Walters with two-time track champion Taylor Velasquez racing to the third-place podium finish.

Herbert crossed the stripe fourth with Jake Martens rounding out the top five. Andy Shouse was sixth with defending track champion Steven Richardson, Jeremy Huish, Jed Werner and Tyler Knight completing the top ten.

The feature event was slowed by one red flag when Jordan Knight went for a hard ride on the fronstretch. Knight walked away from the incident.

Tyler Knight, Williams, Huish and Walters topped heat race action for the 28-car Sprint Car field with Richardson winning the “B” Main.

In the 20-lap IMCA Modified feature, Penokee’s Clay Money battled past Jesse Richter for the point on the seventh round and raced on to his first DCRP win in Modified competition to go along with several previous Sport Modified victories.

Richter spun from contention a half lap after surrendering the lead, leaving Money to fend off defending track champion Nick Link and then Clay Sellard over the final rounds to secure the win.

Money took the checkered flag ahead of Sellard, Link and Jesse Smith while Richter raced back through the field to round out the top five.

Hays racer Dakota Sproul kicked off the 2019 season at DCRP the same he finished off in 2018 by racing to victory lane in the 20-lap IMCA Sport Modified feature.

Sproul chased down early pacesetter Luke Stallbaumer and took command in traffic on the 13th round. Sproul worked traffic to perfection over the closing circuits with Stallbaumer setting for runner-up honors. Reigning track champion Jeff Kaup raced from ninth to third with Mike Lunow and Brian May rounding out the top five.

Lamar, Colorado’s Angel Munoz kicked off his IMCA Stock Car title pursuit by storming to victory lane in the 20-lap feature.

Munoz needed just seven laps to charge from tenth into the lead and paced the field the rest of the way, crossing the stripe ahead of Jason Rogers, early leader Gregg Schell, Mike Petersilie and Chris Oliver.

After topping three of last year’s final six IMCA Hobby Stock features, Hays’ Tathan Burkhart battled into the lead on the fourth lap and led the rest of the way to snare victory honors.

Burkhart held off Brady Bencken over the closing circuits with defending track champion Reagan Sellard, Cody Williams and Duane Wahrman rounding out the top five.

Action resumes at Dodge City Raceway Park next Saturday night, April 13, with the Seventh Annual Modified Stampede that features a $1,000 winner’s share for the IMCA Modifieds along with a full card of Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Cars, IMCA Sport Modifieds, IMCA Stock Cars and IMCA Hobby Stocks.

Dodge City Raceway Park – Season Opener

April 6, 2019 Results:

Precise Racing Products DCRP Sprint Cars vs. United Rebel Sprint Series (URSS):

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 11k-Tyler Knight, 2. 48-Jake Martens, 3. 95-Buddy Tubbs, 4. 0-Steven Richardson, 5. 28-Tracey Hill, 6. 72-Ray Seemann, 7. 2J-Zach Blurton.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 911-Ty Williams, 2. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 3. 49-Kris Moore, 4. 55b-Brandon Anderson, 5. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 6. 34c-Cale Cozad, 7. 29-Dalton Webb.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 2. 97-Brian Herbert, 3. 50-Jed Werner, 4. 10-Jordan Knight, 5. 17x-Kade Hagans, 6. 18-Brandon Sprott, 7. 5-Kirby Kyles.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 33-Koby Walters, 2. 49x-Luke Cranston, 3. 27-Andy Shouse, 4. 17-Todd Plemons, 5. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 6. 17s-Chad Salem, 7. 51r-Ross Essenburg.

“B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 0-Steven Richardson, 2. 95-Buddy Tubbs, 3. 50-Jed Werner, 4. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 5. 72-Ray Seemann, 6. 2J-Zach Blurton, 7. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 8. 17x-Kade Hagans, 9. 34c-Cale Cozad, 10. 29-Dalton Webb, 11. 51r-Ross Essenburg, 12. 5-Kirby Kyles, 13. 17s-Chad Salem, 14. 28-Tracey Hill, 15. 49-Kris Moore (DNS), 16. 18-Brandon Sprott (DNS).

“A” Main (25 Laps): 1. 49x-Luke Cranston, 2. 33-Koby Walters, 3. 21x-Taylor Velasquez, 4. 97-Brian Herbert, 5. 48-Jake Martens, 6. 27-Andy Shouse, 7. 0-Steven Richardson, 8. 88J-Jeremy Huish, 9. 50-Jed Werner, 10. 11k-Tyler Knight, 11. 55b-Brandon Anderson, 12. 2J-Zach Blurton, 13. 17x-Kade Hagans, 14. 911-Ty Williams, 15. 45x-Kyler Johnson, 16. 33k-Aaron Ploussard, 17. 10-Jordan Knight, 18. 95-Buddy Tubbs, 19. 17-Todd Plemons, 20. 72-Ray Seemann.

Lap Leaders: Ty Williams 1-8, Koby Walters 8-18, Luke Cranston 19-25.

IMCA Modifieds:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 16-Kevin Gray, 2. 7n-William Nusser, 3. 7-Clay Money, 4. 01-Jesse Smith, 5. 22T-Trent Gray, 6. 17-Jake Schneider, 7. 3c-Casey Jo Gemmill, 8. D14-Derrick Dechant.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 85c-Clay Sellard, 2. 25-Kale Beavers, 3. 2L-Tracy Link, 4. 88J-Jack Kirchoff, 5. 06-Chad Taylor, 6. 24c-Brandon Conkwright, 7. A2-Randy Wilson (DNS).

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 8R-Jesse Richter, 2. 1n-Nick Link, 3. 57-Joel Lane, 4. 05-Rick Taylor, 5. 12-Kevin Tabor, 6. 98-Danny Keller, 7. K17-Ryan Keller.

“A” Main (20 Laps): 1. 7-Clay Money, 2. 85c-Clay Sellard, 3. 1n-Nick Link, 4. 01-Jesse Smith, 5. 8R-Jesse Richter, 6. 22T-Trent Gray, 7. 3c-Casey Jo Gemmill, 8. 88J-Jack Kirchoff, 9. 25-Kale Beavers, 10. 12-Kevin Tabor, 11. 17-Jake Schneider, 12. 7n-William Nusser, 13. 05-Rick Taylor, 14. 57-Joel Lane, 15. 98-Danny Keller, 16. 16-Kevin Gray, 17. D14-Derrick Dechant, 18. 2L-Tracy Link, 19. 06-Chad Taylor, 20. K17-Ryan Keller, 21. 24c-Brandon Conkwright (DNS), 22. A2-Randy Wilson (DNS).

IMCA Sport Modifieds:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 08-Dakota Sproul, 2. 44-Mike Lunow, 3. 6b-Travis Burger, 4. 9jr-Brendyn Nordyke, 5. 18-Kyle Wiens, 6. 2-John Newton, 7. 7p-Lloyd Stover.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 37-Bart Baker, 2. 92-Jeff Kaup, 3. 8-Brian May, 4. 56m-Mike Appel, 5. 2c-Matthew Crowell, 6. 28k-Ryan Kirchoff.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. L26-Luke Stallbaumer, 2. 9-Monty Nordyke, 3. 10-Alex Wiens, 4. 27g-Kamren Gruber, 5. 15-Corky Knight, 6. 19-Terry Collins.

“A” Main (20 Laps): 1. 08-Dakota Sproul, 2. L26-Luke Stallbaumer, 3. 92-Jeff Kaup, 4. 44-Mike Lunow, 5. 8-Brian May, 6. 37-Bart Baker, 7. 6b-Travis Burger, 8. 27g-Kamren Gruber, 9. 2c-Matthew Crowell, 10. 9-Monty Nordyke, 11. 18-Kyle Wiens, 12. 2-John Newton, 13. 10-Alex Wiens, 14. 9jr-Brendyn Nordyke, 15. 15-Corky Knight, 16. 28k-Ryan Kirchoff, 17. 56m-Mike Appel, 18. 19-Terry Collins, 19. 7p-Lloyd Stover.

IMCA Stock Cars:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 54p-Kyle Pfeifer, 2. 25p-Mike Petersilie, 3. 37-Jason Rogers, 4. 20-Tyler Walker, 5. 3-Chris Oliver, 6. 22-Donald Kaup, 7. 21-Josh Siebert, 8. 10-Dusty Witthuhn.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 25x-Troy Burkhart, 2. 2m-Angel Munoz, 3. 6-Trace Ayers, 4. 97x-Ondre Rexford, 5. 89-Gregg Schell, 6. 33-Marlin Hogie, 7. 99-Gerald Walker, 8. 7-Caleb Rhoades.

“A” Main (20 Laps): 1. 2m-Angel Munoz, 2. 37-Jason Rogers, 3. 89-Gregg Schell, 4. 25p-Mike Petersilie, 5. 3-Chris Oliver, 6. 6-Trace Ayers, 7. 20-Tyler Walker, 8. 97x-Ondre Rexford, 9. 33-Marlin Hogie, 10. 99-Gerald Walker, 11. 25x-Troy Burkhart, 12. 22-Donald Kaup, 13. 7-Caleb Rhoades, 14. 54p-Kyle Pfeifer, 15. 21-Josh Siebert (DNS), 16. 10-Dusty Witthuhn (DNS).

IMCA Hobby Stocks:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 17w-Duane Wahrman, 2. 711-Brady Bencken, 3. D68-Dion Priddy, 4. 55-Jake Huse, 5. 11d-Devon Ghumm, 6. 110-Josh Reese, 7. 5$-Derrick Sprott (DNS), 8. 45p-Ryan Penrod (DNS).

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 77-Cody Williams, 2. 37-B.J. Rogers, 3. 250-Tathan Burkhart, 4. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 5. 15b-Braxton Berry, 6. 19-Brett Copeland, 7. 3-Brian Thomas, 8. 24b-Sheri Berger.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 2. 1c-Cody Ghumm, 3. 22r-Lyle Russell, 4. 57-Chad Kelley, 5. 81-Skeets Salazar, 6. 7-Tom Reed, 7. 69-Danny Schulte.

“A” Main (20 Laps): 1. 250-Tathan Burkhart, 2. 711-Brady Bencken, 3. 2s-Reagan Sellard, 4. 77-Cody Williams, 5 .17w-Duane Wahrman, 6. 22r-Lyle Russell, 7. 1c-Cody Ghumm, 8. 57-Chad Kelley, 9. 3-Brian Thomas, 10. 24b-Sheri Berger, 11. 2m-Matt O’Hair, 12. D68-Dion Priddy, 13. 81-Skeets Salazar, 14. 55-Jake Huse, 15. 19-Brett Copeland, 16. 7-Danny Schulte, 17. 11d-Devon Ghumm, 18. 37-B.J. Rogers, 19. 15b-Braxton Berry, 20. 5$-Derrick Sprott (DNS), 21. 69-Danny Schulte (DNS), 22. 45p-Ryan Penrod (DNS).

 

 

Conley earns 1st ever Attica 410 win; Drown gets late race passs for late model victory; Peters finally scores 305 win

By Brian Liskai

ATTICA, Ohio - Apparently getting married in the key to getting your first win at Attica Raceway Park. Vienna, West Virginia's Cale Conley and Shelby, Ohio's Kyle Peters both got married since last fall and both scored their first career wins at "Ohio's Finest Racing" speed plant on Saturday, April 6. Conley scored the victory in the 410 sprints while Peters earned his first ever sprint car win in the 305 division. Wooster, Ohio's Doug Drown, though married for awhile, got a late race pass for his 25th career win at Attica in the late model feature on Murphy Tractor & Equipment/UBS Financial Services/Construction Equipment & Supply/Advanced Drainage Systems Night.

All three features came down to the final hand full of laps in front of a huge crowd for the 2019 lid-lifter at Attica. Conley, aboard the Dave Jessup owned Merchant Services Ltd., Brookville Auto Parts backed machine, took the lead of the Callie's Performance Products 410 Sprint A-main on lap two, lost it to two time Attica champion Chris Andrews on lap eight and then drove back into the lead on lap 17. The 26-year-old driver nearly gave up the victory with two laps to go when he caught a rut and nearly spun. He was able to hang on for his first Attica victory.

"Right at the start I thought it felt pretty good. That was a wild first few laps and then he (Andrews) passed it and I thought well we aren't doing something right. But I stayed right there with him so I thought I'll just stay with this and he'll hit that rut and make a mistake and he did. This is like a bucket list win. Attica is unreal. I've raced a lot of different types of cars and different people and have been very fortunate but this is one of the toughest by far. And to do it with Dave and Brian (Kemenah) and everybody that's helped and I have my wife and little baby here so this is the most special win I've had," Conley said.

"I have no idea how I saved that with two to go. You just shut your eyes and just step on it and that's what we do for 30 laps. This place is so tough...we had a choice tonight to go to Atomic or here...we missed races here last year and used provisionals. It means so much to get a win here and it's going to be a huge confidence booster going into the All Star races coming up," Conley added.

Drown took the lead from race-long leader Matt Irey with a move exiting turn 4 on lap 22 of the 25 lap A-main for the Summit Racing Equipment UMP Late Models, and held off two big challenges by Irey to score his 25th career Attica win.

"I don't know under that yellow (at the halfway point) I didn't keep the tires warm enough because obviously I was really leaning on it getting in. I had to keep the car straight on that stuff and it would really drive up off. Everyone else when they got in the crumbs it was hard to keep your tires under you because they would fill up and just spin. Matt was bad ass all night. Hats off to him. He was hitting those ruts and that allowed me to catch up. Once my tires got a little heat in them this thing really sat down and started digging. I give Matt a lot of credit. He could have very easily drove in there and slid me and stuffed me. But we respect each other and put on a great race for these fans. This is my favorite race track," said Drown beside his ABR Farms/Ely Road Reel Company/89 Homes/Wooster Glass/AccuFoce Shock Service backed #12. "I want to thank all my crew and family and my wife for all their support."

Last year Peters scored four runner-up finishes in 305 sprint action, even losing one on the last lap. Saturday it looked like he might have to settle for another second place run in the Fremont Fence 305 Sprint feature as lapped traffic and nearly getting collected in a crash when a lapped car caught a big rut and got into him. Then throw in challenges by veteran Jamie Miller, who scored 11 wins in 2018 and Peters overcame huge obstacles for his first career victory.

"I got luck. I got held up by a lapped car and Jamie got by me and I was able to cross him over. I never saw him again but thank God. This is awesome. This is the first race as a married man...if I had known this I would have married her a long time ago," Peters said beside his Buckeye Barn Salvage/The Niss Foundation/Hess Industries/Ohio Valley Manufacturing/Bodina/Silverline Custom Services/C.L. Eshelman Excavating & Trucking/Electric Control/Lloyd Rebar/Cooke Transportation/Oiler Trucking/JC Tire/Shelby Home Improvement/Chris Stephens Trucking/Mosier Industries/Tom & Judy/Kilgore & Herring CPAs backed #97.

Shawn Dancer and Conley brought the field to green for the 30 laps 410 sprint feature with Dancer gaining the advantage. Dancer pulled a big wheelie on the second circuit, allowing Conley to take the top spot with Andrews grabbing second a lap later. Andrews quickly pressured Conley, driving to his outside lap after lap. Action ground to a halt on lap six when Caleb Griffith and Max Stambaugh tangled with Griffith taking a nasty looking flip though he was uninjured.

On the restart Andrews again drove to Conley's outside and took the lead on lap eight. A circuit later and Mitch Harble took a wild ride to bring the action to a halt and he too was not injured. When the green flew Andrews and Conley ran nose to tail and pulled away as Travis Philo took third from Dancer. At the half way point Conley had begun to close on Andrews utilizing the extreme low side of the track with Philo, Cap Henry, Dancer and 12th starting Buddy Kofoid in tow.

Conley made the winning move exiting turn four on lap 17, driving under Andrews back into the lead. Conley hit lapped traffic with 10 laps to go and Andrews closed with Philo, Henry, Kofoid and Dancer giving chase. Just when it appeared Conley had the field covered, he caught a rut while battling a lapped car and got completely sideways but was able to gather it back up and hold onto the lead.

Conley drove to the win over Andrews, Kofoid, Philo and Henry.

Devin Shiels and Michael Luberda brought the field to green for the 25-lap late model feature but before a lap could be scored Travis Stemler and Ryan Markham tangled necessitating another start. When the green reappeared Shiels jumped into the lead over Luberda, Irey, Mike Bores and Chad Finley. Irey drove into second on lap two just before the caution flew for a Bob Mayer/Steve Sabo dust up. On the restart Irey drove under Shiels to take the lead with Bores taking third a lap later while Finley had his hands full Drown for fourth.

Irey began to pull away while Shiels fell into the hands of Bores and Drown as that trio put on a show battling for second. With 13 laps scored Irey got into Nate Potts as he attempted to put him a lap down with Potts spinning to a stop. On the ensuing restart Irey maintained his lead but Drown drove into second and quickly closed on the leader. Irey, glued to the bottom, and Drown in the middle of the track ran side by side over the next four laps before the caution flew with eight laps to go for a Ben Mott spin.

On the restart Irey seemed to take control of the race, pulling away slightly from Drown as Shiels, Ryan Missler, Bores and Finley gave chase. But, with four laps to go, Drown found something in that middle line and drove to the outside of Irey to take the lead coming to lap 22. Irey didn't give up and kept his nose under Drown but couldn't get the pass. Drown drove to the close win over Irey, Shiels, Missler and Bores.

Mike Burkin and Brandon Moore paced the field for the 25 lap 305 sprint A-main with Burkin gaining the upper hand. Peters drove into second on lap two just before the caution flew for a Tad Peck spin. Peters used the restart to drive into the lead over Burkin while Jamie Miller blasted into third. Peters quickly found the back of the pack by lap nine and Miller closed. Lapped traffic really got interesting two circuits later and with 11 laps to go disaster nearly took Peters out when Justin Adams bounced in a rut in turn four and nearly landed on top of the leader.

With eight laps to go Miller was racing to Peters' outside with Paul Weaver now in third and closing. Behind that trio Moore and Shawn Valenti were duking it out for fourth. Peters kept his composure and was able to pull away for the win over Miller, Weaver, Moore and Valenti.

Attica Raceway Park will be back in action Friday, April 12 for True Alpha Wealth Management Night. It will be the first night for the All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads/Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont Championship Series (AFCS) Presented by the Baumann Auto Group for the 410 sprints and the KS Sales & Service AFCS Presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales for the 305 sprints and the first night of the Attica/Wayne County Speedway Late Model Series Challenge.

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.com or follow the track on Twitter @atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at attica_raceway_park.

About Construction Equipment & Supply (http://ces-co.net/)

Construction Equipment and Supply is located on Old Railroad Road outside of Sandusky, Ohio. If you are a contractor, Construction Equipment and Supply has what you need for supplies and rental equipment. Our technical and sales staff are all experts with years of experience in the construction industry. We have four full time mechanics to keep our rental fleet in good repair and provide service work for customer equipment. We have daily deliveries to most of our service area. When you place an order you will have it today or tomorrow. Stop in to Construction Equipment and Supply or call (419) 625-7192 for help with your next construction supply or rental need.

About Advanced Drainage Systems (www.ads-pipe.com)

Advanced Drainage Systems (ADS)of Hilliard, Ohio, is a leading manufacturer of high performance thermoplastic corrugated pipe and ancillary products, providing a comprehensive list of water management products and superior drainage solutions for use in the construction and infrastructure marketplace. Our innovative pipes, fittings, basins and other products are used across a broad range of end markets and applications, including non-residential, residential, agriculture and infrastructure applications. Founded in 1966, ADS operates a global network of approximately 60 manufacturing plants and over 30 distribution centers.

About UBS Financial Services – www.ubs.com

UBS Investment Bank provides corporate, institutional, and wealth management clients with expert advice, innovative financial solutions, outstanding execution and comprehensive access to the world’s capital markets. It offers investment banking and capital markets, research, equities, foreign exchange, precious metals and tailored fixed income services in rates and credit through its two business units, Corporate Client Solutions and Investor Client Services. The Investment Bank is an active participant in capital markets flow activities, including sales, trading and market-making across a range of securities. Locally, UBS Financial Services is operated by the North Coast Wealth Management Group in Sandusky. Check them out at www.financialservicesinc.ubs.com

About Murphy Tractor – www.murphytractor.com

Murphy Tractor & Equipment Co., Inc., one of John Deere’s largest North American construction equipment dealer organizations, was founded in 1982. Headquartered in Park City, Kansas, the organization has 28 locations throughout the United States including 10 locations in Ohio. Staffed by over 500 employees, each location has a full complement of equipment and parts inventories, service technicians and field service capabilities.

Attica Raceway Park

Saturday, April 6, 2019

Starting position [*]

Callie's Performance Products 410 Sprints -

Qualifying 1.70X-Spencer Bayston, 12.765; 2.7K-Cale Conley, 12.986; 3.5T-Travis Philo, 13.016; 4.83M-Broc Martin, 13.039; 5.8M-TJ Michael, 13.059; 6.45L-Brian Lay, 13.070; 7.35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.088; 8.11-Dale Blaney, 13.105; 9.25M-Chris Andrews, 13.112; 10.8J-Jess Stiger, 13.125; 11.23-Max Stambaugh, 13.134; 12.11N-Buddy Kofoid, 13.155; 13.19-Mitch Harble, 13.180; 14.71H-Ryan Ruhl, 13.184; 15.3J-Trey Jacobs, 13.230; 16.4-Cap Henry, 13.317; 17.49-Shawn Dancer, 13.352; 18.1-Nate Dussel, 13.370; 19.16-DJ Foos, 13.488; 20.9-Jordan Ryan, 13.557; 21.20I-Kelsey Ivy, 13.595; 22.83-Adam Cruea, 13.673; 23.10S-Jay Steinebach, 13.889; 24.37-Noah Dunlap, 14.127; 25.5QB-Quentin Blonde, 14.219; 26.7-Dylan Kingan, 14.304; 27.33-Caleb Griffith, 99.999;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps, top 5 to A) 1. 5T-Travis Philo[3] ; 2. 4-Cap Henry[6] ; 3. 8J-Jess Stiger[2] ; 4. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[5] ; 5. 19-Mitch Harble[1] ; 6. 70X-Spencer Bayston[4] ; 7. 33-Caleb Griffith[9] ; 8. 7-Dylan Kingan[8] ; 9. 37-Noah Dunlap[7]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps, top 5 to A) 1. 8M-TJ Michael[2] ; 2. 83M-Broc Martin[3] ; 3. 7K-Cale Conley[4] ; 4. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[6] ; 5. 45L-Brian Lay[1] ; 6. 23-Max Stambaugh[5] ; 7. 71H-Ryan Ruhl[7] ; 8. 5QB-Quentin Blonde[9] ; 9. 3J-Trey Jacobs[8]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps, top 5 to A) 1. 25M-Chris Andrews[2] ; 2. 35-Stuart Brubaker[4] ; 3. 49-Shawn Dancer[1] ; 4. 11-Dale Blaney[3] ; 5. 16-DJ Foos[6] ; 6. 1-Nate Dussel[5] ; 7. 9-Jordan Ryan[7] ; 8. 83-Adam Cruea[8] ; 9. 10S-Jay Steinebach[9]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 6 to A) 1. 70X-Spencer Bayston[1] ; 2. 23-Max Stambaugh[2] ; 3. 1-Nate Dussel[3] ; 4. 9-Jordan Ryan[6] ; 5. 33-Caleb Griffith[4] ; 6. 71H-Ryan Ruhl[5] ; 7. 83-Adam Cruea[9] ; 8. 5QB-Quentin Blonde[8] ; 9. 10S-Jay Steinebach[12] ; 10. 14W-Chad Wilson[13] ; 11. 7-Dylan Kingan[7]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps) 1. 7K-Cale Conley[2] ; 2. 25M-Chris Andrews[4] ; 3. 11N-Buddy Kofoid[11] ; 4. 5T-Travis Philo[3] ; 5. 4-Cap Henry[9] ; 6. 49-Shawn Dancer[1] ; 7. 83M-Broc Martin[8] ; 8. 70X-Spencer Bayston[15] ; 9. 35-Stuart Brubaker[6] ; 10. 8M-TJ Michael[5] ; 11. 11-Dale Blaney[12] ; 12. 71H-Ryan Ruhl[20] ; 13. 1-Nate Dussel[17] ; 14. 8J-Jess Stiger[7] ; 15. 16-DJ Foos[14] ; 16. 9-Jordan Ryan[18] ; 17. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[10] ; 18. 19-Mitch Harble[13] ; 19. 23-Max Stambaugh[16] ; 20. 33-Caleb Griffith[19]

Hard Charger: 11N-Buddy Kofoid +9

Fremont Fence 305 Sprints -

Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A) 1. 26-Jamie Miller[2] ; 2. 12-Kyle Capodice[1] ; 3. 77I-John Ivy[10] ; 4. 47-Matt Lucius[3] ; 5. 11G-Luke Griffith[7] ; 6. 28-Tad Peck[8] ; 7. 25R-Matt Russell[6] ; 8. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[5] ; 9. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[9] ; 10. 5M-Mike Moore[4]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A) 1. 1W-Paul Weaver[1] ; 2. 7M-Brandon Moore[2] ; 3. 25-Jason Keckler[3] ; 4. 48-Mike Burkin[4] ; 5. 78-Justin Clark[6] ; 6. Z10-Kevin Mingus[7] ; 7. 3X-Brandon Riehl[5] ; 8. X15-Kasey Ziebold[8] ; 9. 4*-Tyler Street[9]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 5 to A) 1. 97-Kyle Peters[1] ; 2. 36-Seth Schneider[3] ; 3. 7-Shawn Valenti[7] ; 4. 75-Jerry Dahms[2] ; 5. 8-Bobby Clark[6] ; 6. 09-Justin Adams[5] ; 7. 1H-Zeth Sabo[4] ; 8. 3V-Chris Verda[9] ; 9. 19R-Steve Rando[8]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps, top 5 to A) 1. Z10-Kevin Mingus[2] ; 2. 28-Tad Peck[1] ; 3. 09-Justin Adams[3] ; 4. 4*-Tyler Street[11] ; 5. 1H-Zeth Sabo[6] ; 6. 19R-Steve Rando[12] ; 7. 25R-Matt Russell[4] ; 8. 3X-Brandon Riehl[5] ; 9. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[7] ; 10. 3V-Chris Verda[9] ; 11. X15-Kasey Ziebold[8] ; 12. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[10] ; 13. 5M-Mike Moore[13]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps) 1. 97-Kyle Peters[3] ; 2. 26-Jamie Miller[5] ; 3. 1W-Paul Weaver[8] ; 4. 7M-Brandon Moore[2] ; 5. 7-Shawn Valenti[10] ; 6. 77I-John Ivy[4] ; 7. 36-Seth Schneider[6] ; 8. 12-Kyle Capodice[11] ; 9. 48-Mike Burkin[1] ; 10. 25-Jason Keckler[7] ; 11. 11G-Luke Griffith[13] ; 12. 4*-Tyler Street[19] ; 13. 75-Jerry Dahms[9] ; 14. 1H-Zeth Sabo[20] ; 15. 8-Bobby Clark[15] ; 16. Z10-Kevin Mingus[16] ; 17. 47-Matt Lucius[12] ; 18. 78-Justin Clark[14] ; 19. 09-Justin Adams[18] ; 20. 28-Tad Peck[17]

Hard Charger: 4*-Tyler Street +7

Summit Racing Equipment UMP Late Models -

Heat 1 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 94-Mike Bores[8] ; 2. 42-Chad Finley[7] ; 3. 1W-Michael Luberda[2] ; 4. 92-Justin Chance[9] ; 5. 11-Rachel Carpenter[1] ; 6. 4M-Jamie Miller[3] ; 7. 5Y-Josh Haynes[4] ; 8. 41-Austin Goon[6] ; 9. 44S-Colin Shipley[5]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[2] ; 2. 51-Devin Shiels[4] ; 3. 77-Steve Kester[6] ; 4. 71-Dave Hornikel[7] ; 5. 7-Ben Mott[9] ; 6. 16-Steve Sabo[1] ; 7. 41V-Mike Vanbermark[3] ; 8. 69W-Jeff Warnick[5] ; 9. 28-Kent Brewer[8]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 50Y-Ryan Missler[2] ; 2. 12-Doug Drown[3] ; 3. 27S-Eric Spangler[5] ; 4. 1N-Casey Noonan[1] ; 5. 42*-Bob Mayer[4] ; 6. 30-Nate Potts[8] ; 7. 75-Dana Frey[7] ; 8. 25-Ryan Eddleblute[6]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps, top 4 to A) 1. 36-Matt Irey[5] ; 2. 5M-Ryan Markham[3] ; 3. 2S-Travis Stemler[8] ; 4. RH21-Gregg Haskell[1] ; 5. 17X-Dustin Keegan[6] ; 6. 53-Hillard Miller[7] ; 7. 67S-Scott Robertson[2] ; 8. 69R-Doug Baird[4]

B-Main 1 - (8 Laps, top 2 to A) 1. 42*-Bob Mayer[2] ; 2. 30-Nate Potts[4] ; 3. 11-Rachel Carpenter[1] ; 4. 25-Ryan Eddleblute[8] ; 5. 44S-Colin Shipley[9] ; 6. 41-Austin Goon[7] ; 7. 75-Dana Frey[6] ; 8. 4M-Jamie Miller[3] ; 9. 5Y-Josh Haynes[5]

B-Main 2 - (8 Laps, top 2 to A) 1. 7-Ben Mott[1] ; 2. 16-Steve Sabo[3] ; 3. 28-Kent Brewer[9] ; 4. 17X-Dustin Keegan[2] ; 5. 67S-Scott Robertson[6] ; 6. 53-Hillard Miller[4] ; 7. 41V-Mike Vanbermark[5] ; 8. 69W-Jeff Warnick[7] ; 9. 69R-Doug Baird[8]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps) 1. 12-Doug Drown[5] ; 2. 36-Matt Irey[6] ; 3. 51-Devin Shiels[1] ; 4. 50Y-Ryan Missler[10] ; 5. 94-Mike Bores[3] ; 6. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk[11] ; 7. 42-Chad Finley[8] ; 8. 27S-Eric Spangler[12] ; 9. 77-Steve Kester[9] ; 10. 1N-Casey Noonan[15] ; 11. 30-Nate Potts[19] ; 12. 92-Justin Chance[13] ; 13. 7-Ben Mott[18] ; 14. 1W-Michael Luberda[2] ; 15. 42*-Bob Mayer[17] ; 16. RH21-Gregg Haskell[16] ; 17. 16-Steve Sabo[20] ; 18. 71-Dave Hornikel[14] ; 19. 2S-Travis Stemler[4] ; 20. 5M-Ryan Markham[7]

Hard Charger: 30-Nate Potts +8

 

 

It’s The Jason and Jason Show Part II at Central Washington State Fair Raceway

4/6/19

Yakima, WA - The opening weekend for the Summer Thunder Sprintcar Series is in the books with Jason Solwold making his presence known with two wins to open 2019 at Central Washington State Fair Raceway. It was a repeat victory lane on Saturday night, with Jason Beaulieu winning the Washington Modified Tour Main Event.

Similar to his Friday night win, Solwold had to overcome a little adversity to grab the Summer Thunder Sprint Car Series victory. Logan Forler had passed Solwold in turn three on the 12th lap amongst slower traffic, but a caution flag for Trevor Cook would give Jason the top spot back. Despite two more stuff runs from Forler, Solwold would hold strong to sweep the weekend, with Logan settling for second and Colton Heath taking third. Solwold was the fast qualifier. Heat winners were Heath, Devon Borden and Garen Linder.

Jason Beaulieu made it two for two with the Washington Modified Tour over the weekend. Jason had the lead on lap one when Grey Ferrando spun out and bunched the field up for a restart. On the restart, Collen Winebarger took the top spot from Beaulieu and tried to stretch a lead. Beaulieu never let him get out too far, eventually closing to within a car length. The lead appeared to change on lap 18 when Beaulieu was passing for the lead before a caution came out. Winebarger would try to stretch his advantage on the restart, but Jason had found the fastest line around the ½ mile track and passed Winebarger for good on the 20th lap en route to the win. Winebarger and Brad Martin rounded out the podium. Ferrando, Winebarger, Beaulieu and Don Jenner won the heats. Chris Beaulieu won the B Main.

Summer Thunder Sprintcar Series Fast Time - Jason Solwold 14.464 Heat 1 - Colton Heath, Jason Solwold, Matt Jensen, Chris Bullock, Chris Ochs, DQ - Breyton Davison (did not scale) Heat 2 - Devon Borden, Cam Smith, Logan Forler, Lance Sargent, Bailey Sucich, Dana Glenn Heat 3 - Garen Linder, JJ Hickle, Trevor Cook, Chris Schmelzle, Michael Bollinger, John Keller Main - Jason Solwold, Forler, Heath, Linder, Borden, Schmelzle, Hickle, Smith, Davison, Sargent, Ochs, Bullock, Jensen, Sucich, Keller, Bollinger, Cook, Glenn Lap Leaders - Solwold 1-30 Hard Charger - Davison +7

Washington Modified Tour Heat 1 - Grey Ferrando, Craig Moore, Morgan Criswell, Adam Holtrop, Chad Groves, Mike Steltz, Derek Campbell, DQ - Matt Jenner (did not scale) Heat 2 - Collen Winebarger, Robert Jenner, Rick Smith, Don Martin, Donald Schott, Tiana Wild, Jeffrey Hudson, Kersey Ferrando Heat 3 - Jason Beaulieu, Brad Martin, BJ Wild, Jeremy Martin, Larry Buchanon, Travis Stevenson, Andy Gashow Heat 4 - Don Jenner, Kyler Moore, Lawrence O’Connor, Kevin Smith, Chris Beaulieu, James Wofford, Sean Fox, Pat Merritt B Main - Chris Beaulieu, Schott, M Jenner, Hudson, Steltz, T Wild, Buchanon, Fox, Wofford, Groves, Gashow, K Ferrando, Stevenson A Main - Jason Beaulieu, Winebarger, B Martin, K Moore, D Jenner, O’Connor, Hudson, G Ferrando, J Martin, Schott, C Beaulieu, M Jenner, Holtrop, R Jenner, C Moore, D Martin, Criswell, B Wild, R Smith, K Smith Lap Leaders - J Beaulieu 1 Winebarger 2-19 J Beaulieu 20-25 Hard Charger - Hudson +13

 


 

RANGI WINS HYDRAULINK WoW THRILLER

With just one more round to go Nelson based Sprintcar racer Connor Rangi has given himself a royal opportunity to claim his first Hydraulink War of the Wings Series crown when he won his second feature race of the season in New Zealand’s biggest domestic Sprintcar Series and has now closed to within 26 points of defending champion Jamie Duff.

Rangi, in the Collision Centre XXX got off to a great start in setting the fastest time in Qualifying on a lightening fast Nelson Speedway, that saw the top five all go under the previous record.

Heat wins went to ‘Slammin Sam O’Callaghan (Freeman Motorsport XXX), Jason Scott (Edge Parts XXX) and Steve Duff (Duff Motorsports XXX).

Rangi dominated the 25lap feature from the green, lapping up to sixth place in the green to chequer dash.

The series decider will be at Cromwell on Good Friday.

Time Trials-Top 5 Connor Rangi 11.5664 (NTR),1: Sam O’Callaghan 11.5758,2: Jamie Duff,11.6300,3: Matt Honeywell, 11.9378,4: Daniel Anderson,11.7142,5:

Heat 1 Sam O'Callaghan,1: Connor Rangi,2: Matt Honeywell,3: Jamie Duff,4: Steve Duff,5: Greg Teece,6: Daniel Anderson,7: Nathan astle,8: Jason Scott,9: Alicia McLauchlan, 10: Mark Evans,11: Paddy North,12: Nigel Colvin,13:

Heat 2 Jason Scott,1: Greg Teece,2: Connor Rangi,3: Alicia McLauchlan,4: Nathan Astle,5: Mark Evans,6: Paddy North,7: Sam O'Callaghan,8: Matt Honeywell,9: Nigel Colvin,10: Daniel anderson,11: Steve Duff, 12: Jamie Duff -DNF

Heat 3 Steve Duff,1: Connor Rangi,2: Nigel Colvin,3: Sam O'Callaghan,4: Paddy North,5: Jamie Duff,6: Alicia McLauchlan,7: Greg Teece,8: Mark Evans,9: Jason Scott,10: Nathan Astle,11: Daniel Anderson,12: Matt Honeywell-DNF note:

Hydraulink War of the Wings Round 8 FEATURE WIN TO CONNOR RANGI Sam O'Callaghan,2: Greg Teece,3: Steve Duff,4: Jamie Duff,5: Jason Scott,6: Alicia McLauchlan,7: Paddy North,8: Matt Honeywell,9: Nigel Colvin,10: Daniel Anderson,11: Mark Evans,12: Nathan Astle , 13

Hydraulink War of the Wings Points after 8 Rounds...One to go!

Jamie Duff,810,1: Connor Rangi,784,2: Sam O'Callaghan,705,3: Matt Honeywell,619,4: Daniel Anderson,595,5: Nathan Astle,509,6: Alicia McLauchlan, 504,7: Caleb Baughan,422,8: Paddy North, 387,9: Luke keegan,372,10:Jason Scott, 365,11: Steve Duff,354,12: Jayden Dodge,338,13: Ray Baughan,314,14: Nigel Colvin, 289,15: Martin Harcourt,257,16: Shaun Ashton,245,17: Mathew Anderson, 212,18: Ross McKinnel,174,19:Greg Teece,98,20: Mark Evans,83,21: Andy Erskine, 63,22: Jason Manson,60,23: Nathan Roberts,58,24: Luke Wederall, 55,25: Jason Smith,40,26=:Daniel McKinnel,40,26=: Mark Evans,38,28: Matthew Leversedge, 30,29: Buddy Kofoid,11,30: Kyle Shearing, 10,31:

 

 

4/5/2019 at 81 Speedway NCRA Sprints

A Feature 1: 1. 4-Terry McCarl, [1]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [2]; 3. 77X-Dylan Westbrook, [6]; 4. 17A-Aaron Reutzel, [14]; 5. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [5]; 6. 5J-Jamie Ball, [7]; 7. 1J-Danny Jennings, [12]; 8. 03-Joe Wood Jr, [10]; 9. 10C-Jeremy Campbell, [16]; 10. 20G-Jake Greider, [17]; 11. 84-Brandon Hanks, [20]; 12. 91-Jeff Stasa, [19]; 13. 17W-Harli White, [3]; 14. J2-John Carney, [13]; 15. 55-Danny Wood, [11]; 16. 37H-Nick Howard, [21]; 17. 1X-Don Droud Jr, [15]; 18. 2X-Tucker Doughty, [18]; 19. 52-Blake Hahn, [4]; 20. 23-Seth Bergman, [9]; 21. 88-Tyler Knight, [22]; 22. 95-Matt Covington, [8]

B Feature 1: 1. J2-John Carney, [1]; 2. 1X-Don Droud Jr, [7]; 3. 20G-Jake Greider, [3]; 4. 91-Jeff Stasa, [2]; 5. 37H-Nick Howard, [6]; 6. 72-Ray Seemann, [4]; 7. 31M-Eric Matthews, [9]; 8. 17-Mike Woodruff, [8]; 9. 98-J.D. Johnson, [5]

B Feature 2: 1. 17A-Aaron Reutzel, [1]; 2. 10C-Jeremy Campbell, [2]; 3. 2X-Tucker Doughty, [4]; 4. 84-Brandon Hanks, [3]; 5. 88-Tyler Knight, [6]; 6. 6-Kaden Taylor, [7]; 7. 9$-Kyle Clark, [5]; 8. 85-Forrest Sutherland, [8]

Heat 1: 1. 52-Blake Hahn, [2]; 2. 03-Joe Wood Jr, [1]; 3. J2-John Carney, [3]; 4. 55-Danny Wood, [6]; 5. 84-Brandon Hanks, [5]; 6. 9$-Kyle Clark, [4]; 7. 1X-Don Droud Jr, [7]; 8. 85-Forrest Sutherland, [8]

Heat 2: 1. 2C-Wayne Johnson, [2]; 2. 23-Seth Bergman, [3]; 3. 77X-Dylan Westbrook, [6]; 4. 10C-Jeremy Campbell, [1]; 5. 72-Ray Seemann, [4]; 6. 98-J.D. Johnson, [5]; 7. 6-Kaden Taylor, [7]

Heat 3: 1. 4-Terry McCarl, [5]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [7]; 3. 5J-Jamie Ball, [6]; 4. 20G-Jake Greider, [1]; 5. 2X-Tucker Doughty, [3]; 6. 37H-Nick Howard, [4]; 7. 31M-Eric Matthews, [2]

Heat 4: 1. 95-Matt Covington, [1]; 2. 17W-Harli White, [5]; 3. 17A-Aaron Reutzel, [3]; 4. 1J-Danny Jennings, [6]; 5. 91-Jeff Stasa, [7]; 6. 88-Tyler Knight, [2]; 7. 17-Mike Woodruff, [4]

 

 

Farrer locks in his first while Caruso locks in his second.

With a flag to flag victory Brenten Farrer in the V34 Frijtek Maxim picked up his first Series win for the season Saturday night at Timmis Speedway, Mildura and while he may have won the night it was SA33 Mark Caruso who was the victor of the all-important Series Championship and in doing so making him another two time champ. Both drivers were ecstatic with their results and you could see the relief on Caruso face as he stepped out of his Pro 4 X 4 Cool after scaling. “He only had to start the A and he had won the Series but we hadn’t announced it at that stage. Mark had worked the points out also but his relief was still evident. 12 rounds, thousands of K’s and lots of pressure all finally done.” Searle said.

Farrer and V77 Brayden Parr lined up on the front row for the A with Farrer getting the start and Parr perusing him in second. SA10 Steven Caruso, SA44 Dan Evans, SA33 Mark Caruso and V29 Michael Tancredi were all just there waiting for either to make a mistake. Tancredi washed up high in middle of 3 and 4 and bought on the reds by rolling after tagging the wall. Unfortunately this was the end of the night and season for Tancredi. The restart allowed Evans to move on Parr and Steven Caruso up into 2nd. Evans and Parr tangled with 2 to go which also ended Parr’s race and forcing a green, white, checker finish to the night. Farrer took this easily with SA10 Steven Caruso home in 2nd, SA33 Mark Caruso 3rd, SA96 Brendan Guerin 4th and SA44 Dan Evans rounding out the top 5.

Young Ben Morris in the SA3 J&J had been running well until his tire blew third race distance and retired to the infield. Another young series up and comer V75 Mitch Smith also had to sit on the infield with mechanical problems. “Both these kids are going to be our next generation and both show talent so it was disappointing for them to finish the night this way.” Searle said.

Mark Caruso looked like he was going to pick up his 6th Oval Express Magazine Quick Time early only to have his brother Steven beat him by .083 of a second. Caruso’s have certainly dominated the Quick Time award for the season.

“So that’s it now, we are done and dusted for the season and what fantastic season it was. Another one creating milestone after milestone. Mark deserved his win this season and after last season’s heartbreak for the entire team it was a great way to finish.” Searle tells us.

Heat wins – Steven Caruso, Brenten Farrer, Brayden Parr, and Ben Morris

A Main results: 1st V34 Brenten Farrer, 2nd SA10 Steven Caruso, 3rd SA33 Mark Caruso, 4th SA96 Brendan Guerin, 5th SA44 Dan Evans, 6th SA37 Tony Moule, 7th V16 James Wren, 8th V4 Phil Lock, 9th SA16 Jack Gartner, 10th SA69 Cody Atkins, 11th V50 Darren Clarke, 12th SA91 Mick Fox, 13th V77 Brayden Parr-DNF, 14th SA3 Ben Morris-DNF, 15th V29 Michael Tancredi-DNF, 16th V75 Mitch Smith.

Contingency Winners IDIGIT Lucky $100 draw –Ben Morris- $100 cash Bar Up Bull Bars 8 – V4 Phil Lock Central Vic Earthworks Random Draw – Cody Atkins All Star Hot Arse Award – Darren Clarke Oval Express Magazine Quick Time Award –Steven Caruso – a year’s subscription to Oval Express Magazine Melbourne Stainless Steel Last man running Award – Mike Fox BK Racing Ti Components 4th Place – V96 Brendan Guerin

 

Forsberg holds off a hard charging Becker to pocket first Sprint Car Challenge Tour victory

By Gary Thomas

Placerville, CA – March 30, 2019…Nobody has captured more Winged 360 Sprint Car wins in the storied history of Placerville Speedway than Andy Forsberg but going into last night he had yet to win a Sprint Car Challenge Tour event. That all changed in a big way with the Auburn, California driver holding off a fast closing Sean Becker to pick off the $4500 top prize during the season opening “Spring Fever Frenzy” for the third year series.

It was the 59th career Winged 360 Sprint Car triumph for Forsberg at the track and came aboard the familiar Friends and Family Racing/ Econo Lube N’ Tune & Brakes X1 machine. Also sharing Placerville Speedway victory lane on Saturday night was veteran racer Scott Kinney with the BCRA Midget Lites.

Early in the 35-lap Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Elk Grove Ford and Abreu Vineyards feature it looked as if young Tanner Carrick would walk away with things. The 17-year-old got out front after claiming victory in the High Sierra Industries Dash and looked ultra-impressive running the high-scary side of the quarter-mile. Drivers battled for position behind him as the bullring got a little rough and choppy in various areas but made for entertaining racing throughout.

Carrick’s bid for victory came to an end on lap 14 however, when he got over the edge in turns one and two and spun to a stop. Despite the tough ending the Lincoln driver continues to impress during his appearances at Placerville Speedway. Hanford’s DJ Netto inherited the lead for the restart, but Andy Forsberg made his presence known by executing a bold move down low to sneak by both Netto and San Jose’s Tim Kaeding for the lead. One lap later Netto slowed with a flat right rear tire and shortly after that Kaeding did the same.

The remainder of the race saw all eyes on Roseville’s Sean Becker who charged forward from his 10th starting position. The “Shark” rocketed around the speedway in impressive fashion and made several daring passes, keeping fans on the edge of their seats. When the white flag waved Becker closed on Forsberg and made one final attempt in the last corner, but Forsberg fended him off and crossed the Ron Stahl checkered flag to claim the big victory. Becker came home in second and Hanford’s Mitchell Faccinto rounded out the podium.

Mather’s Kalib Henry had a fine run in the feature to finish in fourth, while Fremont’s Shane Golobic completed the top-five. The remainder of the top-10 was comprised of Aromas, CA’s Justin Sanders, Hollister’s Tony Gualda, Paradise’ Kyle Hirst, Foresthill’s Ryan Robinson and Hollister’s Ryan Bernal. Gualda earned the Pit Stop USA Hard Charger Award by carving his way from 22nd to seventh in the feature. Robinson should also be commended for passing the same number of cars to go from 24th to ninth.

Bernal captured the Ti 22 Performance B-main and as mentioned T. Carrick won the High Sierra Industries Dash, which paid $250-to-win. All Star Performance Heat one went to Carrick, A.R.T. Speed Equipment Heat two was won by Tim Kaeding, BR Motorsports Heat three was snagged by Willie Croft and King Racing Products Heat four went to Mitchell Faccinto. Tony Gualda opened the evening by earning the Quick Time Mortgage/ ADCO Driveline and Custom Exhaust Fast Time Award, clocking a blistering fast 10.486 second lap. A total of 32 cars were on hand to open the season for the Sprint Car Challenge Tour.

A-main finish: 1. X1 Andy Forsberg, 2 88 Sean Becker, 3. 37 Mitchell Faccinto, 4. 63 Kalib Henry, 5. 17w Shane Golobic, 6. 4sa Justin Sanders, 7. 7c Tony Gualda, 8. 94 Kyle Hirst, 9. 55 Ryan Robinson, 10. 22 Ryan Bernal, 11. 2k Kyle Offill, 12. 33t Jimmy Trulli, 13. 88n DJ Netto, 14. 42x Tim Kaeding, 15. 56 Justin Cox, 16. 77 Mike Benson, 17. 38b Blake Carrick, 18. 38 Colby Johnson, 19. 83t Tanner Carrick, 20. 98 Chris Masters, 21. 29 Willie Croft, 22. 9l Cody Lamar, 23. 33 Lucas Ashe, 24. 24 Chase Johnson

The companion BCRA Midget Lite feature was claimed by Scott Kinney and it certainly showcased its fare share of excitement. Kinney battled hard for the lead with son Hunter in what was a thrilling display of midget lite racing. The two went side by side on multiple occasions, but on lap 17 things got a little too close for comfort. It resulted in Hunter getting upside down in turn one. He was okay but done for the night. S. Kinney went on to take the checkered flag over a very fast Terry Bergstrom, Danica Joe Parker, Jeff Griffin and Josef Ferolito.

Full results from the night can be seen at https://speedhive.mylaps.com/Events/1638997?fbclid=IwAR1f6jrAJ3ZnXYaF9kImzi5LsCfmQ_Pi2Mb0Yyb08vwnOgFuolXZw2uwTAw The Placerville Speedway will now open the championship point season next Saturday April 6th with Law Enforcement Night. In action will be the Thompson’s Family of Dealerships Winged 360 Sprint Cars, Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks, Mini Trucks and the Hunt Magnetos Sprint Car Series.

The Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Elk Grove Ford and Abreu Vineyards will head next for the much-anticipated Asparagus Cup on Friday and Saturday April 12th and 13th at the Stockton Dirt Track.

 

 

LADY LUCK SHINES ON ROBERTS IN MOBILE OPENER

From: David Sink

March 30, 2019 – Irvington, AL – It didn’t appear a victory was in the works for ‘Lil Ronnie Roberts Saturday night at Mobile International Speedway during the winged sprint car opening night event. Lady Luck came through and Roberts captured his first-ever winged pavement sprint car feature event driving for veteran car owner Terry Broadus.

Todd Fayard, who started on the outside of row two in the feature, appeared to be the car to beat. After winning his heat in dominating fashion, Fayard took the lead going down the backstretch and appeared as if a victory would be certain in the 25-lap main. Fayard’s car came to a complete stop exiting turn 4 due to engine issues on lap 12. Roberts assumed the lead at that point and held off Shane Morgan by 0.962 seconds to capture the victory followed by Cody Karl, Brandon Blenden, and Blake Carrier rounding out the top 5.

“When he (Fayard) got by me I kinda stayed with him for a little bit and I felt like I kinda reeled him in” explained Roberts in victory lane. “Then he started pulling away, especially around lapped cars. Then I saw him start slowing up. Then he really slowed down, and I thought it just fell in my lap. Then the caution came out late in the race while I was leading. Those last 2 laps felt like 15 or 30 to me. Then the white flag finally came out and I just held it together and got the win”.

1. Ronnie Roberts (32) 2. Shane Morgan (1s) 3. Cody Karl (52) 4. Brandon Blendon (88) 5. Blake Carrier (152) 6. Todd Bliss (121) 7. Todd Fayard (13) 8. Francis Crowder (77)

 

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES SUNDAY, MARCH 31, 2019

DANIEL Harding won the second round of the Maddington Toyota Triple Crown at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night.

He won the 30-lap feature race from Andrew Priolo and AJ Nash, with the winning margin being 3.091 seconds.

Harding took the win after starting P5 for the main event - on the back of being second overall in the Victory 1 Performance Quick Time session at the start of the night - and then taking a win and a third in the heat races.

It was a good result for the driver of the HRP Specialties #12 after his early-season campaign was marred by a brutal crash on the Motorplex main straight, seeing him out of action for a while.

Harding raced to second early on with Sam Borlini (who started from P1 and was the early leader) and after dropping back to third a couple of laps later, really made his presence felt just over half-race distance, taking the lead and for the most part of the race to the checkers, was unchallenged.

The race was only a lap old when an incident in the first turns claimed Mitchell Wormall, Tom Payet, Kaiden Manders and Shaun Bradford, with only Bradford able to get a restart.

At the same time Liam Dowling pulled to the infield and quickly lept out of the car with what looked a fuel fire.

Nash, who started started from P9, after earlier qualifying third overall and taking a win and an eighth in the heat races, was in front by lap six and was followed by Harding, Borlini and Priolo who had started P13 and had quickly moved up to fourth.

Priolo ran a lot of the race in third place and slid up to second on lap 25.

This was after he struggled in qualifying and took a sixth and a win in the heats.

Priolo only returned from an overseas cruise earlier in the week and was still recovering from a bout of gastro.

On lap nine Harding was pushing hard in pits bend and the car quickly became unsettled, which he later said was caused by breaking the ladder in the car’s rear-end.

By lap 13 Brad Maiolo, who started from P17, had muscled his way into sixth and was looking very racy.

A couple of laps later Maiolo had edged into fourth, edging out Ben Van Ryt, and he was closing on Priolo,

Van Ryt looked like he was going to hold on fifth place, only to pull infield with engine issues with a lap remaining.

Jamie Maiolo, who started P7, dropped to ninth at one stage and then ran seventh for a while before a late surge saw him finish fifth.

Jason Kendrick, who started P6, dropped to 11th early on and after running a lot of laps in eighth place, he crossed the line in sixth.

Jason Pryde was another who moved up a lot of real estate in the main event, started from P16 and taking a solid seventh.

Callum Williamson started P18 and was another big mover, finishing in eighth, ahead of Taylor Milling in ninth after starting P15.

Shaun Bradford rounded out the top 10 after he started 10th.

Borlini held on for 11th from Robert Watson jnr who started from P2, Todd Davis who finished 13th after starting P19, 16-year-old Thomas Callaghan who started P20 and finished 14th on debut and Daniel Hartigan who started P3 and finished 15th.

At the start of the show the Victory 1 Quick Time was set by Bradford with a 13.585 second lap that edged out Harding’s 13.740, Nash’s 13.916, Wormall’s 13.938 and Kendrick’s 13.980.

Heat wins went to Harding, Nash, Priolo and Watson.

The final round of the Maddington Toyota Triple Crown will be held at the Perth Motorplex Grand Final meeting on Saturday, April 13.

Harding is leading the Triple Crown points on 284 from Kendrick on 282, Priolo 276 and Jamie Maiolo 276 each and Williamson 260.

RESULTS

Heat 1: 1st AJ Nash, 2nd Jason Kendrick, 3rd Jamie Maiolo 4th Shaun Bradford, 5th Jason Pryde, 6th Andrew Priolo, 7th Callum Williamson, 8th Todd Davis, 9th Liam Dowling, 10th Robert Watson jnr.

Heat 2: 1st Daniel Harding, 2nd Mitchell Wormall, 3rd Ben Van Ryt, 4th Taylor Milling, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Tom Payet, 7th Brad Maiolo, 8th Sam Borlini, 9th Daniel Harding 10th Tom Callaghan.

Heat 3: 1st Andrew Priolo, 2nd Tom Payet, 3rd Daniel Harding, 4th Kaiden Manders, 5th Daniel Hartigan, 6th Callum Williamson, 7th Taylor Milling, 8th AJ Nash, 9th Jason Pryde, DNF: Liam Dowling.

Heat 4: 1st Robert Watson jnr, 2nd Ben Van Ryt, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th Sam Borlini, 5th Mitchell Wormall, 6th Jason Kendrick, 7th Brad Maiolo, 8th Shaun Bradford, 9th Todd Davis, 10th Tom Callaghan.

Feature: 1st Daniel Harding, 2nd Andrew Priolo, 3rd AJ Nash, 4th Brad Maiolo, 5th Jamie Maiolo, 6th Jason Kendrick, 7th Jason Pryde, 8th Callum Williamson, 9th Taylor Milling, 10th Brad Maiolo, 11th Sam Borlini, 12th Robert Watson jnr, 13th Todd Davis, 14th Tom Callaghan, 15th Daniel Hartigan. DNF: Ben Van Ryt, Liam Dowling, Mitchell Wormall, Tom Payet and Kaiden Manders.

Maddington Toyota Triple Crown (after 2 of 3 rounds) top 20: Daniel Harding 284, Jason Kendrick 282, Andrew Priolo 276, Jamie Maiolo 276, Callum Williamson 260, Kaiden Manders 250, Jason Pryde 248, Tom Payet 236, Mitchell Wormall 232, Todd Davis 230, AJ Nash 194, Brad Maiolo 192, James McFadden 150, Kerry Madsen 146, Brooke Tatnell 142, Glen Sutherland 138, Taylor Milling Ben Butcher 132 each, Shaun Bradford 130, Sam Borlini 128.

 

 

Kyle Cummins Spins & Wins "No Way Out 40"

BROWNSTOWN SPEEDWAY - 03/23/2019 - "11th Annual No Way Out 40"

No Way Out 40 - Non Wing Sprints (35 Entries)

HEAT ONE: Carson Short, Isaac Chapple, Braxton Cummings, Dustin Christie, Hunter O'Neal, Dave Gross, Jackson Slone, Michael Koontz, Brady Ottinger

HEAT TWO: Stephen Schnapf, Matt Westfall, Dave Darland, Brandon Mattox, Andrew Prather, Ethan Barrow, Josh Cunningham, Kyle Hathaway, Brian VanMeveren

HEAT THREE: Kyle Cummins, Robert Ballou, Tyler Courtney, Jason McDougal, Jordan Kinser, Joe Stornetta Jr., Colten Cottle, Justin Owen, Brady Short

HEAT FOUR: Aj Hopkins, Chad Boespflug, Dakota Jackson, Logan Hupp, Shane Cottle, Pat Giddens, Mason Day, Harley Burns

B-MAIN ONE: Jordan Kinser, Colten Cottle, Joe Stornetta Jr., Hunter O'Neal, Michael Koontz, Jackson Slone, Brady Ottinger, Dave Gross, Justin Owen, Brady Short-DNS

B-MAIN TWO: Shane Cottle, Andrew Prather, Ethan Barrow, Brian VanMeveren, Mason Day, Josh Cunningham, Kyle Hathaway, Harley Burns, Pat Giddens

FEATURE: Kyle Cummins, Carson Short, Robert Ballou, Tyler Courtney, Jason McDougal, Matt Westfall, Dave Darland, Dakota Jackson, Shane Cottle, Andrew Prather, Colten Cottle, Stephen Schnapf, Aj Hopkins, Chad Boespflug, Dustin Christie, Braxton Cummings, Logan Hupp, Brandon Mattox, Jordan Kinser, Isaac Chapple,

 

 

Jones fights for the win

Driving his own SA63 an elated Ryan Jones won his 3rd Ross Wright Memorial at Murray Bridge Speedway Saturday night for RD 11 of the Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series. “Whether its 3 or 20 they are all just as special to me. I put a lot of pressure on myself and we were lucky enough to get away with it. The Wright family have done so much for me over my racing career and I have to win otherwise nothing else suffices. It’s been 2 ½ years since I ran the 360 and I was a little worried about that but the Bridge is home and it worked out.” Jones told us after the Presentations.

Darryl Wright lent Jones his old steel headed 360 to run the show which still proved strong. SA33 Mark Caruso led the early laps of the race before Jones slid him in Turn 3 and 4 but with a couple of yellows thrown in Jones had to work to keep the lead. SA44 Dan Evans, V34 Brenten Farrer and V29 Michael Tancredi were all on the heels of the leaders and fighting for the minors with Evans finally coming home in third, Tancredi 4th and Farrer in 5th.

The night started off well for the Caruso Family with Mark picking up a hat trick with the Oval Express Magazine’s Quick Time Award and making this his 5th for the season. Steven managed to get 2nd quick obviously feeling very comfortable with the 360 in place of his regular 410 engine. SA10 Steven Caruso locked himself into the Pole Shoot Out and started 6 in the A. Moving quickly up into P3 his night was ended when he got tangled up in a yellow and left him on the infield.

Farmer Phil Lock tangled with the concrete fence in Turn 4 and the fence won leaving Locky sitting on the infield without a front end. Young rookie Ben Morris whom has been running both 360 and 410s all season was another to pull infield with an ill handling car. Another Rookie to the Series James Aranyosi washed up to high in T1 mid race and collected the wall and was another to sit out the race on the infield.

“With the threat of rain all around us we got pretty nervous as it was spitting when we rolled out for the A but fortunately nothing eventuated and the light drizzle cleared and we managed to get it in. Unfortunately we had to drop our 4 wide salute to the Wright family but I am sure they would understand. With the SA Wingless Title on also both of us managed to get it done and still be finished before 10 for another fantastic night of racing. ” Searle tells us.

Heat wins – James Aranyosi, Ben Morris, Mark Caruso and Ryan Jones

A Main results: 1st SA63 Ryan Jones, 2nd SA33 Mark Caruso, 3rd SA44 Dan Evans, 4th V29 Michael Tancredi, 5th V34 Brenten Farrer, 6th SA8 Terry Pitt, 7th SA96 Brendan Guerin, 8th SA69 Cody Atkins, 9th V16 James Wren, 10th SA90 Michael Lovegrove, 11th V50 Darren Clarke, 12th VA2 Boyd Harris, 13th SA91 Mike Fox, 14th V56 James Aranyosi-DNF, 15th V4 Phil Lock-DNF, 16th SA95 Jarman Dalitz-DNF, 17th SA10 Steven Caruso-DNF, 18th VA91 Dan Scott, 19th SA98 Cheian Perrett, 20th SA3 Ben Morris- DNF

Contingency Winners IDIGIT Lucky $100 draw –Ben Morris- $100 cash Bar Up Bull Bars 8 – SA69 Cody Atkins Central Vic Earthworks Random Draw – James Wren All Star Hot Arse Award –Dan Scott - Fire Extinguisher Oval Express Magazine Quick Time Award –Mark Caruso – a year’s subscription to Oval Express Magazine Melbourne Stainless Steel Last man running Award – Mike Fox BK Racing Ti Components 4th Place – Michael Tancredi

 

 

Seavey Goes Two-For-Two in Turnpike Competition

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma - Backing up a dominant performance from the previous night, Logan Seavey doubled down and took a second consecutive Turnpike Challenge victory. Seavey's second Turnpike Challenge POWRi Lucas Oil National & West Midget League victory came again at I-44 Riverside Speedway.

Starting inside the second row behind Cannon McIntosh and Jerry Coons, Jr., Seavey fell in behind Jerry Coons at the start of the race. Coons, Jr. looked to have the upper hand early on until coming up on lap traffic in which Ace McCarthy spun and Coons, Jr. took a direct hit, crushing his hopes of a Turnpike Challenge victory.

Benefitting from Coons, Jr.'s misfortune, Seavey took command of the top position and never looked back. Shortly after midway, a strong Tyler Thomas moved into the second position with Christopher Bell in tow. A much different night than last night for Thomas, switching to a backup machine paid dividends to the Oklahoman, as he was able to not only place on the podium, but also fend off Christopher Bell's advances for the second position.

Bell was forced to settle for second as Thomas took second behind Seavey, while Tucker Klaasmeyer improved one position from the previous night to take fourth. Jake Neuman finished fifth.

"Being that tonight was a lot smoother than last night, I didn't have to work so hard to get up front in the feature," commented Logan Seavey. "Once we got up front, this thing was just so good. Another really physical race track, you're out of breath bouncing through the holes. It makes it really fun, gives it a lot of character. I can't thank the KKM team for the opportunity and Toyota and Mobil 1 for backing me. It's always fun when you can race your teammates close like that. I knew I just couldn't make mistakes."

"It feels really good," stated Tyler Thomas. "After last night we didn't feel like we were as strong as we could be. It's uncharacteristic for us run in the back like that so we decided to make a change with the car and pull the backup down and it was obviously the right decision. My dad did a really good job setting it up tonight and this Toyota power plant was really good. Spike Chassis, Advanced Racing Suspensions, Engler Machine and Tool, all these guys help us run up front."

"It was tough," said Christopher Bell. "Obviously the beginning of the night didn't go as planned. The track was really tough. It got pretty rough getting into turn one. It made it interesting. Thank you to the fans for coming out and hopefully we put a good show on tomorrow."

Midgets

Racing Electronics Heat Race Winners: 25 - JERRY COONS JR, 67 - LOGAN SEAVEY, 21 - CHRISTOPHER BELL, 91T - TYLER THOMAS, 28 - ACE MCCARTHY, 67K - HOLLEY HOLLAN, 21KS - KARTER SARFF

Speed Sport C-Main Winner: 20G - NOAH GASS

Bell Qualifier Winners: 08 - CANNON MCINTOSH, 71 - JESSE COLWELL, 9 - DAISON PURSLEY, 15 - COLE BODINE

Toyota Semi Feature Winner: 28 - ACE MCCARTHY, 5D - ZACH DAUM

Mesilla Valley Transportation Feature Winner: 67 - LOGAN SEAVEY POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League Feature Results (30 laps): 1. 67 - LOGAN SEAVEY 2. 91T - TYLER THOMAS 3. 21 - CHRISTOPHER BELL 4. 27 - TUCKER KLAASMEYER 5. 3N - JAKE NEUMAN 6. 56 - ALEX BRIGHT 7. 9 - DAISON PURSLEY 8. 71 - JESSE COLWELL 9. 71K - TANNER CARRICK 10. 44S - ANDREW FELKER 11. 25 - JERRY COONS JR 12. 5D - ZACH DAUM 13. 15 - COLE BODINE 14. 67K - HOLLEY HOLLAN 15. 52 - BLAKE HAHN 16. 35 - STERLING CLING 17. 08 - CANNON MCINTOSH 18. 10 - MATT SHERRELL 19. 14X - JODY ROSENBOOM 20. 39BC - ZEB WISE 21. 21H - BRADY BACON 22. 11B - KAYLEE BRYSON 23. 28 - ACE MCCARTHY

For further information, visit www.powri.com, "Like" POWRi on Facebook and follow @POWRi_Racing on Twitter. Catch each night's LIVE action via pay-per-view broadcast from Speed Shift TV on www.speedshifttv.com.

 

 

Seavey Dethrones Bell at I-44

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma - In what was a fairytale ending for Logan Seavey, the Californian was finally able to hold off Christopher Bell and end a streak that may very well go down in history unmatched. Bell looked to go 10 for 10 in Turnpike Challenge competition, but Seavey had other hopes and took his first career Turnpike Challenge victory with the POWRi Lucas Oil National & West Midget League.

Starting on the pole, Seavey led the field to green at I-44 Riverside Speedway, sharing the front row with eventual third place finisher, Hank Davis. While Bell started deep in the field in 14th, he immediately went to work and was up to fifth by mid-way. As Seavey meticulously worked the track and navigated traffic, Bell continued to push forward.
Earning every inch of real estate he took, Bell battled past Blake Hahn and with six to go and set his sights on Hank Davis for second. As the laps wound down, Bell worked past Davis and set Seavey in his crosshairs. With only a handful of laps remaining, it was up to both drivers to minimize any mistakes in hopes of capturing victory. Coming to the white flag, it looked like Bell might have a shot, but Seavey proved to be too strong.

In as many as the previous two seasons, Seavey has tried to dethrone Bell, most recently in 2018's Turnpike Challenge in which Seavey took runner up both nights. In 2019, at least one night will go home with a driver besides Bell. Hank Davis finished in third after starting outside the front row, while Blake Hahn advanced to fourth. Zeb Wise completed the top five.

"I'm glad he was able to get up there and at least race me, even if it was only for a lap," stated Logan Seavey. "It wouldn't have felt as good if he didn't get second and at least give me a shot for the lead. It's cool to know we beat him straight up. We tried for so long. I have to thank the Chris Bell fan on the backstretch because the harder he cheered, I knew he was getting close and I knew I had to hit my marks on the bottom. It's just so tough to beat this guy and hopefully we can get it done again tomorrow."

"I'm glad we were able to put on a show for the fans," said Christopher Bell. "Obviously I'm disappointed to break the streak, but you can't win them all and to run second to my teammate who has been pushing me around for a couple of these races is good. The racetrack was really hard, very technical and fun to race. Ultimately, just stated too far back."

"It's pretty unreal," commented Hank Davis. "Yes, we got beat, but those are probably the best two to get beat by. I couldn't be more happy, honestly. We've been struggling with motor and brakes this weekend and just kind of tough to get going. If we could get a good restart, we might have been able to hang, but we just got our doors blown off."

Midgets
Racing Electronics Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: 91T - TYLER THOMAS, Heat 2: 44S - ANDREW FELKER, Heat 3: F5 - TYE MINOCKO, Heat 4: 17E - BLAKE EDWARDS, Heat 5: 44 - WESLEY SMITH, Heat 6: 25 - JERRY COONS JR, Heat 7: 52 - BLAKE HAHN

Speed Sport C-Main Winner: 84M - ALEX DECAMP

Bell Qualifier Winners: 69K - HOLLEY HOLLAN, 67 - LOGAN SEAVEY, 95 - CHRIS ANDREWS, 32 - TREY MARCHAM

Toyota Semi Feature Winner: 9 - DAISON PURSLEY, 71K - TANNER CARRICK

Mesilla Valley Transportation Feature Winner: 67 - LOGAN SEAVEY

POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League Feature Results (30 laps): 1. 67 - LOGAN SEAVEY 2. 21 - CHRISTOPHER BELL 3. 42 - HANK DAVIS 4. 52 - BLAKE HAHN 5. 39BC - ZEB WISE 6. 95 - CHRIS ANDREWS 7. 25 - JERRY COONS JR 8. 71 - JESSE COLWELL 9. 21H - BRADY BACON 10. 32 - TREY MARCHAM 11. 71K - TANNER CARRICK 12. 28 - ACE MCARTHY 13. 9 - DAISON PURSLEY 14. 44 - WESLEY SMITH 15. 56 - ALEX BRIGHT 16. 44S - ANDREW FELKER 17. 91T - TYLER THOMAS 18. 27 - TUCKER KLAASMEYER 19. 21KS -KARTER SARFF 20. 5D - ZACH DAUM 21. 69K - HOLLEY HOLLAN 22. 11B - KAYLEE BRYSON 23. 08 - CANNON MCINTOSH

 

Bell Remains Undefeated in Turnpike Competition

Sapulpa, Oklahoma - Heading into the Sixth Annual Turnpike Challenge featuring POWRi Lucas Oil National and West Midget League competition, Christopher Bell would have been a safe bet for the victor heading into tonight's race at Creek County Speedway. And that safe money bet would have paid off; Christopher Bell is now nine for nine in Turnpike Competition.

While the opening night of four straight nights of racing presented a challenge, as this was the inaugural visit of the POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League to Creek County Speedway, Bell proved he is always up for a challenge as he took a dominating heat race win. Ever determined, Bell set his sights on the ultimate prize, another Turnpike Challenge victory.

Starting inside row two, Bell immediately jumped to second and set his sights on race leader and pole sitter, Tanner Carrick. As the duo approached traffic, Bell showed his hand and tossed a slider at Carrick, but Carrick returned. Another circuit later and heading into turn one, both Carrick and Bell went for the same real estate on the bottom and their Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports entries collided, sending Carrick to an abrupt stop.

With Bell inheriting the lead, the race was his to lose. Enduring several yellows and one red flag, Bell held off a determined Zeb Wise and later fended off a late race charge by Logan Seavey. As the laps wound down, Seavey's determination to get past Bell got the best of him, allowing Wise to regain control of the second position. Seavey took third with Tyler Thomas in fourth. Defending POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League champion Tucker Klaasmeyer rounded out the top five after charging to the front from deep in the field starting in the 23rd position.

"That was a lot of fun," said Christopher Bell. "I felt really bad about me and Carrick getting together getting into turn one. I had no idea he was to the inside of me there, just racing with lap traffic. This track was tough. The ledge got built up really tall so it was very difficult to go up there and run consistent laps. I've just got to say thanks to Keith, Pete, Big Al, Chuckie, and everyone that works on these things. They do a really great job. Obviously, we have really fast racecars to drive, so that makes my job easier."

"I knew Chris was going to be the star of the show and that's who we have to beat," Zeb Wise commented. "Near mid race we were kind of hanging with him and then Seavey got by me. We were able to get Seavey picked back off there at the end but just not enough laps. These Clauson Marshall guys had the Drive2Save Lives Sun Dollar 39BC hooked up tonight. They worked their butt off for me and to stand up here on the podium is pretty special."

"I'm just disappointed," stated Logan Seavey. "I had such a good racecar. I drove up to second and then I just didn't run very good laps. I had a good run on him one time and should have thrown a slider, but didn't. I just kept missing the bottom in one and two and then that was about it for me. These guys brought me such a good racecar and it fires me up since it seems like I'm always racing Christopher for the win in these and we have three more nights to give it a go."

Midgets
Racing Electronics Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: 71K - TANNER CARRICK, Heat 2: 21 - CHRISTOPHER BELL, Heat 3: 67 - LOGAN SEAVEY, Heat 4: 8J - JONATHAN BEASON, Heat 5: 21KS - KARTER SARFF, Heat 6: 8 - ALEX SEWELL, Heat 7: 47BC - ANDREW LAYSER

Speed Sport C-Main Winner: 17Z - ZAC MOODY

Bell Qualifier Winners: 32 - TREY MARCHAM, 71K - TANNER CARRICK, 08 - CANNON MCINTOSH, 28 - ACE MCCARTHY

Toyota Semi Feature Winners: 67K - HOLLEY HOLLAN, 21KS - KARTER SARFF

Mesilla Valley Transportation Feature Winner: 21 - CHRISTOPHER BELL

POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League Feature Results (30 laps): 1. 21 - CHRISTOPHER BELL 2. 39BC - ZEB WISE 3. 67 - LOGAN SEAVEY 4. 91T - TYLER THOMAS 5. 27 - TUCKER KLAASMEYER 6. 3N - JAKE NEUMAN 7. 18 - TONY BRUCE JR 8. 25 - JERRY COONS JR 9. 21KS - KARTER SARFF 10. 47BC - ANDREW LAYSER 11. 71K - TANNER CARRICK 12. 21H - BRADY BACON 13. 5D - ZACH DAUM 14. 52 - BLAKE HAHN 15. 08 - CANNON MCINTOSH 16. 44S - ANDREW FELKER 17. 67K - HOLLEY HOLLAN 18. 8J - JONATHAN BEASON 19. 28 - ACE MCCARTHY 20. 15 - COLE BODINE 21. 42 - HANK DAVIS 22. 32 - TREY MARCHAM 23. 91 - KEVIN BAYER 24. 44 - WESLEY SMITH

For further information, visit www.powri.com, "Like" POWRi on Facebook and follow @POWRi_Racing on Twitter. Catch each night's LIVE action via pay-per-view broadcast from Speed Shift TV on www.speedshifttv.com.

 

 

Chase Johnson Scores POWRi BCRA Lucas Oil Midget Series Season Opening Win

(PETERSEN MEDIA- Bakersfield, CA )- Friday night at The Dirt Track at Kern County, Chase Johnson grabbed the race lead on the third lap and never looked back as he claimed the POWRi BCRA Lucas Oil Midget Series’ season opening win.

Austin Liggett and Maria Cofer would lead the field to green and it would be the reigning Dirt Series Champion, Cofer grabbing the early lead as Chase Johnson would jump up into second.

While Cofer led the first two laps, Johnson would make his move on the race’s third circuit as he surged into the lead aboard the Morris Motorsports machine. While Johnson led the way and Cofer followed in second, Ligget would find himself in third as Jake Swanson began working his way forward from sixth.

As Johnson continued to lead the way, the best action on the track would take place behind him as Liggett and Cofer would battle for the second spot, with Cofer keeping him at bay.

Swanson would join the battle at the race’s halfway point, and would actually take second for good on the 22nd lap.

Johnson would hang on to grab the win over Swanson, Cofer, Liggett, and Robert Dalby rounding out the Top-5.

With 17 cars on hand for the season opening event, Austin Liggett would pace the field in time trials as he would go on to win his heat race with Corey Elliot, and Maria Cofer also scoring wins.

RESULTS-

A main- 1. Chase Johson, 2. Jake Swanson, 3. Maria Cofer, 4. Austin Liggett, 5. Robert Dalby, 6. Shannon McQueen, 7. Ben Worth, 8. Tery Nichols, 9. Troy Morris, 10. Kyle Beilman, 11. Gage Rucker, 12. CJ Sarna, 13. Robert Carson, 14. Dylan Ito, 15. Corey Elliot, 16. Michael Faccinto, DNS Frankie Guerini

ON TAP: The 2019 POWRi BCRA Lucas Oil Midget Series will return to action on April 27th at Stockton 99 Speedway.

2019 WINNERS: Chase Johnson (March 15 at Kern County)

STAY CONNECTED: Keep up with the POWRi BCRA Lucas Oil Midget Series by clicking over to www.bcraracing.com.

POWRI BCRA LUCAS OIL MIDGET SERIES- Founded in 1939, the Bay Cities Racing Association has a rich and flavorful history of midget racing in the “Golden State” of California. For eight decades, the BCRA has been giving drivers a proving ground and giving fans the thrilling races they crave, be it on the dirt tracks or on the pavement surfaces. In 2019, the series joined forces with POWRi to create the POWRi-BCRA Lucas Oil Midget Series.

 

 

ERICK RUDOLPH WINS WILD SYRACUSE THREE QUARTER (TQ) MIDGET WEEKEND FINALE; TYLER BROWN BEST IN CHAMP KARTS, LOUDEN REIMERT COPS SLINGSHOT MAIN; RUDOLPH, RUSZEK AND BETTLER CELEBRATED AS 2019 INDOOR SERIES CHAMPIONS

SYRACUSE, NY March 10, 2019 . . . Erick Rudolph raced to victory Saturday night before a large and enthusiastic crowd in the Indoor Auto Racing Series Three Quarter (TQ} Midget 40-lap feature inside the Syracuse Exposition Center on the New York State Fairgrounds.

“Winning is what we want to do every time we take the green flag,” Rudolph said. “Tonight starting up front was a help but getting through lapped traffic and having good restarts were the keys to winning the race.”

Rudolph held off surprising Mike Bednar in the run to the checkered with Tommy Catalano, Andy Jankowiak and Eddie Strada completing the top five. Bednar passed Catalano for second on the final lap while Jankowiak suffered a flat left rear tire while contending for the lead early in the race. Strada started in the 12th row at the start and picked his way to a fifth place effort.

A spectacular accident at the midway point of the race saw Matt Janisch and Justin Bonsignore slam into the second turn fence while fighting for third place. Janisch flipped wildly while Bonsignore’s car ground to a halt against the concrete. Remarkably, Janisch was able to return to finish ninth; Bonsignore who had been a championship title contender was officially scored 19th.

Tyler Brown won the 20-lap Champ Kart feature over Todd Crenshaw, JJ Pacovich, Ryan Kendall and Brandon Rusczek.

The Slingshot 20-lap main event was claimed by Louden Reimert who fought through heavy lapped traffic to shade Cody Kohler, Danny Buccafusca, Kurt Bettler, and Austin Silfee.

In Saturday afternoon TQ Midget group time trials, Andy Jankowiak set fast time over Erick Rudolph, Scott Kreutter, Briggs Danner, Justin Bonsignore and Tim Buckwalter. Forty-nine drivers made runs against the clock.

The four TQ heats were won by Jankowiak, Rudolph, Kreutter and Anthony Sesely. The two B-Mains were won by Lou Cicconi, Jr. and Marc Johnson.

In Champ Kart preliminary race action, JJ Pacovich, Mike Perry and Dan Marsden were the winners of the heat races and Jake Nelke won the sole B Main.

Slingshot heat races were claimed by Louden Reimert, Danny Buccafusca and Austin Silfee.

The race-within-the-race, the Indoor Auto Racing Series Fueled By VP Racing Fuels 2019 season championships were decided this night. Eight TQ Midget drivers, six Champ Kart competitors and 12 Slingshot hopefuls came into the finale with a mathematical chance to win the coveted titles.

Erick Rudolph won the TQ title, his fourth for himself and car owner Mark Lafler. Andy Jankowiak was second in the final rundown with defending Series champion Justin Bonsignore third and teammates Eddie Strada and Matt Janisch fourth and fifth.

Brandon Rusczek won the Champ Kart title ahead of Ryan Kendall, JJ Pacovich, Tyler Brown and Todd Crenshaw.

Though winless in the Slingshot Indoor Series, Kurt Bettler outpointed Danny Buccafusca, Austin Silfee, Tyler Truex, who had come into the final race leading the points, and Jared Silfee.

The schedule for the 2020 Indoor Auto Racing Series Fueled By VP Race Fuels will be announced in the coming weeks.

TQ Midget Feature (40 Laps): 1. Erick Rudolph, 2. Mike Bednar, 3. Tommy Catalano, 4. Andy Jankowiak, 5. Eddie Strada, 6. Anthony Sesely, 7. Earl Paules, 8. John Ivy, 9. Matt Janisch, 10. Tim Buckwalter, 11. Jeremy Haudricourt, 12. Timmy Solomito, 13. Briggs Danner, 14. Joey Payne, 15. Ryan Tidman, 16. Shawn Nye, 17. Patrick Emerling, 18. Scott Kreutter, 19. Justin Bonsignore, 20. Jonathan Reid, 21. Marc Johnson, 22. Lou Cicconi, Jr., 23. Anthony Payne, 24. Tim Nye.

Final Series TQ Points (Top Five): 1. Erick Rudolph 450, 2. Andy Jankowiak 380, 3. Justin Bonsignore 371, 4. Eddie Strada 343, 5. Matt Janisch 335.

Champ Feature (20 Laps): 1. Tyler Brown, 2. Todd Crenshaw ,3. JJ Pacovich, 4. Ryan Kendall, 5. Brandon Rusczek, 6. Eric Zeh, 7. Jake Nelke, 8. Mike Perry, 9. Dominic Roselli, 10. Richie Davidowitz 11. Zachary Asklar, 12. Tyler Catalano, 13. John Berger 14. Brianna Page, 15. DJ Doyle, 16. Tyler Tank, 17. Dan Marsden, 18. James Shutts, 19. Taylor Caprara, 20. Gene Gregoric.

Final Series Champ Kart Points (Top Five): 1 Brandon Rusczek 335, 2. Ryan Kendall 310, 3. JJ Pacovich 305, 4. Tyler Brown 275, 5. Todd Crenshaw 271.

Slingshot Feature (20 Laps): 1. Louden Reimert, 2. Cody Kohler, 3. Danny Buccafusca, 4. Kurt Bettler, 5. Austin Silfee, 6. Cody Kline, 7. Tyler Truex, 8. Nick Shaw, 9. Jared Silfee, 10. Matt Mertz, 11. Kevin VanValkenburg, 12. Michael Lapicki, 13. Bryan Preville, 14. Seth Spayd, 15. Brett Putnam, 16. Kyle Herve, 17. Mark Mohr, 18. Don Boonstra, 19. Craig Whitmoyer.

Final Series Slingshot Points (Top Five): 1. Kurt Better 285, 2. Danny Buccafusca 275, 3. Austin Silfee 272, 4. Tyler Truex 256, 5. Jared Silfee 236.

 

 

JUSTIN BONSIGNORE, TJ REED AND AUSTIN SILFEE ARE SYRACUSE INDOOR FRIDAY NIGHT WINNERS; SERIES CONCLUDES TONIGHT; CHAMPIONS TO BE HONORED

SYRACUSE, NY March 9, 2019 . . . Justin Bonsignore of Holtsville, Long Island, NY bested Erick Rudolph of Ransomville, NY Friday night in the 40-lap Three Quarter (TQ) Midget Indoor Auto Racing Series Fueled By VP Race Fuels in a titanic fight to the finish between two past Series champions locked in mortal combat.

“You never have to worry about racing with Erick (Rudolph). He’s tough to beat but he races you clean,” Bonsignore said.

The pair swapped the lead six times officially and many more times that during their wheel to wheel battle royal.

Timmy Solomito finished third in his best effort yet in Indoor TQ racing followed by Mike Bednar who was making just his third career start in a TQ indoors and first as a driver for car owner Earl Paules. Andy Jankowiak was fifth after spinning from the top five eleven laps into the race and restarting last.

Rudolph leads Bonsignore by six points heading into Saturday night’s TQ Series finale.

TJ Reed of Carlisle, PA, moved from third to first with one lap left in the 20-lap Champ Kart feature after leader Mike Perry spun after contact from behind from challenger Todd Crenshaw. Race officials penalized Crenshaw, opening the door for Reed to run out the final lap to victory.

Reed not only came from behind to win at the end, he also had to win the Champ Kart B-Main to gain a starting spot into the field.

Brandon Rusczek finished second followed by Eric Zeh, JJ Pacovich and Dan Marsden. Rusczek leads in the Champ Kart point standings by 30 marker over Ryan Kendall heading into Saturday night’s season finale.

The Slingshot 20-lap feature was won by Austin Silfee of Saylorsburg, PA, who made contact with race long leader Craig Whitmoyer following a late race restart. Whitmoyer settled for second with Kurt Bettler, Danny Buccafusca and Kyle Herve trailing.

Kurt Bettler takes an eight point advantage into tomorrow’s Slingshot Series finale.

Fifty-two TQ Midget teams took time Friday afternoon with Justin Bonsignore’s 8.161 clocking besting Mike Bednar (8.226), Andy Jankowiak (8.303), Erick Rudolph (8.323) and Shawn Nye (8.335).

Marc Johnson, Ryan Tidman, Jankowiak, Rudolph, Jeremy Haudricourt and Matt Janisch won the six TQ 10-lap heat qualifiers. B Mains were won by Joey Jarowicz, Jr., Tyler Thompson and Kyle Hutchinson.

Champ Kart heats were won by Pacovich, Crenshaw, and Kendall. Feature winner Reed won the B Main.

Craig Whitmoyer, Austin Silfee and Nick Lapicki were the Slingshot heat winners.

The final night of the inaugural Syracuse Indoor Race Weekend takes place tomorrow, Saturday, March 9, at the New York State Fairgrounds Expo Center. Doors open to the public at 5:30 PM. The pit area will be open to spectators for a Fan Fest celebration from gate opening to 6:30 PM. Racing begins at 7:00 PM, featuring a full program of TQ Midget, Champ Kart and Slingshot racing. At the end of the racing, champions will be crowned in the three Indoor Auto Racing Series Fueled By VP Race Fuels classes.

TQ Midget Feature (40 Laps): 1. Justin Bonsignore, 2.Erick Rudolph, 3. Timmy Solomito, 4. Mike Bednar, 5. Andy Jankowiak, 6. Matt Janisch, 7. Tim Buckwalter, 8. Joey Payne, 9. Eddie Strada, 10. Jeremy Haudricourt, 11. Ryan Tidman, 12. Marc Johnson, 13. Randy Cabral, 14. Pat Bealer, 15. Jonathan Reid, 16. Earl Paules, 17. Brett Conkling, 18. Chad Parks, 19. Anthony Sesely, 20. Steve Kemery, 21. Tyler Thompson, 22. Timmy Catalano, 23. Anthony Payne, 24. Ryan Bartlett, 25. Kyle Hutchinson, 26. Joey Jarwicz, Jr.

Champ Kart Feature (20 Laps): 1.TJ Reed, 2. Brandon Rusczek, 3. Eric Zeh, 4. JJ Pacovich, 5. Dan Marsden, 6. Ryan Kendall, 7. Richie Davidowitz, 8. DJ Doyle, 9. James Stutts, 10. Brianna Page, 11. John Hribko, 12. John Berger, 13. Todd Crenshaw, 14. Tyler Brown, 15. Mike Perry, 16. Nick McGill, 17. Robert Miles, 18. Dominic Roselli, 19. Jake Nelke, 20. Frank Hodge.

Slingshot Feature (20 Laps): 1. Austin Silfee, 2. Craig Whitmoyer, 3. Kurt Bettler, 4. Danny Buccafusca, 5 Kyle Herve, 6. Cody Kline, 7. Mark Mohr, 8. Nick Shaw, 9. Matt Mertz, 10. Mike Lapicki, 11. Brett Putnam, 12. Kevin VanValkenburg, 13. Tyler Truex, 14. Jared Silfee, 15. Louden Reimert, 16. Jimmy Gagne, 17. Brian Preville, 18. Don Boonstra, 19. Seth Spayd, 20. Cody Kohler.

 

 

The Spud lives up to its expectations
Every year spectators are treated to an action packed main event and this year’s RD10 of the Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series was no different with SA81 Luke Dillon finally taking the checkers for the win. Caruso & Dillon lined up on the front row of the 31 lap tribute race with Caruso getting the start. Ely moved quickly up into second with Dillon, Keller & Quinn hot on his tail. Caruso was looking fast and lead the early stages but after a few more laps Dillon was into second just waiting and when lap traffic came into play he swooped Caruso to first place. The race was hard and fast between the top 5, Dillon, Caruso, Ely, Keller, Quinn with Tancredi, Evans & Guerin adding pressure to the pack. Running flag to flag but just as the top 3 were taking the checkered flag Ely went hard into the wall at turn 4. The top 6 – 7 cars put on a brilliant racing changing positions regularly in the fight to win Spuds night. After all the action SA14 Brendan Quinn took out second, SA44 Dan Evans was in third, Brad Keller driving the Gartner Family Racing SA16 fourth and SA33 Mark Caruso rounding out the top 5. Emotion flowed onto the Dias for presentations and the traditional “Spuds Podium P… Up Champagne” as the top 3 took a shower in the bubbly.
“This was one of the best races we have seen this season a spectator told me at the end of the night and we would have to agree with them. What a race it was, I would have just loved to be sitting on the hill watching it” Promoter Searle said.
The heat was oppressive early in the day with temperatures in the low 40s with hot winds but a cool change arrived around time trial time making conditions easier to race under. Credit must be given to the hard working Mount Gambier Committee & track crew on providing a fantastic race track with all the elements they had working against them on the day and on the build-up week with temperatures unusually high.
“It was an awesome night and we are really pleased to announce that the 10th Annual Tyson Perez Memorial has been locked in at Mount Gambier for March 21st 2020, this will be the 8th time the race has been held at the Mount making it truly the home of the Spud Show.” Searle said.
Oval Express Magazine Quick Time Award taken out by Mark Caruso with a 11.307
Heat wins – Mark Caruso, Luke Dillon, Mitch Smith and Scott Enderl
A Main results: 1st SA81 Luke Dillon, 2nd SA14 Brendan Quinn, 3rd SA44 Dan Evans, 4th SA16 Brad Keller, 5th SA33 Mark Caruso, 6th V29 Michael Tancredi, 7th SA96 Brendan Guerin 8th V16 James Wren, 9th SA32 Ben Gartner 10th SA22 Chad Ely, 11th SA11 Scott Enderl, 12th V6 Eddie Lumbar, 13th V4 Phil Lock, 14th V65 Kane Newcombe, 15th V75 Mitch Smith, 16th V50 Darren Clarke, 17th VA2 Boyd Harris, 18th SA91 Mike Fox -DNF
Contingency Winners
IDIGIT Lucky $100 draw –Mitch Smith- $100 cash
Bar Up Bull Bars 8 – James Wren
Central Vic Earthworks Random Draw – not won
B&B Retaining Walls Best Presented Car – Brendan Guerin
B&B Retaining Walls 10th place – Chad Ely
All Star Hot Arse Award –Mitch Smith - Fire Extinguisher
Oval Express Magazine Quick Time Award –Mark Caruso – a year’s subscription to Oval Express Magazine
Melbourne Stainless Steel Last man running Award – Boyd Harris
BK Racing Ti Components 4th Place – Brad Keller

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES SUNDAY, MARCH 3, 2019

JAMES McFadden and Monte Motorsport are the Krikke Boys champions for 2019 after winning an epic 35-lap feature race at Bunbury Speedway on Saturday night.

McFadden started from P2 for the time-honoured event in front of a massive crowd, taking the win from Kerry Madsen and Krikke Motorsport and Jason Kendrick.

McFadden and Madsen threw everything at each other in the final two laps that went down to the wire with the margin being 0.592 of a second.

It was a good recovery for the W17 driver who was 12th quickest in qualifying and progressed up the starting order thanks to some good times in the Bronze and Silver Dashes.

The race was only a few laps old when Todd Davis spun coming out of turn four, forcing the field to regroup.

Madsen was the early leader from McFadden and polesitter and popular local driver Jamie Maiolo.

On the restart Brodie Minchin pulled infield with power steering issues.

Nine laps into the race and Madsen was into lapped traffic but it came to nothing when Danny Porter spun in turn four, forcing another nose-to-tail restart.

Madsen then powered away from McFadden and Tatnell who was now up into third

On this restart Kendrick was ninth and languishing around the high line in the middle of the pack

With 18 laps remaining Ryan Lancaster spun in turn two, just as Madsen was back in traffic again.

With 11 laps remaining, McFadden asked the question of Madsen and got the answer he was looking for, hitting the front.

As the race came to the dying stages Wormall spun on the back straight, forcing a green-white-checker scenario that saw McFadden and Madsen trade positions but at the same time allow each other enough racing room.

On the restart Kendrick, who was fourth, got by Tatnell to get onto the podium.

Tatnell settled for fourth in the Diamond Bay Motorsport W26 - his third fourth from the past three shows.

Kaiden Manders, who started from P5, was fifth, ahead of Glen Sutherland who came out of P9, Jamie Maiolo, Daniel Harding who started and finished eighth, Ben Butcher who finished ninth after starting from P11 and Andrew Priolo who started 13th and finished in 10th.

David Murcott, driving the W95 for this show, was 11th after starting from P20 in what was a solid recovery after crashing out in a heat race.

Callum Williamson, in only his second weekend back behind the wheel of the W3 out of Geraldton, started 23rd and put in a solid effort to finish 12th.

Tom Payet started from 10th and finished 13th, while American Harli White was 14th after starting 15th.

Other finishers were Lancaster, Wormall, Darren Mewett and Kye Scroop.

Jason Pryde, who started P7, was a non-finisher late in the race, and finished on the infield with Porter, Minchin and Davis.

Brad Maiolo didn’t start the feature race with engine issues, with AJ Nash also being a non-starter.

At the start of the show Madsen was the quickest with a 13.862 second lap, bettering that of Tatnell’s 13.872, Kendrick’s 13.910, Jamie Maiolo’s 14.005 and Pryde’s 14.015.

Heat wins went to Madsen, Tatnell, Kendrick, Butcher, Priolo and McFadden.

The event was also the Grand Final of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series.

As a result of his podium finish Kendrick has claimed back-to-back championships on 2448 points, a comfortable win in the end over Jamie Maiolo’s 2366 points.

Because he was a non-starter in the feature race, Brad Maiolo dropped from third to fourth overall on 2276 points, with Manders, thanks to a fifth, edging into fourth with 2302 points.

The show was also the first round of the Maddington Toyota Triple Crown, with the next two rounds being on March 30 and April 13.

RESULTS

Qualifying: Kerry Madsen 13.862, Brooke Tatnell 13.872, Jason Kendrick 13.901, Jamie Maiolo 14.005, Jason Pryde 14.015, Daniel Harding 14.024, Kaiden Manders 14.037, Brad Maiolo 14.040, Glen Sutherland 14.043, Tom Payet 14.077, David Murcott 14.082, James McFadden 14.011, AJ Nash 14.168, Danny Porter 14.192, Harli White 14.214, Ben Butcher 14.260, Mitchell Wormall 14.283, Andrew Priolo 14.340, Callum Williamson 14.342, Kye Scroop 14.351, Ryan Lancaster 14.434, Darren Mewett 14.572, Brodie Minchin 14.631, Todd Davis 14.680.

Heat 1: 1st Kerry Madsen, 2nd Daniel Harding, 3rd James McFadden, 4th Kaiden Manders, 5th Andrew Priolo, 6th Callum Williamson, 7th AJ Nash. DNF: Todd Davis.

Heat 2: 1st Brooke Tatnell, 2nd David Murcott, 3rd Jason Pryde, 4th Bradley Maiolo, 5th Mitchell Wormall, 6th Kye Scroop, 7th Danny Porter, 8th Brodie Minchin.

Heat 3: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Jamie Maiolo, 3rd Glen Sutherland, 4th Tom Payet, 5th Ben Butcher, 6th Darren Mewett, 7th Ryan Lancaster, 8th Harli White

Heat 4: 1st Ben Butcher, 2nd Ryan Lancaster, 3rd Kaiden Manders, 4th Jamie Maiolo, 5th Danny Porter, 6th Kerry Madsen, 7th Brad Maiolo. DNF: Callum Williamson.

Heat 5: 1st Andrew Priolo, 2nd Tom Payet, 3rd Kye Scroop, 4th Brooke Tatnell, 5th Glen Sutherland, 6th Daniel Harding. DNF: AJ Nash. DNS: Brodie Minchin.

Heat 6: 1st James McFadden, 2nd Todd Davis, 3rd Harli White, 4th Mitchell Wormall, 5th Jason Pryde, 6th Darren Mewett, 7th Jason Kendrick. DNF: David Murcott.

Midpack Madness: 1st Glen Sutherland, 2nd Tom Payet, 3rd Ben Butcher, 4th Danny Porter, 5th Andrew Priolo, 6th Mitchell Wormall, 7th Harli White. DNF: Brad Maiolo.

Feature: 1st James McFadden, 2nd Kerry Madsen, 3rd Jason Kendrick, 4th Brooke Tatnell, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Glen Sutherland, 7th Jamie Maiolo, 8th Daniel Harding, 9th Ben Butcher, 10th Andrew Priolo, 11th David Murcott, 12th Callum Williamson, 13th Tom Payet, 14th Harli White, 15th Ryan Lancaster, 16th Mitchell Wormall, 17th Darren Mewett, 18th Kye Scroop. DNF: Jason Pryde, Brodie Minchin, Todd Davis. DNS: Brad Maiolo, AJ Nash.

 

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 24

STEVEN Lines started from P2 and led all the way to win the Grand Final of World Series Sprintcars and claim its championship from Kerry Madsen who was second in the final and also second in the championship - that wrapped up at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night.

Third was Jason Kendrick in what was also the penultimate round of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series that will be decided at Bunbury Speedway next Saturday night.

In the WSS championship only a handful of points separated Lines and Madsen, who started from P3, with the result of the 35-lap feature race going to decide who won the championship.

Lines knew he had to be consistent all night if he was a chance to win the championship, and he started off by being second quickest in qualifying before claiming a pair of thirds in his heat races.

He pushed hard in busy lapped traffic and while Madsen had a bit of a look to see if there was a pass to be made on the last lap, Lines crossed the line 0.728 of a second in front.

Madsen was the quickest in qualifying and then took a fifth and a win in the heats and left nothing in the tank in the final, keen to win his maiden WSS championship in his first year with Krikke Motorsport.

Like the night before when he charged from 16th to fifth in the A Main, Kendrick was the big mover on the night - making up some serious ground after smashing in the fence in qualifying and not even recording a time.

He then took an eighth and a seventh in the heats and was forced to start from P10 in the B Main where he finished second - before starting 22nd in the A Main and worked his way through traffic to be on the podium and only 1.354 of a second off Lines in the end.

Local drivers James Inglis and Tom Payet were both out of the contest with 23 laps to go.

Brad Maiolo, who started from P4, was racing in close quarters with the challenging Brooke Tatnell and he spun moments later, forcing the second restart and resuming from the back of the field.

A few laps in and James McFadden, who started on pole, was locked in an entertaining duel with Madsen for second - all while Lines had opened up a comfortable gap at the front.

With 16 laps to go and when they were in deep traffic, Lines got by a couple of lapped cars and McFadden tried to follow through but ran out of racing room when the lapped cars washed up in front of him, flipping the W17 coming out of turn four and ending his night.

On the restart Lines led away from Tatnell who was now in second, Madsen, Kaiden Manders, Rusty Hickman, Jye O’Keeffe and Kendrick.

Hickman won coming out of the first turns with 14 laps remaining, forcing another restart when he spun.

Kendrick slipped into third over Tatnell with eight laps remaining.

Tatnell finished fourth (started P5), Manders was fifth (started P10), Wormall was sixth (from P18 in a very impressive drive), O’Keeffe was seventh (also impressive after starting P16), Daniel Harding was eight (from P13), Jack Lee was ninth (from P12) and rounding out the top 10 was Callum Williamson (from P7).

AJ Nash and his team managed to rebuild the W9 after he hit the fence hard in a heat race and finished 14th.

American Harli White took a win in the B Main and finished 12th in the A Main.

Brad Maiolo, who had to fight back from rear of the field on a restart, made up some solid ground to take 13th.

Heat wins went to Jamie Maiolo, Tom Payet (twice), Glen Sutherland, Ben Ellement and Madsen.

RESULTS

Heat 1: 1st Jamie Maiolo, 2nd Jack Lee, 3rd Daniel Harding, 4th Callum Williamson, 5th Kerry Madsen, 6th Jason Pryde, 7th Brad Maiolo, 8th Jason Kendrick, 9th Ben Van Ryt, 10th Jamie Oldfield, 11th Michael Keen.

Heat 2: 1st Tom Payet, 2nd Shaun Bradford, 3rd Steven Lines, 4th James McFadden, 5th Harli White, 6th Andrew Priolo, 7th Lachlan McHugh, 8th Todd Davis, DNF: Taylor Milling, Ben Ellement.

Heat 3: 1st Glen Sutherland, 2nd Rusty Hickman, 3rd Mitchell Wormall, 4th Jye O’Keeffe, 5th Brooke Tatnell, 6th James Inglis, 7th Kaiden Manders, 8th Danny Porter, 9th Daniel Keen. DNF: AJ Nash.

Heat 4: 1st Ben Ellement, 2nd Daniel Harding, 3rd Bradley Maiolo, 4th Lachlan McHugh, 5th Jamie Maiolo, 6th Rusty Hickman, 7th Jason Kendrick, 8th Callum Williamson, 9th Michael Keen. DNF: Andrew Priolo. DNS: Taylor Milling.

Heat 5: 1st Tom Payet, 2nd Kaiden Manders, 3rd Steven Lines, 4th James McFadden, 5th AJ Nash, 6th Harli White, 7th Ben Van Ryt, 8th Mitchell Wormall, 9th Jamie Oldfield, 10th Danny Porter.

Heat 6: 1st Kerry Madsen, 2nd Jason Pryde, 3rd Jye O’Keeffe, 4th Brooke Tatnell, 5th James Inglis, 6th Jack Lee, 7th Shaun Bradford, 8th Glen Sutherland, 9th Daniel Keen, 10th Todd Davis.

B Main: 1st Harli White, 2nd Jason Kendrick, 3rd AJ Nash, 4th Glen Sutherland, 5th Daniel Keen, 6th Michael Keen, 7th Danny Porter. DNF: Lachlan McHugh and Jamie Oldfield. DNS: Taylor Milling and Todd Davis.

A Main: 1st Steven Lines, 2nd Kerry Madsen, 3rd Jason Kendrick, 4th Brooke Tatnell, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Mitchell Wormall, 7th Jye O’Keeffe, 8th Daniel Harding, 9th Jack Lee, 10th Callum Williamson, 11th Jason Pryde, 12th Harli White, 13th Brad Maiolo, 14th AJ Nash, 15th Jamie Maiolo, 16th Glen Sutherland, 17th Andrew Priolo, 18th Rusty Hickman, 19th Ben Van Ryt, 20th Shaun Bradford. DNF: James McFadden, Ben Ellement, Tom Payet and James Inglis.

 

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2019

James McFadden led from start to finish to claim the penultimate round of World Series Sprintcars at the Perth Motorplex on Friday night.

He won the 35-lap feature race from Steven Lines, Kerry Madsen, Brooke Tatnell and Jason Kendrick in what was also round 14 of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series.

McFadden didn’t falter in the main event, taking the win by 2.167 seconds, looking masterful in heavy lapped traffic that saw 21 of the 24 cars complete the journey.

The Monte Motorsport pilot started on pole after claiming the Gold Shootout.

Earlier in the night he was ninth in qualifying that saw Brooke Tatnell set Quick Time in the Diamond Bay Motorsport W26.

In the heat races McFadden was second and fifth.

Lines started from P2 and held that spot for the entire distance, finishing a commanding 10 seconds in front of Madsen.

At the start of the show Lines was 12th in qualifying from the 31 cars that ran against the clock and then he claimed a pair of seconds in his heats.

He then progressed up the order in the Shootouts, winning both the Bronze and Silver rounds, only to be bettered by McFadden in the Gold bout.

Madsen started and finished third after being second quickest at the start of the show.

He took a third and a second in the heats.

Tatnell was in a solid position at the start of the night thanks to his Quick Time and then he gained more points with a sixth and a fifth in the heats.

Kendrick started from P16 and as a result he claimed the Hard Charger award, working his magic in heavy traffic to salvage a good result - after he was uncharacteristically off the mark in qualifying, being 23rd, before he took a win and a third in the heat races.

Kaiden Manders was sixth after starting from P9, and he crossed the line ahead of Ben Ellement who came from P5, Brad Maiolo (from P11), Jack Lee (from P13) and Rusty Hickman who started P8 and rounded out the top 10.

The race only went a handful of laps for AJ Nash who started from the impressive sixth spot, but unfortunately limped to the infield with a flat left rear.

This was just after Kye Scroop hit the fence in the first turn after just four laps were in the book.

Ben Van Ryt was out of the show after just five laps when he rolled the W75 in a similar spot to Scroop’s undoing

Saturday night sees the Grand Final of World Series Sprintcars and the second last round of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series at the same venue.

The local series will wrap up at the Krikke Boys at Bunbury Speedway next Saturday, March 2.

Jason Kendrick has a commanding lead, on 2276 points, ahead of Jamie Maiolo on 2160, Brad Maiolo 2152, Kaiden Manders 2072 and Kye Scroop 1844.

RESULTS

Qualifying: Brooke Tatnell 13.479, Kerry Madsen 13.511, Rusty Hickman 13.603, AJ Nash 13.622, Daniel Harding 13.644, Ben Van Ryt 13.652, Kaiden Manders 13.678, Brad Maiolo 13.752, James McFadden 13.753, Shaun Bradford 13.917, Ben Ellement 13.934, Steven Lines 13.957, Taylor Milling 13.968, James Inglis 13.979, Mitchell Wormall 14.036, Kye Scroop 14.049, Jack Lee 14.060, Callum Williamson 14.097, Tom Payet 14.131, Danny Porter 14.143, Jamie Oldfield 14.154, Jye O’Keeffe 14.174, Jason Kendrick 14.202, Jason Pryde 14.260, Harli White 14.268, Lachlan McHugh 14.345, Jamie Maiolo 14.372, Andrew Priolo 14.402, Glen Sutherland 14.406, Daniel Keen 14.427, Michael Keen 14.943.

Heat 1: 1st Tom Payet, 2nd Steven Lines, 3rd Jason Pryde, 4th Taylor Milling, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Brooke Tatnell, 7th Callum Williamson, 8th Michael Keen, 9th Andrew Priolo, 10th Harli White, 11th Ben Van Ryt.

Heat 2: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Ben Ellement, 3rd Kerry Madsen, 4th Jack Lee, 5th James Inglis, 6th Daniel Harding, 7th Brad Maiolo, 8th Danny Porter, 9th Glen Sutherland, 10th Lachlan McHugh.

Heat 3: 1st Jamie Oldfield, 2nd James McFadden, 3rd Mitchell Wormall, 4th Jye O’Keeffe, 5th AJ Nash, 6th Rusty Hickman, 7th Jamie Maiolo, 8th Kye Scroop, 9th Shaun Bradford, 10th Daniel Keen.

Heat 4: 1st Jack Lee, 2nd Kerry Madsen, 3rd Jason Kendrick, 4th Mitchell Wormall, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Daniel Harding, 7th Jamie Maiolo, 8th Taylor Milling, 9th Andrew Priolo, 10th Danny Porter.

Heat 5: 1st James McFadden, 2nd Tom Payet, 3rd Ben Ellement, 4th Callum Williamson, 5th Brooke Tatnell, 6th Kye Scroop, 7th Harli White, 8th Glen Sutherland, 9th Ben Van Ryt, 10th Jamie Oldfield.

Heat 6: 1st James Inglis, 2nd Steven Lines, 3rd Jason Pryde, 4th Shaun Bradford, 5th Brad Maiolo, 6th AJ Nash, 7th Kye O’Keeffe, 8th Rusty Hickman, 9th Lachlan McHugh, 10th Michael Keen.

Bronze Shootout: Steven Lines 13.533, Ben Ellement 13.768, Daniel Harding 14.018, Rusty Hickman 14.134.

Silver Shootout: Steven Lines 13.696, Brooke Tatnell 13.732, Ben Ellement 13.822 and AJ Nash 14.596.

Gold Shootout: James McFadden 13.528, Steven Lines 13.532, Kerry Madsen 13.571 and Brooke Tatnell 13.725.

B Main: 1st Kye Scroop, 2nd Jamie Oldfield, 3rd Glen Sutherland, 4th Jamie Maiolo, 5th Harli White, 6th Andrew Priolo, 7th Jye O’Keeffe, 8th Danny Porter, 9th Lachlan McHugh, 10th Michael Keen, 11th Daniel Keen.

A Main: 1st James McFadden, 2nd Steven Lines, 3rd Kerry Madsen, 4th Brooke Tatnell, 5th Jason Kendrick, 6th Kaiden Manders, 7th Ben Ellement, 8th Brad Maiolo, 9th Jack Lee, 10th Rusty Hickman, 11th James Inglis, 12th Mitchell Wormall, 13th Jason Pryde, 14th Tom Payet, 15th Jamie Oldfield, 16th Glen Sutherland, 17th Callum Williamson, 18th Shaun Bradford, 19th Daniel Harding, 20th Taylor Milling, 21st Jamie Maiolo. DNF: Ben Van Ryt, AJ Nash and Kye Scroop.

 

 

Tear Up to Triumph
What a difference a week can make; this time last weekend Mark Caruso’s SA33 Cool car looked very sad and sore after a very heavy impact into the wall at Heartland Raceway. The team made the 9 hour trip back home with a destroyed race car in the back of the transporter planning how much work they would need to complete for the next round the following weekend. All their work paid off and Caruso took out RD 9 of the Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series. Leading it from start to finish Mark was elated when he crossed over the scales to officially claim the victory. A usually quiet Caruso climbed on top of the car and fist pumped the air. “I can’t ask for better, the night was awesome. It couldn’t have worked out better after last weekend’s disappointment. We got a breather with the yellows coming out with 9 laps to go and I thought I should be able to bring this home. I am normally not very good here but tonight it’s brilliant. It’s awesome just awesome” Caruso said at the post race interview.
Following home in second was Michael Tancredi’s V29 with SA81 Luke Dillon hot on his tail. After the restart Dillon was working on his move to pass Tancredi but the opportunity didn’t come and had to be content with3rd place. SA96 Brendan Guerin, SA5 Trigga Gates, SA95 Jarman Dalitz were also fighting for positions with Dalitz coming home in 4th place and Guerin rounding out the top 5. SA5 Gates had a good return to the Series after running selected 410 shows and with the car looking fast took out a heat win and 6th place. Another bonus for him as he also managed to collect the Central Vic Earthworks $200 Lucky draw at the end of the night. Mid pack were SA98 Jones, SA90 Lovegrove, SA44 Evans, and SA42 Hendry also waiting for opportunities that did not arise.
“We had a small but quality field and with no reds at all thru the night we were pleased with the night especially after last weekend’s car damage at Heartland. With very hot temperature through the day the track crew had their work cut out for them and we have to thank them for their efforts.” Promoter Searle said.
Heat wins – Mark Caruso, Trigga Gates, Jamie Hendry and Michael Lovegrove.
A Main results: 1st SA33 Mark Caruso, 2nd V29 Michael Tancredi, 3rd SA81 Luke Dillon, 4th SA95 Jarman Dalitz, 5th SA96 Brendan Guerin, 6th SA5 Trigga Gates, 7th SSA90 Michael Lovegrove, 8thSA98 Ryan Jones, 9th SA44 Dan Evans, 10th SA69 Cody Atkins, 11th V16 James Wren, 12th Jack Gartner, 13th V4 Phil Lock, 14th SA42 Jamie Hendry, 15th VA2 Boyd Harris, 16th SA91 Mike Fox.
Contingency Winners
IDIGIT Lucky $100 draw –Mike Fox - $100 cash
Bar Up Bull Bars 8 – Ryan Jones
Central Vic Earthworks Random Draw –
All Star Hot Arse Award –Michael Tancredi - Fire Extinguisher
Oval Express Magazine Quick Time Award –Mark Caruso – a year’s subscription to Oval Express Magazine
Melbourne Stainless Steel Last man running Award – Mike Fox
BK Racing Ti Components 4th Place – Jarman Dalitz
 

McCarl Becomes First Back-to-Back King of the 360s

Late race cautions have a way of sometimes rewriting stories. As Mark Smith maintained a strong lead throughout the bulk of the 40-lap Sprint A-Main, one of those yellows was about the last thing he wanted to see. The caution came on lap 38, which put the defending King of the 360s Terry McCarl right on the tail tank. When the green came out, the duo would lock into a battle that saw McCarl sweep by and claim his fourth Ronald Laney Memorial King of the 360s.

“I knew Ronald, I knew his family, his dog, his girlfriend. The year he won, he passed me and Gary Wright to get there. He was wearing the crown in the pits and I was happy for him,” said McCarl. “This race means so much to me.”

With his win, McCarl becomes the only champion to win in back-to-back seasons and has more victories than anyone else in the event.

McCarl was far from pleased when he drew a “6” as his starting position (I thought it was a “9”, he joked in Victory Lane). Now driving for Destiny Motorsports, it seems fitting that the car he drove to the win was carrying the number 4.

Former King of the 360s Jason Sides took the early lead before McCarl snatched it away on the second lap. Smith moved up to second to challenge McCarl, getting by the leader as the field faced lapped traffic. Smith worked masterfully through the lapped cars, a feat he had to do in each of the previous two nights. A lap 7 restart put a lapped car between Smith and McCarl and Smith used that chance to scoot away from contention. McCarl had his hands with the surprising charge of Matt Kurtz who had started ninth but was quickly in the top three. Also on the move was Sam Hafertepe Jr., who grabbed fourth on lap 15. Cory Eliason was back on the move to head back to the top five while Smith was biding his time up front. McCarl regained second on lap 22 and kept it when the second caution appeared on lap 24. Smith would still move out on the restart forcing McCarl into a “catch me if you can” situation. With two laps to go, problems for Mississippi’s Dale Howard brought his car to a halt and the field refiled for the restart. McCarl was determined, swinging by Smith for the lead and the eventual win.

Robby Hoffmann made a return visit to Victory Lane, capturing the Mini Sprint 25-lapper. Hoffmann got by Oklahoma racer Daison Pursley, who claimed his third top five finish of the week at the checkered flag.

Kevin Strife made it back-to-back for the Micro Sprints. The 2018 East Bay Raceway Park track champion had the lead by the third turn and was never caught on his road to the win.

The Saturday action concludes the 43rd annual Winternationals, which began in late January. All in all, Mother Nature proved hospitable with only one show lost to rain over a four-week span.

East Bay Raceway Park will pen its regular season on Saturday, Mar. 2 with five ivisions in competition. Pro Late Models, Gagel’s Modifieds, V-8 Warriors, Gladiators and Wingless Mini-Sprints will occupy the opener.

SPRINTS

A-MAIN – Ronald Laney Memorial King of the 360s

Terry McCarl (4), Mark Smith (1), Sam Hafertepe Jr. (15H), Cory Eliason (26), Matt Kurtz (92), Tim Shaffer (49x), Todd Gracey (3), Wayne Johnson (2c), Seth Bergman (23), Phil Gressman (7c), Travis Rilat (1R), Dylan Westbrook (47x), Mason Daniel (33M), Josh Baughman (17), Greg Wilson (w20), Danny Martin Jr. (24M), Dale Howard (47H), Cory Turner (13), Danny Sams III (24D), Lucas Wolfe (5W), Jason Sides (7S), Brett Wright (14B), Shawn Dancer (49), Frank Beck (89) – Sams III provisional for highest point racer that did not qualify; Beck received the local racer provisional

B-MAIN: Phil Gressman (7c), Cory Turner (13), Max Stambaugh (51), Thomas Kennedy (21k), Alex Hill (77x), Shawn Murray (22), Joey Schmidt (1S), CJ Jones (10J), Nick Snyder (116), Ricky Peterson (16B), Conner Morrell (28)

B-MAIN: Greg Wilson (w20), Shawn Dancer (49), Davie Franek (28F), Cody Bova (20B), Danny Smith (4), Frank Beck (89), Justin Webster (21), Brant O’Banion (47), Dustin Clark (16c)

B-MAIN: Dylan Westbrook (47x), Josh Baughman (17), Johnny Gilbertson (22G), Ryan Turner (91), Dustin Daggett (85), Taylor Walton (93), Dan Nanticoke (15), Frank Carlsson (20)

 

Smith Dominates 360 Sprint Feature

Mark Smith was on the threshold of victory in the opening race, denied by a last lap pass for a win. Whether that turn of events was motivation or the idea that Smith has a fast race car, whatever the circumstance, Smith was not to be denied as he marched through the field to claim the Friday win.

Smith earned the front row after winning his heat race and wasted little time in moving to the lead. Behind him, Tim Shaffer and Travis Rilat sparred for second, which gave Smith the go-ahead to pull away. Smith was running 14-second laps early on, easily catching lap traffic by lap four. The backmarkers were of little concern, staying glued to the bottom while the leader inherited the middle of the track. About the only hope anyone had would come in the form of a caution….that never came.

The 25-lap main ran without a yellow flag thrown, so there was no stoppage. Smith had a half track lead by lap 14 and, when the checkered flag came, there were only six cars on the lead lap in a race that saw very little attrition.

The points for the two nights will be added together with the top six locked in for the Saturday night main.

Heat races were won by Cody Bova, Phil Gressman, Smith, Rilat, Johnny Gilbertson and Tony Stewart. The B Mains, which sent the last eight racers into the field, were claimed by Ryan Turner, Dylan Westbrook, Danny Martin Jr. and Mason Daniel. C.J. Jones won the Wetherington Tractor Services Non-Qualifiers Race.

Robby Hoffmann jumped into a back-up car to win the 25-lap Mini Sprint main. Hoffmann blew the engine of his primary ride during the heat race, but luckily the team had brought along Dirk Miller’s car #68. That would be the mount Hoffmann would use for the feature, but he was relegated to the tail for the start. In short order, Hoffmann found himself poised behind race leader Luke Thomas and set up his challenge. As Hoffmann closed, a car spun in front of the duo. Thomas was able to squeeze by, but Hoffmann made contact and stopped on the track. It meant a return to the back of the field with only 10 laps remaining, but the story remained the same. Hoffmann started picking off cars and moving through the field until he again lined up second. With just a few laps remaining, Hoffmann was able to motor by and grab the lead on lap 22. A final caution ended the race with 23 complete as time ran out.

The 2018 East Bay Raceway Park Micro Sprint track champion Kevin Strife rolled out for his heat race and a broken chain did not allow him to take the green. When the feature rolled around, Strife was at the back, but only for a little while. He soon moved from 11th to second in few laps, jumping into the lead that would never be relinquished for his first victory of the Winternationals.

The 43rd annual Winternationals will conclude with the King of the 360s event on Saturday. Race time is 7 p.m.

SPRINTS

A MAIN: Mark Smith (M1), Tony Stewart (14), Travis Rilat (1R), Cory Eliason (26), Tim Shaffer (49x), Terry McCarl (4), Davie Franek (28F), Phil Gressman (7c), Wayne Johnson (2c), Seth Bergman (23), Dale Howard (47H), Todd Gracey (3), Dylan Westbrook (47x), Jason Sides (7S), Sam Hafertepe Jr. (15H), Johnny Gilbertson (22G), Cody Bova (20B), Mason Daniel (33M), Brett Wright (14B), Dustin Clark (16C) Danny Martin Jr. (24M), Ryan Turner (91), Ryan Harrison (197), Lucas Wolfe (5W)

B MAIN: Ryan Turner (91), Sam Hafertepe Jr. (15H), Danny Smith (4), Dustin Daggett (85), Dan Nanticoke (15), Brant O’Banion (47), Terry Gray (10G), Nick Snyder (116), Gregg Jones (7J)

B MAIN: Dylan Westbrook (47x), Todd Gracey (3), Shawn Dancer (49), Ricky Peterson (16B), Cory Turner (13), Greg Wilson (w20)

B MAIN: Danny Martin Jr. (24M), Lucas Wolfe (5W), Danny Sams III (24D), Conner Morrell (28), Frank Beck (89), Joey Schmidt (1S), C.J. Jones (10J)

B MAIN: Mason Daniel (33M), Brett Wright (14B), Josh Baughman (17), Taylor Walton (93), Matt Kurtz (92), Alex Hill (77X), Bobby Tersillo (51), Max Stambaugh (51)

 

 

Eliason Blasts to East Bay Sprint Victory

The final week of the 43rd annual Winternationals got off to a raucous start with a nailbiting finish in the 25-lap 360 Sprint main event. Early race leader Mark Smith appeared to be destined for the opening night win until Cory Eliason changed the conversation.

Smith was clearly dominant throughout the early stages, working masterfully through lapped traffic when the situation arose and it arose often with the torrid pace Smith was maintaining. Smith claimed the lead from the start as Brett Wright slipped up into second place. As Smith closed on lapped traffic, he kept the car down low to make passes while adding to his lead. When a lap 10 caution waved for Wayne Johnson, Smith had a cushion of four lapped cars between himself and Wright. The action was hot within the top five as Terry McCarl moved to the runner-up spot and, one lap later, Tony Stewart jumped to third. McCarl would close to second and provide the next worry for Smith. On a lap 21 restart, the conversation centered on which of the top three would win.

When the green came out, McCarl made his move to gain the lead, but only momentarily. Smith got it back, but a new face was becoming a factor. California racer Cory Eliason moved to the top of the track and found plenty of speed. As Eliason slipped past McCarl, it looked like there would not be enough laps to allow Eliason to catch the leader. Eliason had other thoughts as he stayed in hot pursuit until the final corner, winning the drag race to the finish. Eliason scored the win from the 11th starting spot.

The 24-car field was set with the top 16 in passing points during the heat races locked in. The remaining eight spots were reserved for the top two finishers in each of 4 B Mains.

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Dylan Westbrook, Frank Beck and Jason Sides won B mains. Heats were won by Terry Gray, Josh Baughman, Todd Gracey, Danny Martin, Tony Stewart and Terry McCarl were heat race winners. A field of 52 cars were on hand for the opening night.

Luke Thomas went from worst to first in the 25-lap A Main for Mini Sprints. Thomas was actually scheduled to start on the pole, but ragged start attempts caused track officials to relegate Thomas to the tail. The move may have provided added momentum as it didn’t take long to get Thomas into the top 5. He was trading second with Robbie Smith by mid-race, but the field still had to catch Robby Hoffmann. Thomas proved to be up to the task, hunting down the leader on lap 17 and staying on the bottom to Victory Lane.

Larry Rarer made his first visit to East Bay Raceway Park’s winner’s circle, passing 2018 track champion Kevin Strife in the 20-lap Micro Sprint feature.

Action continues Friday night with a return visit for the three classes. An additional consolation non-qualifiers race for the 360 Sprints will be added to the card on Friday and Saturday, paying $500 to win, courtesy of Wetherington Tractor Services.

360 SPRINTS

Feature: Cory Eliason (26), Mark Smith (1), Terry McCarl (4), Tony Stewart (14), Danny Martin Jr. (24M), Seth Bergman (23), Danny Sams III (24D), Jason Sides (7S), Sam Hafertepe Jr. (15), Brett Wright (14B), Tim Shaffer (49x), Mason Daniel (33M), Todd Gracey(3), Thomas Kennedy (21k), Shawn Dancer (49), Terry Gray (10), Dustin Daggett (85), Dylan Westbrook (47x), Dale Howard (47H), Wayne Johnson (2c), CJ Jones (10J), Josh Baughman (17), Cale Conley (7k), Frank Beck (89)

B MAIN 1 – Sam Hafertepe Jr. (15H), Thomas Kennedy (21k), Travis Rilat (1R), Shawn Murray (22), Cory Turner (13), Ryan Turner (91), Max Stambaugh (51). DNS – Davie Franek (28F), Johnny Gilbertson (22G)

B MAIN 2 – Dylan Westbrook (47x), Dale Howard (47H), Matt Kurtz (92), Greg Wilson (w20), Nick Snyder (116), Lucas Wolfe (5W), Phil Gressman (7c), Ryan Harrison (197). DNS – Brandon Grubaugh (20), Conner Morrell (28)

B MAIN 3 – Frank Beck (89), Shawn Dancer (49), Dustin Clark (16c), Garrett Green (82), Gregg Jones (7J), Hayden Campbell (5), Taylor Walton (93), Joey Schmidt (1S)

B MAIN 4 – Jason Sides (7S), Cale Conley (7k), Danny Smith (4), Cody Bova (20), Alex Hill (77x), Bobby Tersillo (51), Brant O’Banion (47), Dan Nanticoke (15), Ricky Peteron (16B)

 

 

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2019 MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

JASON Kendrick strengthened his chances of claiming back to back championships in the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series when he claimed the round 12 feature race at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night.

Kendrick, who started from P3, won the 30-lap final from James Inglis and Jamie Maiolo with the margin at completion being 2.992 seconds.

With three rounds of the series remaining he is on 2020 points, 18 better than Jamie Maiolo on 2002 and Brad Maiolo on 1968.

Going into this round the margin between Kendrick and Jamie Maiolo was only 12 points.

Ryan Lancaster, who started on pole, led for the first 10 laps before he dropped back a handful of spots and then failed to finish.

Kendrick took the lead on lap 10 and was never challenged for the rest of the journey, capping off a good night that also saw him set the Victory 1 Performance Quick Time and then take a heat race win.

Kaiden Manders, who started from P4, was in a front-running position before coming to an abrupt half in turns 1-2 on lap 10.

Four laps later the field bunched up when Todd Davis spun, forcing a restart.

By midrace distance Kendrick was leading from Inglis and Jamie Maiolo who had moved his way up from ninth.

There was contact between Jason Pryde and Taylor Milling on lap 16, putting them both out for the rest of the show.

By this stage Ben Van Ryt, who started from P7 in his debut 410ci race, was up to fourth and looking strong.

Unfortunately running the fence too hard saw the #75 limp to the infield in the latter stages of the final with a flat right rear tyre.

Ben Ellement, who started from P14, put in a workmanlike effort to finish in fourth and he was followed over the line by Andrew Priolo (from P6), Mitchell Wormall (from P10) and Kye Scroop (from P12).

Shaun Bradford was out on the last lap after tipping the #79 entry in pits bend.

Apart from Kendrick’s heat race win, other heats were won by Manders, Wormall and Scroop.

The next round of the series will be held at Albany Speedway next Saturday night, coinciding with the start of the WA leg for World Series Sprintcars.

Heat 1: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Brad Maiolo, 3rd Daniel Harding, 4th Taylor Milling, 5th Ben Ellement, 6th Jason Pryde, 7th Todd Davis, 8th Ryan Lancaster. DNS: James Inglis.

Heat 2: 1st Kaiden Manders, 2nd Andrew Priolo, 3rd AJ Nash, 4th Ben Van Ryt, 5th Jamie Maiolo, 6th Mitchell Wormall, 7th Kye Scroop, 8th Shaun Bradford.

Heat 3: 1st Mitchell Wormall, 2nd Ryan Lancaster, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th Andrew Priolo, 5th Daniel Harding, 6th Ben Van Ryt, 7th Bradley Maiolo, 8th Ben Ellement.

Heat 4: 1st Kye Scroop, 2nd AJ Nash, 3rd Kaiden Manders, 4th Jason Kendrick, 5th James Inglis, 6th Shaun Bradford, 7th Todd Davis, 8th Taylor Milling. DNF: Jason Pryde.

Feature: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd James Inglis, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th Ben Ellement, 5th Andrew Priolo, 6th Mitchell Wormall, 7th Kye Scroop. DNF: Shaun Bradford, Ben Van Ryt, Jason Pryde, Taylor Milling, Todd Davis, Ryan Lancaster, Brad Maiolo, Kaiden Manders, Daniel Harding. DNS: AJ Nash.

Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series championship top 20 points: Jason Kendrick 2020, Jamie Maiolo 2002, Bradley Maiolo 1968, Kaiden Manders 1796, Kye Scroop 1622, Tom Payet 1470, Andrew Priolo 1468, Taylor Milling 1254, Chace Karpenko 1112, Ben Ellement 1062, Jason Pryde 1058, Mitchell Wormall 984, Harli White 974, Jamie Oldfield 862, Shaun Bradford 818, AJ Nash 769, James Inglis 768, Darren Mewett 672, Ryan Lanaster 598, Parker Price-Miller 572.

 

 

And the Champagne flowed
After a thrilling finish Mathew Reed, Michael Tancredi and Jordyn Charge got to stand victorious on the Podium to celebrate the 100th Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series round. Tancredi and Charge swapping for 2nd and 3rd with Tancredi pipping him at the line by .011 of a second.
Battling the heat, track preparations and finally the lights going out teams got to line up for the A much later than preferred but the wait was well worth it. ‘Mr Speed’ Matthew Reed and Brendan Guerin lined up on the front row with young charger Jordyn Charge and Mark Caruso behind them. Just as the race was about to get under way V7 Paul Solomon retired with a flat front tyre. Guerin got the lead at the start and looked strong but spun after half race distance in Turn 4 bringing on the yellows forcing him to try again from the rear. With Reed in the lead Lock had moved up into second and had Mark Caruso fighting him for the position. Tancredi & Charge were working their way from 4 and 5th and with lap traffic coming into play managed to move up into 2nd and 3rd. Reed was being challenged by Tancredi & Charge in the dying stages of the race but laps ran out and Reed took out the win and his name will now go down in the history books as the winner of the 100th Series round.
The night was officially opened with the National Anthem and flag bearers Paul Solomon, Brad Foster, Phil Lock & Matt Reed all carrying Aussie flags as a tribute to them all of whom competed with the series in its first season.
What a race; what a night; it had it all - a nail biting Main, drama, emotion and then a party at the end to celebrate. “I am so proud of everyone and have to thank them all for being a part of our special night. The drivers, the mums and dads and families, the crews, the sponsors, my team, the track officials and everyone that was there to share our night making it extra special for us. It’s all of them that make us the All Star Family that we are.” Mandy Searle told us at the end of the night.
Heat wins – Jordyn Charge, Michael Tancredi, Darren Clarke, and Dan Evans
A Main results: 1st V92 Matt Reed, 2nd V29 Michael Tancredi, 3rd V60 Jordyn Charge, 4th V4 Phil Lock, 5th S44 Dan Evans, 6th V34 Brenten Farrer, 7th S33 Mark Caruso, 8th SA96 Brendan Guerin, 9th VA2 Boyd Harris, 10th V11 Brad Foster, 11th V50 Darren Clarke, 12th Ben Gartner, 13th V16 James Wren, 14th SA91 Mike Fox, 15th SA98 Cheian Perret, 16th V33 Michael Holt-DNF 17th V7VA91 Dan Scott, 18th V75 Mitch Smith, 19th SA11 Scott Enderl, 20th V78 Chris Campbell, V7 Paul Solomon-DNS
Contingency Winners
IDIGIT Lucky $100 draw – Darren Clarke - $100 cash
Bar Up Bull Bars 8 – Brendan Guerin
Central Vic Earthworks Random Draw – Jackpot to $400 next round
All Star Hot Arse Award – Brayden Parr- Fire Extinguisher
Oval Express Magazine Quick Time Award –Mark Caruso – a year’s subscription to Oval Express Magazine
Melbourne Stainless Steel Last man running Award – Cheian Perrett
BK Racing Ti Components 4th Place – Phil Lock

 

ANDY JANKOWIAK WINS NAPA KNOW HOW WEEKEND GAMBLER’S CLASSIC AT A.C. BOARDWALK HALL; DOUG STEARLY TAKES CHAMP KART WIN AND DANNY BUCCAFUSCA IS TOPS IN SLINGSHOTS

ATLANTIC CITY, NJ January 26, 2019 . . . Andy Jankowiak of Tonawanda, NY took the lead from fellow front row starter Anthony Sesely on lap six of Saturday night’s Gambler’s Classic Indoor Auto Racing Series Fueled By VP Race Fuels 40-lap Three Quarter Midget feature and held off successive challenges from Ryan Flores and Tim Buckwalter to win.

Buckwalter and Flores swapped second with Flores taking the runner-up spot from Flores for keeps nine laps from the finish. Flores held for third with Justin Bonsignore fourth and Erick Rudolph fifth.

Eddie Strada, early leader Sesely, Matt Janisch, Briggs Danner and Midwesterner Billy Wease completed the top ten.

Jankowiak earned $5,000 for the victory, then promptly donated half his winnings to Mike Tidaback and family. Tidaback suffered serious injuries in this race one year ago and was present at the track.

Doug Stearly raced to the 20-lap win in the Champ Kart co-feature with Cole Neibert, Todd Crenshaw, Mike Perry and Ryan Kendall rounding out the top five.

Danny Buccafusca raced his way to the 20-lap Slingshot victory which represented the tenth Indoor Auto Racing Series Fueled By VP Race Fuels win for car owner Randy Smith. Craig Whitmoyer, who had won an Indoor Series so on dirt in December in Trenton, NJ, was second in this one with Tyler Truex, Danny Spellmon and Nick Shaw completing the top five.

Saturday night TQ heat winners were Eddie Strada, Anthony Payne, Ryan Tidman, Anthony Payne, Shawn Nye and John Ivy. B Main winners were Tim Nye, Briggs Danner and Billy Wease. Anthony Sesely won the Dash that set the running order for the top eight in the Classic.

Champ Kart Saturday qualifier winners were Gabbie Olender and Dominic Roselli. Scott Adams and Brett Bieber won Slingshot B Mains.

The Indoor Auto Racing Series concludes its 2018-2019 season in Syracuse, NY at the New York State Expo Center. The inaugural event takes place over the weekend of March 8-9, 2019. Series champions will be crowned at the end of the weekend for TQ Midgets, Champ Karts and Slingshots.

TQ Midget Gambler’s Classic (40 Laps): 1. Andy Jankowiak, 2. Tim Buckwalter, 3. Ryan Flores, 4. Justin Bonsignore, 5. Erick Rudolph, 6. Eddie Strada, 7. Anthony Sesely, 8. Matt Janisch, 9. Briggs Danner, 10. Billy Wease, 11. Anthony Payne, 12. Matthew Roselli, 13. Timmy Catalano, 14. Earl Paules, 15. Randy Cabral, 16. Shawn Nye, 17. Andrew Molleur, 18. Jonathan Reid, 19. Kyle Lick, 20. Tim Nye, 21. Ryan Tidman, 22. John Ivy, 23. Tommy Catalano, 24. Marc Johnson, 25. Lou Cicconi, 26. Tyler Thompson.

Champ Kart Feature (20 Laps): 1. Doug Stearly, 2. Cole Neibert, 3. Todd Crenshaw, 4. Mike Perry, 5. Ryan Kendall, 6. Brandon Rusczek, 7. Dominic Roselli, 8.JJ Pacovich, 9. Jonathan Keister, 10. Joey Bruning, 11. Tyler Brown, 12. Cody Crenshaw, 13. Zachary Asklar, 14. Jake Nelke, 15. Frank Hodge, 16. Ryan Woolsley, 17. John Berger, 18. TJ Reed, 19. Gabbie Olender, 20. Eric Zeh, 21. DJ Doyle, 22. Dalton Rovira, 23. James Shutts, 24. Tyler Catalano.

Slingshot Feature (20 Laps): 1. Danny Buccafusca, 2. Craig Whitmoyer, 3. Tyler Truex, 4. Danny Spellmon, 5. Nick Shaw, 6. Seth Spayd, 7. Kurt Bettler, 8. Daniel Morgiewicz, 9. Alex Lizotte, 10. Austin Silfee, 11. Damon Paul, 12. Damon Paul, 13. Dakota Kessler, 14. Jared Silfee, 15. Neil Rutt III, 16. Scott Adams, 17. Chris Grbac, 18. Dylan Hoch, 19. Cody Kline, 20. Brett Bieber, 21. Alex Tardiff, 22. Cody Kohler, 23. Austin Bellemare, 24. Al Gerhart.

 

 

MATT JANISCH, RYAN FLORES, ANDY JANKOWIAK AND TOMMY CATALANO CLAIM THREE QUARTER MIDGET A-MAIN QUALIFIERS; FAST TIME RUDOLPH CRASHES; GAMBLER’S CLASSIC GOES SATURDAY NIGHT

ATLANTIC CITY, NJ January 25, 2019 . . . Four popular Three Quarter (TQ) Midget drivers, Matt Janisch, Nazareth, PA, Ryan Flores, Troutman, NC, Andy Jankowiak, Buffalo, NY and Tommy Catalano, Ontario, NY raced to victory Friday night in four 20-lap TQ qualifying races that helped determine the starting order for tonight’s Gamblers Classic, the headline race of NAPA KNOW HOW Weekend inside Atlantic City’s Boardwalk Hall.

The four winners each had their challenges before winning the Indoor Auto Racing Series Fueled By VP Race Fuels Friday races.

Janisch’s win in the first race came after he survived a tangle with leader Kyle Reinhardt. Joey Bailey ended up second.

“We didn’t run that well and have some speed to find,” Janisch said. “Being locked in for tomorrow is a great advantage.”

Flores emerged from a mid-race half-spin on a track slickened by leakage from a rival’s car that took out contender Jeremy Haudricourt, who, unlike Flores couldn’t save his car. Earl Paules finished second.

Flores alluded to the spin and win. “I got kind of lucky there, we’ll take it,” Flores said. “The track has been challenging, different. But it’s the same for everybody else.”

Jankowiak’s unusually conservative driving in the third heat resulted in victory when he flew by Kyle Lick and John Ivy for the win with Ivy holding for second.

“This is my first press conference, and it’s pretty cool,” Jankowiak said. “I kept changing setups in practice, and they were all good. I’m in a good place right now.”

Catalano and Briggs Danner ran bumper to bumper for half the race before getting together. Catalano half spun and kept going, Danner spun and brought out the yellow flag. Justin Bonsignore was the opportunist, finishing second.

“By not time trialing well we started up front in the heat and that proved to be a break for us,” Catalano said. “We were fighting the track and shot from the hip and it worked.”

A popular win kicked off the Friday night TQ Midget qualifying when Randy Cabral, driving the car formerly driven by victory in Boardwalk Hall by the late Ted Christopher, won the 15-lap Dr. Lowe Non-Qualifiers race.

The race, conceived by Dr. Lowe to reward drivers who had not qualified for either of the two Allentown Indoor races earlier this month, conveyed to Cabral a starting spot in the Gambler’s Classic Saturday.

In Slingshot heat race action, Dan Morgiewicz, Jr., Al Gerhart and Alex Tardiff won the three events. Tom Hennessey and Chris Predmore climbed out of their wrecked Slingshots, with assistance, after slamming into the fence.

Zachary Asklar, DJ Doyle and Tyler Brown won the three Champ Kart heat races.

In Friday afternoon qualifying, 61 TQ Midgets took time with Erick Rudolph setting quickest over Anthony Sesely. Rudolph was 52nd to take time, Sesely tenth to post, a testament to the well prepared and consistent racing surface. Andy Jankowiak, third fastest, was 34th in the time trial order while Justin Bonsignore, fourth on the clock, took to the track 13th in the running order.

Three TQ drivers spun during their laps on the clock, Brian Montieth, Chad Jones and Joey Jarowicz.

Forty-four Slingshot drivers took their shots at the clock and forty-two Champ Kart racers did the same.

Saturday, spectator gates to Boardwalk Hall open at 5:00 PM with Fanfest, a meet-and-greet session for premium ticket holders, on the track preceding the races.

Saturday racing begins at 7:00 PM with TQ Midget Champ Kart and Slingshot qualifying races leading up to a 20-lap Champ Kart main event and a Slingshot feature of the same distance.

The climactic race of the Indoor Auto Racing Series Fueled By VP Race Fuels NAPA KNOW HOW Weekend is the 17th running of the Gambler’s Classic over a 40-lap distance. Ryan Flores is the defending champion of the race.

Once the checkered flag falls to end the Gambler’s Classic, the Indoor Auto Racing Series moves to upstate New York over the weekend of March 8-9, 2019 for the first running of indoor racing inside the New York State Exposition Center in Syracuse, NY. TQ Midgets, Champ Karts and Slingshots will be featured and Indoor Auto Racing Series Fueled By VP Race Fuels champions will be crowned in all three classes.

First TQ Qualifier (20 Laps): 1. Matt Janisch, 2. Joey Bailey, 3. Tim Buckwalter 4. Jonathan Reid, 5. Patrick Emerling, 6. Andrew Molleur, 7. Bryan Narducci, 8. Brandon Zavarella, 9. Brian Montieth, 10. Kyle Reinhardt, 11. Dakota Kessler. 12. Matt Smith, 13. Brett Conkling, 14. Derek Robbie, 15. Justin Moensch, 16. Erick Rudolph.

Second TQ Qualifier (20 Laps): 1. Ryan Flores, 2. Earl Paules, 3. Timmy Catalano, 4. Louie Horvath, 5. Matthew Roselli, 6. Shawn Nye, 7. Jeremy Haudricourt, 8. Anthony Sesely, 9. Chris deRitis, 10. Jeff Kot 11. Lou Cicconi, 12. Bruce Leote, 13. Andrew Nye, 14. Randy Cabral, 15. Ryan Bartlett.

Third TQ Qualifier (20 Laps): 1. Andy Jankowiak, 2. John Ivy, 3. Anthony Payne, 4. Kyle Lick 5. Ryan Tidman, 6. Eddie Strada, 7. Steve Kemery, 8. Billy Wease, 9. Joey Payne, 10. Chad Jones, 11. Jack Conover, 12. Bobby Butler, 13. Matt Farnham, 14. Tim Solomito, 15. Marc Rogers.

Fourth TQ Qualifier (20 Laps): 1. Tommy Catalano, 2. Justin Bonsignore, 3. Tim Nye, 4. Marc Johnson, 5. Jesse Maurer, 6. Pat Bealer, 7. Joey Jarowicz, 8. Keith Rocco, 9. Joe Toth, 10. Ronnie Mullen, 11. Briggs Danner, 12. Kevin VanValkenburg, 13. Rob Schultz, 14. Tyler Thompson, 15. Cole Mullen.

 

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 20, 2019 MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

BRAD Maiolo bounced back to form by winning round 12 of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series at Bunbury Speedway on Saturday night.

He was in control for the 25-lap final, crossing the line 3.033 seconds ahead of Jason Kendrick and his older brother Jamie Maiolo.

It was the confidence-boosting result the younger of the two LJM Racing drivers needed after being in a strong position in the previous two feature races, only to crash out.

At the last Bunbury meeting Maiolo was leading when he was baulked by a slower car in lapped traffic and he crashed out.

Then in the round 11 meeting at the Perth Motorplex he was fighting for second position when contact between the two LJM Racing cars put them both out of contention.

Brad started from P3 for the final but hit the lead with only a couple of laps in the books and he was never challenged.

Kendrick started from P4 and alternated between third and fourth until mid-race distance, before securing second on lap 17.

Jamie Maiolo started from P5 before claiming third, ahead of Tom Payet, Kaiden Manders, Kye Scroop and American Harli White.

Darren Mewett and Todd Davis, who both started on the front row, were non-finishers.

At the start of the show Kendrick claimed another Victory 1 Performance Quick Time award with a 13.537 second lap, bettering that of Brad Maiolo with a 13.693 and Manders with a 13.701.

Kendrick then won the first heat race of the night from Brad Maiolo and Manders, with Payet claiming the second heat from Jamie Maiolo and White.

The next round of the series will be held at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday, February 9.

 

 

A night to remember
In front of a full house USA stars and the All Stars put on a night to remember. People will be talking about the spectacle of the Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Challenge at Simpson Speedway on Saturday night for a long time. “My phone went crazy late that night and yesterday with messages of congratulation and saying it was the best race people have ever seen. The night had it all – a great car count, a Pole Shoot Out that was worth the price of the admission on its own and then to top it off the A Main was a nail biter.” said an elated Mandy Searle.
Only just flying in from the States in the last day or so both Tim Kaeding and Gio Scelzi had their induction into Heystbury Stockfeeds Simpson Speedway and passed with flying colours. Introduced in the early part of the day to the thousands of locals (Flies) that came out on the sunny day was an experience for them alone and then the serious part of the night came with racing. Both congratulated the track on putting on a great race track which allowed slide jobs and passing and both indicated their wish to return again.
TK in the Dan Scott owned USA91 Maxim lined up on pole with a past All Star Series Champ Mark Caruso in the SA33 Cool beside him. Kaeding got the start with Brett Millburn’s VA29 following him into one on the inside line. Yellows were bought on after 9 laps with the top 4 of TK, Milburn, Caruso and Farrer holding their own. Bogucki and Scelzi had been working their way up the field after starting 8th and 9th. 3 short laps after the yellow Scelzi was up into 2nd and hot on the tail tank of TK. Lap after lap Scelzi worked on TK looking for the place to pass him but didn’t get the opportunity. Meanwhile Bogucki, Murcott, Farrer, Ely, Quinn were holding their own battle. Caruso had backed up with an ill handling car and after a touch in the main straight bought out the yellows with only 2 laps to go and left Caruso to be dragged infield minus one front end. At the restart TK ran low into 1 and managed to hold off Scelzi who crossed the line in 2nd and Bogucki 3rd. Unfortunately Scelzi went back to the pits without gong the scales for the Top 5 compulsory postrace weigh in. The Indy Race Parts Team was gutted when advised of the youngster’s mistake.
Current leading the Series SA44 Dan Evans had a shocker incurring engine failure in his second heat which ended his night. V6 Eddie Lumbars night was ruined by engine failure at Engine Starts and as a result the team could not continue. The 2nd Indy Race Parts Team of V2 Domain Ramsay was another that had their hands full all night trying to sort out engine gremlins. The Gremlins won and Ramsay’s night was over.
“Again it’s an honour for us to have these yanks run with us. What a buzz for Caruso to line up on the front row with legend Tim Kaeding, and what a thrill for Anthony Foster to start his heat alongside Gio who is a star of the future. They must get such a thrill out of it I know that I do. After a disappointing show last year with rain running the night for us what a way to make a comeback.” Searle said.
Brenten Farrer’s first night back with the All Stars for the season and he picked up the Oval Express Magazines Quick Time Award with a 13.472. Collecting a 12 month subscription of the mag and also won a complete nerf bar set which was sponsored by Melbourne Stainless Fabrication. Not a bad reward for 13 seconds of his day.
Heat wins –Mark Caruso, Brayden Parr, Brett Milburn, Gio Scelzi, Tim Kaeding, and Chris Solomon
A Main results: 1st USA91 Tim Kaeding, 2nd VA27 Scott Bogucki, 3rd SA14 Brendan Quinn, 4th SA96 V34 Brenten Farrer, 5th V70 John Vogels, 6th SA22 Chad Ely, 7th V88 Dave Murcott, 8th V77 Brayden Parr, 9th V44 Tim Van Ginneken, 10th VA29 Brett Milburn, 12th V60 Jordyn Charge, 13th V92 Matt
Reed, 14th V29 Michael Tancredi, 15th V4 Phil Lock, 16th V7 Paul Solomon, 17th SA96 Brendan Guerin, 18th V16 James Wren, 19th SA33 Mark Caruso – DNF, 20th USA71 Gio Scelzi –didn’t scale
B Main : 1st Phil Lock, 2nd Jordyn Charge, 3rd Chris Solomon, 4th James Wren, 5th Paul Solomon, 6th Michael Tancredi, 7th Chris Campbell, 8th Mitch Smith, 9th Brad Foster, 10th Kane Newcombe, 11th BJ Harris, 12th Andrew Thompson, 13th Anthony Foster, 14th Justin Morris, 15th Charles Hunter- DNF, 16th Michael Holt-DNF
Contingency Winners
IDIGIT Lucky $100 draw – Michael Holt - $100 cash
Bar Up Bull Bars 8 – Brayden Parr
Central Vic Earthworks Random Draw – Brendan Guerin
All Star Hot Arse Award –Dave Murcott - Fire Extinguisher
Oval Express Magazine Quick Time Award –Brenten Farrer – a year’s subscription to Oval Express Magazine
Melbourne Stainless Steel Last man running Award – James

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 13, 2019 MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

JASON Kendrick won his third successive feature race when he claimed round 10 of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series on Saturday night.

Kendrick claimed the 30-lap feature race from Taylor Milling and Kye Scroop in what became a race of attrition and where drivers were challenged on a tough track where the fast line for much of it was up on the fence.

Not only did Kendrick claim the win, but he has also shot to the lead in the series after banking double points - courtesy of playing his Joker card on this round.

Each driver could play a Joker card once up until Saturday night - all they had to do was declare it at the start of the show and then roll the dice - hoping they would get a good feature race result and double their points for that round.

Heading into round 10 Kendrick was third in the points, behind Jamie and Brad Maiolo who played their Jokers earlier in the season.

Going against the two-car LJM Racing team in the feature race was contact between the two cars while they were battling for second place, putting them both out with costly DNFs.

The race only lasted the first corner before there was carnage - seeing American Harli White, Kaiden Manders, Tom Payet and Andrew Priolo out.

Jaydee Dack and Matt Iwanow started on the front row and it was Dack who led early from Ben Ellement who started fourth and tucked into second quickly.

After getting closer each lap Ellement had a move on Dack on lap eight and unfortunately for the latter, he then ran too high in pits bend and clouted the fence, ending his run seconds later.

Unfortunately for Ellement his strong run only lasted a couple more laps before he pulled up with engine issues.

Kendrick, who started mid pack, took over the lead on lap 15 and despite a late-race speculator from Brad Maiolo, was in control for the run to the checkers.

Taylor Milling who started from P7, likened himself to Australian speedskating Olympic champion Steven Bradbury by taking second.

It was Milling’s first podium and something he realised was achievable in the latter stages when he realised he could still see the leaders in front of him and then the Maiolos took each other out.

He started from P7 and moved up to P5 in the first couple of laps before dropping back to sixth on two occasions before his late-race move forward.

Scroop took third after starting from the third row and claimed his second podium of the season.

It was a big recovery after spinning out early and resuming from the rear.

After getting up to sixth by lap 15, he dropped a couple of spots and then see-sawed - down as low as eighth before also having a strong finish to the race.

Darren Mewett started from P3 and finished fourth after dropping as low as seventh at one stage.

AJ Nash, in his first race back after a massive crash on Boxing Day, took fifth after starting from P9.

Iwanow was the only other finisher, in sixth.

Round 11 of the series will be held at Bunbury Speedway next Saturday night.

Heat 1: 1st Kye Scroop, 2nd Jamie Maiolo, 3rd Jason Kendrick, 4th Taylor Milling, 5th Matthew Iwanow. DNS: Harli White and Tom Payet.

Heat 2: 1st Kaiden Manders, 2nd Ben Ellement, 3rd Andrew Priolo, 4th AJ Nash, 5th Brad Maiolo, 6th Jaydee Dack, 7th Darren Mewett.

Heat 3: 1st Brad Maiolo, 2nd Andrew Priolo, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th Kye Scroop, 5th Tom Payet, 6th Darren Mewett. DNS: AJ Nash.

Heat 4: 1st Ben Ellement, 2nd Harli White, 3rd Kaiden Manders, 4th Jason Kendrick, 5th Jaydee Dack, 6th Taylor Milling, 7th Matthew Iwanow.

Feature: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Taylor Milling, 3rd Kye Scroop, 4th Darren Mewett, 5th AJ Nash, 6th Matthew Iwanow. DNF: Jamie Maiolo, Brad Maiolo, Ben Ellement, Jaydee Dack, Harli White, Kaiden Manders, Tom Payet and Andrew Priolo.

Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series top 20 points: Jason Kendrick 1724, Jamie Maiolo 1714, Brad Maiolo 1696, Kaiden Manders 1536, Kye Scroop 1348, Tom Payet 1328, Andrew Priolo 1328, Taylor Milling 1125, Chace Karpenko 1112, Jason Pryde 928, Ben Ellement 920, Jamie Oldfield 862, Mitchell Wormall 846, AJ Nash 694, Harli White 688, Shaun Bradford 684, James Inglis 622, Parker Price-Miller 572, Mark Dobmeier 540, Darren Mewett 538

 

 

King Dan
In front of a packed house Dan Evans in the Chris Evans Transport’s SA44 Maxim won his third A Main in the Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series at Timmis Speedway and in doing so also locked in the West Coast Concrete King of the River mini-series. The youngster had an entourage of family and friends present to support him and their delight was evident when the entire crew came out onto the infield to congratulate him. “It was and epic night and I couldn’t be happier” said Evans.
In what is common over the last few shows Evans and Mark Caruso’s SA33 Cool lined up on the front row of the A again with Caruso getting the start and leading for the first few of laps. Evans got the opportunity and passed Caruso into T4 and held the lead for the remainder of the race. Caruso held a strong second with young charger Jordyn Charge in the V60 in third. This was the second podium for Charge in his second All Star appearance this season. SA96 Brendan Guerin 4th and V92 Matt Reed rounding out the top 5.
Returning from the States where he drives full time now Scott Bogucki drove the Porker’s Transport VA27 Maxim. Unfortunately for the team they had mechanical issues at the start of the night making them miss Time Trials. In doing so that placed them to the rear of the heats and missing valuable points also made their start in the A at the back of the bus. Bogucki managed to race his way up to 7th before being involved in a yellow and sitting the remainder of the race on the infield. Regular All Star SA95 Jarman Dalitz was another to encounter mechanical issues forcing him to miss both his heats. With an extended crew of helpers they managed to repair the damage before the A allowing Jarman the opportunity to run. Starting out of P15 in the A Dalitz worked his way up to 8th position.
Plugga, Ben & the entire Timmis Speedway Club must again be congratulated on providing an excellent race track after the extreme heat and wind they endured the week before. Fortunately the weather changed on Saturday to a balmy 28 degrees allowing for more comfortable racing conditions.
Heat wins – Dan Evans, James Wren, Jordyn Charge and Mark Caruso
A Main results: 1st SA44 Dan Evans, 2nd SA33 Mark Caruso, 3rd V60 Jordyn Charge, 4th SA96 Brendan Guerin, 5th V92 Matt Reed, 6th V4 Phil Lock, 7th V16 James Wren, 8th SA95 Jarman Dalitz, 9th V29 Michael Tancredi, 10th V75 Mitch Smith, 12th SA91 Michael Fox, 13th VA27 Scott Bogucki - DNF, 14th VA2 Boyd Harris-DNF, 15th V53 Andrew Thompson=DNF, 16th VA44 Craig Pfeiffer-DNF, 17th V71 Colin Brooks-DNF
Contingency Winners
IDIGIT Lucky $100 draw – Andrew Thompson - $100 cash
Bar Up Bull Bars 8 – Jarman Dalitz
Central Vic Earthworks Random Draw – Jackpot to $400 next round
All Star Hot Arse Award –Matt Reed - Fire Extinguisher
Oval Express Magazine Quick Time Award –Brendan Guerin – a year’s subscription to Oval Express Magazine
Melbourne Stainless Steel Last man running Award – Michael Fox
BK Racing Ti Components 4th Place – Brendan Guerin

 

RYAN FLORES RACES TO INDOOR AUTO RACING SERIES THREE QUARTER (TQ) MIDGET FEATURE VICTORY; SLINGSHOT CO-FEATURE WIN EARNED BY JARED SILFEE

INDOOR RACING ACTION HEADS TO ATLANTIC CITY JANUARY 25-26

ALLENTOWN, PA (Sat.) – Ryan Flores of Troutman, NC, raced to the 40-lap TQ Midget feature race victory Saturday night inside Allentown, PA’s PPL Center. Flores took the lead from Kyle Reinhardt on the tenth lap of the Ironton Telephone Presented by BELFOR headliner and raced to the exciting win ahead of Scott Kreutter, Eddie Strada, Erick Rudolph and Earl Paules, who started the race from 23rd starting position.

Flores was accompanied by his wife and 17 month old daughter to post race celebrations.

“Jimmy Blewett, who has worked on my car for years, made a bunch of changes on the car between Friday and Saturday and it paid off,” Flores said.

Andy Jankowiak came back from an overnight motor change and a mid-race penalty to finish sixth with Ryan Tidman, Tyler Thompson, like Jankowiak rebounding from a penalty, early race leader Reinhardt, and Justin Bonsignore who finished tenth.

In the companion 20-lap Slingshot main event, Jared Silfee took the lead three laps into the feature after disposing of front row starters Matt Mertz and Michael Lapicki. He then withstood Mertz’ and Lapicki’s follow-up challenges to win. Brett Bieber and Dylan Koch completed the top five.

Kyle Herve, Tyler Truex, Seth Spayd, Kurt Bettler and Matt Dealaman completed the top ten in the Slingshot headliner.

Four TQ Midget heat races that helped set the field for the headliner were won by Flores, Matt Janisch, who had won the Friday night PPL Center race, Kreutter and Joey Payne. Last Chance TQ B-Mains were won by Matt Roselli and Anthony Sesely.

Slingshot prelims went to Mertz, Lapicki and Silfee with the B Main by Anthony Raisner.

The Indoor Auto Racing Series Presented By VP Race Fuels scene now shifts to Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City, NJ for the running of NAPA Auto Racing Weekend on January 25 and 26, 2019.

TQ Midget Feature (40 Laps): 1. Ryan Flores, 2. Scott Kreutter, 3. Eddie Strada, 4. Erick Rudolph, 5. Earl Paules, 6. Andy Jankowiak, 7. Ryan Tidman, 8. Tyler Thompson, 9. Kyle Reinhardt, 10. Justin Bonsignore, 11. Matt Roselli 12. Tim Buckwalter, 13. Lou Cicconi, 14. Briggs Danner, 15. Jonathan Reid, 16. Chad Jones, 17. Anthony Sesely, 18. Timmy Catalano, 19. Andrew Molleur, 20. Matt Janisch, 21. Tommy Catalano, 22. Joey Payne, 23. Andrew Nye, 24. Anthony Payne.

Slingshot Feature (20 Laps): 1. Jared Silfee, 2. Matthew Mertz, 3. Michael Lapicki, 4. Brett Bieber, 5. Dylan Hoch, 6. Kyle Herve, 7. Tyler Truex, 8. Seth Spayd, 9. Kurt Bettler, 10. Matt Dealaman, 11. Austin Silfee, 12. Neil Rutt III 13. Dakota Kessler, 14. Brett Putnam, 15. Billy Both, 16. Bryan Oshee, 17. Cody Kline, 18. Anthony Raisner, 19. Cody Kohler, 20. Paul Hartwig, Jr.

 

 

2018-2019 INDOOR AUTO RACING CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES FUELED BY VP RACING FUELS

MATT JANISCH WINS FIRST CAREER INDOOR AUTO RACING SERIES FEATURE WITH IRONTON TELEPHONE THREE QUARTER (TQ) MIDGET RACE WIN FRIDAY NIGHT AT ALLENTOWN, PA PPL CENTER; BRANDON RUSCZEK NAILS CHAMP KART WIN

ALLENTOWN, PA January 4, 2019 . . . Matt Janisch, an accomplished multi-time Three Quarter Midget Outdoor champion and a perennial contender for Indoor top laurels, raced to a popular win Friday night inside PPL Center.

Janisch, of Nazareth, PA, grabbed the lead on lap 24 with a bold inside move that carried him under Tyler Thompson, who led the first 23 circuits. Janisch drove a car owned by Roger Mahan Motorsports that was built on a Lafler chassis.

Once in front, Janisch had to weather numerous restarts and some lapped traffic issues to preserve the win. Erick Rudolph ended up second after besting Ryan Flores during the race. Justin Bonsignore, who never took a time trial lap, had to start last in his heat race and squeezed into the A Main field with a successful B Main effort, marched from a 21st place start to finish third.

Flores settled for fourth and Scott Kreutter battled his way through two early race pit stops to finish fifth.

Chad Jones, Kyle Lick, Joey Payne, Anthony Payne and Pat Bealer completed the top ten in the 24-car, 40-lap feature.

In the 20-lap, 20-car Champ Kart co-feature, Brandon Rusczek of Wallingford, CT led all the way in the Kart A Main. Tyler Brown raced to second with a late race charge with Ryan Kendall, JJ Pacovich, and John Berger trailing.

Tim Buckwalter set fast time among the 48 TQ Midget entries on hand. Briggs Danner, feature winner Janisch, Tyler Thompson and Earl Paules won the four TQ heat races. Timmy Solomito and Kyle Lick won the pair of B-Mains.

Champ Kart heats were won by Berger, Rusczek, and Jordan Modiano. Zachary Asklar won the B-Main.

TQ Midget action returns inside PPL Center in Allentown, PA Saturday night for a second presentation of TQ Midget racing coupled with the Slingshot class.

Tickets are available from the PPL Center box office.

TQ Midget Feature (40 Laps): 1. Matt Janisch, 2. Erick Rudolph, 3. Justin Bonsignore, 4. Ryan Flores, 5. Scott Kreutter, 6. Chad Jones, 7. Kyle Lick, 8. Joey Payne, 9. Anthony Payne, 10. Pat Bealer, 11. Tim Buckwalter, 12. Briggs Danner, 13. Brett Conkling, 14. Eddie Strada, 15. Jonathan Reid, 16. Matthew Roselli, 17. Tyler Thompson, 18. Earl Paules, 19. Timmy Catalano, 20. Andy Jankowiak, 21. Anthony Sesely, 22. Keith Rocco, 23. Andrew Nye, 24. Timmy Solomito.

Champ Kart Feature (20 Laps): 1. Brandon Rusczek, 2. Tyler Brown, 3. Ryan Kendall, 4. JJ Pacovich, 5. John Berger, 6. Jordan Modiano, 7. Zachary Asklar, 8. Dominic Roselli, 9. Todd Crenshaw, 10. Stephen Beattie, 11. Mike Perry, 12. TJ Reed, 13. Tyler Catalano, 14. James Shutts, 15. Taylor Caprara, 16. Brian DeCosta, 17. Chris Hirt, 18. Matt Andrews, 19. Gary Bozowski, 20. EJ Holz.

 

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 2, 2019 MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

JASON Kendrick claimed his second feature race in a row, this time at Bunbury Speedway on Tuesday night, and in doing so he also won the USA v WA Sprintcar Speedweek championship that was held over four nights.

Kendrick crossed the line ahead of Americans Mark Dobmeier and Parker Price-Miller in the 30-lap final, earning enough points to win the mini-series from Price-Miller and local heroes Brad and Jamie Maiolo.

Heading into the final round (with two previous rounds at the Perth Motorplex and one at Collie Speedway), Kendrick was 12 points behind Brad Maiolo with both starting on the front row.

Maiolo was the early leader in the feature race until on the 15th lap he clipped a slowing Chace Karpenko in lapped traffic, ending his night - his first major blemish of the season.

Kendrick who was closing in on Maiolo, then inherited the lead on the restart and opened up a commanding lead for the majority of the run to the checkers, until he ran too high on the last lap, slightly opening the door up for Dobmeier who was closing in.

The margin as they crossed the line was 0.582 of a second.

Over the four nights Kendrick claimed a fourth, a sixth and a pair of wins.

Dobmeier was very impressive in the final and made up some serious ground after starting from P7.

It was a strong finish after posting two DNFs and a fourth in the series.

In one of the rounds the team changed motors and a rear-end and moved towards the front of the field before the bleed-off valve on the left rear fell out.

The other DNF was the result of contact with Price-Miller that knocked the driveline out of the car.

Price-Miller, who started from P3, struggled with the car after a motor plate broke, making it a handful to drive, but he still managed third, albeit 5.7 seconds off the win.

He started the show by claiming the Victory 1 Performance Quick Time award.

Over the four nights of the series he had a second, a fifth and a pair of thirds for 572 points - eight behind Kendrick’s winning tally of 580.

Despite his DNF, Brad Maiolo was third overall on 568 points - thanks to two wins and a second leading into the Bunbury round.

The feature race was only two laps old before the first restart when Kye Scroop spun out in the first turns.

After the restart Dobmeier slipped into fourth and Maiolo’s early-race speed saw him into lapped traffic by lap eight.

Unfortunately it counted for little when he made contact with Karpenko and both cars were dragged to the infield.

Dobmeier disposed of Price-Miller of lap 15 and held second spot for the rest of the race.

Jamie Maiolo, who started from P6, finished fourth, ahead of Kaiden Manders who started from P4 and took fifth.

Ben Ellement was sixth after starting from P8 while the third American in the field, Harli White, finally finished her first feature race on WA soil, taking seventh after starting from P9.

Andrew Priolo came from P13 to finish eighth in another strong drive, while Scroop, despite his early spin, converted a P11 start into a ninth place.

On the back of three eighth places in a row, Taylor Milling took 10th after starting from P7, with Todd Davis the only other finisher in 11th after starting from P10.

Heat wins went to Price-Miller, Kendrick, Brad Maiolo and Dobmeier.

Sprintcar racing returns to the Perth Motorplex on January 12 for the 10th round of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series.

RESULTS

Qualifying: Parker Price-Miller 13.646, Jason Kendrick 13.744, Brad Maiolo 13.800, Kaiden Manders 13.883, Taylor Milling 13.953, Jamie Maiolo 14.037, Andrew Priolo 14.057, Mark Dobmeier 14.2098, Ben Ellement 14.209, Sean Zemunik 14.210, Kye Scroop 14.244, Harli White 14.266, Chace Karpenko 14.404, Todd Davis 14.519 and Tom Payet 14.596.

Heat 1: 1st Parker Price-Miller, 2nd Brad Maiolo, 3rd Taylor Milling, 4th Ben Ellement, 5th Kye Scroop, 6th Tom Payet, 7th Chace Karpenko, 8th Andrew Priolo.

Heat 2: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Kaiden Manders, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th Mark Dobmeier, 5th Harli White, 6th Todd Davis, 7th Sean Zemunik.

Heat 3: 1st Brad Maiolo, 2nd Todd Davis, 3rd Jason Kendrick, 4th Jamie Maiolo, 5th Kye Scroop 6th Andrew Priolo, 7th Sean Zemunik. DNF: Tom Payet.

Heat 4: 1st Mark Dobmeier, 2nd Chace Karpenko, 3rd Kaiden Manders, 4th Harli White, 5th Parker Price-Miller, 6th Ben Ellement, 7th Taylor Milling.

Feature: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Mark Dobmeier, 3rd Parker Price-Miller, 4th Jamie Maiolo, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Ben Ellement, 7th Harli White, 8th Andrew Priolo, 9th Kye Scroop, 10th Taylor Milling and 11th Todd Davis. DNF: Brad Maiolo, Chace Karpenko and Sean Zemunik. DNS: Tom Payet.

Speedweek points: Jason Kendrick 580, Parker Price-Miller 572, Brad Maiolo 568, Jamie Maiolo 562, Kaiden Manders 546, Mark Dobmeier 540, Taylor Milling 532, Andrew Priolo 530, Ben Ellement 524, Tom Payet 432, Harli White 432, Kye Scroop 386, Jamie Oldfield 324, Sean Zemunik 302, Chace Karpenko 268, Ben Dickson 186, AJ Nash 132, Daniel Hartigan 130, Todd Davis 128, Sam Borlini 126, Ben Van Ryt 122.

 

 

DUFF WINS AGAIN IN HYDRAULINK WoW THRILLER

Cromwell, New Zealand

Defending Hydraulink War of the Wings Sprintcar Champion Jamie Duff may have notched up his 19th series career win in the Duff Motorsport XXX but he had to survive a strong challenge over the closing laps from Sam O’Callaghan who again impressed in the Freeman Motorsport XXX entry.

Although Duff crossed the line several car lengths ahead of the rampaging O’Callaghan, he may have been handed a lifeline by Cromwell Speedway officials, who with a handful of laps to go in what was to have been a 25 lap feature first threw a yellow light when a car ‘half spun’, then just as quickly displayed a green. O’Callaghan was one of several drivers to slow, and was in fact passed by Luke Keegan who made a late race charge in the BRT Maxim but perhaps justice was served when O’Callaghan got by Keegan a lap later.

Just as the race was headed for a dramatic ending the yellow came on when a lapped car spun, and the race, with two laps to go, was declared with the track curfew having been met.

There was plenty of disappointed punters when 17 year old American Buddy Kofoid pulled with the infield with engine issues in the Ranch Bar and Grill XXX as the feature line up was forming and he was unable to restart.

Kofoid, like many visitors to the egg shaped Cromwell track struggled in his time trial and first heat, but he showed that he is a quick learner with a blistering turn of speed and style to win his second heat race that forced Jamie Duff to play just a supporting role as the young American disappeared into the distance. Other heat winners were Jayden Dodge, Duff and Martin Harcourt.

The ‘yellow-green’ and shortening of the feature were not the only talking points among drivers and fans with tempers being put to the test, not only by the stifling Central Otago heat, but also a ‘track imposed’ change to the Time Trial ‘ format’ with the usual ‘one car on the track at a time’ being replaced by two six lap ‘hot lap’ sessions with twelve cars in each racing not only the clock, but also a somewhat congested track for what is such an important part of the programme.

The biggest casualty was one of the favoured contenders Matt Honeywell being crashed out of the show when another car took him out into the fence. A somewhat disgusted Honeywell was forced to load up with his mortally damaged car being his only return for the night, and five hour tow to Cromwell.

The Hydraulink War of the Wings takes a two month break now, returning to Ruapuna, Christchurch on March 9.

Time Trials 24 entries Top 5 Connor Rangi 13.9009. Jason Scott 13.9473. Steve Duff 14.0175. Luke Keegan. 14.0291. Jamie Duff 14.0415.

Heat 1. Jayden Dodge,1: Ray Baughan,2: Sam O’Callaghan,3: Steve Duff,4: Caleb Baughan,5: Buddy Kofoid,6: Jason Manson,7: Connor Rangi,8: Martin Harcourt,9: Kyle Shearing,10: Ross Mckinnel,11: Whetu Taewa,12

Heat 2 Jamie Duff,1: Luke Keegan,2: Jason Scott,3: Nigel Colvin,4: Jason Smith,5: Andy Erskine,6: Nathan Astle,7: Shaun Ashton,8: Brent Gaudion,9: Daniel Anderson, Paddy North, Daniel McKinnell. Dnf

Heat 3. Buddy Kofoid,1: Jamie Duff,2: Sam O’Callaghan,3: Connor Rangi,4: Luke Keegan,5: Daniel McKinnel,6: Shaun Ashton,7: Ray Baughan,8: Nigel Colvin,9: Jason Smith,10: Whetu Taewa,11:

Heat 4. Martin Harcourt,1: Jason Manson,2: Andy Erskine,3: Nathan Astle,4: Jason Scott,5: Jayden Dodge,6: Steve Duff,7: Kyle Shearing,8: Daniel Anderson,9: CalebBaughan,10: Brent Gaudion,11:

B Main Result. Connor Rangi,1: Nigel Colvin,2: Shaun Ashton,3: Daniel Anderson,4: Jason Smith,5: Caleb Baughan,6: Daniel McKinnel,7: Ross McKinnel,8: Whetu Taewa,9: Kyle Shearing dnf

Feature. Jamie Duff,1: Sam O’Callaghan,3: Luke Keegan,3: Jayden Dodge,4: Connor Rangi,5: Ray Baughan,6: Nathan Astle, 7: Caleb Baughan,8: Shaun Ashton,9: Andy Erskine,10: Jason Manson,11: Daniel Mckinnel,12: Martin Harcourt,13: Dnf s Ross Mckinnel, Steve Duff, Daniel Anderson, Nigel Colvin, Jason Scott, Jason Smith, Buddy Kofoid.

 

 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 30, 2018
MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

JASON Kendrick claimed his first feature race of the season when he won round 3 of USA v WA Sprintcar Speedweek at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night.

Kendrick won the 30-lap final from Brad Maiolo and Northern Territory driver Chace Karpenko that was part of the Merger Contracting Sprintcar Muster and also served as round 8 of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series.

Kendrick started from P2, alongside Maiolo for main event, but struggled initially, dropping to third in the opening stages before reclaiming second on lap six and hitting the lead on lap nine.

From there he opened up a handy lead before the field came back to him on lap 21 when there was a restart.

The rest of the field didn’t have an answer and Kendrick went to win the race by 2.431 seconds.

Maiolo was the early leader but then lost the lead to Kaiden Manders who started from P4 and was in front by lap four, only to see Manders withdraw from the contest when the W60 stopped on the back straight when a restart was called after Todd Davis spun out.

After he lost the lead on lap nine Maiolo then dropped back to fourth by lap 19 before reclaiming second with about eight laps remaining.

The podium result was Maiolo’s fifth in a row - since round 4 he has claimed two wins, two seconds and a third.

The big mover was Karpenko who started from P10 in the Cowara Motorsport #41.

He muscled up to seventh in the first few laps before he hit sixth and remained there until mid-race distance before grabbing another spot.

It was on the last restart that Karpenko hit his mark, making up a couple more positions and taking a well-deserved third.

Parker Price-Miller was the only American to finish, taking fourth after starting from P6.

He was locked in a great battle with fellow American Mark Dobmeier until late in the race he tagged the back of Dobmeier, pushing him towards the fence, knocking the driveline out of the car and damaging the rear-end.

As a result Dobmeier limped to the infield and Price-Miller was relegated a couple of spots on the restart.

Jamie Maiolo, who started P7, finished fifth, ahead of Jamie Oldfield (who started P5), Taylor Milling who started 12th and again moved forward to finish eighth, Tom Payet who started 12th and finished ninth, Kye Scroop who started 11th and finished 10th and Todd Davis who started from 17th and finished 11th.

The third American in the field, Harli White, started from P14 and was involved in a few good mid-pack battles before suffering engine trouble and heading infield on lap 12.

Price-Miller claimed the Victory 1 Performance Quick Time honours with a 14.312-second lap, bettering that of Brad Maiolo’s 14.314 and Jason Kendrick’s 14.348.

Kendrick won the first heat from Oldfield and Price-Miller, with Dobmeier winning heat two from Manders and Brad Maiolo, heat three going to Priolo from Ellement and Jamie Maiolo, and the final qualifier to Oldfield from Brad Maiolo and Dobmeier.

Brad Maiolo leads the Speedweek points going into the final round that will be held at Bunbury Speedway on Tuesday, January 1.

He has 442 points to lead from Kendrick on 430, Price-Miller 428, Jamie Maiolo 420 and Kaiden Manders 406.

Oldfield and Karpenko announced at the driver briefing that they would play their Joker for this round - doubling their feature race points, with the move paying off for the latter who finished third.

Each driver has until the January 12 round to play their Joker.

Brad and Jamie Maiolo are locked on 1436 points each in the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series and both have played their Joker.

Jason Kendrick is third on 1274 and is yet to play his Joker.

RESULTS

Qualifying: Parker Price-Miller 14.312, Brad Maiolo 14.314, Jason Kendrick 14.348, Kaiden Manders 14.369, Jamie Maiolo 14.390, Mark Dobmeier 14.398, Chace Karpenko 14.630, Taylor Milling 14.647, Andrew Priolo 14.648, Kye Scroop 14.669, Jamie Oldfield 14.769, Ben Ellement 14.806, Tom Payet 14.939, Sean Zemunik 15.004, Harli White 15.165, Ben Dickson 15.985.

Heat 1: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Jamie Oldfield, 3rd Parker Price-Miller, 4th Jamie Maiolo, 5th Chace Karpenko, 6th Andrew Priolo, 7th Harli White, 8th Tom Payet.

Heat 2: 1st Mark Dobmeier, 2nd Kaiden Manders, 3rd Brad Maiolo, 4th Ben Ellement, 5th Kye Scroop, 6th Taylor Milling, 7th Sean Zemunik. DNS: Ben Dickson.

Heat 3: 1st Andrew Priolo, 2nd Ben Ellement, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th Kaiden Manders, 5th Tom Payet, 6th Parker Price-Miller, 7th Taylor Milling. DNS: Ben Dickson.

Heat 4: 1st Jamie Oldfield, 2nd Brad Maiolo, 3rd Mark Dobmeier, 4th Jason Kendrick, 5th Chace Karpenko, 6th Kye Scroop, 7th Harli White. DNF: Sean Zemunik.

Feature: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Brad Maiolo, 3rd Chace Karpenko, 4th Parker Price-Miller, 5th Jamie Maiolo, 6th Andrew Priolo, 7th Jamie Oldfield, 8th Taylor Milling, 9th Tom Payet, 10th Kye Scroop, 11th Todd Davis. DNF: Sam Borlini, Mark Dobmeier, Ben Van Ryt, Harli White, Ben Ellement, Kaiden Manders. DNS: Ben Dickson and Sean Zemunik.

Speedweek points: Brad Maiolo 442, Jason Kendrick 430, Parker Price-Miller 428, Jamie Maiolo 420, Kaiden Manders 406, Taylor Milling 402, Andrew Priolo 396, Mark Dobmeier 394, Ben Ellement 386, Tom Payet 382, Jamie Oldfield 324, Harli White 296, Kye Scroop 254, Ben Dickson 186, Sean Zemunik 180, Chace Karpenko 144, Daniel Hartigan 130, Todd Davis 128, Sam Borlini 126, Ben Van Ryt 122.

Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series points: Brad Maiolo, Jamie Maiolo 1436 each, Jason Kendrick 1274, Tom Payet 1154, Kaiden Manders 1144, Chace Karpenko 988, Andrew Priolo 950, Kye Scroop 940, Jason Pryde 928, Jamie Oldfield 862, Mitchell Wormall 846, Taylor Milling 704, Shaun Bradford 684, Ben Ellement 650, James Inglis 622, Ryan Lancaster 474, Parker Price-Miller 428, AJ Nash 414, Ben Van Ryt 402, Mark Dobmeier 394, Ben Dickson 341, Daniel Harding 324, Harli White 296, Ben Butcher 280, Jamie Landrigan 272, Darren Mewett 268, Sean Zemunik 205, Kerry Madsen 150, Chris Ackland 136.

 

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 28 MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

KAIDEN Manders broke through for his maiden feature race win in the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series - by claiming round two of USA v WA Sprintcar Speedweek at Collie Speedway on Thursday night.

Manders took full advantage of a front-row start and led from start to finish, never being seriously challenged over the full 30-lap journey.

The win is reward for the young driver who has been close to the top step a number of times but has fallen short.

It is also a confidence booster for the team that has always produced solid results in 360 sprintcar racing but not transferred those results across to the 410 class.

It is also on the back of a strong run through the pack to finish fifth in the first round of Speedweek at the Perth Motorplex a night earlier.

Manders crossed the line 2.5 seconds ahead of Brad Maiolo, the winner of the previous round.

Maiolo started from the second row and muscled into second spot early on - a position he held onto for the rest of the race.

Prior to the race meeting Ben Ellement said he liked the Collie track and it showed - taking third in a solid performance in the #53 after starting from P5.

He moved up one spot in the first few laps and then settled into third by mid-race distance.

Mark Dobmeier was the first of the Americans home, finishing fourth after starting from P7.

He was locked in a gruel duel with fellow American driver Parker Price-Miller who finished fifth after starting from P4.

Jason Kendrick started from pole position but struggled from the start and had to settle for sixth.

Jamie Maiolo was seventh (started P6), ahead of Taylor Milling who moved forward four places in a workmanlike effort.

This is on the back of Milling’s eighth in the previous round.

Andrew Priolo, who endured a big crash the night before at the Perth Motorplex, returned in a rebuilt car to take ninth after starting from 12th.

Daniel Hartigan rounded out the top 10 in his debut race in the series and showed he is up for the challenge when given opportunities in the open class, having enjoyed success in Limited and 360 sprintcar racing this season.

He also took a solid win in an earlier heat race.

Tom Payet was out of the race on lap 18 while the third American, Harli White, continued her struggle with mechanical issues in her car and withdrew on lap 17.

It’s been a tough couple of nights for White who has shown plenty of speed in the car when she has been able to turn some laps.

Kye Scroop was out on lap 10 and Jamie Oldfield was a non-starter in the main event.

Jason Kendrick claimed the Victory 1 Performance Quick Time with a 14.128-second lap, holding off Brad Maiolo’s 14.150 and Price-Miller’s 14.223.

He then took the first heat race from Price-Miller and Dobmeier, with heat two going to Brad Maiolo from Manders and Ellement.

Hartigan was all class in the third heat, winning from Jamie Maiolo and Payet, while the final qualifier went to Ellement from Dobmeier and Manders.

The event was also round six of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series where Hartigan and Ellement played their Joker cards to double their feature race points for the night in the season-long battle.

Each driver can play their Joker once up until January 12 - and must declare it at the start of the meeting.

Round 3 of Speedweek returns to the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night.

Speedweek points: Brad Maiolo 296, Kaiden Manders 290, Parker Price-Miller 286, Jamie Maiolo 280, Jason Kendrick 280, Mark Dobmeier 270, Ben Ellement 268, Taylor Milling 268, Andrew Priolo 258, Tom Payet 250, Jamie Oldfield 188, Harli White 176, Ben Dickson 136, AJ Nash 132, Sean Zemunik 130, Daniel Hartigan 130, Kye Scroop 124.

 

 

Schatz Too Strong

In a masterful display of the type for which he is renowned, World of Outlaws champion Donny Schatz completely dominated the 35-lap feature race to win round seven of the East Coast Logistics Sprintcar Track Championship at Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway on Wednesday night (December 26). In a perfect start to his Australian campaign, Schatz left his opponents floundering as he led every circulation and lapped all but four of the 17 other cars that started the event. It was the usual suspects who emerged as the best of the locals with Brent Kratzmann prevailing over Luke Oldfield in an epic scrap for the minor placings, leaving Allan Woods fourth ahead of a fast finishing Mitchell Gee.

In round five of the Polar Ice Midget Track Championship, Adam Clarke chalked up his third Archerfield feature race win for the season with an untroubled run through the 20 laps. Much like the Sprintcar main, the real action was happening behind the leader as Charlie Brown earned himself a boisterous post-race ovation from the big Boxing Day crowd with a superb run into second place. Brayden Willmington finished third ahead of Glenn Wright, with Rusty Whittaker fifth at the flag.

The Modlite feature race went the way of Sam Gollaschewsky over Scott Lehfeldt and Dylan Hunter, while Dave Collins clinched the Compact Speedcar feature race from Emma Harris and Cody Maroske.

The biggest Sprintcar field of the year assembled for duty, with 38 cars taking on the clock in time trials, from which Luke Oldfield emerged as KRE Fast Time with a best lap of 11.624. Schatz (11.789) was second best ahead of Gee (11.937), with Scheuerle (11.997) the last of the sub-12 second club. Kratzmann, Brent Aprile and Steve Greer were next quickest, with Andrew Corbet, Anthony Lambert and Brodie Tulloch rounding out the top ten.

The opening heat saw Dave Whell make the most of his pole start to lead throughout. Anthony Vanderreyden ran second for much of the distance but was ultimately demoted to fourth by Oldfield and Aprile, both of whom advanced from the fourth row.

Mitch Gowland led the largest portion of heat two, only to be rounded up by Peter Lack and Schatz over the final two laps to find himself third at the chequer.

Woods was untroubled from pole position in heat three, even lapping some of the tailenders on his way to downing Kevin Titman and Brock Dean. As the only driver to move forward, Andrew Scheuerle cut a fastest lap significantly quicker than anybody else on his way to finishing fourth after starting seventh.

A second win for Woods in heat four came in much different circumstances when he pounced on the final lap. Kristy Bonsey looked to have the race safely in her keeping until the merest of errors in turn two on the final lap also resulted in second-placed Dean being delayed momentarily, allowing Woods to split them and snatch the win. Bonsey recovered best to salvage second, with Dean pushed back another spot by Oldfield in the charge to the line.

Schatz chased down Mick Sauer to win heat five, the American surviving a close call early in the race when contact from behind by Lambert sent the Toowoomba-based racer crashing out. Kratzmann climbed from seventh to snare third behind Sauer.

Gowland was not going to be denied again when found himself in front once more in the final heat, maintaining his position on this occasion to finish ahead of Ben Hilder and Dan Murray.

Steven Johnson took out the C Main ahead of Scott Genrich, with Sean Rose finishing third to snare the final spot in the B Main field.

Brett Minett put in a dazzling display in the B Main, planting the right rear of the #94 on the cushion and roaring around the high side of the track to storm from seventh and surge into the lead on lap 10. After being rounded up by Minett, Dean also moved up-track and advanced to second at the expense of Dan Murray, with Whell clinching the final feature race berth.

When top qualifier Schatz inverted the first four spots in the Sprintcar Dash, Kratzmann found himself in pole position and he raced away to take the 6-lap scramble from Oldfield. Schatz finished third ahead of Aprile, Scheuerle, Lack, Tulloch and Gee.

Despite starting third in the feature race, Schatz had moved into the lead before the first lap was completed. An early stoppage came on lap three following a tangle involving Lack and Aprile from which Lack recovered to restart from the rear, while Aprile again found himself out of luck after such a strong showing. With 27 uninterrupted laps from this point, Schatz was phenomenal as he expanded his lead beyond half a lap, was closing in on the Scheuerle/Woods fight for fourth and looking as though he might lap the entire field until Greer denied him the opportunity when his spin in turn two with six laps to run brought about a restart. Although the timesheets show that Kratzmann ran second for every lap, the reality was much different as he and Oldfield swapped the position on numerous occasions, often several times in a single lap. Kratzmann refused to yield though and Oldfield could never make a pass stick long enough to secure the position and had to settle for a fighting third ahead of Woods while, in the final dash to the chequer, Gee chased down Scheuerle to snatch fifth. Behind Scheuerle came Corbet and Tulloch, with Lack surging back to salvage ninth ahead of Minett, who climbed into the top ten after starting 15th. Titman, Hilder, Dean, Gowland, Murray, Greer and Whell completed the finishers with the luckless Aprile the only casualty.

Midget qualifying saw previous round winner Darren Vine (14.071) top time trials ahead of Clarke (14.203), Whittaker (14.312), Willmington (14.363) and Gary Hudson (14.380) and it is perhaps no coincidence that the biggest Midget field of the season also produced the best racing of the season thus far, with the heats producing plenty of highlights.

Clarke cleared out to win the opening heat comfortably over Brown and Mitchell Rooke, with Whittaker downing Vine and Scott Doyle to take heat two.

Having crashed out of his opening heat, Brad Dawson bounced back in emphatic fashion to triumph in heat three, leading home Wright, Vine and Brown.

Clarke consolidated his position atop the points when he doubled up to win the final heat from Rooke and Cal Whatmore.

Launching from pole position and with Vine failing to make the start, Clarke was never headed and, in a scenario akin to what played out in the Sprintcar feature, all the action was taking place in the battle for the minor placings. As he did at the previous round, Brown stuck firm on the highline and, despite a few close calls when rivals squeezed him for room in their efforts to keep him at bay, his efforts were rewarded on this occasion as he rounded up the likes of Whittaker, Glenn Wright and Willmington to surge into second place. Having finished on the podium here earlier in the season, Willmington was solid again in securing third behind Brown, while Wright was also impressive in finishing fourth in his first Midget outing for the season. Whittaker finagled fifth ahead of Rooke, Bodie Smith, Riki Harrison, Dawson and Whatmore, with Doyle, Nathan Mathers, Tom Clauss, Brad Harrison, DJ Raw, Gavin McDowell and Audie Malt completing the finishers.

It was Gollschewsky who stood tall in the Modlite events, winning two heats before also prevailing in the 15-lap feature race. Lehfeldt finished second in the feature ahead of Hunter, with the top three occupying those positions from the outset as Will Butler, Jac Carnall, Nathan Politch and Dan Lewis proved to be the best of the rest.

Although down in numbers, the Compact Speedcars made amends with some close competition that started with heat wins for Harris and Matt O’Neill and culminated with Collins breaking free of a battle pack to take the feature race from Harris and Maroske, who started at the rear of the field. Mark Maczek and Trent Usher rounded out the first five ahead of Nick Gannon, Matt O’Neill, Wayne Corbett and Dave Swan.

The next event at Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway is this Saturday night (December 29) featuring round eight of the East Coast Logistics Sprintcar Track Championship plus the Super Sedan Summer Slam, AMCA Nationals and Open Sedans.

 

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 27, 2018 MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

LOCAL driver Brad Maiolo showed his rivals, including the international drivers, the quickest way around the track when he claimed round one of the USA v WA Sprintcar Speedweek at the Perth Motorplex on Wednesday night.

Maiolo won the feature race from American Parker Price-Miller and older brother Jamie Maiolo after the race was declared on lap 22 - eight laps short of the scheduled distance - after AJ Nash endured a massive crash on the back straight that saw him slam into the exit gate hard, destroying the gate.

AJ was able to walk to the ambulance on his own but required medical treatment after the big crash.

It was a night of drama that saw the two other Americans in the field - Mark Dobmeier and Harli White struggle with mechanical issues.

White had power steering issues early and then after getting into a bit of groove in her second heat race, had electrical issues which preventing the car from firing for the feature race.

Dobmeier looked racy early but switched the engine off in the second round of heats, seeing the team replace the engine and the rear-end before the feature race.

He started the feature race from P13 and had powered up to fourth before a bleeder valve fell out, deflating the left rear tyre on one of the restarts.

Jason Kendrick was again the quickest in the Victory 1 Performance Quick Time session with a best lap of 14.033, edging out Price-Miller’s 14.244 and Andrew Priolo’s 14.385.

Kendrick then went on to win the first heat race from Jamie Maiolo and Ben Ellement, with heat two going the way of Brad Maiolo from Price-Miller and Dobmeier.

Heat three went to Taylor Milling who led from the front to cross the line ahead of Jamie Oldfield and Priolo and the fourth heat went to Ellement from Jamie and Brad Maiolo.

The feature race was only a couple of laps in when Ellement and Tom Payet were both out - Ellement with a collapsed top wing and Payet after clipping the fence.

The race then went to lap 11 before Sean Zemunik spun, forcing the field to bunch up, just as the Price-Miller and Dobmeier were on the back of second-placed Kendrick.

Moments later the red lights came on when Andrew Priolo crashed hard in pits bend - ending his night with a lot of damage to the immaculately-prepared #10.

It was just after this that Dobmeier also headed infield with a flat left rear tyre.

The race then went to lap 22 before Nash ploughed into the safety fence so hard that it broke the exit gate, seeing the rest of the race, and the following late model feature race being abandoned.

Kendrick, who started on the front row, held on for fourth from Kaiden Manders who was one of the biggest movers, starting from P15 and moving up to fifth.

It was a great recovery for the J&S Drilling team that was forced to change an engine after they failed to get a qualifying time at the start of the show and had to start rear of field all night.

Oldfield, who started from P6, finished sixth, while Ben Dickson started P12 and finished seventh and Milling started P14 and finished eighth.

The Boxing Day meeting was also round 6 of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series - with the next round of the series - and the USA v WA Sprintcar Speedweek - at Collie Speedway - on Wednesday, December 27.

Results:

Qualifying: Jason Kendrick 14.033, Parker Price-Miller 14.244, Andrew Priolo 14.385, Brad Maiolo 14.432, Jamie Maiolo 14.452, Jamie Oldfield 14.502, Tom Payet 14.264, Mark Dobmeier 14.833, Ben Ellement 14.866, AJ Nash 14.977, Taylor Milling 15.069, Sean Zemunik 15.237, Harli White 15.511, Ben Dickson 15.764, Kaiden Manders NTT.

Heat 1: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Jamie Maiolo, 3rd Ben Ellement, 4th Kaiden Manders, 5th Taylor Milling, 6th Tom Payet, 7th Andrew Priolo. DNF: Harli White.

Heat 2: 1st Brad Maiolo, 2nd Parker Price-Miller, 3rd Mark Dobmeier, 4th Jamie Oldfield, 5th AJ Nash, 6th Ben Dickson, 7th Sean Zemunik.

Heat 3: 1st Taylor Milling, 2nd Jamie Oldfield, 3rd Andrew Priolo, 4th Parker Price-Miller, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Tom Payet, 7th AJ Nash, 8th Ben Dickson.

Heat 4: 1st Ben Ellement, 2nd Jamie Maiolo, 3rd Brad Maiolo, 4th Harli White, 5th Jason Kendrick, 6th Sean Zemunik. DNF: Mark Dobmeier.

Feature: 1st Brad Maiolo, 2nd Parker Price-Miller, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th Jason Kendrick, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Jamie Oldfield, 7th Ben Dickson, 8th Taylor Milling. DNF: AJ Nash, Sean Zemunik, Mark Dobmeier, Andrew Priolo, Ben Ellement, Tom Payet. DNS: Harli White.

 

 

 War of the Wings Series

Christchurch Sprintcar racer Jayden Dodge logged his first Hydraulink War of the Wings Series feature win when he made a last lap pass on defending series champion Jamie Duff that took him to a narrow win. Eighteen cars checked in at Ruapuna Speedway Christchurch for the third round of New Zealands biggest domestic Sprintcar Series. The 25 lap feature was a stop start affair during the early laps with several drivers struggling to adapt to the slick surface but the closing ten laps more than made up for that with Duff working the lapped cars to perfection- until the last lap when Dodge made his decisive move, taking the checkered flag ahead of Duff. 21 year old Caleb Baughan finished third to log his first WoW podium finish.

Time Trials - Top 10: Jamie Duff 13:3667 seconds 1, Matt Honeywell 13:5444 2 , Steve Duff 13:6393 3, Conner Rangi (Nelson) 1368.92 4, Jayden Dodge 13:7614 5, Sam O'Callaghan (Invercargill) 13:7825 6, Luke Keegan 13:8382 7, Martin Harcourt 13:8640 8, Ray Baughan 13:8890 9, Nigel Colvin (Invercargill) 13.9861 10. Ht 1. Jamie Duff 1, Ray Baughan 2,Luke Keegan 3, Steve Duff 4, Daniel Anderson (Te Anau) 5, Sam O'Callaghan 6. Ht 2. Matt Anderson (Dunedin) 1, Caleb Baughan 2, Sam O'Callaghan 3, Nathan Astle 4, Jamie Duff 5, Daniel Anderson 6. Ht 3 Jayden Dodge 1, Jason Smith (Nelson) 2, Connor Rangi 3, Shaun Ashton 4, Matt Honeywell 5, Caleb Baughan 6. Feature. Jayden Dodge 1, Jamie Duff 2, Caleb Baughan 3, Connor Rangi 4, Shaun Ashton 5, Matt Honeywell 6, Daniel Anderson 7, Matt Anderson 8, Alicia McLaughlan (Nelson) 9, Ray Baughan 10, Luke Keegan 11, Nathan Astle 12, Steve Duff 13, Paddy North 14, Jason Smith 15, Nigel Colvin 16, Martin Harcourt 17, Sam O'Callaghan 18

 

 

PAUCH JR., RADKEY, SPENCE AND BUCKWALTER WIN TRENTON’S FRIDAY NIGHT 600 MICRO DIRT QUALIFIERS; CHAMP KART FEATURE TO MATT CHAVIS; $5,000-TO-WIN 600 MICRO DIRT NATIONALS SET FOR TONIGHT, SATURDAY

TRENTON, NJ December 14, 2018 . . . Billy Pauch, Jr., Jim Radkey, Kyle Spence and Steve Buckwalter were Friday night’s winners of the four A-Main Qualifiers, earning guaranteed starting spots into Saturday night’s 50-lap East Coast Dirt Nationals feature. Michael Carber, Tim Buckwalter, Lee Nardelli and Sean Brierly finished runner-up to the respective winners.

Tim Buckwalter’s last-to-first drive in the second feature was one of the evening’s most dramatic events as was Spence’s win over Lee Nardelli and Kenny Miller III. Scott Kreutter led the race several times but finished tenth after a last lap skirmish.

The 20-lap Champ Kart feature was won by Matt Chavis with Todd Crenshaw, Chance Hendershot, James Shutts and Tony Bootes completing the top five.

Six ten lap 600 Micro Sprint heat races were won by Billy Pauch, Jr., Kyle Spence, Eddie Strada, Kenny Miller III, Sean Brierly and Kyle Lick.

A pair of Champ Kart heat races were won by Tony Bootes and Matt Chavis.

Saturday’s fan-friendly schedule, day three of the Dirt Nationals, starts at 3PM when doors to the arena swing open. At 4PM, the 16 drivers who qualified for the A-Main through Thursday’s and Friday’s Qualifier race winners plus the next two highest runners-up in points among the eight second place finishers will sign autographs for fans on the main concourse.

Racing begins at 5PM with ‘Alphabet Mains’- 12-lap events with 12 cars each and transferring the top four finishers forward. A pair of G, F, E, D, C, and B Mains will provide opportunities for the field of 600 Micros to earn the final eight starting berths for the 50-lap 24-car, $5,000-to-win East Coast Indoor Dirt Nationals.

Champ Kart Feature (20 Laps): 1. Matt Chavis, 2. Todd Crenshaw, 3. Chance Hendershot, 4. James Shutts, 5. Tony Bootes, 6. Michael Kormann, 7. David South, 8. Jack O’Connor, 9. Chris Kraemer, 10. Adam Brown, 11. Dominic Roselli, 12. TJ Reed, 13. Chris Hirt.

First A-Main Qualifier 20 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To Sat. A-Main): 1. Billy Pauch, Jr., 2. Michael Carber, 3. Josh Conover, 4. Chad Sandt, 5. Matthew Jones, 6. Matthew Roselli, 7. Christian Bruno, 8. PJ Williams, 9. Chris Fenimore, 10. Corey Anderson, 11. Matt Smith, 12. Tyler Lindsay, 13. Joe Kemp, 14. Eric Heydenreich.

Second A-Main Qualifier (20 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To Sat. A-Main): 1. Jim Radkey, 2. Tim Buckwalter, 3. Eddie Strada, 4. Michael Maresca, 5. Brandon Pavel, 6. Jeff Weaver Jr., 7. Tim Nye, 8. Robbie Hocker, 9. Travis Hill, 10. Bobby Butler, 11. Gary Bozowski, 12. Justin Moesch, 13. Joel Smith, 14. Tyler Brehm.

Third A-Main Qualifier (20 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To Sat. A-Main): 1. Kyle Spence, 2. Lee Nardelli, 3. Kenny Miller III, 4. Nathan Smith, 5. Drew Pascuzzi, 6. Sam Locuson III, 7. Mike Meyers, 8. Tyler Kens, 9. Dominick Buffalino, 10. Scott Kreutter, 11. Morgan Rochelle, 12. Buddy Hines, 13. Ronald Strong, 14. Kyle Lick.

Fourth A-Main Qualifier (20 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To Sat. A-Main): 1. Steve Buckwalter, 2. Sean Brierly, 3. Alex Bright, 4. Danny Buccafusca, 5. Ricky Pritchard, 6. Geordan Marrero, 7. Andrew Locuson, 8. Luke Thomas, 9. Jon Keller, 10. Brian Montieth, 11. Nash Ely, 12. Steven Hutchinson, 13. Lou Cicconi, 14. Mike Iles.

 

 

 

Two out of three isn’t bad
SA44 Dan Evans in the Evans Transport Maxim won his second 360 South Australian Title Saturday night at Sunline Speedway for RD 4 of the Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series. At only 22 years of age Daniel has won two out of the last three S.A Title’s. At such a young age to be recording these results shows the talent Evans has. It was also Evans second Series feature win for the season after locking in RD 1 at Timmis Speedway.
Evans and Mark Caruso’s SA33 Cool lined up on the front row of the A with Caruso getting the start and leading for the first couple of laps. Unfortunately Caruso spun; Evans, Guerin & Lovegrove who were also running at the front avoided the incident but left WA30 Jamie Landrigan with nowhere to go and ended his night. The travelling West Australian was disappointed but casually commented – “that’s racing”; but still a disappointment for all the team that travelled from Port Headland to compete. Caruso received top wing and rear nerf damage but was able to continue. At the same time the current series point’s leader V29 Michael Tancredi had a flat left rear which ended his race. SA96 Brendan Guerin put in a solid run locking in second place, with SA90 Michael Lovegrove home in third, SA8 Terry Pitt fourth and SA95 Jarmin Dalitz rounding out the top 5.
SA42 Jamie Hendry broke his Sunline luck with a solid 6th position. In the past Hendry hasn’t managed to get any good results at Sunline and 6th would certainly be a confidence boost to him. Another to have had a Waikerie curse is SA69 Cody Atkins and he too managed to finish the night without any damage. Caruso handled his ill handling car for 27 laps to finish in 9th and in doing do lock up some more points towards the championship.
Again weather played havoc with the night with temperatures in the mid 40’s throughout the week and winds to almost match. Then the rain clouds arrived just after Time trials forcing the venue to rework the race track before any other racing could be carried out. This was completed and the night recommenced but rain threatened all night forcing everyone to hustle around these conditions and team running to the best of their ability.
Heat wins – Jamie Landrigan, Dan Evans, Jarman Dalitz, and Michael Lovegrove
A Main results: 1st SA44 Dan Evans, 2nd SA96 Brendan Guerin, 3rd SA90 Michael Lovegrove, 4th SA8 Terry Pitt, 5th SA95 Jarman Dalitz, 6th SA42 Jamie Hendry, 7th V4 Phil Lock, 8th V16 James Wren, 9th SA33 Mark Caruso, 10th SA69 Cody Atkins, 11th SA91 Michael Fox 12th V29 Michael Tancredi, 13th VA2 BJ Harris, 14th WA30 Jamie Landrigan, 15th SA98 Cheian Perrett
Points for the West Coast Concreting King of the River: 1st V29 Tancredi-1059, 2nd SA44 Dan Evans - 1058, 3rd SA96 Brendan Guerin – 1054 4th SA33 Mark Caruso - 1052, 5th V4 Phil Lock - 1044, 6th SA95 Jarman Dalitz – 1036, 7th V16 James Wren – 1030 8th VA2 Boyd Harris - 992
Contingency Winners
IDIGIT Lucky $100 draw – Michael Fox - $100 cash
Bar Up Bull Bars 8 – James Wren
Central Vic Earthworks Random Draw – Cody Atkins $400 cash
All Star Hot Arse Award –- Fire Extinguisher
Oval Express Magazine Quick Time Award –Brendan Guerin – a year’s subscription to Oval Express Magazine
Melbourne Stainless Steel Last man running Award – Michael Fox
BK Racing Ti Components 4th Place – Terry Pitt

 

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2018

KERRY Madsen started his tenure with Krikke Motorsport in the best possible fashion on Saturday night by winning the WA Sprintcar Championship at the Perth Motorplex.

The ‘Mad Man’ only jetted into WA from the United States the day before the race meeting and while he was with a new team - and in a new car - he picked up the pace immediately and showed he was going to be the one to beat when it came to the feature race.

He won the 30-lap feature race from Jason Kendrick and Brad Maiolo, with the margin at the end of the non-stop race being a commanding 10.8 seconds.

This was Madsen’s second WA title win - the first being back in the summer of 2010-11.

He started the night with a third in qualifying and then took a second and a third in the heat races - gaining enough points to qualify for the Gold Shootout that he won from Kendrick, Chace Karpenko and Brad Maiolo.

Kendrick got the jump on Madsen at the start and led for the first five laps until the current Australian champion hit the front and was never challenged - a good preparation for a big summer ahead with the Krikke team.

While he had the early lead Kendrick struggled mid race, dropping to third on lap 12 and then fourth on lap 25 before some late-race moves saw him regain two spots and take second.

Brad Maiolo came out of P4 and traded places with third-placed Karpenko early on before settling into fourth until a handful of laps remaining, making a late-race surge to the podium.

This was on the back of his dominating win at Bunbury a week earlier.

Karpenko, who got as high as second on lap 12, held on for fourth.

Kaiden Manders was one of the big movers in the race, starting from P10 and in the opening couple of laps got himself up to sixth and then by mid-race distance up to fifth.

Jamie Maiolo started from P6 but got up to fifth early on before dropping as low as seventh with a few lap remaining, but pushed his way back to sixth by the end of the bout.

Mitchell Wormall started from P9 and got as high as sixth with a couple of laps remaining before claiming seventh.

Kye Scroop dug deep after starting from P14 and making up a lot of ground in the first 10 laps before reaching eighth, a position he held for the remaining 20 laps.

AJ Nash took ninth after starting from P13, with Jason Pryde finishing 10th after starting from P8, Taylor Milling 11th (from P12), Jamie Oldfield 12th (from P7) and Tom Payet 13th (from P15).

Andrew Priolo, who started from P5, only lasted four laps before heading infield while Ben Ellement started from P11 and only went one lap in before he was out of the contest.

Kendrick set the Victory 1 Performance Quick Time award at the start of the show with a 13.377-second lap that was just ahead of Jason Pryde’s 13.382 - the only two drivers into the 13-second zone.

James Inglis failed to take a lap with major motor issues in qualifying seeing the team packing up early.

Kendrick then took the first heat race from Madsen and Karpenko with the second heat going to Pryde from Jamie Maiolo and Oldfield.

James McFadden crashed out of this heat race after contact with Wormall in pits bend, damaging the car enough for Monte Motorsport to pack up the 17 and leave the venue early and Wormall was sent ROF by stewards.

Ryan Lancaster was out of the next heat race after contact with Tom Payet saw him hit the fence hard and then get collected by Scroop.

The Dingo De Motorsport W20 was badly damaged and a ginger Lancaster walked to the ambulance for a check-up, taking no further part in the racing.

Brad Maiolo went on to win the third heat from Jamie Oldfield and Jamie Maiolo with the final heat race going to Priolo from Ellement and Madsen.

Jamie Maiolo still leads the series on 1016 points from brother Brad on 994, Pryde 928, Mitchell Wormall 846 and Kendrick on 844.

Teams will now have a break until round six of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series is held at the Perth Motorplex on Boxing Day - the first night of the USA v WA Sprintcar Speedweek that will feature Americans Harli White, Mark Dobmeier and Parker Price-Miller.

RESULTS

Qualifying: Jason Kendrick 13.377, Jason Pryde 13.382, Kerry Madsen 14.409, Jamie Maiolo 14.440, Kaiden Manders 14.530, Mitchell Wormall 14.566, Chace Karpenko 14.658, James McFadden 14.712, Brad Maiolo 14.722, AJ Nash 14.736, Taylor Milling 14.764, Jamie Oldfield 14.797, Kye Scroop 14.880, Andrew Priolo 15.078, Ben Ellement 15.122, Ryan Lancaster 15.174, Tom Payet 15.297, James Inglis NTT.

Heat 1: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Kerry Madsen, 3rd Chace Karpenko, 4th Brad Maiolo, 5th Ben Ellement, 6th Kaiden Manders, 7th Taylor Milling, 8th Kye Scroop, 9th Tom Payet.

Heat 2: 1st Jason Pryde, 2nd Jamie Maiolo, 3rd Jamie Oldfield, 4th Andrew Priolo, 5th Mitchell Wormall, 6th Ryan Lancaster, 7th AJ Nash. DNF: James McFadden. DNS: James Inglis.

Heat 3: 1st Brad Maiolo, 2nd Jamie Oldfield, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th Jason Kendrick, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Tom Payet, 7th Kye Scroop. DNF: Ryan Lancaster. DNS: James McFadden.

Heat 4: 1st Andrew Priolo, 2nd Ben Ellement, 3rd Kerry Madsen, 4th Taylor Milling, 5th Mitchell Wormall, 6th Chace Karpenko, 7th AJ Nash, 8th Jason Pryde. DNS: James Inglis.

Feature: 1st Kerry Madsen, 2nd Jason Kendrick, 3rd Brad Maiolo, 4th Chace Karpenko, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Jamie Maiolo, 7th Mitchell Wormall, 8th Kye Scroop, 9th AJ Nash, 10th Jason Pryde, 11th Taylor Milling, 12th Jamie Oldfield, 13th Tom Payet. DNF: Andrew Priolo, Ben Ellement. DNS: James McFadden, Ryan Lancaster and James Inglis.

Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series points: Jamie Maiolo 1016, Brad Maiolo 994, Jason Pryde 928, Mitchell Wormall 846, Jason Kendrick 844, Tom Payet 772, Kaiden Manders 738, Chace Karpenko 700, Kye Scroop 686, Shaun Bradford 684, James Inglis 622, Andrew Priolo 554, Ryan Lancaster 474, Jamie Oldfield 402, Daniel Harding 324, Taylor Milling 302, AJ Nash 282, Ben Van Ryt 280, Ben Butcher 280, Jamie Landrigan 272, Darren Mewett 268, Kerry Madsen 150.

 

Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series

Brad Maiolo claimed round four of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series - the Auto 1 Sprintcar Grand Slam feature race at Make Smoking History Bunbury Speedway on Saturday night.

He won the 30-lap feature race from Mitchell Wormall and Jamie Maiolo in a drama-filled race that took a couple of attempts to get underway.

The first attempt saw the cautions come on when Jason Pryde spun in the first turn and restarted from the rear, albeit with a damaged front wing.

Moments later Andrew Priolo pulled off a massive wheelstand and had to resume his challenge from the rear of the field.

Once that was out of the way Kaiden Manders, who started from P1, had fresh air in front of him but Brad Maiolo, who started from P5, was the early bolter on the high line, rounding up a couple of cars in front of him.

Ben Butcher, who started from P11, looked very strong in the #42 and had pushed his way into fifth by lap six before Brad Maiolo hit the lead over Manders on lap nine.

Wormall was on the back of Jamie Maiolo on lap 14 which also saw Butcher into the mix for a while.

Jason Kendrick, who started from P7, moved into sixth on lap 18, and for a while little separated second to sixth, with Brad Maiolo holding down a six-second lap.

The buffer evaporated on lap 22 when the field bunched up after Tom Payet spun out.

On the restart Jamie Maiolo slipped by Manders for second and a lap later Kendrick slipped back a spot after losing momentum coming out of pits bend.

The caution lights came on again on lap 24 - after Ben Butcher, who was in fifth, shredded a right rear tyre, pulling up on pits bend.

Again the field came back to Brad Maiolo and on the next start Wormall decided it was game on, trading multiple blows with Jamie Maiolo before claiming second place, something he held onto until the checkers.

Kendrick put in a big move in the last few laps, slipping under Priolo and Manders to take fourth place.

After four rounds in the books, the LJM Racing team has won three rounds, with Jamie winning on two previous occasions.

Brad said the car felt food and was a pleasure to drive.

Being out in front, he admitted he didn’t know how far back his rivals were so he just pushed as hard as he could, saying he had given away races like that in the past.

“But we will take this one,” he said.

He went into the Bunbury round as the series points leader and said while it was still early days as far as the championship goes, it was still good to get a win.

Wormall came up one spot short in his expectations but he still put in one hell of a drive.

He said he gave it his all and admitted to the crowd that it was six years ago that a close family member had passed away - and he wanted the win badly.

It was the second time in seven days he has been runner-up - also second to AJ Nash the week prior in the WA 360 Sprintcar Championship - many believe now it is only a matter of time before he claims a big win.

He was also one of the drivers to play his Joker for the round, doubling his feature race points for the night.

As already mentioned, Jamie Maiolo has won two feature races already this season and apart from his third at Bunbury, his other finish was a fifth.

Along with Darren Mewett who finished eighth, Jamie Maiolo also played his Joker for the round.

At the start of the night Jason Kendrick stopped the clocks in 13.678 seconds to claim the Victory 1 Performance Quick Time award.

Heat race wins went to Kendrick, Brad Maiolo and Wormall, with Jamie Maiolo then winning the top four, four-lap dash.

The next round of the series will be held at the Perth Motorplex next Saturday night - where the WA Sprintcar Championship will be on the line.

Results: Qualifying: Jason Kendrick 13.678, Brad Maiolo 13.870, Andrew Priolo 14.004, Mitchell Wormall 14.031, Jamie Maiolo 14.076, Tom Payet 14.117, Kaiden Manders 14.209, Jason Pryde 14.218, Ben Butcher 14.406, Darren Mewett 14.609, Chris Ackland 14.711.

Heat 1: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Jamie Maiolo, 3rd Andrew Priolo, 4th Kaiden Manders, 5th Ben Butcher, 6th Jason Pryde, 7th Darren Mewett and 8th Chris Ackland.

Heat 2: 1st Brad Maiolo, 2nd Tom Payet, 3rd Mitchell Wormall, 4th Jamie Maiolo, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Jason Kendrick, 7th Andrew Priolo.

Heat 3: 1st Mitchell Wormall, 2nd Jason Pryde, 3rd Brad Maiolo, 4th Tom Payet, 5th Chris Ackland, 6th Ben Butcher, 7th Darren Mewett.

Feature: 1st Brad Maiolo, 2nd Mitchell Wormall, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th Jason Kendrick, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Andrew Priolo, 7th Chris Ackland, 8th Darren Mewett, 9th Jason Pryde. DNF: Ben Butcher and Tom Payet.

 

 

The Master and his Apprentice

After a nasty crash at Premier Speedway a couple of weeks ago that hospitalised Matthew Reed he returned with a recently purchased 360 power plant to run RD 3 of the Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series at Heartland Raceway. Reed & Crew (Dad & Pete) worked hard over the last couple of weeks repairing and rebuilding and their work paid off by taking out the A Main win. Reeds long time involvement with the In Charge Racing Team and mentoring of young Jordyn also paid off as the pair got to share the stage with Jordyn coming home in 3rd. An elated Reed said “I worked the highline and was surprised that they kept letting me through. I had nothing to lose; I started out of 8 and was 2nd on the back straight. They must have watered the top and the car just stuck there. No one moved up and took the lane so I just stayed; that got us into that position. I was never going to catch Dan and it was bad luck for him not to finish.

Leading the race for 23 of the 25 laps was SA44 Dan Evans unfortunately his engine expired leaving him absolutely gutted and sitting on the infield. Evans was strong all night starting out by taking out the Oval Express Magazine Quick Time Award with a 14.855. He also picked up a heat win and lined up on outside Pole for the Main. Evans had a strong lead on the field and was looking like he would take out the win with ease until his engine decided otherwise. After a penalty at the start of the A SA33 Mark Caruso worked his way up from 20th into 5th position. Caruso was also fast all night and after damaging their engine at Murray Bridge last Saturday had to lease an engine to make it to Moama. Current Series Champ Paul Solomon made a return for Moama and with their newly built coil over car the V7 machine locked in a 2nd place. V29 Michael Tancredi came home just short of the podium in 4th place.

The race track proved challenging for teams after the hot wind & weather played havoc in the afternoon and sealed over early in the night. “Unfortunately the track took rubber and wore tires. We cut the distance of the A from 30 laps to 25 to ensure teams would make the distance. Not a choice we make easily but we felt it was the right one last night. We run at Moama regularly and last season had the best tracks provided to us. Sometimes the elements make things difficult at times and we just have to deal with it the best way we can.” Searle said.

Points for the West Coast Concreting King of the River: 1st V29 Tancredi-809, 2nd SA33 Caruso-796, tied on 3rd SA96 Guerin & V4 Lock-784, 5th SA44 Evans-783, 6th SA95 Dalitz & V16 Wren-772,8th V33 Holt-746, 9th VA2 Boyd-744,10th VA8 McClure-738, 11th V50 Clarke-720

Heat wins – Dan Evans, Brendan Guerin, Mark Caruso, and Eddie Lumbar

A Main results: 1st Matthew Reed, 2nd Paul Solomon, 3rd Jordyn Charge, 4th Michael Tancredi, 5th Mark Caruso, 6th Phil Lock, 7th James Wren, 8th Brendan Guerin, 9th Eddie Lumbar, 10th Chris Solomon, 11th Michael Holt, 12th Jarmin Dalitz, 13th Shaun McClure, 14th Anthony Foster, 15th Boyd Harris, 16th Darren Clarke, 17th Daniel Evans-DNF, 18th James Aronyosi -DNF 19th Chris Campbell- DNF.

Contingency Winners IDIGIT Lucky $100 draw – Michael Tancredi - $100 cash Bar Up Bull Bars 8 – Brendan Guerin Central Vic Earthworks Random Draw – Not won jackpot to $400 All Star Hot Arse Award –Michael Holt - Fire Extinguisher Oval Express Magazine Quick Time Award –Dan Evans – a year’s subscription to Oval Express Magazine Melbourne Stainless Steel Last man running Award – Darren Clarke

BK Racing Ti Components 4th Place – Michael Tancredi

 

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2018

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES RD 3 - PERTH MOTORPLEX - NOVEMBER 18

JUST .299 of a second.

That is all the separated Jamie Maiolo from Jason Kendrick when they crossed the finish line at the end of the 37-lap Scardifields Smash Repairs King of Wings at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night.

And for Maiolo it was sheer jubilation after he traded countless lead changes with Kendrick in the final 10 laps, as well as being clipped by a lapped car that saw him spin out as he powered towards the checkers.

Fortunately after looping the car he was able to sink the boot into the throttle and take the win in spectacular style in the third round of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series.

Andrew Priolo, in his first race of the season, occupied the third spot on the podium.

Brad Maiolo and Chace Karpenko started on the front row, followed by Jamie Maiolo and Kendrick and it was Jamie who hit the lead early,

Kendrick looked strong in the early stages but then dropped off the pace before the compulsory infield pitstop was called on lap 12.

On the restart Jamie led away from Brad, Kendrick, Priolo and Karpenko.

Kendrick then settled into second place by mid-race distance, just ahead of Priolo who was also showing plenty of car speed.

By lap 20 Priolo had edged into second but a handful of laps later it was Kendrick who regained the spot.

From lap 27 to lap final lap (37 - to signify the number of years the King of Wings has been running), it was on between Jamie Maiolo and Kendrick.

They kept the crowd on the edge of their seats and they traded blows and the lead and duked it out until the end where Maiolo won the race in spectacular fashion after he spun around.

It was his second feature win from three rounds (he was fourth in the other event) and is looking like the driver to beat in WA this summer.

For Kendrick it was his first feature race finish after two previous DNFs.

Priolo is hunting for his maiden sprintcar feature race win and in his first meeting of the season, he showed it will probably be that far away.

Mitch Wormall, who started from P7, finished fourth, while Brad Maiolo came home in fifth.

Karpenko was sixth from last-round winner James Inglis (who started P5), Bradford (from P11), Manders (from P13), Scroop (from P12) and Oldfield (from P10).

Bradford started the night in the best possible fashion, stopping the clocks in 13.849 seconds to be the Victory 1 Performance Quick Time winner for this round.

He bettered times from Karpenko (13.935) and Daniel Harding (13.988), who were the only other drivers to enter the 13-second zone.

Harding then took the first heat race from Jamie Maiolo and Bradford with Rob Mould, in his first race for the season, finishing with flames from the engine as he crossed the line.

The second heat went to Karpenko from Brad Maiolo and Kendrick.

Bradford was out of the third heat on lap four in spectacular fashion after a slide job didn’t quite go to plan, belting the wall quite hard and going over.

At the completion it was Kendrick who crossed the line first ahead of Brad Maiolo and Tom Payet.

The final heat will be remembered by a few for all the wrong reasons.

Wormall and Scroop were racing hard and touched and Scroop spun around on the main straight and was then collected by Harding who was unable to avoid contact and flipped violently towards the infield.

Harding’s car was junk while Scroop, along with Bradford from the previous heat, was able to rebuild in time for the feature race.

The fourth round of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series will be held at the Perth Motorplex next Saturday, November 24.



Heat 1: 1st Daniel Harding, 2nd Jamie Maiolo, 3rd Shaun Bradford, 4th James Inglis, 5th James Inglis, 6th Tom Payet, 7th Rob Mould. DNF: Kaiden Manders.

Heat 2: 1st Chace Karpenko, 2nd Bradley Maiolo, 3rd Jason Kendrick, 4th Kye Scroop, 5th Mitchell Wormall, 6th Jason Pryde, 7th Jamie Oldfield.

Heat 3: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Brad Maiolo, 3rd Tom Payet, 4th James Inglis, 5th Jason Pryde. DNF: Shaun Bradford. DNS: Kaiden Manders.

Heat 4: 1st Andrew Priolo, 2nd Jamie Maiolo, 3rd Mitchell Wormall, 4th Jamie Oldfield, 5th Chase Karpenko. DNF: Daniel Harding and Kye Scroop (lap 6).

Feature: 1st Jamie Maiolo, 2nd Jason Kendrick, 3rd Andrew Priolo, 4th Mitchell Wormall, 5th Brad Maiolo, 6th Chace Karpenko, 7th James Inglis, 8th Shaun Bradford, 9th Kaiden Manders, 10th Kye Scroop, 11th Darren Mewett, 12th Jamie Oldfield, DNF: Tom Payet, Ray Leonard, Jason Pryde. DNS: Taylor Milling, Rob Mould and Daniel Harding.

 

 

SAM SLAM'S THEM AT NELSON

Top of the South Speedway, New Zealand

With rain threatening all the stops were pulled out to get the show in, and thankfully the forecast rain held off long enough for Winton resident “Slammin’ Sam O'Callaghan to give his Nelson based car owner Kevin Freeman a great early birthday present when he took out Round 2 of the Hydraulink War of the Wings at Nelson tonight in the Lakeland Glass XXX. O'Callaghan led from the green flag, and was in lapped traffic by the fifth lap. On the tenth lap the field went under yellow flag conditions after Caleb Baughan rolled. Despite heavy traffic O'Callaghan managed to stave off several challenges from his uncle Jason Scott, who finished second, with Luke Keegan third. Defending series champion Jamie Duff finished 6th. The Hydraulink War of the Wings next race will be at Ruapuna, Christchurch on December 15.

Qualifying- Steve Duff,12.1112: Daniel Anderson, 12.2048: Jayden Dodge,12.2678:Luke Keegan,12.2768: Sam O’Callaghan,12.2797: Connor Rangi,12.3206: Jason Scott,12.3798: matt Honeywell,12.4325: Paddy North,12.4364: Mark Evans,12.5283: Nathan Astle,12.5402: Alicia McLauchlan,12.6688: Caleb Baughan, 12.8775:Martin Harcourt,12.8822: Ray Baughan,12.8947: Jamie Duff,13.0392: Mathew Anderson,13.5596: Whetu Taewa,13.7392: Nigel Colvin,15.0059

Round 2 of the Hydraulink War of the Wings- Nelson
Heat 1- Carlton Hotel Jason Scott,1: Jamie Duff,2: Paddy North,3: Caleb Baughan,4: Luke Keegan,5: Connor Rangi,6: Jayden Dodge,7: Alicia McLauchlan,8: Mark Evans,9: Nigel Colvin, 10: Whetu Taewa,11: Steve Duff,12-DNF: Ray Baughan,13-DNF

Round 2 of the Hydraulink War of the Wings- Nelson Heat 2 Smith Concept Construction
Connor Rangi,1: Matt Honeywell,2: Daniel Anderson,3: Jason Scott,4: Caleb Baughan,5: Sam O'Callaghan,6: Mathew Anderson,7: Alicia McLauchlan,8: Martin Harcourt,9: Nathan Astle,10: Nigel Colvin (DNF) Whetu Taewa (DNF) Steve Duff (DNS)

Round 2 of the Hydraulink War of the Wings- Nelson Heat 3 Complete Automotive
Sam O'Callaghan,1: Luke Keegan,2: Mathew Anderson,3: Nathan Astle,4: Jamie Duff,5: Jayden Dodge,6: Matt Honeywell,7: Daniel Anderson,8: Martin Harcourt,9: Paddy North,10: Mark Evans,11: Ray Baughan-DNF

Feature Placings- Sam O'Callaghan,1: Jason Scott,2: Luke Keegan,3: Connor Rangi,4: Matt Honeywell,5: Jamie Duff,6: Mathew Anderson,7: Daniel Anderson,8: Alicia McLauchlan,9: Jayden Dodge,10: Paddy North,11: Nathan Astle,12: Martin Harcourt,13: Mark Evans,14: Caleb Baughan - DNF, Ray Baughan-DNF, Nigel Colvin-DNF: Steve Duff DNS

 

 

Tyler Thomas Tops POWRi West at Creek County’s “Fall Fling”

Lonnie Wheatley, SAPULPA, Okla. (October 27, 2018) – Collinsville, Oklahoma’s Tyler Thomas has enjoyed the hot hand among the Midget ranks in recent weeks.

It continued on Saturday night atop the Creek County Speedway clay oval with Thomas besting a field of 47 Lucas Oil POWRi West Midget League presented by Executive Concrete NWA entries to take “Fall Fling” honors in the 25-lap feature event.

After starting third, Thomas railed the topside of the track to overtake early leader Jerry Coons, Jr., on the seventh round and then kept Jonathan Beason at bay over the closing rounds to secure the win aboard the Toyota-powered BT Machine No. 91T Spike-chassis.

“The top was quick right away,” Thomas said in victory lane. “It got really technical and tricky up there, there were some bumps and we just had to ride it out.”

Coons, Jr., and Tony Bruce, Jr., led the way to the green flag with Coons, Jr., snaring the early lead as Thomas made his way into second by the third round. Thomas worked the high side past Coons, Jr., by the seventh circuit to take command.

In his wake, Beason worked the low line to move into fifth from the ninth starting position by the time a caution flew after 11 laps and worked his way up to second in short order by the 14th circuit.

Thomas kept Beason at bay, surviving a final caution with five laps to go to post his second POWRi West win of the season by little more than a car length.

Beason settled for runner-up honors with Bruce, Jr., rounding out the podium after Coons, Jr., and Wesley Smith tangled while dicing for third to set up the final five-lap dash to the stripe. Blake Hahn rallied from 18th to fourth with current POWRi West points leader and Sooner Series champion Kory Schudy rounding out the top five from the 12th starting position.

Alex Sewell was sixth while Grady Chandler rallied from 20th to seventh with Wesley Smith, Zane Hendricks and Tanner Berryhill completing the top ten.

Hank Davis, Coons, Jr., Thomas, Korey Weyant and Bruce, Jr., topped heat race action with Coons, Jr., Pat Schudy and Chance Morton winning qualifying races. Cannon McIntosh won the “C” Main with Chett Gherke besting the “B” Main.

In addition to Lucas Oil and Executive Concrete NWA, additional POWRi West Midget League supporting sponsors include Two-Eight Drilling, American Discount Auto Care, R&M Race Trailer, A1 Machine, Rod End Supply, Pyrotech, Esslinger Engineering Performance and MyChron Tom/AIM.

The POWRi West Midget League puts the finishing touches on the 2018 season with the POWRi National Midget League at Texas’ Kennedale Speedway Park on November 9-10.

Lucas Oil POWRi West Midget League presented by Executive Concrete NWA Results

Creek County Speedway “Fall Fling” (Sapulpa, OK) – October 27, 2018

Smith Ti Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 42-Hank Davis, [3]; 2. 8-Alex Sewell, [5]; 3. 28-Kory Schudy, [6]; 4. 2-Ryan Hall, [2]; 5. 35-Holley Hollan, [10]; 6. 52H-Blake Hahn, [7]; 7. 52-Craig Oakes, [4]; 8. 51-Johnny Boland, [8]; 9. 84-Phil Shapel, [9]; 10. 91-Kevin Bayer, [1].

Keizer Wheels Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 25-Jerry Coons Jr, [5]; 2. 72-Tanner Berryhill, [2]; 3. 28M-Ace McCarthy, [3]; 4. 27Z-Zane Hendricks, [7]; 5. 32-Trey Marcham, [10]; 6. 85-Matt Johnson, [6]; 7. 11AG-KJ Snow, [1]; 8. 24-Hunter Fischer, [8]; 9. 19-Pierce Urbanosky, [4]; 10. 59-Austin Shores, [9].

Saldana Products Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [4]; 2. 8J-Jonathan Beason, [2]; 3. 84M-Alex DeCamp, [6]; 4. 7M-Chance Morton, [7]; 5. 23-Hannah Adair, [8]; 6. 8M-Kade Morton, [5]; 7. 77-Cameron Hagin, [1]; 8. 08-Cannon McIntosh, [9]; 9. 2H-Bob Harr, [3].

Rod End Supply Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 15S-Korey Weyant, [1]; 2. 44-Wesley Smith, [9]; 3. 84S-Shaun Shapel, [2]; 4. 17Z-Zac Moody, [5]; 5. 17E-Blake Edwards, [4]; 6. 11C-Chett Gehrke, [6]; 7. 69-Paul Babich, [8]; 8. 9H-Emilio Hoover, [7]; 9. 1T-Tyler Shoemaker, [3].

Pyrotech Heat Five (8 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce Jr, [6]; 2. 7S-Pat Schudy, [2]; 3. 44I-Jason Martin, [1]; 4. 35S-Matt Sherrell, [7]; 5. 4B-Grady Chandler, [9]; 6. 9U-Doug McCune, [8]; 7. 11P-Layden Pearson, [4]; 8. 17JD-Jeremey Dockery, [5]; 9. 721-Brendon Wiseley, [3].

C Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 08-Cannon McIntosh, [2]; 2. 52-Craig Oakes, [3]; 3. 77-Cameron Hagin, [9]; 4. 24-Hunter Fischer, [6]; 5. 91-Kevin Bayer, [17]; 6. 51-Johnny Boland, [5]; 7. 19-Pierce Urbanosky, [12]; 8. 11AG-KJ Snow, [8]; 9. 17JD-Jeremey Dockery, [10]; 10. 1T-Tyler Shoemaker, [15]; 11. 69-Paul Babich, [1]; 12. 59-Austin Shores, [13]; 13. 721-Brendon Wiseley, [16].

Qualifier 1 (8 Laps): 1. 25-Jerry Coons Jr, [6]; 2. 27Z-Zane Hendricks, [3]; 3. 8-Alex Sewell, [5]; 4. 9U-Doug McCune, [9]; 5. 72-Tanner Berryhill, [2]; 6. 15S-Korey Weyant, [4]; 7. 23-Hannah Adair, [7]; 8. 85-Matt Johnson, [10]; 9. 17Z-Zac Moody, [8]; 10. 4B-Grady Chandler, [1].

Qualifier 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7S-Pat Schudy, [1]; 2. 35S-Matt Sherrell, [2]; 3. 18-Tony Bruce Jr, [6]; 4. 42-Hank Davis, [5]; 5. 84M-Alex DeCamp, [4]; 6. 44I-Jason Martin, [8]; 7. 11C-Chett Gehrke, [10]; 8. 28M-Ace McCarthy, [7]; 9. 32-Trey Marcham, [3]; 10. 17E-Blake Edwards, [9].

Qualifier 3 (8 Laps): 1. 7M-Chance Morton, [2]; 2. 8J-Jonathan Beason, [1]; 3. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [5]; 4. 28-Kory Schudy, [4]; 5. 44-Wesley Smith, [6]; 6. 35-Holley Hollan, [3]; 7. 52H-Blake Hahn, [9]; 8. 2-Ryan Hall, [8]; 9. 8M-Kade Morton, [10].

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 11C-Chett Gehrke, [4]; 2. 52H-Blake Hahn, [5]; 3. 44I-Jason Martin, [1]; 4. 28M-Ace McCarthy, [6]; 5. 23-Hannah Adair, [3]; 6. 35-Holley Hollan, [2]; 7. 2-Ryan Hall, [8]; 8. 17Z-Zac Moody, [9]; 9. 4B-Grady Chandler, [12]; 10. 77-Cameron Hagin, [17]; 11. 8M-Kade Morton, [13]; 12. 24-Hunter Fischer, [18]; 13. 85-Matt Johnson, [10]; 14. 32-Trey Marcham, [7]; 15. 52-Craig Oakes, [16]; 16. 17E-Blake Edwards, [14]; 17. 84S-Shaun Shapel, [11]; 18. 08-Cannon McIntosh, [15].

“A” Main (25 Laps): 1. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [3]; 2. 8J-Jonathan Beason, [11]; 3. 18-Tony Bruce Jr, [2]; 4. 52H-Blake Hahn, [18]; 5. 28-Kory Schudy, [12]; 6. 8-Alex Sewell, [5]; 7. 4B-Grady Chandler, [20]; 8. 44-Wesley Smith, [4]; 9. 27Z-Zane Hendricks, [9]; 10. 72-Tanner Berryhill, [16]; 11. 35S-Matt Sherrell, [10]; 12. 23-Hannah Adair, [21]; 13. 9U-Doug McCune, [13]; 14. 7S-Pat Schudy, [8]; 15. 15S-Korey Weyant, [15]; 16. 44I-Jason Martin, [19]; 17. 24-Hunter Fischer, [22]; 18. 25-Jerry Coons Jr, [1]; 19. 42-Hank Davis, [7]; 20. 84M-Alex DeCamp, [14]; 21. 11C-Chett Gehrke, [17]; 22. 7M-Chance Morton, [6].

BOSS Performance High Point Driver: Tony Bruce, Jr.


 

Droud Dominates NCRA Sprint Finale; Campbell Snares Championship!

Park City, Kansas – October 20, 2018 - Don Droud, Jr. from Lincoln, Nebraska took advantage of Mike Woodruffs misfortune to claim his second National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products sprint car feature victory of the season as the tour concluded their 29th consecutive season Saturday night at 81 Speedway in Park City. While Droud was celebrating his victory, defending tour champion Jeremy Campbell was enjoying his second-consecutive series championship and fourth overall.

Droud and Woodruff started on the front row for the twenty-five-lap feature finale with Droud taking the early lead as the green flag fell. Woodruff settled into the runner-up position while Glen Saville, Jake Greider and Campbell were the to five as Droud led lap one.

His lead would be short-lived, however, as Woodruff would drive underneath him to take the lead coming out of turn two one lap later.

Woodruff would open a quick half-stretch victory before the first caution of the night fell for J.D. Johnson as he came to a stop at the top of turn one. Johnson, who came into the night trailing Campbell by a mere 15-points, restarted at the tail end of the field to virtually eliminate his opportunity of his first-career series championship.

Woodruff led the field to green on the restart and would lead the next two laps before he suddenly slowed coming out of turn two on lap six to bring out the caution. Woodruff would retire to the pit area and unable to continue.

Droud, aboard the Ochs Brothers #1x; Don Ott powered Schnee chassis sponsored by MAP Inc./Ruff Bailey Cattle Co./Heeke Farms/Jennifer Ann Designs would inherit the lead on the restart and quickly throttle away from the field as Campbell worked his way past Saville for the runner-up position and Greider in fourth. Droud had opened a half-stretch lead over Campbell before the caution fell again on lap nine when Saville and Greider made contact entering turns three and four, battling for third, sending Greider into a spin.

Droud once again took off on the restart and would eventually reach slower cars on lap seventeen.

Lap eighteen would see the final caution of the night fall when Jeff Stasa spun in turns three and four.

On the final restart, there was no stopping Droud as the former series champion cruised the rest of the way to claim his eleventh career NCRA victory and would end up in a tie with Johnson for second in the final point standings.

Meanwhile, Campbell Schroeder powered/Maxim chassis sponsored by Dan's Cycle/Scott's Well Service/BEPC/Knoche Farms/JP Agronomy/HRP/DMI Penske would claim his fourth series championship in his ten years running with the series by thirty-points over both Johnson and Droud.

Greider and Hillsboro Racing Engines powered Maxim; sponsored by Auto Masters Service Center/Speedway motors/Bybee Electric would come back from his earlier spin to finish third while Saville, making his first-career NCRA start, came home fourth. Danny Jennings of Norman, Oklahoma would round out the top five.

Keep viewed to the series official facebook page: NCRA Racing Series as well as their website for year-end articles and upcoming announcements on the 2018 series banquet.

NCRA Sprints

81 Speedway/Park City, Kansas

October 27, 2018

13 Cars

1st Heat (8 Laps): 1) 1X-Don Droud Jr, [4]; 2) 9M-Glen Saville, [1]; 3) 98-J.D. Johnson, [2]; 4) 10C-Jeremy Campbell, [6]; 5) 37H-Nick Howard, [5]; 6) 6Kaden Taylor, [3]; 7) 31M-Eric Matthews, [7]

2nd Heat (8 Laps): 1) 17-Mike Woodruff, [2]; 2) 20G-Jake Greider, [3]; 3) 92J-J.R. Topper, [1]; 4) 1J-Danny Jennings, [5]; 5) 91-Jeff Stasa, [6]; 6) 24BH-Frank Galusha, [4]

A Feature (25 Laps): 1) 1X-Don Droud Jr, [1]; 2) 10C-Jeremy Campbell, [5]; 3) 20G-Jake Greider, [3]; 4) 9M-Glen Saville, [4]; 5) 1J-Danny Jennings, [7]; 6) 24BH-Frank Galusha, [11]; 7) 98-J.D. Johnson, [6]; 8) 92J-J.R. Topper, [8]; 9) 91-Jeff Stasa, [9]; 10) 31M-Eric Matthews, [13]; 11) 6-Kaden Taylor, [12]; 12) 37H-Nick Howard, [10]; 13) 17-Mike Woodruff, [2]

Lap Leaders: Droud 1; 7-25: Woodruff 2-6

 

Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series

JAMIE Maiolo struck the first blow of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series season by claiming the 30-lap feature race at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night.

The Myalup Missile hardly put a foot wrong all night, first by winning his heat race and then by starting from P2 in the main event - that was part of the Shannons Powerpalooza that featured speedway, drag racing and burnouts in front of a healthy first night crowd.

Maiolo worked his way to the front early to set up a commanding lead and win the feature by more than 5.2 seconds from sprintcar rookie Tom Payet and Kye Scroop.

“The car felt good in the heat race, we were a little bit tight which was a good thing,” Maiolo said.

“We knew later in the feature race we didn’t want to touch it too much as the track would go away.

“The car was that good, we just kept running the top and we were only going to go to the bottom for lapped cars and that was it.”

Ben Van Ryt and Kaiden Manders were due to start on the front row but Manders was unable to get the #60 to fire up, elevating Maiolo from P4 to P2.

Jason Kendrick lined up on the second row, next to Scroop.

Kendrick’s chances took a dive early on when he spun the #11 on lap seven and by this stage Maiolo was looking the goods in the #99 machine.

On the restart Maiolo led away from Payet and Scroop with Van Ryt, in the 360ci powered car, back in fourth by this stage.

The race didn’t last long after the restart when an incident in pits bend gave Taylor Milling, Chase Karpenko and Jamie Landrigan an early night after all three came together and sustained too much damage.

Brad Maiolo had worked his way by the next restart and pushed hard in the latter stages, including on the last lap, to try and claim a podium finish.

Scroop’s #89 entry was smoking pretty hard in the last section of the race and he admitted after the race that he was struggling with engine temperature.

He was equal to the last lap dive by Brad Maiolo to hold on for third.

Payet, who came from P6, looked very comfortable in the #79, and took a comfortable second, although he admitted later on he had nothing for Jamie Maiolo who was too far in front.

Brad Maiolo held on for fourth from Shaun Bradford, Mitchell Wormall, James Inglis, Ben Van Ryt, Ryan Lancaster, Jason Pryde and Kendrick.

Jamie Maiolo won the first heat race of the season, taking the win from Kendrick and Inglis, while Manders claimed the second heat from Scroop and Brad Maiolo.

Pryde was the only driver to let officials know at the start of the night that he was playing his Joker card, doubling his feature race points for the round.

Each driver has until the January 12 round at the Motorplex to play their Joker card.

Round two of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series will be held at the Motorplex next Saturday night.

RESULTS

Heat 1: 1st Jamie Maiolo, 2nd Jason Kendrick, 3rd James Inglis, 4th Shaun Bradford, 5th Mitchell Wormall, 6th Jason Pryde, 7th Jamie Landrigan, 8th Ben Van Ryt.

Heat 2: 1st Kaiden Manders, 2nd Kye Scroop, 3rd Brad Maiolo, 4th Tom Payet, 5th Ryan Lancaster, 6th Taylor Milling. DNF: Chase Karpenko.

Feature: 1st Jamie Maiolo, 2nd Tom Payet, 3rd Kye Scroop, 4th Brad Maiolo, 5th Shaun Bradford, 6th Mitchell Wormall, 7th James Inglis, 8th Ben Van Ryt, 9th Ryan Lancaster, 10th Jason Pryde, 11th Jason Kendrick. DNF: Chase Karpenko, Taylor Milling and Jame Landrigan (all on lap 7). DNS: Kaiden Manders.

 

 

LUCAS WOLFE WINS 360 SPRINT PORTION OF DUTCH HOAG WEEKEND AT OUTLAW SPEEDWAY.

Story by Kenny Shupp Jr.

(Dundee, NY) Lucas Wolfe showed why he is one of the top Sprint Car drivers in the northeast as he claimed the combined Empire Super Sprint, Patriot Sprint Tour, United Racing Club 25 lap, 360 Sprint Car Feature on Friday, October 19 at the Outlaw Speedway. For the second generation pilot from Mechanicsburg, Pa it was the culmination of a great last several weeks as he has been victorious in 410 Sprint action in his home state as well as claiming the 2018 track title at the famed Williams Grove Speedway which is within eye sight of where he resides in the Keystone State.

Wolfe took full advantage of his outside pole position starting spot in the A Main event; however it was Shawn Donath jumping into the lead in the early going. A caution on lap one for the spinning machine of Coleman Gulick in turn 1 slowed the pace at the start of the event and for Gulick it was because of some tremendous heads up driving by half the field that he was able to avert any real contact and restarted at the rear of the field. On the restart Donath once again showed the way, but a red flag on lap 4 caused by the spinning machine of Darryl Ruggles and subsequent rollover of the Dan Kuhn machine brought the field to a stop. After the track was cleared and the cars realigned the race would then go green to checkered and provided some spectacular competition from front to back. Justin Barger who now resides in Cornelius, North Carolina took over the top spot on lap five, but Donath would retake the lead with a nifty pass in lap traffic on lap nine. On the very next lap Barger was once again able to get around the stingy Donath and lead until lap twelve when Wolfe would show his muscle and take over the top spot which he would never relinquish. However, the second half of the 25 lap affair would not come easy for Wolfe as he was constantly hounded by Barger as Donath’s machine began to fade allowing the likes of Jared Zimbardi and Chuck Hebing to move into the top five. “Juice” Zimbardi and “Cobra” Hebing put on a driving clinic as they pushed each other hard in an attempt to run down the high flying duo of Wolfe and Barger, but time ran out as Wolfe picked up the win by just a scant 2 seconds over Barger with Zimbardi, Hebing and Donath rounding the top five finishers. Outlaw Speedway Fall Nationals 360 Sprint winner, Davie Franek led the charge of the next five competitors across the line followed there by Dylan Westbrook, Derek Locke, Joe Trenca and Coleman Gulick who rallied nicely from his lap 1 spin to round out the top ten finishers.

Earlier evening qualifying heat wins went to Wolfe, Hebing and Zimbardi with Jeff Cook picking up the win in the B-Main. The 5 lap Dash to set the top six for the feature was won by Shawn Donath.

Outlaw Speedway/360 Sprint Tid Bits.

Some 28 sprints took to the 4/10 of a mile clay oval as the event at Outlaw Speedway pretty much brought down the curtain on 360 Sprint Car racing in NY for the 2018 season.

Lucas Wolfe set fast time for the night in early evening time trials by stopping the clock at 12.583 seconds.

Jared Zimbardi continues his mastery of the Outlaw Speedway with yet another top five finish as “The Juice” really has the Yates County oval figured out. The duo of Zimbardi and Hebing are 2 of the most popular drivers that compete and Outlaw Speedway and they certainly did not disappoint the hearty fans that was on hand and braved the cold temperatures.

Opening night of the two day Dutch Hoag Triple 7’s Weekend drew no less than 175 cars representing 7 classes of competition

Albeit the fact the event was dubbed as an Open 360 Show featuring drivers from ESS, PST and URC it was the staff of the Lucas Empire Super Sprint organization that over saw the night of action.

ESS/PATRIOT/URC 360 SPRINTS. QUICK RESULTS

OUTLAW SPEEDWAY DUTCH HOAG TRIPLE 7’S WEEKEND.

Friday, October 19, 2018.

360 Sprints. (28 cars)

Heats. Lucas Wolfe, Chuck Hebing, Jared Zimbardi

B-Main. Jeff Cook

Dutch Hoag Memorial Pole Dash. Shawn Donath, Lucas Wolfe, Justin Barger, Davey Franek, Chuck Hebing, Jared Zimbardi

25 lap A-Main. Lucas Wolfe, Justin Barger, Jared Zimbardi, Chuck Hebing, Shawn Donath, Davie Franek, Dylan Westbrook, Derek Locke, Joe Trenca, Coleman Gulick, Kyle Drum, Bobby Hackel, Steve Hutchinson Jr., Matt Billings, Darryl Ruggles, Denny Peebles, Matt Tanner, Jeff Cook, Dave Axton, Scott Holcomb, Jason Barney, Jonathan Preston, Dan Kuhn. DNS Derrick Juliano. DNQ. Will Glover, Kelly Hebing, Will Hull

 

 

BELL Earns 50th Midget Feature WIN at POWRi Southern Illinois Shootout

MARION, Ill. (October 20, 2018) - Christopher Bell took the lead on lap 13 and led the final 28 circuits to earn his 50th career national midget feature victory at the POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League's Southern Illinois Shootout at the Southern Illinois Raceway in Marion. All 50 of Bell's victories have come with Toyota.

The 2017 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series champion has six midget feature wins this season, including his second consecutive Chili Bowl Nationals title. The victory is the 37th national midget feature win for a Toyota-powered driver in 2018.

Zach Daum started from the pole and immediately moved out to the lead with Logan Seavey sliding into second. Daum's lead would be short-lived, though, after being caught in a lap four incident that would drop him to the tail end of the field, with Seavey assuming the lead and Bell quickly moving into second after starting from the eight spot.

Three additional yellow flags would slow the action down through lap 11 as Seavey continued to lead Bell, followed by Alex Bright and Jonathan Beason.

Seavey maintained his lead on the lap 12 re-start, but Bell stayed right with him and then made his move for the lead on lap 13. As the race passed the midway point, the lead duo eventually pulled away to make it a two-car race. Bell would maintain the top spot, but Seavey stayed right with him.

A late yellow would create a seven-lap dash to the finish, but Bell simply checked out on the restart, opening up a comfortable lead on the way to his milestone 50th win. Seavey would finish second to make it a Toyota one-two finish for the second consecutive night. They were joined in the top 10 by teammates Tanner Carrick in sixth and Holly Shelton in tenth.

For further information, visit www.powri.com, "Like" POWRi on Facebook and follow @POWRi_Racing on Twitter.

 

Thomas Makes it 12 at Jacksonville Speedway

Jacksonville, IL - Tyler Thomas outlasted a relentless Tanner Carrick on an elbows-up Jacksonville Speedway to take his second POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League victory of 2018. Thomas's Jacksonville victory is the 12th of his POWRi career.

At the drop of the green flag, Jake Neuman took the early lead followed by Cannon McIntosh. By lap two, Thomas had moved past McIntosh for second with Tucker Klaasmeyer in tow. After the caution was displayed for McIntosh and Alex Bright, Thomas powered past Neuman for the lead while Klaasmeyer worked Neuman for second.

With Thomas comfortably out front, Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports teammates Tanner Carrick and Logan Seavey pushed past both Klaasmeyer and Neuman. With a comfortable cushion over the duo, Thomas seemed to be the dominant machine until the red was displayed on lap 19.

Returning to green flag racing, Thomas led with Carrick in second, followed by Seavey, Klaasmeyer, and Ryan Robinson. Action ensued between Thomas and Carrick as Thomas held strong up top blasting the cushion in turns one and two, with Carrick taking to the inside in turns three and four.

With three laps to go, the red was again displayed, creating a three-lap dash for the win. Returning to racing, Thomas led Carrick with a slim advantage on the restart. Taking the victory, Thomas led with Carrick coming in second. Logan Seavey finished third with another good points night for current POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League point standings leader, Tucker Klaasmeyer in fourth. Holly Shelton took fifth.

"We had a really good car," commented Tyler Thomas. "My dad did a heck of a job setting this car up and our Toyota engine by Speedway just takes off and rips. Hopefully, we can make it two-in-a-row tomorrow night."

Speedway Motors Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: 3N - JAKE NEUMAN, Heat 2: 77 - ALEX BRIGHT, Heat 3: 27 - TUCKER KLAASMEYER

Mesilla Valley Transportation Feature Winner: 91T - TYLER THOMAS

POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League Feature Results (30 laps): 1. 91T - TYLER THOMAS, 2. 71K - TANNER CARRICK, 3. 67 - LOGAN SEAVEY, 4. 27 - TUCKER KLAASMEYER, 5. 67K - HOLLY SHELTON, 6. 35X - ANDREW LAYSER, 7. 3N - JAKE NEUMAN, 8. 72 - SAM JOHNSON, 9. 21KS - KARTER SARFF, 10. 5D - ZACH DAUM, 11. 56Y - DANIEL ROBINSON, 12. 56X - MARK CHISHOLM, 13. 14JR - HOLLEY HOLLAN, 14. 08 - CANNON MCINTOSH, 15. 71 - RYAN ROBINSON, 16. 10C - DALTON CAMFIELD, 17. 6 - KYLE HAMMER, 18. 77 - ALEX BRIGHT, 19. 97A - AUSTIN O'DELL, 20. 86C - DEVIN CAMFIELD


 

2018 Lucas Oil ESS Champion Wins $3,000 at Brockville over Jeff Cook and Jason Barney.

By Tim Baltz

FONDA, NY – The 360 Sprint Cars took to the speedway for 25 laps and to no surprise Steve Poirier would jump out into the early race lead over Jeff Cook and Matt Tanner. The race track for the Sprint Cars also became difficult on their right rear tires but Poirier, who claimed his record tying 8th series title in 2018, was mastering the tire game to the best of his ability but a yellow on lap 6 for Shawn Donath would slow the pace for everyone.

On the next restart a major accident took place as a total of 12 cars piled into turns 1 and 2 with no place to go, blocking the entire race track and the red flag was displayed. Despite what looked to be a severe accident, resulted in only a few drivers having to retire to the pits but many were able to rejoin at the tail of the field.

On the restart it was still Poirier in front of the field over Cook, Tanner, Jason Barney and Matt Billings. At the halfway point Poirier and Cook had distanced themselves from the rest of the field and Cook, who chose a harder tire than Poirier tried his best in traffic to get by the 8 time ESS champion but Poirier remained up to the challenge and in control.

The battle for 3rd however was a fantastic battle as Matt Tanner tried at will to hold off 2017 ESS champion Jason Barney for a podium spot. With a handful of laps remaining Jason Barney was able to get by for 3rd but had a lot of work to do to run down the top 2. At the checkered flag despite the many attempts by Jeff Cook, the man they call Fireball was able to claim another Brockville Speedway Sprint Car win in his career. Jeff Cook took 2nd with Jason Barney claiming the final podium spot.

Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints A-Main at Brockville – Steve Poirier ($3,050), Jeff Cook ($2,000), Jason Barney ($1,100), Matt Tanner ($800), Matt Billings ($550), Chris Jones ($470). Joe Trenca ($430), Larry Wight ($420), Rick Wilson ($410), Alex Vigneault ($500), Yan Bilodeau ($370), Denny Peebles ($400), Dave Axton ($330), Shawn Donath ($325), Jordan Poirier ($370), Sean Durand ($315), Kelly Hebing ($310), Parker Evans ($305), Roger Levesque ($300), Steve Hutchinson Jr., ($300), Paul Pekkonen ($300), Tyler Cartier ($300), Chad Miller ($300), Dale Gosselin ($300).

For more Information on the Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints: Web: www.empiresupersprints.com Twitter: @ESSprints

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/EmpireSuperSprints

The Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints are brought to you by: Lucas Oil, Mach 1 Chassis, NAPA Auto Parts, Hoosier Racing Tires, Donath Motorworx, E3 Spark Plugs, Insinger Performance/Sunoco Race Fuels, 1000 Islands RV Centre, Car Mate Trailers, Fondations 4 Saisons, Ohsweken Speedway/Canadian Sprint Car Nationals, Cobra Coaches, Fondations 55, E&V Energy, SUNY Canton, Pinnacle Employee Services, Engler Machine and Tool, Kevin Nouse Design/K1 Racegear, Winters Performance, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Lacaillade Masonry, FX Caprara Ford/Chevy, ASI Racewear and many, many associate sponsors!!

 

COLTON FLINNER BECOMES 12TH DIFFERENT SWEENEY RUSH LATE MODEL TOUR WINNER OF 2018 WITH LERNERVILLE WIN WHILE JEREMY WONDERLING TAKES TITLE; STUNNING PERFORMANCE BY 14 Y.O. BLAZE MYERS TO WIN ON LAST LAP FROM 19TH IN BICKNELL RUSH MOD TOUR; CHAMP CHAD RUHLMAN ENDS INAUGURAL RUSH SPRINT SEASON IN VICTORY LANE
October 12-13, 2018
(By Mike Leone)

(Sarver, PA)... The Sweeney Chevrolet Buick GMC RUSH Racing Series powered by Pace Performance were part of the 10th annual "Steel City Stampede" this past weekend at Lernerville Speedway featuring the Sweeney RUSH Late Model Touring Series, the Bicknell Racing Products RUSH Sportsman Modified Touring Series, and the Bonnell's Rod Shop RUSH Sprint Car Weekly Series in their season finale events. Capturing feature wins were Colton Flinner (Late Models), Blaze Myers (Sportsman Modifieds), and Chad Ruhlman (Sprint Cars), while Ricky Steigerwald ended the night winning the Late Model Non-Qualifier. The RUSH Pro Stock "Manufacturers Night" presented by MSD Performance took place on Saturday with product giveaways for all 20 Lernerville competitors.

Sixth starting Colton Flinner passed a determined Jeremy Wonderling on lap 16 and held him off to the finish to become the 12th different Sweeney Tour winner in 17 races during the 2018 campaign, worth $2,000. Wonderling charged from sixth to win the dash to earn the feature pole then dominated the first half of the event before settling in and finished second to overtake eighth place finishing Jason Genco in the standings to win the $5,000 Tour title.

"That was awesome- this is my first ever win at Lernerville," revealed the emotional 24-year-old Allison Park, Pa. racer. "I don't even know what to say. It means the world to me. I have to thank my dad for sure with everything he does for me and John Johnson for believing in me with the Super Late Model. Also thanks to all of my sponsors and the fans that stayed out here for today and braving the cold."

Wonderling flew into the early lead, while fourth starting Michael Duritsky, Jr. went from fourth to second over Brady Wonderling, Chad Homan, and Flinner. Lap two saw Flinner and eighth starting Mike Pegher, Jr. take over fourth and fifth from Homan. Wonderling caught lapped traffic on lap eight as he had a sizable straightaway lead. Wonderling was in heavy lapped traffic on the ninth circuit as the battle for second raged between Duritsky, Brady Wonderling, Flinner, and Pegher. On lap 11 and 12, Flinner and Pegher continued to move forward as they disposed of Brady Wonderling for third and fourth respectively.

Flinner continued his charge as he drove around Duritsky off turn two for second on lap 13 then got the break he needed when Justin Lamb spun to bring out the event's first caution. Flinner would make the winning pass putting a slider on Wonderling on lap 16. Pegher continued his run to the front sliding Duritsky for third on lap 18 before back-to-back cautions with 18 laps scored.

When racing resumed, Pegher would lose third to last Sunday's $4,000 "Bill Hendren Memorial" Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway winner, Daryl Charlier, who had quietly worked his way forward from the 10th starting spot. Flinner pulled away and appeared headed to the win and Wonderling the championship, but one more caution for a spin by Chad Sines would bunch up the field for the final time setting up a two-lap dash to the checkered.

Flinner held off Wonderling over the final two laps by a margin of 1.066 seconds to capture his second career Sweeney Tour win, but first since September 13, 2014 at Pittsburgh in his John's Towing/All American Framers/Randig Towing/Bellisarios Lounge/K&B Auto-sponsored #75. Flinner also became the sixth new winner of the season in the past seven races!

After falling behind by 12 points to Genco heading into the final two races, Wonderling recorded a fourth and a second place finish compared to Genco's 10th and eight to capture the title in his Terry Prince Contracting/Close Racing Supply/Wonderling Pit Stop/The Store/Pine Grove Collision/Dynamic Driveline-sponsored #3J. Wonderling ended the season with 14 straight top nine finishes!

"This means a lot," expressed the 38-year-old Wellsville, NY champion, who earned $1,000 for his runner-up finish. "To support this and to be announced the champion with everything Vicki (Emig) and RUSH does is pretty cool. It's a pretty good deal to come down and run as good as I was at Pittsburgh and here with people like Colton and Pegher. We came here Thursday to practice in effort to seal the deal. The car just kept getting better and better. I told my wife I don't care about points, I just want to win the race. I'm sure Colton learned a lot racing his Super Late Model here and I knew when he came sliding across me down here he obviously came off the top. There were a couple times on restarts I came sliding across the bottom and I so badly wanted to come down in front of him but I knew he'd be coming. Then that one time Colton, Pegher, and I were all bumping coming down the backstretch I had to stop and start thinking about the big picture- it was getting crazy."

Charlier was third over Pegher. After joining up with the Tour on August 12 at Pittsburgh, Pegher reeled off four straight top four finishes to end the season. Duritsky matched his best career Tour finish of fifth from way back on October 9, 2015 at McKean County Raceway. Brady Wonderling, who finished third in Tour points in his first season, dropped to sixth at the finish, but was selected as the Dirt Defender "Defensive Drive of the Night" for holding off Chad Homan in the dash to earn a front row starting spot with his brother Brady. Ironically Homan followed him across the feature finish in seventh as Genco, Brian Knowles, and Logan Zarin completed the top 10.

Knowles raced from 18th to ninth to earn the $100 Precise Racing Products "Pedal Down" Hard Charger gift card. After a solid performance one week ago at Pittsburgh, Josh Stoica got caught up in an accident and was selected as the TBM Brakes "Tough Brake of the Night" recipient.

Driving for Paul "Jabo" Jablonski for just the third time, Ricky Steigerwald led all eight laps of the non-qualifier to close out the "Steel City Stampede". The 22-year-old Stock Car racer hopes to move into the RUSH Late Model division in 2019. The Pittsburgh, Pa. driver earned $175 in Jablonski's Classic Landscaping/Side Lines Trees Service-sponsored #3. Steigerwald became the 34th different winner in 38 races run all-time in the "Wheelman" Bonus Event Challenge Series, which saw Bill Kessler capture the 2018 title. Collin Burke was a close second in his Tour debut. Zach Gunn was third for his third top four non-qualifier finish. Brandon Lott was another driver making his Tour debut and finished fourth over Jared Kane.

Pegher set fast time in $100 FK Rod Ends "Shock the Clock" Qualifying on Friday night by just 0.006 of a second over Duritsky with a lap 17.906. Pegher then went on to win the first $25 FK Rod End heat race, while Duritsky, Jeremy Wonderling, and Brady Wonderling also picked up $25 heat wins over the 33-car field. Khole Wanzer, who paced the four-wide salute with his pink October breast cancer awareness wrap, won the first last chance B main on Saturday, while Chad Sines won the second.

Fourteen-year-old Blaze Myers pulled off a stunning upset to win his first career Bicknell Racing Products Tour feature for the Sweeney RUSH Sportsman Modifieds, worth $800. Myers won the last chance B main from the third starting spot then charged from 19th in the feature to pull off a last lap pass of 2018 Bicknell Tour and Weekly Series Champion, Garrett Krummert. To make things even more impressive, Myers did a 360-spin with five laps to go losing at least five positions. The victory also propelled Myers to the "Futures Cup" Championship! Myers also picked up a pair of contingencies with the $100 Precise Racing Products "Pedal Down" Hard Charger gift card and the Sherwood Wheels "Man of Steel" free steel wheel.

"I drove a heck of a race after spinning out there," explained the Franklin, Pa. teenager. "I knew I just had to hug that bottom or I wouldn't have gotten by anyone. I just to have to thank Chip Ritchey, the Weavers, my dad, and my whole family for allowing me to do this. I couldn't do any of this without them. Everyone on this car just did a hell of a job- thank you! I just love this and it's such a grateful thing. My dad is my number one hero."

Bicknell Tour Championship contenders Chas Wolbert and Garrett Krummert led the field to green for the 20-lap feature. Wolbert had a four-point lead on Krummert and six-point lead on fourth starting Brandon Ritchey. Wolbert grabbed the early lead over Krummert and fifth starting Tony Tatgenhorst. Josh Deems started ninth and was already to fourth after two laps taking the spot from Jessica Kriegisch. On lap four, Tatgenhorst closed in making it a three-car race for the lead before a caution for debris with four laps scored.

When racing resumed, Krummert took the lead on lap five before a caution for a spin by Steve Slater. Back under green, Tatgenhorst slid Wolbert for second. It was three-wide for second on lap seven as Tatgenhorst held the spot over Wolbert and Deems. After a caution for a Kevin Long spin, Deems, Jacob Jordan, and Kole Holden overtook Wolbert for positions three through five on lap eight.

Myers meanwhile was working his way forward and cracked the top five on lap 12. Myers though lost the handle in turn four on lap 15 spinning, but was able to do a 360 spin and keep going, while Brian Sadler spun to bring out the caution. Myers though lost at least five spots and had just five laps to get to the front. When racing resumed, Deems passed Tatgenhorst for second and went after Krummert running the bottom. They were side-side for the lead on lap 17 when the event's final caution was displayed for Steve Slater's spin, which proved crucial for Myers.

Myers got a great restart flying into second on lap 18 as he continued to find the moisture around the bottom. Myers caught Krummert and the two were side-by-side and literally a dead heat according to AMB scoring as they crossed the line with the white flag waving. Myers hit the moisture around the bottom perfect and was able to fend off Krummert's last chance turn four run off the cushion coming to the checkered to win by just 0.161 of a second in the Brady Myers-owned, R.H. Construction/R.K. Virgile Scrap Metals/Billy's Garage/R&R Enterprises-sponsored #43JR. Myers became the 14th different Bicknell Tour winner in 26 races run all-time. The victory was Myers' second of his career as he won the season opener at Sharon Speedway on June 2 over a 31-car field in Bicknell Weekly Series competition.

Deems' third was his best Tour finish of the season beating out a pair of seventh place finishes. Holden's fourth and Tatgenhorst's fifth were also their best Tour finishes of the season. Wolbert dropped to sixth to collect second in points. Jordan was seventh after starting 16th. Kyle Martell was eighth. After coming from 12th to second in the last chance B main, Rocky Kugel made his way up to ninth at the finish after starting 20th in the feature. Rob Kristyak completed the top 10 after starting 18th.

Jim Bryce was chosen as the Dirt Defender "Defensive Drive of the Night" for holding off Billy Myers for the final transfer spot in the B main. Ritchey was awarded the TBM Brakes "Tough Brake of the Night" after dropping out of the feature while having a shot at the title. Deems, Tatgenhorst, and Wolbert won the heat races over the 30-car field, which was an all-time division Lernerville record beating the previous high of 29 from two years ago at the "Steel City Stampede".

Back on May 20, Chad Ruhlman made his Sprint Car debut and came out on top as a winner at Old Bradford Speedway. On Saturday, Ruhlman closed out his rookie Sprint Car campaign in victory lane by leading all 20 laps over his brother Brian for the $800 victory and inaugural $5,000 Bonnell's Rod Shop Weekly Series Championship for the RUSH Sprint Cars. It was Ruhlman's third win in three tries at Lernerville.

"What a fun place this was," expressed the 41-year-old Bemus Point, NY standout. "Whoever did this race track deserves a steak dinner. This was probably the most technical cushion I've ever had to run. Amazing race surface right now. I would put this against Earl Baltes' Eldora (Speedway). I'm glad we got the (RUSH) Crate Late Model and now the Sprint Steel City Stampede win. I was glad to see Brian (Ruhlman) in second, but glad I didn't see his nose. I'm so happy we did this deal. My son (Kevin) has worked hard with me. We had no idea what Sprint Cars even were when we ran our first night out. I'm pretty certain Kevin will be in a car next year if we can talk mother into it. I think I'm going to do some USAC stuff. I have to thank RUSH for giving us this opportunity so we could learn without going broke doing it."

Chad Ruhlman jumped to the early lead, while brother Brian made some great moves going from fifth to second on the opening lap. The third position was very sought after as Brandon Hawkins had it on the opening lap until seventh starting John Mollick moved to the position on lap two. Shawn Smith then made his way from sixth to third on lap six. Zach Morrow would then be the final third place runner after him and Smith traded the spot between laps 13-16. Meanwhile, it was all Chad Ruhlman out front as he captured his 15th win of the season by 6.230 seconds in his North Star Unlimited/Rand Machining/Premier Communications/Ruhlman Race Cars/Close Racing Supply/Callahan Weber Hydraulics-sponsored #87R.

Brian Ruhlman's second was his best finish of the season after debuting with a third on August 25 at Pittsburgh. Morrow's third place was enough to overtake Lernerville "Wednesday Night Lightning" Champion, Arnie Kent, for third in points. Kent had worked his way from 15th to fifth before getting caught up in an accident at the halfway point. Shawn Smith continued his strong conclusion to the end of the season with his eighth straight top five finish after coming home fourth over Brandon Hawkins. Heat winners on Friday over the 16-car field were Scott Hawkins and Chad Ruhlman.

This concludes the 2018 season for the Sweeney Late Model Tour, Bicknell Sportsman Modified Tour, and RUSH Sprint Cars. The 2018 RUSH Racing Series Awards Banquet & Dinner will be held on Saturday, January 26, 2018 at Gatherings Banquet & Event Center located just west of New Castle, Pa. on Route 422 in Edinburg, Pa.

Sweeney Chevrolet Buick GMC RUSH Late Model Touring Series Race #17 (25 laps, $2,000 to-win): 1. COLTON FLINNER (75) 2. Jeremy Wonderling (3J) 3. Daryl Charlier (12) 4. Mike Pegher, Jr. (Geisler 1c) 5. Michael Duritsky, Jr. (90J) 6. Brady Wonderling (Ralyea z1) 7. Chad Homan (91) 8. Jason Genco (Craig/Badgley 29J) 9. Brian Knowles (7) 10. Logan Zarin (1z) 11. Joey Zambotti III (948) 12. Jason Fosnaught (J19) 13. Justin Lamb (93x) 14. Eric Wilson (27W) 15. Ryan Frazee (11F) 16. Jamie Wrightsman (21J) 17. Bill Kessler (09) 18. Cory Sines (25) 19. Chad Sines (15) 20. Andy Spooner (3A) 21. Christian Schneider (Maniecki 1ST) 22. Matt Dobnak (42) 23. Braeden Dillinger (14) 24. Josh Stoica (22J) 25. Khole Wanzer (01W). (Note: Bill Kessler took a Tour provisional.)

Non-Qualifier ($175 to-win):1. Ricky Steigerwald (3) 2. Collin Burke (41B) 3. Zach Gunn (114G) 4. Brandon Lott (47) 5. Jared Kane (7) 6. Stanley Spooner (3)-DNS 7. Chuck Recker (6R)-DNS 8. Jake Gunn (14G)-DNS.

Car Count: 33
Feature Margin of Victory: 1.066 seconds
Feature Lap Leaders: Jeremy Wonderling (1-15), Colton Flinner (16-25)
Precise Racing Products "Pedal Down Hard Charger": Brian Knowles (+9)
TBM Brakes "Tough Brake of the Night": Josh Stoica
Dirt Defender "Defensive Drive of the Night": Brady Wonderling

RUSH Late Model FK Rod Ends "Shock the Clock Qualifying" ($100 for fast time): 1. Mike Pegher, Jr. 17.906 2. Michael Duritsky, Jr. 17.912 3. Jeremy Wonderling 17.975 4. Braeden Dillinger 18.126 5. Cory Sines 18.281 6. Daryl Charlier 18.283 7. Logan Zarin 18.312 8. Ryan Frazee 18.349 9. Jason Genco 18.355 10. Colton Flinner 18.391 11. Eric Wilson 18.456 12. Brady Wonderling 18.472 13. Josh Stoica 18.499 14. Christian Schneider 18.549 15. Justin Lamb 18.576 16. Matt Dobnak 18.587 17. Khole Wanzer 18.589 18. Collin Burke 18.682 19. Joey Zambotti III 18.702 20. Chad Sines 18.738 21. Chad Homan 18.765 22. Jake Gunn 18.867 23. Andy Spooner 18.886 24. Jared Kane 18.947 25. Bill Kessler 18.965 26. Brian Knowles 18.987 27. Stanley Spooner 19.060 28. Jason Fosnaught 19.104 29. Jamie Wrightsman 19.264 30. Brandon Lott 19.449 31. Zach Gunn 19.472 32. Chuck Recker 19.606 33. Ricky Steigerwald 19.733.

RUSH Late Model FK Rod Ends Heat 1 (8 laps, $25 to-win, top 5 transfer to A): 1. Pegher 2. Homan 3. Genco 4. Stoica 5. Wrightsman 6. Wanzer 7. Steigerwald 8. Co. Sines 9. Kane.

RUSH Late Model FK Rod Ends Heat 2 (8 laps, $25 to-win, top 5 transfer to A): 1. Duritsky 2. Flinner 3. Charlier 4. Schneider 5. Knowles 6. Burke 7. J. Gunn 8. Lott.
RUSH Late Model FK Rod Ends Heat 3 (8 laps, $25 to-win, top 5 transfer to A): 1. J. Wonderling 2. Zarin 3. Zambotti 4. Lamb 5. Wilson 6. A. Spooner 7. S. Spooner 8. Z. Gunn.

RUSH Late Model FK Rod Ends Heat 4 (8 laps, $25 to-win, top 5 transfer to A): 1. B. Wonderling 2. Dillinger 3. Dobnak 4. Frazee 5. Fosnaught 6. Kessler 7. Ch. Sines 8. Recker.
RUSH Late Model Last Chance B Main 1 (8 laps, top 2 transfer to A): 1. Wanzer 2. Co. Sines 3. Steigerwald 4. Burke 5. Kane 6. Lott 7. J. Gunn.

RUSH Late Model Last Chance B Main 2 (8 laps, top 2 transfer to A): 1. Ch. Sines 2. A. Spooner 3. Kessler 4. Z. Gunn 5. S. Spooner 6. Recker.

RUSH Late Model Dash (6 laps): 1. J. Wonderling 2. B. Wonderling 3. Homan 4. Duritsky 5. Dillinger 6. Flinner 7. Zarin 8. Pegher-DNS.
Sweeney RUSH Sportsman Modified Bicknell Touring Series Race #5 (20 laps, $800 to-win): 1. BLAZE MYERS (43JR) 2. Garrett Krummert (Schaffer 10s) 3. Josh Deems (9D) 4. Kole Holden (2) 5. Tony Tatgenhorst (63) 6. Chas Wolbert (c3) 7. Jacob Jordan (28J) 8. Kyle Martell (8) 9. Rocky Kugel (83) 10. Rob Kristyak (00) 11. Jessica Kriegisch (63) 12. Michael Kristyak (404) 13. Chelsie Kriegisch (10) 14. Kevin Long (22) 15. Jeremy Weaver (35W) 16. Brian Schaffer (14) 17. David Kalb, Jr. (11J) 18. Steve Slater (29) 19. Jim Bryce (Schaffer 4) 20. Jordan Ehrenberg (JD57) 21. Preston Cope (24P) 22. Amelia Clay (4S) 23. Brian Sadler (5) 24. Brandon Ritchey (17).

Did not qualify for the feature: Billy Myers (43X), Greg Porter (25), Joe Gibson (19), Josh Hinchberger (5), Jason Hufnagel (048), Lexi Couch (51)
Car Count: 30
Margin of Victory: 0.161 of a second
Feature Lap Leaders: Garrett Krummert (1-19), Blaze Myers (20)
Precise Racing Products "Pedal Down Hard Charger": Blaze Myers (+18)
Sherwood Wheels "Man of Steel": Blaze Myers
TBM Brakes "Tough Brake of the Night": Brandon Ritchey
Dirt Defender "Defensive Drive of the Night": Jim Bryce

RUSH Sportsman Mod Heat 1 (8 laps, Top 6 transfer to the A): 1. Deems 2. J. Kriegisch 3. Ritchey 4. Kalb 5. Cope 6. Jordan 7. Ehrenberg 8. Hufnagel 9. Gibson 10. Couch.

RUSH Sportsman Mod Heat 2 (8 laps, Top 6 transfer to the A): 1. Tatgenhorst 2. Sadler 3. C. Kriegisch 4. Slater 5. Long 6. Clay 7. Bi. Myers 8. Porter 9. Schaffer 10. Hinchberger.

RUSH Sportsman Mod Heat 3 (8 laps, Top 6 transfer to the A): 1. Wolbert 2. Krummert 3. Martell 4. Holden 5. Weaver 6. R. Kristyak 7. Bl. Myers 8. M. Kristyak 9. Bryce 10. Kugel-DNS.

RUSH Sportsman Mod Last Chance B Main (10 laps, top 6 transfer to the A): 1. Bl. Myers 2. Kugel 3. Schaffer 4. Ehrenberg 5. M. Kristyak 6. Bryce 7. Bi. Myers 8. Porter 9. Gibson 10. Hinchberger 11. Hufnagel 12. Couch.

RUSH Sprint Cars Bonnell's Rod Shop Weekly Series Race #24(20 laps, $800 to-win):1. CHAD RUHLMAN (87R) 2. Brian Ruhlman (49) 3. Zach Morrow (27) 4. Shawn Smith (36) 5. Brandon Hawkins (27H) 6. John Mollick (Clever 4J) 7. Steve Cousins (56) 8. Dave Hawkins (27) 9. Brian Woodhall (8B) 10. Jim Kurpakus (72B) 11. Scott Hawkins (37) 12. Brad Blackshear (19) 13. Arnie Kent (18) 14. Phil Thornton (35) 15. Steve Pedley (21) 16. Gale Ruth, Jr. (Culver 1c)-DNS.

RUSH Late Model marketing partners include Sweeney Chevrolet Buick GMC, Pace Performance, Hoosier Tire, Bilstein Shocks, Sunoco Race Fuels, Bazell Race Fuels, Insinger Performance, MSD Performance, Holley Performance Products, Earl's Performance Plumbing, Quick Fuel Technology, FK Rod Ends, Maxima Racing Oil, Schoenfeld Headers, Jones Racing Products, Alternative Power Sources, Precise Racing Products, ARbodies, TBM Brakes, K&N Filters, Lincoln Electric, Velocita-USA, Classic Ink USA, Rocket Chassis, Landrum Performance Spring, CrateInsider.com, RockAuto.com, and Valley Fashions.

RUSH Sportsman Modified marketing partners include Sweeney Chevrolet Buick GMC, Pace Performance, Hoosier Tire, Bicknell Racing Products, Bilstein Shocks, Sunoco Race Fuels, Bazell Race Fuels, Insinger Performance, MSD Performance, Holley Performance Products, Earl's Performance Plumbing, Quick Fuel Technology, FK Rod Ends, Maxima Racing Oil, Sherwood Racing Wheels, Schoenfeld Headers, Jones Racing Products, Alternative Power Sources, Precise Racing Products, TBM Brakes, K&N Filters, Lincoln Electric, Velocita-USA, Classic Ink USA, CrateInsider.com, RockAuto.com, and Valley Fashions.

RUSH Sprint Car marketing partners include partners include Sweeney Chevrolet Buick GMC, Pace Performance, Hoosier Tire, Bonnell's Rod Shop, Bilstein Shocks, Insinger Performance, MSD Performance, Holley Performance Products, Racing Electronics, Dirt Defender, Frankland Racing Supply, Earl's Performance Plumbing, FK Rod Ends, Schoenfeld Headers, Jones Racing Products, Precise Racing Products, TBM Brakes, Lincoln Electric, Pancho's Racing Products, Velocita-USA, Classic Ink USA, Landrum Performance Spring, RockAuto.com, and Valley Fashions.

 

 

2018 HARVEST CUP AT HAUBSTADT GOES TO C.J. LEARY

Haubstadt, IN - October 13, 2018 - C.J. Leary won the Harvest Cup signifying the conclusion of the racing season at Tri-State Speedway. It was also the final event in 2018 for both the Hoosier Tire Midwest Sprint Car Series and the Lucas Oil POWRi WAR Sprints. This year’s event was co-sanctioned by the two organizations. Leary quickly moved into the lead on lap three and continued to hold the lead throughout the 30 lap feature. The program was a complete sweep for the Greenwood, IN, driver. He had already set the overall fastest time in group qualifying with a lap of 13.136 seconds. Then he followed up the deed by winning the third heat race. There was no doubt who had the fastest machine in the field. The victory was worth $5,000. It was the third MSCS feature win this season for Leary. The first two laps were led by Kyle Cummins after starting on the pole. The Princeton, IN, driver had won the first two features in a special series of three races to be sanctioned by WAR. Weather contributed to the third stop being moved to Tri-State Speedway. Cummins had an opportunity to win a bonus of $20,000 if he could win all three races. He had won his heat race and had a real chance to win the Bell Racing USA Triple Crown Challenge. Kyle would finish fourth in the feature this time out. The two drivers sharing the podium with Leary were Kent Schmidt and Justin Grant. Schmidt, who races out of Owensville, IN, turned in his best performance of the year in finishing second. He stayed in contention after passing Robert Ballou on lap 6. Grant had moved the Topp Sprinter into third by the halfway mark. Jarett Andretti moved up to finish fifth. Second heat winner Robert Ballou was sixth. Fourth heat winner Chase Stockon was seventh. Chet Williams, Donny Brackett, and Aric Gentry rounded out the top ten. In a pre-race presentation Championship trophies and Hoosier Tire award jackets were presented to 2018 MSCS Champion Carson Short and the car owner Richard Short. Eric Perrott received the MSCS Rookie of the Year Award. The Shorts are from Marion, IL, and Perrott is from Sumner, IL. The POWRi WAR Wildcard League Champion Landon Simon and MMSA Champion Cody Trammel were also recognized at that time. Carson Short also received the Wilwood Tuff Brakes Award for his mid-pack finish in the feature. Chet Williams was the Keizer Aluminum Wheels Hard Charger of the Race in gaining 8 spots during the main event. Donny Brackett won the B Main. The feature was red flagged two times. Brandon Mattox flipped in turn two on lap nine. Landon Simon brought out the red on the opposite end of the track on lap 14. The first heat was also action packed. Five of the nine cars entered managed to finish. In other action Brandon McDowell of Boonville, IN, won the UMP Modified feature. It was win number three at Haubstadt for McDowell this season. Dustin Beck, Zach Fair, Dane Heilman and Dennis Ponder rounded out the top five. Fair and McDowell won the heat races. Dave Beck was the fastest qualifier. The MMSA Mini-Sprints closed out the show. The 20 lap feature went to Brad Strunk over Rod Henning and Justin Lewis. It was Strunk’s second consecutive feature win at the speedway. Cody Trammel and Dean Parker rounded out the top five. Henning, Brandon Coffey, and Parker won the three heat races. __Provided as News and Information for MSCS and Tri-State Speedway.__ .

SUMMARY Harvest Cup at Tri-State Speedway Haubstadt, IN - October 13, 2018

MSCS & POWRi WAR Sprint Cars: (34 Entries) Overall Fastest Qualifier - 30 C.J. Leary, 13.136 seconds First Heat - 3c Kyle Cummins, 36D Dave Darland, 5 Carson Short, _________ 24 Brian Van Meveren, 99 Alec Sipes, 4B Donny Brackett, 74x Josh Hodges, _________ 54 Trey Gropp, 20 Chase Hayhurst Second Heat - 12 Robert Ballou, 4 Justin Grant, 71p Jason McDougal, 04 Landon Simon, ___________ 11 James Lyerla, 56 Mitchell Davis, 90x Riley Kreisel, ___________60 Buddy Cunningham, 45 Eric Perrott Third Heat - 30 C.J. Leary, 5K Kent Schmidt, 28 Brandon Mattox, 10 Aric Gentry, _________ 14J Jadon Rogers, 4C Daylon Chambers, 27 Brian Wallace, 90 Patrick Budde Fourth Heat - 32 Chase Stockon, 7bc Tyler Courtney, 18 Jarett Andretti, __________ 38 Chet Williams, 98 Brandon Morin, 63 Josh Cunningham, __________ 7H Kyle Hathaway DNS, 100 Justin Meneely DNS B Main - 4B Donny Brackett, 11 James Lyerla, 98 Brandon Morin, 54 Trey Gropp, _______ 90x Riley Kreisel, 63 Josh Cunningham, 4C Daylan Chambers, 45 Eric Perrott, _______ 90 Patrick Budde, 99 Alec Sipes, 27 Brian Wallace, 14J Jadon Rogers, _______ 20 Chayse Hayhurst Feature (30 Laps) - 30 C.J. Leary, 5K Kent Schmidt, 4 Justin Grant, 3C Kyle Cummins, ___________ 18 Jarett Andretti, 12 Robert Ballou, 32 Chase Stockon, 38 Chet Williams, ___________ 4B Donny Brackett, 10 Aric Gentry, 5 Carson Short, 11 James Lyerla, ________ 24 Brian Van Meveren, 54 Trey Gropp, 7bc Tyler Courtney, 04 Landon Simon, _____36D Dave Darland, 98 Brandon Morin, 71P Jason McDougal, 28 Brandon Mattox _____45 Eric Perrott DNS

 

 

Seavey Seals the Deal in 14th Annual Meents Memorial

Belleville, IL - Logan Seavey added himself to the winner's list of the Charlene Meents Memorial, taking the 14th annual with the POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League at Belle-Clair Speedway and adding his name alongside some of the best in the business. Seavey's Meents Memorial victory is his sixth of 2018 with POWRi, tying him with current League point leader Tucker Klaasmeyer.

After the initial start being called because as a result of a spun Tucker Klaasmeyer off turn two, Seavey piloted his Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports Toyota-powered Bullet by Spike into the early lead over Holly Shelton and Jerry Coons, Jr. As the laps clicked off, Shelton closed in on Seavey rolling the bottom as Seavey railed the top. But just as Shelton looked close enough to possibly mount a charge for the lead, the caution came out for Paul Nienhiser in turn four.

Returning to racing, Seavey took off until the yellow was displayed for Karsyn Elledge who came to a stop in turns one and two. Resuming green flag conditions, Seavey distanced himself from the rest of the field as Zach Daum moved past both Shelton and Coons, Jr. off turn two. As the laps wound down, Daum appeared to close on Seavey as the duo reached lapped traffic.

With less than a handful of laps remaining, Seavey navigated lapped traffic with no mistakes, closing the door on any opportunity Daum had to challenge for the top position. Coming to the line behind Seavey and Daum, Jerry Coons, Jr. took third with Holly Shelton in fourth. Ryan Robinson completed the top five.

"That was a lot of fun," commented Logan Seavey. "I'm glad the rain stopped and we were able to get the race track going. The big hole in one, early on, I really tried to get above it, but then later I played it a little safer and moved down and I actually think I got better. I still was just lacking a little bit in three and four. I felt like I fell back a little bit and really had to pick the pace up. I can't thank all the guys enough at KKM and TRD that let me do this."

"I tried running above the cushion for a little bit," said Zach Daum. "I knew I couldn't do 30 laps up there without making a mistake and possibly crashing the car. The risk wasn't worth the reward at that moment. I tried to find another line that was a little smoother. We actually reeled them in there and then we caught lapped traffic and tried to make a play for it. He seen me down there and started cheating the entry of two, which is what he had to do. I'm just glad to finally put a good run together. We'll just try to finish out the season with some good runs."

"Had a good first start there getting the lead as the yellow came out, but I don't know if I could have kept Logan behind us," stated Jerry Coons, Jr. "He was quick and running a very aggressive line, running up above the cushion like that. Holly was faster on the bottom, so I went down there for a while and got back by her and then the bottom went away so I jumped back to the top and they were just faster than us. We had a good car. I can't thank these guys enough. We were just a little off and we adjusted our baseline a little bit tonight, so it was kind of a test session, if you will. We saw a lot that we liked."

Midgets

Speedway Motors Heat Race Winners: Heat 1: 27 - TUCKER KLAASMEYER, Heat 2: 67 - LOGAN SEAVEY, Heat 3: 67K - HOLLY SHELTON, Heat 4: 25 - JERRY COONS, Heat 5: 5D - ZACH DAUM

Toyota Semi Feature Winners: 37 - TERRY BABB, 21KS - KARTER SARFF

Mesilla Valley Transportation Feature Winner: 67 - LOGAN SEAVEY

POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League Feature Results (30 laps): 1. 67 - LOGAN SEAVEY 2. 5D - ZACH DAUM 3. 25 - JERRY COONS 4. 67K - HOLLY SHELTON 5. 71 - RYAN ROBINSON 6. 3N - JAKE NEUMAN 7. 39BC - ZEB WISE 8. 71K - TANNER CARRICK 9. 08 - CANNON MCINTOSH 10. 23 - TRAVIS BERRYHILL 11. 37 - TERRY BABB 12. 72 - SAM JOHNSON 13. 28M - ACE MCCARTHY 14. 51B - PAUL NIENHISER 15. 32 - TREY MARCHAM 16. 91 - DANIEL ROBINSON 17. 21KS - KARTER SARFF 18. 83 - KARSYN ELLEDGE 19. 27Z - ZANE HENDRICKS 20. 14JR - HOLLEY HOLLAN 21. 7F - AUSTIN BROWN 22. 77W - JOEY WIRTH 23. 27 - TUCKER KLAASMEYER

 

 

Blake Hahn Banks $10,041 in I-30 Speedway’s Short Track Nationals Finale!

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 6, 2018) – Blake Hahn is seemingly developing quite a penchant for big events.

Saturday night, Hahn reeled in the $10,041 lion’s share by topping one of the crown jewels of 360-ci Sprint Car racing with a triumph in the 31st Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires atop the high-banked ¼-mile I-30 Speedway clay oval.

The Sapulpa, OK, native battled past early pacesetter Howard More on the 13th circuit and led the rest of the way in the 41-lapper aboard the Smiley’s Racing Products/Griffith Truck & Equipment No. 52 entry to become the 18th different winner in the storied history of the Short Track Nationals.

Hahn took the checkered flag ahead of Friday night winner Sam Hafertepe, Jr., of Sunnyvale, TX, and Memphis shoe Moore.

“Wow, we’re here in victory lane,” Hahn exclaimed upon climbing out of his winning mount. “To win a race like this, the Short Track Nationals, this is a special win. I ran micros a lot here early in my career, this is pretty close to home for us so this is awesome.”

The signature score goes along with a $13,000 triumph in the early portion of the season in Wichita, KS, giving Hahn a pair of five-figure wins on the season.

After a fifth-place showing in Friday’s preliminary event, Hahn racked up the most passing points in Saturday’s heat race and qualifying race action to secure his first career STN championship feature start and then gridded the main event outside the second row after a fourth-place finish behind Moore, Joe B. Miller and Tim Crawley in the Mike Pack Building Materials “Dash for Cash”.

Moore gunned into the early lead aboard his No. 40 entry with Miller and Hahn battling in side-by-side fashion for several laps in the early going. The duo closed in on Moore as traffic came into play with Hahn making his first attempt to slide into the lead in turns one and two on the 12th round.

Moore battled back with the duo even at the stripe before Hahn slid into the lead for keeps on the 13th circuit. From there, Hahn weathered a pair of interruptions while pacing the field the remaining distance to reach victory lane.

Moore, Crawley and Miller held down the three positions behind Hahn until fifth-running Hafertepe, Jr., picked off a pair of quick positions after a brief stoppage with 30 laps in the books. With the final 11 lap portion run off in non-stop fashion, Hahn was able to open up a near half straightaway advantage as Hafertepe, Jr., and Moore waged war for second.

Hafertepe, Jr., finally secured the runner-up position by the 35th round, but it was too late to reel in Hahn. Hafertepe, Jr., settled for his third career STN runner-up finish in six overall championship feature starts.

Making his second consecutive STN championship finale, Moore posted a career-best finish of third to round out the podium.

Washington native Seth Bergman recorded a career-best STN finish as well by earning Hard Charger honors with a rally from the 14th starting position to capture fouirth. Bergman picked off four positions over the final 15 laps to crack the top five.

Missouri’s Joe B. Miller raced among the lead pack throughout and rounded out the top five in his first career STN championship finale with current USCS points leader Jordon Mallett, Harli White, Skylar Gee, Cody Gardner and Dylan Westbrook completing the top ten.

The feature event was slowed just twice with the first caution flying after 22 laps for a turn two tangle involving John Carney II and Ernie Ainsworth. The red lights flickered on eight laps later when Chris Martin sailed off the turn one embankment.

Along with Hahn, another eight drivers cracked their first STN championship finale including Miller (5th), White (7th), Westbrook (10th), Carney II (13th), Carson Short (14th), Koty Adams (17th) and Martin (18th). Hailing from Marion, IL, Short also ranked as the top-finishing STN rookie.

At the other end of the spectrum, Tim Crawley made an event record 21st career STN championship feature start. He held down fourth with ten laps to go before fading to 12th in the closing rounds.

Carney II, Scott Smith, Matt Covington, Cody Gardner, Bergman, Martin, Moore, Mallett and Brandon Hanks topped heat race action for Saturday night’s 74-car field. Each one picked up a $100 bonus courtesy of Jenkins Fleet Services.

Hahn, Crawley, Westbrook and Morgan Turpen were victorious in qualifying race action with Channin Tankersley and Derek Hagar winning the “C” Mains and then Turpen and Bergman topping “B” Mains.

Moore pocketed an extra $500 by winning the Mike Pack Building Materials “Dash for Cash” with Justin Webb earning a $500 bonus as well by winning the “Red Shirt Dash” in honor of Lanny Edwards.

Brady Bacon was awarded the “Josh Howard Determination Award” worth $300. The Broken Arrow, OK, native now residing in Indiana was involved in a heat race skirmish with five-time STN champion Sammy Swindell that had the crowd abuzz. Bacon rallied back with a charge from 13th to snare the final transfer position in “C” Main action and then made a valiant “B” Main effort from 17th to fifth that fell just two positions shy of advancing to the big dance.

Swindell didn’t fare as well, getting into a “C” Main incident in short order that doused any possibility of a third consecutive STN title.

Each “A” Main event finishing position paid off in a sum finished off by $41 in honor of Jason Johnson. The added money was courtesy of Big Show Productions.

31st Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Saturday Night Results – October 6, 2018:

Heat Races (Top 40 in Finishing/Passing Points to Qualifying Races; Balance to Two “C” Mains):

First Heat (10 Laps): 1. J2-John Carney II (2), 2. 17b-Ryan Bickett (1), 3. 94-Jeff Swindell (3), 4. 5x-Tyson Hall (4), 5. 17T-Channin Tankersley (5), 6. 10-Terry Gray (6), 7. 9jr-Derek Hagar (9), 8. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (7), 9. 11g-Mike Goodman (8).

Second Heat (10 Laps): 1. 12-Scott Smith (2), 2. 8z-Zach Pringle (7), 3. 2c-Wayne Johnson (6), 4. 47-Dale Howard (5), 5. 2h-Wally Henson (1), 6. 32m-Adam Miller (3), 7. 93-Jake Knight (4), 8. 44c-Chase Howard (8), 9. 00-Johnny Smith (DNS).

Third Heat (10 Laps): 1. 95-Matt Covington (2), 2. 51b-Joe B. Miller (4), 3. 1x-Tim Crawley (6), 4. 08-Cannon McIntosh (5), 5. 26-Marshall Skinner (8), 6. 31-Justin Webb (1), 7. 3-Sammy Swindell (3), 8. 99b-Brady Bacon (7).

Fourth Heat (10 Laps): 1. 88r-Cody Gardner (1), 2. 1-Robbie Price (2), 3. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (4), 4. 21a-Koty Adams (5), 5. 74e-Claud Estes (6), 6. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (7), 7. 24-Kenny Coke (3), 8. 95x-Asa Swindell (DNS).

Fifth Heat (10 Laps): 1. 23-Seth Bergman (3), 2. 10k-Dewayne White (1), 3. 77x-Alex Hill (2), 4. 72k-Rick Kahler (5), 5. 38-Rick Pringle (8), 6. 13m-Chance McCrary (6), 7. 44h-Ronny Howard (4), 8. 6-Dustin Gates (7).

Sixth Heat (10 Laps): 1. 44m-Chris Martin (2), 2. 52-Blake Hahn (8), 3. 10m-Morgan Turpen (4), 4. 17w-Harli White (6), 5. 9$-Kyle Clark (7), 6. 12w-Dale Wester (5), 7. 58-Gary Floyd (3), 8. 99J-Blake Jenkins (1).

Seventh Heat (10 Laps): 1. 40-Howard Moore (3), 2. 5-Eric Lutz (5), 3. 121-Jan Howard (1), 4. 57-Cody Howard (4), 5. 0-Eric Baldaccini (6), 6. 44-Jason Howell (2), 7. 10k2-Burt Wilson (7), 8. 29w-Wade Woolsey (8).

Eighth Heat (10 Laps): 1. 14-Jordon Mallett (2), 2. 45x-Johnny Herrera (4), 3. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (8), 4. 21x-Carson Short (3), 5. D6-Dakota Gaines (5), 6. 5J-Jamie Ball (6), 7. 39-Brad Bowden (7), 8. 94L-Layne Himebaugh (1).

Ninth Heat (10 Laps): 1. 84-Brandon Hanks (2), 2. 86-Tony Bruce, Jr. (4), 3. 99-Skylar Gee (7), 4. 30-Joseph Miller (1), 5. 2x-Tucker Doughty (6), 6. 12T-Joe Young (3), 7. 21m-Spencer Meredith (8), 8. 45-Martin Edwards (5).

Qualifying Races – Top 12 in Combined Passing/Finishing Points to “A” Feature; Balance to “B” Mains

First Qualifier (10 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn (6), 2. 40-Howard Moore (5), 3. 17w-Harli White (7), 4. 84-Brandon Hanks (3), 5. 77x-Alex Hill (8), 6. 17b-Ryan Bickett (1), 7. 12-Scott Smith (4), 8. 57-Cody Howard (10), 9. 72k-Rick Kahler (9), 10. 2c-Wayne Johnson (2).

Second Qualifier (10 Laps): 1. 1x-Tim Crawley (2), 2. 51b-Joe B. Miller (3), 3. 26-Marshall Skinner (7), 4. 21x-Carson Short (10), 5. 8z-Zach Pringle (6), 6. 47-Dale Howard (8), 7. 10k-Dewayne White (1), 8. 121-Jan Howard (9), 9. 95-Matt Covington (4), 10. 5-Eric Lutz (5).

Third Qualifier (10 Laps): 1. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (1), 2. 45x-Johnny Herrera (3), 3. 88r-Cody Gardner (2), 4. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (6), 5. 99-Skylar Gee (5), 6. 44m-Chris Martin (4), 7. 08-Cannon McIntosh (8), 8. 38-Rick Pringle (7), 9. 9$-Kyle Clark (9), 10. 74e-Claud Estes (10).

Fourth Qualifier (10 Laps): 1. 10m-Moran Turpen (1), 2. 86-Tony Bruce, Jr. (3), 3. 14-Jordon Mallett (4), 4. 1-Robbie Price (2), 5. 23-Seth Bergman (6), 6. J2-John Carney II (5), 7. 21a-Koty Adams (8), 8. 0-Eric Baldaccini (10), 9. 94-Jeff Swindell (7), 10. 5x-Tyson Hall (9).

“C” Features – Top 3 from Each Advance to Corresponding “B” Feature; Positions 4-6 to “Red Shirt Dash”

First “C” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 17T-Channin Tankersley (2), 2. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (13), 3. 2x-Tucker Doughty (1), 4. 39-Brad Bowden (9), 5. 12w-Dale Wester (6), 6. 32m-Adam Miller (7), 7. 44-Jason Howell (8), 8. 93-Jake Knight (10), 9. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (3), 10. 99J-Blake Jenkins (14), 11. 13m-Chance McCrary (5), 12. 2h-Wally Henson (4), 13. 29w-Wade Woolsey (15), 14. 3-Sammy Swindell (11), 15. 6-Dustin Gates (12). DNS: 58-Gary Floyd, 95x-Asa Swindell.

Second “C” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 9jr-Derek Hagar (3), 2. 5J-Jamie Ball (5), 3. 99b-Brady Bacon (13), 4. 10-Terry Gray (4), 5. 31-Justin Webb (9), 6. D6-Dakota Gaines (2), 7. 11g-Mike Goodman (15), 8. 30-Joseph Miller (1), 9. 12T-Joe Young (7), 10. 24-Kenny Coke (11), 11. 44h-Ronny Howard (10), 12. 45-Martin Edwards (12), 13. 10k2-Burt Wilson (8), 14. 21m-Spencer Meredith (6), 15. 94L-Layne Himebaugh (14). DNS: 44c-Chase Howard, 00-Johnny Smith.

Mike Pack Building Materials Dash for Cash (Finishing Order Set First Two Rows of “A” Main):

Dash (6 Laps): 1. 40-Howard Moore (1) [$500], 2. 51b-Joe B. Miller (2) [$250], 3. 1x-Tim Crawley (3) [$150], 4. 52-Blake Hahn (4) [$100].

“B” Features – Top 3 from Each Advance to “A:

First “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 10m-Morgan Turpen (1), 2. J2-John Carney II (5), 3. 21x-Carson Short (2), 4. 77x-Alex Hill (4), 5. 47-Dale Howard (6), 6. 17T-Channin Tankersley (13), 7. 84-Brandon Hanks (3), 8. 21a-Koty Adams (8), 9. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (14), 10. 5x-Tyson Hall (12), 11. 2x-Tucker Doughty (15), 12. 10k-Dewayne White (9), 13. 17b-Ryan Bickett (7), 14. 72k-Rick Kahler (11), 15. 121-Jan Howard (10). DNS: 5-Eric Lutz, 2c-Wayne Johnson.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 23-Seth Bergman (1), 2. 99-Skylar Gee (3), 3. 88r-Cody Gardner (2), 4. 95-Matt Covington (8), 5. 99b-Brady Bacon (17), 6. 1-Robbie Price (4), 7. 9jr-Derek Hagar (15), 8. 44m-Chris Martin (5), 9. 9$-Kyle Clark (13), 10. 0-Eric Baldaccini (10), 11. 5J-Jamie Ball (16), 12. 38-Rick Pringle (11), 13. 74e-Claud Estes (14), 14. 08-Cannon McIntosh (7), 15. 94-Jeff Swindell (12), 16. 21-Scott Smith (6), 17. 57-Cody Howard (9).

Lanny Edwards “Red Shirt Dash”

Dash (6 Laps): 1. 31-Justin Webb (1) [$500], 2. 39-Brad Bowden (4) [$300], 3. 10-Terry Gray (3) [$250], 4. D6-Dakota Gaines (6) [$200], 5. 32m-Adam Miller (5) [$150], 6. 12w-Dale Wester (2) [$100].

STN Championship “A” Feature

A Feature (41 Laps – Starting position in parentheses): 1. 52-Blake Hahn (4) [$10,041], 2. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (7) [$5,041], 3. 40-Howard Moore (1) [$2,541], 4. 23-Seth Bergman (14) [$2,241], 5. 51b-Joe B. Miller (2) [$2,041], 6. 14-Jordon Mallett (8) [$1,741], 7. 17w-Harli White (9) [$1,541], 8. 99-Skylar Gee (16) [$1,341], 9. 88r-Cody Gardner (18) [$1,241], 10. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (12) [$1,141], 11. 45x-Johnny Herrera (5) [$1,041], 12. 1x-Tim Crawley (3) [$941], 13. J2-John Carney II (15) [$941], 14. 21x-Carson Short (17) [$941], 15. 26-Marshall Skinner (11) [$841], 16. 10m-Morgan Turpen (13) [$841], 17. 21a-Koty Adams (20) [$841], 18. 44m-Chris Martin (19) [$841], 19. 86-Tony Bruce, Jr. (6) [$841], 20. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (21) [$841], 21. 8z-Zach Pringle (10) [$841].

Note: 44m-Chris Martin and 21a-Koty Adams were awarded the 19th and 20th “A” Main starting positions as the top two driver in accumulated passing/finishing points from heat races and qualifiers over Friday and Saturday that had not already secured feature starting berths; 91a-Ernie Ainsworth was awarded the 21st starting position via the I-30 Speedway track champion provisional.

Lap Leaders: Howard Moore 1-12, Blake Hahn 13-41.

 

 

Herrick Closes 2018 CRSA Season With Win

For Immediate Release October 6th, 2018 CRSA Series Announcer/Public Relations - Toby LaGrange

Center Lisle, NY – The SuperGen Products with Champion Power Equipment CRSA Sprint Car Series made their way up the mountain to the very racy Thunder Mountain Speedway Friday evening. The event was part of Brett Deyo’s Short Track Super Nationals.

A total of 19 drivers entered the event, which served as the 15th and final round of the season. Coming into the nights action, veteran Jeff Trombley held a 37-point lead over young gun Thomas Radivoy. With heat race points being offered for each event, the mathematical shot the Radivoy had would be determined after the heat races.

Determined by the draw, Trombley and Radivoy would end up in the same heat race (heat two). When the checkered flag waved Trombley would finish one spot ahead of Radivoy, thus making it pretty simple for Trombley to wrap up the series title. He would only need to start the 25-lap A-Main event to secure the title.

Trombley would finish third in the season finale and be crowned series champion for the second year in a row. The Altamont, New York driver now has two Dirt Modified championships on his resume (Fonda Speedway) and two Sprint Car titles.

In the event itself, Dalton Herrick finally shook the monkey off his back and picked up the win in the Art Kiser owned machine. The win was the first of the season for Herrick, despite being close multiple times this season. Tyler Jashembowski finished second with Trombley third, Scott Goodrich fourth and Emily VanInwegen fifth.

The Magsarus Ignitions Electrifying Move of the Race Award went to Trombley while the Powder Tech Powder Coating Hard Charger Award went to Dustin Purdy.

Please visit the SuperGen Products with Champion Power Equipment CRSA Sprint Car Series online at www.crsasprintcars.com, on Facebook (CRSA Sprints) and on Twitter (@CRSAsprints).

The Super Gen Products with Champion Power Equipment CRSA Sprint Car Series recognizes the following marketing partners for the 2018 season: SuperGen Products, Champion Power Equipment, Hoosier Racing Tire, A-Verdi Storage Containers, Hennessy Wine & Liquor, Kennedy’s Towing, CNY Power Sports, Prestige Pool & Spa, Johnny’s Service Center, Chuck Alessi Plumbing & Heating, Neiger’s Service Center, Just Signs & Designs, Ruggles World of Autobody & Graphics, ProFab Engineering, Magsarus Ignitions, Mike Emhof Motorsports, Maguire Family of Dealerships.

A-Main Finish (25 laps): Dalton Herrick, Tyler Jashembowski, Jeff Trombley, Scott Goodrich, Emily VanInwegen, Mike Jackson, Dustin Purdy, Trevor Years, Jerry Sehn Jr., Jesse Pruchnik, Eric Kurtz, Thomas Radivoy, Zachary Burd, Eric Jennings, Dana Wagner, Tyler Cartier, Mark Connoly, Justin Mills, Johnny Kolosek

 

 

Hafertepe Wires the Field in I-30 Speedway’s Short Track Nationals Opener

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 5, 2018) – Current Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour points leader Sam Hafertepe, Jr., kicked off the 31st Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires by wiring the field in Friday night’s 27-lap preliminary feature atop the high-banked ¼-mile I-30 Speedway clay oval.

The Sunnyvale, TX, shoe fended off a pair of Derek Hagar sliders for the point just past midway and went on to take the $2,527 winner’s share by eight car-lengths aboard the Fisher-powered Townline Variety/Heidbreder Foundation Service No. 15h J&J.

“I’ve watched Sammy (Swindell) run enough laps around here to know that you have to be able to move around on the track,” Hafertepe, Jr. explained of the ASCS Mid-South sanctioned feature win. “I could have just rode around on the bottom the whole race and won, even if I got the bumper knocked off. But I wanted to move around on the track and see what was working.”

After tallying the most points through heat race and qualifying race action to earn the pole position, Hafertepe, Jr., outgunned fellow front row starter Hagar for the lead at the drop of the green flag.

Hafertepe, Jr., kept Hagar at bay several car lengths back until an inadvertent caution flew after 14 laps. Back into open track, Hagar turned up the heat and slid into the lead briefly in turns one and two on successive laps before the race’s final caution flew for Carson Short with 17 laps in the books.

Hafertepe, Jr., worked the middle of the track the rest of the way and slipped away to a safe advantage to secure the triumph.

“Derek was fast, I knew I just had to stick the middle of one and two and work the bottom of three and four,” Hafertepe, Jr. commented. “We still have some work to do to get faster for tomorrow.”

In his wake, Hagar and 1998 STN champion Tim Crawley battled in wheel-to-wheel fashion over the closing rounds with Hagar holding on for runner-up honors aboard his No. 9jr entry. Crawley settled for third in Ronnie Pitts’ No. 1x with Blake Hahn surging past Tony Bruce, Jr., on the 20th round to snare the fourth position.

Current USCS points leader Jordon Mallett made his way into fifth in the final circuits, with two-time STN champion Bruce, Jr., crossing the stripe in sixth. Brady Bacon turned in the feature’s top passing performance by rallying from 16th to seventh with Mike Goodman, Morgan Turpen and Canada’s Dylan Westbrook completing the top ten.

Cody Gardner, Dustin Gates, Goodman, Marshall Skinner, Howard Moore, Mallett, Westbrook, Bruce, Jr. and Hahn topped heat race action for the 73-car field with Harli White, Chris Martin, Hafertepe, Jr., and Jamie Ball winning the qualifying races.

John Carney II and Alex Hill scored “C” Main wins with Matt Covington and Bacon winning the “B” Mains.

Jeff Swindell was the first flip victim of the weekend when he got upside down in turn two on the opening lap of the fourth qualifier while Hill took a tumble in turn one on the second lap of “B” Main action after topping her “C” feature.

Five-time and defending STN champion Sammy Swindell was forced pitside in heat race action after a bolt came out of the throttle linkage. Swindell rallied from 14th to second in a “C” Main before being involved in the Hill incident in a “B” Main.

The 31st Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires at I-30 Speedway concludes with Saturday night’s $10,041-to-win tilt that features a full card of heat races, qualifying races, “C” Mains, “B” Mains and 41-lap STN championship “A” Main along with the Mike Pack Building Materials “Dash for Cash” and “Red Shirt Dash” in memory of Lanny Edwards. Racing action goes green at 7:30 p.m.

31st Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Friday Night Results:

Heat Races (Top 40 in Finishing/Passing Points to Qualifying Races; Balance to Two “C” Mains):

First Heat (10 Laps): 1. 88r-Cody Gardner (2), 2. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (8), 3. 5x-Tyson Hall (1), 4. 08-Cannon McIntosh (3), 5. 8z-Zach Pringle (7), 6. 31-Justin Webb (5), 7. 58-Gary Floyd (6), 8. 21m-Spencer Meredith (9), 9. 45-Martin Edwards (4).

Second Heat (10 Laps): 1. 6-Dustin Gates (3), 2. 99b-Brady Bacon (6), 3. 17T-Channin Tankersley (4), 4. 5-Eric Lutz (7), 5. 44c-Chase Howard (2), 6. D6-Dakota Gaines (5), 7. 12T-Joe Young (8), 8. 24-Kenny Coke (1).

Third Heat (10 Laps): 1. 11g-Mike Goodman (1), 2. 95-Matt Covington (6), 3. 45x-Johnny Herrera (3), 4. 10-Terry Gray (2), 5. 84-Brandon Hanks (5), 6. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (7), 7. 10k-Dewayne White (4), 8. 00-Travis Rilat (DNS).

Fourth Heat (10 Laps): 1. 26-Marshall Skinner (1), 2. 1x-Tim Crawley (4), 3. 51b-Joe B. Miller (2), 4. 2c-Wayne Johnson (5), 5. 10m-Morgan Turpen (6), 6. 94-Jeff Swindell (8), 7. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (3), 8. 13m-Chance McCrary (7).

Fifth Heat (10 Laps): 1. 40-Howard Moore (3), 2. 21-Koty Adams (7), 3. 57-Cody Howard (1), 4. 1-Robbie Price (5), 5. 44-Jason Howell (2), 6. 72k-Rick Kahler (6), 7. 93-Jake Knight (4), 8. 10k2-Burt Wilson (8).

Sixth Heat (10 Laps): 1. 14-Jordon Mallett (3), 2. 23-Seth Bergman (6), 3. 44m-Chris Martin (5), 4. 21x-Carson Short (7), 5. 47-Dale Howard (2), 6. 39-Brad Bowden (4), 7. 12w-Dale Wester (1), 8. 2x-Tucker Doughty (8).

Seventh Heat (10 Laps): 1. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (6), 2. 17w-Harli White (2), 3. 2h-Wally Henson (4), 4. 99J-Blake Jenkins (1), 5. 77x-Alex Hill (5), 6. 74e-Claud Estes (3), 7. 12-Scott Smith (8), 8. 32m-Adam Miller (7).

Eighth Heat (10 Laps): 1. 86-Tony Bruce, Jr. (3), 2. 9jr-Derek Hagar (7), 3. 5J-Jamie Ball (4), 4. 121-Jan Howard (1), 5. 30-Joseph Miller (2), 6. 94L-Layne Himebaugh (8), 7. 29-Wade Woolsey (5), 8. 3-Sammy Swindell (6).

Ninth Heat (10 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn (6), 2. 99-Skylar Gee (8), 3. 17b-Ryan Bickett (4), 4. 44h-Ronny Howard (1), 5. J2-John Carney II (5), 6. 0-Eric Baldaccini (2), 7. 38-Rick Pringle (7), 8. 9$-Kyle Clark (3).

Qualifying Races – Top 14 in Combined Passing/Finishing Points to “A” Feature; Balance to “B” Mains

First Qualifier (10 Laps): 1. 17w-Harli White (1), 2. 86-Tony Bruce, Jr. (3), 3. 26-Marshall Skinner (2), 4. 23-Seth Bergman (4), 5. 21a-Koty Adams (5), 6. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (6), 7. 08-Cannon McIntosh (9), 8. 1-Robbie Price (8), 9. 94L-Layne Himebaugh (10), 10. 17b-Ryan Bickett (7).

Second Qualifier (10 Laps): 1. 44m-Chris Martin (2), 2. 9jr-Derek Hagar (5), 3. 10m-Morgan Turpen (9), 4. 52-Blake Hahn (6), 5. 45x-Johnny Herrera (7), 6. 88r-Cody Gardner (3), 7. 99J-Blake Jenkins (10), 8. 6-Dustin Gates (4), 9. 17T-Channin Tankersley (1), 10. 5x-Tyson Hall (8).

Third Qualifier (10 Laps): 1. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (6), 2. 1x-Tim Crawley (3), 3. 2h-Wally Henson (1), 4. 51b-Joe B. Miller (7), 5. 99b-Brady Bacon (5), 6. 40-Howard Moore (4), 7. 57-Cody Howard (8), 8. 10-Terry Gray (9), 9. 5-Eric Lutz (2), 10. 121-Jan Howard (10).

Fourth Qualifier (10 Laps): 1. 5J-Jamie Ball (1), 2. 11g-Mike Goodman (3), 3. 14-Jordon Mallett (4), 4. 21x-Carson Short (2), 5. 95-Matt Covington (5), 6. 99-Skylar Gee (6), 7. 2c-Wayne Johnson (7), 8. 44h-Ronny Howard (10), 9. 8z-Zach Pringle (8), 10. 94-Jeff Swindell (9).

“C” Features – Top 3 from Each Advance to Corresponding “B” Feature

First “C” Feature (12 Laps): 1. J2-John Carney II (2), 2. D6-Dakota Gaines (4), 3. 74e-Claud Estes (6), 4. 84-Brandon Hanks (1), 5. 72k-Rick Kahler (3), 6. 29-Wade Woolsey (8), 7. 24-Kenny Coke (13), 8. 10k2-Burt Wilson (10), 9. 93-Jake Knight (7), 10. 21m-Spencer Meredith (11), 11. 12w-Dale Wester (12), 12. 13m-Chance McCrary, 13. 12-Scott Smith. DNS: 44c-Chase Howard, 47-Dale Howard, 38-Rick Pringle, 00-Travis Rilat.

Second “C” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 77x-Alex Hill (1), 2. 3-Sammy Swindell (14), 3. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (13), 4. 21k-Kevin Hinkle (2), 5. 31-Justin Webb (5), 6. 30-Joseph Miller (4), 7. 0-Eric Baldaccini (8), 8. 9$-Kyle Clark (15), 9. 12T-Joe Young (6), 10. 44-Jason Howell (3), 11. 2x-Tucker Doughty (12), 12. 32m-Adam Miller (13), 13. 10k-Dewayne White (10), 14. 39-Brad Bowden (7), 15. 58-Gary Floyd (9), 16. 45-Martin Edwards (16).

“B” Features – Top 3 from Each Advance to “A:

First “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 95-Matt Covington (2), 2. 99-Skyler Gee (1), 3. 51b-Joe B. Miller (3), 4. 40-Howard Moore (4), 5. 45x-Johnny Herrera (5), 6. J2-John Carney II (12), 7. 6-Dustin Gates (6), 8. 5-Eric Lutz (8), 9. 57-Cody Howard (7), 10. 94L-Layne Himebaugh (11), 11. 74e-Claud Estes (14), 12. 17T-Channin Tankersley (10), 13. D6-Dakota Gaines (13), 14. 1-Robbie Price (9). DNS: 2c-Wayne Johnson, 121-Jan Howard.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps): 1. 99b-Brady Bacon (1), 2. 21-Carson Short (4), 3. 26-Marshall Skinner (2), 4. 88r-Cody Gardner (5), 5. 08-Cannon McIntosh (7), 6. 8z-Zach Pringle (10), 7. 2h-Wally Henson (3), 8. 91a-Ernie Ainsworth (14), 9. 44h-Ronny Howard (8), 10. 17b-Ryan Bickett (11), 11. 99J-Blake Jenkins (6), 12. 10-Terry Gray (9), 13. 77x-Alex Hill (12), 14. 3-Sammy Swindell (13). DNS: 5x-Tyson Hall, 94-Jeff Swindell.

“A” Feature

A Feature (27 Laps – Starting position in parentheses): 1. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (1), 2. 9jr-Derek Hagar (2), 3. 1x-Tim Crawley (6), 4. 52-Blake Hahn (3), 5. 14-Jordon Mallett (7), 6. 86-Tony Bruce, Jr. (4), 7. 99b-Brady Bacon (16), 8. 11g-Mike Goodman (8), 9. 10m-Morgan Turpen (10), 10. 47x-Dylan Westbrook (14), 11. 23-Seth Bergman (11), 12. 95-Matt Covington (15), 13. 5J-Jamie Ball (12), 14. 44m-Chris Martin (5), 15. 99-Skylar Gee (17), 16. 51b-Joe B. Miller (19), 17. 21a-Koty Adams (13), 18. 26-Marshall Skinner (20), 19. 17w-Harli White (9), 20. 21x-Carson Short (18).

Lap Leaders: Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 1-27.

 

 

Seth Bergman Cashes $5,100 in Sprint Invaders “Fall Haul” at 34 Raceway! Cody Wehrle is 2018 Sprint Invaders Champion!

(Bill W) West Burlington, IA, September 30, 2018 – Seth Bergman led all 34 laps to claim an exciting inaugural “Fall Haul” Sunday night at 34 Raceway near West Burlington, Iowa. The Sprint Invaders season finale paid $3,400 to win, and the Snohomish, Washington native added $1,700 in lap money to bring his winning total to $5,100. The win marked Bergman’s first with the Sprint Invaders Cody Wehrle capped a strong season to cement a championship with the series. A number of bonuses added to the coffers of all drivers assembled.

Bergman shot out from the pole position in the 34-lap main event ahead of Brayden Gaylord and Terry McCarl. The leader was dominant on the dry-slick 3/8-mile oval, and entered lapped traffic by the seventh lap. Top series career feature winner, Kaley Gharst, entered the top five by the eleventh lap, working by two drivers in one corner.

McCarl pursued Gaylord in heavy lapped traffic and took over second on lap 14. Gharst passed young Colten Fisher for fourth on the 15th lap, before the only caution of the race flew for debris. Bergman led McCarl, Gaylord, Gharst and John Schulz back to green.

While Bergman pulled away into his own zip code, McCarl and Gaylord battled hard for the second spot. In fact, you could have thrown a blanket over positions two through six at that point. Gharst was getting better on the bottom and passed Gaylord for third on lap 19 and then shot under McCarl for second on lap twenty.

The battle between Gharst and McCarl was on. McCarl would regain the spot with 11 laps to go. Weekend hard-charger, Joe B. Miller, entered his hat in the ring, and he and Gharst went back and forth for the third spot in the closing stages.

In the end, Bergman led McCarl, Gharst, Miller and Schulz to the finish. Jon Agan, Gaylord, Paul Nienhiser, Tanner Gebhardt and Fisher rounded out the top ten. Gaylord, Wehrle, Fisher and Schulz won heats. Schulz also won the Dash. Dustin Clark claimed the B main.

“Sometimes it’s tough,” said Bergman in Victory Lane. “We’ve never been here, and we didn’t know what to expect. I haven’t raced with this series in a while, so you don’t know how they call their starts, and how things go. There’s a bit of things we had to adapt to. I’m glad they ran the show tonight and we were able to apply some of the things we learned on Friday. We had a really good race car. The guys did a great job. Traffic was exciting too. I almost took myself out. My hat’s off to the people who came out on a Sunday night like this. My hat’s off to the owners (Brad Stevens and Jessi Mynatt) for putting on a show for us. This is a great event. We saw the show on paper and knew it was a great deal. The owners and the series were great and treated us like gold. We really enjoyed it.”

“Seth was on another planet tonight,” said McCarl. “I’m just happy to jump in this car (Scott Bonar’s #50). It’s fun to drive for him. He’s a very underrated mechanic. I really got going before the yellow. Seth really got me good on the restart. He kept it high going into one, so I dove low. At the last minute he ended up going low and got me up in the slick stuff. That was a great driver move. I had to fend off Kaley and those other guys at that point. They did a great job. This was a great field of cars. This is one of my favorite racetracks. I’m so glad they put on this race, and I hope they do more next year. I work hard on our promotions, and when so many work so hard on the bonuses and things they had this weekend, you really appreciate it. It means a lot to us. Also, it was a great track tonight…completely different from Friday, which was also a good track.”

“I kind of lost a couple spots at the beginning trying to run the top,” said Gharst. “We got down on the bottom, and started making some ground up. I think we were up to fourth by the yellow. Then it took five or six laps to get heat back in the tires. We were pretty decent before that. We had the wing way back, and I knew we might be loose late. We got by (Gaylord) and we got by Terry there. We started getting loose, and Terry found a little better line in three than I did. We ended up finishing third. The track threw us for a loop a little. We have to thank 34 Raceway and everyone who raised money for this deal. Hopefully, they can continue to build it.”

Wehrle was jazzed about his championship. “I’m glad this weekend is over!” he said. “This has been stressful. I love this track, and I love this series. I think a lot of people take this series for granted. There’s a lot of hard work that goes into it, and there’s not enough thanks for the people who make it happen. This team works their butts off. I can’t thank Andy (Huston) enough. It’s unbelievable what he’s done getting out of the seat and letting me drive the car. I can’t thank him enough.”

Sprint Invaders A main (started), 34 laps: 1. 23, Seth Bergman, Snohomish, WA (1) 2. 50, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (3) 3. 78, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (7) 4. 51B, Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO (14) 5. 99, John Schulz, West Burlington, IA (6) 6. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (8) 7. 13, Brayden Gaylord, Wever, IA (2) 8. 9x, Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL (5) 9. 81, Tanner Gebhardt, Burlington, IA (16) 10. 11az, Colten Fisher, Mediapolis, IA (4) 11. 97, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (11) 12. 40c, Cody Wehrle, Burlington, IA (9) 13. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (13) 14. 51J, Ryan Jamison, Mediapolis, IA (17) 15. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (12) 16. 3, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (18) 17. 7w, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (19) 18. 16, Dustin Clark, Agency, IA (21) 19. 9, Daniel Bergquist, Burlington, IA (24) 20. 10, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (10) 21. 50P, Harold Pohren, Lowell, IA (25, prov.) 22. 55, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (15) 23. 1st, John Greenwood, Woodward, IA (20) 24. 24N, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (23) 25. 88, Jarrod Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (22). Lap Leaders: Bergman 1-34. KSE Hard-charger: Gebhardt. Hard-charger: Miller.

Randall’s Performance Heat one (started, *qualified for feature), 8 laps: 1. Brayden Gaylord (3*) 2. Seth Bergman (5*) 3. McKenna Haase (1*) 4. Tanner Gebhardt (4*) 5. Ayrton Gennetten (6*) 6. Jarrod Schneiderman (7) 7. Harold Pohren (2)

CenPeCo Lubricants Heat two (started, *qualified for feature), 8 laps: 1. Cody Wehrle (1*) 2. Kaley Gharst (2*) 3. Joe B. Miller (3*) 4. Ryan Jamison (4*) 5. Tasker Phillips (6*) 6. Dustin Clark (7) 7. 69, Justin Buchholz, Davenport, IA (7)

Mohrfeld Electric Heat three (started, *qualified for feature), 8 laps: 1. Colten Fisher (1*) 2. Carson McCarl (2*) 3. Terry McCarl (6*) 4. Ryan Leavitt (7*) 5. 56, Matt Krieger, Burlington, IA (4) 6. 007, Brady Barker, New Berlin, IL (3) 7. Daniel Bergquist (5)

Midland Performance Heat four (started, *qualified for feature), 8 laps: 1. John Schulz (3*) 2. Chris Martin (2*) 3. Josh Schneiderman (4*) 4. Nathan Mills (1) 5. John Greenwood (6*) 6. 2D, Dave Keperling, Hannibal, MO (5)

B main (started), 12 laps: 1. Dustin Clark (4) 2. Jarrod Schneiderman (3) 3. Nathan Mills (1) 4. Daniel Bergquist (8) / 5. Matt Krieger (2) 6. Harold Pohren (9) 7. Justin Buchholz (7) 8. Dave Keperling (5) 9. Brady Barker (6)

Budweiser King of Beers – Golden Eagle Distributors Shake-up Dash (started), 6 laps: 1. John Schulz (6) 2. Seth Bergman (3) 3. Brayden Gaylord (1) 4. Terry McCarl (4) 5. Colten Fisher (6) 6. Paul Nienhiser (8) 7. Kaley Gharst (10) 8. Jon Agan (7) 9. Cody Wehrle (5) 10. Ryan Leavitt (9)

Contingencies

Pyrotec – John Greenwood

Saldana Racing Products – Harold Pohren

Kreitz Oval Track Products – Daniel Bergquist

 

 

Schlafer nets record 22nd PDTR A-main victory, Miller claims first 360 Sprint Car title

Balog tops Stewart again, Blackhurst earns first IRA crown

(PEDAL DOWN PROMOTIONS, Plymouth, Wis.) September 29, 2018 – Night two of the Wisconsin Sprint Car Championships brought the 2018 Plymouth Dirt Track Racing season to a close in thrilling fashion before an enthusiastic crowd on a cold and occasionally wet fall evening at the Sheboygan County Fairgrounds in Plymouth, Wis. on Saturday, Sept. 29.

Four of Wisconsin’s premier Sprint Car racing series gathered to conclude the 2018 season with champions determined following tight points battles over the better part of the past six months.

Justin Miller of Plymouth nipped 2010 PDTR 360 Sprint Car champion Kurt Davis of South Milwaukee by two points to secure his first career PDTR Richard’s of Dunbar 360 Sprint Car title. Jake Blackhurst of Hanna City, Ill. collected his initial Interstate Racing Association (IRA) 410 Sprint Car Series championship by a seven-point margin over Sheboygan’s Scotty Thiel. Tim Cox of Park City, Ill. picked up his first Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Car Series champion and Ion Stear of Hebron, Ill. earned the 2018 Wisconsin-Illinois Mini Sprint Series title.

Danny Schlafer of Sussex moved to the top of the PDTR 360 Sprint Car all-time victory list by notching his 22nd career A-main triumph in the 25-lap 360 Sprint Car A main. For the second time in a month, Bill Balog of Hartland pulled off a last-lap pass of three-time NASCAR Cup Series champion Tony Stewart of Columbus, Ind. to claim the season-ending 30-lap IRA A main contested in memory of Frank Filskov, Roy Fenske, Rick Schmidt, Dick Symoens and Dick Witt. Ryan Zielske of Oconomowoc pulled off a final-lap pass to claim the 20-lap Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Car A main and Mark Heinert of Oak Creek was determined the winner of the rain-shortened 10-lap Wisconsin-Illinois Mini Sprint A main.

Outside front row starter Doug Wondra of Lomira jumped out to the lead on the drop of the green flag of the 25-lap PDTR 360 Sprint Car A main. With Wondra leading polesitter Shane Wenninger of Kewaskum and fourth starter Tim Haddy of Waupun in the early going, the first of two caution flags appeared on lap 4 when Josh Walter of Plymouth spun in turn two.

On the restart, the low-riding Wenninger and the cushion-pounding Haddy moved in to pressure on lap 7. One lap later, Haddy powered around Wenninger and Wondra entering turn one to claim the top spot.

On lap 9, Haddy jumped the cushion and clipped the turn four wall to allow Wondra to regain the top spot just before the second caution came out for Kurt Davis, who entered the program with a 15-point lead over Justin Miller in the PDTR 360 Sprint Car point standings, following heavy contact with the wall between turns three and four after a mechanical failure on his machine.

The accident ended Davis’ night and relegated him to a 22nd-place finish.

After Haddy pitted following contact with the turn four wall while leading, Wondra held the top spot on the restart with Wenninger and 10th starter Adam Miller of Plymouth in tow.

On lap 9, Adam Miller powered past Wenninger into second place before moving past Wondra to grab the lead in turn two on lap 10. Meanwhile, seventh starter Danny Schlafer was making his move as he pulled off a perfect slide job to take second on lap 11.

Three laps later, Schlafer slid past Adam Miller take the lead on lap 14. Schlafer then worked the high groove to perfection to maintain a solid lead, while Will Gerrits of Waupun, who was making his first appearance since suffering a broken arm in an accident at the Dodge County Fairgrounds in Beaver Dam in early July, assumed second on lap 22.

Schlafer weaved his way through lapped traffic in the closing laps to secure his record 22nd PDTR 360 Sprint Car A-main victory and 51st Midwest Sprint Car Association (MSA) A-main triumph.

Gerrits registered his best career 360 Sprint Car finish with a second-place showing, 2017 PDTR 360 Sprint Car champ Brandon McMullen of Oshkosh, who started third, placed third, Adam Miller ended up fourth and Wenninger rounded out the top five.

After starting 12th, Justin Miller posted an eighth-place finish to secure his first career PDTR 360 Sprint Car championship by two points over Kurt Davis, who topped Miller to secure his third career MSA title.

In the 30-lap Frank Filskov and Roy Fenske Memorial IRA A main, Mike Reinke of Howards Grove grabbed the early lead from his outside front row starting spot before the first of three caution flags appeared on lap 1 for a spin involving Russel Borland of Kewaskum and Scott Biertzer of West Bend.

On the restart Reinke led again, but fourth starter Tony Stewart was on the move as he split Reinke and polesitter Scotty Thiel with a slide job to take the lead on lap 2 in turn four.

With Stewart running strong on the cushion, eight-time IRA champ Bill Balog, who started third, worked the low groove to challenge Reinke for second on lap 4. However, Reinke held strong and closed the gap on Stewart when the leaders caught the back of the field on lap 5.

On lap 9, Reinke was within striking distance when a caution flew for the slowing machine of Todd King of Sheboygan Falls.

On the restart, Balog executed a slide job to seize second from Reinke in turn four on lap 10. With Stewart holding a half-straightaway lead on 13, Balog turned it on to close the gap quickly over the next 12 laps in heavy lapped traffic to move into position to challenge Stewart.

Balog ducked low to pressure Stewart on a pair of occasions on lap 25 and 28, but he was unable to wrestle the lead away from Stewart. On the final lap, Stewart moved to the middle of the track in turn three, which opened the door for Balog to slip underneath and steal the lead away in turn four.

Balog outpowered Stewart to the finish line to earn his fourth IRA A-main victory of the 2018 season worth a hefty $6,000 by a half-car-length margin.

Stewart had to settle for second for the third consecutive time in IRA A-main action at The Plymouth Dirt Track this year. Reinke placed third, Thiel wound up fourth and Jake Blackhurst secured his first career IRA title by a seven-point margin over Thiel with a fifth-place finish after starting sixth.

One night after making his first appearance at The Plymouth Dirt Track of his stellar 46-year career, three-time World of Outlaws champion and 46-year Sprint Car veteran Sammy Swindell of Germantown, Tenn. advanced from the 12th starting spot to finish sixth behind the wheel of the Sheboygan-based Thone Motorsports No. 1 machine.

“Tony was real good early and then I noticed he started to try some different lines and we just kept after it,” Balog said in victory lane. “I just tried to keep him in my sights and it turned out well at the end. It is always a lot of fun racing with Tony. He is just an awesome racer and I think we all appreciate when he comes out and races with us.”

Stewart credited Balog for capitalizing on his mistake on the final lap.

“I just gave it away on the last lap,” Stewart said. “I knew Bill was coming and I was trying to block a slide job on the last lap and I ended up sliding up to the middle, which was enough for him to get by. Bill is an awesome driver. He is the type of driver who you can race wheel to wheel with for the entire race and never touch. That is what makes racing fun.”

Reinke was pleased with his podium performance.

“We stayed with them pretty well for most of the race and to finish third to those guys, I can’t complain,” Reinke said. “They were both better than us tonight, but all in all it was a pretty decent night for us.”

Scotty Thiel was named the winner of the 2018 Hopf Farms Bullring Showdown and Tony Stewart captured the Rocky Rococo Pizza Challenge.

Nick Petska of Spring Grove, Ill. grabbed the lead of the 20-lap Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Car A main from his outside front row starting spot with polesitter Ryan Zielski following in second.

On lap 5, seventh starter Jordan Mattson of Milwaukee ventured up to the high groove to seize fourth. Three laps later Mattson moved in to pressure third starter Chris Dodd of Trevor for third.

As Petska, Zielski, Dodd and Mattson dueled in close quarters at the front of the field, heavy rain began to fall on the racing surface, which forced the race to be stopped on lap 15 with five laps remaining.

After a delay, the race resumed with Petska had to contend with Zielski, who applied heavy pressure beginning on lap 16. On the final lap, Zielski moved high in turn three to power around Petska with Mattson and Dodd in tow.

With the top four competitors spread out four wide in a mad scramble to the finish line Zielski secured his first Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Car A-main victory of the 2018 season. Mattson placed second, Dodd was third, Petska finished fourth and fourth starter Allen Hafford of Beach Park, Il. wound up fifth.

Tim Cox placed sixth to wrap up his first Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Car championship.

Mark Heinert of Oak Creek grabbed the lead on the opening lap of the scheduled 20-lap Wisconsin-Illinois Mini Sprint A main as fourth starter Mike Neau of Kenosha moved into second on lap 2.

On lap 4, C.J. Malueg of Johnsburg, Ill., who started fifth, assumed second as Heinert had built up a full-straightaway lead.

Heavy rain returned and forced the race to be halted on lap 10 with Heinert declared the winner.

Malueg placed second, Neau was third, Tim Brannam wound up fourth and Ron Brannam rounded out the top five.

Ion Stear secured the 2018 Wisconsin-Illinois Mini Sprint Series championship.

Round two of the Wisconsin Sprint Car Championships event drew 98 Sprint Cars in four divisions, including 27 IRA 410 Sprint Cars, 27 PDTR 360 Sprint Cars, 29 Wisconsin Wingless Sprint Cars and 15 Wisconsin-Illinois Mini Sprints.

The 2019 Plymouth Dirt Track Racing season will again feature weekly racing on most Saturday nights, including several special events. The 2019 PDTR season will begin on Saturday, April 27. Visit www.plymouthdtr.com for off-season information.

RICHARD'S OF DUNBAR 360 SPRINT CAR
Date of Race: September 29, 2018
HEAT 1
1, TRAVIS ARENZ. 2, SHANE WENNINGER. 3, WILL GERRITS. 4, DOUG
WONDRA. 5, JOHN KRESBACH. 6, CHRIS FLICK. 7, DICK KAISER. 8, AL
SCHLAFER. 9, TONY WONDRA.
HEAT 2
1, TIM HADDY. 2, DANNY SCHLAFER. 3, PAUL POKORSKI. 4, CHRIS
CLAYTON. 5, SCOTT CONGER. 6, TYLER BRABANT. 7, JIM MELIS. 8,
JEREMY HUNT. 9, WAYNE MODJESKI.
HEAT 3
1, BRANDON MCMULLEN. 2, KURT DAVIS. 3, ADAM MILLER. 4, KEVIN
KARNTZ. 5, JUSTIN MILLER. 6, JOSH WALTER. 7, BILL TAYLOR. 8,
BRANDON BERTH. 9, CHRIS LARSON.
B FEATURE
1, CHRIS FLICK. 2, JOHN KRESBACH. 3, BRANDON BERTH. 4, BILL
TAYLOR. 5, AL SCHLAFER. 6, DICK KAISER. 7, JIM MELIS. 8, WAYNE
MODJESKI. 9, JEREMY HUNT. 10, TONY WONDRA. 11, CHRIS LARSON.
(DNS).
A FEATURE
1, DANNY SCHLAFER. 2, WILL GERRITS. 3, BRANDON MCMULLEN. 4,
ADAM MILLER. 5, SHANE WENNINGER. 6, TRAVIS ARENZ. 7, TYLER
BRABANT. 8, JUSTIN MILLER. 9, DOUG WONDRA. 10, KEVIN KARNTZ.
11, PAUL POKORSKI. 12, JOSH WALTER. 13, BILL TAYLOR. 14, CHRIS
CLAYTON. 15, SCOTT CONGER. 16, AL SCHLAFER. 17, JOHN
KRESBACH. 18, BRANDON BERTH. 19, CHRIS FLICK. 20, DICK KAISER.
21, TIM HADDY. 22, KURT DAVIS.

Interstate Racing Association 410 Sprint Car Series-Plymouth Dirt Track, September 29, 2018
A Feature 1 30 laps | 00:18:20.089
1. 17B-Bill Balog, 18:20.089[3]; 2. 14-Tony Stewart, 18:20.242[4]; 3. 02-Mike Reinke, 18:22.981[2]; 4. 64-Scotty Thiel, 18:23.300[1]; 5. 25-Jake Blackhurst, 18:24.192[6]; 6. 1-Sammy Swindell, 18:24.681[12]; 7. 5J-Jeremy Schultz, 18:30.651[11]; 8. 44-Jason Johnson, 18:31.333[10]; 9. 2W-Scott Neitzel, 18:32.102[8]; 10. 1M-Phillip Mock, 18:32.210[5]; 11. 10W-Brandon McMullen, 18:33.012[7]; 12. 65-Jordan Goldesberry, 18:33.685[16]; 13. 73-Ben Schmidt, 18:34.157[9]; 14. 4K-Kris Spitz, 18:22.228[20]; 15. 85M-Steve Meyer, 18:25.469[13]; 16. 7-Scott Uttech, 18:27.708[22]; 17. 23-Russel Borland, 18:29.468[14]; 18. 1MM-Jim Moughan Jr, 18:30.364[19]; 19. 12-Michael Decker, 18:23.481[23]; 20. 14AJ-Wayne Modjeski, 18:26.518[17]; 21. 18-Keith Fellner, 18:27.064[18]; 22. 45-Matt Wiese, 18:29.017[25]; 23. 29-Hunter Custer, 18:26.156[24]; 24. (DNF) 22-Todd King, 11:35.515[21]; 25. (DNF) 4B-Scott Biertzer, 11:35.515[15]
Heat 1 10 laps | 00:00:00
1. 2W-Scott Neitzel, [1]; 2. 02-Mike Reinke, [3]; 3. 10W-Brandon McMullen, [2]; 4. 64-Scotty Thiel, [4]; 5. 4B-Scott Biertzer, [7]; 6. 14AJ-Wayne Modjeski, [8]; 7. 1MM-Jim Moughan Jr, [6]; 8. 7-Scott Uttech, [5]; 9. 45-Matt Wiese, [9]
Heat 2 10 laps | 00:00:00
1. 14-Tony Stewart, [2]; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell, [1]; 3. 17B-Bill Balog, [4]; 4. 73-Ben Schmidt, [3]; 5. 23-Russel Borland, [5]; 6. 65-Jordan Goldesberry, [6]; 7. 22-Todd King, [7]; 8. 12-Michael Decker, [9]; 9. 29-Hunter Custer, [8]
Heat 3 10 laps | 00:00:00
1. 44-Jason Johnson, [1]; 2. 5J-Jeremy Schultz, [2]; 3. 25-Jake Blackhurst, [3]; 4. 85M-Steve Meyer, [5]; 5. 1M-Phillip Mock, [4]; 6. 18-Keith Fellner, [8]; 7. 4K-Kris Spitz, [6]; (DNS) 68-Dave Uttech, ; (DNS) 43-Jereme Schroeder,
Qualifying 1 00:00:00
1. 64-Scotty Thiel, 00:11.818[14]; 2. 17B-Bill Balog, 00:12.108[21]; 3. 1M-Phillip Mock, 00:12.117[16]; 4. 02-Mike Reinke, 00:12.126[20]; 5. 73-Ben Schmidt, 00:12.153[11]; 6. 25-Jake Blackhurst, 00:12.154[27]; 7. 10W-Brandon McMullen, 00:12.197[10]; 8. 14-Tony Stewart, 00:12.197[22]; 9. 5J-Jeremy Schultz, 00:12.219[1]; 10. 2W-Scott Neitzel, 00:12.239[12]; 11. 1-Sammy Swindell, 00:12.275[9]; 12. 44-Jason Johnson, 00:12.325[5]; 13. 7-Scott Uttech, 00:12.407[13]; 14. 23-Russel Borland, 00:12.456[7]; 15. 85M-Steve Meyer, 00:12.514[23]; 16. 1MM-Jim Moughan Jr, 00:12.556[26]; 17. 65-Jordan Goldesberry, 00:12.559[8]; 18. 4K-Kris Spitz, 00:12.576[2]; 19. 4B-Scott Biertzer, 00:12.586[25]; 20. 22-Todd King, 00:12.750[24]; 21. 68-Dave Uttech, 00:12.817[3]; 22. 14AJ-Wayne Modjeski, 00:13.147[15]; 23. 29-Hunter Custer, 00:13.219[6]; 24. 18-Keith Fellner, 00:13.426[4]; 25. 45-Matt Wiese, 00:13.495[17]; 26. 12-Michael Decker, 00:13.633[19]; 27. (DNS) 43-Jereme Schroeder,

Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints, Plymouth Dirt Track, September 29, 2018
A Feature 1 20 laps | 00:33:20.408
1. 21-Ryan Zielski, 33:20.408[1]; 2. 2-Jordan Mattson, 33:20.436[7]; 3. 01-Chris Dodd, 33:20.628[3]; 4. 18-Nick Petska, 33:20.713[2]; 5. 38-Allen Hafford, 33:20.966[4]; 6. 40-Tim Cox, 33:21.416[8]; 7. 71S-Doug Schenck, 33:21.769[13]; 8. 7S-Craig Campton, 33:22.068[5]; 9. 0-John Fahl, 33:22.886[6]; 10. 2K-Jimmy Kouba, 33:23.219[9]; 11. 97-Nathan Crane, 33:23.986[10]; 12. 91-Jimmy Sivia, 33:24.573[14]; 13. 23Z-Zach Raidart, 33:25.140[19]; 14. 70-Chris Klemko, 33:25.418[12]; 15. 1-Rod Colburn, 33:25.664[15]; 16. 4-Jordan Paulsen, 33:25.739[11]; 17. 48-Jason Cox, 33:26.290[17]; 18. 19K-Derek Crane, 33:26.336[16]; 19. 12-Shawn Swim, 33:26.888[22]; 20. 20-Natalie Klemko, 33:27.626[18]; 21. 6B-Vince Bartolotta, 33:29.026[20]; 22. 00-Paul Shaffer, 33:29.122[24]; 23. 39-William Huck, 33:31.222[23]; 24. 29OG-Tom Eller, 33:31.222[21]
Qualifying Race 1 10 laps | 00:00:00
1. 2K-Jimmy Kouba, [3]; 2. 97-Nathan Crane, [2]; 3. 4-Jordan Paulsen, [7]; 4. 71S-Doug Schenck, [5]; 5. 1-Rod Colburn, [4]; 6. 48-Jason Cox, [6]; 7. 23Z-Zach Raidart, [8]; 8. 29OG-Tom Eller, [9]; 9. 39-William Huck, [11]; 10. (DNF) 22-Bruce Waterworth, [10]; 11. (DNF) 9-Greg Olsen, [1]
Qualifying Race 2 10 laps | 00:00:00
1. 2-Jordan Mattson, [1]; 2. 0-John Fahl, [4]; 3. 70-Chris Klemko, [3]; 4. 91-Jimmy Sivia, [6]; 5. 19K-Derek Crane, [2]; 6. 20-Natalie Klemko, [5]; 7. 12-Shawn Swim, [10]; 8. 00-Paul Shaffer, [9]; 9. 41-Dennis Spitz, [7]; 10. (DNF) 15H-Kevin Hinich, [11]; 11. (DNF) T-Ryan Irwin, [12]

 

 

Cap Henry in a wet victory lane

Erie, MI (September 30, 2018) – Cap Henry (Republic, OH) returned to victory lane in Lane Racing’s (Armada, MI) J&J Auto Racing #4 for the second year in a row for the Engine Pro Sprints On Dirt presented by ARP season finale.  The COMP Cams End-of-the-Year Shootout at Berlin Speedway also overwhelmingly repeated as part of the season’s biggest dirt track race in Michigan.

 

There was nothing easy about the event, to say getting the show in was challenging would be an understatement.  The huge crowd braved frigid temperatures but rain, predicted to move in after 2:00 AM, made an early visit to the raceway.  Before the sprint feature, the AELMT 50-lap feature was halted at 28 laps due to relatively light but persistent rain.  Eventually, after much track prep by the Berlin track crew, the race was completed.  Before the sprints could roll out, rain increased.  Once again, the track crew went to work and the sprint car feature cars showed their determination to race by working the track for 31 laps.  Not wanting to take time to refuel the cars, the feature was reduced to 20 laps from the scheduled 30.

 

Ryan Ruhl (Coldwater, MI) was overall fast qualifier overall.  Joining Ruhl, Engler Machine & Tool heat Lane Automotive/MSD Ignition Fast Master, were Ricky Ferkel (Mt. Pleasant, MI) in the COMP Cams heat and Max Stambaugh (Elida, OH) in the RockAuto.com heat.

 

Cap Henry won the Engler Machine & Tool heat, Josh Turner (Osseo, MI) won the COMP Cams heat, and Dylan Westbrook (Scotland, ON), won the RockAuto.com heat.

 

Boston Mead (Onsted, MI) won the B-main.  Andrew Scheid was impressive, motoring around the high side of the track to finish 2nd from his 7th starting position.  Chad Blonde (Litchfield, MI), Steve Irwin (Fenton, MI), and John Gurley (Mishawaka, IN) also transferred to the feature.

 

Dylan Westbrook Ohsweken Speedway 360 sprint track champion, took the lead at the start of the feature from the pole with Ryan Ruhl right behind.  Westbrook gradually opened up a several car length lead while fifth starter Cap Henry worked his way up to 2nd.  As Westbrook was held up by heavy traffic, Henry was able to charge by him in turn 3 on lap 9.  From there on, Henry was the class of the field taking a commanding lead while Westbrook did his best to hold on to 2nd.  A lap 14 caution gave Westbrook a shot at Henry, but Henry maintained his mastery of the challenging track to cruise to the victory.

 

Ryan Ruhl took 3rd, Tyler Gunn (Napoleon, OH) 4th, and Zane DeVault (Plymouth, IN) 5th.  2018 SOD champion Chad Blonde struggled early in the night, but earned the KSE Hard Charger Award to finish 6th from his 18th starting spot.

 

As the checkered flag flew over the COMP Cams End-of-the-Year Shootout, the skies opened up; it wouldn’t have been possible to have run two more laps.

 

Qualifying - Lane Automotive/MSD Ignition Fast Masters (fast qualifiers)

Group

Time

#

Driver

Engler Machine & Tool Heat

14.525

71H

Ryan Ruhl

COMP Cams Heat

15.051

0F

Ricky Ferkel

RockAuto.com Heat

14.967

51

Max Stambaugh

 

Heat Races, $100 to win, $30 for 2nd

Engler Machine & Tool Heat #1

 

#

Driver

Contingency

1

4

Cap Henry

 

2

71H

Ryan Ruhl

 

3

7J

Joe Swanson

Benic Enterprises

4

68G

Tyler Gunn

Racing Optics

5

7

Shawn Valenti

 

6

27B

Boston Mead

 

7

46

Robert Huisken

 

8

77

Andrew Scheid

 

 

COMP Cams Heat #2

 

#

Driver

Contingency

1

4T

Josh Turner

 

2

7z

Zane DeVault

 

3

0F

Ricky Ferkel

Benic Enterprises

4

3A

Mike Astrauskas

Racing Optics

5

8

Justin Ward

 

6

3G

John Gurley

 

7

0

Steve Irwin

 

8

31

Matt Kinzinger

 

 

RockAuto.com Heat #3

 

#

Driver

Contingency

1

47x

Dylan Westbrook

 

2

49T

Gregg Dalman

 

3

51

Max Stambaugh

 

4

10S

Jay Steinebach

Racing Optics

5

5QB

Quentin Blonde

 

6

5B

Chad Blonde

 

7

91L

Alexis Adgate

 

8

33

Jeremy Ferguson

 

 

B-Main

 

#

Driver

Contingency

1

27B

Boston Mead

 

2

77

Andrew Scheid

 

3

5B

Chad Blonde

 

4

0

Steve Irwin

 

5

3G

John Gurley

 

6

31

Matt Kinzinger

 

7

33

Jeremy Ferguson

 

8

46

Robert Huisken

 

9

91L

Alexis Adgate

 

 

Feature

 

#

Driver

Awards

Contingencies

1

4

Cap Henry

 

 

2

47x

Dylan Westbrook

Jim Coffey & Son

Rod End Supply

3

71H

Ryan Ruhl

 

Rod End Supply

4

68G

Tyler Gunn

 

Schoenfeld Headers

5

7z

Zane DeVault

 

ATL Racing Fuel Cells

6

5B

Chad Blonde

 

Allstar Performance

7

51

Max Stambaugh

 

 

8

27B

Boston Mead

 

 

9

5QB

Quentin Blonde

 

King Racing Products

10

77

Andrew Scheid

 

 

11

10S

Jay Steinebach

 

Keizer Aluminum Wheels

12

7

Shawn Valenti

 

 

13

0F

Ricky Ferkel

 

 

14

3A

Mike Astrauskas

 

 

15

49T

Gregg Dalman

 

 

16

8

Justin Ward

 

 

17

4T

Josh Turner

 

 

18

10S

Jay Steinebach

 

 

19

7J

Joe Swanson

 

 

20

0

Steve Irwin

 

 

 

KSE Racing Products Hard Charger – Chad Blonde (+12)

BR Motorsports Contingency (feature top 10 draw) – Tyler Gunn

DMI (Diversified Machine) Contingency (feature 12-16 draw) – John Gurley

Perfit Corporation Lucky Dog – Steve Irwin

Allstar Performance Better Luck Next Time – Andrew Scheid

 

For more information about COMP Cams, go to www.compcams.com.  Visit Berlin Raceway at www.berlinraceway.com.  Follow Berlin Raceway on Facebook at www.facebook.com/wherespeedbelongs.

 

To learn more about Engine Pro, go to www.enginepro.com.  For more information about ARP, go to www.arp-bolts.com.  Follow SOD at www.sprintsondirt.com and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/sprintsondirt.

 

Engine Pro Sprints On Dirt presented by ARP is brought to you in 2018 by:

Engine Pro (Title Sponsor)

ARP (Title Sponsor)

Hoosier Racing Tire (Official SOD Tire)

MAHLE/Clevite (Beyond Limits Challenge Sponsor)

King Engine Bearings (Hartford King of Michigan Sponsor)

Motul (Leader of the Pack Sponsor)

Lane Automotive (Fast Masters Cosponsor)

MSD Ignition (Fast Masters Cosponsor)

Engler Machine & Tool (Heat Race Sponsor)

COMP Cams (Heat Race Sponsor)

RockAuto.com (Heat Race Sponsor)

ARP (Lucky Dog Sponsor)

KSE Racing Products (Hard Charger Sponsor)

Allstar Performance (Better Luck Next Time Sponsor)

The Perfit Corporation (Series Rookie of the Year Sponsor)

The Perfit Corporation (Sprint Car Rookie of the Year Sponsor)

Jim Coffey and Son Plumbing & Heating (Deuced It! Sponsor)

XYZ Machining (Sportsman of the Year Sponsor)

XYZ Machining (Crew Chief of the Year Sponsor)

Noizee 1 Motorsports (Special Awards)

 

SOD 2018 contingency sponsor partners are:

Allstar Performance                            ATL Racing Fuel Cells

Benic Enterprises                                BR Motorsports

Diversified Machine Inc. (DMI)           Hepfner Racing Products (HRP)

J & J Auto Racing                                Keizer Aluminum Wheels

King Racing Products                          Maxim Racing

Motor City Racing Promotions            Racing Optics