Billw3.gif (5829 bytes)


 


Kerry Madsen “One Spot Better” in Midwest Thunder Sprints Finale!

(Bill W) October 21, 2019, Monroe, IA – The championship for the Midwest Thunder Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com came down to the last event! A restart pass at the Jason Johnson Classic at Lake Ozark Speedway near Eldon, Missouri, gave Kerry Madsen the narrow edge over Bill Balog. The two drivers finished eleventh and twelfth, respectively, and were the top non-World of Outlaws platinum members.

The finish gave Madsen a seven point advantage over Balog for his third straight title with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Series. Madsen took $2,000 for first place, while Balog went home with $1,000. Brian Brown held off Terry McCarl by 18 points for the third place prize and $550. James McFadden was fifth in the final standings, and Austin McCarl, Parker Price-Miller, Jeremy Schultz, Paul Nienhiser and Rico Abreu rounded out the top ten this year.

Allan Holland of Hoseheads.com, race fans Jim Harris and Gregg Anderson, OpenWheel101.com, The Podium Awards of Newport, Pennsylvania, and anonymous donors contributed to this year’s point fund!

Over 180 drivers earned points this season (up over 40 from 2018 despite all the weather issues), and there were 26 different winners in the 67 features contested. Mother Nature was tough, with 17 rainouts and several postponed events.

Help Out Your Drivers Today!

The point fund for the series has grown every year, but we’d like to pay as many positions as possible next year! 100% of contributions go towards the drivers and you get FREE advertising at www.OpenWheel101.com.

Thousands of fans visit OpenWheel101.com each week to get the latest results, stories, video highlights, interviews and more. You can also search there for old results and stories. It’s a great place to advertise, and know that your contributions go straight to the drivers! E-mail Bill Wright at sprntcar@hotmail.com to set up your deal! Any amount is welcome!

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)

2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)
3. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)
5. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)
8. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)
9. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)

10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2)
11. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 388 (1)

(tie) Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 388

13. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 386 (1)

14. Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL, 378
15. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 372
16. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 338 (2)
17. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 332
18. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 328 (1)

19. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 325
20. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 318
21. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 315
22. Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI, 283
23. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 261
24. Scott Neitzel, Beaver Dam, WI, 256
25. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA, 253
26. Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL, 241

27. Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI, 231 (1)

28. Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK, 227
29. Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA, 220 (1)
30. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI, 217

31. Mason Daniel, Springville, CA, 190

32. Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO, 176

33. Steve Meyer, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 175

34. Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN, 158

35. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 151
36. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH, 150

37. Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can., 146
38. Jacob Patton, Bethalto, IL, 144
39. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 136

40. Terry Babb, Decatur, IL, 132
41. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 131

(tie) Kyle Schuett, Philo, IL, 131

43. Logan Seavey, Sutter, CA, 126
44. Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 125
45. Dave Uttech, Kenosha, WI, 122
46. Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH, 117
47. Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek, WI, 113

(tie) Cory Bruns, Lincoln, IL, 113
49. Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN, 112
50. Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN, 110 (2)
51. Jeremy Standridge, Springfield, IL, 105
52. Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 102
53. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 100 (1)
54. Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 94
55. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 90
56. Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN, 89

57. Jason Keith, Fredericktown, MO, 87

58. Kris Spitz, Salem, WI, 86
59. Wade Nygaard. Grand Forks, ND, 85

60. Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 82

61. Steve Short, Farmington, MO, 78

(tie) Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH, 78
63. Carson Short, Marion, IL, 75 (1)
64. Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 74
65. Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA, 72
66. Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa, IL, 70

(tie) Morgan Turpen, Cordova, TN, 70
68. Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA, 68
69. Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie, WI, 66
70. Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO, 65

71. Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE, 64

72. Robbie Standridge, Springfield, IL, 63
73. Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX, 60
(tie) Nick Omdahl, East Grand Forks, MN, 60

75. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 59
76. Scott Biertzer, West Bend, WI, 58

77. Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL, 57
78. Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN, 56
(tie) Jordan Adams, Reynolds, ND, 56
80. Jeff Stasa, Kingman, KS, 55
81. Hunter Custer, Chippewa Falls, WI, 54
(tie) Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 54
83. Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN, 53
84. Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN, 52 (1)
85. Mike Pennel, Rapid City, SD, 50
(tie) Dustin Barks, Farmington, MO, 50
(tie) Steven Richardson, Liberal, KS, 50
88. Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 48
(tie) Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 48
90. Christopher Bell, Norman, OK, 47
91. Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL, 46

92. Zeb Wise, Angola, IN, 45
93. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 44
94. Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 42
95. Andrew Scheuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust., 41
96. Adam Speckman, Rapid City, SD, 40
(tie) Chris Urish, Elkhart, IL, 40

(tie) Danny Schlafer, Sussex, WI, 40
99. Jeremy Campbell, Wichita, KS, 38
100. Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD, 37

101. Rob Pribnow, Lomira, WI, 36

(tie) Cody Ledger, Omaha, NE, 36

103. Zach Daum, Pocahontas, IL, 35
104. RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL, 34
105. Ray Seeman, Jetmore, KS, 32

(tie) Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH, 32
107. Trevor Mell, Harwood, ND, 30
(tie) Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can., 30
(tie) Travis Reber, Rapid City, SD, 30
110. Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA, 29
111. Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH, 28
(tie) Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 28
113. Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH, 26
(tie) Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND, 26
115. Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA, 25
(tie) Tanner Thorson, Minden, NV, 25
(tie) Randy Dolberg, Mills, WY, 25
(tie) Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL, 25
119. Brayden Fox, Avon, IN, 24
(tie) Nick Matuszewski, Green Bay, WI, 24
(tie) Mike Woodruff, Satanta, KS, 24
122. Brayton Lynch, Springfield, IL, 22
(tie) Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 22
(tie) Andy Bishop, Harrisburg, IL, 22
125. Christopher King, Farmington, MO, 20
(tie) Jack Croaker, East Grand Forks, MN, 20
(tie) Bret Tripplett, Lincoln, IL, 20
(tie) Chad Boespflug, Hanford, CA, 20
(tie) Jordan Knight, Wright, KS, 20
130. Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, WA, 18
(tie) Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 18
(tie) Josh Walter, Plymouth, WI, 18
133. Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 16
(tie) Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN, 16
(tie) Shane Roemeling, Grand Forks, ND, 16
(tie) Chris Ranten, Climax, MN, 16
(tie) Tyler Knight, Spearville, KS, 16
138. Austin O’Dell, Rochester, IL, 14
(tie) Jim Moughan Jr., Springfield, IL, 14
(tie) Brinton Marvel, Pittsboro, IN, 14
(tie) Reed Allex, St. Cloud, MN, 14
(tie) Jordan Paulsen, Trevor, WI, 14
(tie) Gerard McIntyre Jr., New Oxford, PA, 14
(tie) Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA, 14
(tie) Travis Rilat, Heath, TX, 14

(tie) John Fahl, Brown Deer, WI, 14

(tie) Kyle Bellm, Nixa, MO, 14

(tie) Colin Smith, Sheldon, IA, 14
149. Lance Fassbender, Burnett, WI, 12
(tie) Dylan Tuxhorn, Pawnee, IL, 12
(tie) Matt Wiese, Lomira, WI, 12
(tie) Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA, 12
153. Brady Barker, New Berlin, IL, 10
(tie) George Crawford, Springfield, IL, 10
(tie) Bill Wirth, Cudahy, WI, 10
(tie) Jimmy Bridgeman, Farmington, MO, 10
(tie) Paul May, Terre Haute, IN, 10
(tie) Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 10
159. Dustin Adams, St. Louis, MO, 8
(tie) AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 8
(tie) Tori Knutson, Monticello, MN, 8
(tie) John Parker, Springfield, IL, 8
(tie) Jeff Asher, Park Hills, MO, 8
(tie) Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 8
165. Aidan Roosevans, O’Fallon, IL, 6
(tie) Brayden Gaylord, Wever, IA, 6
(tie) Blake Egeland, Climax, MN, 6
(tie) Austin Deblauw, Ventura, CA, 6
(tie) Travis Whitney, Blaine, MN, 6
170. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD, 4
(tie) Max Stambaugh, Elida, OH, 4
(tie) Greg Nikitenko, Minot, ND, 4
(tie) Sean Rayhall, Winston, GA, 4

(tie) Justin Standridge, Springfield, IL, 4

(tie) Skylar Hunter, Afton, IA, 4
176. Keith Fellner, Sturtevant, WI, 2
(tie) Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 2
(tie) Presley Truedson, Kennedy, MN, 2
(tie) Patrick Haynes, Bradley, IL, 2

(tie) Al Schlafer, Sussex, WI, 2

(tie) Wyatt Burks, Topeka, KS, 2

WoO Platinum Member Wins…

9, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA

4, David Gravel, Watertown, CT

3, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH

3, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA

3, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND

1, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA

1, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK

Tentative 2019 Races that will be counted for Points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com

Sat, April 6 – 34 Raceway (IA) IRA/MOWA (Carson Short, Marion, IL)

Sun, April 7 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, April 12 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA (Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN)

Sat, April 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, April 26 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, April 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 27 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Rain)

Sun, April 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO (Postponed)

Sat, May 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, May 10 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Postponed)

Sat, May 11 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Fri, May 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sun, May 19 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) All Stars (Rain)

Fri, May 24 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, May 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 25 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sun, May 26 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sat, June 1 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Tue, June 4 – Fairbury (IL) American Legion Speedway WoO (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)

Fri, June 7 – Lee County (IA) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, June 7 – River Cities (ND) Speedway WoO (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)

Sat, June 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 8 – Granite City Speedway (MN) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 9 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, June 14 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 15 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 22 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, June 22 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 23 – Dubuque (IA) Speedway WoO (Rain)

Thurs, June 27 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway All Stars/MOWA (Rain)

Sat, June 29 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 29 – Route 66 Speedway (IL) All Stars (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)

Sun, June 30 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI)

Wed, July 3 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Fri, July 5 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, July 6 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN)

Sat, July 6 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, July 12 – Lincoln (IL) Speedway MOWA (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)

Sat, July 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, July 13 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, July 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Thurs, July 25 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex All Stars (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, July 26 – Langlade County Fairgrounds (WI) IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)

Sat, July 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway All Stars (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)

Sun, July 28 – 34 Raceway (IA) All Stars (Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN)

Fri, Aug 2 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, Aug 3 – I-55 Raceway (MO) Ironman 55 WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, Aug 3 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Sun, Aug 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Cappy Classic (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Mon, Aug 5 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge (Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK)

Wed, Aug 7 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA)

Thurs, Aug 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Fri, Aug 9 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.)

Sat, Aug 10 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Fri, Aug 16 – River Cities Speedway (ND) WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, Aug 17 – West Fargo (ND) WoO (Rain)

Sat, Aug 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sun, Aug 18 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI)

Fri, Aug 23 – Black Hills Speedway (SD) WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Sat, Aug 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)

Fri Aug 30 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)

Sat, Aug 31 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA (Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN)

Sun, Sept 1 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, Sept 6 – Superior (WI) Speedway IRA (Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL)

Fri, Sept 6 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Sat, Sept 7 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) Jerry Richert Memorial IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sat, Sept 7 – Spoon River Speedway (IL) Tom Knowles Memorial MOWA (Logan Seavey, Sutter, CA)

Sat, Sept 14 – Beaver Dam (WI) Raceway IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, Sept 20 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, Sept 20 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, Sept 21 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Sat, Sept 21 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Wed, Sept 25 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Fri, Sept 27 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA (Rain)

Sat, Sept 28 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)

Fri, Oct 4 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)

Sat, Oct 5 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)

Fri, Oct 18 – Lakeside Speedway (KS) WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, Oct 19 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Associate Sponsors

Hoseheads.com

For over twenty years, Hoseheads.com has been your source for “All the News That’s Fit to Sprint”. From the latest results and photos, to some of the greatest columnists in the sport, check in every day at Hoseheads!

Race fan Jim Harris

Race fan Gregg Anderson

The Podium Awards – Newport, Pennsylvania

Visit The Podium Awards for all your promotional items and gifts, trophies, awards, plaques, medals and ribbons. They are located at 221-B Market Street, Newport, Pennsylvania. Call 717 418-4645 or visit them online at www.ThePodiumAwards.com!

 

 

10/19/19

Lake Ozark Speedway
Eldon, MO

Jason Johnson Classic

28 WoO
19 POWRi Racesaver 305’s

WoO

Fourteen drivers registered times under Spencer Bayston’s year old track record of 11.351 seconds. Jason Sides (19th car out to time) set the new track record at 11.111 seconds. Kraig Kinser (10th car out) was second quick, followed by Sheldon Haudenschild (28th), Jacob Allen (18th), Brian Brown (12th), Ian Madsen (1st), Cale Thomas (15th), Donny Schatz (5th), David Gravel (11th) and Skylar Gee (20th). All day off and on rain showers and cool temperatures set up a super-heavy track. Humidity added vapor trails and moisture all night long.

Heat one (started): 1. Sides 7s (1) 2. Gee 99 (4) 3. Allen 1a (2) 4. Terry McCarl 4 (6) 5. Carson Macedo 2 (5) 6. Thomas 91 (3) / 7. Ayrton Gennetten 3 (9) 8. Kyle Bellm 14K (7) 9. Skylar Hunter 7w (10) 10. Colin Smith o5 (8)

10-lap heats took the top two to the Dash and the top six to the feature. Sides led wire to wire. Gee got a good start around Allen and took second. McCarl claimed fourth by the end of the first lap.

Heat two (started): 1. Brown 21 (2) 2. Kinser 11K (1) 3. Daryn Pittman 83 (4) 4. Logan Schuchart 1s (6) 5. Schatz 15 (3) 6. Matt Juhl 09 (5) / 7. Mason Daniel 33m (7) 8. Greg Wilson w20 (9) 9. Bill Balog 17B (8)

The fast track didn’t allow for much passing. Moves were made on the first lap, with Schuchart getting the biggest jump. Balog stumbled over the cushion but saved it and continued on early.

Heat three (started): 1. Gravel 41 (3) 2. Haudenschild 17 (1) 3. I. Madsen 18 (2) 4. Brad Sweet 49 (4) 5. Brent Marks 19 (5) 6. Kerry Madsen 2m (6) / 7. Shane Stewart 5 (7) 8. Wayne Johnson 2c (8) 9. Cody Ledger 35L (9)

Ian Madsen was penalized for jumping from the pole. That set Gravel up outside row one and he never looked back, holding off Haudenschild for the win.

Dash (started): 1. Sides (1) 2. Haudenschild (4) 3. Brown (3) 4. Gravel (5) 5. Kinser (2) 6. Gee (6)

The 8-lap Dash set the top six starting spots for the feature. Sides kept his sweep hopes alive by leading every lap. Kinser got high and tight early and lost a few spots. Gravel passed him for fourth on lap three. Haudenschild was all over Sides for the lead, but couldn’t find a way around him on a still fast and narrow track.

B main (started): 1. Stewart (3) 2. Balog (4) 3. Daniel (2) 4. Bellm (1) 5. Wilson (8) 6. W. Johnson (5) / 7. Gennetten (7) 8. Ledger (9) 9. Hunter (10) 10. Smith (6)

Smith appeared to be penalized a row to start in the 12-lapper. Bellm was penalized a row from the pole for jumping the start. Johnson was running fifth when he got over the tall cushion in turn four and lost two spots. Gennetten briefly took the sixth and final transfer spot from him, but the veteran reclaimed it at the halfway point.

A main (started): 1. Gravel (4) 2. Haudenschild (2) 3. Schuchart (11) 4. Sweet (12) 5. Pittman (8) 6. Sides (1) 7. Kinser (5) 8. Schatz (14) 9. Stewart (19) 10. Marks (15) 11. K. Madsen (18) 12. Balog (20) 13 I. Madsen (9) 14. Macedo (13) 15. McCarl (10) 16. Thomas (16) 17. Allen (7) 18. Daniel (21) 19. Gee (6) 20. Brown (3) 21. Juhl (17) 22. Bellm (22) 23. W. Johnson (24) 24. Wilson (23)

The Jason Johnson Racing cars that won the 2016 Knoxville Nationals (Jason Johnson) and 2019 Knoxville Nationals (David Gravel) paced the field for the 41-lapper. Sides got out to the early lead over Haudenschild and Brown. Gravel took third on lap two, and the leaders were in lapped traffic on lap seven. As traffic got heavy on lap eight, Gravel used the low side to shoot by both Haudcnschild and Sides for the lead. Haudenschild emerged in second. He tailed Gravel in traffic and used the high side to take the lead on lap 14, before Juhl tipped over. Haudenschild took the inside line on the double-file restart ahead of Gravel, Sides, Brown and Gee. Gee moved into fourth. A few laps later, Brown slowed with ignition issues, surrendering his good run. Haudenschild had the inside line again on the restart, ahead of Gravel, Sides, Gee and Pittman. Pittman grabbed second this time. The leaders were back in lapped traffic on lap 24 before Gee came to a stop after a good run and brought out another caution. Gravel used this restart to shoot back into the lead. Pittman took third and Schuchart moved up to fourth. Lapped traffic was again a factor on lap 32. Three laps later, Macedo and Schatz contacted. Macedo spun. K. Madsen clipped him, but continued on. Gravel would lead the rest of the way to the popular win for his team. Stewart was the hard-charger. A race within a race occurred between K. Madsen and Balog. K. Madsen would take the season-long Midwest Thunder Sprints Series presented by OpenWheel101.com title (his third in a row) by staying one spot in front of Balog. K. Madsen netted $2,000 for his title, while Balog took home $1,000. Brown netted $550 for third.

POWRi Racesaver 305’s

Heat one (started): 1. Kenny Potter 55 (2) 2. Michael Stien 24 (4) 3. Tim Fricke 43MB (6) 4. Weston Miller 16w (9) 5. Danny Merrell 41 (3) 6. Kaitlyn Boland 15K (1) 7. Austin Couch 38 (5)

Heats were 8 laps in distance, and passing points set up the feature. K. Potter led the distance on a fast track. Fricke did well to shoot up to third on the first lap. W. Miller came from the tail to fourth by the second lap.

Heat two (started): 1. Jett Carney 6J (1) 2. Jason Howell o5 (3) 3. Junior Jenkins 23 (4) 4. Jordan Welch 23J (6) 5. Garret Williamson 1 (5) 6. Scott Walton 6 (2)

Carney led the distance in a mostly single-file event.

Heat three (started): 1. Jack Potter 15 (4) 2. J Kinder 88 (1) 3. Mike Moore 69 (5) 4. Nicholas Rasa 26B (3) 5. Matt Fair 00 (2) 6. Jordan Miller 7 (6)

Kinder led early on, but J. Potter was all over him. Potter would snag the lead at the halfway point after a great battle.

A main (started): 1. J. Potter (1) 2. K. Potter (2) 3. Stien (3) 4. Moore (7) 5. Welch (11) 6. Kinder (9) 7. Williamson (13) 8. W. Miller (8) 9. Jenkins (10) 10. Merrell (14) 11. Fair (15) 12. Walton (17) 13. Carney (5) 14. Couch (16) 15. Boland (18) 16. J. Miller (19) 17. Fricke (4) 18. Howell (6) 19. Rasa (12)

The 20-lap feature was shortened to 15 after several stoppages. J. Potter led the distance ahead of teammate K. Potter. On lap four, Moore conducted a slide job gone bad, sending Fricke into the wall in a battle for fourth. Fricke was taken in for observation. Howell spun on the restart, collecting Rasa, who tipped over. Both were o.k., but done. Boland spun on that restart, before things got going. The leaders entered lapped traffic on lap seven. Carney passed Moore for fourth on lap 11. Two laps later, the lapped car of Boland came down in front of Carney clipping his right front. Both cars tipped over, and drivers were o.k. J. Potter won the two-lap Dash to the finish. Welch was the hard-charger.

 

 

Balog Leads Madsen by 13 Markers in Chase for $2,000 This Weekend!

(Bill W) October 16, 2019, Monroe, IA – The final weekend of the Midwest Thunder Sprints presented by www.OpenWheel101.com is set. Wisconsin’s Bill Balog leads two-time and defending series champion, Kerry Madsen, by a mere 13 points heading into two nights of World of Outlaws racing this weekend. On Friday, the WoO heads to Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kansas, while Saturday, the action shifts to Lake Ozark Speedway’s Jason Johnson Classic near Eldon, Missouri.

$2,000 awaits the 2019 point champion, second will take home $1,000 and third, $550. The champion will also receive a trophy from Podium Awards of Newport, Pennsylvania! A special thanks goes out to those who donated for the 2019 point fund, and hopefully, we can get even more donated for our drivers in our fourth season in 2020!

Balog’s lead in the current point standings comes ahead of Kerry Madsen, Brian Brown, Terry McCarl, James McFadden, Austin McCarl, Parker Price-Miller, Jeremy Schultz, Paul Nienhiser and Rico Abreu, who swept the last two series’ events in Jacksonville, Illinois.

Over 175 drivers have earned points this season, and there have been 26 different winners in the 65 features contested thus far. Mother Nature has been tough with 17 rainouts and several postponed events.

Help Out Your Drivers Today!

It’s not too late! If you appreciate sprint car drivers in the Midwest, then consider making a contribution towards this year’s point fund. Whether you own a business and would like a banner on OpenWheel101.com, or just want to make an anonymous donation, drop me a line! 100% of donations/sponsorships go to the drivers! E-mail me at sprntcar@hotmail.com!

Next Up

Fri, Oct 18 – Lakeside Speedway (KS) WoO

Sat, Oct 19 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 877 (7)

2. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 864 (2)
3. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 663 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 658 (2)
5. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)
8. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)
9. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)

10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2)
11. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 388 (1)

(tie) Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 388

13. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 386 (1)

14. Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL, 378
15. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 372
16. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 338 (1)
17. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 332
18. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 328 (1)
19. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 306
20. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 305
21. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 295
22. Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI, 283
23. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 261
24. Scott Neitzel, Beaver Dam, WI, 256
25. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA, 253
26. Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL, 241

27. Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI, 231 (1)
28. Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA, 220 (1)
29. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI, 217
30. Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK, 190

31. Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO, 176

32. Steve Meyer, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 175
33. Mason Daniel, Springville, CA, 157

34. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 151
35. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH, 150
36. Jacob Patton, Bethalto, IL, 144
37. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 136

38. Terry Babb, Decatur, IL, 132
39. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 131

(tie) Kyle Schuett, Philo, IL, 131

41. Logan Seavey, Sutter, CA, 126
42. Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 125
43. Dave Uttech, Kenosha, WI, 122
44. Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH, 117
45. Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek, WI, 113

(tie) Cory Bruns, Lincoln, IL, 113
47. Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN, 112
48. Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN, 110
49. Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can., 108
50. Jeremy Standridge, Springfield, IL, 105
51. Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 102
52. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 100 (1)
53. Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 94
54. Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN, 93
55. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 90
56. Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN, 89

57. Jason Keith, Fredericktown, MO, 87

58. Kris Spitz, Salem, WI, 86
59. Wade Nygaard. Grand Forks, ND, 85

60. Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 82

61. Steve Short, Farmington, MO, 78
62. Carson Short, Marion, IL, 75 (1)
63. Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 74
64. Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA, 72
65. Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa, IL, 70

(tie) Morgan Turpen, Cordova, TN, 70
67. Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA, 68
68. Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie, WI, 66
69. Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO, 65
70. Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH, 64

71. Robbie Standridge, Springfield, IL, 63
72. Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX, 60
(tie) Nick Omdahl, East Grand Forks, MN, 60
74. Scott Biertzer, West Bend, WI, 58
(tie) Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE, 58

76. Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL, 57
77. Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN, 56
(tie) Jordan Adams, Reynolds, ND, 56
79. Jeff Stasa, Kingman, KS, 55
80. Hunter Custer, Chippewa Falls, WI, 54
(tie) Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 54
82. Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN, 53
83. Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN, 52 (1)

84. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 51
85. Mike Pennel, Rapid City, SD, 50
(tie) Dustin Barks, Farmington, MO, 50
(tie) Steven Richardson, Liberal, KS, 50
88. Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 48
(tie) Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 48
90. Christopher Bell, Norman, OK, 47
91. Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL, 46

92. Zeb Wise, Angola, IN, 45
93. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 44
94. Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 42
95. Andrew Scheuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust., 41
96. Adam Speckman, Rapid City, SD, 40
(tie) Chris Urish, Elkhart, IL, 40

(tie) Danny Schlafer, Sussex, WI, 40
99. Jeremy Campbell, Wichita, KS, 38
100. Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD, 37

101. Rob Pribnow, Lomira, WI, 36

102. Zach Daum, Pocahontas, IL, 35
103. RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL, 34
104. Ray Seeman, Jetmore, KS, 32

(tie) Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH, 32
106. Trevor Mell, Harwood, ND, 30
(tie) Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can., 30
(tie) Travis Reber, Rapid City, SD, 30
109. Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA, 29
110. Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH, 28
(tie) Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 28
112. Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH, 26
(tie) Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND, 26
114. Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA, 25
(tie) Tanner Thorson, Minden, NV, 25
(tie) Randy Dolberg, Mills, WY, 25
(tie) Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL, 25
118. Brayden Fox, Avon, IN, 24
(tie) Nick Matuszewski, Green Bay, WI, 24
(tie) Mike Woodruff, Satanta, KS, 24
121. Brayton Lynch, Springfield, IL, 22
(tie) Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 22
(tie) Andy Bishop, Harrisburg, IL, 22
124. Christopher King, Farmington, MO, 20
(tie) Jack Croaker, East Grand Forks, MN, 20
(tie) Bret Tripplett, Lincoln, IL, 20
(tie) Chad Boespflug, Hanford, CA, 20
(tie) Jordan Knight, Wright, KS, 20
129. Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, WA, 18
(tie) Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 18
(tie) Josh Walter, Plymouth, WI, 18
132. Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 16
(tie) Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN, 16
(tie) Shane Roemeling, Grand Forks, ND, 16
(tie) Chris Ranten, Climax, MN, 16
(tie) Tyler Knight, Spearville, KS, 16
137. Austin O’Dell, Rochester, IL, 14
(tie) Jim Moughan Jr., Springfield, IL, 14
(tie) Brinton Marvel, Pittsboro, IN, 14
(tie) Reed Allex, St. Cloud, MN, 14
(tie) Jordan Paulsen, Trevor, WI, 14
(tie) Gerard McIntyre Jr., New Oxford, PA, 14
(tie) Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA, 14
(tie) Travis Rilat, Heath, TX, 14

(tie) John Fahl, Brown Deer, WI, 14

(tie) Cody Ledger, Omaha, NE, 14
147. Lance Fassbender, Burnett, WI, 12
(tie) Colin Smith, Sheldon, IA, 12
(tie) Dylan Tuxhorn, Pawnee, IL, 12
(tie) Matt Wiese, Lomira, WI, 12
(tie) Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA, 12
152. Brady Barker, New Berlin, IL, 10
(tie) George Crawford, Springfield, IL, 10
(tie) Bill Wirth, Cudahy, WI, 10
(tie) Jimmy Bridgeman, Farmington, MO, 10
(tie) Paul May, Terre Haute, IN, 10
(tie) Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 10
158. Dustin Adams, St. Louis, MO, 8
(tie) AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 8
(tie) Tori Knutson, Monticello, MN, 8
(tie) John Parker, Springfield, IL, 8
(tie) Jeff Asher, Park Hills, MO, 8
(tie) Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 8
164. Aidan Roosevans, O’Fallon, IL, 6
(tie) Brayden Gaylord, Wever, IA, 6
(tie) Blake Egeland, Climax, MN, 6
(tie) Austin Deblauw, Ventura, CA, 6
(tie) Travis Whitney, Blaine, MN, 6
169. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD, 4
(tie) Max Stambaugh, Elida, OH, 4
(tie) Greg Nikitenko, Minot, ND, 4
(tie) Sean Rayhall, Winston, GA, 4

(tie) Justin Standridge, Springfield, IL, 4
174. Keith Fellner, Sturtevant, WI, 2
(tie) Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 2
(tie) Presley Truedson, Kennedy, MN, 2
(tie) Patrick Haynes, Bradley, IL, 2

(tie) Al Schlafer, Sussex, WI, 2

WoO Platinum Member Wins…

9, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA

3, David Gravel, Watertown, CT

3, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH

3, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA

2, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND

1, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA

1, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK

Tentative 2019 Races that will be counted for Points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com

Sat, April 6 – 34 Raceway (IA) IRA/MOWA (Carson Short, Marion, IL)

Sun, April 7 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, April 12 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA (Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN)

Sat, April 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, April 26 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, April 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 27 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Rain)

Sun, April 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO (Postponed)

Sat, May 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, May 10 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Postponed)

Sat, May 11 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Fri, May 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sun, May 19 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) All Stars (Rain)

Fri, May 24 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, May 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 25 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sun, May 26 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sat, June 1 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Tue, June 4 – Fairbury (IL) American Legion Speedway WoO (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)

Fri, June 7 – Lee County (IA) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, June 7 – River Cities (ND) Speedway WoO (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)

Sat, June 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 8 – Granite City Speedway (MN) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 9 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, June 14 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 15 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 22 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, June 22 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 23 – Dubuque (IA) Speedway WoO (Rain)

Thurs, June 27 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway All Stars/MOWA (Rain)

Sat, June 29 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 29 – Route 66 Speedway (IL) All Stars (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)

Sun, June 30 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI)

Wed, July 3 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Fri, July 5 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, July 6 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN)

Sat, July 6 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, July 12 – Lincoln (IL) Speedway MOWA (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)

Sat, July 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, July 13 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, July 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Thurs, July 25 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex All Stars (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, July 26 – Langlade County Fairgrounds (WI) IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)

Sat, July 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway All Stars (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)

Sun, July 28 – 34 Raceway (IA) All Stars (Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN)

Fri, Aug 2 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, Aug 3 – I-55 Raceway (MO) Ironman 55 WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, Aug 3 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Sun, Aug 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Cappy Classic (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Mon, Aug 5 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge (Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK)

Wed, Aug 7 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA)

Thurs, Aug 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Fri, Aug 9 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.)

Sat, Aug 10 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Fri, Aug 16 – River Cities Speedway (ND) WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, Aug 17 – West Fargo (ND) WoO (Rain)

Sat, Aug 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sun, Aug 18 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI)

Fri, Aug 23 – Black Hills Speedway (SD) WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Sat, Aug 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)

Fri Aug 30 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)

Sat, Aug 31 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA (Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN)

Sun, Sept 1 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, Sept 6 – Superior (WI) Speedway IRA (Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL)

Fri, Sept 6 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Sat, Sept 7 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) Jerry Richert Memorial IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sat, Sept 7 – Spoon River Speedway (IL) Tom Knowles Memorial MOWA (Logan Seavey, Sutter, CA)

Sat, Sept 14 – Beaver Dam (WI) Raceway IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, Sept 20 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, Sept 20 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, Sept 21 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Sat, Sept 21 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Wed, Sept 25 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Fri, Sept 27 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA (Rain)

Sat, Sept 28 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)

Fri, Oct 4 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)

Sat, Oct 5 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)

Fri, Oct 18 – Lakeside Speedway (KS) WoO

Sat, Oct 19 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO

Associate Sponsors

Hoseheads.com

For over twenty years, Hoseheads.com has been your source for “All the News That’s Fit to Sprint”. From the latest results and photos, to some of the greatest columnists in the sport, check in every day at Hoseheads!

Race fan Jim Harris

Race fan Gregg Anderson

The Podium Awards – Newport, Pennsylvania

Visit The Podium Awards for all your promotional items and gifts, trophies, awards, plaques, medals and ribbons. They are located at 221-B Market Street, Newport, Pennsylvania. Call 717 418-4645 or visit them online at www.ThePodiumAwards.com!

 

 

10/4/19

Williams Grove Speedway

Mechanicsburg, PA

Williams Grove National Open Prelim

WoO

53 cars

David Gravel (7th car out to time) set quick time in his group at 16.206 seconds, not far off Brian Paulus’s track record of 16.140 seconds. Daryn Pittman (18th car out) was second quick, ahead of Brian Brown (9th), Ryan Smith (26th) and TJ Stutts (5th). Lance Dewease (5th) set quick time in the second group at 16.396 seconds on the big half-mile. Aaron Reutzel (15th) was second quick, followed by Gio Scelzi (6th), Landon Myers (3rd) and Chad Trout (21st)

Heat one (started): 1. Gravel 41 (1) 2. R. Smith 72 (2) 3. Brian Montieth 21P (5) / 4. Brad Sweet 49 (4) 5. Steve Buckwalter 17BX (8) 6. Dylan Cisney 5c (6) 7. Chase Dietz 75 (9) 8. Tim Wagaman 1* (7) 9. Tim Shaffer 7s (3)

8-lap heats transferred the top three to the A, and the top two to the Dash. Gravel jumped out to the early lead over R. Smith and quick advancing Montieth. The trio would retain their top spots. Shaffer exited early.

Heat two (started): 1. Pittman 83 (1) 2. Donny Schatz 15 (3) 3. Stutts 11 (2) / 4. Kerry Madsen 2m (4) 5. Paul McMahan 13 (6) 6. Trey Starks 44 (8) 7. Brett Michalski 73B (9) 8. Justin Whittall 67 (7) 9. Alan Krimes 87K (5)

Pittman led wire to wire. Stutts was second early before Krimes spun in turn one. Schatz got by him for the second Dash spot on the restart.

Heat three (started): 1. Brown 21 (1) 2. Danny Dietrich 48 (2) 3. Jeff Halligan 58 (3) / 4. Robbie Kendall 55K (5) 5. Brent Marks 19 (7) 6. Ian Madsen 18 (4) 7. Freddie Rahmer 51 (6) 8. Kyle Moody 99M (8) 9. Troy Fraker 12w (9)

Brown led the distance in a mostly single-file affair.

Heat four (started): 1. Dewease 69K (1) 2. Matt Campbell 1w (4) 3. Bill Balog 17B (3) / 4. Sheldon Haudenschild 17 (6) 5. Brock Zearfoss 3z (7) 6. Myers 19m (2) 7. Kraig Kinser 11K (5) 8. Bradley Howard 49H (8) DNS – Anthony Macri 39M

Myers was penalized from the front row for jumping. Dewease shot out to the lead over Balog and Campbell. Campbell would shoot by Balog for the final Dash spot with five to go. Great racing back in the pack between Haudenschild and Myers.

Heat five (started): 1. Reutzel 87 (1) 2. Jacob Allen 1a (3) 3. Carson Macedo 2 (6) / 4. Trout 1x (2) 5. Wayne Johnson 2c (7) 6. Logan Wagner 1 (5) 7. Jason Sides 7 (4) 8. Mason Daniel 33m (8) 9. Barry Shearer 12 (9)

Reutzel led the distance over Allen. The race was on for third, however. After a great battle, Macedo would get by Trout at the halfway point to transfer to the feature.

Heat six (started): 1. Scelzi 71 (1) 2. Cory Eliason 26 (3) 3. Logan Schuchart 1s (2) / 4. Shane Stewart 5 (4) 5. Cory Haas 39 (5) 6. Lucas Wolfe 24 (7) 7. Jared Esh 33 (6) 8. Nicole Bower 75B (8)

Scelzi led early and pulled away to a big win. Schuchart had a shaky start that saw him fall back to fifth from his row one starting position. On lap two, he captured fourth, then passed Shane Stewart on the high slide on lap seven for third at the white flag lap.

D main (started): 1. Starks (3) 2. Daniel (2) / 3. Dietz (5) 4. Michalski (7) 5. Bower (4) 6. Fraker (8) 7. Shearer (6) 8. Buckwalter (1) DNS – Moody, Howard

Buckwalter led the 8-lapper until slowing with two to go, handing the transfers to the C main to Starks and Daniel.

C main (started): 1. Cisney (1) 2. Haas (2) / 3. McMahan (3) 4. Rahmer (5) 5. Marks (9) 6. Starks (11) 7. Whittall (7) 8. Zearfoss (10) 9. Wolfe (8) 10. Daniel (12) 11. W. Johnson (13) 12. Haudenschild (6) 13. Esh (4) DNS – Wagaman

The 10-lapper saw the top two transfer to the B. W. Johnson elected for the rear. Cisney and Haas led the pack the distance. Contact between Esh and Haudenschild ended the race for both three laps in.

Dash one (started): 1. Gravel (1) 2. Schatz (2) 3. Brown (3) 4. R. Smith (5) 5. Pittman (6) 6. Dietrich (4)

The six-lap heat set the inside of the first six rows of the feature. Brown briefly got by Schatz for second on lap two in the best racing in this one.

Dash two (started): 1. Eliason (1) 2. Scelzi (3) 3. Dewease (4) 4. Campbell (6) 5. Allen (5) 6. Reutzel (2)

Eliason led the distance. Reutzel was running third five laps in, when his engine went up in smoke.

B main (started): 1. Shaffer (1) 2. Sweet (3) 3. K. Madsen (5) 4. Myers (2) 5. Trout (4) 6. I. Madsen (7) / 7. Stewart (8) 8. Kinser (10) 9. Haas (14) 10. Krimes (9) 11. Kendall (11) 12. Wagner (12) 13. Sides (6) 14. Cisney (13)

The 12-lapper saw Shaffer lead the distance over Sweet. K. Madsen moved up well, passing Trout for fourth on lap three and landing third from Myers late. The best battle was for the sixth and final transfer to the a. I. Madsen held it, but Stewart slid him on lap nine to take the spot over. I. Madsen came back on lap ten to retake the spot in a good battle.

A main (started): 1. Gravel (1) 2. Dewease (6) 3. Schatz (3) 4. Scelzi (4) 5. Reutzel (12) 6. Dietrich (11) 7. Brown (5) 8. Pittman (9) 9. Campbell (8) 10. Sweet (20) 11. R. Smith (7) 12. Eliason (2) 13. Schuchart (18) 14. Montieth (13) 15. I. Madsen (24) 16. Rahmer (26, prov.) 17. Stutts (15) 18. Trout (23) 19. Macedo (16) 20. Balog (14) 21. Marks (29, prov.) 22. Stewart (25, prov.) 23. Haudenschild (27, prov.) 24. Allen (10) 25. Kinser (30, prov.) 26. Shaffer (19) 27. Haas (28, prov.) 28. Halligan (17) 29. Myers (22) 30. K. Madsen (21)

The 25-lapper saw Gravel leading Eliason and Schatz early. When Eliason got over the turn four cushion, Schatz under him into second on lap two. K. Madsen slowed and exited bringing a caution two laps in. Gravel chose the inside groove in the double-file restart, ahead of Schatz, Eliason, Scelzi, Dewease and Brown. Dewease jumped two spots into third, and Brown moved into fifth on the restart. On lap four, Brown would ride under Eliason into fourth. A lap later, an oil fire on Halligan’s car slowed things again. Scelzi got by Brown for fourth when the green flew again, while Dewease took a shot at Schatz for second, but settled back into third. On lap 17, Gravel, still pulling away, entered lapped traffic. Dewease was all over Schatz, but could not get by him. On lap 21, Reutzel moved into the top five. Dewease would use a low line in turn four to finally wrestle the runner-up spot from Schatz. Up front, Gravel was sailing to a convincing win, completing a sweep of the night. Sweet was the hard-charger.

 

 

 

9/25/19
 


 
Jacksonville Speedway
 
Jacksonville, IL
 

 
WoO
 

 
36 cars
 

 
Checking in at Jacksonville is always a great experience, especially when greeted by the outstanding duo of Carolyn and Kenzi Schuh at the pit shack!
 

 
Sheldon Haudenschild (18th car out to time) set quick time over the field with a lap of 10.115 seconds on the -mile, less than a tenth of a second off Aaron Reutzel’s record set in May.  Carson Macedo (29th car out) was second quick, over Logan Seavey (4th), Aaron Reutzel (11th), Brad Sweet (20th), Hunter Schuerenberg (26th), David Gravel (34th), Buddy Kofoid (13th), Brent Marks (32nd) and Justin Peck (3rd).   Frank Rodgers III failed to get a time in.
 

 
Heat one (started): 1. Haudenschild 17 (1) 2. Sweet 49 (2) 3. Marks 19 (3) 4. Ian Madsen 18 (5) 5. Donny Schatz 15 (4) / 6. Jake Blackhurst 25 (7) 7. Jacob Allen 1a (6) 8. Ayrton Gennetten 3 (9) 9. Andy Bishop 33 (8)
 

 
10-lap heats took the top two to the Dash and the top five to the A.  The track was heavy with a large cushion about five feet off the wall all night.  Haudenschild led the distance in this one pulling away, with the only pass in the top five being Madsen’s of Schatz for fourth on lap three.
 

 
Heat two (started): 1. Macedo 2 (1) 2. Shane Stewart 5 (4) 3. Peck 5x (3) 4. Paul Nienhiser 9x (5) 5. Josh Schneiderman 49J (6) / 6. Jason Sides 7s (7) 7. Joe B. Miller 51B (8) 8. Logan Faucon 52F (9) 9. Schuerenberg 39 (2)
 

 
Macedo led wire to wire.  With two laps to go, second running Schuerenberg got upside in turn two and was done for the night.  Stewart benefited with the second Dash spot, and Schneiderman inherited the final transfer.
 

 
Heat three (started): 1. Seavey 01 (1) 2. Gravel 41 (2) 3. Dominic Scelzi 41s (4) 4. Kraig Kinser 11K (3) 5. Daryn Pittman 83 (5) / 6. Mason Daniel 33m (7) 7. Kyle Schuett 9K (6) 8. Jacob Patton 79J (8) 9. Korey Weyant 99 (9)
 

 
Seavey led the mostly single-file affair the distance.
 

 
Heat four (started): 1. Reutzel 87 (1) 2. Kofoid 67 (2) 3. Logan Schuchart 1s (4) 4. Parker Price-Miller 96 (3) 5. Terry Babb 47 (8) / 6. Zach Daum 5D (5) 7. Wayne Johnson 2c (6) 8. Danny Smith 4 (7) DNS – Frank Rodgers III 6
 

 
Daum and Johnson came together on the first lap.  That opened the door for Babb to start sixth and go on to the final transfer.  Reutzel was the class of the field, pulling away to the checkers.
 

 
Dash (started): 1. Haudenschild (2) 2. Macedo (4) 3. Stewart (6) 4. Gravel (5) 5. Seavey (1) 6. Kofoid (3) 7. Sweet (8) 8. Reutzel (7)
 

 
Haudenschild led Seavey and Macedo early.  On lap three, both Macedo and Stewart shot by Seavey into the top three.  Gravel passed him a lap later for fourth.  Reutzel exited early.
 

 
B main (started): 1. Daum (1) 2. Allen (2) 3. Schuett (3) 4. Johnson (4) / 5. Sides (6) 6. Blackhurst (5) 7. Smith (8) 8. Daniel (7) 9. Weyant (14) 10. Miller (10) 11. Patton (11) 12. Gennetten (12) 13. Faucon (13) 14. Bishop (9) DNS – Schuerenberg, Rodgers
 

 
Still not much passing going on as the top four run that way the whole 12 laps.  Blackhurst tried high and low on Sides, but couldn’t find any room to pass.
 

 
A main (started): 1. Macedo (2) 2. Sweet (7) 3. Reutzel (8) 4. Schatz (17) 5. Stewart (3) 6. Gravel (4) 7. Kinser (15) 8. Price-Miller (16) 9. Madsen (13) 10. Daum (21) 11. Marks (9) 12. Peck (10) 13. Pittman (19) 14. Babb (20) 15. Haudenschild (1) 16. Schneiderman (18) 17. Schuett (23) 18. Seavey (5) 19. Kofoid (6) 20. Scelzi (11) 21. Schuchart (12) 22. Nienhiser (14) 23. Allen (22) 24. Johnson (24)
 

 
Macedo led Haudenschild and Gravel early in the 40-lapper.  Johnson slowed to bring the caution on lap four.  Macedo chose the inside line in the double-file restart ahead of Haudenschild, Gravel, Stewart and Kofoid.  Stewart jumped up to third and Seavey to fifth on the restart.  Kofoid would get back by Seavey on lap nine for fifth in a good battle between the young Californians.  Macedo entered lapped traffic on lap 11 before Kinser got sideways in two and crossed the infield berm to bring caution.  On lap 14, Sweet entered the top five, getting by Kofoid.  Haudenschild was all over Macedo and slid in front of him for the lead in turn two on lap 16.  Two circuits later, Nienhiser got into the turn one wall, breaking the front end.  Sweet advanced to fourth, before Marks spun at the halfway point.  It was Reutzel’s turn to enter the top five on that restart.  Seavey stopped on the next lap, bringing another caution.  Stewart worked by Macedo for second, but Macedo would battle back on lap 24 and retake the runner-up spot.  The next lap saw a five-car melee involving Kofoid, Madsen, Schuchart, Peck and Scelzi, who got upside down.  No one was injured.  Haudenschild chose the inside line ahead of Macedo, Stewart, Sweet, Reutzel and a charging Schatz.  Two laps later, Macedo worked by Haudenschild to retake the lead.  Stewart did a 360 spin but kept it going on lap 31, losing a few spots.  Haudenschild spun out of second on lap 34.  He restart at the tail, while Macedo led the single-file restart over Sweet, Reutzel, Schatz and Stewart.  That’s how they would finish.
 

 

 

Bill Balog Closes Gap with Midwest Thunder Sprints Presented by OpenWheel101.com!

(Bill W) September 24, 2019, Monroe, IA – Bill Balog has narrowed Kerry Madsen’s lead to just 22 points with the Midwest Thunder Sprints presented by www.OpenWheel101.com. Balog won two out of three IRA events contested in the last two weeks. He won at both Beaver Dam Raceway in Wisconsin and Jackson Motorplex in Minnesota. Austin McCarl picked up his first win of the season in Jackson on Saturday. In Dodge City, Kansas with the World of Outlaws, Donny Schatz and Brad Sweet both picked up wins.

Wednesday night, the WoO heads to Jacksonville Speedway in Illinois, while the IRA season comes to a close in Wisconsin at the Dodge County Fairgrounds in Beaver Dam Friday, and Saturday at Plymouth Dirt Track.

Kerry Madsen still leads the current point standings by 22 markers over Bill Balog. Brian Brown is currently third, ahead of Terry McCarl, James McFadden, Austin McCarl, Parker Price-Miller, Jeremy Schultz, Paul Nienhiser and Scotty Thiel.

Help Out Your Drivers Today!

If you appreciate sprint car drivers in the Midwest, then consider making a contribution towards this year’s point fund. Whether you own a business and would like a banner on OpenWheel101.com, or just want to make an anonymous donation, drop me a line! 100% of donations/sponsorships go to the drivers! E-mail me at sprntcar@hotmail.com!

Next Up

Wed, Sept 25 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO
Fri, Sept 27 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA
Sat, Sept 28 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 864 (2)
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 842 (7)
3. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 663 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 640 (2)
5. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 444 (1)
8. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 421 (2)
9. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 393 (5)
10. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 388 (1)
11. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 376
12. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 372
13. Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL, 348
14. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 338 (1)
15. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 332
16. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 322 (1)
17. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 306
18. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 305
19. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 300 (1)
20. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 295
21. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 278 (1)
22. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 261
23. Scott Neitzel, Beaver Dam, WI, 256
24. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA, 253
(tie) Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI, 253
26. Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL, 241
27. Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA, 220 (1)
28. Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI, 219
29. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI, 197
30. Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK, 182
31. Mason Daniel, Springville, CA, 155
32. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH, 150
(tie) Steve Meyer, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 150
34. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 136
35. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 131
36. Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 125
37. Dave Uttech, Kenosha, WI, 122
38. Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH, 117
39. Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO, 116
40. Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN, 112
41. Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN, 110
42. Jacob Patton, Bethalto, IL, 109
43. Kyle Schuett, Philo, IL, 105
(tie) Jeremy Standridge, Springfield, IL, 105
45. Terry Babb, Decatur, IL, 103
(tie) Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek, WI, 103
47. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 102
48. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 100 (1)
49. Cory Bruns, Lincoln, IL, 99
50. Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN, 93
51. Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can., 90
(tie) Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 90
53. Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN, 89
54. Wade Nygaard. Grand Forks, ND, 85
(tie) Logan Seavey, Sutter, CA, 85 (1)
56. Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 82
57. Jason Keith, Fredericktown, MO, 77
58. Carson Short, Marion, IL, 75 (1)
59. Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 74
(tie) Steve Short, Farmington, MO, 74
61. Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA, 72
(tie) Kris Spitz, Salem, WI, 72
63. Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA, 68
64. Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie, WI, 66
65. Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO, 65
66. Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH, 64
(tie) Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa, IL, 64
68. Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX, 60
(tie) Nick Omdahl, East Grand Forks, MN, 60
70. Scott Biertzer, West Bend, WI, 58
(tie) Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE, 58
72. Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN, 56
(tie) Jordan Adams, Reynolds, ND, 56
74. Robbie Standridge, Springfield, IL, 55
(tie) Jeff Stasa, Kingman, KS, 55
76. Hunter Custer, Chippewa Falls, WI, 54
(tie) Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 54
78. Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN, 53
79. Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN, 52 (1)
(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 52
81. Mike Pennel, Rapid City, SD, 50
(tie) Morgan Turpen, Cordova, TN, 50
(tie) Dustin Barks, Farmington, MO, 50
(tie) Steven Richardson, Liberal, KS, 50
85. Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 48
(tie) Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 48
87. Christopher Bell, Norman, OK, 47
88. Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL, 46
89. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 44
90. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 43
91. Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 42
92. Andrew Scheuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust., 41
93. Adam Speckman, Rapid City, SD, 40
(tie) Chris Urish, Elkhart, IL, 40
95. Jeremy Campbell, Wichita, KS, 38
96. Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD, 37
97. Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL, 35
98. RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL, 34
99. Ray Seeman, Jetmore, KS, 32
100. Trevor Mell, Harwood, ND, 30
(tie) Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can., 30
(tie) Travis Reber, Rapid City, SD, 30
103. Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA, 29
104. Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH, 28
(tie) Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 28
(tie) Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH, 28
(tie) Rob Pribnow, Lomira, WI, 28
108. Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH, 26
(tie) Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND, 26
110. Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA, 25
(tie) Tanner Thorson, Minden, NV, 25
(tie) Randy Dolberg, Mills, WY, 25
(tie) Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL, 25
114. Brayden Fox, Avon, IN, 24
(tie) Nick Matuszewski, Green Bay, WI, 24
(tie) Danny Schlafer, Sussex, WI, 24
(tie) Mike Woodruff, Satanta, KS, 24
118. Brayton Lynch, Springfield, IL, 22
(tie) Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 22
(tie) Andy Bishop, Harrisburg, IL, 22
121. Christopher King, Farmington, MO, 20
(tie) Jack Croaker, East Grand Forks, MN, 20
(tie) Bret Tripplett, Lincoln, IL, 20
(tie) Chad Boespflug, Hanford, CA, 20
(tie) Jordan Knight, Wright, KS, 20
126. Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, WA, 18
(tie) Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 18
(tie) Josh Walter, Plymouth, WI, 18
129. Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 16
(tie) Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN, 16
(tie) Shane Roemeling, Grand Forks, ND, 16
(tie) Chris Ranten, Climax, MN, 16
(tie) Tyler Knight, Spearville, KS, 16
134. Austin O’Dell, Rochester, IL, 14
(tie) Jim Moughan Jr., Springfield, IL, 14
(tie) Brinton Marvel, Pittsboro, IN, 14
(tie) Reed Allex, St. Cloud, MN, 14
(tie) Jordan Paulsen, Trevor, WI, 14
(tie) Gerard McIntyre Jr., New Oxford, PA, 14
(tie) Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA, 14
(tie) Travis Rilat, Heath, TX, 14
142. Lance Fassbender, Burnett, WI, 12
(tie) Colin Smith, Sheldon, IA, 12
(tie) Dylan Tuxhorn, Pawnee, IL, 12
(tie) Matt Wiese, Lomira, WI, 12
(tie) Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA, 12
147. Brady Barker, New Berlin, IL, 10
(tie) George Crawford, Springfield, IL, 10
(tie) Bill Wirth, Cudahy, WI, 10
(tie) Jimmy Bridgeman, Farmington, MO, 10
(tie) Paul May, Terre Haute, IN, 10
(tie) Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 10
(tie) John Fahl, Brown Deer, WI, 10
154. Dustin Adams, St. Louis, MO, 8
(tie) AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 8
(tie) Tori Knutson, Monticello, MN, 8
(tie) John Parker, Springfield, IL, 8
(tie) Jeff Asher, Park Hills, MO, 8
(tie) Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 8
160. Aidan Roosevans, O’Fallon, IL, 6
(tie) Brayden Gaylord, Wever, IA, 6
(tie) Blake Egeland, Climax, MN, 6
(tie) Austin Deblauw, Ventura, CA, 6
(tie) Cody Ledger, Omaha, NE, 6 +8
(tie) Travis Whitney, Blaine, MN, 6
166. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD, 4
(tie) Max Stambaugh, Elida, OH, 4
(tie) Greg Nikitenko, Minot, ND, 4
(tie) Sean Rayhall, Winston, GA, 4
170. Keith Fellner, Sturtevant, WI, 2
(tie) Justin Standridge, Springfield, IL, 2
(tie) Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 2
(tie) Presley Truedson, Kennedy, MN, 2
(tie) Patrick Haynes, Bradley, IL, 2

WoO Platinum Member Wins…

9, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA
3, David Gravel, Watertown, CT
3, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND
2, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH
2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA
1, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA
1, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK

Tentative 2019 Races that will be counted for Points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com

Sat, April 6 – 34 Raceway (IA) IRA/MOWA (Carson Short, Marion, IL)
Sun, April 7 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)
Fri, April 12 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA (Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN)
Sat, April 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)
Sat, April 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Fri, April 26 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Sat, April 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)
Sat, April 27 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Rain)
Sun, April 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO (Postponed)
Sat, May 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Fri, May 10 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Postponed)
Sat, May 11 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway IRA (Rain)
Fri, May 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway All Stars/IRA (Rain)
Sat, May 18 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)
Sat, May 18 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (Rain)
Sun, May 19 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) All Stars (Rain)
Fri, May 24 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)
Fri, May 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)
Sat, May 25 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)
Sun, May 26 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)
Sat, June 1 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)
Tue, June 4 – Fairbury (IL) American Legion Speedway WoO (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Fri, June 7 – Lee County (IA) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)
Fri, June 7 – River Cities (ND) Speedway WoO (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)
Sat, June 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, June 8 – Granite City Speedway (MN) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Sun, June 9 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)
Fri, June 14 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, June 15 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Sat, June 22 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)
Sat, June 22 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Sun, June 23 – Dubuque (IA) Speedway WoO (Rain)
Thurs, June 27 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Fri, June 28 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)
Fri, June 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway All Stars/MOWA (Rain)
Sat, June 29 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Sat, June 29 – Route 66 Speedway (IL) All Stars (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sun, June 30 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI)
Wed, July 3 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)
Fri, July 5 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)
Sat, July 6 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN)
Sat, July 6 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Fri, July 12 – Lincoln (IL) Speedway MOWA (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)
Sat, July 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, July 13 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)
Sat, July 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)
Thurs, July 25 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)
Fri, July 26 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex All Stars (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)
Fri, July 26 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)
Fri, July 26 – Langlade County Fairgrounds (WI) IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)
Sat, July 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway All Stars (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)
Sun, July 28 – 34 Raceway (IA) All Stars (Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN)
Fri, Aug 2 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Sat, Aug 3 – I-55 Raceway (MO) Ironman 55 WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)
Sat, Aug 3 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Rain)
Sun, Aug 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Cappy Classic (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)
Mon, Aug 5 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge (Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK)
Wed, Aug 7 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA)
Thurs, Aug 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)
Fri, Aug 9 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.)
Sat, Aug 10 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)
Fri, Aug 16 – River Cities Speedway (ND) WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)
Sat, Aug 17 – West Fargo (ND) WoO (Rain)
Sat, Aug 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)
Sun, Aug 18 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI)
Fri, Aug 23 – Black Hills Speedway (SD) WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)
Sat, Aug 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)
Fri Aug 30 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)
Sat, Aug 31 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA (Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN)
Sun, Sept 1 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)
Fri, Sept 6 – Superior (WI) Speedway IRA (Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL)
Fri, Sept 6 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)
Sat, Sept 7 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) Jerry Richert Memorial IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)
Sat, Sept 7 – Spoon River Speedway (IL) Tom Knowles Memorial MOWA (Logan Seavey, Sutter, CA)
Sat, Sept 14 – Beaver Dam (WI) Raceway IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)
Fri, Sept 20 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)
Fri, Sept 20 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)
Sat, Sept 21 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA)
Sat, Sept 21 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Wed, Sept 25 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO
Fri, Sept 27 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA
Sat, Sept 28 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA
Fri, Oct 4 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA
Sat, Oct 5 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA
Fri, Oct 18 – Lakeside Speedway (KS) WoO
Sat, Oct 19 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO

Associate Sponsors

Hoseheads.com

For over twenty years, Hoseheads.com has been your source for “All the News That’s Fit to Sprint”. From the latest results and photos, to some of the greatest columnists in the sport, check in every day at Hoseheads!

Race fan Jim Harris

Race fan Gregg Anderson

The Podium Awards – Newport, Pennsylvania

Visit The Podium Awards for all your promotional items and gifts, trophies, awards, plaques, medals and ribbons. They are located at 221-B Market Street, Newport, Pennsylvania. Call 717 418-4645 or visit them online at www.ThePodiumAwards.com!

 

 

9/21/19

Lucas Oil Speedway
Wheatland, MO

Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial Finale

53 ASCS Sprints
54 POWRi WAR Sprints

ASCS

Afternoon rains caused a delay that saw first racing events take the track at 9:20 p.m.

Qualifier #1 (started): 1. Mark Smith M1 (2) 2. Clinton Boyles 29 (5) / 3. Harli White 17w (1) 4. Tyler Thomas 91T (4) 5. Mike Goodman 11G (7) 6. Matt Covington 95 (8) 7. Robbie Price 21P (6) 8. Sam Hafertepe Jr. 15H (3)

12 laps was the distance, top two to the A. Lined up by points accumulated Thursday and Friday. Remaining drivers line straight up by finish in one of three B mains. The first start saw M. Smith get into White in turn two, causing a chain reaction. Everyone kept it going until turn four, when Hafertepe got over the cushion into the wall. He walked away. It was all M. Smith from there. Boyles got by a biking White in turn two on the first lap and held onto the final transfer.

Qualifier #2 (started): 1. Seth Bergman 23 (1) 2. Jonathan Cornell 35M (2) 3. Kameron Key 21K (3) 4. Kyle Clark 9$ (4) 5. Miles Paulus 21 (6) 6. Brad Bowden 39 (5) 7. Adam Gullion 21G (7) 8. Danny Sams III 24D (12) 9. Riley Goodno 22x (8) 10. Colton Fisher 11F (11) 11. Austin O’Neal 11A (9) 12. Avery Goodman 11x (10) 13. Asa Swindell 95x (13)

Bergman led Cornell the entire distance as the track remained fast and narrow. Both A. Goodman and O’Neal brought the caution flag in separate incidents that saw them both hit the wall in turns three and four.

Qualifier #3 (started): 1. Sean McClelland 22 (2) 2. Jordon Mallett 14 (1) / 3. Tim Crawley 1x (3) 4. Sawyer Phillips 3P (6) 5. Wade Nygaaard 9N (8) 6. Alex Hill 77x (4) 7. Matthew Howard 37H (10) 8. John Carney II J2 (5) 9. Joe B. Miller 51B (7) 10. Brad Ryun 1 (13) 11. Broc Elliott 75E (14) 12. Danny Smith 12x (12) 13. Nathan Ryun 18x (11) 14. Cody Baker 38 (9)

Mallett was penalized a row for jumping. Crawley assumed the pole and held the lead in turn two. However, McClelland and Mallett would storm by him and hold their spots. Baker flipped in turn three with two laps down. He was o.k. Phillips grabbed the fourth spot on the restart and challenged Crawley for third late. N. Ryun also brought a caution when he slowed and exited with three laps run.

Qualifier #4 (started): 1. Zach Daum 5D (2) 2. Brady Bacon 99 (1) / 3. Ben Brown 7B (6) 4. Dale Howard 47 (5) 5. Brinton Marvel 21x (7) 6. Slater Helt 22s (10) 7. Garret Williamson 24 (9) 8. Kyle Bellm 14K (8) 9. Brandon Hanks 84 (4) 10. Tucker Doughty 2x (3)

Bacon was penalized at the start for jumping. Doughty assumed the pole, but drifted up into Hanks and the wall at the start. After one lap, with Daum leading Bacon, Brown and Hanks, he stopped. Hanks exited afterwards. Daum led the rest of the way, with Bacon challenging a couple of times.

B main one (started): 1. Covington (5) 2. Phillips (3) / 3. Paulus (4) 4. M. Howard (7) 5. Hanks (9) 6. Sams III (8) 7. Brown (2) 8. Helt (6) 9. N. Ryun (10) 10. White (1) DNS – Doughty, A. Goodman

15 laps is the distance, top 2 to the A. Brown led White and Covington early. Covington was on a mission, sliding in front of White for second on lap two. White would slow and exit three laps in. Covington used the caution to jet to the lead ahead of Brown, while Paulus took third from Phillips. Phillips battled back to third on lap five and reeled in Brown for the final transfer. The pair entered side by side, with Phillips on the low side of three on lap 11. Brown appeared to come down the track a bit, contacting his left front with Phillips right rear, ending his race. Covington held on the rest of the way.

B main two (started): 1. Key (1) 2. T. Thomas (2) / 3. Price (6) 4. D. Howard (3) 5. Nygaard (4) 6. Bowden (5) 7. Williamson (7) 8. Goodno (9) 9. Fisher (10) 10. Carney (8) DNS – O’Neal, D. Smith

Carney got upside down before a lap was complete. He was o.k. Key led wire to wire ahead of T. Thomas. A caution for debris with six laps left gave Price a shot, as he slid in front of D. Howard into third. He pulled up on T. Thomas, but settled for third.

B main three (started): 1. Clark (2) 2. Marvel (4) / 3. Hafertepe (6) 4. Miller (7) 5. M. Goodman (3) 6. Hill (5) 7. B. Ryun (8) 8. A. Swindell (10) 9. Crawley (1) 10. Elliott (9)

Clark led the distance. Crawley was second early, before Marvel ran him down, passing him for the final transfer on lap four. Crawley exited shortly after. Miller was up to fourth by lap five, and then took third from Crawley on lap six. Hafertepe gained late, passing Miller with two to go, but was one spot short of a transfer.

A main (started): 1. Hahn (2) 2. M. Smith (9) 3. Bacon (16) 4. Hagar (4) 5. Bergman (10) 6. Covington (17) 7. Nienhiser (6) 8. Cornell (14) 9. Gennetten (7) 10. Crockett (3) 11. T. Thomas (21) 12. Mallett (15) 13. Clark (19) 14. Phillips (20) 15. Westbrook (5) 16. McClelland (11) 17. Paulus (24, prov.) 18. Boyles (13) 19. Key (18) 20. Dover (8) 21. Daum (12) 22. Marvel (22) 23. Price (23, prov.) 24. Baughman (1)

40 laps was the distance, $10,000 to the winner. Hahn took the early lead over Baughman and Hagar. Two laps in, Marvel had contact with Mallett folding his front end. Hahn led Baughman, Hagar, Nienhiser and Crockett back to green. Westbrook jetted from sixth to fourth on the restart. Hahn entered traffic on lap 12. Nienhiser worked back by Westbrook for fourth on lap 13. Hagar slid in front of Baughman to take second on lap 14. Westbrook was on a roll, getting by Nienhiser for third as Baughman faded on lap 15. M. Smith also emerged in fourth. On lap 17, Westbrook gained second from Hagar, and M. Smith followed him on lap 20. Dover had advanced to fifth by lap 21 when he ducked into the infield. Westbrook reeled in Hahn gradually in traffic. With five to go, Hahn was behind the lapped machine of Gennetten and took a hard right in turn four. There sat Westbrook with momentum on the high side. The result saw the Canadian upside down. The restart saw Hahn ahead of M. Smith, Hagar, Bacon and Bergman. Bacon passed Hagar for third with three to go. Hagar went back by him in a great battle. Bacon would end up grabbing the spot for good coming to the white flag. Up front, Hahn pulled away to win.

POWRi War Sprints

Rocket Race one (started): 1. Anthony Nicholson 16 (2) 2. Dave Darland 7R (1) / 3. Paul White 1 (4) 4. Zach Clark 2x (6) 5. Danny Smith 5$ (5) 6. Ty Hulsey 24H (3) 7. Scott Evans 118 (10) 8. Samuel Wagner 73 (7) 9. Chase Parson 57 (9) 10. Jason Billups 2 (11) 11. Todd McVay 89 (8)

10 laps was the distance, top 2 to the A. The track was still very slick and narrow. Nicholson led the distance. Evans brought the lone caution with a spin three laps in.

Rocket Race two (started): 1. Kory Schudy 28 (1) 2. Katlynn Leer 77K (2) / 3. Thomas Meseraull 00 (3) 4. Quinton Benson 30B (4) 5. Gunner Ramey 91 (6) 6. Trey Gropp 54 (5) 7. Johnnyy Kent 7F (8) 8. Terry Richards 18 (7) 9. Cody Gentry 52 (9) 10. Taylor Peterson 96 (10) 11. Chris Desselle 21c (11)

Leer led the first lap, but Schudy squeezed by in turn two on lap two. Meseraull challenged for the final transfer, but had little room to maneuver at this stage of the night.

Rocket Race three (started): 1. Landon Simon 24 (1) 2. Chris Parkinson 65 (2) / 3. Jack Wagner 77 (3) 4. Jeff Pellersells 22 (6) 5. Steve Thomas 20 (5) 6. Jeff Wingate 8 (7) 7. Raven Culp 3 (8) 8. Kevin Reed 36 (10) 9. Frank Rodgers III 6R (9) 10. Wesley Smith 12 (4)

Simon was the class of the field. After a third running W. Smith came to a stop with issues three laps in, Wagner challenged Parkinson for the final transfer to no avail.

Rocket Race four (started): 1. Colten Cottle 5c (2) 2. Chris Phillips 6 (3) / 3. Riley Kreisel 90 (4) 4. Lane Stone 73s (5) 5. Slater Helt 22s (6) 6. Korey Weyant 99 (1) 7. Warren Johnson 42 (7) 8. Kevin Cummings 97 (8) 9. Kyle Lewis 14 (12) 10. Brad Wyatt 41 (9) 11. Al Thomas 72 (11) 12. Dillon Burks 02 (10)

Cottle led the distance, as Weyant was shuffled back with handling issues. Kreisel rode second, followed by Phillips, but lapped traffic made things interesting late. Kreisel tried a slide for life on a lapper that opened the door for Phillips to snag the final transfer spot coming to the white flag.

Non-Transfer Feature (started): 1. Rodgers (2) 2. Reed (4) 3. Lewis (7) 4. Billups (1) 5. D. Burks (5) 6. A. Thomas (6) 7. Peterson (3) DNS – Desselle

The 8-lapper featured drivers not making it to the B mains. Rodgers pocketed $600 for his win. Reed passed him low on lap five, but Rodgers returned the pass a lap later and led to the finish. The track was beginning to widen out.

Pole Shuffles

Round 1 (started): 1. Garrett Aikens 32 (4) 2. Joe B. Miller 31B (1) 3. Brian Beebe 37 (2) 4. Mitchell Moore 51 (3)

Pole shuffles were two laps in distance. The top ten in points from Thursday and Friday qualified. This one started with the lowest driver in points, Aikens winning. The top two in each round moved on, and the final round decided the starting spots in the first two rows.

Round 2 (started): 1. Aikens (2) 2. Wyatt Burks 11w (1) 3. Miller (3) DNS – Mario Clouser 6

Clouser exited before the green with engine issues.

Round 3 (started): 1. Logan Seavey 01 (2) 2. Zach Daum 5D (1) 3. Aikens (3) 4. W. Burks (4)

Round 4 (started): 1. Chris Windom 5G (2) 2. Brady Bacon 410 (1) 3. Daum (4) 4. Seavey (3)

B main one (started): 1. Kreisel (4) 2. J. Wagner (3) 3. Gropp (5) / 4. Hulsey (2) 5. Weyant (1) 6. Richards (8) 7. Clark (6) 8. S. Thomas (7) 9. Pellersells (9) 10. Culp (12) 11. Cummings (10) 12. Wingate (11) 13. Gentry (13) DNS – W. Smith

12 laps was the distance, top 3 to the A. Hulsey led Kreisel and Wagner early. Kreisel slid into the lead on lap four, and Wagner followed him two laps later as the track became racey. Gropp rode the cushion around Hulsey for the final transfer with three to go.

B main two (started): 1. Meseraull (1) 2. Stone (5) 3. Helt (7) / 4. White (2) 5. Benson (3) 6. Ramey (6) 7. D. Smith (4) 8. W. Johnson (9) 9. Parson (11) 10. S. Wagner (8) 11. Evans (12) 12. Wyatt (13) 13. Kent (10) DNS – McVay

Meseraull decimated the field in this one. Behind him White settled into second, but Stone worked by him on lap three. Helt came from nowhere with two to go. He jetted from fourth to second in turns one and two to steal the final transfer from White.

A main (started): 1. Windom (1) 2. Bacon (2) 3. Seavey (4) 4. W. Burks (6) 5. Aikens (5) 6. Simon (13) 7. Clauser (8) 8. Schudy (12) 9. Meseraull (20) 10. Nicholson (11) 11. Kreisel (19) 12. Miller (7) 13. Beebe (9) 14. J. Wagner (21) 15. Moore (10) 16. Parkinson (17) 17. Darland (15) 18. Leer (16) 19. Stone (22) 20. Cottle (14) 21. Daum (3) 22. Phillips (18) 23. Helt (24) 24. Gropp (23) 25. Weyant (25, prov.)

30 laps is the distance. $3,077 to the winner. Windom led early over Bacon and Seavey. W. Burks passed Seavey for third on lap two, before Helt got upside down hard in turn three. He walked away. Phillips and Gropp were also involved. Windom led Bacon, W. Burks, Daum and Seavey back to green. Seavey advanced to fourth on the restart. Daum would pull to the infield. Nine laps in, the leaders were approaching lapped traffic when Cottle got upside down in turn three, collecting Darland. The restart saw Windom leading Bacon, W. Burks, Seavey and Aikens. Meseraull had advanced to eighth. Darland restarted at the tail. Simon advanced into the top five after the restart. Windom entered lapped traffic on lap 17. Aikens was back into the top five as he and Simon had a great battle for the spot. Windom took off in traffic with about ten to go, as Bacon’s motor went away. Seavey grabbed third from W. Burks with three to go. Meseraull was the hard-charger.

 

 

9/20/19

Lucas Oil Speedway
Wheatland, MO

Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial Night #2

69 ASCS Sprints
32 POWRi WAR Sprints (Half of Field)

ASCS

Heat one (started): 1. Jonathan Cornell 35m (1) 2. Zach Daum 5D (2) 3. Ben Brown 7B (3) 4. Ayrton Gennetten 3 (6) 5. Randy Martin 14m (4) 6. Jack Dover 81 (9) 7. Zach Davis 3z (5) 8. Kyle Bellm 14K (7) 9. Brad Ryun 1 (8)

Heats were eight laps in distance. The top sixty in passing points moved on to six Qualifiers. Cornell led the distance. Brown passed R. Martin for third on lap two and Gennetten followed him into fourth a lap later. Track is plenty fast!

Heat two (started): 1. Riley Goodno 22x (2) 2. Dale Howard 47 (4) 3. Tyler Thomas 91T (6) 4. Clinton Boyles 29 (3) 5. Dylan Westbrook 47x (7) 6. Sean McClelland 22 (9) 7. Cody Baker 38 (5) 8. Jared Sewell 44 (8) 9. Asa Swindell 95x (1)

Swindell bikes over the turn four berm but is able to save it, losing several spots. Track is still pretty narrow. Goodno, the sixteen year old from Knoxville, Iowa leads the distance. T. Thomas takes over third from Boyles on lap two.

Heat three (started): 1. Brandon Hanks 84 (2) 2. John Carney II J2 (4) 3. Austin O’Neal 11A (1) 4. Roger Crockett 11 (6) 5. Harli White 17w (7) 6. Landon Britt 10 (3) 7. Joe B. Miller 51B (5) 8. Kameron Key 21K (8) 9. Robbie Price 21P (9)

Hanks leads O’Neal, Carney and Crockett early. Two laps down, White gives Price a right rear in turn three, sending him into the turn four wall. He is o.k. Carney up to second on the restart, White to fifth. Hanks leads wire to wire, and White pressures Crockett late, but falls short of fourth.

Heat four (started): 1. Jordon Mallett 14 (1) 2. Seth Bergman 23 (4) 3. Blake Hahn 52 (3) 4. Derek Hagar 9JR (8) 5. Tyler Blank 75 (5) 6. Chris Morgan 24c (6) 7. Matt Covington 95 (7) 8. Garret Williamson 24 (9) 9. Broc Elliott 75E (2)

The first lap was hairy, as Elliott got loose a couple times and exited at the rear. Mallett led the distance ahead of Bergman and Hahn. Hagar climbed from eighth to fourth by lap six, but it was too late to do anything with the lead trio.

Heat five (started): 1. Kory Bales 5 (1) 2. Monty Ferreira 45 (2) 3. Scott Bogucki 28 (4) 4. Logan Seavey 01 (6) 5. Tim Crawley 1x (8) 6. Fred Mattox 26M (9) 7. Carson Short 21c (5) 8. Tyler Utz 3V (7)

Bales led wire to wire on a track that was still heavy. Bogucki muscled past M. Goodman for third on lap five and Seavey used a diamond move in three and four to cruise into fourth.

Heat six (started): 1. Brinton Marvel 21x (2) 2. Tucker Doughty 2x (1) 3. Matthew Howard 37H (4) 4. Sawyer Phillips 3P (5) 5. Avery Goodman 11x (6) 6. Miles Paulus 21 (8) 7. Colton Fisher 11F (3) 8. Danny Smith 12x (7)

Marvel led wire to wire in a mostly single-file affair. Phillips used a low move on A. Goodman to take fourth on lap three.

Heat seven (started): 1. Alex Hill 77x (2) 2. Sam Hafertepe Jr. 15H (3) 3. Josh Baughman 17 (5) 4. Evan Martin 4 (1) 5. Kyle Clark 9$ (4) 6. Slater Helt 22s (6) 7. Wade Nygaard 9N (7) 8. Austin Alumbaugh 33 (8)

Hill led from the start. Hafertepe Jr. slid by E. Martin in turn two on lap two for second, and Baughman duplicated the move for third in turn four on the same lap.

Heat eight (started): 1. Brad Bowden 39 (2) 2. Paul Nienhiser 9x (1) 3. Brady Bacon 99 (6) 4. Adam Gullion 21G (3) 5. Mark Smith M1 (5) 6. Danny Sams III 24D (8) 7. Nathan Ryun 18x (4) 8. Lee Nelson 26 (7)

Bowden led early over Nienhiser and N. Ryun. M. Smith spun out of fifth a lap in, avoiding contact with Gullion. The restart saw Bowden leading Nienhiser, N. Ryun, Gullion and Bacon. Bacon used a diamond move off turn two to take fourth from Gullion on lap three, and then passed N. Ryun for third with a slider on lap six. N. Ryun went over the cushion, came down and made contact with Sams, but both continued.

Qualifier one (started, *qualified for feature): 1. Seavey (2*) 2. Bales (4*) 3. Westbrook (1) 4. M. Smith (8) 5. Carney (5) 6. Goodno (6) 7. Gullion (7) 8. Doughty (3) 9. Short (10) 10. Covington (9)

Qualifiers were eight laps in distance, and combined with heat points, locked the top 16 into the A main. The invert for high point drivers was six. Westbrook was penalized a row for jumping. Seavey led the way early over Doughty and Bales. Covington’s horrible run of luck this weekend continued when Westbrook got out of sorts and contact was made with he and Short, who were done. M. Smith worked his way up from seventh into the top five after the restart. Doughty lost his right rear wheel while running second in the final corner.

Qualifier two (started): 1. Crawley (2*) 2. White (1) 3. Bergman (5*) 4. Hagar (4) 5. Nienhiser (3) 6. Hanks (6) 7. Nygaard (9) 8. R. Martin (8) 9. A. Goodman (7) 10. N. Ryun (10)

Crawley led the distance. A. Goodman got above the cushion in turn four and spun with a lap in the books. Bergman advanced to fourth on the restart and then worked Hagar over for third, finally getting by on lap seven.

Qualifier three (started): 1. Dover (1*) 2. Hafertepe Jr. (4*) 3. Brown (2) 4. Bogucki (3) 5. T. Thomas (5) 6. Marvel (6) 7. Paulus (7) 8. Clark (8) 9. Williamson (9) 10. Fisher (10)

Not much passing in this one.

Qualifier four (started): 1. Baughman (4*) 2. Hahn (2) 3. McClelland (1) 4. Bacon (5*) 5. Hill (6*) 6. M. Howard (3) 7. Morgan (8) 8. Sewell (9) 9. Davis (7) DNS – Sams III

Hahn led McClelland and Baughman early. Baughman used a low move to pass McClelland for second on lap five and then two laps later rode the turn four cushion around Hahn for the win.

Qualifier five (started): 1. Phillips (2*) 2. Gennetten (3*) 3. Daum (4*) 4. Cornell (5*) 5. Bowden (6*) 6. E. Martin (7) 7. Key (10) 8. Baker (9) 9. Helt (8) 10. F. Mattox (1)

Phillips led early after contact with Mattox. Gennetten moved into second and Mattox settled into third before going up in smoke on the final lap. Bowden and Cornell raced hard for what would be fourth.

Qualifier six (started): 1. Crockett (3*) 2. Boyles (1) 3. O’Neal (2) 4. Mallett (5*) 5. D. Howard (6) 6. Ferreira (4) 7. Blank (7) 8. J. B. Miller (9) 9. Britt (8) 10. Alumbaugh (10)

Boyles led early, but Crockett was all over him. A good battle ended when Crockett took the point on lap six. Behind them, Mallett grabbed fourth from Ferreira on lap three, and chased O’Neal down, coming up just short of third in a drag race.

B main one (started): 1. M. Smith (3) 2. Carney II (2) / 3. D. Howard (1) 4. Bogucki (5) 5. M. Howard (7) 6. McClelland (6) 7. Covington (14) 8. Baker (11) 9. Doughty (8) 10. Alumbaugh (15) 11. Hanks (4) 12. Britt (13) 13. Morgan (9) 14. Utz (16) 15. Sewell (12) 16. R. Martin (10) 17. Elliott (17) DNS - Price

Carney led D. Howard and M. Smith early. At the halfway point, M. Smith rode the turn four cushion around D. Howard for the second and final transfer. The leaders were in lapped traffic by lap seven. M. Smith ran down Carney in traffic and passed him on the last lap for an exciting win.

B main two (started): 1. Hahn (1) 2. White (2) / 3. Brown (3) 4. Paulus (8) 5. Nienhiser (6) 6. Nygaard (9) 7. J. B. Miller (11) 8. E. Martin (7) 9. Clark (10) 10. Williamson (13) 11. O’Neal (5) 12. D. Smith (14) 13. Sams III (15) 14. N. Ryun (12) 15. A. Swindell (16) 16. Marvel (4) 17. B. Ryun (17) DNS – Short

Hahn and White dominated this one. There was great racing behind them for third between Nienhiser and Brown. Marvel brought out the only caution when he spun and exited on lap five while running seventh.

B main three (started): 1. Hagar (1) 2. Boyles (4) / 3. T. Thomas (2) 4. Westbrook (5) 5. Goodno (3) 6. Gullion (7) 7. Key (9) 8. Blank (8) 9. Fisher (12) 10. Bellm (14) 11. Ferreira (6) 12. Helt (11) 13. Davis (13) 14. A. Goodman (10) DNS – F. Mattox, Moro, M. Goodman

T. Thomas was the early leader, ahead of Hagar and Boyles. Hagar performed a slider to take the point from Thomas on lap two. On lap three, Westbrook was up to fourth. From then on out, you could throw a blanket on the top four cars. Nose to tail they ran. Boyles made a successful move, sliding Thomas with just two laps to go to gain the final transfer!

A main (started): 1. Baughman (1) 2. Bergman (5) 3. Crockett (4) 4. Bacon (10) 5. Hagar (19) 6. Dover (16) 7. Hahn (18) 8. M. Smith (17) 9. Cornell (11) 10. Crawley (7) 11. Daum (12) 12. Mallett (13) 13. White (21) 14. Carney II (18) 15. Hill (14) 16. Boyles (22) 17. Gennetten (9) 18. Bowden (15) 19. Bogucki (23, prov.) 20. Paulus (24, prov.) 21. Bales (2) 22. Hafertepe Jr. (3) 23. Seavey (6) 24. Phillips (8)

25 laps was the distance, $3,000 to the winner. Hafertepe got sideways to start an incident that collected Bales who tipped over, as well as Phillips and Seavey. All would be done. Baughman broke out to a lead over Crockett, Crawley, Bacon and Bergman. Five laps were down when Bogucki flipped violently in turn three. He walked away. Bacon and Crawley exchanged third after the restart, with Bacon getting for good on lap eight. Bergman followed him into fourth when Crawley got over the turn four berm and lost a few spots. Bergman railed the cushion to drive around Bacon for the third spot on lap 11. By lap 12, Hagar was up to fifth after coming out of the B, and M. Smith was right behind him. Bergman slid Crockett for the second spot on lap 17. The leaders entered lapped traffic with six to go, but Bowden tipped over in turn four, bringing the red. Baughman led Bergman, Crockett, Bacon and Hagar back to green. That’s the way they finished.

POWRi WAR

Cars qualified with their heat groups. Those who led their groups were: Wyatt Burks, Logan Seavey, Jeff Pellersells and Brady Bacon.

Heat one (started): 1. Wyatt Burks 11w (4) 2. Dave Darland 7R (1) 3. Lane Stone 73s (2) 4. Anthony Nicholson 16 (3) 5. Raven Culp 3 (7) 6. Scott Evans 118 (5) 7. Brad Wyatt 41 (6) DNS – Braydon Cromwell 4

Heats were eight laps in distance with passing points used. They were inverted four by time. Stone led Darland and Burks early. Burks slid by Darland for second on lap two before Evans spun with three laps down. Stone maintained his lead until he performed a wheelstand down the front straight surrendering first to Burks and second to Darland.

Heat two (started): 1. Logan Seavey 01 (4) 2. Wesley Smith 12 (3) 3. Kyle Clark 9$ (2) 4. Trey Gropp 54 (1) 5. Todd McVay 89 (5) 6. Dylan Kadous 31 (6) 7. Tyler Blank 75 (7) 8. Frank Rodgers III 6R (8)

Seavey took the lead immediately and burned them. W. Smith took second on lap three. Clark outdueled Gropp for third in the best racing of the heat.

Heat three (started): 1. Brian Beebe 37 (2) 2. Katlynn Leer 77K (1) 3. Jack Wagner 77 (3) 4. Slater Helt 22s (5) 5. Jeff Pellersells 22 (4) 6. Al Thomas 72 (8) 7. Jeff Wingate 8 (6) 8. Grant Wresche 13 (7)

Wresche went up in smoke before a lap was completed. Beebe, Leer and Wagner held the first three spots the whole distance. Helt grabbed fourth from Pellersells on the last lap.

Heat four (started): 1. Brady Bacon 410 (4) 2. Colten Cottle 5c (2) 3. Mario Clouser 6 (3) 4. Brandon Mattox 28m (5) 5. Gunner Ramey 91 (1) 6. Chris Parkinson 65 (6) 7. Chris Desselle 21c (7) 8. Kevin Reed 36 (8)

Cottle led Ramey and Bacon early. Bacon got by Ramey for second don lap three. Clouser was on the move as well, snagging fourth from B. Mattox on lap four. He took third on from Ramey on lap five. Bacon took the lead at the halfway point and went on to win.

Qualifier one (started, *Qualified for feature): 1. W. Burks (6*) 2. Clouser (3*) 3. Nicholson (2*) 4. Darland (4*) 5. Helt (1*) 6. Beebe (5*) 7. Kadous (8) 8. Wyatt (9) 9. Culp (7) 10. Desselle (10) 11. Reed (11)

Qualifiers were ten laps in distance. Heat, Qualifying and Qualifier points were added together and locked the top 16 in the A main. The invert for high point drivers was six. Nicholson led Helt and Darland early. Kadous came to a stop one lap in. On the restart. W. Burks jumped from fourth to the lead for good! The other mover was Clouser who climbed from fifth to second by the checkers.

Qualifier two (started, *Qualified for feature): 1. Seavey (6*) 2. B. Mattox (1*) 3. W. Smith (5*) 4. Wagner (4*) 5. Stone (3*) 6. Pellersells (2) 7. McVay (7) 8. Blank (9) 9. A. Thomas (8) DNS – Wresche, Cromwell

B. Mattox led Pellersells and Wagner early. On lap two, W. Smith went from fifth to third. Seavey was up to fourth by lap three. W. Smith took second from Pellersells on lap four, and Seavey followed him on lap five. Two laps later, Wagner got Pellersells for fourth. Seavey gained on W. Smith, passing him for the lead with two to go.

Qualifier three (started): 1. Bacon (6*) 2. Cottle (5*) 3. Gropp (2*) 4. Leer (4*) 5. Parkinson (8*) 6. Ramey (1) 7. Evans (7) 8. Wingate (9) 9. Rodgers (10) 10. Clark (3)

Gropp led early over Ramey and Leer. Bacon had advanced to fourth by the second lap and picked off a spot a lap until taking the point at the halfway point. Clark stopped six laps in to bring the only caution. Cottle used the restart to jump from fourth to second.

B main (started): 1. Ramey (2) 2. Clark (6) 3. McVay (3) 4. Kadous (4) / 5. Wingate (9) 6. Pellersells (1) 7. Wyatt (8) 8. Culp (7) 9. Evans (5) 10. Reed (14) 11. Rodgers (12) 12. DeSelle (13) 13. A. Thomas (11) 14. Blank (10) DNS – Wresche, Cromwell

Ramey led Pellersells, McVay and Clark early. Kadous entered the top four by lap two, before Reed and Rodgers contacted and brought out the caution. DeSelle spun four laps in. Ramey led Pellersells, Kadous and McVay back to green. Kadous bumped up to second before a lap five spin from the third running Pellersells. Clark moved up to third on that restart, before A. Thomas stopped to avoid DeSelle who was performing a 360 spin. Clark grabbed second on the restart and chased down Ramey, just losing a drag race to the finish line.

A main (started): 1. Bacon (8) 2. Clauser (3) 3. Seavey (6) 4. Nicholson (1) 5. Darland (9) 6. Beebe (13) 7. W. Burks (7) 8. Leer (11) 9. Parkinson (15) 10. B. Mattox (2) 11. Cottle (5) 12. Wagner (10) 13. Gropp (12) 14. Stone (14) 15. Ramey (17) 16. Helt (16) 17. W. Smith (4) 18. Kadous (20) 19. McVay (19) 20. Clark (18)

25 laps was the distance. Nicholson led Clauser and W. Smith early. On lap eight, Bacon (low) and Seavey (high) made a sandwich of W. Smith going into third and fourth. Clark stopped 11 laps in to bring the caution. Nicholson led Clauser, Bacon, Seavey and Darland back to green. Seavey surged to third on the restart. Clauser used the cushion to pass the low riding Nicholson for the lead on lap 12. Meanwhile, Bacon moved back by Seavey for third. Ramey spun with 12 laps down. Now Clauser led Nicholson, Bacon, Seavey and Darland. Darland moved up into fourth when the green fell. Bacon hit the cushion again to pass Nicholson for second on lap 15. With five laps to go, Seavey got back around Darland for fourth. Bacon sized up Clauser and made his winning pass with two to go on the low side of turn four. Seavey gained third in the late going. Bacon was the hard-charger.

 

 

 

9/19/19

Lucas Oil Speedway

Wheatland, MO

Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial Night #1

70 ASCS Sprints

29 POWRi WAR Sprints (Half of Field)

ASCS

Heat one (started): 1. Josh Baughman 17 (1) 2. Tucker Doughty 2x (4) 3. Carson Short 21c (6) 4. Alex Hill 77x (9) 5. Riley Goodno 22x (2) 6. Danny Sams III 24D (5) 7. Clinton Boyles 29 (7) 8. John Carney II J2 (3) 9. Chris Morgan 24c (8)

Heats were eight laps in distance. The top sixty in passing points qualified for the six Qualifiers to be held later. The rest went to the B. Baughman led Doughty, Goodno and Short early before Carney spun a lap in. On the restart, Short moved up to third, and Hill was fifth from the tail. Hill grabbed fourth from Goodno on lap four. Baughman won going away. Morgan was driving for Lanny Carpenter.

Heat two (started): 1. Jordon Mallett 14 (2) 2. Avery Goodman 11x (4) 3. Logan Seavey 01 (3) 4. Wade Nygaard 9N (8) 5. Joe B. Miller 51B (6) 6. Austin O’Dell 11A (5) 7. Kory Bales 5 (9) 8. Tyler Utz 3V (7) 9. Slater Helt 22s (1)

Helt exited immediately. Mallett led the distance. Nygaard shot from eight to fourth early and held off Miller in a good battle for fourth.

Heat three (started): 1. Kameron Key 21K (2) 2. Roger Crockett 11 (3) 3. Harli White 17w (4) 4. Tyler Thomas 91T (6) 5. Mike Goodman 11G (7) 6. Jack Dover 81 (5) 7. Brad Bowden 39 (8) 8. Seth Bergman 23 (9) 9. Matthew Howard 37H (1)

Key led the distance, but received heat from Crockett in the late going, having to hold him off. Bergman worked over Bowden, but couldn’t make the pass on a track that was still plenty fast. Thomas was almost taken out by Howard, who washed outside in turn one on the start, but maintained fourth.

Heat four (started): 1. Brandon Hanks 84 (2) 2. Miles Paulus 21 (4) 3. Sean McClelland 22 (1) 4. Paul Nienhiser 9x (8) 5. Cody Baker 38 (5) 6. Bradley Ryun 1x (3) 7. Colton Fisher 11F (9) 8. Ben Brown 7B (7) 9. Zach Davis 3z (6)

Hanks led the distance. Nienhiser went from eight to fourth in one and two right away as the high side was the place to be on the start. Baker challenged Nienhiser for the spot and took it on lap six. Nienhiser would slide across Baker’s bow in the last corner to take fourth back. McClelland washed up the track at the start, but came back to challenge Paulus for second in a good battle.

Heat five (started): 1. Sam Hafertepe Jr. 15H (2) 2. Blake Hahn 52 (4) 3. Dale Howard 47 (3) 4. Randy Martin 14M (9) 5. Evan Martin 4 (7) 6. Asa Swindell 95x (1) 7. Brady Bacon 99 (6) 8. Matt Covington 95 (8) 9. Austin Alumbaugh 33 (5)

Hafertepe led Hahn and A. Swindell early. With one in the books, a slider by Covington in which he tried to clear Alumbaugh, clipped Bacon, and sent Bacon and Covington upside down. Alumbaugh was also caught in the mess. A. Swindell exited during the red. Hafertepe went on to lead the rest of the way ahed of Hahn and Howard. A fantastic battle for fourth saw father Randy winning over son Evan Martin in a duel that saw them swap the spot several times, neither giving an inch!

Heat six (started): 1. Ayrton Gennetten 3 (1) 2. Brinton Marvel 21x (2) 3. Kyle Bellm 14K (5) 4. Derek Hagar 9JR (6) 5. Mark Smith M1 (7) 6. Nathan Ryun 18x (4) 7. Tyler Blank 75 (9) 8. Fred Mattox 26M (8) 9. Matt Moro 26 (3)

Gennetten led wire to wire ahead of Marvel. Moro was running third when he slowed to the infield with two to go.

Heat seven (started): 1. Jay Russell 76 (2) 2. Jonathan Cornell 35M (4) 3. Danny Smith 12x (1) 4. Dylan Westbrook 47x (6) 5. Adam Gullion 21G (5) 6. Zach Daum 5D (8) 7. Sawyer Phillips 3P (3) 8. Jared Sewell 44 (7)

Russell led the distance and pulled away as Cornell dealt with D. Smith for the second spot. He would get by on lap five, but it would be too late. Westbrook closed on Gullion late and made a last corner duck under move to claim fourth.

Heat eight (started): 1. Robbie Price 21P (1) 2. Tim Crawley 1x (3) 3. Jeff Swindell 94 (5) 4. Monty Ferreira 45 (2) 5. Landon Britt 10 (6) 6. Kyle Clark 9$ (8) 7. Garet Williamson 24 (4) 8. Scott Bogucki 28 (7)

Price held off Crawley in wire to wire fashion. J. Swindell followed in third. Bogucki exited on lap two.

Qualifer one (started): 1. McClellan (1) 2. Crockett (3) 3. T. Thomas (2) 4. Short (4) 5. Mallett (6) 6. Bergman (10) 7. R. Martin (5) 8. Bowden (9) 9. Fisher (8) 10. Britt (7)

Qualifiers were eight laps in distance. Heat and Qualifier points were combined to lock the top 16 in the feature. McClellan led Crockett, T. Thomas and Short the distance. Mallett gave some heat to Short, and Bergman cruised from tenth to sixth.

Qualifer two (started): 1. Hagar (2) 2. Baughman (4) 3. Doughty (5) 4. D. Smith (1) 5. Key (6) 6. Ferreira (7) 7. Williamson (8) 8. N. Ryun (9) 9. Crawley (3) DNS – Blank

Hagar led Baughman and Doughty early. Crawley was running fifth at the halfway point when he slowed with apparent engine problems. Baughman was all over Hagar for the point, but couldn’t quite get there despite trying low and high.

Qualifier three (started): 1. Westbrook (2) 2. M. Goodman (1) 3. Gennetten (4) 4. Bellm (3) 5. Daum (7) 6. Hanks (6) 7. S. Phillips (10) 8. A. Goodman (5) 9. Goodno (8) 10. B. Ryun (9)

B. Ryun pulled off early as Westbrook stormed to the lead ahead of M. Goodman and Bellm. Westbrook showed he was the class of the field checking out. Gennetten slid by Bellm for third on lap five after taking early pressure from Daum.

Qualifer four (started): 1. Clark (2) 2. Price (4) 3. E. Martin (1) 4. J. Swindell (3) 5. Hafertepe Jr. (6) 6. Paulus (5) 7. Boyles (9) 8. Mattox (10) 9. Sams III (8) 10. Baker (7)

Baker was an early exit. Clark led Price the whole way. J. Swindell and Hafertepe tussled with each other and to get by E. Martin, but the track remained fast with the cushion of the way up the track.

Qualifier five (started): 1. Hahn (5) 2. M. Smith (1) 3. Seavey (2) 4. Marvel (3) 5. Russell (6) 6. Nygaard (4) 7. Gullion (7) 8. O’Dell (8) 9. A. Swindell (9) 10. Utz (10)

M. Smith led Seavey and Hahn early. Hahn was on a roll, using the low side to get by Seavey for second on lap two, and took the lead from M. Smith on the following circuit. Russell pressured Marvel late, but settled for fifth.

Qualifier six (started): 1. Nienhiser (4) 2. White (3) 3. J. Miller (1) 4. Dover (8) 5. Hill (6) 6. Cornell (5) 7. Bales (7) 8. Brown (10) 9. Bacon (9) 10. D. Howard (2)

This was probably the most entertaining Qualifier. Nienhiser grabbed the lead when D. Howard ducked in on the back stretch on lap one. Miller was second, ahead of White and Hill. Bacon was advancing in the field before he exited stage right on lap two. Dover was on a roll from eighth, grabbing fifth from Cornell on lap four. With two to go, White slid by Miller for second. Dover was all over Hill for fourth and got by her in the last corner for the spot.

B main one (started): 1. Hanks (4) 2. J. Swindell (3) / 3. J. B. Miller (6) 4. Daum (5) 5. M. Goodman (2) 6. Boyles (7) 7. Bowden (10) 8. Hill (1) 9. Brown (12) 10. Britt (11) 11. O’Neal (9) 12. Morgan (15) 13. Bergman (8) 14. Bogucki (14) 15. Utz (13) DNS – E. Martin, A. Swindell, Moro

12 laps was the distance, top 2 to the A. Hanks leads M. Goodman and J. Swindell early. Bergman is up to fourth by lap two and takes third from Goodman on lap four. Hill follows into fourth. Hill gaining on Bergman. She tags his tail end as she dives to the low side of turn three. Both spin. Bergman is done. Hanks leads J. Swindell, Goodman, Miller and Daum back to green. Bogucki slows to bring the caution. Hanks is gone. Miller is all over J. Swindell the last few laps for the final transfer. J. Swindell switches to the low line at the white flag and holds on.

B main two (started): 1. Short (1) 2. Dover (5) / 3. Paulus (4) 4. Bacon (12) 5. Seavey (3) 6. Bellm (2) 7. R. Martin (6) 8. A. Goodman (7) 9. Fisher (10) 10. Crawley (18) 11. Sams (13) 12. Mattox (11) 13. Helt (16) 14. N. Ryun (8) 15. Bales (9) 16. Covington (17) 17. Alumbaugh (16) 18. Blank (15)

Short led early over Paulus and Bellm before Blank tagged the turn four wall, bringing caution. Dover was on the move on the low side after the restart, grabbing fourth on lap three and then taking third from Bellm on lap four. Covington hit the wall and flipped at that point. Short was followed by Dover who grabbed second from Paulus with four to go. A tough night for Bacon ended with a solid charge from 12th to fourth.

B main three (started): 1. M. Smith (2) 2. T. Thomas (1) / 3. Cornell (4) 4. Gullion (8) 5. Ferreira (7) 6. D. Howard (11) 7. Nygaard (5) 8. S. Phillips (9) 9. Goodno (12) 10. Marvel (3) 11. Sewell (15) 12. Carney (14) 13. M. Howard (16) 14. Baker (13) 15. Davis (17) 16. Williamson (10) 17. D. Smith (6) DNS – B. Ryun

M. Smith led Cornell and T. Thomas early. Carney spun a lap in. T. Thomas used the high side to get by Cornell for the final transfer on the restart. Cornell responded on the next lap, going from third to the lead. But M. Smith got back by and T. Thomas was persistent on the high side, passing Cornell with four to go to head to the A.

A main (started): 1. Hahn (1) 2. Westbrook (8) 3. Nienhiser (2) 4. Hagar (7) 5. Baughman (3) 6. Crockett (6) 7. Gennetten (10) 8. McClelland (12) 9. Key (14) 10. White (11) 11. Clark (9) 12. Doughty (5) 13. Price (4) 14. Mallett (13) 15. Dover (21) 16. Paulus (24, prov.) 17. T. Thomas (22) 18. Hafertepe Jr. (15) 19. Russell (16) 20. M. Smith (19) 21. Short (18) 22. J. Swindell (20) 23. Hanks (17) 24. Bogucki (23, prov.) DNS – Covington

25 laps was the distance. $3,000 to win. Hahn led early over Baughman and Nienhiser. Fourth running Price spun a lap in. The restart saw Hahn leading Baughman, Nienhiser, Crockett and Westbrook. Hanks got into the wall on the restart. Westbrook took fourth from Crockett once the race was green again. Baughman gained on the leader on the low side. On lap five, Hahn tried to go low in three and four to block, but missed his mark. Baughman cruised by to the line, but Hahn hit the top of one and two to retake the lead on lap six. At that point, J. Swindell hit the turn four wall hard. He was o.k. The last fully completed lap was lap five, so Baughman led the restart, ahead of Hahn, Nienhiser, Westbrook and Crockett. Hahn blasted the top of one and two to take the lead back, as things setteled in. Westbrook passed Nienhiser to take third on lap 13. Hahn entered lapped traffic on the 15th circuit and things got interesting. Low was the place to be for the leaders, and Hahn missed it in lapped traffic on lap 16, with Baughman shooting past. The next lap the reverse happened and Hahn bumped under Baughman to retake the point. On lap 18, Russell hit the turn four infield tire and dumped it down the frontstretch. He walked away. Mark Smith was also involved and exited. The restart saw Hahn leading Baughman, Westbrook, Nienhiser and Hagar. Hafertepe spun and retired at that point. Dover spun 19 laps in. The last six laps went non-stop. Hahn held onto his lead while everything broke loose behind him. With three laps to go, a four car battle resulted in Westbrook emerging with second after squeezing between Baughman and front stretch wall. Nienhiser, Hagar and Baughman trailed him to the line. Paulus was the hard-charger.

POWRi WAR

Hot laps doubled as qualifying. Garrett Aiken, Thomas Meseraull, Chris Windom and Riley Kreisel set quick time in their respective heat groups.

Heat one (started): 1. Garrett Aiken 32 (4) 2. Terry Richards 18 (5) 3. Clint Benson 30 (2) 4. Chris Phillips 6 (3) 5. Steve Thomas 20 (6) 6. Samuel Wagner 73 (7) 7. Cody Gentry 52 (8) 8. Paul Nienhiser 9x (1)

Benson led early over Nienhiser and Aiken. Nienhiser slowed to a stop on lap two, bringing caution. Benson led Aiken, Richards, Phillips and Wagner back to green. Aiken took the lead on the restart and never looked back. Richards knocked on Benson’s door for second for several laps, before grabbing it in the last corner.

Heat two (started): 1. Landon Simon 24 (2) 2. Thomas Meseraull 00 (4) 3. Kory Schudy 28 (3) 4. Paul White 1 (1) 5. Johnny Kent 7F (5) 6. Danny Smith 5$ (6) 7. Dillon Burks 02 (7)

Simon led the distance, ahead of T-Mez. Schudy took third from White on lap two in what was otherwise a single-file affair.

Heat three (started): 1. Chris Windom 5G (4) 2. Joe B. Miller 31B (1) 3. Korey Weyant 99 (2) 4. Mitchell Moore 51 (3) 5. Zach Clark 2x (5) 6. Kevin Cummings 97 (7) 7. Taylor Peterson 96 (6)

Windom led early over Miller and Weyant. Clark surged from the fifth spot to snatch third on the second lap, and as Windom wiped them clean, you could throw a blanket over second through fifth. Weyant reclaimed third, while Moore surged up into the fourth spot by the checkers.

Heat four (started): 1. Riley Kreisel 90 (4) 2. Zach Daum 5D (3) 3. Ty Hulsey 24H (1) 4. Chase Parson 57 (2) 5. Warren Johnson 42 (5) 6. Kyle Lewis 14 (6) 7. Jason Billups 2 (7)

Hulsey led early over Kreisel and Parson. Daum entered the top three on lap two. Kreisel slid across the bow of Hulsey for the lead on lap four and Daum followed him a lap later.

Qualifier one (started): 1. Meseraull (5) 2. Moore (1) 3. Aiken (6) 4. Hulsey (2) 5. Benson (3) 6. Richards (4) 7. D. Smith (8) 8. Kent (7) 9. D. Burks (9) DNS - Nienhiser

Qualifiers were ten laps in distance. Heat and Qualifier points were added to lock the top 16 in the feature. Moore led Hulsey and Benson early. Kent and Burks tangled a lap in bringing caution. Moore led Hulsey and Benson back to green, but T-Mez hit the high side and grabbed third. A lap later, he took second from Hulsey and then passed Moore for the point on lap four. Aiken found the cushion to his liking late and jetted from fifth to third.

Qualifier two (started): 1. Windom (6) 2. Simon (5) 3. Schudy (4) 4. Clark (1) 5. W. Johnson (7) 6. Weyant (3) 7. Cummings (8) 8. Parson (2) 9. Peterson (9) 10. Billups (10)

Clark led early over Schudy and Simon. Simon moved into second on lap two, while Windom captured third. Windom used the cushion to pass Simon for second on lap three and Clark for the lead on lap four. Simon grabbed second on lap five, and Schudy followed him into third on lap six.

Qualifier three (started): 1. Daum (5) 2. Kreisel (6) 3. White (2) 4. Phillips (3) 5. J.B. Miller (4) 6. Wagner (7) 7. Gentry (9) 8. S. Thomas (1) 9. Lewis (8)

White led early over Miller and Phillips. Daum used the low side to go from fourth to second on lap two. He’d do the same to take the point from White on lap three. Lewis went up in smoke three laps in, bringing caution. Daum led White, Miller, Phillips and Kreisel back to green. Kreisel grabbed fourth, and then third from Phillips, using the high side on lap six. He’d take second from white on lap nine, but Daum was gone on the bottom side.

B main (started): 1. Weyant (1) 2. Wagner (2) 3. D. Smith (4) 4. S. Thomas (7) / 5. Cummings (5) 6. Kent (8) 7. Parson (3) 8. Billups (11) 9. D. Burks (9) 10. Gentry (6) 11. Peterson (10) DNS – Lewis, Nienhiser

12 laps was the distance, top 4 to the A. Weyant led the distance, as the top four separated themselves from the rest of the pack. The best battle was for third between D. Smith and Thomas.

A main (started): 1. Daum (5) 2. Moore (1) 3. Windom (8) 4. Schudy (2) 5. J. B. Miller (12) 6. Aiken (4) 7. Simon (3) 8. Weyant (17) 9. Hulsey (11) 10. Phillips (10) 11. White (9) 12. Benson (14) 13. D. Smith (19) 14. Meseraull (6) 15. Clark (15) 16. S. Thomas (20) 17. Wagner (18) 18. Kreisel (7) 19. Richards (13) 20. W. Johnson (16)

25 laps was the distance. Moore led early over Simon and Schudy. Daum went from 4th to 2nd on lap two using the low side, while Windom moved into the top five. Schudy got back by Daum for second on lap four, while Windom moved into fourth. Daum was back into second on lap eight, and Windom followed him past Schudy a lap later. At this point, all drivers were huggy pole on the bottom save Weyant in the back. Windom tried the top at this point in one and two as well. Moore slipped in turn two on lap 17 and Daum capitalized passing him for the lead in turn two. On lap 18, Windom found his way around Moore on the high side of two to take second. On lap 21, Windom got over the turn one cushion and Moore got back by for second. Richards had held flipping in turn three with two to go. He was uninjured. The restart saw Daum leading Moore, Windom, Schudy and Simon. Daum held on, while Windom tried a late bid on the high side to no avail. The hard-charger was Weyant.

 

 

 

Four Races/Four Faces with Midwest Thunder Sprints Presented by OpenWheel101.com!

(Bill W) September 11, 2019, Monroe, IA – Four winners graced Victory Lane in four races last weekend with the Midwest Thunder Sprints presented by www.OpenWheel101.com. The IRA was active in Wisconsin. Jake Blackhurst drove to victory with them at Superior Speedway, while Bill Balog took the prestigious Jerry Richert Memorial at Cedar Lake Speedway near New Richmond. In Illinois, Paul Nienhiser topped the Herb Barlow Memorial at Jacksonville Speedway, and Logan Seavey picked up his first win with the MOWA series at Saturday’s Tom Knowles Memorial at Spoon River Speedway near Canton.

The IRA will compete in the Semmelmann Memorial this weekend at Beaver Dam (WI) Raceway.

Kerry Madsen still leads the current point standings, but Bill Balog’s weekend has him closing the gap. Brian Brown is currently third, ahead of James McFadden, Terry McCarl, Parker Price-Miller, Austin McCarl, Paul Nienhiser, Jeremy Schultz and Gio Scelzi.

Help Out Your Drivers Today!

If you appreciate sprint car drivers in the Midwest, then consider making a contribution towards this year’s point fund. Whether you own a business and would like a banner on OpenWheel101.com, or just want to make an anonymous donation, drop me a line! 100% of donations/sponsorships go to the drivers! E-mail me at sprntcar@hotmail.com!

Next Up

Sat, Sept 14 – Beaver Dam (WI) Raceway IRA

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 864 (2)

2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 712 (5)

3. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 663 (5)

4. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)

5. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 560 (2)

6. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 444 (1)

7. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 425

8. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 383 (5)

9. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 377 (2)

10. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 338 (1)

(tie) Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 338

12. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 336 (1)

13. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 300 (1)

14. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 295

15. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 291

(tie) Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL, 291

17. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 288

18. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 281 (1)

19. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 280

20. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 278 (1)

21. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 262

22. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 261

23. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA, 253

24. Scott Neitzel, Beaver Dam, WI, 240

25. Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA, 220 (1)

26. Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI, 219

27. Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL, 216

28. Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI, 211

29. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI, 177

30. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH, 150

31. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 136
(tie) Steve Meyer, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 136

33. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 131

34. Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 125

35. Dave Uttech, Kenosha, WI, 120

36. Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK, 118

37. Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH, 117

38. Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO, 116

39. Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN, 112

40. Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN, 110

41. Jacob Patton, Bethalto, IL, 109

42. Mason Daniel, Springville, CA, 106

43. Kyle Schuett, Philo, IL, 105

(tie) Jeremy Standridge, Springfield, IL, 105

45. Terry Babb, Decatur, IL, 103

46. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 102

47. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 100 (1)

48. Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek, WI, 99

(tie) Cory Bruns, Lincoln, IL, 99

50. Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN, 93

51. Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can., 90

52. Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN, 89

53. Wade Nygaard. Grand Forks, ND, 85

(tie) Logan Seavey, Sutter, CA, 85 (1)

55. Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 82

56. Jason Keith, Fredericktown, MO, 77

57. Carson Short, Marion, IL, 75 (1)

58. Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 74

(tie) Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 74

(tie) Steve Short, Farmington, MO, 74

61. Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA, 72

(tie) Kris Spitz, Salem, WI, 72

63. Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA, 68

64. Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie, WI, 66

65. Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH, 64

(tie) Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa, IL, 64

67. Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX, 60

(tie) Nick Omdahl, East Grand Forks, MN, 60

69. Scott Biertzer, West Bend, WI, 58

70. Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN, 56

(tie) Jordan Adams, Reynolds, ND, 56

72. Robbie Standridge, Springfield, IL, 55

73. Hunter Custer, Chippewa Falls, WI, 54

74. Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN, 53

75. Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN, 52 (1)

(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 52

77. Mike Pennel, Rapid City, SD, 50

(tie) Morgan Turpen, Cordova, TN, 50

(tie) Dustin Barks, Farmington, MO, 50

80. Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 48

(tie) Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 48

82. Christopher Bell, Norman, OK, 47

83. Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL, 46

84. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 44

(tie) Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 44

86. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 43

87. Andrew Scheuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust., 41

88. Adam Speckman, Rapid City, SD, 40

(tie) Chris Urish, Elkhart, IL, 40

90. Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL, 35

(tie) Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD, 35

92. RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL, 34

93. Trevor Mell, Harwood, ND, 30

(tie) Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can., 30

(tie) Travis Reber, Rapid City, SD, 30

96. Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA, 29

97. Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH, 28

(tie) Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 28

(tie) Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH, 28

100. Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH, 26

(tie) Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND, 26

102. Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA, 25

(tie) Tanner Thorson, Minden, NV, 25

(tie) Randy Dolberg, Mills, WY, 25

(tie) Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL, 25

106. Brayden Fox, Avon, IN, 24

(tie) Nick Matuszewski, Green Bay, WI, 24

(tie) Danny Schlafer, Sussex, WI, 24

109. Brayton Lynch, Springfield, IL, 22

(tie) Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 22

(tie) Andy Bishop, Harrisburg, IL, 22

112. Christopher King, Farmington, MO, 20

(tie) Jack Croaker, East Grand Forks, MN, 20

(tie) Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 20

(tie) Bret Tripplett, Lincoln, IL, 20

(tie) Chad Boespflug, Hanford, CA, 20

117. Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, WA, 18

118. Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 16

(tie) Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN, 16

(tie) Shane Roemeling, Grand Forks, ND, 16

(tie) Rob Pribnow, Lomira, WI, 16

(tie) Chris Ranten, Climax, MN, 16

123. Austin O’Dell, Rochester, IL, 14

(tie) Jim Moughan Jr., Springfield, IL, 14

(tie) Brinton Marvel, Pittsboro, IN, 14

(tie) Reed Allex, St. Cloud, MN, 14

(tie) Jordan Paulsen, Trevor, WI, 14

(tie) Gerard McIntyre Jr., New Oxford, PA, 14

(tie) Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA, 14

(tie) Travis Rilat, Heath, TX, 14

131. Lance Fassbender, Burnett, WI, 12

(tie) Colin Smith, Sheldon, IA, 12

(tie) Dylan Tuxhorn, Pawnee, IL, 12

(tie) Matt Wiese, Lomira, WI, 12

(tie) Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA, 12

(tie) Josh Walter, Plymouth, WI, 12

137. Brady Barker, New Berlin, IL, 10

(tie) George Crawford, Springfield, IL, 10

(tie) Bill Wirth, Cudahy, WI, 10

(tie) Jimmy Bridgeman, Farmington, MO, 10

(tie) Paul May, Terre Haute, IN, 10

(tie) Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 10

(tie) John Fahl, Brown Deer, WI, 10

144. Dustin Adams, St. Louis, MO, 8

(tie) AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 8

(tie) Tori Knutson, Monticello, MN, 8

(tie) John Parker, Springfield, IL, 8

(tie) Jeff Asher, Park Hills, MO, 8

(tie) Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 8

150. Aidan Roosevans, O’Fallon, IL, 6

(tie) Brayden Gaylord, Wever, IA, 6

(tie) Blake Egeland, Climax, MN, 6

(tie) Austin Deblauw, Ventura, CA, 6

154. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD, 4

(tie) Max Stambaugh, Elida, OH, 4

(tie) Greg Nikitenko, Minot, ND, 4

(tie) Sean Rayhall, Winston, GA, 4

158. Keith Fellner, Sturtevant, WI, 2

(tie) Justin Standridge, Springfield, IL, 2

(tie) Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 2

(tie) Presley Truedson, Kennedy, MN, 2

(tie) Patrick Haynes, Bradley, IL, 2

WoO Platinum Member Wins…

8, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA

3, David Gravel, Watertown, CT

2, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH

2, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND

2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA

1, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA

1, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK

Tentative 2019 Races that will be counted for Points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com

Sat, April 6 – 34 Raceway (IA) IRA/MOWA (Carson Short, Marion, IL)

Sun, April 7 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, April 12 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA (Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN)

Sat, April 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, April 26 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, April 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 27 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Rain)

Sun, April 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO (Postponed)

Sat, May 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, May 10 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Postponed)

Sat, May 11 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Fri, May 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sun, May 19 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) All Stars (Rain)

Fri, May 24 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, May 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 25 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sun, May 26 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sat, June 1 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Tue, June 4 – Fairbury (IL) American Legion Speedway WoO (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)

Fri, June 7 – Lee County (IA) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, June 7 – River Cities (ND) Speedway WoO (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)

Sat, June 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 8 – Granite City Speedway (MN) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 9 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, June 14 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 15 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 22 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, June 22 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 23 – Dubuque (IA) Speedway WoO (Rain)

Thurs, June 27 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway All Stars/MOWA (Rain)

Sat, June 29 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 29 – Route 66 Speedway (IL) All Stars (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)

Sun, June 30 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI)

Wed, July 3 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Fri, July 5 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, July 6 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN)

Sat, July 6 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, July 12 – Lincoln (IL) Speedway MOWA (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)

Sat, July 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, July 13 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, July 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Thurs, July 25 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex All Stars (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, July 26 – Langlade County Fairgrounds (WI) IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)

Sat, July 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway All Stars (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)

Sun, July 28 – 34 Raceway (IA) All Stars (Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN)

Fri, Aug 2 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, Aug 3 – I-55 Raceway (MO) Ironman 55 WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, Aug 3 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Sun, Aug 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Cappy Classic (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Mon, Aug 5 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge (Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK)

Wed, Aug 7 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA)

Thurs, Aug 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Fri, Aug 9 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.)

Sat, Aug 10 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Fri, Aug 16 – River Cities Speedway (ND) WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, Aug 17 – West Fargo (ND) WoO (Rain)

Sat, Aug 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sun, Aug 18 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI)

Fri, Aug 23 – Black Hills Speedway (SD) WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Sat, Aug 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)

Fri Aug 30 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)

Sat, Aug 31 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA (Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN)

Sun, Sept 1 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, Sept 6 – Superior (WI) Speedway IRA (Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL)

Fri, Sept 6 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Sat, Sept 7 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) Jerry Richert Memorial IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sat, Sept 7 – Spoon River Speedway (IL) Tom Knowles Memorial MOWA (Logan Seavey, Sutter, CA)

Sat, Sept 14 – Beaver Dam (WI) Raceway IRA

Fri, Sept 20 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Fri, Sept 20 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Sat, Sept 21 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Sat, Sept 21 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Wed, Sept 25 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO

Fri, Sept 27 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA

Sat, Sept 28 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Fri, Oct 4 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, Oct 5 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Fri, Oct 18 – Lakeside Speedway (KS) WoO

Sat, Oct 19 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO

Associate Sponsors

Hoseheads.com

For over twenty years, Hoseheads.com has been your source for “All the News That’s Fit to Sprint”. From the latest results and photos, to some of the greatest columnists in the sport, check in every day at Hoseheads!

Race fan Jim Harris

Race fan Gregg Anderson

The Podium Awards – Newport, Pennsylvania

Visit The Podium Awards for all your promotional items and gifts, trophies, awards, plaques, medals and ribbons. They are located at 221-B Market Street, Newport, Pennsylvania. Call 717 418-4645 or visit them online at www.ThePodiumAwards.com!

 

 

 

9/6/19

Port Royal Speedway

Night Before the Tuscarora 50

All Stars

58 cars

A beautiful night greeted the first night of Tuscarora 50 events with the Juniata County Fair in full swing.

Aaron Reutzel (11th car out to time) set quick time on the -mile at 15.957 seconds. Kerry Madsen (1st car out) was second quick, followed by Dale Blaney (56th), Trey Starks (2nd), Brian Brown (34th), Josh Baughman (51st), Gio Scelzi (3rd), Ryan Smith (18th), Dave Blaney (15th) and Anthony Macri (53rd). Lucas Wolfe, back for his second night of racing after breaking vertebrae in his back, had a left rear wheel give out heading into turn one and flipped hard. Fortunately, Lucas got out under his own power.

Heat one (started): 1. Scelzi (1) 2. Starks (2) 3. Reutzel (4) 4. Madsen (3) / 5. Brian Montieth 21 (6) 6. Dan Shetler 29P (7) 7. Robbie Kendall 55K (8) 8. Tyler Walton 14T (12) 9. Chad Kemenah K4 (5) 10. Ryan Taylor 20 (10) 11. Tyler Bear 10 (9) 12. Carl Bowser 11B (11)

8-lap heats took the top two to the Dash, the top four to the A. This heat was a stout one and stayed single file. Bear stopped on lap five, bringing a caution.

Heat two (started): 1. James McFadden 9 (1) 2. AJ Flick 2 (2) 3. Jared Esh 33 (5) 4. Smith 72 (4) / 5. Blane Heimbaugh 12 (7) 6. Lance Dewease 69K (6) 7. Paul McMahan 13 (12) 8. Dave Blaney 98H (3) 9. John Garvin J4 (9) 10. Logan Wagner 1 (8) 11. Kyle Smith 17M (10) 12. Jeff Miller 57J (11)

Flick led early over McFadde, Blaney, Smith and Esh. Esh worked by Smith four fourth on lap three, and then slid under Blaney to take third on lap five. Miller slowed to bring a caution five laps in. Flick led McFadden, Esh, Blaney and Smith back to green. McFadden shot to the lead on the restart K. Smith stopped to bring a caution with three to go. That negated passes that saw Flick and Esh move by McFadden for first and second. Blaney suffered a flat right rear while running seventh to bring out a final caution. McFadden would hold them off the final three laps, while Flick and Esh put on an epic duel for the second and final Dash spot. L. Wagner suffered a flat late as well.

Heat three (started): 1. Brown 21B (4) 2. Freddie Rahmer 51 (1) 3. Cory Eliason 26 (2) 4. Danny Dietrich 48 (3) / 5. Dylan Cisney 5 (5) 6. Sye Lynch 42 (6) 7. Tim Shaffer 3J (9) 8. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 07 (7) 9. Alan Krimes 87K (8) 10. Rick Lafferty 0 (12) 11. Skylar Gee 99 (10) 12. Jason Shultz 29 (11)

Rahmer led early over Brown and Eliason. Dietrich took third on the second l,p, but Eliason worked back by him the next time around. Brown was true to the cushion and was able to ride around Rahmer for the lead on lap five.

Heat four (started): 1. Tony Stewart 14 (1) 2. TJ Stutts 11s (3) 3. Brock Zearfoss 70 (4) 4. Lynton Jeffrey 83 (2) / 5. Cory Haas 39 (5) 6. Tyler Reeser 35 (7) 7. Chase Dietz 75 (6) 8. Brett Michalski 73B (8) 9. Dustin Baney 24B (10) 10. Nicole Bower 75B (9) DNS – Troy Fraker 12w

Stewart led the distance. Zearfoss passed Jeffrey for third on lap four, but Jeffrey was not done. The two exchanged the position twice with Zearfoss nailing down the spot with two to go.

Heat five (started): 1. Macri 39m (1) 2. Dale Blaney 11 (3) 3. Kyle Reinhardt 91 (4) 4. Justin Peck 70x (10) / 5. Greg Wilson w20 (5) 6. Mike Wagner 55 (6) 7. Landon Myers 19m (7) 8. George Hobaugh Jr. 40 (8) 9. Baughman 17 (2) 10. Justin Whittall 67w (7) DNS – Lucas Wolfe 24

Peck spun before lining up, so he surrendered his pole position starting spot. Hobaugh and Myers made contact before a lap could be completed, but both restarted. Baughman slowed with a flat right rear. Whittall couldn’t avoid him, clipping him and flipping wildly down the front straight. He climbed out under his own power. Macri led the distance over Blaney and Reinhardt. Peck snagged the final transfer after starting on the tail.

C main (started): 1. Krimes (2) 2. Kemenah (3) / 3. Gee (7) 4. Walton (1) 5. Lafferty (6) 6. Bower (5) 7. K. Smith (8) 8. Baney (4) DNS – Garvin, Bear, Wolfe, Bowser, Miller, Whittall, Shultz

The 10-lap C transferred the top two to the B. Krimes dominated the distance. Gee moved up and grabbed third on the last lap, but was one spot short of the transfer.

Dash one (started): 1. Reutzel (2) 2. Stewart (1) 3. Dale Blaney (4) 4. Brown (3) 5. Macri (6) 6. Scelzi (5)

4-lap Dashes set the inside and outside rows of the feature. Reutzel left the rest behind. Great racing for fourth between Macri and Brown saw the latter garner the spot at the line by .038 of a second.

Dash two (started): 1. Starks (1) 2. McFadden (4) 3. Madsen (2) 4. Rahmer (3) 5. Flick (6) 6. Stutts (5)

Starks led the distance and was gone. Stutts saw a fourth place run disappear with a last lap spin.

B main (started): 1. Dewease (8) 2. Baughman (1) 3. Cisney (3) 4. Heimbach (4) / 5. Wilson (6) 6. Reeser (12) 7. Taylor (13) 8. Shetler (11) 9. Shaffer (14) 10. McMahan (17) 11. McIntyre (18) 12. Dietz (15) 13. Michalski (21) 14. Lynch (9) 15. Kemenah (22) 16. Dave Blaney (2) 17. Montieth (7) 18. Haas (5) 19. Myers (16) 20. M. Wagner (10) 21. Kendall (19) DNS – L. Wagner

The 12-lap B took the top four to the A. M. Wagner spun, collecting Kendall before a lap could be completed. Baughman would take the early lead ahead of Cisney, Dave Blaney and Heimbach. Dewease was charging from eighth and took the fourth and final transfer from Heimbach on lap two. He claimed third on lap three before Montieth slowed five laps in to bring the yellow. Baughman led Cisney, Dewease and Dave Blaney back to green. Heimbach would get by Blaney to claim the last transfer again on the restart. Dewease passed Cisney for the runner-up spot on lap eight and took the lead from Baughman two laps later. Lynch came to a stop with two to go, bur the top four remained the same.

A main (started): 1 Starks (2) 2. McFadden (4) 3. Brown (7) 4. Scelzi (11) 5. Macri (9) 6. Zearfoss (13) 7. R. Smith (17) 8. Rahmer (8) 9. Reutzel (1) 10. Eliason (12) 11. Dietrich (18) 12. Stewart (3) 13. Cisney (23) 14. Esh (15) 15. Dale Blaney (5) 16. Heimbach (24) 17. Flick (10) 18. Jeffrey (19) 19. Peck (20) 20. Madsen (6) 21. Stutts (14) 22. McMahan (25, prov.) 23. Baughman (22) 24. Reinhardt (16) 25. Dewease (21) 26. Reeser (26, prov.)

The 30-lap feature started with a pileup in turn three involving Stutts, Esh, Dietrich and Cisney, who restarted, and Dewease, Reeser and Reinhardt, who were done. Reutzel pulled away to the early advantage over Starks and Stewart. On lap three, McFadden gained third from Stewart. The leaders hit lapped traffic on lap eight, but a caution for debris a lap later, cleared the track in front of Reutzel, Starks, McFadden, Stewart and Brown. On lap 11, McFadden claimed second from Starks. Disaster struck for Reutzel on lap 12 when a flat left rear surfaced. McFadden assumed the lead, ahead of Starks and Brown. Starks would slide in front of the leader to take the point. Macri passed Brown for third on lap 15 before Baughman came to a stop on lap 18. Brown used the restart to get back by Macri for the show position before Stutts spun, collecting McMahan. Scelzi was coming late, and secured fourth from Macri with ten to go. Starks got into lapped traffic with three to go, but held off a closing McFadden for the win. R. Smith was the hard-charger.

 

 

 

9/4/19

Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Speedway, IN

BC39 Night #1

88 USAC Midgets

Heats were ten laps in distance, with the lineup decided by a “Draft Draw” on Tuesday night. Drivers chose their starting spots in heats based on their draw. Many of the top teams chose spots in rows three or four.

Passing points were used in the heats. Heat winners and the top point driver in each heat transferred to the night’s Stoops Pursuit. Qualifiers will be run on Thursday night with the lineup determined by heat passing points.

The two point totals will be combined to set the feature lineups for the finale.

With both Pat Sullivan and Rob Klepper on the mike, you always learn new stuff. If Parker, Colorado’s Blaze Bennett had not spun in hot laps, we may never of known his grandfather is the RMMRA photographer and a Vietnam vet for instance. Some of us appreciate the little nuggets.

Heat one (started, *qualified for Stoops Pursuit): 1. Brady Bacon 76E (7*) 2. Chris Windom 17BC (8*) 3. Robert Dalby 4D (1) 4. Chase Briscoe 5B (6) 5. Daniel Robinson 57D (2) 6. Tyler Nelson 88 (4) 7. David Prickett 15DJ (9) 8. Randi Pankratz 8 (3) Ken Drangmeister 76 (5)

Dalby led Robinson and Nelson early. Windom passed Nelson for third on lap two after starting eighth. Bacon moved from row four to fifth on lap two, and fourth on lap three. Both Windom and Bacon drove under Robinson on lap four into second and third. They then took first and second. Bacon, who won the first BC39 in 2018, used the low side to snooker Windom for the lead with two to go, but Windom battled back by coming for the white flag. Bacon again got a grip on the low side of four and won the drag race by .036 of a second in what would be the first of many great finishes.

Heat two (started, *qualified for Stoops Pursuit): 1. Kevin Thomas Jr. 5 (7*) 2. Karsyn Elledge 1 (2) 3. Holley Hollan 67K (4) 4. Tyler Courtney 7BC (8*) 5. Clinton Boyles 9B (5) 6. Sam Johnson 72 (1) 7. Ray Seach 54m (6) 8. Shannon McQueen 15s (3)

McQueen spun in the midst of a five-wide battle before a lap could be completed. Elledge would lead Johnson and Boyles early. Thomas Jr. was up to fourth by lap two. Boyles passed Johnson for second, and KTJ gained another spot on lap three. Thomas continued his charge, grabbing second from Boyles on lap four. Hollan followed him into third two laps later. Courtney made a late move for fourth. Thomas Jr. slid in front of Elledge in turn two on the last lap to take another exciting win from row four.

Heat three (started, *qualified for Stoops Pursuit): 1. Zeb Wise 39BC (3*) 2. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. 17 (4*) 3. Jerry Coons Jr. 25 (6) 4. Ace McCarthy 28 (1) 5. Cannon McIntosh 08 (7) 6. Cody Weisensel 20 (2) 7. Oliver Akard 41 (6) DNS – Lance Bennett 10, Emilio Hoover 9H

Throw a blanket over leader McCarthy, Stenhouse and Wise for the first few laps! Coons was up to fourth. Stenhouse (high) and Wise (low) made a sandwich out of McCarthy to grab the top two spots on lap four. Coons moved into third on lap five. Wise stalked Stenhouse and cruised by on the low side to take the lead for good on lap six.

Heat four (started, *qualified for Stoops Pursuit): 1. Dillon Welch 81 (2*) 2. Justin Grant 4A (5*) 3. CJ Leary 21KS (4) 4. Kyle O’Gara 67F (1) 5. Cody Swanson 71s (3) 6. Brayton Lynch 1K (7) 7. Justin Dickerson 21D (6) 8. Chris Jagger Jr. 32J (8) 9. Trey Osborne 61 (9)

Welch led O’Gara and Leary early. Leary slid by the top two to lead lap two, while Grant was climbing up to third. Grant took second from Welch on lap four, but Welch battled back by with a slider on lap five. Grant got back by him a lap later, but neither lost sight of Leary. The top three were side by side coming for the white flag with Grant having the edge over Leary. Leary and Grant slid each other to gain the fore. When both faltered in three and four on the final lap, Welch stayed true to the bottom and won by .057 of a second!

Heat five (started, *qualified for Stoops Pursuit): 1. Gio Scelzi 85 (2*) 2. Jason McDougal 76m (6*) 3. Tucker Klaasmeyer 27 (5) 4. Steve Buckwalter 25B (8) 5. Brent Beauchamp 43 (3) 6. Austin O’Dell 97A (9) 7. Conor Daly (1) 8. Robert Bell 71B (7) 9. Blaze Bennett 77 (4)

Scelzi led the distance, and admitted afterwards, that he sucks at non-wing. Not this time. Beauchamp rode second early on ahead of Klaasmeyer. Bennett performed a 360 spin, bringing caution after lap one. Klaasmeyer grabbed second on the restart, while McDougal gained fourth. O’Dell spun four laps in. McDougal grabbed third from Beauchamp on lap six and then rode a thick cushion around Klaasmeyer coming to the white flag for second.

Heat six (started, *qualified for Stoops Pursuit): 1. Zach Daum 5D (5*) 2. Tanner Carrick 71K (7*) 3. Billy Wease 12 (3) 4. Chase Jones 1BR (8) 5. Kyle Jones 7U (2) 6. Andrew Layser 47BC (4) 7. Kendall Ruble 11m (6) 8. Colten Cottle 56AP (1) 9. Michael Klein 10A (9)

Klein caught the turn four wall before a lap was complete. Cottle exited with a leak issue. Wease led Daum and K. Jones early. Lap two saw another 360 spin, this one by Ruble. That negated a Daum pass for the lead, but he made good on it when the green fell again. Carrick gained third from K Jones on lap six and second from Wease on lap seven. Layser was running fourth when he got over the turn three cushion, into the wall and flipped with two to go He climbed out. Daum led the rest of the way.

Heat seven (started, *qualified for Stoops Pursuit): 1. Jake Neuman 3N (5*) 2. Michael Pickens 1NZ (6*) 3. Christopher Bell 21 (4) 4. Tony DiMattia 50 (1) 5. JJ Yeley 2J (7) 6. Chris Baue 9 (8) 7. Dave Darland 15 (2) 8. Jonathan Beason 21FS (3)

DiMattia led early over Beason and Darland. A fourth running Pickens spun with four laps in the books. DiMattia led Darland, Beason, Bell and Neuman back to green. Beason would spin, collecting Darland on the restart. Both were done. Now DiMattia led Neuman, Bell, Yeley and Baue. Neuman would win a fierce battle on the restart to lead Bell and Yeley in slider city before Baue nailed the backstretch and wall and flipped hard. He climbed out. Yeley spun late.. Pickens moved up to third and then took second from Bell with a slider coming for the white flag.

Heat eight (started, *qualified for Stoops Pursuit): 1. Chad Boat 84 (4*) 2. Logan Seavey 67 (7*) 3. Alex Bright 1ST (6) 4. Tyler Thomas 91T (8) 5. Russ Gamester 46 (9) 6. Mark Chisholm 56x (1) 7. Kevin Studley 57K (5) 8. Maria Cofer 21mc (3) 9. Critter Malone 7 (2)

Malone spun before a lap could be completed and collected Thomas, who continued. Boat led Bright and Chisholm early on. Gamester briefly grabbed third on lap two before Cofer received contact from Seavey, ending her fifth place run. Boat led Bright, Gamester, Chisholm and Seavey back to green. Seavey quickly moved into fourth and took third from Gamester on lap four. He grabbed second two laps later, but couldn’t stop Boat, who joined teammates Welch and Scelzi in the pursuit.

Heat nine (started, *qualified for Stoops Pursuit): 1. Thomas Meseraull 7x (9*) 2. Kyle Larson 97 (6*) 3. Ethan Mitchell 19m (3) 4. Nick Drake 55 (7) 5. Aaron Leffel 11L (8) 6. David Budres 23m (2) 7. Ryan Hall 2 (4) 8. Rich Drangmeister 3 (5) 9. Carson Garrett 15x (1)

Hall received a right rear from Larson before a lap could be completed. He helicoptered, but rejoined the field at the tail. Mitchell led early over Drake and Garrett. Garrett slowed on the second lap, and Meseraull was already third from the tail. He grabbed second on the restart before Hall spun three laps in. Meseraull wouldn’t be denied moving into the lead on the restart, wile Larson went form sixth to third. Larson grabbed second with four to go, but couldn’t run down Meseraull.

Heat ten (started, *qualified for Stoops Pursuit): 1. Spencer Bayston 19 (7*) 2. Matt Westfall 54 (1) 3. Jesse Colwell 71 (6*) 4. Luke Howard 00 (3) 5. Jeff Wimmenauer 15J (4) 6. Matt Linder 2x (2) 7. Tommy Kouns 11T (5) 8. John Heydenreich 22 (8) DNS – Travis Berryhill 31

Westfall led lInder and Colwell early. Colwell grabbed second on lap two, ahead of a charging Bayston. Kouns spun two laps in, and Colwell snagged an infield tire and came to a stop on lap three. Bayston grabbed the lead and dusted everyone from there. Colwell did well to climb from the tail to third at the checkers.

Stoops Pursuit (started): 1. Larson (7) 2. Pickens (3) 3. Grant (12) 4. Courtney (17) 5. McDougal (15) 6. Carrick (11) 7. Windom (18) 8. Stenhouse Jr. (16) 9. Boat (2) 10. Bayston (4) 11. Seavey (5) 12. Daum (14) 13. Thomas Jr. (19) 14. Colwell (1) 15. Scelzi (10) 16. Neuman (6) 17. Welch (9) 18. Wise (13) 19. Bacon (20) 20. Bell (25, prov.) 21. Dalby (24, prov.) 22. O’Gara (21, prov.) 23. Coons Jr. (23, prov.) 24. Meseraull (8) 25. Briscoe (22, prov.)

25 laps was the distance. Five promoter provisionals were chosen by IMS president Doug Boles, who went with O’Gara, Briscoe, Coons, Dalby and Bell. Drivers were eliminated if they had been passed in five lap increments, or they brought a caution. That was the case for Briscoe, who spun three laps in. Meseraull also exited. At the time, Boat lead Colwell, Pickens, Bayston and Seavey. The five laps caution eliminated Coons, O’Gara, and Bell, Bacon and Wise, who tangled in turn four. Welch, Neuman, Scelzi, and Colwell were also gone. Now Boat’s lead was in front of Pickens, Bayston, Seavey and Larson. Pickens took the point on the restart ahead of Boat. Larson took second on lap seven. The ten lap caution eliminated Thomas Jr., Daum, Seavey, Bayston, and Boat, who lost the lead to Pickens. Pickens led the next five laps, but Larson had been poised to pass him. The lap 15 caution eliminated Stenhouse, Windom, and Carrick. Grant pssed Larson for second on the restart, and McDougal also got by him into third. McDougal got by Grant for second before spinning it and exited on lap 18. Larson was able to climb back by Grant to stay alive by the 20-lap caution. Courtney pulled off at that point. Three cars remained. Pickens led Larosn and Grant. Larson grabbed the lead on the restart. Pickens and Larson went at it for the lead, with the Kiwi retaking it with two to go. Larson slid in front to lead at the white flag lap. Grant was also close. As the trio entered turn three, Pickens tried a slider on Larson for the lead and tagged his left front. Pickens flipped, as did Grant trying to avoid. Larson performed a 360 spin and kept it going, the only car still running! The crowd erupted. Everyone was o.k. The event paid $1,500 plus $100 per car passed for Larson.

 

 

 

 

 

Pics and more at www.OpenWheel101.com



9/1/19

Lake Ozark Speedway

Eldon, MO

LOS 360 Nationals

ASCS Sprints

POWRi National and West Midgets

47 Sprints

25 Midgets

ASCS

Heat one (started): 1. Sam Hafertepe Jr. 15H (6) 2. Scott Bogucki 28 (1) 3. Kory Bales 5 (4) 4. Ayrton Gennetten 3 (5) 5. Blake Hahn 52 (7) 6. Tucker Doughty 2x (2) 7. Lanny Carpenter 24c (3) 8. Jay Russell 76 (8)

8-lap heats saw the top 30 in passing points move on to qualifiers, with everyone else headed for the B. Track conditions were the polar opposite of Saturday. Dust flew in hot laps. Bogucki led this one early over Doughty and Hafertepe. Sam quickly disposed of Doughty for second and then used the high side to pass Bogucki for the lead on lap three. Bales worked by Doughty for third at the halfway point. Gennetten gained fourth with two to go, while Hahn grabbed fifth on the last lap.

Heat two (started): 1. Paul Nienhiser 9x (3) 2. Miles Paulus 21 (2) 3. Alex Hill 77x (4) 4. Garret Williamson 24 (1) 5. John Carney II J2 (5) 6. Bryan Grimes 6 (6) 7. Randy Martin 14m (7) 8. Seth Bergman 23 (8)

Nienhiser worked by the front row on the first lap and led the distance over Paulus and Hill. Behind the lead trio, the remainder of the field battled tooth and nail without much change from the starting lineup in the end.

Heat three (started): 1. Matt Covington 95 (2) 2. Tyler Blank 75 (1) 3. Jonathan Cornell 35m (4) 4. Jordon Mallett 14 (7) 5. Ben Brown 7B (3) 6. Brandon Hanks 84 (6) 7. Tucker Klaasmeyer 27 (5) 8. Tanner Carrick 47 (8)

Covington led the distance, followed by Blank and Cornell. Carrick spun two laps in. Mallett was the mover in this one from the back row, taking fourth on the restart for Carrick.

Heat four (started): 1. Tony Bruce Jr. 86 (1) 2. Kyle Bellm 14K (8) 3. Tim Crawley 1x (4) 4. Forrest Sutherland 85 (2) 5. Harli White 17w (6) 6. Timmy Smith 86T (7) 7. Cody Baker 38 (3) 8. Matthew Howard 37H (5)

Bruce led Crawley and Sutherland early. Bellm shot from the tail to fourth on lap one. He then took third from Sutherland, but it was negated by a Howard spin. He reclaimed the spot after the restart, and then got by Crawley after a good battle for second, claiming the second highest point total in the heats next to Hafertepe.

Heat five (started): 1. Robbie Price 21P (1) 2. Chris Morgan 81A (5) 3. Evan Martin 4 (6) 4. Christian Bowman 15 (2) 5. Tyler Utz 3V (7) 6. Nathan Ryun 18x (4) 7. Dustin Barks 22 (8) 8. Danny Sams III 24D (3)

Price led the distance. Bowman ran second until coming for the white flag, when Morgan passed him after a good battle. E. Martin followed him into third.

Heat six (started): 1. Roger Crockett 11 (4) 2. Austin O’Neal 11A (6) 3. Riley Goodno 22x (3) 4. Jared Sewell 44 (2) 5. Kaley Gharst 78 (1) 6. Austin Alumbaugh 33 (5) 7. Aidan Homan 24H (7)

Crockett hit the cushion to circle the front row and pull away to a convincing win. Gharst was second two laps in when he was punted by O’Neal, who slammed into the back of him in one and two and spun him, changing the night for both. Alumbaugh spun in the same incident.

Qualifier one (started, *qualified for feature): 1. Bogucki (2*) 2. Hill (1*) 3. Hafertepe (6*) 4. Covington (4*) 5. Carney II (9*) 6. Price (3) 7. O’Neal (5*) 8. Goodno (7) 9. Utz (8) DNS – Bowman

Bogucki led the distance in the 8-lapper and pulled away in doing so. Hill was second early. Covington and Hafertepe traded third twice in the first three laps. Carney was the mover, coming from ninth to grab fifth.

Qualifier two (started, *qualified for feature): 1. Blank (2*) 2. Cornell (1*) 3. Gennettten (7*) 4. Bellm (6*) 5. White (8) 6. E. Martin (4) 7. Nienhiser (5*) 8. Mallett (3) 9. Sewell (9) 10. Smith (10)

Blank led Cornell and Mallett early. Bellm was on the move again, grabbing third from Mallett on lap two with E. Martin in tow. Contact with Nienhiser saw Mallett wpin with three laps down. Blank led Cornell, Bellm, E. Martin and Gennetten back to green. Gennetten used the restart to gain fourth. He stalked Bellm for third and grabbed it on the white flag lap. White moved from eighth to fifth, putting herself on the pole of the B.

Qualifier three (started, *qualified for feature): 1. Crawley (1*) 2. Crockett (6*) 3. Bales (2*) 4. Hahn (7*) 5. Paulus (3) 6. Morgan (5*) 7. Sutherland (8) 8. Bruce Jr. (4) 9. Williamson (9) 10. Brown (10)

Crawley led wire to wire, but held on ahead of a charging Crockett, who took third from Paulus on lap three and second from Bales on lap six. Hahn moved up nicely from seventh to fourth.

B main one (started): 1. Mallett (4) 2. Paulus (2) 3. White (1) / 4. Bruce Jr. (3) 5. Williamson (6) 6. Hanks (9) 7. Brown (7) 8. Doughty (11) 9. Carpenter (13) 10. Russell (14) 11. Gharst (8) 12. Carrrick (15) 13. Sams III (16) 14. Utz (5) 15. Homan (12) 16. Barks (10)

White led the 12-lapper early over Paulus, Mallett and Bruce. Mallett worked the middle of the track to get by Paulus for second on lap three. After a good battle with White, he did the same to take the lead on lap eight. Paulus shot under White for second with two to go.

B main two (started): 1. E. Martin (1) 2. Goodno (4) 3. Price (2) / 4. Sutherland (3) 5. Alumbaugh (7) 6. Grimes (8) 7. R. Martin 14m (9) 8. Baker (11) 9. Bergman (14) 10. Ryun (10) 11. Smith (6) 12. Sewell (5) 13. Klaasmeyer (12) 14. Howard (13) DNS – Bowman

E. Martin led Price, Goodno and Sutherland early. R. Martin worked up to fifth by lap two, but faded late. Goodno, just sixteen years old and from Knoxville, used the low side to get by Paulus for second on lap three.

A main (started): 1. Hafertepe Jr. (2) 2. Crockett (1) 3. Bogucki (4) 4. Carney II (16) 5. Hahn (11) 6. Gennetten (7) 7. Cornell (10) 8. Bellm (3) 9. Covington (8) 10. Bales (12) 11. Nienhiser (15) 12. Blank (5) 13. Mallett (17) 14. E. Martin (18) 15. Hill (9) 16. Morgan (13) 17. Goodno (20) 18. Grimes (25, prov.) 19. O’Neal (14) 20. Price (22) 21. Brown (24, prov.) 22. Crawley (6) 23. Paulus (19) 24. Doughty (23. prov.) 25. White (21)

The non-stop 40-lapper was all Hafertepe, who led from the outset, and dominated in every way. He would lap up to fifth place at the checkers and score $5,000 for the win. He entered lapped traffic by lap six, as the battle heated for second. Crockett was running there, but Bogucki got around him on lap nine. The next circuit, there were seven lapped cars between Hafertepe and the Aussie. Crockett managed to wrestle back the runner-up spot in traffic, white Cornell took fourth from Crawley on lap 16. Covington followed him into fifth at the time. By lap 30, Hafertepe had roared by the seventh through 25th runners, and he was able to get by the sixth runner Gennetten before the checkers. Carney was the hard-charger, moving up from 16th to take fourth coming for the white flag.

POWRi Midgets

Heat one (started): 1. Thomas Meseraull 7x (2) 2. Michael Pickens 1NZ (5) 3. Zach Daum 5D (7) 4. Daison Pursley 9 (4) 5. Maria Cofer 97 (1) 6. Hank Davis 42 (5) 7. Trey Marcham 32 (6) DNS – Jake Neuman 28, Noah Gass 20G

8-lap heats gave passing points toward feature starting positions. Meseraull, Saturday’s winner, started things out by leading wire to wire ahead of his teammate Pickens. Daum was from the tail to fourth by lap five, and got under Pursely for third in the last corner.

Heat two (started): 1. Cannon McIntosh 08 (7) 2. Tucker Klaasmeyer 27 (8) 3. Andrew Felker 44s (5) 4. Sam Johnson 72 (1) 5. Ace McCarthy 3N (4) 6. Jesse Colwell 71 (3) 7. Kade Morton 8m (6) 8. Chad Winfrey 321 (2)

Johnson led early over Winfrey and McCarthy. McCarthy took second, followed by Felker on lap two. On lap three, McIntosh had driven from seventh to third. At that point, McCarthy spun, bringing the yellow flag. Johnson led McIntosh, Felker, Colwell and Klaasmeyer back to green. Colwell advanced to third with Klaasmeyer on his tail on the restart. Up front, McIntosh shot by Johnson to lead lap five before a Colwell sping with three to go. Klaasmeyer gained second from Johnson on the restart, white Felker worked by Johnson for third coming for the white flag in an entertaining heat.

Heat three (started): 1. Tanner Carrick 71K (6) 2. Tyler Thomas 91T (2) 3. Holley Hollan 67 (7) 4. Jesse Love 97K (5) 5. Luke Howard 00 (3) 6. Carson Garrett 15 (1) 7. JD Black 7JR (4) 8. Jordan Howell 2H (8)

Thomas led Carrick, Love and Garrett early. Hollan moved into fourth by lap two. Up front, Carrick rode the cushion around Thomas to lead lap three. Hollan got by her teammate Love for third.

A main (started): 1. Thomas (9) 2. Klaasmeyer (3) 3. Daum (4) 4. Pickens (5) 5. Meseraull (7) 6. Hollan (6) 7. Colwell (18) 8. Pursley (10) 9. McIntosh (1) 10. Felker (8) 11. Cofer (16) 12. Davis (14) 13. Love (11) 14. McCarthy (13) 15. Neuman (24) 16. Marcham (17) 17. Gass (25) 18. Howard (15) 19. K. Morton (20) 20. Garrett (19) 21. Howell (22) 22. Johnson (14) 23. Winfrey (23) 24. Carrick (2) 25. Black (21)

The 30-lapper was a great race that kept getting interrupted by cautions. McIntosh led Carrick and Daum early. Klaasmeyer worked his way into third by lap two. Three laps in, Carrick flipped in turns one and two for the second night in a row. He walked away. McIntosh led Klaasmeyer, Daum, Hollan and Pickens back to green. Thomas was up to fifth after the restart (from ninth). Up front, Klaasmeyer slid in front of McIntosh to lead lap six. On lap eight, Daum and Hollan moved into second and third when McIntosh got loose in turns three and four. By lap 11, Thomas was by Hollan and into the third spot. Daum used the low side to get by Klaasmeyer to take his turn at the point, but it was negated by a stopped Johnson 13 laps in. He would regain the lead on lap 15, however, before Howell stopped to bring yellow 16 laps in. Now Daum led Klaasmeyer, Thomas, Pickens and Hollan back to green. Colwell made his way into the top five after starting 18th on that restart. Garrett came to a stop on lap 18. Two laps after that restart, Thomas used the high side to pass Klaasmeyer for second, and then took the lead from Daum, before a four-car tangle involving Morton, McCarthy, Howard and Love slowed things again and negated his pass. On lap 23, Thomas would make his winning move, getting around Daum. With two laps to go, Pickens took fourth from Colwell. When Howard spun 29 laps in, it set up a one-lap Dash that had Thomas ahead of Daum, Klaasmeyer and Pickens. Thomas held his ground, while Klaasmeyer won a drag race to the line for second. Colwell was still the hard-charger despite fading to seventh at the checkers.

 

 

Pics and Video Highlights always available where available at www.OpenWheel101.com

8/30/19

Lake Ozark Speedway

Eldon, MO

LOS 360 Nationals

47 ASCS Sprints

24 POWRi Midgets

ASCS

Heat one (started): 1. Brandon Hanks 84 (1) 2. Miles Paulus 21 (2) 3. Matt Covington 95 (3) 4. Blake Hahn 52 (8) 5. Forrest Sutherland 85 (4) 6. Lanny Carpenter 24c (7) 7. Christian Bowman 15 (6) 8. Terry McCarl 4x (5)

8-lap heats saw the top 30 in passing points slot into three Qualifiers. Heavy Friday rains made for tacky, rough and “Cowboy Up” conditions. In turns one and two, contact with Bowman sent McCarl upside down in two. He was taken in for observation and released. Hanks led the 8-lap distance over Paulus and Covington. Hahn was fourth by lap three, but Sutherland got back by him. Hahn would ride the high side around Sutherland to grab the spot back on the last lap.

Heat two (started): 1. Austin Alumbaugh 33 (2) 2. Danny Sams III 24D (4) 3. Jay Russell 76 (3) 4. Kyle Bellm 14K (8) 5. Austin O’Neal 11A (7) 6. Tyler Utz 3V (6) 7. Nathan Ryun 18x (1) 8. Cody Baker 38 (5)

Alumbaugh led Sams and Russell wire to wire. Ryun bicycled up turn two to start the race and was shuffled back. Bellm was fourth from the tail by lap three, when Baker hooked a rut. Baker exited on lap five. Ryun brought the caution seven laps in.

Heat three (started): 1. Garet Williamson 24 (2) 2. Matthew Howard 37H (6) 3. Paul Nienhiser 9x (7) 4. Taylor Walton 93 (1) 5. Ben Brown 7B (4) 6. Chris Morgan 81A (3) 7. Timmy Smith 86T (8) 8. Scott Bogucki 28 (5)

Williamson led Walton and Howard from sixth early. Howard took second from Walton on lap two. Bogucki did a 360 spin to bring the caution two laps in. Nienhiser used the restart to move up to fourth, then took third from Walton on lap four in a good charge.

Heat four (started): 1. Tucker Doughty 2x (1) 2. Nate Mills 24N (2) 3. Jonathan Cornell 35M (4) 4. Jordon Mallett 14 (5) 5. Tanner Carrick 47 (3) 6. Tucker Klaasmeyer 27 (7) 7. Randy Martin 14M (6) 8. Evan Martin 4 (8)

Doughty led wire to wire in a mostly single-file affair.

Heat five (started): 1. Seth Bergman 23 (4) 2. Robbie Price 21P (6) 3. Kaley Gharst 78 (2) 4. Tim Crawley 1x (1) 5. Bryan Grimes 6 (5) 6. Dustin Barks 22 (3) 7. Tyler Blank 75 (7) 8. Kory Bales 5 (8)

Crawley was penalized for jumping from the pole, putting Barks up front. Gharst led early over Bergman, Price and Crawley. Bergman shot into the lead on lap three and never looked back. Price wrestled second from Gharst on lap five.

Heat six (started): 1. Harli White 17w (2) 2. Sam Hafertepe Jr. 15H (3) 3. John Carney II J2 (1) 4. Ayrton Gennetten 3 (4) 5. Tony Bruce Jr. 86 (6) 6. Roger Crockett 11 (7) 7. Alex Hill 77x (5)

White led throughout. Crockett spun over the turn one infield berm one lap in. Hafertepe used the restart to get by Carney for second.

Qualifier one (started, *qualified for feature): 1. Hafertepe (2*) 2. Cornell (1*) 3. White (4*) 4. Nienhiser (5*) 5. Doughty (3*) 6. Bergman (6*) 7. Gharst (7) 8. Sutherland (10) 9. Walton (9) 10. O’Neal (8)

8-lap Qualifiers accumulated passing points that were added to heat points. The top 16 qualified for the feature. Hafertepe dominated this one over Cornell and White. The track stayed heavy.

Qualifier two (started, *qualified for feature): 1. Covington (1*) 2. Hahn (3*) 3. Paulus (2*) 4. Sams (4*) 5. Mallett (7) 6. Alumbaugh (5*) 7. Gennetten (8) 8. Crawley (9) 9. Brown (10) 10. Howard (6)

Coming in second highest in points, Howard got over the cushion in turn one and was shuffled to the tail. Covington led throughout. Hahn snagged second from Paulus at the halfway point.

Qualifier three (started): 1. Mills (2*) 2. Price (6*) 3. Russell (1*) 4. Bellm (3*) 5. Williamson (5*) 6. Grimes (9) 7. Bruce (8) 8. Carney (7) 9. Carpenter (10) 10. Hanks (4)

Contact sent Hanks sideways and to the infield. Price suffered damage to top and nose wing, and Carney was collected as well. Mills led throughout and the Knoxville regular looked good on a track he had never seen. Price grabbed second after passing Russell on lap two. Carney lost a nose wing panel that became a debris caution with a few laps left. He restarted at the tail.

B main one (started): 1. Mallett (1) 2. Carney (4) 3. Gennetten (3) / 4. Howard (2) 5. Crawley (5) 6. Bogucki (15) 7. Klaasmeyer (8) 8. Carrick (9) 9. Hill (13) 10. Barks (11) 11. Walton (7) 12. Bales (14) 13. Bowman (12) 14. Brown (6) 15. Smith (10) DNS – McCarl

12-lap B mains took the top three to the back of the A. Mallett led wire to wire. Bowman slowed to a stop one lap in. Brown exited at the same time. Mallett led Howard, Gennetten, Barks and Crawley back to green. Carney came from sixth to move into third on the last lap. He’d take second from Howard with two to go. Gennetten made a late run at Howard as well, and took the final transfer from him in the last corner in an exciting finish.

B main two (started): 1. Grimes (1) 2. Crockett (8) 3. Blank (11) / 4. Bruce (3) 5. Hanks (5) 6. O’Neal (7) 7. Carpenter (6) 8. Ryun (10) 9. Gharst (2) 10. Sutherland (4) 11. E. Martin (12) 12. Utz (9) DNS – Morgan, R. Martin, Baker

Gharst led Grimes, Sutherland the Bruce early. Crockett moved into fourth on lap two. Utz stopped four laps in. Gharst led Grimes, Sutherland, Crockett and Bruce. Gharst suffered a flat left rear under the caution, and Sutherland suffered from a flat right rear. Grimes now led Crockett, Bruce, Blank and Hanks back to green. Blank shot into third on the restart.

A main (started): 1. Price (1) 2. Hafertepe (2) 3. Nienhiser (6) 4. Covington (7) 5. Hahn (4) 6. Bergman (10) 7. Cornell (8) 8. Alumbaugh (16) 9. Bellm (13) 10. Blank (22) 11. Mallett (17) 12. Crockett (20) 13. Gennetten (21) 14. Doughty (15) 15. Russell (14) 16. Carney II (19) 17. Williamson (12) 18. Paulus (11) 19. Grimes (18) 20. Brown (24, prov.) 21. Mills (3) 22. White (5) 23. E. Martin (25, prov.) 24. Sams (9) 25. Bogucki (23, prov.)

Price led Hafertepe, Hahn and Nienhiser early in the 25-lapper. Sams got into the wall, bringing the first of several cautions with one lap down. After the green flew again, Price was back into lapped traffic by lap six. White, Hahn and Nienhiser were racing hard for third. E. Martin stopped six laps in to bring another yellow. White flipped hard in turn two on the restart, after jumping the cushion halfway up the track and getting into the choppy stuff. She walked away. Mills would stop on lap nine to bring another yellow. Price continued to lead Hafertepe, Hahn, Nienhiser and Bergman. Price was getting back to lapped traffic when Brown stopped 14 laps in. Nienhiser got around Hahn for third after the restart, and Covington shot into fourth as Hahn biked above the cushion. Price was dicing again in lapped traffic when Williamson stopped with eight laps to go. It would prove to be the last caution. Price pulled away to win over Hafertepe and Nienhiser. Blank was the hard-charger in entertaining fashion, often going above the cushion to pass cars and cheat disaster.

Midgets

Heat one (started): 1. Thomas Meseraull 7x (4) 2. Holley Hollan 67 (6) 3. Hank Davis 42 (2) 4. Jake Neuman 3N (7) 5. Ace McCarthy 28 (1) 6. Noah Gass 20G (5) 7. Tyler Thomas 91T (3) 8. Maria Cofer 97 (8)

8-lap heats saw passing points set the feature lineup. Davis led early over Meseraull and McCarthy. T-Mez made the pass for the lead on the second lap, before Thomas spun after contact. Meseraull led Davis, Hollan, McCarthy and Neuman back to green. Hollan snagged second from Davis on lap three.

Heat two (started): 1. Zach Daum 5D (4) 2. Michael Pickens 1NZ (3) 3. Jesse Love 97K (7) 4. Tucker Klaasmeyer 27 (6) 5. Trey Marcham 32 (5) 6. Kade Morton 8M (1) 7. Jordan Howell 2H (8) 8. Tanner Carrick 71K (2)

Daum led Pickens and Love (up from fifth) on lap one. Love benefited from three or four cars doing their “bumper car” routine in turn one. Carrick was running fourth on lap three when he flipped violently into the turn one wall. He walked away, but was done with the midget for the night. Daum led the rest of the walk over Pickens and Love. Klaasmeyer grabbed fourth from Marcham with three to go.

Heat three (started): 1. Chance Morton 7m (2) 2. Cannon McIntosh 08 (6) 3. Jesse Colwell 71 (7) 4. CJ Leary 21KS (1) 5. Andrew Felker 44s (4) 6. Daison Pursley 9 (5) 7. Luke Howard 00 (8) 8. Chad Winfrey 321 (3)

ar

C. Morton led Leary and Felker early. McIntosh was strong and took third on lap three, while Colwell also got by Felker for fourth. The pair made their move by Leary for second and third on lap four. C. Morton checked out for the win.

A main (started): 1. Meseraull (2) 2. Daum (1) 3. Colwell (6) 4. Klaasmeyer (10) 5. Pickens (8) 6. Hollan (3) 7. T. Thomas (20) 8. Marcham (12) 9. Love (5) 10. Davis (11) 11. Pursley (17) 12. Gass (16) 13. Cofer (21) 14. Howell (22) 15. McIntosh (4) 16. C. Morton (7) 17. Felker (14) 18. K. Morton (19) 19. Leary (13) 20. Howard (18) 21. Neuman (9) 22. McCarthy (15) DNS – Carrick, Winfrey

The tacky track saw many cars heading for the same territory over 30 laps. Meseraull was the first to lead early over Daum and McIntosh. McIntosh cruised into second on lap two. The first caution flew for Neuman who got sideways after contact and was t-boned by teammate McCarthy. Both were done. McIntosh used the restart to shoot around Meseraull. He entered lapped traffic on lap 13. Five laps later, Love suffered a flat left rear while running sixth. He would make repairs and return. Daum and Colwell were waging a great battle for third at the time Klaasmeyer moved by teammate Hollan into the top five on that restart. As McIntosh entered lapped traffic again, Howard stopped to bring out the caution with six to go. C. Morton had moved into the top five by now and grabbed fourth on the restart, before getting over the turn three cushion and crashing hard into the turn four wall. He was communicating with emergency personnel before being taken for observation. His brother joined him. On the restart, McIntosh, who seemed to have his first ever POWRi midget win cinched lost steering. The sixteen year old banged the turn one wall and rode around to turn three helplessly, bringing out the final caution. Meseraull held off all comers for his fourth career POWRi win.

 

 

 

Big IRA Weekend for Midwest Thunder Sprints Presented by OpenWheel101.com!

(Bill W) August 26, 2019, Monroe, IA – Three IRA events highlight this weekend’s schedule for the Midwest Thunder Sprints presented by www.OpenWheel101.com! Three dates in Wisconsin start with Wilmot Raceway on Friday night, followed by the Plymouth Dirt Track on Saturday and 141 Speedway near Francis Creek Sunday.

Last Friday, Carson Macedo won with the World of Outlaws at Black Hills Speedway near Rapid City, South Dakota. Gio Scelzi picked up his second win of the year at Knoxville Raceway’s season opener in Iowa Saturday.

Kerry Madsen leads the current point standings ahead of Brian Brown, James McFadden, Bill Balog, Terry McCarl, Austin McCarl, Parker Price-Miller, Gio Scelzi, Rico Abreu and Matt Juhl.

Help Out Your Drivers Today!

If you appreciate sprint car drivers in the Midwest, then consider making a contribution towards this year’s point fund. Whether you own a business and would like a banner on OpenWheel101.com, or just want to make an anonymous donation, drop me a line! 100% of donations/sponsorships go to the drivers! E-mail me at sprntcar@hotmail.com!

Next Up

Fri Aug 30 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sat, Aug 31 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Sun, Sept 1 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 864 (2)

2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 663 (5)

3. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)

4. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 542 (3)

5. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 535 (2)

6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 403

7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 369 (1)

8. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 338 (1)

9. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 300 (1)

10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 295

11. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 293 (4)

12. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 291

13. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 288

14. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 283

15. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 278 (1)

16. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 276

17. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 261

18. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA, 253

19. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 249

20. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 232

21. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 227

22. Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA, 220 (1)

23. Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI, 177

24. Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL, 171

25. Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI, 163

26. Scott Neitzel, Beaver Dam, WI, 157

27. Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL, 155

28. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH, 150

29. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 136

30. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 131

31. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI, 127

32. Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 125

33. Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK, 118

34. Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH, 117

35. Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO, 116

36. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 115

37. Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN, 112

38. Mason Daniel, Springville, CA, 106

39. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 102

40. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 100 (1)

41. Kyle Schuett, Philo, IL, 97

42. Jeremy Standridge, Springfield, IL, 95

(tie) Jacob Patton, Bethalto, IL, 95

44. Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN, 93

45. Terry Babb, Decatur, IL, 91

46. Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can., 90

47. Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN, 89

48. Wade Nygaard. Grand Forks, ND, 85

(tie) Steve Meyer, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 85

50. Jason Keith, Fredericktown, MO, 77

51. Carson Short, Marion, IL, 75 (1)

(tie) Cory Bruns, Lincoln, IL, 75

53. Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 74

(tie) Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 74

55. Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA, 72

56. Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA, 68

(tie) Steve Short, Farmington, MO, 68

(tie) Dave Uttech, Kenosha, WI, 68

59. Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek, WI, 67

60. Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH, 64

61. Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX, 60

(tie) Nick Omdahl, East Grand Forks, MN, 60

(tie) Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie, WI, 60

64. Scott Biertzer, West Bend, WI, 58

65. Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN, 56

(tie) Jordan Adams, Reynolds, ND, 56

67. Robbie Standridge, Springfield, IL, 53

(tie) Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN, 53

69. Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN, 52 (1)

(tie) Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa, IL, 52

(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 52

72. Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN, 50

(tie) Mike Pennel, Rapid City, SD, 50

74. Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 48

(tie) Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 48

(tie) Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 48

77. Christopher Bell, Norman, OK, 47

78. Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL, 44

(tie) Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 44

80. Kris Spitz, Salem, WI, 42

81. Andrew Scheuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust., 41

82. Adam Speckman, Rapid City, SD, 40

83. Hunter Custer, Chippewa Falls, WI, 38

84. Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL, 35

(tie) Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD, 35

86. Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 32

87. Trevor Mell, Harwood, ND, 30

(tie) Chris Urish, Elkhart, IL, 30

(tie) Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can., 30

(tie) Travis Reber, Rapid City, SD, 30

91. Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA, 29

92. Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH, 28

(tie) Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 28

94. Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH, 26

(tie) Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND, 26

96. Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA, 25

(tie) Tanner Thorson, Minden, NV, 25

(tie) Randy Dolberg, Mills, WY, 25

99. Brayden Fox, Avon, IN, 24

100. Brayton Lynch, Springfield, IL, 22

(tie) Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 22

102. Christopher King, Farmington, MO, 20

(tie) Jack Croaker, East Grand Forks, MN, 20

(tie) Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 20

(tie) Bret Tripplett, Lincoln, IL, 20

106. Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, WA, 18

107. Andy Bishop, Harrisburg, IL, 16

(tie) Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 16

(tie) Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN, 16

(tie) Shane Roemeling, Grand Forks, ND, 16

(tie) Rob Pribnow, Lomira, WI, 16

(tie) Dustin Barks, Farmington, MO, 16

(tie) Nick Matuszewski, Green Bay, WI, 16

(tie) Chris Ranten, Climax, MN, 16

115. Austin O’Dell, Rochester, IL, 14

(tie) Jim Moughan Jr., Springfield, IL, 14

(tie) Brinton Marvel, Pittsboro, IN, 14

(tie) Reed Allex, St. Cloud, MN, 14

(tie) Jordan Paulsen, Trevor, WI, 14

(tie) Gerard McIntyre Jr., New Oxford, PA, 14

(tie) Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA, 14

(tie) Travis Rilat, Heath, TX, 14

123. Lance Fassbender, Burnett, WI, 12

(tie) Colin Smith, Sheldon, IA, 12

(tie) Dylan Tuxhorn, Pawnee, IL, 12

(tie) Matt Wiese, Lomira, WI, 12

(tie) Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA, 12

(tie) Chad Boespflug, Hanford, CA, 12

129. Brady Barker, New Berlin, IL, 10

(tie) George Crawford, Springfield, IL, 10

(tie) Bill Wirth, Cudahy, WI, 10

(tie) Jimmy Bridgeman, Farmington, MO, 10

(tie) Paul May, Terre Haute, IN, 10

(tie) Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 10

135. Dustin Adams, St. Louis, MO, 8

(tie) AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 8

(tie) RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL, 8

(tie) Tori Knutson, Monticello, MN, 8

(tie) John Parker, Springfield, IL, 8

(tie) Jeff Asher, Park Hills, MO, 8

(tie) Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 8

(tie) Josh Walter, Plymouth, WI, 8

143. Aidan Roosevans, O’Fallon, IL, 6

(tie) Brayden Gaylord, Wever, IA, 6

(tie) Blake Egeland, Climax, MN, 6

(tie) Austin Deblauw, Ventura, CA, 6

147. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD, 4

(tie) Max Stambaugh, Elida, OH, 4

(tie) Greg Nikitenko, Minot, ND, 4

150. Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH, 2

(tie) Keith Fellner, Sturtevant, WI, 2

(tie) Justin Standridge, Springfield, IL, 2

(tie) Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 2

(tie) Presley Truedson, Kennedy, MN, 2

WoO Platinum Member Wins…

8, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA

3, David Gravel, Watertown, CT

2, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH

2, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND

2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA

1, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA

1, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK

Tentative 2019 Races that will be counted for Points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com

Sat, April 6 – 34 Raceway (IA) IRA/MOWA (Carson Short, Marion, IL)

Sun, April 7 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, April 12 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA (Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN)

Sat, April 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, April 26 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, April 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 27 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Rain)

Sun, April 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO (Postponed)

Sat, May 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, May 10 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Postponed)

Sat, May 11 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Fri, May 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sun, May 19 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) All Stars (Rain)

Fri, May 24 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, May 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 25 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sun, May 26 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sat, June 1 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Tue, June 4 – Fairbury (IL) American Legion Speedway WoO (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)

Fri, June 7 – Lee County (IA) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, June 7 – River Cities (ND) Speedway WoO (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)

Sat, June 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 8 – Granite City Speedway (MN) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 9 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, June 14 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 15 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 22 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, June 22 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 23 – Dubuque (IA) Speedway WoO (Rain)

Thurs, June 27 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway All Stars/MOWA (Rain)

Sat, June 29 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 29 – Route 66 Speedway (IL) All Stars (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)

Sun, June 30 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI)

Wed, July 3 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Fri, July 5 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, July 6 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN)

Sat, July 6 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, July 12 – Lincoln (IL) Speedway MOWA (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)

Sat, July 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, July 13 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, July 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Thurs, July 25 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex All Stars (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, July 26 – Langlade County Fairgrounds (WI) IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)

Sat, July 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway All Stars (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)

Sun, July 28 – 34 Raceway (IA) All Stars (Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN)

Fri, Aug 2 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, Aug 3 – I-55 Raceway (MO) Ironman 55 WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, Aug 3 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Sun, Aug 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Cappy Classic (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Mon, Aug 5 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge (Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK)

Wed, Aug 7 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA)

Thurs, Aug 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Fri, Aug 9 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.)

Sat, Aug 10 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Fri, Aug 16 – River Cities Speedway (ND) WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, Aug 17 – West Fargo (ND) WoO (Rain)

Sat, Aug 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sun, Aug 18 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI)

Fri, Aug 23 – Black Hills Speedway (SD) WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Sat, Aug 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)

Fri Aug 30 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sat, Aug 31 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Sun, Sept 1 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA

Fri, Sept 6 – Superior (WI) Speedway IRA

Fri, Sept 6 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, Sept 7 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) Jerry Richert Memorial IRA

Sat, Sept 7 – Spoon River Speedway (IL) Tom Knowles Memorial MOWA

Fri, Sept 20 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Fri, Sept 20 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Sat, Sept 21 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Sat, Sept 21 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Sat, Sept 21 – Beaver Dam (WI) Raceway IRA

Wed, Sept 25 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO

Fri, Sept 27 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA

Sat, Sept 28 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Fri, Oct 4 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, Oct 5 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Fri, Oct 18 – Lakeside Speedway (KS) WoO

Sat, Oct 19 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO

Associate Sponsors

Hoseheads.com

For over twenty years, Hoseheads.com has been your source for “All the News That’s Fit to Sprint”. From the latest results and photos, to some of the greatest columnists in the sport, check in every day at Hoseheads!

Race fan Jim Harris

Race fan Gregg Anderson

The Podium Awards – Newport, Pennsylvania

Visit The Podium Awards for all your promotional items and gifts, trophies, awards, plaques, medals and ribbons. They are located at 221-B Market Street, Newport, Pennsylvania. Call 717 418-4645 or visit them online at www.ThePodiumAwards.com!

 

 

 

Black Hills, Knoxville This Week for Midwest Thunder Sprints Presented by OpenWheel101.com!

(Bill W) August 22, 2019, Monroe, IA – Donny Schatz, Bill Balog and Scotty Thiel were the winners last weekend in action with the Midwest Thunder Sprints presented by www.OpenWheel101.com! Schatz dominated World of Outlaws action in his home state at the River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, while Balog found victory with the IRA at Wilmot Raceway Saturday. Scotty Thiel finished off the weekend with a win at Angell Park Speedway in Sun Prairie Wisconsin Sunday with the IRA.

Friday, the World of Outlaws compete at Black Hills Speedway near Rapid City, South Dakota, while Season Championship night is scheduled for Knoxville Raceway in Iowa on Saturday.

Kerry Madsen leads the current point standings ahead of Brian Brown, James McFadden, Bill Balog, Terry McCarl, Austin McCarl, Parker Price-Miller, Rico Abreu, Paul Nienhiser and Dominic Scelzi.

Help Out Your Drivers Today!

If you appreciate sprint car drivers in the Midwest, then consider making a contribution towards this year’s point fund. Whether you own a business and would like a banner on OpenWheel101.com, or just want to make an anonymous donation, drop me a line! 100% of donations/sponsorships go to the drivers! E-mail me at sprntcar@hotmail.com!

Next Up

Fri, Aug 23 – Black Hills Speedway (SD) WoO

Sat, Aug 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 823 (2)

2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 645 (5)

3. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)

4. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 542 (3)

5. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (2)

6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 391

7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 344 (1)

8. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 300 (1)

9. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 293 (4)

10. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 291

11. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 288 (1)

(tie) Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 288

13. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 279

14. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 278 (1)

15. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 268

16. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 263

17. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 261

18. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA, 253

19. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 249

20. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 232

21. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 227

22. Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA, 206 (1)

23. Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI, 177

24. Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL, 171

25. Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI, 163

26. Scott Neitzel, Beaver Dam, WI, 157

27. Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL, 155

28. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH, 150

29. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 136

30. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 129

31. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI, 127

32. Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 125

33. Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH, 117

34. Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO, 116

35. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 115

36. Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN, 112

37. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 102

38. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 100 (1)

(tie) Mason Daniel, Springville, CA, 100

40. Kyle Schuett, Philo, IL, 97

41. Jeremy Standridge, Springfield, IL, 95

(tie) Jacob Patton, Bethalto, IL, 95

43. Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN, 93

44. Terry Babb, Decatur, IL, 91

45. Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can., 90

46. Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN, 89

47. Wade Nygaard. Grand Forks, ND, 85

(tie) Steve Meyer, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 85

49. Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK, 78

50. Jason Keith, Fredericktown, MO, 77

51. Carson Short, Marion, IL, 75 (1)

(tie) Cory Bruns, Lincoln, IL, 75

53. Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 74

54. Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA, 72

55. Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA, 68

(tie) Steve Short, Farmington, MO, 68

(tie) Dave Uttech, Kenosha, WI, 68

58. Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek, WI, 67

59. Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH, 64

(tie) Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 64

61. Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX, 60

(tie) Nick Omdahl, East Grand Forks, MN, 60

(tie) Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie, WI, 60

64. Scott Biertzer, West Bend, WI, 58

65. Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN, 56

(tie) Jordan Adams, Reynolds, ND, 56

67. Robbie Standridge, Springfield, IL, 53

(tie) Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN, 53

69. Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN, 52 (1)

(tie) Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa, IL, 52

(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 52

72. Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN, 50

73. Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 48

(tie) Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 48

(tie) Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 48

76. Christopher Bell, Norman, OK, 47

77. Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL, 44

(tie) Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 44

79. Kris Spitz, Salem, WI, 42

80. Andrew Scheuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust., 41

81. Hunter Custer, Chippewa Falls, WI, 38

82. Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL, 35

83. Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 32

84. Trevor Mell, Harwood, ND, 30

(tie) Chris Urish, Elkhart, IL, 30

(tie) Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can., 30

87. Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA, 29

88. Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH, 28

(tie) Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 28

90. Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH, 26

(tie) Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND, 26

92. Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA, 25

(tie) Tanner Thorson, Minden, NV, 25

94. Brayden Fox, Avon, IN, 24

95. Brayton Lynch, Springfield, IL, 22

(tie) Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 22

97. Christopher King, Farmington, MO, 20

(tie) Jack Croaker, East Grand Forks, MN, 20

(tie) Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 20

(tie) Bret Tripplett, Lincoln, IL, 20

101. Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, WA, 18

102. Andy Bishop, Harrisburg, IL, 16

(tie) Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 16

(tie) Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN, 16

(tie) Shane Roemeling, Grand Forks, ND, 16

(tie) Rob Pribnow, Lomira, WI, 16

(tie) Dustin Barks, Farmington, MO, 16

(tie) Nick Matuszewski, Green Bay, WI, 16

(tie) Chris Ranten, Climax, MN, 16

110. Austin O’Dell, Rochester, IL, 14

(tie) Jim Moughan Jr., Springfield, IL, 14

(tie) Brinton Marvel, Pittsboro, IN, 14

(tie) Reed Allex, St. Cloud, MN, 14

(tie) Jordan Paulsen, Trevor, WI, 14

(tie) Gerard McIntyre Jr., New Oxford, PA, 14

(tie) Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA, 14

117. Lance Fassbender, Burnett, WI, 12

(tie) Colin Smith, Sheldon, IA, 12

(tie) Dylan Tuxhorn, Pawnee, IL, 12

(tie) Matt Wiese, Lomira, WI, 12

(tie) Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA, 12

(tie) Chad Boespflug, Hanford, CA, 12

123. Brady Barker, New Berlin, IL, 10

(tie) George Crawford, Springfield, IL, 10

(tie) Bill Wirth, Cudahy, WI, 10

(tie) Jimmy Bridgeman, Farmington, MO, 10

(tie) Travis Rilat, Heath, TX, 10

(tie) Paul May, Terre Haute, IN, 10

(tie) Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 10

130. Dustin Adams, St. Louis, MO, 8

(tie) AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 8

(tie) RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL, 8

(tie) Tori Knutson, Monticello, MN, 8

(tie) John Parker, Springfield, IL, 8

(tie) Jeff Asher, Park Hills, MO, 8

(tie) Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 8

(tie) Josh Walter, Plymouth, WI, 8

138. Aidan Roosevans, O’Fallon, IL, 6

(tie) Brayden Gaylord, Wever, IA, 6

(tie) Blake Egeland, Climax, MN, 6

(tie) Austin Deblauw, Ventura, CA, 6

142. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD, 4

(tie) Max Stambaugh, Elida, OH, 4

(tie) Greg Nikitenko, Minot, ND, 4

145. Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH, 2

(tie) Keith Fellner, Sturtevant, WI, 2

(tie) Justin Standridge, Springfield, IL, 2

(tie) Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 2

(tie) Presley Truedson, Kennedy, MN, 2

WoO Platinum Member Wins…

8, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA

3, David Gravel, Watertown, CT

2, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH

2, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND

1, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA

1, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA

1, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK

Tentative 2019 Races that will be counted for Points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com

Sat, April 6 – 34 Raceway (IA) IRA/MOWA (Carson Short, Marion, IL)

Sun, April 7 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, April 12 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA (Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN)

Sat, April 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, April 26 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, April 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 27 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Rain)

Sun, April 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO (Postponed)

Sat, May 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, May 10 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Postponed)

Sat, May 11 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Fri, May 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sun, May 19 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) All Stars (Rain)

Fri, May 24 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, May 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 25 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sun, May 26 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sat, June 1 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Tue, June 4 – Fairbury (IL) American Legion Speedway WoO (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)

Fri, June 7 – Lee County (IA) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, June 7 – River Cities (ND) Speedway WoO (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)

Sat, June 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 8 – Granite City Speedway (MN) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 9 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, June 14 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 15 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 22 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, June 22 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 23 – Dubuque (IA) Speedway WoO (Rain)

Thurs, June 27 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway All Stars/MOWA (Rain)

Sat, June 29 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 29 – Route 66 Speedway (IL) All Stars (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)

Sun, June 30 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI)

Wed, July 3 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Fri, July 5 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, July 6 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN)

Sat, July 6 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, July 12 – Lincoln (IL) Speedway MOWA (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)

Sat, July 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, July 13 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, July 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Thurs, July 25 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex All Stars (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, July 26 – Langlade County Fairgrounds (WI) IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)

Sat, July 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway All Stars (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)

Sun, July 28 – 34 Raceway (IA) All Stars (Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN)

Fri, Aug 2 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, Aug 3 – I-55 Raceway (MO) Ironman 55 WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, Aug 3 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Sun, Aug 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Cappy Classic (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Mon, Aug 5 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge (Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK)

Wed, Aug 7 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA)

Thurs, Aug 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Fri, Aug 9 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.)

Sat, Aug 10 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Fri, Aug 16 – River Cities Speedway (ND) WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, Aug 17 – West Fargo (ND) WoO (Rain)

Sat, Aug 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sun, Aug 18 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI)

Fri, Aug 23 – Black Hills Speedway (SD) WoO

Sat, Aug 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway

Fri, Aug 30 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA

Fri Aug 30 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sat, Aug 31 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Sun, Sept 1 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA

Fri, Sept 6 – Superior (WI) Speedway IRA

Fri, Sept 6 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, Sept 7 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) Jerry Richert Memorial IRA

Sat, Sept 7 – Spoon River Speedway (IL) Tom Knowles Memorial MOWA

Fri, Sept 20 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Fri, Sept 20 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Sat, Sept 21 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Sat, Sept 21 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Sat, Sept 21 – Beaver Dam (WI) Raceway IRA

Wed, Sept 25 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO

Fri, Sept 27 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA

Sat, Sept 28 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Fri, Oct 4 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, Oct 5 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Fri, Oct 18 – Lakeside Speedway (KS) WoO

Sat, Oct 19 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO

Associate Sponsors

Hoseheads.com

For over twenty years, Hoseheads.com has been your source for “All the News That’s Fit to Sprint”. From the latest results and photos, to some of the greatest columnists in the sport, check in every day at Hoseheads!

Race fan Jim Harris

Race fan Gregg Anderson

The Podium Awards – Newport, Pennsylvania

Visit The Podium Awards for all your promotional items and gifts, trophies, awards, plaques, medals and ribbons. They are located at 221-B Market Street, Newport, Pennsylvania. Call 717 418-4645 or visit them online at www.ThePodiumAwards.com!

 

 

 

This Weekend’s Lineup for Midwest Thunder Sprints Presented by OpenWheel101.com!

(Bill W) July 31, 2019, Monroe, IA – A flurry of activity over the last two weekends still sees Kerry Madsen leading the Midwest Thunder Sprints presented by www.OpenWheel101.com standings heading into events in North Dakota and Wisconsin this weekend.

Brad Sweet and Sheldon Haudenschild took wins at I-55 Raceway in Pevely, Missouri during the Ironman 55 events, while David Gravel (2), Daryn Pittman, Trey Starks and Kerry Madsen were victors during Southern Iowa Sprintweek.

This weekend the World of Outlaws compete in North Dakota at River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks Friday and in West Fargo on Saturday. The IRA competes at Wilmot Raceway on Saturday and at Angell Park Speedway in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin Sunday.

Kerry Madsen leads the current point standings ahead of Brian Brown, James McFadden, Terry McCarl, Bill Balog, Austin McCarl, Parker Price-Miller, Rico Abreu, Paul Nienhiser and Gio Scelzi and Lynton Jeffrey.

Help Out Your Drivers Today!

If you appreciate sprint car drivers in the Midwest, then consider making a contribution towards this year’s point fund. Whether you own a business and would like a banner on OpenWheel101.com, or just want to make an anonymous donation, drop me a line! 100% of donations/sponsorships go to the drivers! E-mail me at sprntcar@hotmail.com!

Next Up

Fri, Aug 16 – River Cities Speedway (ND) WoO

Sat, Aug 17 – West Fargo (ND) WoO

Sat, Aug 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sun, Aug 18 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 799 (2)

2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 645 (5)

3. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)

4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 493 (2)

5. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 492 (2)

6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 391

7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 344 (1)

8. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 300 (1)

9. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 293 (4)

10. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 288 (1)

(tie) Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 288

12. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 279

13. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 278 (1)

14. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 268

15. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 263

16. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 261

17. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA, 253

18. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 241

19. Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA, 206 (1)

20. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 192

21. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 171 (1)

22. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 169

23. Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI, 153

24. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH, 150

25. Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL, 133

26. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 129

27. Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI, 128

28. Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH, 117

29. Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO, 116

30. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 115

31. Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN, 112

32. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI, 111

33. Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL, 106

34. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 102

35. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 101

36. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 100 (1)

37. Mason Daniel, Springville, CA, 100

38. Jeremy Standridge, Springfield, IL, 95

(tie) Jacob Patton, Bethalto, IL, 95

40. Kyle Schuett, Philo, IL, 93

(tie) Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN, 93

42. Terry Babb, Decatur, IL, 91

43. Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can., 90

44. Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN, 89

45. Scott Neitzel, Beaver Dam, WI, 87

46. Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK, 78

47. Jason Keith, Fredericktown, MO, 77

48. Carson Short, Marion, IL, 75 (1)

(tie) Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 75

(tie) Cory Bruns, Lincoln, IL, 75

51. Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA, 72

52. Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA, 68

(tie) Steve Short, Farmington, MO, 68

54. Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek, WI, 67

55. Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks, ND, 65

56. Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH, 64

(tie) Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 64

58. Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX, 60

59. Scott Biertzer, West Bend, WI, 58

60. Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN, 56

61. Steve Meyer, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 55

62. Robbie Standridge, Springfield, IL, 53

(tie) Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN, 53

64. Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN, 52 (1)

(tie) Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa, IL, 52

(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 52

67. Nick Omdahl, East Grand Forks, MN, 50

(tie) Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN, 50

(tie) Dave Uttech, Kenosha, WI, 50

70. Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 49

71. Jordan Adams, Reynolds, ND, 48

(tie) Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 48

(tie) Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 48

(tie) Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 48

75. Christopher Bell, Norman, OK, 47

76. Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL, 44

77. Andrew Scheuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust., 41

78. Kris Spitz, Salem, WI, 40

79. Hunter Custer, Chippewa Falls, WI, 36

80. Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL, 35

81. Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 32

82. Trevor Mell, Harwood, ND, 30

(tie) Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie, WI, 30

(tie) Chris Urish, Elkhart, IL, 30

(tie) Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can., 30

86. Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA, 29

87. Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH, 28

(tie) Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 28

89. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 26

(tie) Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH, 26

91. Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA, 25

(tie) Tanner Thorson, Minden, NV, 25

93. Brayden Fox, Avon, IN, 24

94. Brayton Lynch, Springfield, IL, 22

(tie) Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 22

96. Christopher King, Farmington, MO, 20

(tie) Jack Croaker, East Grand Forks, MN, 20

(tie) Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 20

99. Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, WA, 18

100. Andy Bishop, Harrisburg, IL, 16

(tie) Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 16

(tie) Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN, 16

(tie) Shane Roemeling, Grand Forks, ND, 16

(tie) Rob Pribnow, Lomira, WI, 16

(tie) Dustin Barks, Farmington, MO, 16

106. Austin O’Dell, Rochester, IL, 14

(tie) Jim Moughan Jr., Springfield, IL, 14

(tie) Brinton Marvel, Pittsboro, IN, 14

(tie) Reed Allex, St. Cloud, MN, 14

(tie) Jordan Paulsen, Trevor, WI, 14

(tie) Gerard McIntyre Jr., New Oxford, PA, 14

(tie) Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA, 14

113. Lance Fassbender, Burnett, WI, 12

(tie) Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND, 12

(tie) Colin Smith, Sheldon, IA, 12

(tie) Bret Tripplett, Lincoln, IL, 12

(tie) Dylan Tuxhorn, Pawnee, IL, 12

(tie) Matt Wiese, Lomira, WI, 12

(tie) Nick Matuszewski, Green Bay, WI, 12

(tie) Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA, 12

(tie) Chad Boespflug, Hanford, CA, 12

122. Brady Barker, New Berlin, IL, 10

(tie) George Crawford, Springfield, IL, 10

(tie) Bill Wirth, Cudahy, WI, 10

(tie) Jimmy Bridgeman, Farmington, MO, 10

(tie) Travis Rilat, Heath, TX, 10

(tie) Paul May, Terre Haute, IN, 10

(tie) Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 10

129. Dustin Adams, St. Louis, MO, 8

(tie) AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 8

(tie) RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL, 8

(tie) Tori Knutson, Monticello, MN, 8

(tie) John Parker, Springfield, IL, 8

(tie) Jeff Asher, Park Hills, MO, 8

(tie) Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 8

136. Aidan Roosevans, O’Fallon, IL, 6

(tie) Brayden Gaylord, Wever, IA, 6

138. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD, 4

(tie) Max Stambaugh, Elida, OH, 4

140. Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH, 2

(tie) Keith Fellner, Sturtevant, WI, 2

(tie) Justin Standridge, Springfield, IL, 2

(tie) Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 2

WoO Platinum Member Wins…

8, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA

3, David Gravel, Watertown, CT

2, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH

1, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA

1, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND

1, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA

1, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK

Tentative 2019 Races that will be counted for Points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com

Sat, April 6 – 34 Raceway (IA) IRA/MOWA (Carson Short, Marion, IL)

Sun, April 7 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, April 12 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA (Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN)

Sat, April 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, April 26 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, April 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 27 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Rain)

Sun, April 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO (Postponed)

Sat, May 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, May 10 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Postponed)

Sat, May 11 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Fri, May 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sun, May 19 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) All Stars (Rain)

Fri, May 24 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, May 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 25 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sun, May 26 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sat, June 1 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Tue, June 4 – Fairbury (IL) American Legion Speedway WoO (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)

Fri, June 7 – Lee County (IA) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, June 7 – River Cities (ND) Speedway WoO (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)

Sat, June 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 8 – Granite City Speedway (MN) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 9 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, June 14 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 15 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 22 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, June 22 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 23 – Dubuque (IA) Speedway WoO (Rain)

Thurs, June 27 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway All Stars/MOWA (Rain)

Sat, June 29 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 29 – Route 66 Speedway (IL) All Stars (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)

Sun, June 30 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI)

Wed, July 3 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Fri, July 5 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, July 6 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN)

Sat, July 6 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, July 12 – Lincoln (IL) Speedway MOWA (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)

Sat, July 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, July 13 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, July 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Thurs, July 25 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex All Stars (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, July 26 – Langlade County Fairgrounds (WI) IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)

Sat, July 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway All Stars (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)

Sun, July 28 – 34 Raceway (IA) All Stars (Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN)

Fri, Aug 2 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, Aug 3 – I-55 Raceway (MO) Ironman 55 WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, Aug 3 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Sun, Aug 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Cappy Classic (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Mon, Aug 5 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge (Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK)

Wed, Aug 7 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA)

Thurs, Aug 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Fri, Aug 9 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.)

Sat, Aug 10 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)

Fri, Aug 16 – River Cities Speedway (ND) WoO

Sat, Aug 17 – West Fargo (ND) WoO

Sat, Aug 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sun, Aug 18 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA

Fri, Aug 23 – Black Hills Speedway (SD) WoO

Sat, Aug 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway

Fri, Aug 30 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA

Fri Aug 30 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sat, Aug 31 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Sun, Sept 1 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA

Fri, Sept 6 – Superior (WI) Speedway IRA

Fri, Sept 6 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, Sept 7 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) Jerry Richert Memorial IRA

Sat, Sept 7 – Spoon River Speedway (IL) Tom Knowles Memorial MOWA

Fri, Sept 20 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Fri, Sept 20 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Sat, Sept 21 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Sat, Sept 21 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Sat, Sept 21 – Beaver Dam (WI) Raceway IRA

Wed, Sept 25 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO

Fri, Sept 27 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA

Sat, Sept 28 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Fri, Oct 4 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, Oct 5 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Fri, Oct 18 – Lakeside Speedway (KS) WoO

Sat, Oct 19 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO

Associate Sponsors

Hoseheads.com

For over twenty years, Hoseheads.com has been your source for “All the News That’s Fit to Sprint”. From the latest results and photos, to some of the greatest columnists in the sport, check in every day at Hoseheads!

Race fan Jim Harris

Race fan Gregg Anderson

The Podium Awards – Newport, Pennsylvania

Visit The Podium Awards for all your promotional items and gifts, trophies, awards, plaques, medals and ribbons. They are located at 221-B Market Street, Newport, Pennsylvania. Call 717 418-4645 or visit them online at www.ThePodiumAwards.com!

 

 

 

David Gravel On Top of Sprint Car World with Triumph at 59th Annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s General Stores!

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 10, 2019) – In 2017, Connecticut’s David Gravel scored a perfect 500 score at the Knoxville Nationals and was the odds-on favorite heading into Saturday. That race ended for him with mechanical woes. Two years later, the Watertown, Connecticut, driver is the 59th Annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores champion! In 2016, Jason Johnson scored a remarkable victory in the same race, and Saturday night, the Jason Johnson Racing #41 team celebrated their second such win in a classic case of a team coming together at the right time.

Pole-sitter Aaron Reutzel set the pace early in the 50-lap main event, but Joey Saldana was game as well from row three. The veteran would lead laps two and three, before Reutzel rode the low line back by him on lap four. Dominic Scelzi brought out the first caution of the race when he stopped on lap four. At the time, Reutzel led Saldana, Gravel, Tim Kaeding and Tim Shaffer.

Another yellow flew for Donny Schatz, who came to a stop with mud packed under his throttle. He restarted at the tail. Gravel was on his game, and slid in front of Saldana for second on the tenth circuit. Daryn Pittman was also on the move from his starting spot in row five, moving into the top five.

By lap 13, Pittman passed Kaeding for fourth, while Gravel was sizing up Reutzel for the lead. Gravel slid across Reutzel’s bow in turn four to take command on lap 14. Kaeding and Pittman battled briefly, before Kaeding used the low groove to go by him for fourth on lap 18. A circuit later, Kaeding climbed another spot when he shot under Saldana. Pittman followed him into fourth on lap 20.

The mandatory caution came at the halfway point. It erased a 2.7 second lead for Gravel over Reutzel, Pittman, Kaeding, Brad Sweet, Saldana, Shaffer, Sheldon Haudenschild, a 22nd starting Logan Schuchart and Parker Price-Miller. Pittman and Kaeding both moved by Reutzel into second and third, while Sweet worked his way into fourth.

On lap 30, Schuchart continued his charge into fifth. Gravel was into lapped traffic on the 33rd circuit. Sweet shot around Kaeding for third in a good battle on lap 38, but Kaeding came back at him. Sweet jumped the turn one cushion. He was lucky to keep going and lose only a couple of spots. Meanwhile, Kaeding claimed third ahead of Schuchart, who had the fastest car late.

Gravel had built a big lead and would not be challenged, but Schuchart kept the fans entertained with a pass of Kaeding for third with nine to go. He reeled in Pittman on the last lap to claim the second place $75,000 bounty. Following the lead trio was Kaeding and Reutzel. Sweet, Haudenschild, James McFadden, Schatz and Gio Scelzi rounded out the top ten.

Gravel’s crew chief Phil Dietz was awarded a toolbox from Gear Wrench for “Crew Chief of the Nationals.” The team also won the Best Appearing Car Award ($500) and Best Appearing Crew Award ($500). Bobby Mincer ($250) and Chris Martin ($150) were second and third in Best Appearing Car, while Matt Juhl’s team ($250) and Dominic Scelzi’s crew ($150) were named Best Appearing.

Tanner Thorson was the first ever entry from Nevada, and won Hoseheads.com Rookie of the Knoxville Nationals honors ($1,000). Premier Speedway awarded $1,000 to Carson Macedo, the top finishing participant in the 2019 Grand Annual Classic who didn’t qualify for the A main. James McFadden won the $2,000 Southern Iowa Sprint Week Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Award, followed by Aaron Reutzel ($1,250) and Cory Eliason ($750).

“This is awesome!” said Gravel in Victory Lane. “I don’t know what to say. It was a dream week. Brad Sweet killed it last year, and we kind of repeated what he did. To have Jeff Gordon and Axalta keep this team going made it all worth it. I’m numb. I wasn’t that tired in the car, but after the checkered, it sinks in and you feel like you have boulders on your shoulders. It’s surreal really. I was happy to have the lead at the halfway point and control my own destiny. We made an adjustment there at the red and made the car better. We just snugged up a little bit.”

“To start off the week the way we did…you put this team up against the ropes, they come out swinging,” said Schuchart, who came from the B. “That starts at the top with my grandfather (Bobby Allen), and he’s instilled that in this team from the very beginning. I’m really proud of this one. Congrats to David Gravel and the whole Jason Johnson Racing team.”

“On one hand I’m extremely happy and really proud of this Roth Motorsports team for the effort we’ve put in to Knoxville all season long,” said Pittman. “On the other hand, I’m pretty disappointed…by far, that’s the best car I’ve had here and the best chance I’ve had to win this race. I felt like we had the open track speed to run with David. I made a huge mistake when we first got to lapped traffic in three and four. I lost a lot of track position and ground. Honestly, I think (Gravel) was better in traffic.”

Saturday, August 24 is Xtream Powered by Mediacom Season Championship Night! Join us as we crown 2019 champions in all three of our sprint car classes. For tickets and other information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

59th Annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores Results

E main, 10 Laps, 2:47.7: 1. 7JS, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (1); 2. 73AF, Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL (2); 3. 33m, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA (3); 4. 19T, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (5); 5. 17wx, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (7); 6. 17XL, Caleb Helms, Findlay, OH (9) / 7. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust. (4); 8. 84, Tom Harris, Banbury, OXFD, UK (8); 9. 74, Brodie Tulloch, Upper Caboolture, QLD, Aust. (6); 10. 15M, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (10); 11. J4, John Garvin, Sarver, PA (12); 12. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (11); 13. 85, Chase Wanner, Ottumwa, IA (15); 14. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (13); 15. 83c, Adam Cruea, Troy, OH (14) DNS – 64, Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI; 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA; 11c, Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK; 48, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA; 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD; 3H, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH; 19P, Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH; 2AU, Andrew Scheuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust.; 2mm, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA; 57, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA; 11T, TJ Stutts, Liverpool, PA; 18M, Lance Moss, Cherryville, NC; 53, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE; 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN

D main (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (2); 2. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (1); 3. 7, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (3); 4. 17w, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (4) / 5. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (10) ($1,175 bonus from Trunk Bar); 6. 68, Chase Johnson, Penngrove, CA (8); 7. 99x, Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can. (9); 8. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (6); 9. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (7); 10. 18R, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (12); 11. 3c, Cale Conley, Vienna, WV (11); 12. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (5); 13. 9x, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (14); 14. Kevin Thomas Jr. (20); 15. Jason Sides (19); 16. 21P, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can. (16); 17. 29, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (17); 18. Joey Moughan (18); 19. Mason Daniel (21); 20. Caleb Helms (22); 21. 9JR, Derek Hagar, Marion, AR (15); 22. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (13); 23. Harli White (23); 24. 28P, Brian Paulus, Mooresville, IN (24) DNS – 2c, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK; 51, Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, PA

C main (started), 15 Laps, NT: 1. 71BC, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (1); 2. 91, Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN (4); 3. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (8); 4. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (2) / 5. 83J, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (9) ($100 bonus from Big River Garage Doors); 6. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (7); 7. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (3); 8. 35P, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (6); 9. 99x, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (12); 10. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (11); 11. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX (5); 12. 7x, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (10); 13. 18s, Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, WA (15); 14. Shane Golobic (24); 15. 39M, Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA (13); 16. Davey Heskin (21); 17. Rusty Hickman (22); 18. 10, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (18); 19. 7sw, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (14); 20. 92, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (17); 21. Craig Dollansky (23); 22. 14M, Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (16); 23. 1x, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (20); 24. 70x, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (19)

B main (started), 22 Laps, NT: 1. 71, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (2); 2. 15, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND (4); 3. 9, James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (1); 4. 24, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (3) / 5. 2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (8); 6. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (5); 7. 70, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (9); 8. 28, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA (6); 9. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (11); 10. 1a, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (10); 11. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (15); 12. Brian Brown (23); 13. 39, Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN (14); 14. K4, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (19); 15. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (20); 16. 17BX, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (16); 17. Tyler Courtney (21); 18. Carson McCarl (24); 19. 11, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (17); 20. 88, Tanner Thorson, Minden, NV (7); 21. Cale Thomas (22); 22. 17B, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (13); 23. 5H, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (12); 24. 4, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (18)

A main (started), 50 Laps, NT: 1. 41, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (2); 2. 1s, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (22); 3. 83, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (10); 4. 7s, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (7); 5. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (1); 6. 49, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (6); 7. 17, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (15); 8. James McFadden (19); 9. Donny Schatz (18); 10. Gio Scelzi (17); 11. 2m, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (21); 12. 5, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (23); 13. 26, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (13); 14. 12N, Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN (3); 15. 18, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (14); 16. 71P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (5); 17. 19, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (9); 18. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (12); 19. 44s, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (11); 20. 13x, Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN (8); 21. 49x, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (4); 22. Rico Abreu (20); 23. 69K, Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA (16); 24. 41s, Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA (24). Lap Leaders: Reutzel 1, Saldana 2-3, Reutzel 4-13, Gravel 14-50. MPI Hard-charger (steering wheel): Schuchart. SprintCarUnlimited.com $2,000 Pole Sitter: Reutzel. Gear Wrench Crew Chief of the Nationals: Phil Dietz (toolbox).

 

 

Kerry Madsen Wins, Logan Schuchart, Shane Stewart and Dominic Scelzi Transfer to Saturday’s NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores Finale!

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 9, 2019) – FVP “Hard Knox” Night lived up to its name Friday at Knoxville Raceway! Kerry Madsen prevailed in the event that saw the top four drivers lock themselves into Saturday night’s 59th Annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores $150,000 to win finale. Logan Schuchart, Shane Stewart and Dominic Scelzi joined Madsen, and will start in spots 21-24 in Saturday’s main event.

The 25-lap feature got off to a rocky start when Brian Brown suffered driveline issues and slowed on the backstretch. Several cars stacked up, including Justin Henderson, who got upside down. He exited under his own power. Lynton Jeffrey broke a front end and retired, while Spencer Bayston made repairs and rejoined the field.

Madsen shot out to the point from his starting spot outside row one, while Schuchart roared to second from his eighth starting spot, ahead of Hunter Schuerenberg and Scelzi. Scelzi overtook Schuerenberg for third on lap two, and Stewart followed him into fourth two circuits later.

Stewart sized up Scelzi and slid in front of the Californian to take third on lap eight. Thomas Kennedy did a 360 spin to bring a caution flag. Madsen shot away when green fell again, with Schuchart, Stewart and Scelzi in tow. Sammy Swindell was on the move, taking fifth on lap 12.

On lap 14, the leaders were in traffic, but were back in clean air after Skylar Prochaska spun on lap 16. Swindell exchanged the fourth and final transfer spot to Saturday’s main with Scelzi, but Scelzi again set sail on the cushion to secure the position. A second unassisted yellow by Kennedy ended his night with seven to go.

Bayston had recovered from his restart at the tail of the field, and climbed to fifth on the restart, with Austin McCarl in tow. Tasker Phillips, who started on the tail of the event after grabbing the last B main transfer, climbed to seventh before performing a 360 spin of his own, ending an incredible run with five to go.

Madsen pulled away on the restart, with Schuchart following him to the checkers. Stewart was next, ahead of Scelzi, who held off Austin McCarl and Bayston late. Josh Baughman, Swindell, Kraig Kinser and Bill Balog rounded out the top ten. Seventy-eight cars signed in, and Sye Lynch and Madsen set quick time over their respective flights. Brown, Travis Rilat, Schuerenberg, Madsen, Kennedy and Kinser won heats. Chris Martin won the C main, and Terry McCarl and Carson McCarl won the B’s. Danny Dietrich took a hard ride after blowing his right rear tire on the last lap of his heat. He walked away. Jason Sides got upside down in turn one in the first B main, but was uninjured as well.

“We didn’t put it in the show on Wednesday night,” said Madsen in Victory Lane after his 23rd career 410 win here. “We didn’t have a great night. We just didn’t perform or execute. We came out tonight, and the car was a rocket ship all night. I didn’t know how fast to go there, but I felt we had a good pace. I was feeling like I was getting good restarts. I wasn’t worried about that. I was actually liking the clean air to be honest with you.”

“I’m just happy for this team,” said Schuchart. “It was a rough day on Wednesday, but you put this team on the ropes, they come back swinging. This isn’t the way I want to make it, but we have the last three years. It’s a tough deal though. It’s the Knoxville Nationals, and there’s a reason it’s the Super Bowl of sprint car racing. We’re just happy to be in it, and we have a game plan for tomorrow. We went back to the same car we had at the King’s Royal, and it seems to be working.”

“We were completely out of fuel,” said Stewart. “So we were lucky to finish that race. This is a huge relief. Obviously, when you come here this week, your goal is to sit on the front row of the A main. I know that this team works really hard to do that, and I feel we were on pace to do that yesterday. The driver screwed up a little bit in the heat race. The change they did with Friday night helps people like myself who had a mishap on their qualifying night. Hopefully, we can sneak up through there (Saturday) and get a good finish.”

“Well, they did away with the golden ticket,” said Scelzi, who started the 2018 finale after winning the World Challenge and starting 25th Saturday. “Instead of starting 25th, I figured we’d start 24th. I like to make (stuff) hard! Knoxville’s hard, and to beat some of these guys is amazing. That’s two Knoxville Nationals I never thought I’d get in. It’s so cool, and a dream come true to get in again.”

(Saturday Lineups Below)

The 59th Annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores concludes Saturday night with the $150,000 to win finale! For tickets and other information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

FVP “Hard Knox” Night of the 59th Annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores

Time Trials Group A (Qualiyfing Order), 2 laps: 1. 92, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (19), 16.151; 2. 48, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA (18), 16.153; 3. 11, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (8), 16.205; 4. 5, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (13), 16.229; 5. 41S, Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA (28), 16.229; 6. 4, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (27), 16.276; 7. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (2), 16.288; 8. 39, Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN (4), 16.321; 9. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (10), 16.340; 10. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (15), 16.357; 11. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX (21), 16.369; 12. 39M, Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA (22), 16.383; 13. 7X, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (7), 16.426; 14. 7, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (36), 16.443; 15. 5H, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (39), 16.470; 16. 18S, Jason Solwold, Mount Vernon, WA (5), 16.474; 17. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (32), 16.481; 18. K4, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (35), 16.515; 19. 19T, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (14), 16.518; 20. 3C, Cale Conley, Vienna, WV (6), 16.547; 21. 51, Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, PA (31), 16.556; 22. 7JS, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (1), 16.561; 23. 73AF, Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL (11), 16.599; 24. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (12), 16.627; 25. 18R, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (3), 16.679; 26. 28P, Brian Paulus, Mooresville, IN (29), 16.710; 27. 9X, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (26), 16.722; 28. 99X, Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can. (23), 16.724; 29. 70X, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (34), 16.777; 30. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (25), 16.786; 31. 84, Tom Harris, Banbury, OXFD, UK (16), 16.801; 32. 33M, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA (30), 16.823; 33. 64, Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI (24), 16.871; 34. 21P, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can (37), 16.874; 35. 2AU, Andrew Scheuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust. (33), 16.907; 36. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (17), 17.415; 37. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (9), 17.892; 38. 83C, Adam Cruea, Troy, OH (20), 18.021; 39. 2MM, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (38), NT.

Time Trials Group B (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 2M, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (7), 16.292; 2. 17B, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (17), 16.363; 3. 91, Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN (2), 16.372; 4. 1S, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (38), 16.401; 5. 17BX, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (1), 16.474; 6. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (32), 16.487; 7. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (10), 16.505; 8. 35P, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (12), 16.506; 9. 83J, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (14), 16.534; 10. 71BC, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (36), 16.562; 11. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (15), 16.578; 12. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (16), 16.628; 13. 17WX, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (11), 16.640; 14. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (19), 16.679; 15. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (13), 16.681; 16. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (28), 16.686; 17. 7SW, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (33), 16.686; 18. 14M, Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (5), 16.725; 19. 10, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (20), 16.726; 20. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (26), 16.731; 21. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (34), 16.736; 22. 1X, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (22), 16.750; 23. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (3), 16.790; 24. 11C, Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK (23), 16.807; 25. 2C, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (29), 16.848; 26. 29, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (25), 16.858; 27. 3H, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (27), 16.907; 28. J4, John Garvin, Sarver, PA (21), 16.921; 29. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (35), 16.945; 30. 19P, Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH (18), 16.948; 31. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (39), 16.953; 32. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (37), 16.971; 33. 68, Chase Johnson, Penngrove, CA (9), 17.021; 34. 85, Chase Wanner, Batavia, IA (6), 17.051; 35. 15M, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (8), 17.096; 36. 9JR, Derek Hagar, Marion, AR (4), 17.222; 37. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust. (30), 17.248; 38. 17XL, Caleb Helms, Findlay, OH (31), 17.301; 39. 74, Brodie Tulloch, Upper Caboolture, QL (24), 18.075

Group A Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:14.8: 1. Brian Brown (1); 2. Justin Henderson (5); 3. Shane Stewart (3) / 4. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (2); 5. Jason Sides (8); 6. Jason Solwold (6) 7. Sye Lynch (4); 8. Skylar Gee (10); 9. Kevin Thomas Jr. (7) / 10. Ryan Roberts (9); 11. Robbie Price (12); 12. Tom Harris (11); 13. Joe Simbro (13)

Group A Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:15.2: 1. Travis Rilat (1); 2. Sammy Swindell (2); 3. Dominic Scelzi (3) / 4. Josh Schneiderman (6); 5. Craig Dollansky (5); 6. Justin Peck (10); 7. Cale Conley (7); 8. Mason Daniel (11); 9. Brian Paulus (9) / 10. Joey Moughan (8); 11. Adam Cruea (12); 12. Danny Dietrich (4) DNS – Andrew Scheurele

Group A Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:14.3: 1. Hunter Schuerenberg (4); 2. Austin McCarl (2); 3. Spencer Bayston (5) / 4. Anthony Macri (1); 5. Chad Kemenah (6); 6. Terry McCarl (3); 7. Freddie Rahmer (7); 8. Jamie Ball (8); 9. Jake Bubak (9) / 10. Rusty Hickman (10); 11. Scotty Thiel (11); 12. Kevin Ingle (12) DNS – Matt Moro

Group B Heat one (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Kerry Madsen (4); 2. Logan Schuchart (3); 3. Tyler Courtney (1) / 4. Harli White (5); 5. RJ Johnson (7); 6. Wayne Johnson (9); 7. Davey Heskin (11); 8. Don Droud Jr. (8); 9. Glen Saville (13) / 10. John Garvin (10); 11. Chase Wanner (12); 12. AJ Moeller (6); 13. Clint Garner (2)

Group B Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:16.0: 1. Thomas Kennedy (1); 2. Bill Balog (3); 3. Josh Baughman (4) / 4. Skylar Prochaska (2); 5. Brooke Tatnell (7); 6. Sawyer Phillips (8); 7. Jeff Swindell (6); 8. Brady Bacon (10); 9. Carson McCarl (5) / 10. Willie Croft (9); 11. Greg Wilson (11); 12. Caleb Helms (13); 13. Bobby Mincer (12)

Group B Heat three (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Kraig Kinser (1); 2. Lynton Jeffrey (2); 3. Cale Thomas (4) / 4. Tasker Phillips (5); 5. Shane Golobic (7); 6. Marcus Dumesny (6); 7. Chase Johnson (11); 8. Derek Hagar (12); 9. Brodie Tulloch (13) / 10. Chris Martin (3); 11. Jac Haudenschild (9); 12. Paige Polyak (10)

C main (started), 10 Laps, 3:01.8: 1. Chris Martin (1); 2. AJ Moeller (4); 3. Rusty Hickman (5); 4. Willie Croft (6); 5. Greg Wilson (12); 6. Robbie Price (10); 7. Ryan Roberts (3); 8. Joey Moughan (2) / 9. Scotty Thiel (8); 10. Caleb Helms (17); 11. Tom Harris (7); 12. Joe Simbro (13); 13. Bobby Mincer (16); 14. Kevin Ingle (11); 15. John Garvin (9); 16. Chase Wanner (14); 17. Adam Cruea (15); 18. Roger Crockett (18) DNS – Danny Dietrich, Clint Garner, Jac Haudenschild, Paige Polyak, Andrew Scheurele, Matt Moro

B main one (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. Terry McCarl (2); 2. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (3); 3. Chad Kemenah (8) / 4. Josh Schneiderman (7); 5. Anthony Macri (4); 6. Jason Solwold (6); 7. Sye Lynch (1); 8. Justin Peck (15); 9. Rusty Hickman (20); 10. Craig Dollansky (5); 11. Chris Martin (17); 12. Greg Wilson (19); 13. Skylar Gee (16); 14. Cale Conley (10); 15. Brian Paulus (14); 16. Ryan Roberts (21); 17. Jake Bubak (13); 18. Freddie Rahmer (11); 19. Jason Sides (12); 20. Mason Daniel (18); 21. Kevin Thomas Jr. (9) DNS - Jamie Ball

B main two (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. Carson McCarl (3); 2. Skylar Prochaska (1); 3. Tasker Phillips (4) / 4. Brady Bacon (13); 5. Jeff Swindell (5); 6. Marcus Dumesny (6); 7. RJ Johnson (7); 8. Don Droud Jr. (10); 9. Davey Heskin (14); 10. Shane Golobic (9); 11. Sawyer Phillips (11); 12. Chase Johnson (15); 13. Brooke Tatnell (8); 14. Wayne Johnson (12); 15. AJ Moeller (19); 16. Derek Hagar (16); 17. Willie Croft (20); 18. Robbie Price (21); 19. Joey Moughan (22); 20. Glen Saville (17); 21. Brodie Tulloch (18); 22. Harli White (2)

A main, 25 Laps, NT: 1. Kerry Madsen (2); 2. Logan Schuchart (8); 3. Shane Stewart (3); 4. Dominic Scelzi (5); 5. Austin McCarl (9); 6. Spencer Bayston (17); 7. Josh Baughman (4); 8. Sammy Swindell (7); 9. Kraig Kinser (18); 10. Bill Balog (10); 11. Hunter Schuerenberg (1); 12. Terry McCarl (19); 13. Chad Kemenah (23); 14. Tasker Phillips (24); 15. Tyler Courtney (14); 16. Carson McCarl (20); 17. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (21); 18. Cale Thomas (6); 19. Travis Rilat (13); 20. Skylar Prochaska (22); 21. Thomas Kennedy (16); 22. Brian Brown (11); 23. Lynton Jeffrey (12); 24. Justin Henderson (15). Lap Leader: K. Madsen 1-25. $350 DB3 Imaging Hard-charger: Bayston.

Saturday’s Lineups (Subject to Change)

A MAIN (50 Laps)

1. 87 Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX) 41 David Gravel (Watertown, CT)

2. 12N Joey Saldana (Brownsburg, IN) 49X Tim Shaffer (Aliquippa, PA)

3. 71P Parker Price-Miller (Kokomo, IN) 49 Brad Sweet (Grass Valley, CA)

4. 7S Tim Kaeding (San Jose, CA) 13X Paul McMahan (Nashville, TN)

5. 19 Brent Marks (Myerstown, PA) 83 Daryn Pittman (Owasso, OK)

6. 44S Trey Starks (Puyallup, WA) 09 Matt Juhl (Tea, SD)

7. 26 Cory Eliason (Visalia, CA) 18 Ian Madsen (St. Marys, NSW, AU)

8. 17 Sheldon Haudenschild (Wooster, OH) 69K Lance Dewease (Fayetteville, PA)

9. B Main Transfer 1 B Main Transfer 2

10. B Main Transfer 3 B Main Transfer 4

11. 2M Kerry Madsen (St. Marys, NSW, AU) 1S Logan Schuchart (Hanover, PA)

12. 5 Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK) 41S Dominic Scelzi (Fresno, CA)

B MAIN (22 Laps, Top Four to A)

1. 9 James McFadden (Warrnambool, VIC, AU) 71 Gio Scelzi (Fresno, CA)

2. 24 Rico Abreu (St. Helena, CA) 15 Donny Schatz (Fargo, ND)

3. 13 Mark Dobmeier (Grand Forks, ND) 28 Scott Bogucki (McLaren Vale, SA, AU)

4. 88 Tanner Thorson (Minden, NV) 2 Carson Macedo (Lemoore, CA)

5. 70 Brock Zearfoss (Jonestown, PA) 1A Jacob Allen (Hanover, PA)

6. 2KS Austin McCarl (Altoona, IA) 5H Spencer Bayston (Lebanon, IN)

7. 17B Josh Baughman (Odessa, TX) 39 Sammy Swindell (Lakeland, TN)

8. 11K Kraig Kinser (Bloomington, IN) 17BX Bill Balog (Hartland, WI)

9. 11 Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO) 4 Terry McCarl (Altoona, IA)

10. K4 Chad Kemenah (Alvada, OH) 7TAZ Tasker Phillips (Pleasantville, IA)

C MAIN (15 Laps, Top Four to B)

1. 71BC Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN) 27 Carson McCarl (Altoona, IA)

2. 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX) 91 Cale Thomas (Fairland, IN)

3. 1 Travis Rilat (Heath, TX) 35P Skylar Prochaska (Lakefield, MN)

4. 21K Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, MB, CAN) 21 Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO)

5. 83J Lynton Jeffrey (Sydney, NSW, AU) 7X Justin Henderson (Tea, SD)

6. 49J Josh Schneiderman (West Burlington, IA) 99 Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

7. 39M Anthony Macri (Dillsburg, PA) 7SW Jeff Swindell (Bartlett, TN)

8. 18S Jason Solwold (Mount Vernon, WA) 14M Marcus Dumesny (Sydney, NSW, AU)

9. 92 Sye Lynch (Apollo, PA) 10 RJ Johnson (Tampa, FL)

10. 70X Justin Peck (Monrovia, IN) 1X Don Droud Jr. (Lincoln, NE)

D MAIN (12 Laps, Top Four to C)

1. 45 Rusty Hickman (Bendigo, VIC, AU) 56N Davey Heskin (St. Michael, MN)

2. 7 Craig Dollansky (Elk River, MN) 17W Shane Golobic (Fremont, CA)

3. 44 Chris Martin (Ankeny, IA) 3P Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville, IA)

4. W20 Greg Wilson (Benton Ridge, OH) 68 Chase Johnson (Penngrove, CA)

5. 99X Skylar Gee (Leduc, ALB, CAN) 55 Brooke Tatnell (Sans Souci, NSW, AU)

6. 3C Cale Conley (Vienna, WV) 2C Wayne Johnson (Tuttle, OK)

7. 28P Brian Paulus (Mooresville, IN) 20 AJ Moeller (Rockwell City, IA)

8. 18R Ryan Roberts (Aurora, NE) 9JR Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)

9. 9X Jake Bubak (Arvada, CO) 29 Willie Croft (Roseville, CA)

10. 51 Freddie Rahmer (Salfordville, PA) 21P Robbie Price (Cobble Hill, BC, CAN)

E MAIN (10 Laps, Top Four to D)

1. 7JS Jason Sides (Bartlett, TN) 73AF Joey Moughan (Springfield, IL)

2. 33M Mason Daniel (Springville, CA) 75 Glen Saville (Razorback, NSW, AU)

3. 19T Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, AL) 74 Brodie Tulloch (Upper Caboolture, QL)

4. 5J Jamie Ball (Knoxville, IA) 17WX Harli White (Lindsay, OK)

5. 64 Scotty Thiel (Sheboygan, WI) 17XL Caleb Helms (Findlay, OH)

6. 84 Tom Harris (Banbury, OXFD, UK) 56 Joe Simbro (Pleasantville, IA)

7. 15M Bobby Mincer (Burlington, IA) 2K Kevin Ingle (Huron, SD)

8. J4 John Garvin (Sarver, PA) 85 Chase Wanner (Batavia, IA)

9. 83C Adam Cruea (Troy, OH) 11C Roger Crockett (Broken Arrow, OK)

10. 48 Danny Dietrich (Gettysburg, PA) 40 Clint Garner (Sioux Falls, SD)

11. 3H Jac Haudenschild (Wooster, OH) 19P Paige Polyak (Tiffin, OH)

12. 2AU Andrew Scheuerle (Toowoomba, QLD, AU) 2MM Matt Moro (Polk City, IA)

 

 

 

Combined Point Totals

Saturday A main

Pos Car Driver Points

1 87 Aaron Reutzel 487

2 41 David Gravel 481

3 12N Joey Saldana 479

4 49X Tim Shaffer 474

5 71P Parker Price-Miller 473

6 49 Brad Sweet 470

7 7S Tim Kaeding 466

8 13X Paul McMahan 465

9 19 Brent Marks 464

10 83 Daryn Pittman 464

11 44S Trey Starks 463

12 09 Matt Juhl 457

13 26 Cory Eliason 455

14 18 Ian Madsen 455

15 17 Sheldon Haudenschild 453

16 69K Lance Dewease 451

B main

17 9 James McFadden 450

18 71 Gio Scelzi 449

19 24 Rico Abreu 447

20 15 Donny Schatz 447

21 13 Mark Dobmeier 444

22 28 Scott Bogucki 442

23 88 Tanner Thorson 440

24 2 Carson Macedo 435

25 70 Brock Zearfoss 430

26 1A Jacob Allen 427

Remaining Drivers

27 18S Jason Solwold 426

28 3H Jac Haudenschild 424

29 19P Paige Polyak 423

30 48 Danny Dietrich 421

31 40 Clint Garner 417

32 55 Brooke Tatnell 416

33 99 Brady Bacon 416

34 21 Brian Brown 412

35 7TAZ Tasker Phillips 410

36 2C Wayne Johnson 410

37 70X Justin Peck 410

38 5J Jamie Ball 410

39 21K Thomas Kennedy 409

40 7JS Jason Sides 408

41 57 Kyle Larson 406

42 4 Terry McCarl 405

43 11K Kraig Kinser 404

44 92 Sye Lynch 402

45 83J Lynton Jeffrey 401

46 2KS Austin McCarl 399

47 27 Carson McCarl 397

48 17B Josh Baughman 396

49 2M Kerry Madsen 396

50 33M Mason Daniel 390

51 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr. 390

52 7X Justin Henderson 390

53 71BC Tyler Courtney 386

54 91 Cale Thomas 386

55 5H Spencer Bayston 385

56 17WX Harli White 384

57 41S Dominic Scelzi 384

58 1S Logan Schuchart 384

59 99X Skylar Gee 380

60 7SW Jeff Swindell 377

61 64 Scotty Thiel 377

62 39M Anthony Macri 371

63 17BX Bill Balog 364

64 68 Chase Johnson 364

65 35P Skylar Prochaska 363

66 3C Cale Conley 359

67 39 Sammy Swindell 359

68 1 Travis Rilat 356

69 5 Shane Stewart 355

70 14M Marcus Dumesny 353

71 20 AJ Moeller 341

72 18R Ryan Roberts 337

73 11T TJ Stutts 337

74 11C Roger Crockett 329

75 11 Hunter Schuerenberg 329

76 19T Kevin Thomas Jr. 322

77 17W Shane Golobic 319

78 7 Craig Dollansky 317

79 K4 Chad Kemenah 313

80 29 Willie Croft 312

81 W20 Greg Wilson 310

82 85 Chase Wanner 309

83 53 Jack Dover 308

84 18M Lance Moss 307

85 45 Rusty Hickman 305

86 51 Freddie Rahmer 302

87 44 Chris Martin 298

88 2AU Andrew Scheuerle 297

89 49J Josh Schneiderman 296

90 9X Jake Bubak 294

91 1X Don Droud Jr. 294

92 9JR Derek Hagar 279

93 74 Brodie Tulloch 277

94 3P Sawyer Phillips 273

95 56 Joe Simbro 270

96 15M Bobby Mincer 270

97 J4 John Garvin 269

98 73AF Joey Moughan 267

99 28P Brian Paulus 260

100 56N Davey Heskin 258

101 2MM Matt Moro 256

102 21P Robbie Price 237

103 84 Tom Harris 236

104 35 Zach Hampton 227

105 75 Glen Saville 226

106 2K Kevin Ingle 224

107 10 RJ Johnson 209

108 83C Adam Cruea 202

109 17XL Caleb Helms 195

 

 

 

David Gravel Prevails on Night #2 of NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores!

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 8, 2019) – Another great night of racing ended at the Knoxville Raceway with Connecticut’s David Gravel in Victory Lane. The driver of the Jason Johnson Racing #41 will start next to Wednesday high-point driver Aaron Reutzel in Saturday’s $150,000 finale of the 59th Annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores. Thursday’s Fraternal Order of Eagles Night #2 saw a lot of twists and turns!

Quick qualifier Shane Stewart endured a scary crash in turn three of his heat race, but walked away. Unfortunately, he was done and will compete in Friday’s FVP “Hard Knox” Night.

The 25-lap feature saw Brock Zearfoss take off from the pole position to lead early over Brad Sweet, Gravel, Cory Eliason and Matt Juhl. Gravel used the high side to pass a low riding Sweet fo rsecond seven laps in. He then set his sights on the leader, and got by Zearfoss on lap eight. As the leader entered lapped traffic, however, Zearfoss used a lapper to get back by Gravel to lead lap nine.

At that point, Sye Lynch blew a right rear tire. Zearfoss led Gravel and Sweet back to green, but soon lost power with an electrical issue. Gravel assumed the lead for the restart. Joey Saldana moved into fourth at that point, and Carson Macedo followed him into fifth.

Tyler Courtney lost a driveline 11 laps in, bringing the final caution of the event. Gravel led Sweet and Eliason back to green. Eliason grabbed second, while Macedo moved into fourth.

The leaders were back in lapped traffic on lap sixteen. Eliason ran high, while battling a low riding Sweet. Sweet would shoot under Eliason for second with eight laps remaining. With five laps to go, Sweet began to reel Gravel in, but the leader was masterful in traffic in holding onto his fifth career win here.

At the checkers, it was Gravel ahead of Sweet, Macedo, Eliason and a late charging Rico Abreu. Saldana, B main winner and hard-charger Tim Shaffer, Parker Price-Miller, Juhl and Daryn Pittman rounded out the top ten. Jason Sides, Harli White, Zearfoss, Lynch and Sweet won heat races. Bill Balog won the C main. TJ Stutts turned over in the B main, but was uninjured.

“This is the car we ran in the Capitani, and it ran just as good,” said Gravel in Victory Lane. “I really feel good about where we’re at. I was nervous drawing a 71 out of 75 (for qualifying), but we’ve been able to qualify well all year, and were able to capitalize on that. It’s an awesome night. It can’t get any better than this. I felt like my last five laps were terrible. I don’t know if Brad got close to me or what. I could hit three and four like I wanted to, but struggled at the end. We’re happy to win, and happy to have a good points night.”

“We didn’t time that great,” said Sweet, who clocked in 15th quick. “We just didn’t do a good job at the beginning of the race. I was kind of searching around trying to find a spot that my car liked…just a little bit off. I think we learned some stuff tonight. David did a good job in lapped traffic. I thought we were going to have a run at him late. We got close, but he covered his lines. I honestly missed my marks a few times. It’s all about Saturday night. I think we’re locked in now with a decent starting spot.”

“I knew there was going to be a long way to come,” said Macedo. “My car was really good. Late in these races, to be good like that, and be able to come up through the field and finish on the podium is a testament to my mechanic (Joe Gaerte). We didn’t qualify the best, but hopefully, we can do well on Saturday.”

The 59th Annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores continues Friday night with FVP Hard Knox Night! For tickets and other information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

Fraternal Order of Eagles Night #2 of the 59th Annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 5, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (4), 15.679; 2. 49X, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (7), 15.685; 3. 71P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (2), 15.706; 4. 83, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (16), 15.717; 5. 12N, Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN (27), 15.740; 6. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (41), 15.759; 7. 1A, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (3), 15.760; 8. 28, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (1), 15.763; 9. 41, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (54), 15.872; 10. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (14), 15.916; 11. 69K, Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA (24), 15.946; 12. 4, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (46), 15.987; 13. 17B, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (31), 16.018; 14. 91, Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN (8), 16.022; 15. 49, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (42), 16.037; 16. 26, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (45), 16.041; 17. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (13), 16.048; 18. 70, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (9), 16.049; 19. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (18), 16.061; 20. 17BX, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (26), 16.107; 21. 35P, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (19), 16.111; 22. 24, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (43), 16.117; 23. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (29), 16.127; 24. 39M, Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA (21), 16.139; 25. 18S, Jason Solwold, Mount Vernon, WA (20), 16.150; 26. 14M, Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (15), 16.157; 27. 2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (35), 16.172; 28. 3C, Cale Conley, Vienna, WV (37), 16.194; 29. 92, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (38), 16.218; 30. 11T, TJ Stutts, Liverpool, PA (23), 16.242; 31. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (25), 16.249; 32. 71BC, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (36), 16.264; 33. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (12), 16.270; 34. 2AU, Andrew Scheuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust. (6), 16.277; 35. 7, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (44), 16.289; 36. 7JS, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (50), 16.290; 37. 17WX, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (56), 16.325; 38. 9JR, Derek Hagar, Marion, AR (11), 16.327; 39. 33M, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA (28), 16.353; 40. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (30), 16.380; 41. 29, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (32), 16.425; 42. K4, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (47), 16.438; 43. 18M, Lance Moss, Cherryville, NC (52), 16.484; 44. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (34), 16.487; 45. 53, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (48), 16.497; 46. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (10), 16.498; 47. 28P, Brian Paulus, Mooresville, IN (5), 16.504; 48. 15M, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (51), 16.531; 49. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (55), 16.546; 50. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (49), 16.560 / 51. 84, Tom Harris, Banbury, OXFD, UK (39), 16.631; 52. 21P, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can. (33), 16.640; 53. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (22), 17.036; 54. 10, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (40), NT; 55. 83C, Adam Cruea, Troy, OH (17), NT; 56. 17XL, Caleb Helms, Findlay, OH (53), NT.

Heat one (started), 10 Laps, 2:50.0: 1. Jason Sides (1); 2. Lance Dewease (6); 3. Kraig Kinser (2); 4. Cory Eliason (5) / 5. Brian Brown (7); 6. Skylar Prochaska (4); 7. Josh Schneiderman (10); 8. Marcus Dumesny (3) / 9. Willie Croft (9); 10. Shane Stewart (8)

Heat two (started), 10 Laps, 2:51.2: 1. Harli White (1); 2. Rico Abreu (4); 3. Tyler Courtney (2); 4. Carson Macedo (3) / 5. Tim Shaffer (8); 6. Terry McCarl (6); 7. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (5); 8. Jacob Allen (7) / 9. Brian Paulus (10); 10. Chad Kemenah (9)

Heat three (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Brock Zearfoss (5); 2. Thomas Kennedy (2); 3. Brooke Tatnell (4); 4. Parker Price-Miller (8) / 5. Scott Bogucki (7); 6. Cale Conley (3); 7. Josh Baughman (6); 8. Lance Moss (9) / 9. Bobby Mincer (10); 10. Derek Hagar (1)

Heat four (started), 10 Laps, 2:51.7: 1. Sye Lynch (3); 2. David Gravel (7); 3. Mason Daniel (1); 4. Clint Garner (5) / 5. Daryn Pittman (8); 6. Anthony Macri (4); 7. Cale Thomas (6); 8. Shane Golobic (10) / 9. Greg Wilson (9); 10. Andrew Scheuerle (2)

Heat five (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Brad Sweet (6); 2. Joey Saldana (8); 3. Jason Solwold (4); 4. Matt Juhl (7) / 5. Jack Dover (9); 6. TJ Stutts (3); 7. Chris Martin (10); 8. Craig Dollansky (2) / 9. Bill Balog (5); 10. Sawyer Phillips (1)

C main (started), 10 Laps, 2:54.9: 1. Bill Balog (1); 2. Greg Wilson (5); 3. Willie Croft (3); 4. Chad Kemenah (4); 5. Robbie Price (8); 6. Andrew Scheuerle (2); 7. Bobby Mincer (6); 8. Tom Harris (7); 9. Kevin Ingle (9) DNS - 10. Shane Stewart; 11. Derek Hagar; 12. Sawyer Phillips; 13. Brian Paulus; 14. RJ Johnson; 15. Adam Cruea; 16. Caleb Helms

B main (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. Tim Shaffer (1); 2. Daryn Pittman (2); 3. Scott Bogucki (5); 4. Jacob Allen (4) / 5. Terry McCarl (6); 6. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (9); 7. Josh Baughman (7); 8. Shane Golobic (17); 9. Brian Brown (3); 10. Anthony Macri (11); 11. Cale Thomas (8); 12. Cale Conley (13); 13. Bill Balog (19); 14. Marcus Dumesny (12); 15. Chad Kemenah (22); 16. Greg Wilson (20); 17. Skylar Prochaska (10); 18. Willie Croft (21); 19. Chris Martin (18); 20. Lance Moss (16); 21. TJ Stutts (14); 22. Jack Dover (15) DNS - 23. Craig Dollansky; 24. Josh Schneiderman

A main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. David Gravel (6); 2. Brad Sweet (3); 3. Carson Macedo (13); 4. Cory Eliason (2); 5. Rico Abreu (10); 6. Joey Saldana (7); 7. Tim Shaffer (21); 8. Parker Price-Miller (8); 9. Matt Juhl (5); 10. Daryn Pittman (22); 11. Jason Solwold (12); 12. Jason Sides (18); 13. Thomas Kennedy (17); 14. Lance Dewease (4); 15. Mason Daniel (20); 16. Kraig Kinser (15); 17. Scott Bogucki (23); 18. Brooke Tatnell (11); 19. Brock Zearfoss (1); 20. Clint Garner (9); 21. Jacob Allen (24); 22. Sye Lynch (14); 23. Harli White (19); 24. Tyler Courtney (16). Lap Leaders: Zearfoss 1-7, Gravel 8, Zearfoss 9, Gravel 10-25. $350 K1 Race Gear Hard-charger: Shaffer.

 

 

 

 

 

Trey Starks Wins His First at Knoxville on Night #1 of NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores!

by Bill Wright

 


 

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 7, 2019) – Trey Starks picked a great time to win his first ever main event at the Knoxville Raceway!  The Puyallup, Washington native held off a strong field at Knoxville Raceway Wednesday to take home the $12,000 Brandt Professional Agriculture Night #1 of the 59th Annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores.  Aaron Reutzel found himself on top of the point standings, topping the 53-car field with 487 points, ahead of Tim Kaeding (466) and Paul McMahan (465).

 


 

Mark Dobmeier shot out from the pole to lead early in the 25-lap feature, ahead of Starks and James McFadden.  Starks stayed true to the low side of the track, but performed a slider in front of Dobmeier in turn four to lead lap five.  Reutzel, who started eighth, moved into the top five by lap nine, and the leaders entered lapped traffic on the eleventh circuit.

 


 

Scotty Thiel brought out the only caution of the race, when he spun in turn three on lap 12.  Haudenschild battled back and forth for the fourth spot, while Starks held off Dobmeier for the point.

 


 

McFadden gained late, taking second from Dobmeier with five to go.  Starks entered lapped traffic again with three laps remaining, but maintained his advantage over McFadden at the line.  Haudenschild passed Dobmeier for third on the last lap, while Reutzel settled for fifth.  Brent Marks, Tanner Thorson, Jac Haudenschild, Paul McMahan and Tim Kaeding roudned out the top ten.

 


 

Jamie Ball, Jac Haudenschild, Wayne Johnson, Tasker Phillips and Thorson won heat races that saw eight of the top ten qualifiers not transfer (top four) to the main event.  Freddie Rahmer won the C main, and Kaeding claimed the B.

 


 

“I absolutely cannot believe it,” said an emotional Starks in Victory Lane.  “This hasn’t been the best year for us for multiple reasons.  We’ve had a ton of rain and haven’t got the laps we wanted to here.  We learn something every week we come here, and it seems like the last couple weeks nothing has gone our way.  After all the bad luck this week, to say we were due for this one is an understatement.  To say we were due for this one is an understatement!  We’ve needed this one, and tonight was the night to do it.  Anybody who knows me running around this place…I don’t run the bottom.  This year has taught me how to run the bottom here.”

 


 

“We really didn’t need that caution,” said McFadden.  “I felt like we could go good on the bottom of three and four.  Trey did a good job.  He didn’t make too many mistakes.  I wish the race was longer.  We got better and better as the race went on.  I messed up the start a bunch.  We seem to bury ourselves in qualifying and can race good.  I made too many mistakes in that feature race.”

 


 

“We definitely can’t complain after that,” said Sheldon Haudenschild.  “There were just too many driver errors there.  I’d make a mistake and about spun it out.  I’ve just got to clean it up a little bit on my end.  The car was really good.  I made those mistakes and I was able to run them back down.  That just shows how good our car was.  I just can’t make that many mistakes in a short 25-lap race.”

 


 

The 59th Annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores continues Thursday night with Fraternal Order of Eagles Qualifying Night!  For tickets and other information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

 


 

Brandt Professional Agriculture Night #1 of the 59th Annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores

 


 

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 18, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (7), 15.165; 2. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (22), 15.331; 3. 7S, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (15), 15.418; 4. 48, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA (2), 15.476; 5. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (17), 15.480; 6. 13X, Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN (18), 15.515; 7. 83J, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (11), 15.523; 8. 71, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (49), 15.548; 9. 57, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (27), 15.548; 10. 15, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND (40), 15.567; 11. 19, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (14), 15.611; 12. 7X, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (5), 15.626; 13. 11, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (33), 15.638; 14. 19P, Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH (1), 15.674; 15. 44S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (26), 15.714; 16. 2M, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (46), 15.76; 17. 1S, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (37), 15.765; 18. 17, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (21), 15.780; 19. 41S, Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA (32), 15.794; 20. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX (47), 15.800; 21. 68, Chase Johnson, Penngrove, CA (6), 15.807; 22. 9, James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (44), 15.838; 23. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (8), 15.865; 24. 70X, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (10), 15.871; 25. 88, Tanner Thorson, Minden, NV (38), 15.880; 26. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (4), 15.910; 27. 39, Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN (24), 15.925; 28. 11C, Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK (41), 15.945; 29. 18R, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (3), 15.948; 30. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (23), 15.967; 31. 1X, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (12), 15.971; 32. 3H, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (19), 16.017; 33. 2C, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (43), 16.025; 34. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (35), 16.025; 35. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (20), 16.026; 36. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (50), 16.027; 37. 5H, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (52), 16.028; 38. 64, Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI (25), 16.034; 39. 7SW, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (45), 16.061; 40. 99X, Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can. (28), 16.068; 41. 85, Chase Wanner, Batavia, IA (48), 16.071; 42. 51, Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, PA (51), 16.122; 43. 19T, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (42), 16.184; 44. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (13), 16.203; 45. 74, Brodie Tulloch, Upper Caboolture, QLD, Aust. (9), 16.21; 46. 73AF, Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL (31), 16.223; 47. J4, John Garvin, Sarver, PA (16), 16.228; 48. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (39), 16.268; 49. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (29), 16.324; 50. 9X, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (34), 16.334; 51. 2MM, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (36), 16.340; 52. 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (30), 16.695; 53. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust (53), NT.

 

Heat one (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Jamie Ball (3); 2. Austin McCarl (1); 3. Brent Marks (6); 4. Paul McMahan (7) / 5. Kerry Madsen (5); 6. Ian Madsen (8); 7. Chase Johnson (4); 8. Chase Wanner (9) / 9. Don Droud Jr. (2); 10. Joey Moughan (10)

 

Heat two (started), 10 Laps, 2:45.6: 1. Jac Haudenschild (2); 2. Aaron Reutzel (8); 3. James McFadden (4); 4. Spencer Bayston (1) / 5. Logan Schuchart (5); 6. Sammy Swindell (3); 7. Justin Henderson (6); 8. Lynton Jeffrey (7) / 9. Freddie Rahmer (9); 10. John Garvin (10)

 


 

Heat three (started), 10 Laps, 2:44.5: 1. Wayne Johnson (2); 2. Scotty Thiel (1); 3. Mark Dobmeier (4); 4. Sheldon Haudenschild (5) / 5. Tim Kaeding (8); 6. Gio Scelzi (7); 7. Kevin Thomas Jr. (9); 8. Roger Crockett (3) / 9. Davey Heskin (10); 10. Hunter Schuerenberg (6)

 


 

Heat four (started), 10 Laps, 2:45.1: 1. Tasker Phillips (2); 2. Jeff Swindell (1); 3. Justin Peck (4); 4. Paige Polyak (6) / 5. Dominic Scelzi (5); 6. Danny Dietrich (8); 7. Kyle Larson (7); 8. Ryan Roberts (3) / 9. Joe Simbro (10); 10. Rusty Hickman (9)

 

Heat five (started), 10 Laps, 2:43.2: 1. Tanner Thorson (4); 2. Carson McCarl (2); 3. Skylar Gee (1); 4. Trey Starks (6) / 5. Brady Bacon (8); 6. Donny Schatz (7); 7. Travis Rilat (5); 8. AJ Moeller (3) / 9. Jake Bubak (10); 10. Brodie Tulloch (9)

 


 

C main (started), 10 Laps, 2:49.5: 1. Freddie Rahmer (1); 2. Jake Bubak (7); 3. Rusty Hickman (2); 4. Matt Moro (8) / 5. Brodie Tulloch (3); 6. Joe Simbro (6); 7. John Garvin (5); 8. Glen Saville (10); 9. Joey Moughan (4); 10. Zach Hampton (9); DNS - 11. Hunter Schuerenberg; 12. Don Droud Jr.; 13. Davey Heskin

 

B main (started), 12 Laps, 3:21.2: 1. Tim Kaeding (2); 2. Gio Scelzi (6); 3. Ian Madsen (1); 4. Donny Schatz (8) / 5. Danny Dietrich (3); 6. Kyle Larson (7); 7. Kerry Madsen (10); 8. Brady Bacon (4); 9. Lynton Jeffrey (5); 10. Dominic Scelzi (12); 11. Justin Henderson (9); 12. Logan Schuchart (11); 13. Sammy Swindell (15); 14. Kevin Thomas Jr. (20); 15. Chase Johnson (14); 16. AJ Moeller (18); 17. Rusty Hickman (23); 18. Jake Bubak (22); 19. Ryan Roberts (17); 20. Travis Rilat (13); 21. Chase Wanner (19); 22. Freddie Rahmer (21); 23. Matt Moro (24); 24. Roger Crockett (16)

 

A main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. Trey Starks (4); 2. James McFadden (2); 3. Sheldon Haudenschild (3); 4. Mark Dobmeier (1); 5. Aaron Reutzel (8); 6. Brent Marks (6); 7. Tanner Thorson (10); 8. Jac Haudenschild (12); 9. Paul McMahan (7); 10. Tim Kaeding (21); 11. Donny Schatz (24); 12. Gio Scelzi (22); 13. Tasker Phillips (14); 14. Wayne Johnson (13); 15. Austin McCarl (16); 16. Ian Madsen (23); 17. Carson McCarl (15); 18. Spencer Bayston (17); 19. Skylar Gee (20); 20. Justin Peck (9); 21. Jamie Ball (11); 22. Paige Polyak (5); 23. Jeff Swindell (19); 24. Scotty Thiel (18). Lap Leaders: Dobmeier 1-4, Starks 5-25. $350 FK Rod Ends Hard-charger: Schatz.


 

 

Thursday Point Totals

 

1

87

Aaron Reutzel

487

2

7S

Tim Kaeding

466

3

13X

Paul McMahan

465

4

19

Brent Marks

464

5

44S

Trey Starks

463

6

18

Ian Madsen

455

7

17

Sheldon Haudenschild

453

8

9

James McFadden

450

9

71

Gio Scelzi

449

10

15

Donny Schatz

447

11

13

Mark Dobmeier

444

12

88

Tanner Thorson

440

13

3H

Jac Haudenschild

424

14

19P

Paige Polyak

423

15

48

Danny Dietrich

421

16

99

Brady Bacon

416

17

7TAZ

Tasker Phillips

410

18

2C

Wayne Johnson

410

19

70X

Justin Peck

410

20

5J

Jamie Ball

410

21

57

Kyle Larson

406

22

83J

Lynton Jeffrey

401

23

2KS

Austin McCarl

399

24

27

Carson McCarl

397

25

2M

Kerry Madsen

396

26

7X

Justin Henderson

390

27

5H

Spencer Bayston

385

28

41S

Dominic Scelzi

384

29

1S

Logan Schuchart

384

30

99X

Skylar Gee

380

31

7SW

Jeff Swindell

377

32

64

Scotty Thiel

377

33

68

Chase Johnson

364

34

39

Sammy Swindell

359

35

1

Travis Rilat

356

36

20

AJ Moeller

341

37

18R

Ryan Roberts

337

38

11C

Roger Crockett

329

39

11

Hunter Schuerenberg

329

40

19T

Kevin Thomas Jr.

322

41

85

Chase Wanner

309

42

45

Rusty Hickman

305

43

51

Freddie Rahmer

302

44

9X

Jake Bubak

294

45

1X

Don Droud Jr.

294

46

74

Brodie Tulloch

277

47

56

Joe Simbro

270

48

J4

John Garvin

269

49

73AF

Joey Moughan

267

50

56N

Davey Heskin

258

51

2MM

Matt Moro

256

52

35

Zach Hampton

227

53

75

Glen Saville

226

 

 

 

 

Wayne Johnson and Brady Bacon Steal the Show in Sage Fruit Ultimate Challenge presented by Searsboro Telephone Company!
by Bill Wright

Oskaloosa, IA, August 6, 2019 – A pair of native Oklahomans stole the show Tuesday night in the Sage Fruit Ultimate Challenge presented by Searsboro Telephone Company at the Southern Iowa Speedway. Wayne Johnson used a mid-race pass to take the Ultimate ASCS Challenge, while Brady Bacon brought back memories of Jac Haudenschild in Oskaloosa, by coming from the tail to win in a POWRi/WAR non-wing sprint car event that saw the last 24 laps go non-stop. Bacon’s winnings exceeded $9,000 and a year’s supply of apples from Sage Fruit.

The 25-lap ASCS feature got off to a rocky start when Jon Agan and Shawn Murray crashed on the backstretch. Both walked away. Kyle Bellm also lost a head gasket and retired. Once underway, Californian Willie Croft led Tucker Doughty and Matt Covington. Wayne Johnson, who started in row four, was by Covington for third by lap four.

Four circuits later, Johnson slid by Doughty for second and set his sights on the leader. On lap 12, Johnson slid under Croft to lead, but Croft battled back by to lead lap 13 in a good battle. Johnson took the point for good on lap 14, before hitting lapped traffic on the 16th circuit.

ASCS point leader, Sam Hafertepe Jr., was surging as well, moving into the top three on lap 16. The final caution came out for a stopped Trey Starks with nine to go. Meanwhile, a fire ended Covington’s night while running fourth. No one was injured.

Johnson pulled away on the restart, while Hafertepe took second on lap 18. Johnson would hold on for the win, ahead of Hafertepe, Croft, Doughty and Scott Bogucki. Blake Hahn, Dusty Zomer, Mason Daniel, John Carney II and Jack Dover rounded out the top ten. Doughty, Murray, Croft and Hahn won heat races. Daniel claimed the B.

Brady Bacon and Kevin Thomas Jr. finished first and second in the Dash held for the POWRi/WAR non-wing sprinters. That gave them the option of going to the back and claiming a $2,500 bonus for winning, and a $100 per car passed incentive. Both took that option after a strong urging from the large crowd assembled.

Brad Wyatt spun with one lap completed, bringing out the only caution of the 25-lap event. Isaac Chapple had the early lead ahead of Zach Daum and Mitchell Davis. Meanwhile, Thomas Jr. (14th) and Bacon (16th) were serving notice on the first lap that they meant business!

By lap five, Bacon had gotten by Thomas Jr. into eighth, and three laps later, he was into the top five. Bacon was fourth by lap 10, and third by lap 12. The next circuit saw him go by both Daum and Chapple into a lead he would never relinquish!

By the end of the event, Bacon had lapped all but the top eleven finishers. Daum would cross second, ahead of Chapple, Landon Simon and Riley Kreisel. Thomas Jr. earned a $1,800 passing bonus for finishing sixth, and Mitchell Davis, Kory Schudy, Don Droud Jr. and Korey Weyant completed the top ten. Kreisel, Bacon and Thomas Jr. won heats. Josh Most and Doug Sylvester flipped in heat race action, but walked away.

In addition to his $3,000 first place money, Bacon earned a $2,500 bonus for winning from the tail, $2,200 in passing money, a $1,000 bonus from promoter Terry McCarl, and an additional $400 bonus (totaling $9,100). Brady’s family will also be furnished with a year’s supply of apples from Sage Fruit!

Sage Fruit Ultimate ASCS Challenge Presented by Searsboro Telephone Company Results

Sage Fruit Ultimate ASCS Challenge Main Event (started), 25 laps: 1. 2c, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (7) 2. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (8) 3. 29, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (1) 4. 2x, Tucker Doughty, Sunnyvale, TX (2) 5. 28, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust (12) 6. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (6) 7. 5, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (11) 8. 33m, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA (17) 9. J2, John Carney II, El Paso, TX (10) 10. 53, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (14) 11. 11, Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK (22) 12. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (15) 13. 17w, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (18) 14. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (18) 15. 21P, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can. (23, prov.) 16. 77x, Alex Hill, Six Nations, ONT, Can. (21) 17. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX (20) 18. 14, Jordon Mallett, Greenbrier, AR (24, prov.) 19. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (4) 20. 44, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (9) 21. 75AU, Kyle Bellm, Nixa, MO (13) 22. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (5) 23. 22, Shawn Murray, Jacksonville, FL (10) DQ – 3, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (19). Lap Leaders: Croft 1-11, W. Johnson 12, Croft 13, W. Johnson 14-25. KSE Hard-charger: Crockett. Snap-On Mechanic of the Race: Conner Nelson.

Heat one (started, *qualified for feature), 8 laps: 1. Tucker Doughty (2*) 2. Wayne Johnson (3*) 3. John Carney II (4*) 4. Thomas Kennedy (5*) 5. Trey Starks (9*) 6. Alex Hill (8) 7. 24N, Nate Mills, Bondurant, IA (7) 8. 50P, Harold Pohren, Lowell, IA (1) 9. 47x, Dylan Westbrook, Scotland, ONT, Can. (6)

Heat two (started, *qualified for feature), 8 laps: 1. Shawn Murray (1*) 2. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (2*) 3. Scott Bogucki (3*) 4. Dusty Zomer (6*) 5. Robbie Price (4) 6. Harli White (9) 7. 5x, Jason Martin, Lincoln, NE (8) 8. 5D, Zach Daum, Pocahontas, IL (7) 9. 76, Brad Comegys, Bondurant, IA (5)

Heat three (started, qualified for feature), 8 laps: 1. Willie Croft (4*) 2. Matt Covington (6*) 3. Kyle Bellm (3*) 4. Tasker Phillips (5*) 5. Travis Rilat (2) 6. Roger Crockett (7) 7. B29, Adam Mason, Knoxville, IA (1) 8. 11B, Ben Woods, Newton, IA (8)

Heat four (started, qualified for feature), 8 laps: 1. Blake Hahn (1*) 2. Jon Agan (2*) 3. Jack Dover (3*) 4. Mason Daniel (5) 5. Jordon Mallett (4) 6. Ayrton Gennetten (8) 7. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (6) 8. 14x, Ayrton Olsen, Indianapolis, IN (7)

B Main (started), 12 laps: 1. Mason Daniel (1) 2. Harli White (2) 3. Ayrton Gennetten (4) 4. Travis Rilat (8) 5. Alex Hill (3) 6. Roger Crockett (7) / 7. Ayrton Olsen (14) 8. Robbie Price (5) 9. Jordon Mallett (6) 10. Zach Daum (13) 11. Brad Comegys (17) 12. Jason Martin (9) 13. Nate Mills (10) 14. Adam Mason (15) 15. Harold Pohren (16) 16. Ben Woods (12) 17. Sawyer Phillips (11) DNS – Dylan Westbrook

POWRi WAR Non-wing Sprints

A main (started), 25 laps: 1. 99x, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (23) 2. 5D, Zach Daum, Pocahontas, IL (1) 3. Isaac Chapple, Willow Branch, IN (2) 4. 24, Landon Simon, Tipp City, OH (6) 5. 90, Riley Kreisel, Warsaw, MO (5) 6. 19x, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (24) 7. 56, Mitchell Davis, Aurora, IL (3) 8. 28, Kory Schudy, Springfield, MO (12) 9. 1m, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (11) 10. 99, Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL (10) 11. 65, Chris Parkinson, Gladstone, MO (4) 12. 12, Wesley Smith, Nixa, MO (22) 13. 00, Steve Irwin, Fenton, MI (8) 14. 11w, Wyatt Burks, Topeka, KS (19) 15. 20, Steve Thomas, Rantoul, IL (17) 16. 19, Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (7) 17. 7s, Chris Morgan, Topeka, KS (9) 18. 34, Sterling Cling, Tempe, AZ (13) 19. 77K, Katlynn Leer, Moulton, IA (16) 20. 0, Brandon Stevenson, Holstein, IA (14) 21. 22s, Slater Helt, Harrisonville, MO (21) 22. 52F, Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL (20) 23. 41, Brad Wyatt, Kearney, MO (15) 24. 4, Braydon Cromwell, Lone Jack, MO (18) 25. 2, Jason Billups, Holt, MO (26) 26. 6, Frank Rodgers III, Lucas, IA (25) DNS – 93, Josh Most, Red Oak, IA; 12x, Doug Sylvester, Ottumwa, IA. Lap Leaders: Chapple 1-12, Bacon 13-25. Hard-charger (excluding Bacon and Thomas Jr.): W. Smith.

Heat one (started), 8 laps: 1. Riley Kreisel (1) 2. Donovan Peterson (2) 3. Steve Irwin (4) 4. Logan Simon (7) 5. Korey Weyant (8) 6. Brandon Stevenson (6) 7. Frank Rodgers III (10) 8. Josh Most (3) 9. Wyatt Burks (9) 10. Wesley Smith (5)

Heat two (started), 8 laps: 1. Brady Bacon (7) 2. Chris Parkinson (4) 3. Kory Schudy (1) 4. Zach Daum (9) 5. Sterling Cling (6) 6. Brad Wyatt (3) 7. Steve Thomas (5) 8. Jason Billups (8) 9. Doug Sylvester (2)

Heat three (started), 8 laps: 1. Kevin Thomas Jr. (6) 2. Isaac Chapple (5) 3. Chris Morgan (4) 4. Mitchell Davis (9) 5. Don Droud Jr. (8) 6. Katlynn Leer (2) 7. Braydon Cromwell (1) 8. Logan Faucon (3) 9. Slater Helt (7)

Dash (started), 4 laps: 1. Brady Bacon (1) 2. Kevin Thomas Jr. (2) 3. Zach Daum (4) 4. Isaac Chapple (3) 5. Mitchell Davis (5) 6. Chris Parkinson (

 

 

 

Daryn Pittman Cashes in $20,000 with Fourth Career Front Row Challenge Win!
Jason Martin Wins with 305’s
by Bill Wright

Oskaloosa, IA, August 5, 2019 – Daryn Pittman became the first four-time winner of the prestigious 24th Annual Sage Fruit Front Row Challenge presented by Musco Lighting Monday night. The Owasso, Oklahoma native cashed in $20,000 for his win aboard the Roth Motorsports #83. In addition, Pittman’s crew chief, Brent Ventura, was named Snap-On Tools “Mechanic of the Race,” good for an impact wrench set. Nebraska’s Jason Martin was victorious in the $1,000 to win IMCA Racesaver 305 sprint car main event.

Before a lap could be completed in the feature, Rusty Hickman went upside down. He walked away. Finishing second to Cory Eliason in the $1,000 Keith Hutton Memorial “King of the Hill” Max presented by DeBerg Concrete, Pittman led from the outset of the 30-lapper. Early on, Pittman’s lead came ahead of Eliason and Carson Macedo.

Pittman pulled away from the field and entered lapped traffic by the seventh circuit. Behind him, defending champion, Kyle Larson, was on the move. Larson took fourth from Ian Madsen on lap eight, and third from Macedo on lap 13.

Pittman’s lead at the halfway mark was 4.4 seconds over Eliason, and he had put five lapped cars between himself and second. Larson gained speed int eh middle stages, grabbing second from Eliason on lap 16. Pittman kept cruising, however, and built his lead to 6.5 seconds with ten to go.

Pittman rolled the bottom well. Larson gained a little ground, trailing by 2.8 seconds with five to go, but he ran out of time chasing Pittman, who lapped up to tenth place. Following Pittman and Larson were Eliason, Macedo and Brian Brown. Hard-charger Brad Sweet, Madsen, Parker Price-Miller, Danny Dietrich and James McFadden rounded out the top ten.

Pittman set quick time over the 31-car field, while Skylar Gee, Brock Zearfoss, Eliason and Shane Stewart were heat winners taking home plenty of contingencies, including $500 from Rudeen Racing. Andrew Schuerle claimed the B main.

In the 15-lap 305 feature, Elliot Amdahl led lap one, but it was all Jason Martin after that to claim the $1,000 prize. The event saw a number of cautions, but each time, Martin would pull away.

Trevor Grossenbacher advanced from row four to nail down second with three to go. Mike Moore ran a steady race to finish third. Colin Smith was fourth, ahead of hard-charger, Adam Gullion, who was disqualified in his heat. Amdahl, Tyler Thompson, Stu Snyder and Val Urman completed the top ten. Jack Potter and Martin were heat race winners.

24th Annual Sage Fruit Front Row Challenge presented by Musco Lighting Results

Sage Fruit Front Row Challenge Main Event (started), 30 laps: 1. 83, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (2) 2. 57, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (6) 3. 26, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (1) 4. 2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (3) 5. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (10) 6. 49, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (14) 7. 18, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (4) 8. 71P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (5) 9. 48, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA (8) 10. 9, James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (15) 11. 5, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (9) 12. 41s, Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA (11) 13. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (16) 14. 99, Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can. (17) 15. 14, Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (23) 16. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX (19) 17. 17w, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (22) 18. 44s, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (7) 19. Chase Johnson, Penngrove, CA (20) 20. 2AU, Andrew Schuerle, Brisbane, QLD, Aust. (21) 21. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (18) 22. 70, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (13) 23. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (12) 24. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (24). Lap Leader: Pittman 1-30. KSE/Capital Renegade $250 Hard-charger: Sweet. Snap-On Mechanic of the Race: Brent Ventura.

Seafoam Motor Treatment/Wicked Energy Gum $500 Quick Time: Daryn Pittman, 15.703 seconds.

Heat one (started, *qualified for feature), 8 laps: 1. Skylar Gee (1*) 2. James McFadden (2*) 3. Kyle Larson (4*) 4. Daryn Pittman (6*) 5. Mark Dobmeier (3*) 6. Brian Brown (5*) 7. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (7) 8. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (8)

Heat two (started, *qualified for feature), 8 laps: 1. Brock Zearfoss (2*) 2. Trey Starks (4*) 3. Andrew Schuerle (1) 4. Brad Sweet (3*) 5. Parker Price-Miller (5*) 6. Ian Madsen (6*) 7. 21P, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can. (7) 8. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (8)

Heat three (started, *qualified for feature), 8 laps: 1. Cory Eliason (4*) 2. Marcus Dumesny (1) 3. Carson Macedo (6*) 4. Chase Johnson (2*) 5. Austin McCarl (3*) 6. Aaron Reutzel (5*) 7. 7s, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (7) 8. 85, Chase Wanner, Agency, IA (8)

Heat four (started, *qualified for feature), 8 laps: 1. Shane Stewart (5*) 2. Shane Golobic (1) 3. Travis Rilat (2*) 4. Dominic Scelzi (5*) 5. Rusty Hickman (7) 6. Danny Dietrich (6*) 7. Skylar Prochaska 35 (3)

DeBerg Concrete $1,000 Keith Hutton Memorial “King of the Hill” Max, 2 laps: Round one: Daryn Pittman, Ian Madsen / Parker Price-Miller, Trey Starks Round two: Cory Eliason, Carson Macedo / Kyle Larson, Danny Dietrich Final Round: 1. Cory Eliason (2) 2. Daryn Pittman (1) 3. Carson Macedo (4) 4. Ian Madsen (3)

B Main (started), 12 laps: 1. Andrew Schuerle (2) 2. Shane Golobic (4) 3. Marcus Dumesny (1) 4. Rusty Hickman (6) / 5. Jeff Swindell (8) 6. Robbie Price (7) 7. Chris Martin (3) 8. Kevin Ingle (10) 9. Chase Wanner (9) 10. Bob Weuve (5) DNS – Skylar Prochaska

IMCA Racesavers

A main (started), 15 laps: 1. 5x, Jason Martin, Lincoln, NE (1) 2. 95, Trevor Grossenbacher, Bennet, NE (7) 3. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (8) 4. o5, Colin Smith, Sheldon, IA (6) 5. 91JV, Adam Gullion, Lincoln, NE (17) 6. 51A, Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD (2) 7. 48T, Tyler Thompson, Des Moines, IA (5) 8. 5, Stu Snyder, Waverly, NE (10) 9. 46+2, Val Urman, Urbandale, IA (11) 10. 15, Jack Potter, Lee’s Summit, MO (4) 11. 82c, Christian Kinnison, Fort Worth, TX (3) 12. 43MB, Tim Fricke, Hastings, NE (13) 13. 15K, Kaitlyn Boland, Columbia, MO (9) 14. 43, Jake Greenwood, Woodward, IA (15) 15. 16w, Weston Miller, Stillwater, OK (12) 16. 45, Joe Miller, Vail, IA (14) 17. 12P, Ryan Navratil, Des Moines, IA (16) DNS – 24, Kade Higday, Des Moines, IA. Lap Leaders: Amdahl 1, Martin 2-15. Hard-charger: Gullion.

Heat one (started), 8 laps: 1. Jack Potter (2) 2. Elliot Amdahl (4) 3. Christian Kinnison (6) 4. Kaitlyn Boland (1) 5. Tyler Thompson (8) 6. Trevor Grossenbacher (9) 7. Weston Miller (7) 8. Jake Greenwood (5) 9. Kade Higday (3)

Heat two (started), 8 laps: 1. Jason Martin (6) 2. Colin Smith (1) 3 Mike Moore (4) 4. Val Urman (3) 5. Stu Snyder (7) 6. Tim Fricke (5) 7. Joe Miller (8) 8. Ryan Navratil (9) DQ (No Scales, crossed 2nd) Adam Gullion (2)

 

 

 

David Gravel Earns Capitani Classic After Epic Battle with Brian Brown!

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 4, 2019) – Connecticut’s David Gravel claimed the $7,500 8th Annual Bell Helmets Capitani Classic presented by Great Southern Bank Sunday night at the Knoxville Raceway, overcoming half a dozen lead changes in the 25-lap event. His exciting win came aboard the Jason Johnson Racing #41, and was the fourth in his career at the “Sprint Car Capital of the World.” There were seventy-seven cars signed in.

Brian Brown earned the pole position by winning the $2,500 Ultimate Speedway Nationals at Valvoline Raceway in Parramatta, New South Wales, Pole Shuffle. Brown took the early lead in the main event, followed by Gravel and Brock Zearfoss. Soon, Brad Sweet shot around Zearfoss for third, but the Pennsylvanian battled back.

Holding his line with a good run on the top of turn two, Zearfoss tried to fit between Sweet and the wall. Though the cars made contact and lost several spots, they both continued. Gio Scelzi was the benefactor, reaping third from the incident. He had company, however and a good battle for the position ensued with Ian Madsen.

Up front, Brown was nailing the bottom, with Gravel in pursuit. Finally, Gravel shot to the bottom of turn one and took the lead on lap eight. Kerry Madsen contacted the frontstretch wall at that point, and collected Tim Shaffer. Both returned after repairs in the work area.

Gravel led Brown, Scelzi, Ian Madsen and Sweet back to green. Brown gained momentum on the high side this time and reclaimed the point on lap 10, but Gravel battled back, taking Brown’s line and leading lap 12. The final caution came out when a cone was knocked onto the track with 13 laps to go.

Sweet claimed fourth on the restart, but up front, Brown ran low, Gravel through the middle and Scelzi up top in a battle for the lead. Lap 16 saw Scelzi pass Gravel for second, but Gravel repaid the favor with a slide job on the following circuit. The leaders approached traffic, and with Brown on the bottom, Gravel found traction in the middle of turn two and took the lead back for good on lap 20.

Scelzi was fast again on the big half-mile and used lapped traffic to get by Brown on lap 21. Three laps later, he would get over the turn one cushion and lose the position.

At the line, Gravel won over Brown, Scelzi, Sweet and Daryn Pittman. Hard-charger Tim Kaeding was sixth (from 20th), and Ian Madsen, James McFadden, Sheldon Haudenschild and Aaron Reutzel rounded out the top ten. Reutzel and Brown set quick time over their respective groups, while Brooke Tatnell, Shane Golobic, Mark Dobmeier, Brown, McFadden and Sam Hafertepe Jr. won heat races. Josh Baughman won the C main, and Reutzel and Kaeding claimed twin B’s.

“(Brown) has been really good here all year, and he’s got one of the best cars,” said Gravel in Victory Lane. “He had me thinking when you’re in the lead, you don’t know what to do. He passed me on the top, and I knew if I hit the bottom, I’d be o.k., but man it was hard. I got tighter as the race went on, and it was harder to hold it down there. The lapped cars were all over at the end. We ran decent here at the Outlaw weekend, and to get a win here tonight gives us confidence for the whole week.”

“That was pretty awesome racing from my seat,” said Brown. “David’s one of the top two or three drivers in the world, and Gio is really good. I just wasn’t hitting my lines, and my car wasn’t stuck on the entries. I used the berm more than I wanted to. Three seconds in a row…it’s hard to be disappointed. We could be on the other end. Overall, it was a good night, and we’ll come back Thursday and see if we can put ourselves in position.”

“I made mistakes throughout the race,” said Scelzi. “The bottom was so narrow, I kept hitting the infield and squirting myself out. We had a restart and felt like we could have won…we just made a mistake. I pushed it a little bit too hard. It’s cool to do well on Bell Helmets night. They do a lot for us.”

The 59th Annual NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores kick off Wednesday, August 7, and continue through Saturday, August 10! For tickets and other information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

8th Annual Bell Helmets Capitani Classic presented by Great Southern Bank

Time Trial Group #1 (started), 2 laps: 1. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (6), 15.693; 2. 2M, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (11), 15.733; 3. 49X, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (8), 15.760; 4. 70, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (3), 15.774; 5. 41, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (16), 15.776; 6. 71, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (9), 15.796; 7. 11, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (14), 15.879; 8. 83, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (27), 15.925; 9. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (4), 15.976; 10. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (28), 15.98; 11. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (12), 15.996; 12. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (7), 16.007; 13. 39, Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN (35), 16.013; 14. 19P, Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH (26), 16.017; 15. 48, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA (36), 16.043; 16. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (1), 16.046; 17. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (21), 16.066; 18. 18S, Jason Solwold, Mount Vernon, WA (5), 16.084; 19. 1S, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (29), 16.084; 20. 91, Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN (15), 16.115; 21. 2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (37), 16.143; 22. 5, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (31), 16.145; 23. 33M, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA (10), 16.210; 24. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (39), 16.213; 25. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (20), 16.218; 26. 2C, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (25), 16.222; 27. 13X, Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN (38), 16.265; 28. 44S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (24), 16.288; 29. 2AU, Andrew Schuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust. (2), 16.296; 30. 70X, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (13), 16.358; 31. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (19), 16.407; 32. 18R, Lance Moss, Cherryville, NC (23), 16.421; 33. 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (17), 16.448; 34. 92, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (18), 16.594; 35. 7S, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (30), 16.604; 36. 21P, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can. (22), 16.657; 37. 12N, Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN (33), NT; 38. 19T, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (32), NT; 39. 15, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (34), NT.

Time Trial Group 2 (started), 2 laps: 1. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (12), 15.874; 2. 49S, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (22), 16.092; 3. 18M, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (24), 16.143; 4. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX (8), 16.172; 5. 71BC, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (4), 16.192; 6. 4, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (23), 16.217; 7. 7X, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (13), 16.277; 8. 9, James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (5), 16.296; 9. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (19), 16.297; 10. 83JR, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (35), 16.319; 11. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (25), 16.335; 12. 41S, Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA (9), 16.339; 13. 7, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (11), 16.345; 14. 17S, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (30), 16.381; 15. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (15), 16.386; 16. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (2), 16.405; 17. 5H, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (16), 16.417; 18. 88, Tanner Thorson, Minden, NV (32), 16.419; 19. 19M, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (17), 16.422; 20. 26, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (38), 16.436; 21. 7SS, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (33), 16.566; 22. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (6), 16.567; 23. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (20), 16.581; 24. 99X, Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can. (21), 16.621; 25. 51, Freddie Rahmer, Salfordville, PA (27), 16.630; 26. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (7), 16.643; 27. 29, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (36), 16.660; 28. 68, Chase Johnson, Penngrove, CA (37), 16.758; 29. 9JR, Derek Hagar, Marion, AR (31), 16.773; 30. 10, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (26), 16.815; 31. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (28), 16.853; 32. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (34), 16.957; 33. 1X, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (14), 16.985; 34. 85, Chase Wanner, Batavia, IA (18), 17.038; 35. 28, Brian Paulus, Mooresville, IN (1), 17.295; 36. 14M, Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (3), 17.362; 37. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (29), 17.411; 38. 71P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (10), NT.

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:14.4: 1. Brooke Tatnell (1); 2. Hunter Schuerenberg (2); 3. Brock Zearfoss (3) / 4. Aaron Reutzel (4); 5. Shane Stewart (8); 6. Sammy Swindell (5); 7. Logan Schuchart (7); 8. Matt Juhl (9); 9. Tasker Phillips (6); 10. Rusty Hickman (11); 11. Trey Starks (10); 12. Sye Lynch (12) DNS – Kevin Thomas Jr.

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:14.7: 1. Shane Golobic (1); 2. David Gravel (3); 3. Lynton Jeffrey (2) / 4. Kerry Madsen (4); 5. Brady Bacon (6); 6. Mason Daniel (8); 7. Paige Polyak (5); 8. Cale Thomas (7); 9. Jeff Swindell (11); 10. Lance Moss (9); 11. Andrew Schuerle (10) DNS – Wayne Johnson, Joey Saldana

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:16.7: 1. Mark Dobmeier (2); 2. Gio Scelzi (3); 3. Danny Dietrich (5) / 4. Carson Macedo (7); 5. Tim Shaffer (4); 6. Josh Schneiderman (1); 7. Jason Solwold (6); 8. Paul McMahan (9); 9. Austin McCarl (8); 10. Justin Peck (10); 11. Robbie Price (12); 12. Ryan Roberts (11) DNS – Bobby Mincer

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Brian Brown (4); 2. Daryn Pittman (1); 3. Craig Dollansky (5) / 4. Brent Marks (7); 5. Travis Rilat (3); 6. Thomas Kennedy (6); 7. Chase Johnson (10); 8. Greg Wilson (8); 9. Freddie Rahmer (9); 10. Josh Baughman (11); 11. Chase Wanner (12); 12. Justin Henderson (2); 13. Joe Simbro (13)

Heat five (started), 8 Laps, 2:18.5: 1. James McFadden (2); 2. Brad Sweet (4); 3. Sheldon Haudenschild (5) / 4. Spencer Bayston (6); 5. Cory Eliason (7); 6. Clint Garner (1); 7. Parker Price-Miller (11); 8. Tyler Courtney (3); 9. Brian Paulus (10); 10. AJ Moeller (9); 11. Derek Hagar (8) DNS – Jamie Ball, Davey Heskin

Heat six (started), 8 Laps, 2:19.0: 1. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (2); 2. Ian Madsen (4); 3. Dominic Scelzi (1) / 4. Tim Kaeding (7); 5. Terry McCarl (3); 6. Sawyer Phillips (5); 7. Tanner Thorson (6); 8. Skylar Gee (8); 9. Willie Croft (9); 10. RJ Johnson (10); 11. Don Droud Jr. (11); 12. Marcus Dumesny (12)

C main (started), 10 Laps, 3:17.9: 1. Josh Baughman (2); 2. Rusty Hickman (1); 3. Parker Price-Miller (14); 4. Don Droud Jr. (4) / 5. Lance Moss (3); 6. Ryan Roberts (5); 7. Brian Paulus (8); 8. Jeff Swindell (9); 9. Robbie Price (11); 10. Kevin Thomas Jr. (13); 11. Marcus Dumesny (10); 12. Sye Lynch (7); 13. Chase Wanner (6); 14. Joe Simbro (12) DNS – Wayne Johnson, Jamie Ball, Davey Heskin, Joey Saldana, Bobby Mincer

Pole Shuffle #1 (started), 2 Laps, 0:34.8: 1. Hunter Schuerenberg (1); 2. James McFadden (2)

Pole Shuffle #2 (started), 2 Laps, 0:34.5: 1. Ian Madsen (2); 2. Hunter Schuerenberg (1)

Pole Shuffle #3 (started), 2 Laps, 0:33.9: 1. Gio Scelzi (1); 2. Ian Madsen (2)

Pole Shuffle #4 (started), 2 Laps, 0:34.0: 1. Brad Sweet (1); 2. Gio Scelzi (2)

Pole Shuffle #5 (started), 2 Laps, 0:33.9: 1. David Gravel (1); 2. Brad Sweet (2)

Pole Shuffle #6 (started), 2 Laps, 0:34.6: 1. Brian Brown (1); 2. David Gravel (2)

Pole Shuffle #7 (started), 2 Laps, 0:34.7: 1. Brian Brown (2); 2. Brock Zearfoss (1)

B Feature #1 (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. Aaron Reutzel (1); 2. Kerry Madsen (2); 3. Tim Shaffer (3) / 4. Jason Solwold (9); 5. Logan Schuchart (10); 6. Carson Macedo (12); 7. Tasker Phillips (7); 8. Sammy Swindell (5); 9. Brady Bacon (8); 10. Josh Schneiderman (4); 11. Austin McCarl (15); 12. Paul McMahan (17); 13. Josh Baughman (21); 14. Trey Starks (16); 15. Parker Price-Miller (20); 16. Mason Daniel (14); 17. Cale Thomas (11); 18. Justin Peck (18); 19. Andrew Schuerle (19); 20. Shane Stewart (13); 21. Paige Polyak (6) DNS – Matt Juhl

B Feature #2 (started), 12 Laps, 3:44.3: 1. Tim Kaeding (12); 2. Justin Henderson (4); 3. Spencer Bayston (8) / 4. Tyler Courtney (2); 5. Terry McCarl (3); 6. Cory Eliason (11); 7. Brent Marks (10); 8. Travis Rilat (1); 9. Clint Garner (5); 10. Sawyer Phillips (6); 11. Thomas Kennedy (7); 12. AJ Moeller (16); 13. Chase Johnson (18); 14. Greg Wilson (13); 15. Tanner Thorson (9); 16. Skylar Gee (14); 17. RJ Johnson (20); 18. Willie Croft (17); 19. Rusty Hickman (21); 20. Freddie Rahmer (15); 21. Don Droud Jr. (22); 22. Derek Hagar (19)

A main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. David Gravel (3); 2. Brian Brown (1); 3. Gio Scelzi (5); 4. Brad Sweet (4); 5. Daryn Pittman (12); 6. Tim Kaeding (20); 7. Ian Madsen (6); 8. James McFadden (8); 9. Sheldon Haudenschild (18); 10. Aaron Reutzel (19); 11. Mark Dobmeier (11); 12. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (10); 13. Dominic Scelzi (14); 14. Lynton Jeffrey (9); 15. Brooke Tatnell (13); 16. Justin Henderson (22); 17. Tim Shaffer (23); 18. Spencer Bayston (24); 19. Hunter Schuerenberg (7); 20. Kerry Madsen (21); 21. Danny Dietrich (17); 22. Craig Dollansky (16); 23. Brock Zearfoss (2); 24. Shane Golobic (15). Lap Leaders: Brown 1-7, Gravel 8-9, Brown 10-11, Gravel 12-14, Brown 15-19, Gravel 20-25. Hard-charger: Kaeding.

 

 

 

James McFadden Wins Tug-of-War with Brian Brown to Win the MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank!

Evan Epperson Wins Pro Sprints Go

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 3, 2019) – The 29th Annual MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank will go down in history as one to remember! Australia’s James McFadden won a battle with Brian Brown that saw five lead changes to cash in on the $15,000 top prize. His win also earned him Rookie of the Year honors and a bonus $500 from sponsors Jetco and Pace Performance. In support action, Evan Epperson won his second career feature with the Pro Sprints presented by Pace Performance.

The 25-lap main event saw McFadden leading Brown, Joey Saldana, Wayne Johnson and Aaron Reutzel early. The only caution of the race occurred two laps in, when Scott Bogucki performed a 360 spin and tapped the wall. He restarted at the tail.

While McFadden was true to the low groove early, Brown stormed the high side into the lead on lap three. Undeterred, the Warrnambool, Victoria resident steamed back by to the point to lead lap four. Meanwhile, Johnson passed Saldana for the third spot.

A great battle ensued for the lead and Brown made another charge to lead lap seven. He changed to McFadden’s low groove, but James went up top at that point and shot back around the #21 to lead for good on lap eight.

The leaders hit lapped traffic at the halfway point. Brown reeled in McFadden at a couple of points in the late stages, but never mounted a serious threat for the win.

McFadden’s win came ahead of Brown, Johnson, Reutzel and Saldana. Davey Heskin, Cory Eliason, Thomas Kennedy, Dusty Zomer and Matt Juhl rounded out the top ten. In preliminary action, Robbie Price won the E, and climbed to 17th in the C. Spencer Bayston won the D main, while Jack Dover took the C. Gio Scelzi claimed the B. A couple of scary crashes in the B involved Clint Garner, and then Devon Dobie. Both drivers walked away. Matt Juhl was presented $360 from Kone Korner for the Best Appearing Car of the weekend, while Trey Starks received $100 from Pace Performance for the first non-qualifier.

“I’m over the moon!” said McFadden in Victory Lane beside the Kasey Kahne Racing #9M. “I have to thank Mike Heffner for loaning us the motor for the weekend. Obviously, this thing ripped. That was a hard race. It felt like 40 laps, not 25! I’m just pumped! I was watching the big screen. I knew (Brown) was going to run the top. The bottom was fast…I just kept missing it a little bit, and that was enough for him to get next to us. I decided to pound the top and it worked out.”

“I’m just so proud of my team,” said Brown, whose team had to leave the track and replace their engine after not getting hot laps in. “Races are won, and teams are made over adversity. We went 25 laps as hard as we could go, and got beat. Hat’s off to James. He moved when he saw me there, and he did a good job.”

“This car was good,” said Johnson. “I just wish we’d have started a little closer to those guys, but halfway through the race, I felt I was picking up on them really good. I started getting closer, and I started driving it harder. I just started making mistakes. Once I calmed down, it was too late. Knoxville is an awesome place.”

Matt Johnston led the 15-lap Pro Sprints presented by Pace Performance main event early on ahead of Matthew Stelzer and Chris Walraven. Evan Epperson moved into the top five by lap three, and took fourth from Jeff Wilke on lap five.

Devin Wignall came to a stop six laps in for the only caution of the race. Johnston led Stelzer, Walraven, Epperson and Wilke back to green. Brandon Worthington joined the top five on lap eight.

At the halfway point, Epperson caught fire, gaining third from Walraven and then jumping two more spots to lead lap ten. Stelzer and Walraven were left to battle for the runner-up spot behind him. Worthington also found late speed, gaining third at the white flag lap, and then shooting by Walraven for second on the last lap.

Epperson’s second career win here came ahead of Worthington, Walraven, Stelzer and Chase Young. Johnston, Russ Hall, Wignall, Matthew Johnson and Wilke rounded out the top ten. Walraven posted quick time, while Hall and Tyler Barrick won the heats.

“It was a risky move,” said Epperson of his winning maneuver on lap ten. “I thought it would work out. We bolted a new tire on before the races, and it held together. We had a really bad start. As soon as I moved the wing back, the car was a rocket ship. It’s been a long year and a half since my last win, but this one’s even sweeter.”

The $7,500 to win Bell Helmets Capitani Classic presented by Great Southern Bank for 410 sprint cars takes to the track Sunday night, August 4! For tickets and other information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

29th Annual MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank Results

E main (started), 8 Laps, 2:18.8: 1. 21P, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can. (2); 2. 85, Dustin Daggett, Portland, MI (3); 3. 22G, Bryan Grimes, Slater, MO (6); 4. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (1); 5. 24N, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (8); 6. 2x, Tucker Doughty, Sunnyvale, TX (7) / 7. 11B, Ben Woods, Newton, IA (11); 8. 51A, Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD (10); 9. 87H, Matthew Howard, Lawrence, KS (5); 10. 07, Michael Bookout, Tulsa, OK (9); 11. 40c, Luke Cochran, Springfield, NE (12); 12. 6, Frank Rodgers III, Lucas, IA (13); 13. 19, Rob Weuve, Oakland Acres, IA (4) DNS – 74, Brodie Tulloch, Upper Caboolture, QLD, Aust.; 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA; 41D, Dan Henning, Columbia, IA; 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust.

D main (started), 10 Laps, 2:59.4: 1. 3B, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (1); 2. 66, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO (2); 3. 29, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (4); 4. 45, Rusty Hickman, Tullamarine, VIC, Aust. (3); 5. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (7); 6. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (10); 7. Robbie Price (19) / 8. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (13); 9. 13v, Seth Brahmer, Wisner, NE (6); 10. 23H, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (9); 11. 81E, Eric Bridger, Winterset, IA (8); 12. 2D, Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (12); 13. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (18); 14. 64c, Casey Greubel, Lacona, IA (14); 15. 1CB, Chelsea Blevins, Janesville, CA (15); 16. 14m, Jordon Mallett, Greenbrier, AR (16); 17. Bryan Grimes (21); 18. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (11); 19. Tucker Doughty (24); 20. Nathan Mills (23); 21. Dustin Daggett (20); 22. 22M, Shawn Murray, Jacksonville, FL (17); 23. Kevin Ingle (22); 24. 18R, Lance Moss, Cherryville, NC (5) DNS – 37H, Nicholas Howard, Lawrence, KS; w20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH

C main (started), 12 Laps, 3:34.8: 1. 53D, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (1); 2. J2, John Carney II, El Paso, TX (6); 3. 11, Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK (3); 4. 41s, Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA (7) / 5. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (2); 6. 17wx, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (4); 7. 47x, Dylan Westbrook, Scotland, ONT, Can. (8); 8. 11x, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (12); 9. 55, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (10); 10. Ricky Montgomery (19); 11. 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (11); 12. Rusty Hickman (21); 13. Spencer Bayston (18); 14. 77x, Alex Hill, Six Nations, ONT, Can. (17); 15. Willie Croft (20); 16. Tasker Phillips (22); 17. Robbie Price (24); 18. 22K, Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 19. Matt Covington (23); 20. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (13); 21. 76, Brad Comegys, Bondurant, IA (9); 22. 88, Scottie McDonald, Porter, TX (14); 23. 2m, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (15); 24. 35L, Cody Ledger, Omaha, NE (16) DNS – 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA; 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA; 5G, Curt Michael, Ocean View, DE

B main (started), 15 Laps, NT: 1. 41s, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (5); 2. 17A, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (1); 3. 33m, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA (8); 4. 28, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (3) / 5. 44s, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (4); 6. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (7); 7. 2KS, Jason Solwold, Burlington, WA (13); 8. Dominic Scelzi (24); 9. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (9); 10. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (17); 11. Jack Dover (21); 12. 3, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (11); 13. 83, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (15); 14. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (12); 15. John Carney II (22); 16. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (10); 17. 75AU, Kyle Bellm, Nixa, MO (20); 18. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX (18); 19. 94, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (16); 20. 15, Christian Bowman, Bondurant, IA (19); 21. 70, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (2); 22. Roger Crockett (23); 23. 23D, Devon Dobie, Wapakoneta, OH (14); 24. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

A main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. 9M, James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (1); 2. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (3); 3. 2c, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (7); 4. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (6); 5. 12N, Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN (2); 6. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (11); 7. 26, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (13); 8. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (9); 9. 5, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 10. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (19); 11. Gio Scelzi (21); 12. Austin McCarl (22); 13. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (8); 14. 14, Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN (4); 15. 5H, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (12); 16. Mason Daniel (23); 17. 9, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (10); 18. 4x, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (17); 19. 71P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (14); 20. 83H, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (16); 21. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (18); 22. 17w, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (15); 23. Scott Bogucki (24); 24. 4J, Lee Grosz, Harwood, ND (20). Lap Leaders: McFadden 1-2, Brown 3, McFadden 4-6, Brown 7, McFadden 8-25.

Pro Series Results

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 56, Chris Walraven, Knoxville, IA (1), 17.372; 2. 14J, Mike Johnston, Des Moines, IA (3), 17.574; 3. 29, Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill, IA (12), 17.589; 4. 21, Evan Epperson, Muscatine, IA (6), 17.634; 5. 41, Jeff Wilke, Genoa, IL (5), 17.662; 6. 71, Brandon Worthington, Indianola, IA (8), 17.688; 7. 21X, Devin Wignall, Altoona, IA (2), 17.791; 8. 99, Matthew Stelzer, Papillion, NE (4), 17.979; 9. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (13), 18.019; 10. 2, Matt Johnson, Melcher-Dallas, IA (10), 18.378; 11. 26, Chase Young, Des Moines, IA (11), 18.625; 12. 11, Tyler Barrick, Slater, IA (9), 18.731; 13. 50, Scotty Johnson, Melcher-Dallas, IA (7), 21.981

Heat one (started), 7 Laps, 2:10.8 (NTR): 1. Russ Hall (5); 2. Mike Mayberry (2); 3. Jeff Wilke (4); 4. Devin Wignall (3); 5. Chris Walraven (6); 6. Scotty Johnson (7); 7. Chase Young (1)

Heat two (started), 6 Laps, 1:56.9: 1. Tyler Barrick (1); 2. Matthew Stelzer (3); 3. Matt Johnson (2); 4. Evan Epperson (5); 5. Brandon Worthington (4); 6. Mike Johnston (6)

A main (started), 15 Laps, NT: 1. Evan Epperson (3); 2. Brandon Worthington (9); 3. Chris Walraven (5); 4. Matthew Stelzer (1); 5. Chase Young (12); 6. Mike Johnston (2); 7. Russ Hall (6); 8. Devin Wignall (8); 9. Matt Johnson (11); 10. Jeff Wilke (4); 11. Mike Mayberry (7); 12. Tyler Barrick (10); 13. Scotty Johnson (13). Lap Leaders: Johnston 1-9, Epperson 10-15. Hard-charger: Worthington.

 

 

 

James McFadden Wins Thriller on Night #2 of the MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank!

by Bill Wright


 

 

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 2, 2019) – Four-time Australian World Series Sprintcars titlist James McFadden won a barnburner on Iowa Corn Districts 5 and 9 Night #2 of the MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank on Saturday night.  McFadden, now residing in Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia, took home $3,000 for his first career win at Knoxville, as well as with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series aboard the Kasey Kahne Racing #9M.  He also locked himself into Saturday night’s main event pole position alongside Joey Saldana (complete lineups below).

 


 

Blake Hahn brushed the turn one wall after the green flag fell, bringing out the caution.  He would restart at the tail.  Davey Heskin led the field when the green fell again, ahead of Harli White, Brian Brown, Colby Copeland and Gio Scelzi.  Scelzi moved into fourth on the second lap, followed by McFadden.

 


 

Brown reeled in White for second, and he and Scelzi shot by for second and third on lap nine.  The leaders were in lapped traffic by the tenth circuit, and McFadden used the bottom to gain fourth.  The next five laps saw racing for the lead.  With five laps to go, a blanket could be thrown over Heskin, Brown and Scelzi.  On the 17th lap, Brown moved into the lead, with McFadden shooting under Scelzi on the backstretch. 

 


 

Scelzi gained momentum again heading into three and hopped the left rear of McFadden’s car, sending him careening into the wall.  He walked away.  The caution negated Brown’s pass for the lead, so Heskin led Brown, McFadden, Paul McMahan and Saldana back to green.

 


 

A three-car battle for the lead commenced on the restart, with McFadden battling to the fore heading into turn three.  Brown moved into the runner-up spot, while Saldana advanced to fourth.  Saldana gained third from Heskin with two to go. 

 


 

Austin McCarl, who started 14th, came on strong late in the event, advancing as far as third, but Saldana got back by him at the line.  McFadden’s win came ahead of Brown, Saldana, Austin McCarl and Heskin.  McMahan, Clint Garner, hard-charger Matt Juhl, Copeland and Terry McCarl rounded out the top ten.  Saldana set quick time over the field, while Hahn, Josh Baughman, Garner, Kyle Bellm and Roger Crockett won heat races.  Randy Hannagan won the C main, and Scott Bogucki took the B.

 


 

“We stuck to the bottom there, and tried to roll it as good as we could,” said McFadden in Victory Lane.  “(Heskin) kind of missed the bottom there, and it was enough to get by him.  We’ve struggled here at Knoxville the last couple of weeks, so it’s good to get a win.  It’s a big confidence booster going into tomorrow night.  I came of the bottom and had a big push (when he passed Gio).  I about ran into (Heskin), and I felt a nudge.  I didn’t know if it was my fault.  I apologize to Gio if it was my fault.  I didn’t feel like I could see him, so I’m not sure.”

 


 

“I just kind of guessed wrong there on the last restart,” said Brown.  “I didn’t want to see the yellow, because I had gotten by Davey.  I just guessed wrong.  I was going to go where Davey didn’t, but he blocked enough of the bottom and kind of shut my line down there.  I tried to get around the outside, but James what he needed to do and stuck the bottom like a champion.  He’s a heck of wheelman.”

 


 

“The driver didn’t show up until the end,” said Saldana.  “The car had really good speed.  I was just making mistakes.  You can’t make mistakes.  You have to be perfect.  Luckily, we had that restart at the end, and I hit the bottom.  I almost gave third away.  Hopefully, I can learn from tonight and be a little better tomorrow.”

 


 

The $15,000 to win 29th Annual MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank concludes Saturday night, August 3!  The Pro Sprints presented by Pace Performance will also be in action.  For tickets and other information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

 


 

Results from Night #2 of the MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank

 


 

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 12N, Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN (14), 15.993; 2. 9M, James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (4), 16.049; 3. 28, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (26), 16.133; 4. 14, Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN (28), 16.188; 5. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (20), 16.279; 6. 5H, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (2), 16.361; 7. 71, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (36), 16.377; 8. 3, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (17), 16.441; 9. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (10), 16.453; 10. 17W, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (3), 16.503; 11. 17WX, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (8), 16.597; 12. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (31), 16.629; 13. 4X, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (38), 16.646; 14. 47X, Dylan Westbrook, Scotland, ONT, Can. (11), 16.662; 15. 55, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (13), 16.675; 16. 88, Scottie McDonald, Porter, TX (21), 16.759; 17. 5G, Curt Michael, Ocean View, DE (39), 16.782; 18. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (37), 16.782; 19. 77X, Alex Hill, Six Nations, ONT, Can. (22), 16.797; 20. 15, Christian Bowman, Altoona, IA (7), 16.808; 21. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (32), 16.811; 22. 2KS, Jason Solwold, Mount Vernon, WA (23), 16.812; 23. 17A, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (51), 16.857; 24. 22K, Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (46), 16.925; 25. 18R, Lance Moss, Cherryville, NC (33), 16.959; 26. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (25), 16.964; 27. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (53), 17.015; 28. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (48), 17.044; 29. 75AU, Kyle Bellm, Nixa, MO (19), 17.055; 30. 11, Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK (35), 17.062; 31. 13V, Seth Brahmer, Wisner, NE (9), 17.068; 32. 2M, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (34), 17.095; 33. 23H, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (40), 17.124; 34. 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA (1), 17.156; 35. 29, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (45), 17.164; 36. 19, Rob Weuve, Newton, IA (15), 17.205; 37. 22M, Shawn Murray, Jacksonville, FL (12), 17.247; 38. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (29), 17.289; 39. 14M, Jordon Mallett, Greenbrier, AR (54), 17.296; 40. 74, Brodie Tulloch, Brisbane, QLD, Aust. (27), 17.308; 41. 85, Dustin Daggett, Portland, MI (44), 17.342; 42. 41D, Dan Henning, Columbia, IA (16), 17.368; 43. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (47), 17.418; 44. 24N, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (43), 17.442; 45. 87H, Matthew Howard, Lawrence, KS (24), 17.475; 46. 21P, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can (42), 17.498; 47. 22G, Bryan Grimes, Slater, MO (6), 17.597; 48. 2X, Tucker Doughty, Sunnyvale, TX (52), 17.605; 49. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (49), 17.659; 50. 07, Michael Bookout, Tulsa, OK (18), 17.808; 51. 51A, Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD (41), 18.016; 52. 11B, Ben Woods, Newton, IA (50), 18.24; 53. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust. (30), 19.075; 54. 40C, Luke Cochran, Springfield, NE (5), 17.507; 55. 6, Frank Rodgers III, Lucas, IA (55), NT.

 


 

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:17.4: 1. Blake Hahn (2); 2. Joey Saldana (6); 3. AJ Moeller (1); 4. Colby Copeland (5) / 5. Shane Golobic (4); 6. Scottie McDonald (3); 7. Seth Brahmer (7); 8. Robbie Price (10) / 9. Dustin Daggett (9); 10. Rob Weuve (8)

 

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:18.0: 1. Josh Baughman (1); 2. James McFadden (6); 3. Jason Solwold (2); 4. Gio Scelzi (5) / 5. Curt Michael (3); 6. Matt Juhl (4); 7. Matt Moro (7); 8. Shawn Murray (8) / 9. Bryan Grimes (10); 10. Dan Henning (9)

 

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:18.8: 1. Clint Garner (1); 2. Austin McCarl (2); 3. Terry McCarl (4); 4. Jon Agan (3); 5. Scott Bogucki (6); 6. Ayrton Gennetten (5); 7. Matt Covington (9); 8. Tasker Phillips (8); 9. Randy Hannagan (7); 10. Tucker Doughty (10)

 

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:20.2: 1. Kyle Bellm (1); 2. Paul McMahan (6); 3. Kaleb Johnson (2); 4. Davey Heskin (5); 5. Alex Hill (3); 6. Dylan Westbrook (4); 7. Greg Wilson (10); 8. Jordon Mallett (8); 9. Nathan Mills (9); 10. John Anderson (7)

 


 

Heat five (started), 8 Laps, 2:22.1: 1. Roger Crockett (1); 2. Brian Brown (6); 3. Harli White (5); 4. Christian Bowman (3); 5. McKenna Haase (4); 6. Willie Croft (7); 7. Brodie Tulloch (8); 8. Lance Moss (2); 9. Matthew Howard (9); 10. Michael Bookout (10)

 


 

C main (started), 10 Laps, 3:05.1: 1. Randy Hannagan (1); 2. Dustin Daggett (4); 3. Matthew Howard (7); 4. Rob Weuve (3) / 5. Bryan Grimes (6); 6. Tucker Doughty (9); 7. Ben Woods (8); 8. Elliot Amdahl (11); 9. Dan Henning (5); 10. Luke Cochran (10); 11. John Anderson (2); 12. Glen Saville (12) DNS - 13. Nathan Mills 14. Michael Bookout 15. Frank Rodgers III

 

B main (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. Scott Bogucki (1); 2. Matt Juhl (4); 3. Ayrton Gennetten (2); 4. Matt Moro (12) / 5. Shane Golobic (3); 6. Dylan Westbrook (5); 7. McKenna Haase (6); 8. Tasker Phillips (15); 9. Matt Covington (18); 10. Willie Croft (13); 11. Scottie McDonald (7); 12. Greg Wilson (20); 13. Seth Brahmer (11); 14. Curt Michael (8); 15. Randy Hannagan (21); 16. Robbie Price (19); 17. Lance Moss (10); 18. Jordon Mallett (16); 19. Alex Hill (9); 20. Dustin Daggett (22); 21. Matthew Howard (23); 22. Shawn Murray (14); 23. Brodie Tulloch (17); 24. Rob Weuve (24)

 

A main (started), 20 Laps, NT: 1. James McFadden (7); 2. Brian Brown (5); 3. Joey Saldana (8); 4. Austin McCarl (14); 5. Davey Heskin (2); 6. Paul McMahan (6); 7. Clint Garner (18); 8. Matt Juhl (22); 9. Colby Copeland (4); 10. Terry McCarl (9); 11. Harli White (1); 12. Josh Baughman (17); 13. Jon Agan (10); 14. Jason Solwold (13); 15. Blake Hahn (12); 16. Kyle Bellm (19); 17. Roger Crockett (20); 18. Christian Bowman (11); 19. Matt Moro (24); 20. AJ Moeller (16); 21. Scott Bogucki (21); 22. Ayrton Gennetten (23); 23. Gio Scelzi (3); 24. Kaleb Johnson (15). Lap Leaders: Heskin 1-16, McFadden 17-20. Hard-charger: Juhl.

 


 

Lineups for Saturday’s MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals Presented by Great Southern Bank

 


 

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 9M-James McFadden; 2. 12N-Joey Saldana; 3. 21-Brian Brown; 4. 14-Paul McMahan; 5. 5-Dusty Zomer; 6. 87-Aaron Reutzel; 7. 2C-Wayne Johnson; 8. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr; 9. 21K-Thomas Kennedy; 10. 9-Ryan Giles; 11. 56N-Davey Heskin; 12. 5H-Colby Copeland; 13. 26-Cory Eliason; 14. 71P-Parker Price-Miller; 15. 17W-Harli White; 16. 83H-Justin Henderson; 17. 4X-Terry McCarl; 18. 27-Carson McCarl; 19. 09-Matt Juhl; 20. 4J-Lee Grosz

 


 

B Feature (15 Laps): 1. 17A-Austin McCarl; 2. 70-Calvin Landis; 3. 28-Scott Bogucki; 4. 44S-Trey Starks; 5. 71-Giovanni Scelzi; 6. 40-Clint Garner; 7. 4-Jon Agan; 8. 33M-Mason Daniel; 9. 52-Blake Hahn; 10. 44-Chris Martin; 11. 3-Ayrton Gennetten; 12. 17-Josh Baughman; 13. 2KS-Jason Solwold; 14. 23D-Devon Dobie; 15. 83-Rob Kubli; 16. 94-Jeff Swindell; 17. 99-Brady Bacon; 18. 1-Travis Rilat; 19. 15-Christian Bowman; 20. 75AU-Kyle Bellm

 


 

C Feature (12 Laps): 1. 53D-Jack Dover; 2. 3P-Sawyer Phillips; 3. 11-Roger Crockett; 4. 17WX-Shane Golobic; 5. 20-A.J. Moeller; 6. 22K-Kaleb Johnson; 7. J2-John Carney II; 8. 41S-Dominic Scelzi; 9. 47X-Dylan Westbrook; 10. 76-Brad Comegys; 11. 55-McKenna Haase; 12. 18-Ryan Roberts; 13. 11X-Sammy Swindell; 14. 1K-Kelby Watt; 15. 88-Scottie McDonald; 16. 2M-Matt Moro; 17. 5J-Jamie Ball; 18. 5G-Curt Michael; 19. 35L-Cody Ledger; 20. 77X-Alex Hill

 


 

D Feature (10 Laps): 1. 3B-Spencer Bayston; 2. 66-Ricky Montgomery; 3. 45-Rusty Hickman; 4. 29-Willie Croft; 5. 18R-Lance Moss; 6. 13V-Seth Brahmer; 7. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips; 8. 81E-Eric Bridger; 9. 23H-Randy Hannagan; 10. 95-Matt Covington; 11. 33-Alan Zoutte; 12. 2D-Dusty Ballenger; 13. 53-Joe Beaver; 14. 64C-Casey Greubel; 15. 1CB-Chelsea Blevins; 16. 37H-Nicholas Howard; 17. 14M-Jordon Mallett; 18. 22M-Shawn Murray; 19. W20-Greg Wilson; 20. 22-Ryan Leavitt

 


 

E Feature (8 Laps): 1. 2K-Kevin Ingle; 2. 74-Brodie Tulloch; 3. 21P-Robbie Price; 4. 85-Dustin Daggett; 5. 19-Rob Weuve; 6. 87H-Matthew Howard; 7. 1A-John Anderson; 8. 22G-Bryan Grimes; 9. 41D-Dan Henning; 10. 2X-Tucker Doughty; 11. 24N-Nathan Mills; 12. 07-Michael Bookout; 13. 51A-Elliot Amdahl; 14. 11B-Ben Woods; 15. 75-Glen Saville; 16. 40C-Luke Cochran; 17. 6-Frank Rogers

 


 

Point Totals

 

1

9M

James McFadden

495

2

12N

Joey Saldana

493

3

21

Brian Brown

487

4

14

Paul McMahan

481

5

5

Dusty Zomer

479

6

87

Aaron Reutzel

477

7

2C

Wayne Johnson

475

8

15H

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

473

9

21K

Thomas Kennedy

470

10

9

Ryan Giles

468

11

56N

Davey Heskin

467

12

5H

Colby Copeland

465

13

26

Cory Eliason

461

14

71P

Parker Price-Miller

456

15

17W

Harli White

456

16

83H

Justin Henderson

452

17

4X

Terry McCarl

452

18

27

Carson McCarl

451

19

09

Matt Juhl

449

20

4J

Lee Grosz

449

21

17A

Austin McCarl

447

22

70

Calvin Landis

444

23

28

Scott Bogucki

444

24

44S

Trey Starks

441

25

71

Gio Scelzi

435

26

40

Clint Garner

434

27

4

Jon Agan

433

28

33M

Mason Daniel

432

29

52

Blake Hahn

432

30

44

Chris Martin

429

31

3

Ayrton Gennetten

429

32

17

Josh Baughman

426

33

2KS

Jason Solwold

426

34

23D

Devon Dobie

424

35

83

Rob Kubli

424

36

94

Jeff Swindell

422

37

99

Brady Bacon

421

38

1

Travis Rilat

419

39

15

Christian Bowman

419

40

75AU

Kyle Bellm

414

41

53D

Jack Dover

414

42

3P

Sawyer Phillips

414

43

11

Roger Crockett

410

44

17WX

Shane Golobic

410

45

20

AJ Moeller

406

46

22K

Kaleb Johnson

402

47

J2

John Carney II

402

48

41S

Dominic Scelzi

400

49

47X

Dylan Westbrook

399

50

76

Brad Comegys

398

51

55

McKenna Haase

398

52

18

Ryan Roberts

395

53

11X

Sammy Swindell

395

54

1K

Kelby Watt

389

55

88

Scottie McDonald

385

56

2M

Matt Moro

384

57

5J

Jamie Ball

384

58

5G

Curt Michael

380

59

35L

Cody Ledger

376

60

77X

Alex Hill

366

61

3B

Spencer Bayston

356

62

66

Ricky Montgomery

355

63

45

Rusty Hickman

352

64

29

Willie Croft

349

65

18R

Lance Moss

349

66

13V

Seth Brahmer

348

67

7TAZ

Tasker Phillips

341

68

81E

Eric Bridger

341

69

23H

Randy Hannagan

334

70

95

Matt Covington

332

71

33

Alan Zoutte

330

72

2D

Dusty Ballenger

327

73

53

Joe Beaver

325

74

64C

Casey Greubel

322

75

1CB

Chelsea Blevins

321

76

37H

Nicholas Howard

319

77

14M

Jordon Mallett

319

78

22M

Shawn Murray

315

79

W20

Greg Wilson

314

80

22

Ryan Leavitt

314

81

2K

Kevin Ingle

312

82

74

Brodie Tulloch

310

83

21P

Robbie Price

309

84

85

Dustin Daggett

308

85

19

Rob Weuve

307

86

87H

Matthew Howard

298

87

1A

John Anderson

287

88

22G

Bryan Grimes

276

89

41D

Dan Henning

275

90

2X

Tucker Doughty

269

91

24N

Nathan Mills

266

92

07

Michael Bookout

249

93

51A

Elliot Amdahl

236

94

11B

Ben Woods

233

95

75

Glen Saville

218

96

40C

Luke Cochran

217

97

6

Frank Rodgers III

202

 

 

Ryan Giles Takes Early Lead in 18th Annual Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Point Standings!

(Bill W) Knoxville, IA, August 2, 2019 – Ryan Gile’s win on Night #1 of the 29th Annual MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank gave him the early advantage in the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Point Standings. The Iowan held off Aaron Reutzel and Wayne Johnson to win the opener of Southern Iowa Sprintweek. Next up is Night #2 of the 360 Nationals at the Knoxville Raceway!

Beaver Drill & Tool Company of Kansas City is in their second year as title sponsor of the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett Mr. Sprint Car Award. The Vielhauer family, well-known in the sprint car racing community are owners of Beaver Drill & Tool Co.

Current 2019 Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” top ten standings…

1. Ryan Giles, Iowa, 50 points; 2. Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 49 points; 3. Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 48 points; 4. Cory Eliason, California, 47 points; 5. Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, Canada, 46 points; 6. Justin Henderson, South Dakota, 45 points; 7. Dusty Zomer, South Dakota, 44 points; 8. Carson McCarl, Iowa, 43 points; 9. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 42 points; 10. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Texas, 41 points.

History of the Southern Iowa SprintWeek Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” standings…

2018 - 1. Carson Macedo, California, 330 points ($2,000); 2. Gio Scelzi, California, 287 points ($1,250); 3. Terry McCarl, Iowa, 256 points ($750); 4. Tim Kaeding, California, 240 points; 5. Cory Eliason, California, 233 points

2017 - 1. Brian Brown, Missouri, 332 points ($1,500); 2. Greg Hodnett, Pennsylvania, 261 points; 3. Brad Sweet, California, 238 points; 4. Ian Madsen, New South Wales, 236 points; 5. Trey Starks, Washington, 218 points

2016 – 1. Jamie Veal, Victoria, 271 points ($2,500); 2. Ian Madsen, New South Wales, 257 points ($1,000); 3. Danny Lasoski, Missouri, 222 points ($500); 4. Terry McCarl, Iowa 221 points; 5. Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, 217 points.

2015 – 1., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 277 points ($2,500); 2., Danny Lasoski, Missouri, 275 points ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 259 points ($500); 4., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 246 points; 5., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, 234 points.

2014 – 1., Brian Brown, Missouri, 296 points ($2,500); 2., Mark Dobmeier, North Dakota, 271 points ($1,000); 3., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 257 points ($500); 4., Ian Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 232 points; 5., Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Texas, 219 points.

2013 - 1., Kevin Swindell, Tennessee, 312 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 288 points ($1,000); 3., Kyle Larson, California, 285 points ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 268 points; 5., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 250 points.

2012 - 1., Kyle Larson, California, 350 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 276 points ($1,000); 3., Tim Kaeding, California, 268 points ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 253 points; 5., Tim Shaffer, Pennsylvania, 246 points.

2011 - 1., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 321 points ($2,500); 2., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 291 points ($1,000); 3., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 259 points ($500); 4., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 237 points; 5., Tim Shaffer, Pennsylvania, 227 points.

2010 – 1., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 276 points ($2,500); 2., Brooke Tatnell, New South Wales, Australia, 229 ($1,000); 3., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 219 ($500); 4., Bronson Maeschen, Iowa, 215; 5., Brian Brown, Missouri, 207.

2009 - 1., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 276 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 253 ($1,000); 3., Johnny Herrera, New Mexico, 239 ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 224; 5., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 213.

2008 - 1., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 314 points ($2,500); 2., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 274 ($1,000); 3., Brooke Tatnell ($500), New South Wales, Australia, 271; 4., Tyler Walker, California, 261; 5., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 233.

2007 – 1., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 266 points ($2,500); 2., Kaley Gharst, Illinois, 252 ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 249 ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 192; 5., Jonathan Allard, California, 182.

2006 – 1., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 309 points ($2,500); 2., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 247 ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 227 ($500); 4., Don Droud, Jr., Nebraska, 201; 5., Gary Wright, Texas, 187.

2005 – 1., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 303 points ($2,500); 2., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 258 ($1,000); 3., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 235; 4., Jesse Hockett, Missouri, 227; 5., Jesse Giannetto, Iowa, 214.

2004 - 1., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 217 points ($3,000); 2., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 183; 3., Zach Chappell, Oklahoma, 182; 4., Tim Kaeding, California, 165; 5., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 160.

2003 – 1., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 238 points ($2,500); 2., Erin Crocker, Massachusetts, 186; 3., Travis Rilat, Texas, 183; 4., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 177; 5., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 175.

2002 – 1., Ricky Logan, Arkansas, 202 points ($1,500); 2., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 186; 3., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 171; 4., Brad Furr, California, 170; 5., Kasey Kahne, Washington, 160.

Those seeking information on the two participating tracks of the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Award are encouraged to visit their web sites at www.knoxvilleraceway.com and www.oskychallenges.com, respectively.

 

 

 

 

Ryan Giles Wins One for the Home Team on Night #1 of the MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank!

by Bill Wright


 

 

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 1, 2019) – Knoxville regular Ryan Giles led wire to wire on Dingus Lounge Qualifying Night #1 of the 29th Annual MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank.  The Grimes, Iowa native’s ninth career win at Knoxville and first with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MavTV earned him $3,000.  Dusty Zomer was the high point earner for the night heading into Saturday’s finale, followed by Aaron Reutzel and Wayne Johnson (points below results).

 


 

Giles early lead in the 20-lapper came ahead of Thomas Kennedy, Rob Kubli, Johnson and Trey Starks.  Zomer thrust himself into the top five by lap four, but he was overtaken by Reutzel on lap seven.  A spin by Lee Grosz eight laps in brought the first caution.  Thirteenth running Dominic Scelzi had a right rear tire explode at the same time.

 


 

Giles led Kennedy, Kubli, Johnson and Reutzel back to green.  Kubli’s restart was a rocky one as Zomer and Johnson went to the outside and inside of him in turn two.  Kubli got over the turn three cushion, came back off of it and had contact with Reutzel, sending him into the wall and ending his night.  Calvin Landis would spin on that restart, negating a move from fourth to second by Reutzel.

 


 

Johnson claimed second on yet another restart, while Reutzel took third from Kennedy on lap 14.  Giles was back in lapped traffic with three to go, while Reutzel took second from Johnson.  Giles was coming for the checkers, but the caution flew one last time for Grosz, setting up a green, white, checker finish.

 


 

Giles was able to hold onto the win, ahead of Reutzel, Johnson, Eliason and Kennedy.  Justin Henderson, Zomer, Carson McCarl, hard-charger Parker Price-Miller and Sam Hafertepe Jr. rounded out the top ten.  Zomer set quick time over the 42-car field, and Devon Dobie, Kennedy, Mason Daniel, Jack Dover and Henderson won heat races, and Price-Miller claimed the B main.

 


 

“I could have done without any of them,” Giles said of the restarts in Victory Lane.  “I have to give a big shout out to my wife.  She’s six months pregnant with our baby girl, and she was in the hospital this morning.  I felt like I abandoned her and had to work all day.  She told me to go have fun, so…this one’s for her.  I definitely have to thank Gary Isom.  This is all his deal.”

 


 

“The guys did a great job,” said Reutzel.  “We were really good on long runs.  I knew unless (Giles) made a big mistake, we wouldn’t be able to get him.  We got lucky there with that one caution (lap eight restart).  I don’t even know what happened on that deal.  There was one big cluster of people and I drove across the track and I guess made contact.  It was a racing deal.”

 


 

“We had a really good racecar,” said Johnson.  “It’s unfortunate that I got by Kennedy on that restart, and the thing started blowing up.  We finished this thing on seven cylinders.  I was pretty excited just to finish.  To take 

third and be pretty good in points for Saturday night…we have another fresh bullet we can put in.  Hopefully, we’ll have all eight cylinders on Saturday.”

 


 

The 29th Annual MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank continues Thursday on Night #2 with Iowa Corn Growers Night!  For tickets and other information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

 


 

Results from Night #1 of the MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank

 


 

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 5, Dusty Zomer, Brandon, SD (9), 16.267; 2. 4J, Lee Grosz, Harwood, ND (1), 16.336; 3. 70, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (7), 16.338; 4. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (23), 16.338; 5. 44S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (4), 16.449; 6. 71P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (6), 16.541; 7. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (28), 16.585; 8. 11X, Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN (36), 16.593; 9. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (29), 16.601; 10. 2C, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (25), 16.685; 11. J2, John Carney II, El Paso, TX (21), 16.722; 12. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (38), 16.725; 13. 83, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (18), 16.729; 14. 9, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (41), 16.748; 15. 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (14), 16.748; 16. 26, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (22), 16.779; 17. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (26), 16.790; 18. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (35), 16.800; 19. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (5), 16.813; 20. 83H, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (42), 16.814; 21. 23D, Devon Dobie, Wapakoneta, OH (20), 16.815; 22. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (15), 16.859; 23. 33M, Mason Daniel, Springfield, CA (17), 16.875; 24. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX (27), 16.886; 25. 35L, Cody Ledger, Omaha, NE (8), 16.909; 26. 41S, Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA (24), 16.913; 27. 94, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (32), 16.913; 28. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (33), 16.916; 29. 53D, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (40), 16.965; 30. 76, Brad Comegys, Bondurant, IA (13), 16.971; 31. 66, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO (39), 16.989; 32. 45, Rusty Hickman, Tullamarine, VIC, Aust. (3), 17.037; 33. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (11), 17.058; 34. 81E, Eric Bridger, Winterset, IA (34), 17.062; 35. 3B, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (2), 17.076; 36. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (10), 17.080; 37. 1CB, Chelsea Blevins, Janesville, CA (19), 17.234; 38. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (37), 17.379; 39. 64C, Casey Greubel, Lacona, IA (31), 17.409; 40. 2D, Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (16), 17.443; 41. 37H, Nicholas Howard, Lawrence, KS (30), 17.513; 42. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (12), 18.153

 


 

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:15.3: 1. Devon Dobie (2); 2. Cory Eliason (3); 3. Dominic Scelzi (1); 4. Dusty Zomer (6) / 5. John Carney II (4); 6. Ricky Montgomery (7); 7. Parker Price-Miller (5); 8. Nicholas Howard (9); 9. Ryan Leavitt (8)

 

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Thomas Kennedy (4); 2. Carson McCarl (3); 3. Jeff Swindell (1); 4. Aaron Reutzel (5) / 5. Sawyer Phillips (2); 6. Lee Grosz (6); 7. Rusty Hickman (7); 8. Chelsea Blevins (8); 9. Kevin Ingle (9)

 

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:18.3: 1. Mason Daniel (2); 2. Brady Bacon (1); 3. Rob Kubli (4); 4. Chris Martin (3) / 5. Calvin Landis (6); 6. Sammy Swindell (5); 7. Alan Zoutte (7); DNS - Joe Beaver

 


 

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:17.4: 1. Jack Dover (1); 2. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (6); 3. Ryan Giles (4); 4. Travis Rilat (2); 5. Jamie Ball (5); 6. Kelby Watt (3); 7. Casey Greubel (8); 8. Eric Bridger (7)

 

Heat five (started), 8 Laps, 2:19.3: 1. Justin Henderson (3); 2. Wayne Johnson (5); 3. Brad Comegys (1); 4. Trey Starks (6); 5. Cody Ledger (2); 6. Ryan Roberts (4); 7. Spencer Bayston (7); 8. Dusty Ballenger (8)

 


 

B main (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. Parker Price-Miller (3); 2. Lee Grosz (1); 3. Calvin Landis (2); 4. Sawyer Phillips (9) / 5. Spencer Bayston (13); 6. Kelby Watt (8); 7. Ryan Roberts (7); 8. Cody Ledger (10); 9. John Carney II (6); 10. Rusty Hickman (12); 11. Ricky Montgomery (11); 12. Eric Bridger (14); 13. Dusty Ballenger (17); 14. Sammy Swindell (4); 15. Alan Zoutte (15); 16. Nicholas Howard (19); 17. Kevin Ingle (20); 18. Casey Greubel (18); 19. Chelsea Blevins (16); 20. Jamie Ball (5) DNS - 21. Joe Beaver; 22. Ryan Leavitt

 


 

A main (started), 21 Laps, NT: 1. Ryan Giles (1); 2. Aaron Reutzel (5); 3. Wayne Johnson (4); 4. Cory Eliason (9); 5. Thomas Kennedy (3); 6. Justin Henderson (12); 7. Dusty Zomer (8); 8. Carson McCarl (10); 9. Parker Price-Miller (21); 10. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (7); 11. Jeff Swindell (17); 12. Brady Bacon (18); 13. Mason Daniel (14); 14. Travis Rilat (15); 15. Chris Martin (11); 16. Jack Dover (19); 17. Sawyer Phillips (24); 18. Lee Grosz (22); 19. Devon Dobie (13); 20. Brad Comegys (20); 21. Calvin Landis (23); 22. Trey Starks (6); 23. Dominic Scelzi (16); 24. Rob Kubli (2). Lap Leader: Giles 1-21. Hard-charger: Price-Miller.

 


 

Thursday Point Totals

 

Pos
 

 

Car

Driver

Points

1

5

Dusty Zomer

479

2

87

Aaron Reutzel

477

3

2C

Wayne Johnson

475

4

15H

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

473

5

21K

Thomas Kennedy

470

6

9

Ryan Giles

468

7

26

Cory Eliason

461

8

71P

Parker Price-Miller

456

9

83H

Justin Henderson

452

10

27

Carson McCarl

451

11

4J

Lee Grosz

449

12

70

Calvin Landis

444

13

44S

Trey Starks

441

14

33M

Mason Daniel

432

15

44

Chris Martin

429

16

23D

Devon Dobie

424

17

83

Rob Kubli

424

18

94

Jeff Swindell

422

19

99

Brady Bacon

421

20

1

Travis Rilat

419

21

53D

Jack Dover

414

22

3P

Sawyer Phillips

414

23

J2

John Carney II

402

24

41S

Dominic Scelzi

400

25

76

Brad Comegys

398

26

18

Ryan Roberts

395

27

11X

Sammy Swindell

395

28

1K

Kelby Watt

389

29

5J

Jamie Ball

384

30

35L

Cody Ledger

376

31

3B

Spencer Bayston

356

32

66

Ricky Montgomery

355

33

45

Rusty Hickman

352

34

81E

Eric Bridger

341

35

33

Alan Zoutte

330

36

2D

Dusty Ballenger

327

37

53

Joe Beaver

325

38

64C

Casey Greubel

322

39

1CB

Chelsea Blevins

321

40

37H

Nicholas Howard

319

41

22

Ryan Leavitt

314

42

2K

Kevin Ingle

312

 

 

 


 

 

 

Madsen Leads Midwest Thunder Sprints Presented by OpenWheel101.com Charge Into Southern Iowa Sprintweek!

(Bill W) July 31, 2019, Monroe, IA – It was an incredibly busy week on the Midwest Thunder Sprints presented by www.OpenWheel101.com trail last weekend, but it just keeps getting busier this week!

Aussie James McFadden picked up two All Star wins last weekend. One came Thursday at the Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track, and the other Friday at Jackson (MN) Motorplex. Fresno’s Gio Scelzi struck at Knoxville (IA) Raceway with the All Stars, and Indiana’s Tony Stewart claimed the $26,000 Rayce Rudeen Foundation event Sunday at 34 Raceway in West Burlington. Beaver Dam’s Jeremy Schultz picked up an IRA win at Langlade County (WI) Fairgrounds Friday, while Illinois’s Paul Nienhiser won at Jacksonville (IL) Speedway Friday with MOWA.

The next two weeks, there will be bucks on the line! The World of Outlaws will hit Pevely, Missouri and I-55 Raceway’s “Ironman 55” this Friday and Saturday. The IRA will visit Wilmot (WI) Raceway Saturday, as well. Sunday, Knoxville (IA) Raceway hosts the annual $15,000 to win Capitani Classic, before the Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa puts up $20,000 for its Front Row Challenge winner Monday. August 7-10, all eyes will be on the Knoxville Nationals!

Kerry Madsen leads the current point standings ahead of Brian Brown, Terry McCarl, Bill Balog, James McFadden, Austin McCarl, Lynton Jeffrey, Parker Price-Miller, Paul Nienhiser and Justin Henderson.

Help Out Your Drivers Today!

If you appreciate sprint car drivers in the Midwest, then consider making a contribution towards this year’s point fund. Whether you own a business and would like a banner on OpenWheel101.com, or just want to make an anonymous donation, drop me a line! 100% of donations/sponsorships go to the drivers! E-mail me at sprntcar@hotmail.com!

Next Up

Fri, Aug 2 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO

Sat, Aug 3 – I-55 Raceway (MO) Ironman 55 WoO

Sat, Aug 3 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sun, Aug 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Cappy Classic

Mon, Aug 5 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge

Wed, Aug 7 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Thurs, Aug 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Fri, Aug 9 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Sat, Aug 10 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 652 (1)

2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 560 (5)

3. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 479 (2)

4. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 474 (2)

5. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 467 (2)

6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 348

7. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 274

8. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 273 (1)

9. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 263 (4)

10. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 258

11. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 245

12. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 243

13. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 204 (1)

14. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 183 (1)

15. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 171 (1)

16. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 169

17. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 165

18. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 164 (1)

19. Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI, 153

20. Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 151

21. Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA, 139

22. Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA, 138

23. Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL, 133

24. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 129

25. Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI, 128

26. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 121

27. Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH, 117

28. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 115

29. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI, 111

30. Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL, 106

31. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH, 102

32. Jeremy Standridge, Springfield, IL, 95

(tie) Jacob Patton, Bethalto, IL, 95

34. Kyle Schuett, Philo, IL, 93

35. Terry Babb, Decatur, IL, 91

36. Mason Daniel, Springville, CA, 88

37. Scott Neitzel, Beaver Dam, WI, 87

38. Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO, 86

39. Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN, 84

40. Jason Keith, Fredericktown, MO, 77

41. Carson Short, Marion, IL, 75 (1)

(tie) Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 75

(tie) Cory Bruns, Lincoln, IL, 75

44. Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN, 69

45. Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK, 68

46. Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek, WI, 67

47. Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA, 66

48. Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks, ND, 65

49. Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH, 64

50. Scott Biertzer, West Bend, WI, 58

51. Steve Meyer, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 55

52. Steve Short, Farmington, MO, 54

53. Robbie Standridge, Springfield, IL, 53

54. Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN, 52

(tie) Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN, 52 (1)

(tie) Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa, IL, 52

(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 52

58. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 50 (1)

(tie) Nick Omdahl, East Grand Forks, MN, 50

(tie) Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA, 50

(tie) Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN, 50

(tie) Dave Uttech, Kenosha, WI, 50

63. Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 49

64. Jordan Adams, Reynolds, ND, 48

(tie) Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 48

(tie) Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 48

67. Christopher Bell, Norman, OK, 47

68. Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL, 44

(tie) Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can., 44

70. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 42

71. Kris Spitz, Salem, WI, 40

72. Hunter Custer, Chippewa Falls, WI, 36

73. Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL, 35

(tie) Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX, 35

75. Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 32

76. Trevor Mell, Harwood, ND, 30

(tie) Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie, WI, 30

(tie) Chris Urish, Elkhart, IL, 30

79. Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA, 29

80. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 26

(tie) Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH, 26

82. Brayden Fox, Avon, IN, 24

83. Brayton Lynch, Springfield, IL, 22

84. Christopher King, Farmington, MO, 20

(tie) Jack Croaker, East Grand Forks, MN, 20

(tie) Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 20

87. Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH, 16

(tie) Andy Bishop, Harrisburg, IL, 16

(tie) Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 16

(tie) Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN, 16

(tie) Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN, 16

(tie) Shane Roemeling, Grand Forks, ND, 16

(tie) Rob Pribnow, Lomira, WI, 16

(tie) Dustin Barks, Farmington, MO, 16

95. Austin O’Dell, Rochester, IL, 14

(tie) Jim Moughan Jr., Springfield, IL, 14

(tie) Brinton Marvel, Pittsboro, IN, 14

(tie) Reed Allex, St. Cloud, MN, 14

(tie) Jordan Paulsen, Trevor, WI, 14

(tie) Gerard McIntyre Jr., New Oxford, PA, 14

(tie) Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can., 14

102. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 12

(tie) Lance Fassbender, Burnett, WI, 12

(tie) Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND, 12

(tie) Colin Smith, Sheldon, IA, 12

(tie) Bret Tripplett, Lincoln, IL, 12

(tie) Dylan Tuxhorn, Pawnee, IL, 12

(tie) Matt Wiese, Lomira, WI, 12

(tie) Nick Matuszewski, Green Bay, WI, 12

(tie) Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA, 12

(tie) Chad Boespflug, Hanford, CA, 12

112. Brady Barker, New Berlin, IL, 10

(tie) George Crawford, Springfield, IL, 10

(tie) Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 10

(tie) Bill Wirth, Cudahy, WI, 10

116. Dustin Adams, St. Louis, MO, 8

(tie) AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 8

(tie) RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL, 8

(tie) Tori Knutson, Monticello, MN, 8

(tie) John Parker, Springfield, IL, 8

121. Aidan Roosevans, O’Fallon, IL, 6

(tie) Brayden Gaylord, Wever, IA, 6

(tie) Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA, 6

(tie) Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 6

125. Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH, 2

(tie) Keith Fellner, Sturtevant, WI, 2

(tie) Justin Standridge, Springfield, IL, 2

Tentative 2019 Races that will be counted for Points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com

Sat, April 6 – 34 Raceway (IA) IRA/MOWA (Carson Short, Marion, IL)

Sun, April 7 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, April 12 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA (Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN)

Sat, April 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, April 26 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, April 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 27 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Rain)

Sun, April 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO (Postponed)

Sat, May 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, May 10 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Postponed)

Sat, May 11 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Fri, May 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sun, May 19 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) All Stars (Rain)

Fri, May 24 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, May 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 25 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sun, May 26 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sat, June 1 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Tue, June 4 – Fairbury (IL) American Legion Speedway WoO (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)

Fri, June 7 – Lee County (IA) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, June 7 – River Cities (ND) Speedway WoO (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)

Sat, June 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 8 – Granite City Speedway (MN) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 9 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, June 14 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 15 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 22 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, June 22 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 23 – Dubuque (IA) Speedway WoO (Rain)

Thurs, June 27 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway All Stars/MOWA (Rain)

Sat, June 29 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 29 – Route 66 Speedway (IL) All Stars (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)

Sun, June 30 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI)

Wed, July 3 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Fri, July 5 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, July 6 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN)

Sat, July 6 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, July 12 – Lincoln (IL) Speedway MOWA (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)

Sat, July 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, July 13 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, July 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Thurs, July 25 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex All Stars (James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.)

Fri, July 26 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, July 26 – Langlade County Fairgrounds (WI) IRA (Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI)

Sat, July 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway All Stars (Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA)

Sun, July 28 – 34 Raceway (IA) All Stars (Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN)

Fri, Aug 2 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO

Sat, Aug 3 – I-55 Raceway (MO) Ironman 55 WoO

Sat, Aug 3 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sun, Aug 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Cappy Classic

Mon, Aug 5 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge

Wed, Aug 7 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Thurs, Aug 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Fri, Aug 9 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Sat, Aug 10 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Fri, Aug 16 – River Cities Speedway (ND) WoO

Sat, Aug 17 – West Fargo (ND) WoO

Sat, Aug 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sun, Aug 18 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA

Fri, Aug 23 – Black Hills Speedway (SD) WoO

Sat, Aug 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway

Fri, Aug 30 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA

Fri Aug 30 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sat, Aug 31 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Sun, Sept 1 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA

Fri, Sept 6 – Superior (WI) Speedway IRA

Fri, Sept 6 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, Sept 7 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) Jerry Richert Memorial IRA

Sat, Sept 7 – Spoon River Speedway (IL) Tom Knowles Memorial MOWA

Fri, Sept 20 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Fri, Sept 20 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Sat, Sept 21 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Sat, Sept 21 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Sat, Sept 21 – Beaver Dam (WI) Raceway IRA

Wed, Sept 25 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO

Fri, Sept 27 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA

Sat, Sept 28 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Fri, Oct 4 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, Oct 5 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Fri, Oct 18 – Lakeside Speedway (KS) WoO

Sat, Oct 19 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO

Associate Sponsors

Hoseheads.com

For over twenty years, Hoseheads.com has been your source for “All the News That’s Fit to Sprint”. From the latest results and photos, to some of the greatest columnists in the sport, check in every day at Hoseheads!

Race fan Jim Harris

Race fan Gregg Anderson

The Podium Awards – Newport, Pennsylvania

Visit The Podium Awards for all your promotional items and gifts, trophies, awards, plaques, medals and ribbons. They are located at 221-B Market Street, Newport, Pennsylvania. Call 717 418-4645 or visit them online at www.ThePodiumAwards.com!

 

 

7/28/19

34 Raceway

West Burlington, IA

All Star Circuit of Champions

Rayce Rudeen Foundation Event $26,000 to win

34 cars

Aaron Reutzel (3rd car out to time) set the standard in qualifying at 12.491 seconds on the 3/8-mile. Christopher Bell (10th car out) was second quick, followed by Cory Eliason (5th), Rico Abreu (23rd), Sam Hafertepe Jr. (7th), Austin McCarl (4th), Paul Nienhiser (2nd), James McFadden (21st), Tony Stewart (19th) and Brian Brown (1st). Trey Starks tipped over in turn four on his first lap and failed to get a time in. Reutzel, Bell, Abreu and Brock Zearfoss set quick time in their respective heat groups.

Heat one (started): 1. Eliason 26 (3) 2. A. McCarl 2KS (1) 3. Hafertepe Jr. 15H (2) 4. Reutzel 87 (4) 5. Brown 21 (6) / 6. Thomas Kennedy 21K (7) 7. Nienhiser 9x (5) 8. Andrew Schuerle 2AU (9) 9. Mason Daniel 33m (8)

8 lap heats took the top five to the A and the top two to the Dash. Nienhiser shot over the top of turn one on the first try at green, and restarted at the tail. A. McCarl led early over Hafertepe and Eliason. Eliason claimed second on lap two, and tracked down the leader. He would perform a slider on A. McCarl on the last lap to win it.

Heat two (started): 1. Dale Blaney 11 (2) 2. Bell 39 (4) 3. Lynton Jeffrey 83 (1) 4. Terry McCarl 4 (3) 5. Wayne Johnson 2c (5) / 6. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 07 (6) 7. Rusty Hickman A45 (8) 8. Chris Martin 44 (7) 9. Jeff Swindell 7s (9)

Blaney led the distance. Bell passed Jeffrey for second on lap two. Coming for the checkered, Hickman contacted Swindell, who broke his front end.

Heat three (started): 1. Gee 99 (1) 2. Stewart 14 (2) 3. McFadden 9 (3) 4. Abreu 24 (4) 5. Josh Schneiderman 49 (7) / 6. Greg Wilson w20 (5) 7. Marcus Dumesny 14m (6) 8. Matt Krieger 51J (8)

Gee led wire to wire. Abreu took the final transfer spot from Dumesny on lap two, before Dumesny flew over the turn one berm to bring the caution. Schneiderman used the restart to get by Wilson for the final transfer.

Heat four (started): 1. Brock Zearfoss 70 (4) 2. Shane Golobic 17w (1) 3. Justin Peck 70x (3) 4. Kerry Madsen 2m (5) 5. Parker Price-Miller 96 (2) / 6. Trey Starks 44s (8) 7. Paul McMahan 13 (6) 8. George Hobaugh Jr. 40 (7)

Golobic led Zearfoss and Peck early. Madsen took fourth from Price-Miller on lap three. Zearfoss reeled in Golobic and squeezed between him and the wall in the last corner to win.

Dash one (started): 1. Abreu (2) 2. Blaney (3) 3. Eliason (4) 4. Reutzel (1) 5. Zearfoss (5)

4-lap Dashes determined the starters in the first five rows. Reutzel led lap one and then spun in turn two. Abreu assumed the lead and won. Reutzel passed Zearfoss on the last lap for fourth.

Dash two (started): 1. Stewart (4) 2. A. McCarl (2) 3. Gee (3) 4. Golobic (1) 5. Bell (5)

McCarl led early, but Stewart was on the move, picking off Golobic for second on lap two, and then getting McCarl on the white flag lap to take the win.

B main (started): 1. Nienhiser (1) 2. Wilson (3) 3. McIntyre Jr. (4) 4. Dumesny (6) / 5. Schuerle (8) 6. Daniel (11) 7. Kennedy (2) 8. Hobaugh (9) 9. Martin (13) 10. Krieger (10) 11. Swindell (12) 12. Hickman (7) 13. Starks (5) DNS – McMahan

Starks jumped the turn one cushion and flipped a second time, ending a tough night for him. Nienhiser was the class of the field, leading the 12-lapper throughout. Hickman brought the only other caution when he stopped after a lap was complete. Schuerle climbed to fifth and tried to track down Dumesny, but ended up one spot out.

A main (started): 1. Stewart (2) 2. Abreu (1) 3. Bell (10) 4. Reutzel (7) 5. Eliason (5) 6. McFadden (12) 7. Blaney (3) 8. Gee (6) 9. Peck (14) 10. A. McCarl (4) 11. Zearfoss (9) 12. Madsen (16) 13. Hafertepe (11) 14. Golobic (8) 15. Brown (17) 16. Price-Miller (19) 17. T. McCarl (15) 18. Nienhiser (21) 19. McMahan (25, prov.) 20. Jeffrey (13) 21. McIntyre Jr. (23) 22. Wilson (22) 23. Schneiderman (20) 24. Johnson (18) 25. Dumesny (24)

Dumesny came to a stop before a lap could be completed in the 30-lapper. Abreu shot out to the lead at the green, ahead of Blaney and Stewart. Reutzel was into fourth by lap two, and Stewart took second from Blaney on lap four. A second caution came out for Dumesny, who went pitside on lap four. Eliason jumped up to fourth on the restart. Abreu entered traffic on lap ten. The next time around, he slipped over the top of turn two, and by the time he came back on track, Stewart was by him for the lead. Reutzel was resurging, and climbed to third by lap 14. The next circuit saw Eliason move into fourth, chased by Bell, who was coming. Bell took fourth from Eliason on lap 18, and motored by Reutzel when he bobbled on lap 19, gaining third. As rubber down conditions set in, Bell and Abreu slid each other back and forth for second in a great battle, while Stewart pulled away to his second All Star feature of the year. Bell was the hard-charger.

 

 

 

Gio Scelzi is Youngest 410 Knoxville Winner with All Star Drubbing!

Cory Eliason Captures His First Knoxville 360 Win

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (July 27, 2019) – Gio Scelzi, who was already the youngest ever winner with the World of Outlaws and at Williams Grove Speedway, added the Knoxville Raceway to his list on Saturday. At 17 years and eight months, he became the track’s youngest winner with a $5,000 triumph with the Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions on Weiler Night. The win came aboard Bernie Stuebgen’s Indy Race Parts #71, and came six days earlier than the late Danny Young’s previous record victory in 1988. Cory Eliason topped a non-stop 360 feature event to record his first ever win at the Knoxville Raceway aboard the Rudeen Racing #26. It was the second win in as many years for the Rudeen team on this night. Joey Saldana captured the 360 win here a year ago.

Before a lap could be completed in the 25-lap All Star main event, Shane Golobic came to a stop in turn two after contacting the wall. Brock Zearfoss also went to the work area. On the second try, a number of cars stacked up in turn two, with Matt Juhl and Thomas Kennedy getting upside down. Both walked away.

The event would go non-stop from there, with Kerry Madsen leading early over Scelzi and Brian Brown. Brown used the low side to motor by Scelzi, but the youngster battled back by, cruising on the cushion.

Madsen entered lapped traffic on the seventh circuit, and Scelzi began reeling him in. He made his winning pass on lap ten, and never looked back. Cory Eliason was on the move as welll, gaining a top five standing early and passing Terry McCarl for fourth on lap 14. Up front, Scelzi extended his lead ahead of Madsen and Brown.

Scelzi would lap up to ninth place and finish 7.8 seconds ahead of Madsen at the finish. Brown chased the lead pair, ahead of Eliason and Aaron Reutzel. Terry McCarl, Parker Price-Miller, James McFadden, Austin McCarl and Rico Abreu rounded out the top ten. Brown was the overall quick qualifier, while Scelzi, Davey Heskin, Terry McCarl, Price-Miller and McFadden won heats. Madsen and Scelzi won the Dashes, while Gerard McIntyre Jr. claimed the C, and Wayne Johnson took the B. Justin Henderson flipped in his heat race but was uninjured.

“That’s pretty cool,” said Scelzi of being the youngest to win at Knoxville. “I couldn’t have done it any later! This is cool. This place is unique. I couldn’t have picked a better time to do it than before Nationals. It’s a dream come true to win here. The lapped traffic went my way, and I kept pushing. I looked at the scoreboard with three to go, and really hoped there wasn’t a slider coming. When you have two guys like Kerry and Brian, and even Cory, you have to go as hard as you can for 25 laps.”

“We got a good start,” said Madsen. “We just weren’t quite good enough. Gio deserved to win. Congrats to him and Bernie. It was a good finish, and being on the podium was a good night. The team has really been putting in the hours. We’ve got the Cappy (August 4) yet, and we’ll keep working.”

“That was a whipping there,” said Brown. “Gio is a hell of a racecar driver. He did a phenomenal job. I messed around down there on the bottom. I thought I maybe should have been up quicker. My hat’s off to Bernie and his whole team. We were good all night long, just not good enough to win.”

An entertaining 18-lap 360 feature began with Travis Rilat leading Carson McCarl and Sammy Swindell early. Cory Eliason was moving forward, and passed Sammy by lap three for third. He took second from McCarl the next time around, and tried reeling in the leader.

Gio Scelzi was showing signs of things to come, climbing from his 18th starting spot to eighth by lap five. Up front, Eliason was battling Rilat for the point, as the two went back and forth. Finally, Eliason wrestled the lead away on lap seven. Swindell continued moving up as well, garnering third from McCarl on lap seven.

Eight-time track champ Clint Garner looked like he would be a contender when he passed McCarl for fourth on lap ten. He would slow and exit immediately after, however, ending his run. Scelzi kept his charge going as he also passed McCarl for fourth. Swindell grabbed second from Rilat with five to go, while Scelzi followed him into the show position on lap 15.

Eliason’s first ever win here came ahead of Sammy Swindell, Scelzi, Rilat and Jeff Swindell. McCarl, Davey Heskin, Ryan Giles, Aaron Reutzel (who started 19th) and 21st starter Jon Agan completed the top ten. Giles and Scelzi set quick time in their respective groups, while heats were taken by McKenna Haase, Agan, Heskin, Josh Higday, Alex Hill and Jamie Ball. Agan and Joe Beaver won the B mains.

“My car was a Cadillac tonight,” said Eliason in Victory Lane. “My hat’s off to my guys. It’s a been a long week. I thought I was going to be the one falling out of the seat early.”

Join us Thursday, August 1 through Saturday, August 3 for the 29th Annual MyPlace Hotels Knoxville 360 Nationals presented by Great Southern Bank! For tickets and other information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 RESULTS

Time Trials Group #1 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 71, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (5), 15.531; 2. 70, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (3), 15.567; 3. 13, Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN (6), 15.589; 4. 7, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (2), 15.817; 5. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (4), 15.830; 6. 99, Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can. (1), 15.854; 7. 5H, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (9), 15.912; 8. 33M, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA (7), 15.992; 9. 14M, Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (10), 16.063; 10. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust (8), 16.139

Time Trial Group #2 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (3), 15.650; 2. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (6), 15.748; 3. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (9), 15.800; 4. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (2), 15.827; 5. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (10), 15.861; 6. 70X, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (5), 15.972; 7. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (8), 16.246; 8. 15, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (7), 16.398; 9. 40, George Hobaugh Jr., Chicora, PA (1), 16.771; 10. 1AJ, Trevor Mell, Harwood, ND (4), 17.627

Time Trial Group #3 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 4, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (2), 15.598; 2. 26, Cory Eliason, Selma, CA (6), 15.724; 3. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (3), 15.758; 4. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (8), 15.911; 5. 07, Gerard McIntyre Jr., New Oxford, PA (1), 15.913; 6. 14, Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN (10), 15.962; 7. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (7), 16.019; 8. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (9), 16.148; 9. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (5), 16.762; 10. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (4), 16.780

Time Trial Group #4 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (9), 15.498; 2. 2M, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (4), 15.614; 3. 11, Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH (3), 15.618; 4. 71P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (7), 15.653; 5. 2C, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (2), 15.811; 6. 44S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (6), 16.051; 7. 7S, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (5), 16.081; 8. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX (8), 16.204; 9. 85, Chase Wanner, Batavia, IA (1), 16.855

Time Trial Group #5 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (8), 15.441; 2. 24, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (7), 15.746; 3. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (2), 15.873; 4. 9, James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (6), 15.917; 5. 7X, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (3), 15.922; 6. 83, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (1), 15.986; 7. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (5), 16.143; 8. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (4), 16.165; 9. 2AU, Andrew Schuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust. (9), 16.506

Overall Time Trial Results ($100 from OpenWheel101.com): 1. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 15.441; 2. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 15.498; 3. 71, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 15.531; 4. 70, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA, 15.567; 5. 13, Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN, 15.589; 6. 4, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 15.598; 7. 2M, Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust., 15.614; 8. 11, Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH, 15.618; 9. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 15.65; 10. 71P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 15.653; 11. 26, Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 15.724; 12. 24, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 15.746; 13. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX, 15.748; 14. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 15.758; 15. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 15.800; 16. 2C, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK, 15.811; 17. 7, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN, 15.817; 18. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 15.827; 19. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 15.830; 20. 99, Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can., 15.854; 21. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can., 15.861; 22. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 15.873; 23. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 15.911; 24. 5H, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN, 15.912; 25. 07, Gerard McIntyre Jr., New Oxford, PA, 15.914; 26. 9, James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 15.917; 27. 7X, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 15.922; 28. 14, Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN, 15.962; 29. 70X, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 15.972; 30. 83, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 15.986; 31. 33M, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA, 15.992; 32. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA, 16.019; 33. 44S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA, 16.051; 34. 14M, Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 16.063; 35. 7S, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN, 16.081; 36. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust., 16.139; 37. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 16.143; 38. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 16.148; 39. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 16.165; 40. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX, 16.204; 41. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH, 16.246; 42. 15, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA, 16.398; 43. 2AU, Andrew Schuerle, Toowoomba, QLD, Aust., 16.506; 44. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA, 16.762; 45. 40, George Hobaugh Jr., Chicora, PA, 16.771; 46. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA, 16.780; 47. 85, Chase Wanner, Batavia, IA, 16.855; 48. 1AJ, Trevor Mell, Harwood, ND, 17.627.

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Gio Scelzi (4); 2. Craig Dollansky (1); 3. Paul McMahan (2); 4. Chris Martin (5) / 5. Skylar Gee (6); 6. Marcus Dumesny (9); 7. Glen Saville (10); 8. Brock Zearfoss (3); 9. Mason Daniel (8); 10. Spencer Bayston (7)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:14.0: 1. Davey Heskin (2); 2. Josh Schneiderman (1); 3. Josh Baughman (3); 4. Thomas Kennedy (5) / 5. AJ Moeller (4); 6. Greg Wilson (7); 7. Justin Peck (6); 8. Bobby Mincer (8); 9. George Hobaugh Jr. (9); 10. Trevor Mell (10)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:14.8: 1. Terry McCarl (4); 2. Cory Eliason (3); 3. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (2); 4. Brooke Tatnell (1) / 5. Shane Golobic (7); 6. Tasker Phillips (8); 7. Tony Stewart (6); 8. Gerard McIntyre Jr. (5); 9. Joe Simbro (9); 10. Bob Weuve (10)

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:13.7: 1. Parker Price-Miller (1); 2. Kerry Madsen (3); 3. Dale Blaney (2); 4. Aaron Reutzel (4); 5. Wayne Johnson (5); 6. Jeff Swindell (7); 7. Trey Starks (6); 8. Travis Rilat (8); 9. Chase Wanner (9)

Heat five (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. James McFadden (1); 2. Brian Brown (4); 3. Austin McCarl (2); 4. Rico Abreu (3); 5. Matt Juhl (8); 6. Sawyer Phillips (7); 7. Lynton Jeffrey (6); 8. Justin Henderson (5) DNS – Andrew Schuerle

C main (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Gerard McIntyre Jr. (1); 2. Travis Rilat (2) / 3. Mason Daniel (4); 4. Bobby Mincer (3); 5. Bob Weuve (10); 6. Andrew Schuerle (5); 7. Joe Simbro (6); 8. Chase Wanner (8); 9. George Hobaugh Jr. (7); 10. Trevor Mell (12) DNS – Justin Henderson, Spencer Bayston

Dash one (started), 4 Laps, 1:05.8: 1. Kerry Madsen (1); 2. Cory Eliason (2); 3. Terry McCarl (3); 4. Josh Schneiderman (4); 5. Craig Dollansky (6); 6. Davey Heskin (5)

Dash two (started), 4 Laps, 1:06.8: 1. Gio Scelzi (1); 2. Brian Brown (3); 3. James McFadden (2); 4. Parker Price-Miller (4); 5. Aaron Reutzel (5); 6. Paul McMahan (6)

B main (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. Wayne Johnson (3); 2. Shane Golobic (5); 3. Jeff Swindell (8); 4. Matt Juhl (6) / 5. Brock Zearfoss (1); 6. Trey Starks (15); 7. Tony Stewart (12); 8. Lynton Jeffrey (14); 9. Skylar Gee (4); 10. Justin Peck (13); 11. Travis Rilat (18); 12. Sawyer Phillips (9); 13. Glen Saville (16); 14. Gerard McIntyre Jr. (17); 15. AJ Moeller (2); 16. Greg Wilson (11); 17. Marcus Dumesny (7); 18. Tasker Phillips (10)

A main (started), 25 Laps, 9:23.6: 1. Gio Scelzi (2); 2. Kerry Madsen (1); 3. Brian Brown (4); 4. Cory Eliason (3); 5. Aaron Reutzel (10); 6. Terry McCarl (5); 7. Parker Price-Miller (8); 8. James McFadden (6); 9. Austin McCarl (16); 10. Rico Abreu (17); 11. Josh Schneiderman (7); 12. Brooke Tatnell (20); 13. Paul McMahan (12); 14. Dale Blaney (13); 15. Wayne Johnson (21); 16. Shane Golobic (22); 17. Craig Dollansky (9); 18. Gerard McIntyre Jr. (26, prov.); 19. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (15); 20. Chris Martin (18); 21. Josh Baughman (14); 22. Davey Heskin (11); 23. Jeff Swindell (23); 24. Brock Zearfoss (25, prov.); 25. Thomas Kennedy (19); 26. Matt Juhl (24). Lap Leaders: K. Madsen 1-9, G. Scelzi 10-25. Hard-charger: Tatnell.

360 Results

Time Trial Group #1 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 9, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (1), 16.376; 2. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX (5), 16.381; 3. 11X, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (9), 16.448; 4. 70, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (11), 16.490; 5. 71P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (17), 16.620; 6. 88, Scottie McDonald, Porter, TX (18), 16.736; 7. 75AU, Kyle Bellm, Nixa, MO (19), 16.742; 8. 2C, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (23), 16.747; 9. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (22), 16.754; 10. 76, Brad Comegys, Bondurant, IA (16), 16.754; 11. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (4), 16.758; 12. 15, Christian Bowman, Altoona, IA (12), 16.837; 13. 55, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (2), 16.865; 14. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (6), 16.870; 15. 19, Rob Weuve, Oakland Acres, IA (10), 16.912; 16. 2X, Tucker Doughty, Sunnyvale, TX (25), 16.948; 17. 24N, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (14), 16.971; 18. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (7), 17.053; 19. 64C, Casey Greubel, Lacona, IA (13), 17.261; 20. 1CB, Chelsea Blevins, Janesville, CA (15), 17.307; 21. 67, Jon Hughes, Knoxville, IA (24), 17.520; 22. 3C, Robert Converse, Battle Creek, MI (8), NT; 23. 14, Jordon Mallett, Greenbrier, AR (26), NT; DQ (Tire) 28, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Au (3); DQ (Light at Scales) B29, Adam Mason, Knoxville, IA (21); DQ (Tire) 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA (20).

Time Trial Group #2 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 71, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (20), 16.371; 2. 26, Cory Eliason, Selma, CA (7), 16.452; 3. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (23), 16.572; 4. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (2), 16.637; 5. 2M, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (18), 16.688; 6. 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (25), 16.698; 7. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (9), 16.730; 8. 94, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (3), 16.734; 9. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (15), 16.837; 10. 81E, Eric Bridger, Winterset, IA (10), 16.853; 11. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (14), 16.860; 12. 83, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (13), 16.866; 13. 35, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (12), 16.881; 14. 3, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (11), 16.899; 15. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (21), 16.899; 16. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (5), 16.924; 17. 77X, Alex Hill, Six Nations, ONT, Ca (19), 16.971; 18. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (4), 16.979; 19. 66, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO (8), 17.023; 20. 74, Brodie Tulloch, Brisbane, QLD, Aust. (1), 17.064; 21. 17W, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (16), 17.094; 22. 22K, Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (24), 17.306; 23. 35L, Cody Ledger, Omaha, NE (22), 17.473; 24. 11B, Ben Woods, Newton, IA (17), 17.514; 25. 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA (6), 17.427.

Heat one (started), 7 Laps, 2:00.3: 1. McKenna Haase (2); 2. Tucker Doughty (1); 3. Kyle Bellm (4); 4. Ryan Giles (6); 5. Calvin Landis (5); 6. Brad Comegys (3); 7. Tom Lenz (8); 8. Casey Greubel (7) DNS – Jordon Mallett

Heat two (started), 7 Laps, 1:59.3: 1. Jon Agan (2); 2. Aaron Reutzel (3); 3. Wayne Johnson (4); 4. Travis Rilat (6); 5. Parker Price-Miller (5); 6. Nathan Mills (1); 7. Chelsea Blevins (7) DNS – Robert Converse, Scott Bogucki

Heat three (started), 7 Laps, 2:02.5: 1. Davey Heskin (4); 2. Alan Zoutte (1); 3. Sammy Swindell (6); 4. Christian Bowman (3); 5. Scottie McDonald (5); 6. Rob Weuve (2); 7. Adam Mason (8); 8. Jon Hughes (7)

Heat four (started), 7 Laps, NT: 1. Josh Higday (2); 2. Carson McCarl (5); 3. Ryan Leavitt (1); 4. Sawyer Phillips (4); 5. Ricky Montgomery (7); 6. Eric Bridger (3); 7. Kaleb Johnson (8); 8. John Anderson (9); 9. Gio Scelzi (6)

Heat five (started), 7 Laps, 2:01.5: 1. Alex Hill (1); 2. Jeff Swindell (4); 3. Cory Eliason (6); 4. Joe Beaver (3); 5. Ayrton Gennetten (2); 6. Matt Moro (5); 7. Cody Ledger (8); 8. Brodie Tulloch (7)

Heat six (started), 7 Laps, 2:02.3: 1. Jamie Ball (2); 2. Clint Garner (6); 3. Matt Covington (4); 4. Kelby Watt (1); 5. Ryan Roberts (5); 6. Rob Kubli (3); 7. Harli White (7); 8. Ben Woods (8)

B main one (started), 10 Laps, 3:03.0: 1. Jon Agan (4); 2. McKenna Haase (3) / 3. Christian Bowman (2); 4. Brad Comegys (1); 5. Rob Weuve (5); 6. Tom Lenz (13); 7. Nathan Mills (7); 8. Chelsea Blevins (10); 9. Jon Hughes (11); 10. Casey Greubel (9); 11. Adam Mason (12); 12. Tucker Doughty (6); 13. Alan Zoutte (8) DNS – Jordon Mallett, Scott Bogucki, Robert Converse

B main two (started), 10 Laps, 3:02.1: 1. Joe Beaver (2); 2. Jamie Ball (5) / 3. Ayrton Gennetten (4); 4. Kelby Watt (8); 5. Ryan Leavitt (6); 6. Eric Bridger (1); 7. Harli White (11); 8. Alex Hill (7); 9. Ricky Montgomery (9); 10. Rob Kubli (3); 11. Brodie Tulloch (10); 12. Ben Woods (12); 13. John Anderson (13) DNS – Kaleb Johnson, Cody Ledger

A main (started), 18 Laps, 5:32.8: 1. Cory Eliason (3); 2. Sammy Swindell (4); 3. Gio Scelzi (18); 4. Travis Rilat (2); 5. Jeff Swindell (8); 6. Carson McCarl (1); 7. Davey Heskin (7); 8. Ryan Giles (6); 9. Aaron Reutzel (19); 10. Jon Agan (21); 11. Joe Beaver (22); 12. Kyle Bellm (11); 13. Parker Price-Miller (13); 14. Sawyer Phillips (10); 15. Calvin Landis (9); 16. McKenna Haase (23); 17. Matt Moro (16); 18. Ryan Roberts (12); 19. Josh Higday (20); 20. Scottie McDonald (17); 21. Clint Garner (5); 22. Wayne Johnson (15); 23. Matt Covington (14); 24. Jamie Ball (24). Lap Leaders: Rilat 1-6, Eliason 7-18. Hard-charger: G. Scelzi.

 

 

 

Photos and Video at www.OpenWheel101.com

7/25/19

Plymouth Dirt Track

Plymouth, WI

All Stars/IRA

MSA 360s

36 410s

34 360s

All Stars/IRA

Drivers qualified in their heat groups. James McFadden, Mike Reinke, Aaron Reuzel and Bill Balog set quick time in their particular groups. McFadden (8th car out to time) set the overall quick time mark on the 1/3-mile oval at 11.732 seconds. Paul McMahan (6th car out) was second quick, followed by Cory Eliason (2nd), Reutzel (19th), Kerry Madsen (26th), Dale Blaney (7th), Skylar Gee (5th), Scotty Thiel (20th), Reinke (10th) and Justin Peck (22nd).

Heat one (started): 1. Eliason 26 (2) 2. Blaney 11 (1) 3. McFadden 9 (4) 4. McMahan 13 (3) 5. Gee 99 (5) / 6. George Hobaugh 40 (7) 7. Scott Biertzer 4B (6) 8. Matt Wiese 45 (9) 9. Joey Moughan 73AF (8)

8-lap heats took the top five to the main event. The top two in each heat, and the two fastest remaining qualifiers locked into two Dashes. Eliason led the distance in this one, but Blaney battled him early the top spot. McFadden and McMahan battled for the third spot, with JMAC taking the position on lap two. Moughan exited early.

Heat two (started): 1. Brock Zearfoss 70 (2) 2. Greg Wilson w20 (3) 3. Reinke 02 (4) 4. Steve Meyer 85m (5) 5. Wayne Modjeski 14AJ (7) / 6. Todd Daun 19 (6) 7. Danny Schlafer 11D (1) 8. Nick Matuszewski 63 (8) DNS – Ben Schmidt 73

Schmidt had issues in qualifying and would return for the B. It was three-wide for the lead coming out of turn four on the first lap. Zearfoss would grab the advantage and lead wire to wire. While many rode low, Reinke rode his customary cushion around Schlafer into third at the halfway point. Meyer would follow, and Modjeski took the last transfer with two to go.

Heat three (started): 1. Peck 70x (1) 2. Madsen 2m (3) 3. Thiel 64 (2) 4. Reutzel 87 (4) 5. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 07 (5) / 6. Jordan Goldesberry 65 (7) 7. Scott Neitzel 2w (8) 8. Marcus Dumesny 14m (6) 9. Jereme Schroeder 43 (9)

Peck led the distance in a mostly single-file event. The race was for the fifth and final transfer. McIntyre snatched it from Dumesny on lap three.

Heat four (started): 1. Wayne Johnson 2c (1) 2. Andrew Schuerle 2AU (3) 3. Balog 17B (4) 4. Jeremy Schultz 5J (6) 5. Dave Uttech 68 (5) / 6. Kris Spitz 4K (7) 7. Johnny Fahl 0 (9) 8. Hunter Custer 29 (8) 9. Russel Borland 23 (2)

Johnson led Borland and Schuerle early. On lap three, Borland suddenly veered to the infield, surrendering second to Schuerle. While Johnson left the field behind, a good battle developed for the final transfer, with Uttech holding off Spitz.

Dash one (started): 1. Peck (1) 2. Eliason (3) 3. Wilson (2) 4. Blaney (5) 5. Schuerle (4)

4-lap Dashes set up the first five rows of the feature. Dash one decided the inside rows.

Dash two (started): 1. Zearfoss (1) 2. McFadden (2) 3. Madsen (4) 4. McMahan (3) 5. Johnson (5)

B main (started): 1. Dumesny (1) 2. Neitzel (6) 3. Goldesberry (2) 4. Biertzer (7) / 5. Schmidt (12) 6. Borland (13) 7. Spitz (4) 8. Hobaugh (3) 9. Daun (5) 10. Schlafer (8) 11. Matuszewski (11) 12. Schroeder (15) 13. Fahl (9) 14. Custer (10) 15. Wiese (14) DNS – Moughan

The 12-lap heat took the top four to the back of the B. Dumesny led Hobaugh, Goldesberry and Daun early. Neitzel moved into a transfer spot, when he passed Daun for fourth on lap two. His charge continued when he passed Goldesberry for third on lap three, and Hobaugh for second on lap four. Lap five saw Goldesberry get around Haubaugh for third, while Biertzer took the last transfer from the Pennsylvanian on lap seven. Schmidt and Borland came from rows six and seven, but fell just short of transfers.

A main (started): 1. McFadden (4) 2. Wilson (5) 3. Blaney (7) 4. Reutzel (14) 5. McMahan (8) 6. Zearfoss (2) 7. Eliason (3) 8. Johnson (10) 9. Madsen (6) 10. Gee (17) 11. Balog (13) 12. Reinke (12) 13. Schultz (15) 14. Modjeski (20) 15. McIntyre Jr. (18) 16. Thiel (11) 17. Schuerle (9) 18. Meyer (16) 19. Biertzer (24) 20. Dumesny (21) 21. Uttech (19) 22. Neitzel (22) 23. Goldesberry (23) 24. Peck (1)

The 30-lapper saw Peck take the early lead over McFadden and Eliason. Neitzel and McIntyre came together a lap in. Neitzel replaced a flat left front tire and both continued. Peck led McFadden, Eliason, Wilson and Zearfoss back to green. Wilson grabbed third on the restart, while Blaney moved into the top five himself. The leaders entered lapped traffic on the sixth circuit. Peck was in the midst of three lapped cars and taking heat on lap ten. McFadden was able to shoot by him for the lead in turn two on the eleventh lap. By turn three, Peck had hit the high cushion in turn three and tipped over. He was ok. Now McFadden led Wilson, Blaney, Eliason and Madsen. Goldesberry spun and exited thirteen laps in. McFadden led the group back to green, while McMahan found the high side around Madsen to eek into the top five on the restart. A lap later, Thiel tipped over in turn two. His car was righted, and he continued. McFadden was running low in one and two and high in three and four. McMahan rode the cushion around Eliason on lap 18 for fourth. McFadden was back in traffic with four to go. Reutzel snagged fourth from McMahan with three to go, but no one was catching McFadden, who celebrated with car owner, Kasey Kahne. Reutzel was the hard-charger.

MSA

Heat one (started, *qualified for feature): 1. Shane Wenninger 53 (1*) 2. Brandon McMullen 98 (2*) 3. Lance Fassbender 7 (3*) 4. Justin Miller 15m (6*) 5. Josh Walter 12w (4) 6. Brandon Berth 22B (5) 7. Chris Clayton 2c (8) 8. Jack Vanderboom U2 (7) 9. Al Schlafer 26 (9)

Wenninger led the full 10-lap heat. Passing points saw the top 16 in points advance to the feature. Vanderboom got sideways three laps in, collecting A. Schlafer and Clayton. J. Miller used the restart to move into fourth and a transfer.

Heat two (started, *qualified for feature): 1. Jim Melis 51m (3*) 2. Paul Pokorski 4 (4*) 3. Justin Erickson 3 (1) 4. Travis Arenz 25T (8*) 5. Tony Wondra 11 (9*) 6. Robbie Pribnow 20R (6) 7. Tyler Brabant 99 (7) 8. Mike Yurmanovich 7m (5) 9. Tyler Tischendorf 26T (2)

A lot of action in this one. The veteran J. Melis took the point from Erickson on lap two. Pokorski took third on lap two and then second a lap later. Arenz shot from the tail to fourth by the checkers.

Heat three (started, *qualified for feature): 1. Jason Johnson 6T (1*) 2. Danny Schlafer 25 (2*) 3. Tim Haddy 21H (8*) 4. Kurt Davis 6K (7*) 5. Adam Miller 24m (4) 6. Josh Teunissen 96 (3) 7. Doug Wondra 30 (8) 8. Anthony Knierim 16 (5)

Johnson led wire to wire. Knierim moved from fifth to third by lap three, but would crash hard in turn three five laps in. He was ok. Haddy and Davis were the prime movers and shakers.

Heat four (started, *qualified for feature): 1. Kevin Karnitz 63K (1*) 2. Nich Melis 9 (3*) 3. Will Gerrits 21 (4*) 4. Bill Taylor 69 (5) 5. Blake Wondra 0 (8*) 6. Spyder Akright 53A (6) 7. Preston Ruh 26R (2) 8. Chris Larson 51 (7)

Karnitz led the distance. Larson brought a lap seven caution when he stopped.

B main one (started): 1. Taylor (1) 2. Walter (2) 3. Pribnow (3) / 4. Brabant (5) 5. Clayton (4) 6. Tischendorf (9) 7. Yurmanovich (8) 8. Teunissen (6) 9. Larson (7)

12-lap B mains took the top three to the A. Taylor led the distance, ahead of Walter and Pribnow. Walter and Pribnow exchanged second twice, but the lead trio separated themselves from the rest of the pack.

B main two (started): 1. A. Miller (2) 2. Berth (4) 3. Akright (3) / 4. Vanderboom (6) 5. Erickson (1) 6. A. Schlafer (7) 7. D. Wondra (5) 8. Ruh (8) DNS – Knierim

Erickson led early, ahead of Akright and Berth. A caution for Vanderboom spinning a lap in, gave A. Miller a shot to take over third. Erickson did a 360 spin and kept the lead, but the mandatory caution sent him to the tail. Akright inherited the lead and held it through Ruh’s second spin of the race. A. Miller would get by Berth and then took the lead with two to go. Berth took second coming for the white flag.

A main (started): 1. Arenz (1) 2. Karnitz (3) 3. Wenninger (5) 4. Davis (11) 5. N. Melis (2) 6. J. Melis (8) 7. J. Johnson (4) 8. Haddy (7) 9. Fassbender (15) 10. J. Miller (14) 11. Pribnow (21) 12. Taylor (17) 13. Pokorski (6) 14. Berth (22) 15. A. Miller (18) 16. T. Wondra (13) 17. Gerrits (12) 18. Walter (19) 19. B. Wondra (16) 20. McMullen (9) 21. Akright (22) 22. D. Schlafer (10)

Arenz led early over Karnitz and N. Melis in the 25-lapper. Akright spun four laps in. D. Schlafer exited with issues as well. Wenningerpassed N. Melis for third on the restart, and McMullen took fourth. Leaders hit lapped traffic on lap 12. Karnitz tangled with the lapped car of Akright in turn two on lap 21. Akright’s front-end broke, and fourth running McMullen tipped over to avoid him. Both were done, but ok. Arenz again led the field back to green. Davis had advanced from row six, and put pressure on Wenninger for third, using the high side. Arenz was never seriously challenged to the checkers. Pribnow was the hard-charger.

 

 

 

It’s All Star Weekend for Midwest Thunder Sprints Presented by OpenWheel101.com!

(Bill W) July 22, 2019, Monroe, IA – Events at the Knoxville Raceway were washed out last Saturday, but the Midwest Thunder Sprints presented by www.OpenWheel101.com will have another busy weekend with six point eligible races on tap!

The All Stars will team with the IRA to race at the Pymouth Dirt Track in Wisconsin on Thursday. The All Stars then head to the Jackson Motorplex in Minnesota Friday for a $10,000 top prize, while the IRA tows to the Langlade County Fairgrounds in Antigo, Wisconsin. The MOWA series will also be in action Friday at Jacksonville Speedway in Illinois. The All Stars race at Knoxville Raceway in Iowa Saturday, then will vie for $25,000 to win at 34 Raceway in West Burlington, Iowa Sunday.

Kerry Madsen leads the current point standings ahead of Brian Brown, Terry McCarl, Bill Balog, James McFadden, Austin McCarl, Lynton Jeffrey, Matt Juhl, Justin Henderson and Parker Price-Miller.

Help Out Our Drivers Today!

If you appreciate sprint car drivers in the Midwest, then consider making a contribution towards this year’s point fund. Whether you own a business and would like a banner on OpenWheel101.com, or just want to make an anonymous donation, drop me a line! 100% of donations/sponsorships go to the drivers!

Next Up

Thurs, July 25 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA

Fri, July 26 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex All Stars

Fri, July 26 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Fri, July 26 – Langlade County Fairgrounds (WI) IRA

Sat, July 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway All Stars

Sun, July 28 – 34 Raceway (IA) All Stars

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 560 (1)

2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 523 (5)

3. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 459 (2)

4. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 424 (2)

5. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 331

6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 314

7. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 274

8. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 245

9. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 233

10. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 230 (1)

11. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 223

12. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 213 (3)

13. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 165

14. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 154

15. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 139

(tie) Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA, 139

17. Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL, 133

(tie) Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI, 133

19. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 129

20. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 121

21. Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA, 118

22. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 115

(tie) Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 115

24. Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI, 103 (1)

(tie) Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI, 103

26. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH, 102

27. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 98 (1)

28. Jeremy Standridge, Springfield, IL, 95

29. Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL, 92

30. Mason Daniel, Springville, CA, 88

31. Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO, 86

32. Jason Keith, Fredericktown, MO, 77

33. Carson Short, Marion, IL, 75 (1)

(tie) Kyle Schuett, Philo, IL, 75

(tie) Jacob Patton, Bethalto, IL, 75

(tie) Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 75

37. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 72 (1)

38. Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN, 69

(tie) Scott Neitzel, Beaver Dam, WI, 69

40. Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks, ND, 65

41. Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek, WI, 63

42. Cory Bruns, Lincoln, IL, 59

43. Terry Babb, Decatur, IL, 56

44. Robbie Standridge, Springfield, IL, 53

45. Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN, 52

(tie) Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN, 52 (1)

47. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 50 (1)

(tie) Nick Omdahl, East Grand Forks, MN, 50

(tie) Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA, 50

(tie) Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH, 50

(tie) Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK, 50

52. Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 49

53. Jordan Adams, Reynolds, ND, 48

(tie) Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 48

(tie) Steve Short, Farmington, MO, 48

56. Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa, IL, 46

57. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 42

(tie) Scott Biertzer, West Bend, WI, 42

59. Kris Spitz, Salem, WI, 40

60. Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 38

(tie) Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 38

(tie) Dave Uttech, Kenosha, WI, 38

63. Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL, 35

(tie) Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN, 35

65. Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 34

(tie) Hunter Custer, Chippewa Falls, WI, 34

67. Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 32

68. Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IN, 30

(tie) Trevor Mell, Harwood, ND, 30

(tie) Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie, WI, 30

71. Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA, 29

72. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 26

(tie) Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH, 26

74. Brayden Fox, Avon, IN, 24

75. Brayton Lynch, Springfield, IL, 22

76. Christopher King, Farmington, MO, 20

(tie) Steve Meyer, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 20

(tie) Jack Croaker, East Grand Forks, MN, 20

(tie) Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 20

(tie) Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA, 20

81. Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH, 18

82. Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH, 16

(tie) Andy Bishop, Harrisburg, IL, 16

(tie) Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 16

(tie) Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN, 16

(tie) Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN, 16

(tie) Shane Roemeling, Grand Forks, ND, 16

(tie) Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can., 16

(tie) Rob Pribnow, Lomira, WI, 16

90. Austin O’Dell, Rochester, IL, 14

(tie) Jim Moughan Jr., Springfield, IL, 14

(tie) Brinton Marvel, Pittsboro, IN, 14

(tie) Reed Allex, St. Cloud, MN, 14

(tie) Jordan Paulsen, Trevor, WI, 14

95. Christopher Bell, Norman, OK, 12

(tie) Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 12

(tie) Dustin Barks, Farmington, MO, 12

(tie) Lance Fassbender, Burnett, WI, 12

(tie) Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND, 12

(tie) Gerard McIntyre Jr., New Oxford, PA, 12

(tie) Colin Smith, Sheldon, IA, 12

(tie) Bret Tripplett, Lincoln, IL, 12

103. Brady Barker, New Berlin, IL, 10

(tie) George Crawford, Springfield, IL, 10

(tie) Dylan Tuxhorn, Pawnee, IL, 10

(tie) Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 10

107. Dustin Adams, St. Louis, MO, 8

(tie) AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 8

(tie) RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL, 8

(tie) Matt Wiese, Lomira, WI, 8

(tie) Tori Knutson, Monticello, MN, 8

112. Aidan Roosevans, O’Fallon, IL, 6

(tie) Brayden Gaylord, Wever, IA, 6

114. Nick Matuszewski, Antigo, WI, 4

115. Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA, 2

(tie) Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH, 2

(tie) Keith Fellner, Sturtevant, WI, 2

(tie) Justin Standridge, Springfield, IL, 2

Tentative 2019 Races that will be counted for Points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com

Sat, April 6 – 34 Raceway (IA) IRA/MOWA (Carson Short, Marion, IL)

Sun, April 7 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, April 12 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA (Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN)

Sat, April 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, April 26 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, April 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 27 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Rain)

Sun, April 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO (Postponed)

Sat, May 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, May 10 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Postponed)

Sat, May 11 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Fri, May 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sun, May 19 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) All Stars (Rain)

Fri, May 24 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, May 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 25 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sun, May 26 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sat, June 1 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Tue, June 4 – Fairbury (IL) American Legion Speedway WoO (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)

Fri, June 7 – Lee County (IA) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, June 7 – River Cities (ND) Speedway WoO (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)

Sat, June 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 8 – Granite City Speedway (MN) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 9 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, June 14 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 15 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 22 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, June 22 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 23 – Dubuque (IA) Speedway WoO (Rain)

Thurs, June 27 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)

Fri, June 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway All Stars/MOWA (Rain)

Sat, June 29 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 29 – Route 66 Speedway (IL) All Stars (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)

Sun, June 30 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI)

Wed, July 3 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Fri, July 5 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)

Sat, July 6 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN)

Sat, July 6 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Fri, July 12 – Lincoln (IL) Speedway MOWA (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)

Sat, July 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, July 13 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway WoO (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)

Sat, July 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Thurs, July 25 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA

Fri, July 26 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex All Stars

Fri, July 26 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Fri, July 26 – Langlade County Fairgrounds (WI) IRA

Sat, July 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway All Stars

Sun, July 28 – 34 Raceway (IA) All Stars

Fri, Aug 2 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO

Sat, Aug 3 – I-55 Raceway (MO) Ironman 55 WoO

Sat, Aug 3 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sun, Aug 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Cappy Classic

Mon, Aug 5 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge

Wed, Aug 7 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Thurs, Aug 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Fri, Aug 9 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Sat, Aug 10 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Fri, Aug 16 – River Cities Speedway (ND) WoO

Sat, Aug 17 – West Fargo (ND) WoO

Sat, Aug 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sun, Aug 18 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA

Fri, Aug 23 – Black Hills Speedway (SD) WoO

Sat, Aug 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway

Fri, Aug 30 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA

Fri Aug 30 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sat, Aug 31 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Sun, Sept 1 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA

Fri, Sept 6 – Superior (WI) Speedway IRA

Fri, Sept 6 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, Sept 7 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) Jerry Richert Memorial IRA

Sat, Sept 7 – Spoon River Speedway (IL) Tom Knowles Memorial MOWA

Fri, Sept 20 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Fri, Sept 20 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Sat, Sept 21 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Sat, Sept 21 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Sat, Sept 21 – Beaver Dam (WI) Raceway IRA

Wed, Sept 25 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO

Fri, Sept 27 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA

Sat, Sept 28 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Fri, Oct 4 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, Oct 5 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Fri, Oct 18 – Lakeside Speedway (KS) WoO

Sat, Oct 19 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO

Associate Sponsors

Hoseheads.com

For over twenty years, Hoseheads.com has been your source for “All the News That’s Fit to Sprint”. From the latest results and photos, to some of the greatest columnists in the sport, check in every day at Hoseheads!

Race fan Jim Harris

Race fan Gregg Anderson

The Podium Awards – Newport, Pennsylvania

Visit The Podium Awards for all your promotional items and gifts, trophies, awards, plaques, medals and ribbons. They are located at 221-B Market Street, Newport, Pennsylvania. Call 717 418-4645 or visit them online at www.ThePodiumAwards.com!

 

 

 

Pic and Video at www.OpenWheel101.com


7/19/19

Plymouth Speedway

Plymouth, IN

Indiana Sprintweek Night #2

USAC

38 cars

The cars were divided into two groups for qualifying. Dustin Ingle (3rd car out to time) set quick time in the first flight at 13.485 seconds on the 1/4-mile oval. Brady Bacon (13th car out) was second quick, followed by Chase Stockon (8th), Josh Hodges (4th) and Max Adams (17th). Tyler Courtney (8th car out) led the second flight at 13.358 seconds, ahead of Jason McDougal (6th), CJ Leary (19th), Chris Windom (12th) and Justin Grant (10th).

Heat one (started): 1. Matt Westfall 33m (1) 2. Brandon Mattox 28 (3) 3. Stockon 32 (5) 4. Ingle 2DI (6) / 5. Adams 5m (4) 6. Dustin Christie 75 (2) 7. Koby Barksdale 22 (7) 8. Matt Moore 9 (9) 9. Anthony D’Alessio 01 (8) 10. TJ Artz 57x (10)

10-lap heats took the top four to the main event. Westfall led wire to wire in this one with Mattox and Stockon in tow. A three-way battle for fourth went to Ingle on lap six, when he passed Christie.

Heat two (started): 1. Hodges 74x (5) 2. Bacon 69 (6) 3. Zane Hendricks 27 (1) 4. Terry Richards 18m (4) / 5. Shane Cottle 2E (7) 6. Isaac Chapple 52 (8) 7. Brandon Long 02 (2) 8. Matt Goodnight 39 (9) 9. Mitchell Davis 56 (3)

Hendricks led Long and Richards early. Lap two saw Hodges shoot from fourth to second. Bacon advanced to fourth on lap three and then took third from Richards on lap four. Hodges picked off Hendricks for the lead with three to go, and Bacon trailed in second on lap eight.

Heat three (started): 1. Thomas Meseraull 00 (2) 2. Carson Short 21 (1) 3. Grant 4 (4) 4. Courtney 7BC (6) / 5. Dakota Jackson 17 (3) 6. Leary 19AZ (5) 7. Clinton Boyles 57 (7) 8. Jarett Andretti 18 (9) 9. Cole Ketcham 41 (10) 10. Matt McCarthy 28m (8)

The second flight was definitely stacked and made for some competitive heats. Short led early in this one, with Meseraull getting by on lap three for the lead. Courtney battled from row three to grab the fourth and final transfer from Jackson on lap four.

Heat four (started): 1. Kyle Cummins 3R (3) 2. Kevin Thomas Jr. 19 (4) 3. Windom 5G (5) 4. McDougal 71P (6) / 5. Dave Darland 42 (1) 6. Brian VanMeveren 24 (9) 7. Dickie Gaines 44 (8) 8. Brody Roa 91 (7) 9. Chad Boespflug 98E (2)

Darland led Boespflug and Cummins early. Boespflug moved into the lead on lap two, while Thomas Jr. got by Cummins for third. Darland shot back to the point on lap three with Thomas in tow. Boespflug stopped on the backstretch three laps in. Darland led Thomas, Cummins and Windom back to green. Thomas jetted into the lead on the restart, and three laps later, Roa and Boespflug flipped in turn three. Gaines was also involved. Everyone was o.k. Thomas led Darland, Cummins and Windom back to green. Cummins found something on the cushion and took the point, while Windom took third from Darland. McDougal would capture the last transfer with two to go.

B main (started): 1. Leary (1) 2. Jackson (3) 3. Adams (2) 4. Andretti (13) 5. Davis (4) 6. Boyles (8) / 7. Darland (7) 8. Long (6) 9. Christie (5) 10. McCarthy (11) 11. Artz (17) 12. Gaines (19) 13. Ketcham (15) 14. Goodnight (18) 15. Chapple (14) 16. Moore (16) 17. Barksdale (9) 18. Cottle (10) 19. D’Alessio (12) DNS – VanMeveren, Roa, Boespflug

The 12-lap B took the top six to the A. Ketcham spun before a lap could be completed. Adams led Jackson and Davis on lap one, before a chain reaction saw Chapple and Cottle get collected. Adams led Jackson, Davis, Leary and Long back to green. Leary quickly took third, while Boyles moved into the sixth and final transfer. Leary took the point on lap four, while Andretti, who started in row seven, was up in a transfer by lap six. The battle for second went three-wide on lap eight before D’Alessio’s 360 spin slowed things one last time. The restart saw Jackson get by Davis for second. Adams and Andretti followed into three and four.

A main (started): 1. Courtney (6) 2. Leary (7) 3. Grant (9) 4. Bacon (3) 5. McDougal (4) 6. Windom (1) 7. Jackson (13) 8. Stockon (2) 9. Cummins (15) 10. Hodges (8) 11. Westfall (19) 12. Thomas Jr. (11) 13. Adams (10) 14. Short (18) 15. Davis (16) 16. Chapple (23, prov.) 17. Ingle (5) 18. Andretti (22) 19. Meseraull (17) 20. Hendricks (20) 21. Boyles (21) 22. Mattox (14) 23. Richards (12) 24. Christie (24, prov.)

Stockon led the 30-lapper early over Windom and Bacon. Windom jumped into the lead on lap two, and Bacon followed him into second. McDougal advanced to third by lap six, followed by Courtney. Courtney was riding the cushion to get around McDougal for third on lap nine. Meanwhile, Bacon was all over Windom, and passed him for the lead on lap 12. A lap later, Mattox flipped in turn one. He was uninjured. Bacon led Windom, Courtney, Grant and Leary back to green. Boyles exited with a flat right rear. On lap 15, Courtney ran high around Windom for second on lap 15, and did the same to Bacon on lap 17. Bacon slid back in front of Courtney to lead lap 18, however. Hendricks flipped on lap 18. He was ok. Bacon led Courtney, Windom, Grant and McDougal back to green. Courtney shot to the high side of three and four and diamonded the corner to shoot past Bacon and lead lap 19. Meseraull spun at that point with a flat right rear tire. Courtney would pull away at that point, but the battle for second was intense behind him. Grant would take the spot on lap 23, but Leary was closing late. He’d pass Windom, Grant and then Bacon to finish second. Westfall was the hard-charger.

 

 

 

with Pic and Video at www.OpenWheel101.com

 

7/18/19

Gas City Speedway

Gas City, IN

Indiana Sprintweek Night #1

USAC

43 cars

Qualifying was done in two flights. Carson Short (3rd car out to time) set the standard in the first group at 12.046 seconds on the quarter-mile, ahead of Brady Bacon (18th car out), Justin Grant (11th), Kevin Thomas Jr. (20th) and Chris Windom (21st). Jason McDougal (3rd car out to time) led group two with a time of 12.198 seconds, ahead of Dakota Jackson (5th), CJ Leary (16th), Kyle Cummins (14th) and Thomas Meseraull (7th).

Heat one (started): 1. Scotty Weir 4P (3) 2. Windom 5G (4) 3. Grant 4 (5) 4. Josh Hodges 74x (2) / 5. Chad Boespflug 98E (1) 6. Brody Roa 91 (7) 7. Clinton Boyles 57 (8) 8. Koby Barksdale 22 (9) 9. Joe Stornetto Jr. 04 (11) 10. Terry Richards 18M (10) 11. Short 21 (6)

10-lap heats took the top four to the feature. Weir shot to the lead form row two right away, followed by Windom and Grant. Contact with Hodges sent Short upside down a lap in. He was o.k. and would return to the B. The top three stayed strong, but the race for the fourth and final transfer was on between Hodges and Boespflug, who held it most of the way. With two to go, Hodges slid across Boespflug’s bow to take the spot.

Heat two (started): 1. Thomas Jr. 19 (5) 2. Bacon 69 (6) 3. Chase Stockon 32 (4) 4. Brent Beauchamp 34 (1) / 5. Shane Cottle 2E (2) 6. Dustin Ingle 2DI (3) 7. Matt Westfall 33m (11) 8. Jarett Andretti 18 (7) 9. Max Adams 5M (8) 10. Zane Hendricks 27 (9) 11. Matt Moore 9 (10)

Cottle led early over Beauchamp and Stockon. Stockon took second on the second lap, and Bacon moved into the fourth and final transfer on lap three. Moore stopped and exited at that point. Thomas Jr. put himself into contention at that point as well. Hendricks spun three laps in. Thomas jumped into second on that restart on the high side, and carried his momentum to the lead at the halfway point. Bacon followed him into second. Stockon moved into third, while Cottle seemed to stumble a bit. Beauchamp got by him for the final transfer coming to the white flag.

Heat three (started): 1. McDougal 71P (6) 2. Meseraull 47 (4) 3. Dave Darland 42 (7) 4. Leary 19AZ (5) / 5. Dallas Hewitt 18x (8) 6. Cole Ketcham 41 (2) 7. Isaac Chapple 52 (3) 8. Dustin Christie 75 (9) 9. Matt McCarthy 28m (10) 10. Anthony D’Alessio 01 (1) 11. Eric Perrott 45 (11)

The heat of the night saw Ketcham leading Meseraull, D’Allessio and Chapple early. McDougal put on a move to go from sixth to third on lap two, before McCarthy spun to bring a caution. Ketcham led Meseraull, McDougal, Chapple and Leary back to green. Meseraull jumped to the point on the restart, while Chapple got by McDougal for third. McDougal then went from fourth to second on the high side before D’Alessio spun four laps in. Darland passed Ketcham for fourth on that restart, while McDougal pursued Meseraull for the lead. He would make his sliding move to the point with three to go. Darland worked by Leary for third at the checkers in a race that saw a lot of action.

Heat four (started): 1. Tyler Courtney 7BC (4) 2. Jackson 17 (6) 3. Corey Smith 66s (3) 4. Cummins 3R (5) / 5. AJ Hopkins 4J (2) 6. Dickie Gaines 44 (9) 7. Brandon Mattox 28 (7) 8. Matt Goodnight 39 (8) 9. Mitchell Davis 56 (10) 10. Brian VanMeveren 24 (1)

Spins by Cummins and Van Meveren, who exited slowed the start of this one. Smith led Courtney and Hopkins early, but Courtney took control on the next lap and never looked back. Davis went over three and four to bring the yellow out three laps in. Courtney led Smith, Hopkins and Jackson back to green. Jackson took third on the restart, and Cummins would return from the rear of the field after spinning to grab the final transfer with two to go.

C main (started): 1. Adams (1) 2. Richards (7) 3. Goodnight (2) 4. Davis (10) / 5. Christie (4) 6. Barksdale (3) 7. Gaines (6) 8. Hendricks (5) 9. Moore (9) 10. McCarthy (8) 11. Perrott (11) DNS – Stornetto, Westfall

Adams led the distance in the 10-lapper. Richards was a steady mover, and was into the fourth and final transfer by lap three, third the next lap, and second by lap five. Davis went from row five to grab the fourth and final transfer.

B main (started): 1. Cottle (5) 2. Short (1) 3. Chapple (2) 4. Hopkins (6) 5. Ketcham (4) 6. Adams (15) / 7. Roa (10) 8. Boespflug (7) 9. Hewitt (14) 10. Ingle (3) 11. Andretti (11) 12. D’Alessio (8) 13. Boyles (13) 14. Davis (18) 15. Mattox (12) 16. Goodnight (17) 17. Richards (16) 18. VanMeveren (9)

Short led Chapple and Ingle early in the 12-lapper. Cottle was steady on his traditional low groove, grabbing third and then second on the second and third laps. From there, he pulled away. Adams continued his alphabet run after winning the C. He was in the sixth and final transfer by lap five.

A main (started): 1. Cottle (18) 2. Leary (2) 3. Windom (9) 4. Bacon (5) 5. Thomas Jr. (1) 6. McDougal (6) 7. Jackson (4) 8. Cummins (8) 9. Beauchamp (20) 10. Grant (3) 11. Ketcham (17) 12. Stockon (11) 13. Adams (22) 14. Hodges (16) 15. Boespflug (23, prov.) 16. Short (7) 17. Chapple (14) 18. VanMeveren (24, prov.) 19. Smith (15) 20. Darland (19) 21. Hopkins (19) 22. Meseraull (10) 23. Courtney (12) 24. Weir (13)

What started as a runaway for Leary ended in an exciting, finish with some controversy. Leary took the early lead in the 30-lapper over Thomas Jr. and McDougal. Weir and Chapple contacted and spun in turn one, bringing the caution out three laps in. The lead trio stayed the same six laps in when Smith came to a stop atop turn two. Cummins claimed fourth from Jackson on lap 11, and Leary entered lapped traffic on lap 14. Meseraull got sideways in turn three on lap 17, and collected Courtney as both were just inside the top ten. Both had to retire. Leary started with two lapped cars between he and the field. All heck broke loose after the restart, with Cottle appearing in the top five from row nine, joined by Windom and Bacon. Chapple caught the infield tire in one, bringing a final caution with six laps to go. Cottle was smooth on the low side and snagged second when the green fell. With three to go, Windom took third. Cottle edge closer to a rim running Leary with each lap and at the checkers, he was declared the winner in a close one. Race Monitor actually had Leary ahead by .002 seconds, but scorers determined Cottle was first to the actual finish line. Adams finished his night by passing 18 cars in his route from the C to the B to 13th in the A.

 

 

 

Pics and Videos at www.OpenWheel101.com

 

7/17/19

Eldora Speedway

Rossburg, OH

Let’s Race Two

28 USAC Sprints

42 WoO Sprints

USAC

Justin Grant (13th car out to time) set quick time at 15.957 seconds. CJ Leary (4th car out) was second quick, followed by Tyler Courtney (5th), Brady Bacon (21st), Chase Stockon (27th), Carson Short (23rd), Kevin Thomas Jr. (14th), Zane Hendricks (1st), Chris Windom (20th) and Matt Westfall (17th). Nick Bilbee crashed hard in hot laps, ending his night. He was ok, and fortunately, it was the only red of the night.

Heat one (started): 1. Bacon 69 (5) 2. Isaac Chapple 52 (2) 3. Grant 4 (6) 4. Kody Swanson 20 (1) 5. Thomas Jr. 19 (4) / 6. Westfall 33m (3) 7. Dallas Hewitt 18 (7) 8. Brian VanMeveren 24 (8) 9. Matt Cooley 19c (9)

8 lap heats took the top five to the feature. Chapple led early, but Bacon was strong from row three, and took the point on the third lap. Grant moved into third on the fourth lap.

Heat two (started): 1. Scotty Weir 23s (1) 2. Leary 19AZ (6) 3. Dustin Christie 75 (2) 4. Stockon 32 (5) 5. Hendricks 27 (4) / 6. Jason McDougal 71P (3) 7. Dustin Ingle 2DI (7) 8. Michael Fischesser 44 (9) 9. Paul Dues 87 (8)

Weir led the distance. Leary moved up to third by lap two and took second from Christie with two to go.

Heat three (started): 1. Courtney 7BC (6) 2. Dave Darland 42 (2) 3. Windom 5G (4) 4. Tom Harris 84 (1) 5. Brody Roa 91 (3) / 6. Short 21 (5) 7. Corey Smith 66s (7) 8. Matt Goodnight 39 (8) 9. Gage Etgen 99 (9)

Darland led early while Courtney slid by Windom for second on lap two. He was leading and pulling away the next time around.

B main (started): 1. Westfall (2) 2. Short (1) 3. Hewitt (4) 4. McDougal (3) 5. Goodnight (8) 6. Smith (6) 7. Fischesser (10) / 8. Etgen (11) 9. Cooley (9) 10. Ingle (5) 11. VanMeveren (7)

The 12-lap B took the top seven to the feature. Westfall led wire to wire.

A main (started): 1. Courtney (4) 2. Leary (5) 3. Bacon (3) 4. Stockon (2) 5. Windom (9) 6. Westfall (10) 7. Harris (18) 8. Thomas Jr. (1) 9. Hendricks (8) 10. Chapple (13) 11. Hewitt (19) 12. Weir (17) 13. Short (7) 14. McDougal (11) 15. Christie (14) 16. Darland (15) 17. Roa (12) 18. Goodnight (21) 19. Fischesser (22) 20. Smith (20) 21. Grant (6) 22. VanMeveren (23, prov.) 23. Swanson (16)

Courtney shot around the front row immediately in the 30-lapper and had no serious contenders the rest of the way to $10,000. Leary moved by Stockon for second on lap two, and Bacon gained third on lap three. Courtney was in lapped traffic by lap 11. A caution came out on lap 16, and the leader had put four lapped cars between he and Leary, who was getting pressure from Bacon. Courtney pulled away again, as Bacon tagged the wall on both laps 23 and 25. The best racing in the top five came between Stockon, Windom and Westefall, who finished fourth through sixth. Hewitt was the hard-charger.

WoO

Brian Brown (6th car out to time) set quick time in his flight at 13.253, followed by Brad Sweet (9th car out), Donny Schatz (13th), Carson Macedo (10th) and Greg Wilson (3rd). Shane Stewart (1st car out) clocked a lap of 13.194 to lead the second flight, ahead of Logan Schuchart (2nd), David Gravel (19th), Jacob Allen (8th) and Kraig Kinser (4th).

Heat one (started): 1. Schatz 15 (2) 2. Brown 21 (1) 3. Wilson w20 (3) 4. Sheldon Haudenschild 17 (4) 5. Paul McMahan 13 (6) / 6. Jac Haudenschild 3 (7) 7. Gio Scelzi 41s (5) 8. Chad Kemenah K4 (9) 9. Skylar Gee 99 (8) 10. Andrew Schuerle 2AU (10) DNS – Aaron Reutzel 87

8 lap heats took the top two to the Dash, and the top five to the feature. Schatz led the distance. Wilson grabbed third from S. Haudenschild on lap two. All eyes were on J. Haudenschild who rode the wall late to gain on McMahan, but could not capture the final transfer.

Heat two (started): 1. Sweet 49 (1) 2. Macedo 2 (2) 3. Brent Marks 19 (3) 4. Kerry Madsen 2m (4) 5. Brock Zearfoss 70 (5) / 6. Ian Madsen 18 (6) 7. Cale Thomas 91 (7) 8. Hunter Schuerenberg G1 (8) 9. Marcus Dumesny 14m (9) 10. Bradley Ashford 4x (10)

Sweet led wire to wire in a single-file affair. Dumesny spun with seven laps down in the only caution.

Heat three (started): 1. Stewart 5 (1) 2. Gravel 41 (2) 3. Kinser 11K (3) 4. Rico Abreu 24 (6) 5. Daryn Pittman 83 (4) / 6. Dave Blaney 98H (8) 7. Sye Lynch 92 (5) 8. Parker Price-Miller 71P (7) 9. Cale Conley 3c (10) 10. Tom Harris 84 (11) 11. Lee Jacobs 81 (9)

Stewart led Gravel for the distance. Abreu came late and passed Pittman for fourth with two to go.

Heat four (started): 1. Schuchart 1s (2) 2. Tim Kaeding 7s (3) 3. Kyle Larson 57 (6) 4. Allen 1a (1) 5. Joey Saldana 12N (5) / 6. Tim Shaffer 49x (7) 7. James McFadden 9 (8) 8. Cory Eliason 26 (4) 9. Shawn Dancer 49D (10) 10. Jason Sides 7 (9)

Schuchart led wire to wire. Kaeding took second right away. Larson somehow squeezed between Eliason and the turn two wall on lap one and moved into fourth. He picked off third from Allen coming for the white flag.

C main (started): 1. Jacobs (1) 2. Reutzel (7) / 3. Dumesny (2) 4. Conley (4) 5. Schuerle (3) 6. Dancer (6) 7. Harris (8) 8. Ashford (5) DNS – Kemenah, Sides

The 10-lap C took the top two to the back of the B. Jacobs led early over Conley and Dumesny. Dumesny used the low side to gain second on lap two. Reutzel, who had mechanical issues in qualifying moved forward quickly, grabbing third from Coney on lap six, and rode around the wall to shoot around Dumesny for the final transfer on lap nine.

Dash (started): 1. Macedo (1) 2. Sweet (2) 3. Gravel (3) 4. Schatz (7) 5. Stewart (4) 6. Brown (6) 7. Schuchart (5) 8. Kaeding (8)

The 6-lap Dash set the top six spots in the A. Schatz was the main mover, grabbing fifth from Brown with two to go, and passing Stewart for a second row starting spot on the last lap.

B main (started): 1. Eliason (2) 2. I. Madsen (3) 3. Scelzi (1) 4. Thomas (7) / 5. J. Haudenschild (5) 6. Price-Miller (6) 7. McFadden (12) 8. Reutzel (14) 9. Blaney (10) 10. Lynch (4) 11. Gee (9) 12. Jacobs (13) 13. Schuerenberg (11) 14. Shaffer (8)

The 12-lap B sent the top four to the feature. Eliason led Scelzi, I. Madsen and Lynch early. Price-Miller took the fourth spot from Lynch on lap two, while, I. Madsen got under Scelzi for second on lap three. Thomas was utilizing the low groove, and worked by Price-Miller for a transfer. J. Haudenschild was coming late again on the wall, but ran out of time.

A main (started): 1. Schatz (4) 2. Gravel (3) 3. Schuchart (7) 4. Sweet (2) 5. Wilson (9) 6. Abreu (14) 7. Kinser (10) 8. Marks (11) 9. Brown (6) 10. Macedo (1) 11. Zearfoss (19) 12. Pittman (18) 13. S. Haudenschild (13) 14. Saldana (20) 15. Stewart (5) 16. Thomas (24) 17. McMahan (17) 18. Allen (16) 19. Larson (12) 20. Kaeding (8) 21. I. Madsen (22) 22. Eliason (21) 23. K. Madsen (15) 24. Scelzi (23)

The 30-lap feature saw Sweet leading Macedo, Schatz and Gravel early. Wilson rode the low side to fifth by lap five. Schatz was also utilizing the low groove and was running down Sweet. He passed him for the point on lap seven. Wilson worked over Macedo for fourth on lap 13. K. Madsen slowed with power steering issues on lap 16 to bring the first caution. Schatz led Sweet, Gravel, Wilson and Macedo back to green. Schuchart went from sixth to third on the restart, as Larson entered the top five and was on the charge by lap 17. When I. Madsen slowed to bring a caution 19 laps in, however, Larson pitted with a flat right rear. Unable to get it changed in time, Larson got a break when Eliason and Kaeding came together. Unfortunately, he lost a radiator as well and could not restart. Schatz took off again on the restart, while Schuchart gained second and tried reeling in the leader. Gravel and Sweet battled hard for third, but Gravel prevailed in the late going. He would also run down Schuchart taking second at the checkers to Schatz, who has won two in a row with the WoO and swept the “Let’s Race Two” events, the first being in May. Abreu was the hard-charger.

 

 

Kerry Madsen Wins the Beef; Brian Brown Cashes in $5,000 at Knoxville!

Clint Garner Wins #40 in #40; Matthew Stelzer Becomes All-time Winner in Pro Sprints

Myles Michehl Sweeps Dirt Trucks

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (July 13, 2019) – Van Wall Equipment Marion County Fair Night was jam packed full of great racing Saturday night at the Knoxville Raceway! Kerry Madsen won half a beef and $4,000 on the way to his 23rd career 410 sprint car feature win here. Brian Brown cashed in $5,000 for his 49th career win in the make-up 410 feature from June 22. Clint Garner won his 40th career main event in the 360 class, while Matthew Stelzer became the all-time leading feature winner in the Pro Sprints presented by Pace Performance, with his 13th career victory. Myles Michehl swept the two ten-lap Dirt Truck main events scheduled, his first wins here. In under three hours time, ten heats, two B mains and six feature events were run off in an efficient manner in front of the Marion County Fair crowd.

In the regularly scheduled 20-lap 410 feature, AJ Moeller led lap one from his pole position. A point invert of eight had Kerry Madsen starting fifth, but at the conclusion of lap two, he was already at the point. Brian Brown started eighth, but was also in the top five by the second circuit. Lynton Jeffrey passed Moeller for second on lap three, before Jamie Ball spun in turn four.

Madsen led Jeffrey, Moeller, Brown and Wayne Johnson back to green. Brown quickly claimed third, while Parker Price-Miller jumped from seventh to fourth. On lap five, Brown shot by Jeffrey for second, and pursued the leader. Terry McCarl and Price-Miller had an entertaining battle for the fourth spot going in the middle stages of the race, while the leaders hit lapped traffic.

As Madsen sliced through traffic, Brown stayed close, but could not catch the St. Mary’s, New South Wales native. Price-Miller, Gio Scelzi and Jeffrey chased the lead pair to the checkers. Rico Abreu, Terry McCarl, Davey Heskin, Austin McCarl and Johnson rounded out the top ten. Brown set quick time over the 35-car field, while Chris Martin, Tasker Phillips, Craig Dollansky and Austin McCarl won heats. Trey Starks won the B main.

“We have a great engine builder,” said Madsen, whose team changed a motor after the heat. “All of our stuff runs well. I wasn’t able to tinker on the car much, so maybe that helped us. I got a great start and the car was really ripping. That’s good racing (lapped traffic that he dealt with). What makes racing good is fighting through the lapped cars. That’s what it’s all about.”

The 25-lap make-up feature belonged to Brian Brown. Brown started outside row one, and led every lap. Justin Henderson was on the move early, advancing into the top five by lap two, and then passing Matt Juhl for fourth on lap three. Brown was into lapped traffic ahead of second place, Lynton Jeffrey, by lap six. A circuit later, both Terry McCarl and Henderson shot by Jeffrey in the second and third place spots.

Henderson clearly was fast on the cushion and shot by McCarl for second on lap nine. By lap 12, Brown’s lead was 5.4 seconds. Juhl entered the top three with nine to go, and Austin McCarl took fourth on lap 18.

With five to go, Brown’s lead peaked at over six seconds. At the checkers, he lapped up to eighth place. Henderson finished second, ahead of Juhl, Austin McCarl and Brooke Tatnell. Terry McCarl, Trey Starks, Jeffrey, Mason Daniel and Davey Heskin completed the top ten. The win was Brown’s 49th here, putting him one behind Sammy Swindell, who sits fifth all-time in feature wins.

“This is not easy by any stretch of the imagination,” said Brown in Victory Lane. “This thing is just a pleasure to drive. I felt in the first race, we had Kerry where we might have an opportunity. I missed the bottom coming to the white and that was a little frustrating. Starting on the front, you have to go hard for 25 laps. It’s a long time, so you can’t run the tires off. You have to search around a little. Hat’s off to the Dunkin’s. It was a phenomenal track for this many cars in the heat.”

Clint Garner led early in the 18-lap 360 feature over Ryan Roberts and Ryan Giles. Joe Beaver entered the battle for a podium spot, as he and Giles exchanged third, before Rob Kubli spun at the halfway point. Garner led Roberts, Giles, Beaver and Carson McCarl back to green.

While Giles gained second, McCarl made a bold move through the middle of the pack to pick up two spots of his own. Beaver gained fourth from Roberts, before sliding under McCarl and spinning in turn three on lap 12. His spin collected Roberts and sent both cars upside down. Both walked away.

The shake-up with six laps to go saw Garner leading Giles, McCarl, Jamie Ball and Ryan Leavitt back to green. McCarl took second on the restart, and Ball followed him into third on lap 14. Ball was riding the cushion to perfection and shot around McCarl, who was in the low groove for second with three to go.

There was no catching Garner, who won his 40th career feature in Boyd and Glenda Fluth’s #40, and took home half a hog. Ball was second, ahead of McCarl, Leavitt and Giles. Jon Agan, hard-charger Travis Rilat, Calvin Landis, Ricky Montgomery and Matt Moro rounded out the top ten. Roberts set quick time over the 32-car field, and Landis, Josh Baughman, Nate Mills and Kyle Bellm won heat races. Devon Dobie took the B main.

“I thought I was running away with it, and Ryan must have peeked under me a little bit,” said Garner in Victory Lane. “I knew there was some stuff on the bottom of three and four. In one and two, I didn’t think there was much to be had there. I had to move around a little bit and get him thinking. At the end of the day, I think ‘high, high’ was to my liking. My wife told me when I left the camper, ‘Go win me a hog!’”

Rookie Mike Johnston led early in the 15-lap Pro Sprints presented by Pace Performance feature, ahead of Matthew Stelzer, Evan Epperson, Russ Hall and Devin Wignall. Wignall gained fourth on the second lap, while Stelzer closed on the leader.

On lap eight, Stelzer made a pass for the point, relegating Johnston to second. Wignall gained third from Epperson on lap 11 and then took second from Johnston on the next go-around. Up front, however, Stelzer was checking out.

Stelzer’s 12th career win put him on top of the all-time list for the division. Wignall was second, ahead of Epperson, Hall and Johnston. Chris Walraven, Chase Young, Mike Mayberry, Jeff Wilke and Mike Ayers completed the top ten. Hall set quick time, and Wilke and Wignall were heat winners.

“When we heard there was going to be a quarter-hog on the line, I was really focused to get one for my guys,” said Stelzer in Victory Lane. “We knocked one thing off the bucket list this year, and that was to be the all-time leading feature winner here. We have one more goal this year. I felt like Steve Breazeale up there on the cushion tonight.”

Myles Michehl was able to sweep twin features for the Dirt Trucks annual visit to Knoxville. In the first of two ten-lap events, Lou Sipolt led lap one, before former Knoxville sprint regular, Jeff Johnson, took over. Jeff Frevert led lap four, before Michehl found his way to the point from his eighth starting spot.

In the second feature, Michehl led from start to finish. “I’d like to thank Jeff Frevert,” said Michehl in Victory Lane. “It’s his truck. I just get to drive him. It’s pretty cool (winning at Knoxville). Last year, we led until about one to go, when the exhaust fell off this thing. I wanted to make sure I got it tonight.”

Join us Sunday night, July 14 for the annual Enduro! The Marion County Fair runs through July 18! For tickets and other information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (32), 15.620; 2. 2M, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (31), 15.764; 3. 41S, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (19), 15.792; 4. 71P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (27), 15.818; 5. 83, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (4), 16.023; 6. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (13), 16.066; 7. 4, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (11), 16.072; 8. 7X, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (30), 16.095; 9. 64, Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI (21), 16.116; 10. 2C, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (6), 16.132; 11. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (7), 16.137; 12. 24, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (25), 16.148; 13. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX (34), 16.155; 14. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (3), 16.174; 15. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (24), 16.177; 16. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (9), 16.187; 17. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (29), 16.238; 18. 44S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (33), 16.245; 19. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (17), 16.267; 20. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (16), 16.277; 21. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (18), 16.281; 22. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (10), 16.310; 23. 7, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (2), 16.348; 24. 33M, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA (1), 16.400; 25. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (28), 16.461; 26. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (26), 16.477; 27. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust. (20), 16.544; 28. 84, Tom Harris, Banbury, OXFD, UK (14), 16.612; 29. 85, Chase Wanner, Batavia, IA (15), 16.617; 30. 15, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (8), 16.870; 31. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (23), 17.038; 32. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (12), 17.063; 33. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (5), 17.368; 34. 7S, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (22), 17.581; 35. 6, Frank Rodgers III, Lucas, IA (35), NT.

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:14.5: 1. Chris Martin (1); 2. Josh Schneiderman (2); 3. Lynton Jeffrey (5); 4. Brian Brown (6); 5. Scotty Thiel (4); 6. Jamie Ball (7); 7. Chase Wanner (8); 8. Travis Rilat (3) DNS – Joe Beaver

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:17.2: 1. Tasker Phillips (1); 2. Wayne Johnson (4); 3. Trey Starks (2); 4. Matt Juhl (3); 5. AJ Moeller (5); 6. Kerry Madsen (6); 7. Josh Baughman (7); 8. RJ Johnson (9); 9. Bobby Mincer (8)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Craig Dollansky (1); 2. Mark Dobmeier (2); 3. Gio Scelzi (6); 4. Terry McCarl (5); 5. Davey Heskin (4); 6. Sawyer Phillips (3); 7. Glen Saville (7); 8. Joe Simbro (8) DNS – Frank Rodgers III

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Austin McCarl (2); 2. Rico Abreu (4); 3. Brooke Tatnell (3); 4. Justin Henderson (5); 5. Parker Price-Miller (6); 6. Mason Daniel (1); 7. Tom Harris (7); 8. Bob Weuve (8)

B main (started), 12 Laps, 3:30.6: 1. Trey Starks (1); 2. Sawyer Phillips (2); 3. Jamie Ball (3); 4. Mason Daniel (4) / 5. Glen Saville (5); 6. Bobby Mincer (8); 7. Chase Wanner (7); 8. RJ Johnson (11); 9. Joe Simbro (9); 10. Bob Weuve (10); 11. Josh Baughman (6) DNS – Travis Rilat, Tom Harris, Joe Beaver, Frank Rodgers III

A main (started), 20 Laps, NT: 1. Kerry Madsen (5); 2. Brian Brown (8); 3. Parker Price-Miller (4); 4. Gio Scelzi (7); 5. Lynton Jeffrey (6); 6. Rico Abreu (10); 7. Terry McCarl (3); 8. Davey Heskin (14); 9. Austin McCarl (13); 10. Wayne Johnson (2); 11. Mark Dobmeier (17); 12. Justin Henderson (9); 13. Brooke Tatnell (16); 14. Trey Starks (21); 15. Matt Juhl (19); 16. Mason Daniel (24); 17. Sawyer Phillips (22); 18. Josh Schneiderman (12); 19. AJ Moeller (1); 20. Chris Martin (15); 21. Tasker Phillips (18); 22. Scotty Thiel (11); 23. Craig Dollansky (20); 24. Jamie Ball (23). Lap Leaders: Moeller 1, K. Madsen 2-20. Hard-charger: Daniel.

Make-up A main (started), 25 Laps, 8:06.6: 1. Brian Brown (2); 2. Justin Henderson (9); 3. Matt Juhl (3); 4. Austin McCarl (6); 5. Brooke Tatnell (8); 6. Terry McCarl (4); 7. Trey Starks (15); 8. Lynton Jeffrey (1); 9. Mason Daniel (17); 10. Davey Heskin (7); 11. Sawyer Phillips (11); 12. RJ Johnson (10); 13. Tasker Phillips (13); 14. Jamie Ball (18); 15. Chris Martin (16); 16. Bobby Mincer (19); 17. Joe Simbro (20); 18. Josh Schneiderman (12); 19. Josh Baughman (14); 20. AJ Moeller (5); 21. Glen Saville (22); 22. Bob Weuve (21). Lap Leader: Brown 1-25. Hard-charger: Starks.

360 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (13), 16.675; 2. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (10), 16.715; 3. 9, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (25), 16.741; 4. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (3), 16.821; 5. 3, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (5), 16.825; 6. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (31), 16.884; 7. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (6), 16.905; 8. 81E, Eric Bridger, Winterset, IA (14), 16.906; 9. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (22), 16.908; 10. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (30), 16.930; 11. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (1), 16.986; 12. 2M, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (20), 16.995; 13. 70, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (29), 17.002; 14. 83, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (8), 17.007; 15. 23D, Devon Dobie, Wapakoneta, OH (17), 17.029; 16. 55, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (7), 17.031; 17. 66, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO (4), 17.071; 18. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (27), 17.150; 19. 40C, Cody Wehrle, Burlington, IA (9), 17.176; 20. 75AU, Kyle Bellm, Nixa, MO (12), 17.191; 21. 1, Travis Rilat, Heath, TX (26), 17.226; 22. 76, Brad Comegys, Bondurant, IA (24), 17.300; 23. 24N, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (19), 17.315; 24. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (21), 17.332; 25. 35, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (16), 17.361; 26. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA (28), 17.363; 27. 15, Christian Bowman, Altoona, IA (23), 17.404; 28. 19, Rob Weuve, Oakland Acres, IA (11), 17.466; 29. 64C, Casey Greubel, Lacona, IA (2), 17.658; 30. 67, Jon Hughes, Knoxville, IA (32), 17.903; 31. 11B, Ben Woods, Newton, IA (15), 18.176; 32. 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA (18), NT.

Heat one (started), 7 Laps, 2:01.7: 1. Calvin Landis (3); 2. Travis Rilat (1); 3. Ricky Montgomery (2); 4. Jon Agan (4); 5. Josh Higday (7); 6. Ryan Roberts (6); 7. Ayrton Gennetten (5); 8. Casey Greubel (8)

Heat two (started), 7 Laps, 2:02.1: 1. Josh Baughman (2); 2. Carson McCarl (4); 3. Joe Beaver (6); 4. Brad Comegys (1); 5. Kelby Watt (5); 6. Tom Lenz (7); 7. Rob Kubli (3); 8. Jon Hughes (8)

Heat three (started), 7 Laps, 2:05.7: 1. Nathan Mills (1); 2. Ryan Leavitt (4); 3. Ryan Giles (6); 4. Cody Wehrle (2); 5. Jamie Ball (5); 6. Devon Dobie (3); 7. Ben Woods (7) DNS – Christian Bowman

Heat four (started), 7 Laps, 2:03.0: 1. Kyle Bellm (2); 2. Matt Moro (4); 3. Clint Garner (6); 4. Alan Zoutte (1); 5. McKenna Haase (3); 6. Eric Bridger (5); 7. Rob Weuve (7) DNS – John Anderson

B main (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Devon Dobie (2); 2. Rob Kubli (1); 3. Josh Higday (5); 4. Tom Lenz (6) / 5. Brad Comegys (3); 6. Alan Zoutte (4); 7. Rob Weuve (8); 8. Casey Greubel (7); 9. Jon Hughes (9) DNS – Christian Bowman, Ben Woods, John Anderson

A main (started), 18 Laps, NT: 1. Clint Garner (2); 2. Jamie Ball (8); 3. Carson McCarl (5); 4. Ryan Leavitt (7); 5. Ryan Giles (3); 6. Jon Agan (10); 7. Travis Rilat (18); 8. Calvin Landis (9); 9. Ricky Montgomery (16); 10. Matt Moro (11); 11. Ayrton Gennetten (12); 12. McKenna Haase (19); 13. Cody Wehrle (20); 14. Eric Bridger (13); 15. Rob Kubli (22); 16. Kyle Bellm (15); 17. Devon Dobie (21); 18. Nathan Mills (17); 19. Josh Baughman (14); 20. Joe Beaver (4); 21. Ryan Roberts (1); 22. Kelby Watt (6); 23. Tom Lenz (24); 24. Josh Higday (23). Lap Leader: Garner 1-18. Hard-charger: Rilat.

Pro Series Results

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 29, Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill, IA (3), 17.493; 2. 56, Chris Walraven, Knoxville, IA (4), 17.576; 3. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (7), 17.592; 4. 50, Mike Ayers, Waukee, IA (6), 17.735; 5. 21, Evan Epperson, Muscatine, IA (13), 17.735; 6. 14J, Mike Johnston, Des Moines, IA (9), 17.783; 7. 71, Brandon Worthington, Indianola, IA (1), 17.802; 8. 99, Matthew Stelzer, Papillion, NE (5), 17.899; 9. 41, Jeff Wilke, Genoa, IL (12), 17.955; 10. 21X, Devin Wignall, Altoona, IA (11), 18.033; 11. 11, Tyler Barrick, Slater, IA (14), 18.254; 12. 26, Chase Young, Des Moines, IA (2), 18.316; 13. 2, Matt Johnson, Melcher-Dallas, IA (10), 18.946; 14. B29, Adam Mason, Knoxville, IA (8), 18.382

Heat one (started), 6 Laps, 1:51.4: 1. Jeff Wilke (2); 2. Tyler Barrick (1); 3. Russ Hall (6); 4. Mike Mayberry (5); 5. Evan Epperson (4); 6. Brandon Worthington (3)

Heat two (started), 6 Laps, 1:49.9: 1. Devin Wignall (2); 2. Matthew Stelzer (3); 3. Chase Young (1); 4. Mike Johnston (4); 5. Chris Walraven (6); 6. Mike Ayers (5)

A main (started), 15 Laps, 4:55.5: 1. Matthew Stelzer (4); 2. Devin Wignall (3); 3. Evan Epperson (1); 4. Russ Hall (8); 5. Mike Johnston (2); 6. Chris Walraven (6); 7. Chase Young (12); 8. Mike Mayberry (7); 9. Jeff Wilke (5); 10. Mike Ayers (9); 11. Brandon Worthington (11); 12. Matt Johnson (13); 13. Tyler Barrick (10) DNS – Adam Mason. Lap Leaders: Johnston 1- 7, Stelzer 8-15. Hard-charger: Young.

Dirt Trucks Results

A main #1 (started), 10 Laps: 1. 21, Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, IA (8); 2. 23, Jeff Johnson, Indianola, IA (7); 3. 2x, Jeff Frevert, Fort Dodge, IA (5); 4. 1, Brad Moyer, Alleman, IA (9); 5. 9, Lou Sipolt, Altoona, IA (2); 6. 40, David Safill, Des Moines, IA (10); 7. 17, Bryan Spangler, Des Moines, IA (6); 8. 79, Shonn Mapes, Ankeny, IA (1); 9. 2, Del Enos, Des Moines, IA (4); 10. 16, Justin Schroeder, Coon Rapids, IA (3). Lap Leaders: Sipolt 1, J. Johnson 2-3, Frevert 4, Michehl 5-10. Hard-charger: Michehl.

A main #2 (started), 10 Laps: 1. Myles Michehl (1); 2. Jeff Frevert (4); 3. Jeff Johnson (2); 4. Brad Moyer (10); 5. Lou Sipolt (8); 6. David Safill (9); 7. Bryan Spangler (3); 8. Shonn Mapes (7); 9. Justin Schroeder (6); 10. Del Enos (5). Lap Leader: Michehl 1-10. Hard-charger: Moyer.

 

 

 

Brady Bacon Combines Competition at $20,000 Corn Belt Nationals in Knoxville!

Parker Price-Miller Storms to First 410 Win

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (July 6, 2019) – Brady Bacon dominated the Brandt Professional Agriculture Corn Belt Nationals Saturday night at the Knoxville Raceway. The Broken Arrow, Oklahoma native led all 30 laps to take home the top prize of $20,000 aboard the Hoffman Racing #69. Parker Price-Miller led wire to wire in a competitive main event in the winged 410 class, taking his first career win here. It was worth $4,000 aboard the Indy Race Parts #71P.

Bacon, who won the preliminary event here Friday night, led the 24-car USAC National Sprint Car/POWRi WAR field from the outset ahead of CJ Leary, Justin Grant and Tyler Courtney. Kevin Thomas Jr. entered the top five on lap four, but was under pressure from Chase Stockon in a good battle for fifth.

By lap ten, Bacon opened up an advantage of 4.5 seconds running the cushion, and entered lapped traffic on lap 14. With ten to go, his lead had eclipsed seven seconds, and his margin of victory was 8.286 seconds at the checkers.

Behind him, good battles from positions two through six had the fans’ attention. Courtney shot by both Grant and Leary to climb to second with nine to go. Leary went back by for the spot a lap later, and Courtney returned the favor again on lap 23. When Courtney jumped the cushion with two to go, Leary grabbed the runner-up spot for good. Courtney, Thomas and Chris Windom followed. Grant, Jason McDougal, Chase Stockon, Ryan Bernal and Carson Short rounded out the top ten.

This was Bacon’s third career win here under the USAC sanction. Grant and Thomas set quick time in their respective groups. Qualifier winners included Grant, Stockon, Courtney and Bacon. Chris Morgan won the C main, and Dave Darland won the B. Wesley Smith took a wild ride in the third heat race, but would return to start the main event.

“I was like ‘Doug (Clark), Doug, throw the white, let’s go, I’m done with this!” said an excited Bacon in Victory Lane. “I was having some trouble with those lapped cars, and it was getting treacherous. Obviously, you don’t know how good you are. The competition with USAC is so good. We picked up some momentum in Eastern Storm and we carried it on here. My guys have been working hard. It’s obviously awesome to win here at Knoxville. A big check makes it a lot better! Hopefully, we can come back and do this again.”

“The #19AZ was pretty fast all weekend,” said Leary. “Last night, we had a lifter that got stuck, and had the pushrod run out. We were running on seven cylinders all night. Tonight, the racetrack kind of fooled us. We got too tight. There was a soft spot coming off four, and coming off two. It about bit me, and let Tyler catch up. It bit him too, and let me get back to second. A $12,000 payday is a good night for us.”

“We were way too tight,” said Courtney. “Our hat’s off to Brady. He got two big wins this weekend. It was a great event, and hopefully, we can come back next year. Hopefully, we can come back and get a couple more spots on the podium. We’ll go on to the next race and go from there.”

The 20-lap 410 sprint car feature went non-stop as well. Parker Price-Miller shot out from the pole position to lead early over Justin Henderson and Lynton Jeffrey. Price-Miller’s Indy Race Parts teammate Gio Scelzi entered the top five early on. He claimed fourth on lap four from Davey Heskin before the leaders entered lapped traffic on the sixth circuit.

Jeffrey capitalized on a fast car, shooting by Henderson for second on lap six. Jeffrey gained on the leader and challenged at times in the second half of the event. Scelzi was gaining ground as well, getting by Henderson for third with five to go.

Price-Miller’s mount worked well all over the track, as he maneuvered through traffic, holding off Jeffrey for his first career win. Scelzi joined his teammate on the podium in third, followed by Heskin and Austin McCarl. Henderson, Trey Starks, Matt Juhl, Brooke Tatnell and Terry McCarl completed the top ten.

“My car was really good wherever I went,” said Price-Miller afterwards. “My motor stumbled on the start, and Justin got a good start. I could hit the bottom those first few laps, and I kept slipping the left rear, and I kept pulling my wing back to make up for it. I just felt like I was wasting too much time with tire spin. I moved up and pounded the cushion. I saw Lynton a few times and I was looking at the board. I wanted to win this one so bad. It’s been a tough year. To get our first win here at Knoxville…it’s a pleasure. I’m so excited…I can’t imagine what it feels like to win here in August.”

Join us Friday night, July 12, for our concert featuring John Michael Montgomery and Jo Dee Messina at the Marion County Fair! On Saturday, July 13, Van Wall Equipment Night will showcase all three sprint car classes and dirt trucks, and include the make-up 360 feature from June 22. For tickets and other information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

Brandt Professional Agriculture Corn Belt Nationals Night #1 Results

Time Trial Group 1 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 4, Justin Grant, Ione, CA (5), 19.312; 2. 32, Chase Stockon, Fort Branch, IN (24), 19.719; 3. 90, Riley Kreisel, Warsaw, MO (10), 19.771; 4. 98e, Chad Boespflug, Hanford, CA (12), 19.818; 5. 21, Carson Short, Marion, IL (21), 19.847; 6. 28, Kory Schudy, Springfield, MO (4), 19.866; 7. 24, Landon Simon, Indianapolis, IN (8), 19.972; 8. 9G, Cody Gardner, Milford, OH (9), 20.050; 9. 42, Dave Darland, Lincoln, IN (22), 20.122; 10. 56, Mitchell Davis, Auburn, IL (13), 20.129; 11. 1M, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (11), 20.259; 12. 78, Rob Caho Jr., Wyoming, MN (7), 20.311; 13. 17, Nick Bilbee, Indianapolis, IN (15), 20.320; 14. 17B, Ryan Bernal, Hollister, CA (23), 20.425; 15. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust. (19), 20.702; 16. 7C, Chris Morgan, Topeka, KS (14), 20.730; 17. 18, Terry Richards, Denton, NE (18), 21.019; 18. 13MJ, Brandon Halverson, Jackson, MN (3), 21.031; 19. 77K, Katlynn Leer, Moulton, IA (17), 21.094; 20. 19, Jori Hughes, Tower, MN (2), 21.125; 21. 4A, Braydon Cromwell, Lone Jack, MO (20), 21.846; 22. 20, Steve Thomas, Rantoul, IL (16), 22.283; 23. 12X, Doug Sylvester, Ottumwa, IA (6), 21.767; 24. 52, Isaac Chapple, Willow Branch, IN (1), NT

Time Trial Group 2 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 19T, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (7), 19.823; 2. 71P, Jason McDougal, Broken Arrow, OK (1), 20.121; 3. 19AZ, CJ Leary, Greenfield, IN (13), 20.168; 4. 33M, Matt Westfall, Pleasant Hill, OH (15), 20.194; 5. 7BC, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (19), 20.241; 6. 69, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (14), 20.323; 7. 5G, Chris Windom, Canton, IL (9), 20.386; 8. 11W, Wyatt Burks, Topeka, KS (2), 20.386; 9. 12S, Wesley Smith, Nixa, MO (21), 20.477; 10. 74X, Josh Hodges, Tijeras, NM (10), 20.589; 11. 16, Anthony Nicholson, Bartlett, TN (3), 20.694; 12. 6, Mario Clouser, Auburn, IL (11), 20.805; 13. 99, Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL (24), 20.965; 14. 75X, Dustin Christie, Washington, IN (6), 21.024; 15. 7, Tim Buckwalter, Douglassville, PA (23), 21.196; 16. 52F, Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL (4), 21.319; 17. 22S, Slater Helt, Harrisonville, MO (5), 21.414; 18. 0S, Steve Irwin, Fenton, MI (8), 21.461; 19. 44, Dickie Gaines, Mitchell, IN (18), 21.692; 20. 57, TJ Artz, Lincoln, NE (17), 21.782; 21. 0, Brandon Stevenson, Holstein, IA (12), 21.966; 22. 73, Lane Stone, Concordia, MO (22), 22.008; 23. 65, Chris Parkinson, Gladstone, MO (16), 22.091; 24. 6R, Frank Rodgers III, Lucas, IA (25), NT; 25. 24V, Brian VanMeveren, St. Paul, MN (20), NT

Qualifier one (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Justin Grant (6); 2. Carson Short (4); 3. Nick Bilbee (7); 4. Riley Kreisel (5); 5. Dave Darland (2); 6. Glen Saville (8); 7. Landon Simon (3); 8. Terry Richards (9); 9. Katlynn Leer (10); 10. Braydon Cromwell (11); 11. Doug Sylvester (12); 12. Don Droud Jr. (1)

Qualifier two (started), 10 Laps, 3:33.5: 1. Chase Stockon (6); 2. Ryan Bernal (7); 3. Mitchell Davis (2); 4. Kory Schudy (4); 5. Chad Boespflug (5); 6. Cody Gardner (3); 7. Chris Morgan (8); 8. Rob Caho Jr. (1); 9. Brandon Halverson (9); 10. Jori Hughes (10); 11. Steve Thomas (11) DNS – Isaac Chapple

Qualifier three (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Tyler Courtney (4); 2. CJ Leary (5); 3. Chris Windom (3); 4. Kevin Thomas Jr. (6); 5. Anthony Nicholson (1); 6. Tim Buckwalter (8); 7. Dickie Gaines (10); 8. Korey Weyant (7); 9. Slater Helt (9); 10. Brandon Stevenson (11); 11. Chris Parkinson (12); 12. Wesley Smith (2) DNS – Brian VanMeveren

Qualifier four (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Brady Bacon (4); 2. Wyatt Burks (3); 3. Jason McDougal (6); 4. Matt Westfall (5); 5. Mario Clouser (1); 6. Josh Hodges (2); 7. Lane Stone (11); 8. TJ Artz (10); 9. Steve Irwin (9); 10. Logan Faucon (8); 11. Frank Rodgers III (12); 12. Dustin Christie (7)

C main (started), 10 Laps, 3:42.2: 1. Chris Morgan (1); 2. Brandon Stevenson (2); 3. Lane Stone (3); 4. Slater Helt (4); 5. Jori Hughes (5); 6. Brandon Halverson (6); 7. Doug Sylvester (7); 8. Steve Thomas (8); 9. Braydon Cromwell (10); 10. Frank Rodgers III (9) DNS – Chris Parkinson, Isaac Chapple, Brian VanMeveren, 71s, Doug Schenck, Cottage Grove, WI, 7s, Craig Campton, Pardeeville, WI

B main (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. Dave Darland (2); 2. Josh Hodges (1); 3. Anthony Nicholson (4); 4. Kory Schudy (8); 5. Korey Weyant (6); 6. Steve Irwin (9); 7. Glen Saville (11); 8. Cody Gardner (7); 9. Mitchell Davis (5); 10. TJ Artz (13); 11. Lane Stone (19); 12. Chris Morgan (17); 13. Rob Caho Jr. (12); 14. Katlynn Leer (16); 15. Dustin Christie (10); 16. Dickie Gaines (14); 17. Terry Richards (15); 18. Brandon Stevenson (20); 19. Logan Faucon (18); 20. Jori Hughes (21); 21. Slater Helt (22); 22. Brandon Halverson (23); 23. Landon Simon (3) DNS - Don Droud Jr.

A main (started), 30 Laps, 11:08.8: 1. Brady Bacon (2); 2. CJ Leary (4); 3. Tyler Courtney (6); 4. Kevin Thomas Jr. (5); 5. Chris Windom (8); 6. Justin Grant (1); 7. Jason McDougal (7); 8. Chase Stockon (3); 9. Ryan Bernal (12); 10. Carson Short (11); 11. Matt Westfall (9); 12. Korey Weyant (23); 13. Wyatt Burks (10); 14. Josh Hodges (20); 15. Nick Bilbee (14); 16. Dave Darland (19); 17. Mario Clouser (16); 18. Steve Irwin (24); 19. Kory Schudy (22); 20. Anthony Nicholson (21); 21. Riley Kreisel (13); 22. Chad Boespflug (15); 23. Tim Buckwalter (18); 24. Wesley Smith (17). Lap Leader: Bacon 1-30. Hard-charger: Weyant.

410 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 24, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (1), 15.506 ($100 from OpenWheel101.com); 2. 83, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (17), 15.539; 3. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (12), 15.563; 4. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (20), 15.609; 5. 7X, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (9), 15.661; 6. 71, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (14), 15.665; 7. 71P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (2), 15.728; 8. 44S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (4), 15.742; 9. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (18), 15.778; 10. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (19), 15.828; 11. 2C, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (5), 15.837; 12. 15, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (6), 15.893; 13. 4, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (16), 15.907; 14. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (22), 15.966; 15. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (3), 15.991; 16. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (13), 16.018; 17. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (21), 16.042; 18. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (7), 16.142; 19. 35L, Cody Ledger, Omaha, NE (8), 16.209; 20. 7S, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (23), 16.222; 21. 2M, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (11), 16.285; 22. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (10), 16.692; 23. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (15), 16.712.

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Terry McCarl (2); 2. Brooke Tatnell (5); 3. Jamie Ball (1); 4. Parker Price-Miller (4); 5. Carson McCarl (6); 6. Cody Ledger (7); 7. Bob Weuve (8); 8. AJ Moeller (3)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:16.4: 1. Chris Martin (1); 2. Matt Juhl (2); 3. Wayne Johnson (3); 4. Justin Henderson (5); 5. Trey Starks (4); 6. Lynton Jeffrey (6); 7. Jeff Swindell (7); 8. Joe Simbro (8)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:14.9: 1. Davey Heskin (4); 2. Gio Scelzi (5); 3. Tasker Phillips (2); 4. Sawyer Phillips (1); 5. Austin McCarl (6); 6. Bobby Mincer (3); 7. Matt Moro (7)

A main (started), 20 Laps, 6:09.1: 1. Parker Price-Miller (1); 2. Lynton Jeffrey (3); 3. Gio Scelzi (6); 4. Davey Heskin (4); 5. Austin McCarl (5); 6. Justin Henderson (2); 7. Trey Starks (10); 8. Matt Juhl (12); 9. Brooke Tatnell (8); 10. Terry McCarl (9); 11. Carson McCarl (7); 12. Tasker Phillips (14); 13. Wayne Johnson (11); 14. Sawyer Phillips (17); 15. Jeff Swindell (20); 16. Jamie Ball (15); 17. Chris Martin (13); 18. Cody Ledger (19); 19. Matt Moro (21); 20. Bob Weuve (22); 21. Joe Simbro (23); 22. Bobby Mincer (16) DNS – AJ Moeller. Lap Leader: Price-Miller 1-20. Hard-charger: J. Swindell.

 

 

 

Brady Bacon Conquers Corn Belt Nationals Opener After Six Lead Changes!

Wayne Johnson Wins 360 Thriller with Last Lap Pass

by Bill Wright


 

 

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (July 5, 2019) – An outstanding night of racing greeted a great crowd at Knoxville Raceway in Friday’s Brandt Professional Agriculture Corn Belt Nationals opener.  Brady Bacon notched his second career win here after six lead changes in the Amsoil USAC National Sprint Car/POWRi War feature.  He earned $5,000 aboard the Hoffman Racing #69 entry, and became the first repeat victor with USAC in their eleven trips here.  Wayne Johnson passed Terry McCarl on the final lap to win a thrilling 360 main event as well.

 


 

In the non-stop 25-lap Corn Belt Nationals feature, Kevin Thomas Jr. led early over Chris Windom and Matt Westfall.  Windom shot around Thomas to lead lap two, while Justin Grant took third from Westfall.  It was clear that Bacon had speed early, when he jumped from sixth to fourth on lap four.

 


 

Up front, Thomas regained the lead from Windom on lap five, while Bacon took third.  Bacon used a middle groove to take second from a cushion riding Windom on lap six, creating a three-way duel for the point.  Windom would bounce back to lead lap seven. 

 


 

Bacon reeled in the leader, and when Windom missed the bottom of turn one on lap 12, took his first lead of the event.  A lap later, Bacon made the same mistake, and Windom was back up front.  On lap 14, Windom bobbled over the cushion in turn three, and Bacon rode back by for good.

 


 

The leaders entered lapped traffic on lap 16.  Tyler Courtney, who won here a year ago, battled with Thomas for third behind the leaders.  Windom closed in the late stages, but Bacon was able to just maneuver enough in traffic to take his second win here.

 


 

Bacon’s win came over Windom, Thomas, Courtney and Grant.  Ryan Bernal, Chase Stockon, hard-charger Jason McDougal, CJ Leary and Westfall rounded out the top ten.  Leary and Grant set quick time in their respective groups.  Leary, Bacon, Wesley Smith, Courtney, Nick Bilbee and Stockon won heats.  Kory Schudy won the C main and Carson Short claimed the B.  A seven-car melee starting the B main involving Glen Saville, Chris Parkinson, Doug Schenck, Craig Campton, Chris Morgan and Isaac Chapple saw everyone walk away.

 


 

“I really love this place,” said Bacon in Victory Lane.  “It’s fun to be able to do in this car, what I’d like to be able to in our wing car when we run the Nationals when we see Donny (Schatz) and everyone who runs the bottom and middle so good.  I think, just having a lot of laps here…more than the competition helped me a little bit here to know that middle would come in and things like that.  I was having to run a little different line, but I was able to catch the marbles in the middle and get some speed to pass a couple guys.  It is testing to slow down and run the bottom.  Windom almost got back by me, but fortunately we had a car good enough to make up for my mistakes.”

 


 

“Lapped cars were in the way, but you’re going to have that at a place like this,” said Windom.  “If you miss the top or the bottom, you’re hung out to dry.  Those guys seemed to do that in front of me.  We had a good side-by-side battle I felt almost the entire race.  I think I could have got back by him there if circumstances were different, but he ran a good race and hit his marks.  I didn’t think the bottom would stay that good for us.  You just had to hit it perfectly to make it work.  That’s what Brady did to get by us.  I think we’ll put on another good show tomorrow.”

 


 

“It was perfect (the battle for the lead),” said Thomas Jr.  “That’s the way it should be.  For me to run the bottom around this place…it’s real tricky.  You have to have a little knack for it.  They gave me a great race car.  I just made a few mistakes.  Everybody did a great job.  Congratulations to the #69 and #5.  It was a tough race.  I saw them switching lines, and I was trying to figure out where to go.  It’s a fun joint.  I’m just glad to be here.  It’s a great facility and track.”

 


 

The 18-lap 360 feature started ugly.  Austin McCarl and Rob Kubli took wild rides, but walked away.  An eight-car pileup saw six cars eliminated.  Joining the pair who flipped were the point leader coming in, Ryan Giles, as well as Trey Starks, Thomas Kennedy and Matt Juhl.

 


 

Once underway, the race went non-stop.  Carson McCarl took the early lead over Matt Moro and Terry McCarl.  Clint Garner worked his way from row six into the top five by lap three.  Terry McCarl used the low side to gain second from Moro on the same lap.  Wayne Johnson used the same move to work into the show position on lap five, with Garner taking fourth two laps later.

 


 

Johnson’s car was working well on the bottom and he shot by Terry McCarl for second on lap nine.  A three-wide battle for the lead commenced, with Terry getting by his son for point on lap 11.  Johnson worked his way into second with six to go as the leaders approached traffic.


 

Johnson slowly reeled in Terry McCarl and when the leader slipped in turn one, he pounced using the low side.  The win was Johnson’s 13th here in a 360, and came ahead of Terry McCarl, Garner, who gained third on the last lap, Carson McCarl and Gio Scelzi.  Jon Agan, Matt Moro, Ryan Roberts, Calvin Landis and Kelby Watt completed the top ten.  Terry McCarl and Trey Starks set quick time in their respective groups, and Kennedy, Johnson, Austin McCarl and Jason Martin won heats.  Jason Martin also won the B main.

 


 

“I’m a little bit rejuvenated here at Knoxville,” said Johnson in Victory Lane.  “I’ve been away a little bit racing some 360 stuff.  I have to thank Todd and Kelly Carlile for letting me go race and do what I want to do.  I love this place and this is where I want to race.  My guys have been busting their butt.  That’s a brand new racecar.  Anytime you can beat Terry McCarl here, you’ve done something.  You know that.  He just made a mistake in traffic, and my car was really good on the bottom.”

 


 

The $20,000 to win BRANDT Professional Agriculture Corn Belt Nationals featuring the USAC National Sprint Cars and the POWRi WAR Sprints concludes Saturday night, July 6!  The 410 winged sprints will also be in action on Saturday!  For tickets and other information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

 


 

Brandt Professional Agriculture Corn Belt Nationals Night #1 Results

 


 

Time Trial Group #1 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 19AZ, CJ Leary, Greenfield, IN (26), 19.297; 2. 21, Carson Short, Marion, IL (14), 19.313; 3. 6, Mario Clouser, Auburn, IL (2), 19.635; 4. 28, Kory Schudy, Springfield, MO (11), 19.638; 5. 69, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (19), 19.675; 6. 7, Tim Buckwalter, Douglassville, PA (23), 19.724; 7. 33M, Matt Westfall, Pleasant Hill, OH (10), 19.741; 8. 17B, Ryan Bernal, Hollister, CA (8), 19.766; 9. 12S, Wesley Smith, Nixa, MO (13), 19.777; 10. 1M, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (5), 19.780; 11. 56, Mitchell Davis, Auburn, IL (3), 19.793; 12. 75X, Dustin Christie, Washington, IN (24), 19.818; 13. 52, Isaac Chapple, Willow Branch, IN (22), 19.834; 14. 42, Dave Darland, Lincoln, IN (7), 19.957; 15. 24, Landon Simon, Indianapolis, IN (12), 20.121; 16. 0S, Steve Irwin, Fenton, MI (15), 20.185; 17. 77K, Katlynn Leer, Moulton, IA (21), 20.235; 18. 73, Lane Stone, Concordia, MO (4), 20.472; 19. 65, Chris Parkinson, Gladstone, MO (9), 20.503; 20. 44, Dickie Gaines, Mitchell, IN (20), 20.508; 21. 71S, Doug Schenck, Cottage Grove, WI (18), 20.517; 22. 52F, Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL (25), 20.701; 23. 19, Jori Hughes, Tower, MN (17), 21.162; 24. 20, Steve Thomas, Rantoul, IL (6), 21.307; 25. 13MJ, Brandon Halverson, Jackson, MN (1), 21.714; 26. 4A, Braydon Cromwell, Lone Jack, MO (16), 22.135

 


 

Time Trial Group #2 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 4, Justin Grant, Ione, CA (11), 19.297; 2. 71P, Jason McDougal, Broken Arrow, OK (3), 19.535; 3. 32, Chase Stockon, Fort Branch, IN (18), 19.573; 4. 19T, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (23), 19.583; 5. 5G, Chris Windom, Canton, IL (22), 19.642; 6. 90, Riley Kreisel, Warsaw, MO (14), 19.675; 7. 7BC, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (7), 19.749; 8. 11W, Wyatt Burks, Topeka, KS (2), 19.882; 9. 98E, Chad Boespflug, Hanford, CA (9), 19.980; 10. 74X, Josh Hodges, Tijeras, NM (19), 19.986; 11. 17, Nick Bilbee, Indianapolis, IN (6), 19.988; 12. 24V, Brian VanMeveren, St. Paul, MN (20), 20.128; 13. 22S, Slater Helt, Harrisonville, MO (17), 20.277; 14. 99, Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL (12), 20.286; 15. 16, Anthony Nicholson, Bartlett, TN (10), 20.434; 16. 57, TJ Artz, Lincoln, NE (1), 20.442; 17. 9G, Cody Gardner, Milford, OH (21), 20.487; 18. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust. (25), 20.516; 19. 78, Rob Caho Jr., Wyoming, MN (16), 20.552; 20. 0, Brandon Stevenson, Holstein, IA (24), 20.720; 21. 7S, Craig Campton, Pardeeville, WI (4), 20.771; 22. 7C, Chris Morgan, Topeka, KS (5), 20.775; 23. 18, Terry Richards, Denton, NE (13), 21.572; 24. 12X, Doug Sylvester, Ottumwa, IA (15), 22.092; 25. 6R, Frank Rodgers III, Lucas, IA (8), NT

 

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. CJ Leary (6); 2. Matt Westfall (4); 3. Don Droud Jr. (3) / 4. Steve Irwin (1); 5. Chris Parkinson (7); 6. Logan Faucon (8) / 7. Brandon Halverson (9); 8. Kory Schudy (5); 9. Isaac Chapple (2)

 


 

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:42.5: 1. Brady Bacon (5); 2. Dave Darland (2); 3. Ryan Bernal (4) / 4. Carson Short (6); 5. Mitchell Davis (3); 6. Katlynn Leer (1) / 7. Dickie Gaines (7); 8. Braydon Cromwell (9); 9. Jori Hughes (8)

 


 

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Wesley Smith (4); 2. Landon Simon (2); 3. Tim Buckwalter (5) / 4. Dustin Christie (3); 5. Mario Clouser (6); 6. Doug Schenck (7) / 7. Steve Thomas (8); 8. Lane Stone (1)

 


 

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:39.3: 1. Tyler Courtney (4); 2. Justin Grant (6); 3. Kevin Thomas Jr. (5) / 4. Josh Hodges (3); 5. TJ Artz (1); 6. Chris Morgan (8) / 7. Rob Caho Jr. (7); 8. Slater Helt (2); 9. Frank Rodgers III (9)

 


 

Heat five (started), 8 Laps, 2:45.8: 1. Nick Bilbee (3); 2. Wyatt Burks (4); 3. Chris Windom (5) / 4. Jason McDougal (6); 5. Korey Weyant (2); 6. Cody Gardner (1) / 7. Terry Richards (8); 8. Brandon Stevenson (7)

 


 

Heat six (started), 8 Laps, 2:46.1: 1. Chase Stockon (6); 2. Chad Boespflug (4); 3. Anthony Nicholson (2); 4. Riley Kreisel (5); 5. Glen Saville (1); 6. Craig Campton (7); 7. Doug Sylvester (8); 8. Brian VanMeveren (3)

 


 

C main (started), 10 Laps, 3:39.3: 1. Kory Schudy (1); 2. Isaac Chapple (3); 3. Rob Caho Jr. (2); 4. Dickie Gaines (7); 5. Terry Richards (6); 6. Brandon Stevenson (4) / 7. Lane Stone (5); 8. Jori Hughes (9); 9. Steve Thomas (10); 10. Doug Sylvester (8); 11. Brandon Halverson (11) DNS - 12. Brian VanMeveren; 13. Slater Helt; 14. Frank Rodgers III; 15. Braydon Cromwell

 

B main (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. Carson Short (1); 2. Jason McDougal (2); 3. Korey Weyant (8); 4. Josh Hodges (6); 5. Mario Clouser (3); 6. Riley Kreisel (4) / 7. Steve Irwin (9); 8. Mitchell Davis (5); 9. Cody Gardner (12); 10. Dustin Christie (7); 11. Dickie Gaines (22); 12. Brandon Stevenson (24); 13. Kory Schudy (19); 14. Rob Caho Jr. (21); 15. Terry Richards (23); 16. Logan Faucon (17); 17. TJ Artz (10); 18. Katlynn Leer (11); 19. Glen Saville (14); 20. Chris Parkinson (13); 21. Doug Schenck (15); 22. Chris Morgan (18); 23. Isaac Chapple (20); 24. Craig Campton (16)

 

A main (started), 25 Laps, 9:11.9: 1. Brady Bacon (6); 2. Chris Windom (1); 3. Kevin Thomas Jr. (3); 4. Tyler Courtney (10); 5. Justin Grant (7); 6. Ryan Bernal (9); 7. Chase Stockon (5); 8. Jason McDougal (20); 9. CJ Leary (8); 10. Matt Westfall (2); 11. Wyatt Burks (12); 12. Wesley Smith (11); 13. Don Droud Jr. (13); 14. Korey Weyant (21); 15. Nick Bilbee (16); 16. Tim Buckwalter (4); 17. Josh Hodges (22); 18. Mario Clouser (23); 19. Carson Short (19); 20. Dave Darland (15); 21. Anthony Nicholson (18); 22. Riley Kreisel (24); 23. Chad Boespflug (14); 24. Landon Simon (17). Lap Leaders: Thomas Jr. 1, Windom 2-4, Thomas Jr. 5-6, Windom 7-11, Bacon 12, Windom 13, Bacon 14-25. Hard-charger: McDougal.

 


 

360 Results

 


 

Time Trials Group #1 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 4X, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (6), 16.340; 2. 2C, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (5), 16.428; 3. 2M, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (14), 16.583; 4. 71, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (7), 16.592; 5. 70, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (21), 16.618; 6. 35, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (2), 16.635; 7. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (11), 16.645; 8. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA (16), 16.655; 9. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (3), 16.660; 10. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (20), 16.666; 11. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (4), 16.672; 12. 83, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (15), 16.720; 13. 66, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO (1), 16.730; 14. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (9), 16.764; 15. 6, Mitchell Alexander, Knoxville, IA (17), 16.777; 16. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (13), 16.835; 17. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (18), 17.155; 18. 67, Jon Hughes, Knoxville, IA (12), 17.371; 19. 35L, Cody Ledger, Omaha, NE (10), 17.525; 20. 64C, Casey Greubel, Lacona, IA (8), 18.934; DQ (Tire) - 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (19)

 

Time Trial Group #2 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 44S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (11), 16.470; 2. 9, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (5), 16.534; 3. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (8), 16.587; 4. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (17), 16.697; 5. 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (4), 16.741; 6. 1B, Ryan Bowers, Ham Lake, MN (1), 16.745; 7. 33M, Mason Daniel, Springfield, CA (20), 16.749; 8. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (15), 16.811; 9. 99, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (18), 16.828; 10. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (12), 16.848; 11. 76, Brad Comegys, Bondurant, IA (10), 16.870; 12. 82, Jason Martin, Liberal, KS (2), 16.916; 13. 55, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (13), 16.925; 14. 81E, Eric Bridger, Winterset, IA (21), 17.036; 15. 24N, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (16), 17.084; 16. 19, Rob Weuve, Oakland Acres, IA (3), 17.143; 17. 5M, Troy Manteufel, St. Peter, MN (6), 17.277; 18. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (19), 17.349; 19. 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA (14), 17.464; 20. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (9), 17.658; 21. 11B, Ben Woods, Newton, IA (7), NT

 


 

Heat one (started), 7 Laps, 1:57.6: 1. Thomas Kennedy (1); 2. Clint Garner (2); 3. Terry McCarl (6); 4. Matt Moro (5); 5. Kelby Watt (3); 6. Tasker Phillips (9); 7. Calvin Landis (4); 8. Ricky Montgomery (7); 9. Cody Ledger (10); 10. Mitchell Alexander (8); 11. Chris Martin (11)

 


 

Heat two (started), 7 Laps, 1:59.3: 1. Wayne Johnson (6); 2. Joe Beaver (2); 3. Josh Higday (4); 4. Rob Kubli (1); 5. Gio Scelzi (5); 6. Jamie Ball (7); 7. Ryan Leavitt (8); 8. Tom Lenz (3); 9. Jon Hughes (9); 10. Casey Greubel (10)

 

Heat three (started), 7 Laps, 2:00.5: 1. Austin McCarl (2); 2. Ryan Roberts (4); 3. Trey Starks (6); 4. Mason Daniel (3); 5. Carson McCarl (5); 6. McKenna Haase (7); 7. Brad Comegys (1); 8. Nathan Mills (8); 9. Troy Manteufel (9); 10. John Anderson (10); 11. Ben Woods (11)

 


 

Heat four (started), 7 Laps, 2:01.1: 1. Jason Martin (1); 2. Davey Heskin (2); 3. Matt Juhl (3); 4. Ryan Bowers (4); 5. Jon Agan (5); 6. Ryan Giles (6); 7. Eric Bridger (7); 8. Rob Weuve (8); 9. Alan Zoutte (9); 10. AJ Moeller (10)

 


 

B main (started), 10 Laps, 3:03.7: 1. Jason Martin (4); 2. Rob Kubli (3); 3. Jamie Ball (7); 4. Tom Lenz (1) / 5. Ricky Montgomery (5); 6. Ryan Leavitt (11); 7. Tasker Phillips (13); 8. McKenna Haase (6); 9. Cody Ledger (17); 10. Mitchell Alexander (9); 11. Nathan Mills (10); 12. Eric Bridger (8); 13. Troy Manteufel (14); 14. Rob Weuve (12); 15. Jon Hughes (15); 16. Casey Greubel (19); 17. Alan Zoutte (16); 18. John Anderson (18); 19. Brad Comegys (2) DNS – Steve Thomas, Chris Martin, Ben Woods

 

A main (started), 18 Laps, 5:32.8: 1. Wayne Johnson (6); 2. Terry McCarl (4); 3. Clint Garner (11); 4. Carson McCarl (1); 5. Gio Scelzi (9); 6. Jon Agan (12); 7. Matt Moro (2); 8. Ryan Roberts (3); 9. Calvin Landis (19); 10. Kelby Watt (17); 11. Davey Heskin (20); 12. Jamie Ball (23); 13. Mason Daniel (18); 14. Josh Higday (7); 15. Joe Beaver (15); 16. Jason Martin (21); 17. Ryan Bowers (14); 18. Tom Lenz (24); 19. Trey Starks (5); 20. Austin McCarl (8); 21. Ryan Giles (10); 22. Thomas Kennedy (13); 23. Matt Juhl (16); 24. Rob Kubli (22). Lap Leaders: C. McCarl 1-10, T. McCarl 11-17, W. Johnson 18. Hard-charger: Ball.


 

Corn Belt Nationals Points After Night #1

Pos

Car

Driver

Points

1

69

Brady Bacon

492

2

4

Justin Grant

489

3

5G

Chris Windom

484

4

19T

Kevin Thomas Jr.

484

5

32

Chase Stockon

484

6

19AZ

CJ Leary

484

7

7BC

Tyler Courtney

482

8

71P

Jason McDougal

475

9

17B

Ryan Bernal

470

10

33M

Matt Westfall

467

11

11W

Wyatt Burks

463

12

12S

Wesley Smith

462

13

7

Tim Buckwalter

454

14

21

Carson Short

453

15

1M

Don Droud Jr.

452

16

17

Nick Bilbee

452

17

6

Mario Clouser

450

18

74X

Josh Hodges

441

19

90

Riley Kreisel

439

20

98E

Chad Boespflug

437

21

99

Korey Weyant

436

22

42

Dave Darland

433

23

16

Anthony Nicholson

426

24

24

Landon Simon

423

25

56

Mitchell Davis

404

26

75X

Dustin Christie

401

27

0S

Steve Irwin

399

28

28

Kory Schudy

399

29

9G

Cody Gardner

387

30

57

TJ Artz

376

31

44

Dickie Gaines

374

32

78

Rob Caho Jr.

370

33

0

Brandon Stevenson

369

34

77K

Katlynn Leer

369

35

75

Glen Saville

368

36

65

Chris Parkinson

364

37

52F

Logan Faucon

363

38

18

Terry Richards

360

39

52

Isaac Chapple

358

40

71S

Doug Schenck

355

41

7C

Chris Morgan

351

42

7S

Craig Campton

349

43

24V

Brian VanMeveren

335

44

73

Lane Stone

333

45

22S

Slater Helt

331

46

20

Steve Thomas

320

47

19

Jori Hughes

318

48

12X

Doug Sylvester

318

49

13MJ

Brandon Halverson

314

50

6R

Frank Rodgers III

302

51

4A

Braydon Cromwell

301

 

 

Russ Hall Victorious with Pro Sprints at Knoxville!

410 and 360 Features Postponed Due to Rain

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (June 22, 2019) – Russ Hall picked up his first ever Pro Sprint Series presented by Pace Performance win at the Knoxville Raceway Saturday night. The native of Pleasant Hill, Iowa held off the charge of veteran Chris Walraven to take the win aboard the Skillz Motorsports #29. The Knoxville Raceway could not hold off the charge of Mother Nature, however. Despite hard work all day by track crews and a quick program underway, persistent rains fell just after 8:30 p.m. bringing a halt to the action as the 360 sprint feature was ready to take the green. Track officials will discuss the make-up of both the 360 and 410 features. Stay tuned for an announcement.

Rookie Mike Johnston was the early leader in the 15-lap Pro Sprints feature. Second row starter Russ Hall trailed him, but took the lead coming to the completion of lap two. Chris Walraven made a move by Jeff Wilke on the same circuit to take third. On lap four, Walraven took the high side around Johnston for second and set his sights on the leader.

The last half of the race saw Walraven all over Hall for the lead. On lap 11, he was just one-tenth of a second behind, and on the white flag lap was just ninety-five thousands of a second in arears. Hall hit his marks on the low sides of turns two and four to carry his mount to the win

Following Hall across the line were Walraven, Johnston, Matthew Stelzer and Devin Wignall. Chase Young, Mike Mayberry, Jeff Wilke, Brandon Worthington and Evan Epperson rounded out the top ten. Walraven set quick time, while Johnston and Mayberry were heat winners.

“We put on junk tires to start with,” said Hall in Victory Lane. “We had a hard time finding a used one in the pits. It’s good to be back in Victory Lane (Hall has three career 360 wins). I’m glad to be racing! I’m excited! We had a good race there with Walraven. I heard him there the whole time. I didn’t know if I was going to make it. I had a hard time getting off the corner.”

Lynton Jeffrey set his first quick time of the season in the 410 class, while Tasker Phillips, Sawyer Phillips and Josh Schneiderman won heat races. Carson McCarl set quick time in the 360 class and won a heat, while Tasker Phillips and Josh Higday took the others.

Saturday, June 29, will be an open date at Knoxville Raceway as the AGCO Jackson Nationals commence at Jackson Motorplex that weekend. The next action at the track will be the inaugural BRANDT Professional Agriculture Corn Belt Nationals featuring the USAC National Sprint Cars and the POWRi WAR Sprints Friday and Saturday, July 5 and 6. Saturday night’s finale will pay $20,000 to the winner! The 360 sprints will accompany the non-wing sprints Friday, while the 410 sprints will be in action on Saturday! For tickets and other information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 83, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (11), 15.900; 2. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (17), 15.936; 3. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (2), 16.157; 4. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (1), 16.204; 5. 4, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (4), 16.258; 6. 7S, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (20), 16.259; 7. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (14), 16.274; 8. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (3), 16.301; 9. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (13), 16.303; 10. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (16), 16.321; 11. 7X, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (15), 16.356; 12. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (8), 16.377; 13. 33M, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA (12), 16.423; 14. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (22), 16.453; 15. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (9), 16.471; 16. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (18), 16.489; 17. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (10), 16.493; 18. 44S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (21), 16.6; 19. 15, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (6), 16.762; 20. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (5), 17.374; 21. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust. (19), 17.63; 22. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (7), NT.

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:23.3: 1. Tasker Phillips (1); 2. Davey Heskin (3); 3. Lynton Jeffrey (6); 4. Austin McCarl (4); 5. Mason Daniel (2); 6. AJ Moeller (5); 7. Bobby Mincer (7); 8. Bob Weuve (8)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:22.4: 1. Sawyer Phillips (2); 2. Justin Henderson (3); 3. Brian Brown (6); 4. Terry McCarl (5); 5. Jamie Ball (1); 6. Josh Baughman (4); 7. Joe Simbro (7)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:23.4: 1. Josh Schneiderman (2); 2. Trey Starks (1); 3. Brooke Tatnell (4); 4. Matt Juhl (6); 5. Chris Martin (3); 6. RJ Johnson (5) DNS – Glen Saville

A main Scheduled lineup (PPD): 1. Lynton Jeffrey (1); 2. Brian Brown (2); 3. Matt Juhl (3); 4. Terry McCarl (4); 5. AJ Moeller (5); 6. Austin McCarl (6); 7. Davey Heskin (7); 8. Brooke Tatnell (8); 9. Justin Henderson (9); 10. RJ Johnson (10); 11. Sawyer Phillips (11); 12. Josh Schneiderman (12); 13. Tasker Phillips (13); 14. Josh Baughman (14); 15. Trey Starks (15); 16. Chris Martin (16); 17. Mason Daniel (17); 18. Jamie Ball (18); 19. Bobby Mincer (19); 20. Joe Simbro (20); 21. Bob Weuve (21); 22. Glen Saville (22).

360 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (6), 16.854; 2. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (13), 16.985; 3. 55, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (22), 17.001; 4. 70, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (17), 17.003; 5. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (10), 17.080; 6. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (15), 17.103; 7. 9, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (2), 17.191; 8. 66, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO (20), 17.214; 9. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA (21), 17.258; 10. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (12), 17.299; 11. 2M, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (16), 17.307; 12. 76, Brad Comegys, Bondurant, IA (19), 17.337; 13. 40C, Cody Wehrle, Burlington, IA (8), 17.396; 14. 23S, Stu Snyder, Waverly, NE (7), 17.422; 15. 35, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (24), 17.458; 16. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (9), 17.534; 17. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (18), 17.561; 18. 24N, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (4), 17.578; 19. 83, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (25), 17.623; 20. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (1), 17.634; 21. 81E, Eric Bridger, Winterset, IA (27), 17.650; 22. 6, Mitchell Alexander, Knoxville, IA (23), 17.770; 23. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (11), 17.804; 24. 99, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (3), 17.919; 25. 19, Rob Weuve, Oakland Acres, IA (26), 18; 26. 67, Jon Hughes, Knoxville, IA (14), 18.438; 27. 64C, Casey Greubel, Lacona, IA (5), 18.556.

Heat one (started), 7 Laps, 2:07.7: 1. Carson McCarl (6); 2. Kelby Watt (1); 3. Ryan Giles (4); 4. Ryan Leavitt (3); 5. Calvin Landis (5); 6. Cody Wehrle (2); 7. Rob Kubli (7); 8. Mitchell Alexander (8); 9. Rob Weuve (9)

Heat two (started), 7 Laps, 2:08.3: 1. Tasker Phillips (1); 2. Matt Moro (3); 3. Clint Garner (6); 4. Stu Snyder (2); 5. Ricky Montgomery (4); 6. Joe Beaver (5); 7. Jon Agan (7); 8. Alan Zoutte (8); 9. Jon Hughes (9)

Heat three (started), 7 Laps, NT: 1. Josh Higday (2); 2. Jamie Ball (5); 3. Tom Lenz (4); 4. Austin McCarl (8); 5. Brad Comegys (3); 6. McKenna Haase (6); 7. Eric Bridger (7); 8. Nathan Mills (1); 9. Casey Greubel (9)

A Scheduled Lineup (PPD): 1. Calvin Landis (1); 2. Jamie Ball (2); 3. Clint Garner (3); 4. Carson McCarl (4); 5. Ryan Giles (5); 6. McKenna Haase (6); 7. Tom Lenz (7); 8. Joe Beaver (8); 9. Matt Moro (9); 10. Ricky Montgomery (10); 11. Josh Higday (11); 12. Ryan Leavitt (12); 13. Tasker Phillips (13); 14. Kelby Watt (14); 15. Brad Comegys (15); 16. Stu Snyder (16); 17. Cody Wehrle (17); 18. Austin McCarl (18); 19. Rob Kubli (19); 20. Jon Agan (20); 21. Nathan Mills (21); 22. Eric Bridger (22); 23. Mitchell Alexander (23); 24. Alan Zoutte (24); 25. Rob Weuve (25); 26. Jon Hughes (26); 27. Casey Greubel (27)

Pro Series Results

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 56, Chris Walraven, Knoxville, IA (10), 17.876; 2. 29, Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill, IA (14), 18.022; 3. 50, Mike Ayers, Waukee, IA (12), 18.024; 4. 41, Jeff Wilke, Genoa, IL (1), 18.155; 5. 71, Brandon Worthington, Indianola, IA (2), 18.201; 6. 21, Evan Epperson, Muscatine, IA (5), 18.228; 7. 14J, Mike Johnston, Des Moines, IA (6), 18.332; 8. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (11), 18.364; 9. 11, Tyler Barrick, Slater, IA (9), 18.423; 10. B29, Adam Mason, Knoxville, IA (8), 18.471; 11. 21X, Devin Wignall, Altoona, IA (4), 18.483; 12. 99, Matthew Stelzer, Papillion, NE (3), 18.498; 13. 2, Matt Johnson, Melcher-Dallas, IA (13), 18.650; 14. 26, Chase Young, Des Moines, IA (7), 21.826.

Heat one (started), 6 Laps, 1:54.5: 1. Mike Johnston (3); 2. Devin Wignall (1); 3. Brandon Worthington (4); 4. Chris Walraven (6); 5. Tyler Barrick (2); 6. Mike Ayers (5); 7. Matt Johnson (7)

Heat two (started), 6 Laps, NT: 1. Mike Mayberry (3); 2. Matthew Stelzer (1); 3. Jeff Wilke (5); 4. Russ Hall (6); 5. Adam Mason (2); 6. Evan Epperson (4); 7. Chase Young (7)

A main (started), 15 Laps, 5:00.1: 1. Russ Hall (3); 2. Chris Walraven (4); 3. Mike Johnston (1); 4. Matthew Stelzer (10); 5. Devin Wignall (8); 6. Chase Young (14); 7. Mike Mayberry (6); 8. Jeff Wilke (2); 9. Brandon Worthington (5); 10. Evan Epperson (9); 11. Mike Ayers (7); 12. Tyler Barrick (11); 13. Matt Johnson (13); 14. Adam Mason (12). Lap Leaders: Johnston 1, Hall 2-15. Hard-charger: Young.

 

 

Busy Fortnight Ahead for Midwest Thunder Sprints Presented by OpenWheel101.com!

(Bill W) June 19, 2019, Monroe, IA – With the World of Outlaws weekend at Knoxville Raceway in Iowa behind us, the schedule for the Midwest Thunder Sprints presented by www.OpenWheel101.com really heats up the next two weeks! Over the span of twelve days, the series will see ten events, covering eight tracks and four sanctions.

Brian Brown and Brad Sweet claimed the World of Outlaw features at Knoxville last weekend. The upcoming schedule sees weekly racing at Knoxville on Saturday, with the WoO hits Beaver Dam Raceway in Wisconsin. Dubuque (IA) Speedway hosts the WoO on Sunday. The Jackson Nationals at Jackson Motorplex in Minnesota commences Thursday-Saturday June 27-29. The All Stars co-sanction with MOWA at Jacksonville (IL) Speedway Friday, June 28 and the All Stars also hit Route 66 Speedway in Joliet, Illinois Saturday, June 29 with the IRA. The IRA will also be in action at 141 Speedway near Francis Creek, Wisconsin Sunday, June 30, and the Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds will see the Harry Neitzel Memorial on Wednesday, July 3.

Kerry Madsen leads the current point standings ahead of Brown, Terry McCarl, Bill Balog, Paul Nienhiser, James McFadden, Austin McCarl, Lynton Jeffrey, Brooke Tatnell and Matt Juhl.

Help Out Our Drivers Today!

If you appreciate sprint car drivers in the Midwest, then consider making a contribution towards this year’s point fund. Whether you own a business and would like a banner on OpenWheel101.com, or just want to make an anonymous donation, drop me a line! 100% of donations/sponsorships go to the drivers!

Next Up

Sat, June 22 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway

Sat, June 22 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) WoO

Sun, June 23 – Dubuque (IA) Speedway WoO

Thurs, June 27 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO

Fri, June 28 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO

Fri, June 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway All Stars/MOWA

Sat, June 29 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO

Sat, June 29 – Route 66 Speedway (IL) All Stars

Sun, June 30 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA

Wed, July 3 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 320

2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 295 (4)

3. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 273 (1)

4. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 198 (2)

5. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 172 (3)

6. James McFadden, Ormeau, QLD, Aust., 165

7. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 158

8. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 157

9. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 126

10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 112

11. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 105

12. Jeremy Standridge, Springfield, IL, 89

13. Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO, 86

14. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 85

15. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 83

16. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 80

17. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 78

18. Carson Short, Marion, IL, 75 (1)

19. Mason Daniel, Springville, CA, 72

20. Kyle Schuett, Philo, IL, 71

(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 71

22. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 70

23. Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN, 69

24. Jacob Patton, Bethalto, IL, 65

25. Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN, 52

(tie) Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 52

(tie) Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA, 52

28. Cory Bruns, Lincoln, IL, 51

29. Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN, 50 (1)

(tie) Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 50 (1)

(tie) Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL, 50

(tie) Nick Omdahl, East Grand Forks, MN, 50

(tie) Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA, 50

34. Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 49

35. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 48

(tie) Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI, 48

(tie) Jordan Adams, Reynolds, ND, 48

38. Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI, 46

39. Jason Keith, Fredericktown, MO, 42

40. Ben Schmidt, Howards Grove, WI, 41

41. Terry Babb, Decatur, IL, 40

(tie) Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 40

43. Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 38

44. Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL, 36

45. Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL, 35

46. Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 34

47. Robbie Standridge, Springfield, IL, 33

48. Scott Neitzel, Beaver Dam, WI, 31

49. Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 30

(tie) Steve Short, Farmington, MO, 30

(tie) Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IN, 30

52. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 28

53. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 26

(tie) Wade Nygaard. Grand Forks, ND, 26

(tie) Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 26

56. Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA, 25

57. Brayden Fox, Avon, IN, 24

(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 24

59. Kris Spitz, Salem, WI, 22

60. Christopher King, Farmington, MO, 20

(tie) Steve Meyer, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 20

(tie) Jack Croaker, East Grand Forks, MN, 20

(tie) Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 20

64. Brayton Lynch, Springfield, IL, 18

(tie) Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek, WI, 18

66. Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH, 16

(tie) Andy Bishop, Harrisburg, IL, 16

(tie) Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 16

(tie) Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN, 16

(tie) Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK, 16

(tie) Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN, 16

(tie) Shane Roemeling, Grand Forks, ND, 16

73. Austin O’Dell, Rochester, IL, 14

(tie) Jim Moughan Jr., Springfield, IL, 14

(tie) Brinton Marvel, Pittsboro, IN, 14

(tie) Reed Allex, St. Cloud, MN, 14

77. Christopher Bell, Norman, OK, 12

(tie) Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 12

(tie) Dustin Barks, Farmington, MO, 12

(tie) Lance Fassbender, Burnett, WI, 12

(tie) Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND, 12

(tie) Trevor Mell, Harwood, ND, 12

83. Brady Barker, New Berlin, IL, 10

(tie) George Crawford, Springfield, IL, 10

(tie) Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH, 10

(tie) Dylan Tuxhorn, Pawnee, IL, 10

87. Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 8

(tie) Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa, IL, 8

(tie) Dustin Adams, St. Louis, MO, 8

(tie) AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA

91. Aidan Roosevans, O’Fallon, IL, 6

(tie) Brayden Gaylord, Wever, IA, 6

93. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 2

(tie) Dave Uttech, Kenosha, WI, 2

(tie) Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA, 2

(tie) Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH, 2

Tentative 2019 Races that will be counted for Points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com

Sat, April 6 – 34 Raceway (IA) IRA/MOWA (Carson Short, Marion, IL)

Sun, April 7 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, April 12 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA (Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN)

Sat, April 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, April 26 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, April 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Canceled)

Sat, April 27 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO (Rain)

Sun, April 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO (Postponed)

Sat, May 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Fri, May 10 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA (Postponed)

Sat, May 11 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway IRA (Rain)

Fri, May 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 18 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA (Rain)

Sun, May 19 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) All Stars (Rain)

Fri, May 24 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, May 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sat, May 25 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Rain)

Sun, May 26 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sat, June 1 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA)

Tue, June 4 – Fairbury (IL) American Legion Speedway WoO (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)

Fri, June 7 – Lee County (IA) Speedway MOWA (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)

Fri, June 7 – River Cities (ND) Speedway WoO (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)

Sat, June 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 8 – Granite City Speedway (MN) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sun, June 9 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Fri, June 14 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)

Sat, June 15 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)

Sat, June 22 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway

Sat, June 22 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) WoO

Sun, June 23 – Dubuque (IA) Speedway WoO

Thurs, June 27 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO

Fri, June 28 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO

Fri, June 28 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway All Stars/MOWA

Sat, June 29 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals WoO

Sat, June 29 – Route 66 Speedway (IL) All Stars

Sun, June 30 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA

Wed, July 3 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA

Fri, July 5 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO

Sat, July 6 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway

Sat, July 6 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) WoO

Fri, July 12 – Lincoln (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, July 13 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway

Sat, July 13 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway WoO

Sat, July 20 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway

Sun, July 21 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) or LaSalle (IL) Speedway IRA/MOWA

Thurs, July 25 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track All Stars/IRA

Fri, July 26 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex All Stars

Fri, July 26 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Fri, July 26 – Langlade County Fairgrounds (WI) IRA

Sat, July 27 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway All Stars

Sun, July 28 – 34 Raceway (IA) All Stars

Fri, Aug 2 – I-55 Raceway (MO) WoO

Sat, Aug 3 – I-55 Raceway (MO) Ironman 55 WoO

Sat, Aug 3 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sun, Aug 4 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Cappy Classic

Mon, Aug 5 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge

Wed, Aug 7 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Thurs, Aug 8 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Fri, Aug 9 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Sat, Aug 10 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway Nationals

Fri, Aug 16 – River Cities Speedway (ND) WoO

Sat, Aug 17 – West Fargo (ND) WoO

Sat, Aug 17 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sun, Aug 18 – Angell Park Speedway (WI) IRA

Fri, Aug 23 – Black Hills Speedway (SD) WoO

Sat, Aug 24 – Knoxville (IA) Raceway

Fri, Aug 30 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) MOWA

Fri Aug 30 – Wilmot (WI) Raceway IRA

Sat, Aug 31 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Sun, Sept 1 – 141 Speedway (WI) IRA

Fri, Sept 6 – Superior (WI) Speedway IRA

Fri, Sept 6 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, Sept 7 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) Jerry Richert Memorial IRA

Sat, Sept 7 – Spoon River Speedway (IL) Tom Knowles Memorial MOWA

Fri, Sept 20 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Fri, Sept 20 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Sat, Sept 21 – Jackson (MN) Motorplex IRA

Sat, Sept 21 – Dodge City (KS) Raceway WoO

Sat, Sept 21 – Beaver Dam (WI) Raceway IRA

Wed, Sept 25 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway WoO

Fri, Sept 27 – Dodge County (WI) Fairgrounds IRA

Sat, Sept 28 – Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track IRA

Fri, Oct 4 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Sat, Oct 5 – Jacksonville (IL) Speedway MOWA

Fri, Oct 18 – Lakeside Speedway (KS) WoO

Sat, Oct 19 – Lake Ozark (MO) Speedway WoO

Associate Sponsors

Hoseheads.com

For over twenty years, Hoseheads.com has been your source for “All the News That’s Fit to Sprint”. From the latest results and photos, to some of the greatest columnists in the sport, check in every day at Hoseheads!

Race fan Jim Harris

The Podium Awards – Newport, Pennsylvania

Visit The Podium Awards for all your promotional items and gifts, trophies, awards, plaques, medals and ribbons. They are located at 221-B Market Street, Newport, Pennsylvania. Call 717 418-4645 or visit them online at www.ThePodiumAwards.com!

 

 

Brad Sweet won the Brownells Big Guns Bash finale Saturday at Knoxville (Ken Berry Racing Pix)

Brad Sweet Wins Outlaw Showdown at Knoxville!

Clint Garner Wins His First Feature of 2019 in 360 Sprints

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (June 15, 2019) – Brad Sweet won the Brownells Big Gun Bash featuring the NOS Energy Drink World of Outlaws Sprint Cars Saturday night at the Knoxville Raceway. The Grass Valley, California won a shootout that saw three lead changes. The win, aboard the Kasey Kahne Racing #49 was worth $10,000. Clint Garner earned his first feature win of the year in the 360 class. It was the 39th of his career here.

A two hour rain delay slowed the proceedings, but ultimately, the event overcame Mother Nature and the sizable crowd was rewarded with some great racing. Dash winner, Lance Dewease, led early in the 25-lap Outlaw feature, with Sweet, Logan Schuchart, Sheldon Haudenschild and Lynton Jeffrey in tow. On lap two, Schuchart rode the low line to pass Sweet for second, while Jeffrey took fourth.

Trey Starks blew a right rear and stopped in turn two, bringing the only caution of the event three laps in. Sweet shot by Schuchart for second, while Pittman went from sixth to fourth. Dewease entered lapped traffic on the twelfth circuit. Sweet reeled him in and passed the veteran low in turn four on lap 14.

Schuchart used the same line to take second the following lap, and then shot around Sweet on the top side to take the point on lap 16. Sweet would battle back by two laps later, while Pittman moved into the third spot. Pittman and Schuchart battled for second, while Sweet distanced himself in traffic.

Sweet crossed the checkers first for the sixth time in his career here in a 410 sprint car. Schuchart regained second with three to go. Pittman was third, ahead of Haudenschild and David Gravel. Dewease, Brian Brown, Shane Stewart, Carson Macedo and Jeffrey rounded out the top ten. Stewart and Pittman set quick time in their respective groups, while Stewart, Gravel, Sweet and Jeffrey were heat winners. Donny Schatz won the B main.

“(Schuchart) is very underrated,” said Sweet in Victory Lane. “He gets up front in one of these Nationals…he’ll be tough to beat. He can time well, and Logan’s just getting better and better as a driver. He definitely got me up on the wheel there. It took all I had to hold him off and beat him. The track was fast and tricky. Everything was happening way faster than you want it to happen, and you still have to try and hit that narrow bottom. I kind of figured out a few things about the bottom. I still missed it about fifty percent of the time. I think we were a little bit better than most tonight. The guys always give me a great racecar, and we’ve really figured some things out the last few weeks with our shocks and our engines. Hopefully, we can keep carrying this momentum.”

“I kind of watched Brad and Lance there for a little while,” said Schuchart. “I could hit the bottom early in the race, and any time you can hit the bottom here, it’s a good sign. Once I did get the lead, it was tough to hit the bottom that many times consistently. I just felt more comfortable hitting the top. I didn’t want to slow myself up too much, and it hurt me. Their team won the Knoxville Nationals last year, and we ran them down and passed them…so that’s something to be proud of. I look forward to coming here again in August.”

“I was really worried starting tenth,” said Pittman. “As wet as this track was…you get too far back, and it’s easy to get caught up in dirty air behind guys, especially on the start. We got a great start, and we were free enough to get by some guys. We were still good enough at the end. I felt we were as good as the leaders. I got next to Logan in there with two or three to go, and I felt I should have finished the pass. We kept Brad, Logan and Lance in sight. We’ll keep working at it and continue to make it better.”

The 18-lap 360 main event was marred by some incidents. When Nate Mills slowed on the backstretch with steering issues, Jayce Jenkins caught his rear end and flipped. Casey Greubel also took a hard ride down the backstretch in the incident. Josh Higday, Rob Weuve and John Anderson also exited as a result of the melee. Mills would try to make repairs and restarted at the tail.

Contact from another car, sent Christian Bowman spinning in turn two on the next try at green. Joe Beaver led the field once the green flew, ahead of Ryan Giles, Clint Garner, Calvin Landis and Thomas Kennedy. Garner worked his way by Giles for second on lap two, before McKenna Haase came to a stop on the inside of turn two four laps in.

Garner and Giles battled for the second spot before Bowman made heavy contact with the turn three wall, bringing out the red flag again. He was helped from the car to his feet and was communicating with safety workers, but was taken in for observation.

Beaver took off from the field again, but Garner was determined and reeling him in. He used a high side pass to lead lap ten, and began pulling away. Garner entered lapped traffic with four to go, but would not be deterred in taking a victory back to Sioux Falls. Beaver was second, ahead of Giles, Landis and Kennedy. Completing the top ten were Carson McCarl, Matt Moro, hard-charger Jon Agan, Kelby Watt and Jamie Ball. Giles set quick time, while Haase, Tasker Phillips and Beaver won heats.

“It’s alright,” said Garner of a smoking motor coming for the checkers. “I’m not sure what happened there. It must just have had a little oil leak. It (is hard to get a win). In a way I enjoy it. I think everyone was giving me guff for dominating. I didn’t even feel that way when I was winning. This year is definitely showing that as the case. There’s a lot of good equipment here and the drivers are doing a great job. We just need to qualify a little better.”

Join us next week, Saturday, June 22, for Marion County Farm Bureau Night! It is also Knoxville Raceway Hall of Fame Night. Join us for the banquet at Noon in the Dyer-Hudson Hall. For more information on the banquet, contact the Knoxville Raceway. All three classes of sprint cars will be on hand Saturday night, and it is $1 Busch Light Night as well. For more information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 Results

Time Trial Group 1 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 5, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (12), 14.977; 2. 41, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (8), 14.981; 3. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (6), 15.004; 4. 1S, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (19), 15.014; 5. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (11), 15.089; 6. 2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (2), 15.091; 7. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (13), 15.166; 8. 9, James McFadden, Ormeau, QLD, Aust. (3), 15.228; 9. 15, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND (10), 15.232; 10. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (4), 15.275; 11. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (1), 15.286; 12. 19, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (5), 15.300; 13. 2M, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (17), 15.335; 14. 18, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (14), 15.383; 15. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (15), 15.394; 16. 1, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (16), 15.422; 17. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (7), 15.425; 18. 33M, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA (9), 15.498; 19. 68, Chase Johnson, Penngrove, CA (18), 15.681.

Time Trial Group 2 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 83, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (13), 15.112; 2. 83R, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (3), 15.200; 3. 49, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (12), 15.205; 4. 69K, Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA (18), 15.247; 5. 17, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (10), 15.282; 6. 41S, Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA (16), 15.375; 7. 1A, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (15), 15.375; 8. 4, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (1), 15.380; 9. 7S, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (14), 15.402; 10. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (11), 15.503; 11. 7X, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (17), 15.579; 12. 44S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (7), 15.628; 13. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (6), 15.676; 14. 7SX, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (2), 15.734; 15. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (9), 15.783; 16. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (4), 15.884; 17. 15M, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (8), 16.005; 18. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (19), 16.009; 19. 1AJ, Trevor Mell, Harwood, ND (5), 16.604.

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:03.4: 1. Shane Stewart (1); 2. Brian Brown (2); 3. Sawyer Phillips (4); 4. Matt Juhl (6); 5. Kraig Kinser (3) / 6. Donny Schatz (5); 7. Kerry Madsen (7); 8. Brooke Tatnell (8); 9. Davey Heskin (9); 10. Chase Johnson (10)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:02.7: 1. David Gravel (1); 2. Logan Schuchart (2); 3. Carson Macedo (3); 4. James McFadden (4); 5. Brent Marks (6) / 6. Sammy Swindell (8); 7. Josh Schneiderman (5); 8. Ian Madsen (7); 9. Mason Daniel (9)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:04.0: 1. Brad Sweet (2); 2. Sheldon Haudenschild (3); 3. Daryn Pittman (1); 4. Jason Sides (5); 5. Jacob Allen (4); 6. Justin Henderson (6); 7. Tasker Phillips (7); 8. Austin McCarl (8); 9. Bobby Mincer (9); 10. Trevor Mell (10)

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:03.7: 1. Lynton Jeffrey (1); 2. Lance Dewease (2); 3. Terry McCarl (4); 4. Dominic Scelzi (3); 5. Trey Starks (6) / 6. AJ Moeller (5); 7. RJ Johnson (7); 8. Chris Martin (8); 9. Joe Simbro (9)

Dash (started), 6 Laps, 1:32.2: 1. Lance Dewease (2); 2. Brad Sweet (4); 3. Logan Schuchart (5); 4. Sheldon Haudenschild (1); 5. Lynton Jeffrey (3); 6. Brian Brown (7); 7. Shane Stewart (8); 8. David Gravel (6)

B main (started), 12 Laps, 3:07.1: 1. Donny Schatz (1); 2. AJ Moeller (2); 3. Justin Henderson (4); 4. Kerry Madsen (5); 5. Brooke Tatnell (9); 6. Ian Madsen (7); 7. Sammy Swindell (11); 8. Tasker Phillips (6); 9. Austin McCarl (10); 10. Mason Daniel (15); 11. RJ Johnson (8); 12. Davey Heskin (13); 13. Chase Johnson (17); 14. Bobby Mincer (14); 15. Trevor Mell (18); 16. Joe Simbro (16); 17. Josh Schneiderman (3); 18. Chris Martin (12)

A main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. Brad Sweet (2); 2. Logan Schuchart (3); 3. Daryn Pittman (10); 4. Sheldon Haudenschild (4); 5. David Gravel (8); 6. Lance Dewease (1); 7. Brian Brown (6); 8. Shane Stewart (7); 9. Carson Macedo (11); 10. Lynton Jeffrey (5); 11. Ian Madsen (25, prov.); 12. Terry McCarl (12); 13. James McFadden (15); 14. Dominic Scelzi (16); 15. Donny Schatz (21); 16. Brent Marks (19); 17. Kraig Kinser (17); 18. Jason Sides (14); 19. Sawyer Phillips (9); 20. Matt Juhl (13); 21. Justin Henderson (23); 22. Trey Starks (20); 23. Jacob Allen (18); 24. Kerry Madsen (24); 25. AJ Moeller (22). Lap Leaders: Dewease 1-13, Sweet 14-15, Schuchart 16-17, Sweet 18-25. Hard-charger: I. Madsen.

360 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 9, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (24), 16.093; 2. 70, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (17), 16.254; 3. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (13), 16.283; 4. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (3), 16.315; 5. 76, Brad Comegys, Bondurant, IA (16), 16.331; 6. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (9), 16.344; 7. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (10), 16.416; 8. 2M, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (14), 16.419; 9. 81E, Eric Bridger, Winterset, IA (23), 16.454; 10. 24N, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (27), 16.465; 11. 15, Christian Bowman, Altoona, IA (26), 16.476; 12. 83, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (12), 16.563; 13. 40C, Cody Wehrle, Burlington, IA (25), 16.567; 14. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (5), 16.628; 15. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (18), 16.630; 16. 55, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (6), 16.702; 17. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (19), 16.704; 18. 19, Rob Weuve, Oakland Acres, IA (1), 16.727; 19. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (21), 16.761; 20. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (8), 16.776; 21. 35, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (7), 16.781; 22. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (4), 16.805; 23. 33J, Jayce Jenkins, Colfax, IA (15), 16.873; 24. 67, Jon Hughes, Knoxville, IA (20), 17.013; 25. 64C, Casey Greubel, Lacona, IA (22), 17.064; 26. 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA (11), 17.120; 27. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA (2), NT.

Heat one (started), 7 Laps, 1:58.1: 1. McKenna Haase (1); 2. Thomas Kennedy (4); 3. Ryan Giles (6); 4. Clint Garner (5); 5. Cody Wehrle (2); 6. Nathan Mills (3); 7. Jon Agan (8); 8. Casey Greubel (9); 9. Alan Zoutte (7)

Heat two (started), 7 Laps, 1:58.1: 1. Tasker Phillips (1); 2. Matt Moro (4); 3. Jamie Ball (2); 4. Calvin Landis (6); 5. Christian Bowman (3); 6. Ryan Leavitt (7); 7. Brad Comegys (5); 8. Jayce Jenkins (8); 9. John Anderson (9)

Heat three (started), 7 Laps, 1:58.9: 1. Joe Beaver (6); 2. Kelby Watt (2); 3. Eric Bridger (4); 4. Rob Kubli (3); 5. Carson McCarl (5); 6. Josh Higday (7); 7. Rob Weuve (1); 8. Jon Hughes (8) DNS – Tom Lenz

A main (started), 18 Laps, NT: 1. Clint Garner (4); 2. Joe Beaver (1); 3. Ryan Giles (2); 4. Calvin Landis (3); 5. Thomas Kennedy (5); 6. Carson McCarl (7); 7. Matt Moro (6); 8. Jon Agan (21); 9. Kelby Watt (12); 10. Jamie Ball (14); 11. Ryan Leavitt (18); 12. Eric Bridger (8); 13. Tasker Phillips (11); 14. Cody Wehrle (17); 15. Alan Zoutte (22); 16. Rob Kubli (13); 17. Brad Comegys (9); 18. Jon Hughes (24); 19. Christian Bowman (15); 20. McKenna Haase (10); 21. Nathan Mills (16); 22. Rob Weuve (19); 23. Josh Higday (20); 24. Jayce Jenkins (23); 25. Casey Greubel (25); 26. John Anderson (26) DNS – Tom Lenz. Lap Leaders: Beaver 1-9, Garner 10-18. Hard-charger: Agan.

 

 

 

Brian Brown Thumps the Outlaws at Knoxville!

Mike Mayberry Wins with the Pro Sprints Presented by Pace Performance

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (June 14, 2019) – Brian Brown has dominated things at Knoxville Raceway this season, winning all three times he has competed heading into Friday night’s opener at the Brownell’s Big Guns Bash featuring the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series. The Grain Valley, Missouri driver made it “four for four” in dominating fashion, leading every step of the way in the 25-lap feature event. The win was worth $10,000 for the pilot of the Casey’s General Stores/FVP Brian Brown Racing #21. Brown became the fifteenth different winner of the season for the World of Outlaws.

Brown came from his starting spot inside row two to blow by front row starters Daryn Pittman and Shane Stewart. As he pulled away in clean air, seventh running Sammy Swindell slowed to bring out a caution two laps in. The restart saw Brown leading Pittman, Stewart, Donny Schatz and Brad Sweet.

Brown chose the inside line and pulled away again, building on his lead. The leaders entered lapped traffic on the tenth circuit. Brown continued to build his lead with Pittman maintaining second over Stewart and Schatz. Sweet pressured Schatz for the fourth spot as the two took turns battling past each other. Eventually Schatz would maintain his advantage.

Brown weaved masterfully through traffic, and was four seconds ahead of the second place car of Pittman at the checkers. Stewart followed, ahead of Schatz and Sweet. Carson Macedo, Logan Schuchart, Kraig Kinser, David Gravel and Sheldon Haudenschild rounded out the top ten. Schuchart and Macedo set quick time in their respective groups, while both were joined by Brown and Schatz as heat winners. Pittman won the Dash, and Dominic Scelzi claimed the B.

“This one’s for you Knoxville fans!” exclaimed Brown in Victory Lane. “You guys support us every Saturday night. It’s important for us to run well in front of you guys when the Outlaws are in town. I’m proud of everyone on the team. I got a really good start, and I haven’t been running the top much. I knew I was running my tires off a little bit. You don’t know how far you’re ahead. Lapped traffic got intense a couple of times. I kept my composure and here we are. We treated this like a normal week. I always thought I’d like to win my first Outlaw show at Knoxville. We’ve won them in Charlotte, Arizona and Kansas, but this one’s special. Four seconds (his lead at the checkers) felt like four-tenths of a second to us!”

“That just means he did a better job than I did,” said Pittman of Brown working well through lapped traffic. “I don’t know that they slowed me down any more than him. He just was probably a little more aggressive. He’s good here. I was unsure how far you could be behind a guy to pull the trigger on him. I know not completing the pass would kill our speed. I was maybe a little hesitant to do that. I’ve got to thank my guys. They worked their tails off. We got an engine changed before the Dash, and I went out there and the car was really good. I have to thank Dennis and Teresa (Roth). We’ve got a super race team. I’m super-excited about the direction we’re headed.”

“There’s no spots easy here with these guys,” said Stewart, who drove the CJB Motorsports #5. “We were able to get back by Donny there on the last lap, but this race was over at the green flag. Brian and those guys did a great job. We’ve been proving that every time we make the Dash, we’re in contention to win. We just have to keep making the Dashes. These are little test sessions for August. We’ll go back to the drawing board tomorrow. My guys work really hard. I wouldn’t want to be on any other team. I’m happy to be where I’m at.”

The 15-lap Pro Sprints Presented by Pace Performance feature saw a familiar early leader. Matthew Stelzer was trying to make it five in a row as he led from his pole position over Brandon Worthington and Mike Mayberry early on. Chase Young flipped in turn one with a lap in the books. He walked away.

After the restart, Worthington used the high side to drive around Stelzer, leading lap four. Five laps in, fourth running, Mike Ayers, spun in turn four. Worthington led Stelzer, Mayberry, Chris Walraven and Jeff Wilke back to green. Stelzer shot under the leader to take the point again. Worthington wasn’t going anywhere, however.

Mayberry was coming on strong, as was Evan Epperson, and along with Stelzer and Worthington, it created a mad scramble for the lead on lap nine. Mayberry shot to the bottom of turn one, sliding both Worthington and Stelzer to take the lead. He would ride the cushion and pull away from the field, leaving no doubt over the last six laps.

Mayberry’s second career win came ahead of Epperson, who grabbed second with three to go, and Worthington, who snagged third with two to go. Stelzer, Walraven, Devin Wignall, Matt Johnson, Wilke and Tanner Barrick completed the top ten. Russ Hall set quick time, while Young and Mayberry were heat winners.

“I’ve got to thank everyone on my team for sticking with me,” said Mayberry in Victory Lane. “Last week we were the last running car. We just kept working, and these guys worked their tails off. We’re glad to get a win. We threw the kitchen sink at it this week.”

The World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series returns to the Knoxville Raceway Saturday night as part of the finale of the Brownell’s Big Guns Bash! The 360 sprint cars . For more information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 Results

Time Trials Group #1 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 1s, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (5), 14.735; 2. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (15), 14.906; 3. 83, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (9), 15.037; 4. 1, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (14), 15.130; 5. 41S, Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA (6), 15.143; 6. 4, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (3), 15.197; 7. 33M, Mason Daniel, Springville, CA (2), 15.231; 8. 18, Ian Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust. (18), 15.238; 9. 7, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (17), 15.281; 10. 2M, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (19), 15.281; 11. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (10), 15.302; 12. 9, James McFadden, Ormeau, QLD, Aust. (7), 15.302; 13. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (8), 15.323; 14. 44S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (4), 15.365; 15. 69K, Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA (12), 15.376; 16. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (13), 15.381; 17. 7X, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (11), 15.457; 18. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (21), 15.463; 19. 7S, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (20), 15.503; 20. 68, Chase Johnson, Penngrove, CA (1), 15.547; 21. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (16), 15.609.

Time Trials Group #2 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (2), 14.902; 2. 15, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND (4), 15.059; 3. 41, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (18), 15.099; 4. 5, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (17), 15.123; 5. 49, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (5), 15.163; 6. 1A, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (6), 15.200; 7. 83R, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (3), 15.210; 8. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (21), 15.348; 9. 17, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (14), 15.386; 10. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (13), 15.534; 11. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (19), 15.539; 12. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (16), 15.554; 13. 2KS, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (9), 15.588; 14. 19, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (15), 15.730; 15. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (8), 15.766; 16. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (20), 15.902; 17. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (11), 15.966; 18. 7SX, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (12), 16.012; 19. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (7), 16.113; 20. 15M, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (10), 17.819; 21. 35, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (1), NT.

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:06.0: 1. Logan Schuchart (1); 2. Daryn Pittman (2); 3. Mason Daniel (4); 4. Sawyer Phillips (6); 5. Davey Heskin (7) / 6. Thomas Kennedy (11); 7. Jason Sides (10); 8. Justin Henderson (9); 9. Lance Dewease (8); 10. Dominic Scelzi (3); 11. Dustin Selvage (5)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:05.7: 1. Brian Brown (1); 2. Sammy Swindell (2); 3. Terry McCarl (3); 4. Kerry Madsen (5); 5. James McFadden (6) / 6. Trey Starks (7); 7. Chase Johnson (9); 8. Tasker Phillips (8); 9. Ian Madsen (4) DNS – AJ Moeller

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:06.6: 1. Carson Macedo (1); 2. Brad Sweet (3); 3. David Gravel (2); 4. Sheldon Haudenschild (5); 5. Lynton Jeffrey (4) / 6. Matt Juhl (6); 7. Austin McCarl (7); 8. Mark Dobmeier (8); 9. Jamie Ball (9); 10. Joe Simbro (10); DNS - Skylar Prochaska

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Donny Schatz (1); 2. Shane Stewart (2); 3. Kraig Kinser (5); 4. Brent Marks (7); 5. Jacob Allen (3) / 6. Josh Schneiderman (4); 7. Chris Martin (8); 8. RJ Johnson (9); 9. Bobby Mincer (10); 10. Brooke Tatnell (6)

Dash (started), 6 Laps, 1:37.2: 1. Daryn Pittman (2); 2. Shane Stewart (1); 3. Brian Brown (5); 4. Carson Macedo (6); 5. Donny Schatz (7); 6. Brad Sweet (3); 7. Sammy Swindell (8); 8. Logan Schuchart (4)

B main (started), 12 Laps, 3:20.3: 1. Dominic Scelzi (1); 2. Josh Schneiderman (2); 3. Matt Juhl (4); 4. Ian Madsen (3) / 5. Trey Starks (5); 6. Justin Henderson (11); 7. Austin McCarl (8); 8. Chase Johnson (15); 9. Lance Dewease (7); 10. Thomas Kennedy (17); 11. Tasker Phillips (9); 12. Mark Dobmeier (10); 13. RJ Johnson (16); 14. Jason Sides (13); 15. Chris Martin (12); 16. Joe Simbro (18); 17. Brooke Tatnell (6); 18. Jamie Ball (14); 19. Bobby Mincer (19) DNS - Dustin Selvage, AJ Moeller, Skylar Prochaska.

A main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. Brian Brown (3); 2. Daryn Pittman (1); 3. Shane Stewart (2); 4. Donny Schatz (5); 5. Brad Sweet (6); 6. Carson Macedo (4); 7. Logan Schuchart (8); 8. Kraig Kinser (12); 9. David Gravel (10); 10. Sheldon Haudenschild (14); 11. Dominic Scelzi (21); 12. Terry McCarl (11); 13. Kerry Madsen (15); 14. Brent Marks (16); 15. Ian Madsen (24); 16. James McFadden (19); 17. Lynton Jeffrey (18); 18. Matt Juhl (23); 19. Sammy Swindell (7); 20. Davey Heskin (17); 21. Mason Daniel (9); 22. Sawyer Phillips (13); 23. Josh Schneiderman (22); 24. Jacob Allen (20). Lap Leader: Brown 1-25. Hard-charger: D. Scelzi.

Pro Series Results

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 29, Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill, IA (14), 17.233; 2. 41, Jeff Wilke, Genoa, IL (4), 17.306; 3. 56, Chris Walraven, Knoxville, IA (2), 17.519; 4. 21, Evan Epperson, Muscatine, IA (7), 17.651; 5. 99, Matthew Stelzer, Papillion, NE (1), 17.696; 6. 71, Brandon Worthington, Indianola, IA (12), 17.755; 7. 26, Chase Young, Des Moines, IA (3), 17.819; 8. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (6), 17.831; 9. 50, Mike Ayers, Waukee, IA (9), 17.933; 10. 21X, Devin Wignall, Altoona, IA (8), 17.981; 11. 2, Matt Johnson, Melcher-Dallas, IA (5), 18.040; 12. 14J, Mike Johnston, Des Moines, IA (10), 18.275; 13. 11, Tyler Barrick, Slater, IA (11), 18.382; 14. 3TJ, Joel Thorpe, Urbandale, IA (15), 19.480; 15. B29, TJ Massick, Knoxville, IA (13), 19.833.

Heat one (started), 6 Laps, NT: 1. Chase Young (3); 2. Mike Ayers (2); 3. Chris Walraven (5); 4. Matt Johnson (1); 5. Matthew Stelzer (4); 6. Tyler Barrick (7); 7. Russ Hall (6); 8. TJ Massick (8)

Heat two (started), 6 Laps, 1:52.2: 1. Mike Mayberry (3); 2. Mike Johnston (1); 3. Brandon Worthington (4); 4. Devin Wignall (2); 5. Jeff Wilke (6); 6. Evan Epperson (5); 7. Joel Thorpe (7)

A main (started), 15 Laps, NT: 1. Mike Mayberry (5); 2. Evan Epperson (9); 3. Brandon Worthington (4); 4. Matthew Stelzer (1); 5. Chris Walraven (8); 6. Devin Wignall (11); 7. Matt Johnson (12); 8. Jeff Wilke (6); 9. Mike Ayers (2); 10. Tyler Barrick (13); 11. Mike Johnston (10); 12. Joel Thorpe (14); 13. Chase Young (7) DNS – Russ Hall, TJ Massick. Lap Leaders: Stelzer 1-3, Worthington 4-5, Stelzer 6-8, Mayberry 9-15. Hard-charger: Epperson.

 

 

Dominic Scelzi Sweeps Sprint Invaders Stop at Eldon!

(Bill W) Eldon, IA, June 13, 2019 – Dominic Scelzi had no peer in his first trip ever to the Eldon Raceway. The Fresno, California driver was able to sweep his heat the Dash and the feature to take home the $1,500 prize in claiming his third career Sprint Invaders win. A strange night saw two former series champions eliminated in preliminary action. Both defending champion, Cody Wehrle, and three-time titlist, Jon Agan, flipped hard in a heat race and the Dash, respectively. Both walked away.

Chris Martin led early in the 25-lap main event over Scelzi and Jake Blackhurst. Austin McCarl shot around Blackhurst on lap two for third. A red flew on lap three, with an incident involving Dustin Selvage, Harold Pohren and John Schulz. Pohren would be done.

The red proved to be the only stoppage. When the green flew, Scelzi dogged the leader, until passing him on lap five. Mason Daniel was working his way forward, and claimed fourth from Blackhurst on lap nine. While Scelzi took off from the field, a dogfight between Martin, McCarl and Daniel ensued for second, third and fourth. The three traded all three spots numerous times.

Daniel traded third twice with McCarl. McCarl moved up to second with five to go. Daniel went from fourth to third on lap 21, and then took second from McCarl a lap later. The “Super Half-mile” was fast, and yielded multiple grooves.

Scelzi’s win came ahead of Daniel, McCarl, Chris Martin and Jamie Ball. Blackhurst, Dustin Clark, Selvage, Josh Higday and Daniel Bergquist completed the top ten. Blackhurst, Martin and Scelzi won heats, while Scelzi won the Dash.

“Some of the lapped cars…it was tough to judge where they were going,” said Scelzi of his winning run. “First and foremost, this racetrack was amazing. The track prep was absolutely perfect. We were about touching the wall on top and you could still run the bottom. Hat’s off to the track prep. This place was a blast to race on. This car was perfect. I knew from the first lap that I felt really strong. We got our wing back, and got better as the race went on. I think we’re three for three now on Sprint Invaders wins, so that’s pretty cool. The Sprint Invaders are fun to race with, and I’ve become friends with some of them. I always enjoy racing with them.”

“Starting seventh, it took me a while to get to fourth,” said Scelzi’s fellow Californian, Daniel. “I saw McCarl and (Blackhurst) battling it out. I got to watch it all and make my moves on the top and bottom. We were able to get to third and I clipped the tire down in one and two. I think I bent the axle a bit…something felt different. That’s when McCarl got back by me for second. The last couple laps, we were able to go on the bottom and use lapped traffic to get back by him. Danny (Lasoski) had the car set up well. We were able to go anywhere on the track we wanted.”

“Scelzi was definitely the class of the field,” said Austin McCarl. “I couldn’t see him for the half the race. It was fun there with Mason and Chris. It was a really good racetrack. The top was up by the fence, if you were nice enough, you could roll the bottom. We started sixth and ran third…no complaints. We’ll roll it back on the trailer and live to race the Outlaw show (at Knoxville) tomorrow. It was a fun racetrack, and we can’t wait to come back."

The Sprint Invaders next action will be Friday, July 11, at the Lee County Speedway in Donnellson, Iowa during the Lee County Fair.

Sprint Invaders A main (star